STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UNIVERSITY OF DUBUQUE: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF DUBUQUE (EIN 42-0680323)
Tax period
2013-06-01 to 2014-05-31
Filed
2014-10-15
IRS object ID
201432889349300313
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-10-15T08:09:51-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MCGLADREY LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1221 THIRD AVENUE SE STE 300AddressLine1
CityCEDAR RAPIDSCity
StateIAState
ZIP Code524011512ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN420680323EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF DUBUQUEBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5635893000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12000 UNIVERSITY AVENUEAddressLine1
CityDUBUQUECity
StateIAState
ZIP Code52001ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAMES STEINERPersonNm
Person TitleVP OF FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone5635893210PhoneNum
Signature2014-10-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKAY HEGARTYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00091057PTIN
Phone3192985333PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJEFFREY F BULLOCKPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12000 UNIVERSITY AVENUEAddressLine1
CityDUBUQUECity
StateIAState
ZIP Code52001ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$74,192,515GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.DBQ.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1911FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPOSTSECONDARY AND GRADUATE LEVEL EDUCATIONActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body33VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent23VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1428TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$42,225TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$42,275NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$21,341,769PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,930,836CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$50,777,348PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$54,112,771CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,589,308PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,516,723CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$447,809PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$31,338CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$77,156,234PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$62,528,992CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$14,163,807PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$15,748,981CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,659,813PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$24,205,483CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,099,153CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$21,364,687PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$23,070,504CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$59,188,307PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$63,024,968CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$17,967,927PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$495,976CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$227,602,235TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$231,688,773TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$70,834,573TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$70,071,298TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$156,767,662NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$161,617,475NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE UNIVERSITY OF DUBUQUE IS A SMALL, PRIVATE UNIVERSITY AFFILIATED WITH THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH (U.S.A.) OFFERING UNDERGRADUATE, GRADUATE, AND THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY PROGRAMS. THE UNIVERSITY IS COMPRISED OF INDIVIDUALS FROM THE REGION, THE NATION, AND THE WORLD.AS A COMMUNITY, THE UNIVERSITY PRACTICES ITS CHRISTIAN FAITH BY EDUCATING STUDENTS AND PURSUING EXCELLENCE IN SCHOLARSHIP. THEREFORE, THE UNIVERSITY OF DUBUQUE IS COMMITTED TO:- THE PRESBYTERIAN TRADITION;- EXCELLENCE IN ACADEMIC INQUIRY AND PROFESSIONAL PREPARATION;- RELATIONSHIPS WHICH ENCOURAGE INTELLECTUAL, SPIRITUAL, AND MORAL DEVELOPMENT;- COMMUNITY WHERE DIVERSITY IS APPRECIATED AND CHRISTIAN LOVE IS PRACTICED;- STEWARDSHIP OF ALL GOD'S HUMAN AND NATURAL RESOURCES;- ZEAL FOR LIFE-LONG LEARNING AND SERVICE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$27,815,093ExpenseAmt
Grant$15,748,981GrantAmt
Revenue$50,542,546RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTION: 1910 FTE (UNDERGRADUATE, GRADUATE, AND SEMINARY STUDENTS) FALL 2013. LARGEST UNDERGRADUATE MAJORS INCLUDE BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, FLIGHT OPERATIONS, AND HEALTH, WELLNESS, AND RECREATION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$10,727,719ExpenseAmt
Revenue$594,661RevenueAmt
DescSTUDENT SERVICES: INCLUDES ADMISSIONS, ATHLETICS, AND ALL AREAS OF STUDENT LIFE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$7,222,270ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,829,319RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY SERVICES: INCLUDES UNIVERSITY BOOKSTORE, COFFEEHOUSE, AND DAYCARE FACILITIES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,825,041ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,146,245RevenueAmt
DescACADEMIC SUPPORTDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$3,825,041TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$1,146,245TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$49,590,123TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpYes (1)ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document94IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1428EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members33GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member23IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JAMES STEINER VP OF FINANCEBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5635893210PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12000 UNIVERSITY AVEAddressLine1
CityDUBUQUECity
StateIAState
ZIP Code52001ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (39 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
REV DR JEFFREY BULLOCK
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$327,522$0$82,529
JOSEPH A CHLAPATY
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK C FALB
VICE CHAIRMAN/TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS J HORSTMANN
SECRETARY-TREASURER/TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK P BRODERSEN MD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD A BABKA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN E BUTLER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK M CRAHAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIMBERLY M DAVID
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN R FARBER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
R GERALD FOX
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD J HANNON MD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEWEL KINTZINGER-DAY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HON JAMES L MARTIN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS WOODWARD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENT A PETERSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUZANNE LUCK PREISS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHILLIP A RUPPEL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARAH J SLAUGHTER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD A STOCKDALE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD C SVRLUGA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM J SVRLUGA JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV CATHY F YOUNG
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN G COUCHMAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES A DAOUD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT A KNAPP
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV BRUCE E HEDGEPETH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN D STOLTZ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV BRIAN W JONES
ALUMNI REP TO THE BOARD1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT TAYLOR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD P FRANZEN
ALUMNI REP TO THE BOARD1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACKALINE M DUNLAP
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFERY KEITH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
OZELL HUDSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES D STEINER
VP FINANCE/ASST TREAS40.00Yes (X)$162,584$0$41,633
DEBORAH BUOL
ASSISTANT SECRETARY40.00Yes (X)$62,324$0$3,558
ALAN GARFIELD
ASSOC. PROF. COMPUTER GRAPHICS40.00$115,334$0$16,393Yes (X)
DR MARK WARD
VP OF ACADEMIC AFFAIRS40.00$125,946$0$14,066Yes (X)
DR MICHAEL MIYAMOTO
VP & DEAN OF STUDENT LIFE40.00$102,103$0$18,642Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$895,813TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$176,821TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CONLON CONSTRUCTION
1100 ROCKDALE RDDUBUQUEIA52003CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$12,052,791
AMERISERVE FOOD MANAGEMENT SERVICES
200 E WALNUTCOLUMBIAMO65203FOOD SERVICE MANAGEMENT$2,293,343
COTTINGHAM & BUTLERSISCO BENEFITS
800 MAIN STDUBUQUEIA52001INSURANCE & CLAIM ADMINISTRATION$1,224,043
THINK PATENTED
2490 CROSSPOINTE DRMIAMISBURGOH45342PRINTING SERVICES$247,070
THE BRANDT COMPANY
3020 HICKORY GROVE RDDAVENPORTIA52806PRINTING SERVICES$236,652
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$7,375FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$488,166GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,435,295AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,037,330NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,930,836TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
STUDENT REVENUES611600$50,542,546$50,542,546
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES611600$1,829,319$1,829,319

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,740,906TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,740,906RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$54,112,771TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,756,890TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,756,890ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$74,455RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$39,535RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$34,920RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$34,920TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$34,920UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$14,348,063SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,220OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,565,375SecuritiesAmt
Other$24,075OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,782,688SecuritiesAmt
Other-$22,855OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,759,833TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,759,833ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$45,425FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$7,375ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$34,538FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,887TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$10,887ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescK-1 PAXTON/PATTERSONDesc
Business310000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column-$77,145TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$77,145UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$77,145OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$62,528,992TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$52,283,452RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$42,225UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$6,356,929ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,748,981TotalAmt
Program Services$15,748,981ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$639,210TotalAmt
Management And General$416,944ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$222,266FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,599,819TotalAmt
Program Services$13,997,895ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,178,370ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$423,554FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$778,290TotalAmt
Program Services$539,577ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$218,322ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,391FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,929,605TotalAmt
Program Services$1,827,785ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,084,517ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,303FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,258,559TotalAmt
Program Services$905,965ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$322,439ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,155FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,108,924TotalAmt
Program Services$2,108,924ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,111TotalAmt
Management And General$14,111ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$267,530TotalAmt
Management And General$267,530ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,006TotalAmt
Management And General$102,006ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$801,477TotalAmt
Program Services$659,404ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$112,386ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,687FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$849,014TotalAmt
Program Services$641,484ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$207,530FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,626,893TotalAmt
Program Services$1,022,794ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$579,386ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,713FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$557,840TotalAmt
Program Services$27,738ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$530,102ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,975,135TotalAmt
Program Services$1,975,135ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$604,868TotalAmt
Program Services$525,634ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,490ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,744FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,716TotalAmt
Program Services$61,962ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,754ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,000,656TotalAmt
Program Services$1,625,782ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$374,874ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,049,022TotalAmt
Program Services$3,984,024ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,064,998ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$638,612TotalAmt
Program Services$195,742ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$442,870ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MEMBERSHIP & FEES$959,990$103,578$848,493$7,919
COST OF GOODS SOLD$892,134$892,134
CURRICULUM SUPPORT$725,556$513,986$211,570
FEDERAL UBIT$90,682$90,682

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,730,338TotalAmt
Program Services$2,140,917ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,503,530ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$85,891FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,024,968TotalAmt
Program Services$49,590,123ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,335,692ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,099,153FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,980,352BOYAmt
EOY$12,303,020EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,290,701BOYAmt
EOY$19,154,520EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,234,971BOYAmt
EOY$2,259,409EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$337,429BOYAmt
EOY$345,497EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$462,689BOYAmt
EOY$513,064EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$171,829,948LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$56,884,055LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,861,718BOYAmt
EOY$114,945,893EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,606,525BOYAmt
EOY$55,222,311EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,966,215BOYAmt
EOY$21,362,091EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,550,394BOYAmt
EOY$4,248,715EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,311,241BOYAmt
EOY$1,334,253EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$227,602,235BOYAmt
EOY$231,688,773EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,116,448BOYAmt
EOY$6,804,614EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,853,177BOYAmt
EOY$2,260,168EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,900,000BOYAmt
EOY$44,960,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,189,405BOYAmt
EOY$3,865,012EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,531,277BOYAmt
EOY$2,400,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,244,266BOYAmt
EOY$9,781,504EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,834,573BOYAmt
EOY$70,071,298EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,801,543BOYAmt
EOY$76,126,249EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,340,108BOYAmt
EOY$29,400,448EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,626,011BOYAmt
EOY$56,090,778EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$156,767,662BOYAmt
EOY$161,617,475EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$227,602,235BOYAmt
EOY$231,688,773EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$495,976ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$5,119,067NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$226,722OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$86,953,263BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$449,651ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,872,231InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$572,589GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,970,298OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$120,687AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$93,611,571EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$80,036,164BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions-$9,268ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,603,225InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$591,190GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,990,617OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$95,051AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$86,953,263EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$82,744,290BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,511,563ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,736,330InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$500,310GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,859,737OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$123,312AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$80,036,164EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$67,478,626BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,802,907ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,331,465InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$420,419GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,333,142OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$115,147AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$82,744,290EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$62,473,395BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,449,215ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,528,299InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$503,113GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,330,133OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$139,037AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$67,478,626EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.23360BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.59920PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.16720TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,297,902OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,297,902BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$134,002,717OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$36,277,407DepreciationAmt
Book Value$97,725,310BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,556,148OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$690,929DepreciationAmt
Book Value$865,219BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$24,208,251OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,915,719DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,292,532BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,764,930OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$9,764,930BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$114,945,893TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (7 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
INVESTMENTS IN TRUSTS HELD BY OTHERS$1,502,276F
PRIVATE NOTES RECEIVABLE$480,033C
REAL ESTATE - INVESTMENT$1,364,397C
PRIVATELY HELD STOCK$15,044,067C
INVESTMENT IN LLC$1,971,886F
MISCELLANEOUS INVESTMENTS$889,530C
CSV OF LIFE INS POLICIES$109,902F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$21,362,091TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
STUDENTS' DEPOSITS$540,210
DUE TO U.S. GOV'T-PERKINS LOAN PROGRAM$1,124,680
ACCRUED LOSS ON INTEREST RATE SWAP$7,591,731
ANNUITY OBLIGATION$524,883
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$9,781,504TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$52,097,987TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$5,119,067NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$15,522,259OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$10,403,192RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$62,501,179RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$101,886InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$74,073OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$27,813RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$62,528,992TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$47,248,174TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$74,073OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$74,073ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$47,174,101ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$101,886InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$15,748,981OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$15,850,867ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$63,024,968TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWMENT FUNDS SUPPORT STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS, ACADEMIC PROGRAMMING, AND INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT.
PART X, LINE 2:THE UNIVERSITY IS RECOGNIZED AS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE UNIVERSITY MAY BE SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES ON ANY NET INCOME FROM UNRELATED BUSINESS ACTIVITIES. THE UNIVERSITY FILES A FORM 990 (RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX) ANNUALLY AND UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (UBI) IS REPORTED ON FORM 990-T, AS APPROPRIATE. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR MATERIAL TAX POSITIONS, WHICH INCLUDE SUCH MATTERS AS THE TAX EXEMPT STATUS OF THE ENTITY AND VARIOUS POSITIONS RELATIVE TO POTENTIAL SOURCES OF UBI. AS OF MAY 31, 2014 AND 2013, THERE WERE NO UNCERTAIN TAX BENEFITS IDENTIFIED AND RECORDED AS A LIABILITY. FORMS 990 AND 990-T FILED BY THE UNIVERSITY ARE NO LONGER SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE FOR THE FISCAL YEARS ENDED MAY 31, 2010 AND PRIOR.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS SHOWN AS CONTRA INCOME -15,748,981. PAXTON PATTERSON K-1 BOOK/TAX DIFFERENCE -348,988. CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS -58,428. UNREALIZED GAIN (LOSS) ON INTEREST RATE SWAP 634,138.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EXPENSES NETTED WITH FUNDRAISING REVENUE FOR 990 -34,538. RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUE FOR 990 -39,535.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSE NETTED WITH RENTAL INCOME FOR 990 39,535. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES NETTED WITH FUNDRAISING REVENUE FOR 990 34,538.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS SHOWN AS CONTRA INCOME 15,748,981.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE POLICY IS PUBLISHED IN VARIOUS NEWSPAPERS AND BROCHURES FOR PROSPECTIVE STUDENTS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTAL AGENCY IS DISTRIBUTED TO STUDENTS USING FEDERALLY APPROVED FINANCIAL NEED ANALYSIS CRITERIA.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (5 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)00PROGRAM SERVICESSTUDY ABROAD EXPENSES$4,056
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN00PROGRAM SERVICESSTUDY ABROAD EXPENSES$14,195
SOUTH ASIA00PROGRAM SERVICESSTUDY ABROAD EXPENSES$573
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)INVESTMENTS$194,823
NORTH AMERICAINVESTMENTS$102,398
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continutation Total Office0ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt
Continutation Total Employee0ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$316,045SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$316,045TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 3:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFOREIGN EXPENDITURES ARE REPORTED ON A FISCAL YEAR ACCRUAL ACCOUNTING BASIS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of Event1GOLF OUTINGNameOfEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Event1$52,800GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$7,375CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$45,425GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$20,315RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$14,223OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$52,800GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$7,375CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$45,425GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$20,315RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$14,223OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$34,538DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$10,887NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS & GRANTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1764RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$15,748,981CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceN/ANonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDISBURSEMENTS TO STUDENTS RECEIVING FINANCIAL AID ARE MADE IN ACCORDANCE WITH INSTITUTIONAL PROCEDURES TO ENSURE THAT THOSE RECEIVING AID ARE QUALIFYING RECIPIENTS. FEDERAL FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTAL AGENCY IS DISTRIBUTED TO STUDENTS USING FEDERALLY APPROVED FINANCIAL NEED ANALYSIS CRITERIA.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
REV DR JEFFREY BULLOCK
PRESIDENT$245,923$0$76,115$0$5,484$0$46,600$0$35,929$0$410,051$0$0$0
JAMES D STEINER
VP FINANCE/ASST TREAS$139,761$0$22,500$0$323$0$23,270$0$18,363$0$204,217$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationREV. DR. JEFFREY BULLOCK, PRESIDENT IS PROVIDED WITH NON-TAXABLE HOUSING WHICH INCLUDES UTILITIES AND RESIDENTIAL CLEANING SERVICES. THE UNIVERSITY SUPPORTS ITS PRESIDENT LIVING IN THE PRESIDENTIAL HOUSE OWNED BY THE UNIVERSITY BECAUSE OF ITS REQUIREMENT THAT THE PRESIDENT CONDUCT SIGNIFICANT BUSINESS ACTIVITIES AND UNIVERSITY RELATED ENTERTAINMENT ON UNIVERSITY PROPERTY. THE RESIDENCE LOCATED IN NEAR PROXIMITY TO CAMPUS WHICH IS OWNED BY THE UNIVERSITY, IS DESIGNATED AS THE OFFICIAL PRESIDENTIAL HOUSE. THE VALUE OF THE HOUSING AND RELATED SERVICES IS REPORTED AS OTHER COMPENSATION ON FORM 990, PAGE 7, PART VII, SECTION A, COLUMN (F) AND SCHEDULE J, PAGE 2, PART II, COLUMN (D). THE ORGANIZATION PAYS COUNTRY CLUB DUES ON BEHALF OF REV. DR. JEFFREY BULLOCK, PRESIDENT, JAMES D. STEINER, VP OF FINANCE & AUXILIARY SERVICES, AND DR. MARK WARD, VP OF ACADEMIC AFFAIRS. THE PORTION OF THE PAYMENT FOR COUNTRY CLUB DUES THAT IS DEEMED TO BE FOR PERSONAL USE IS TAXABLE TO THE EMPLOYEE AND IS REPORTED IN REPORTABLE COMPENSATION ON FORM 990, PAGE 7, PART VII, SECTION A, COLUMN (D) AND SCHEDULE J, PAGE 2, PART II, COLUMN (B)(III). THE PORTION OF THE PAYMENT FOR COUNTRY CLUB DUES THAT IS DEEMED TO BE FOR BUSINESS USE IS EXCLUDED FROM COMPENSATION AS A WORKING CONDITION FRINGE BENEFIT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
IOWA HIGHER EDUCATION LOAN AUTHORITY
A421235696462460SK32004-05-27$13,200,000UD CONSTRUCTION PROJECTS/BOND REFUNDING000
IOWA HIGHER EDUCATION LOAN AUTHORITY
B421235696462460C382007-04-04$34,700,000UD CONSTRUCTION PROJECTS/BOND REFUNDING000
IOWA HIGHER EDUCATION LOAN AUTHORITY
C421235696462460Z252014-05-15$6,070,000WORKING CAPITAL000
IOWA HIGHER EDUCATION LOAN AUTHORITY
D421235696462460S312011-07-27$8,771,762REFUNDING REVENUE BONDS000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmt
A$13,200,000$1,039,039$167,475-$12,775$11,998,7112005Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$34,700,000$10,710,000$345,351-$94,566$23,550,0832008Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
C$6,070,000$70,115$78,12100Yes (1)Yes (1)$6,078,005
D$8,771,762$7,706,827$175,435Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$889,500

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)
C000000Yes (1)
D000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
PIPER JAFFRAY
A00Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)25.0000000000000000Yes (1)
PIPER JAFFRAY
B00Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)28.0000000000000000Yes (1)
(no name)
C00Yes (1)00000Yes (1)
(no name)
D00Yes (1)00000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)
DYes (1)

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (7 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
COTTINGHAM & BUTLERSISCO
SEE SCH L, PART V$2,825,305SEE PART V0
MICHAEL STOLTZ
SEE SCH L, PART V$10,187SEE PART V0
DUBUQUE BANK & TRUST
SEE SCH L, PART V$282,735SEE PART V0
AMY STEINER
SEE SCH L, PART V$35,576SEE PART V0
ROY BUOL
SEE SCH L, PART V$37,413SEE PART V0
SHANE BESLER
SEE SCH L, PART V$75,556SEE PART V0
AMERICAN TRUST & SAVINGS
SEE SCH L, PART V$160,432SEE PART V0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCH L, PART IV, BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING INTERESTED PERSONSFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation(A) NAME OF PERSON: COTTINGHAM & BUTLER/SISCO BENEFITS(B) RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN INTERESTED PERSON AND ORGANIZATION: JOHN E. BUTLER, TRUSTEE IS >35% OWNER, CHAIRMAN, AND CEO OF COTTINGHAM & BUTLER AND SISCO BENEFITS (SUBSIDIARY).(D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: THE ORGANIZATION PURCHASES INSURANCE PRODUCTS AND HEALTH INSURANCE CLAIM ADMINISTRATION SERVICES FROM COTTINGHAM & BUTLER/SISCO BENEFITS.(A) NAME OF PERSON: MICHAEL STOLTZ(B) RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN INTERESTED PERSON AND ORGANIZATION: FAMILY MEMBER OF JOHN D. STOLTZ, TRUSTEE.(D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: MICHAEL STOLTZ IS A PAID EMPLOYEE OF THE UNIVERSITY OF DUBUQUE.(A) NAME OF PERSON: DUBUQUE BANK & TRUST COMPANY(B) RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN INTERESTED PERSON AND ORGANIZATION: DOUGLAS J. HORSTMANN, SECRETARY-TREASURER/TRUSTEE IS PRESIDENT/CEO OF THE BANK. MARK C. FALB, VICE CHAIRMAN/TRUSTEE, PATRICK M. CRAHAN, TRUSTEE, THOMAS WOODWARD, TRUSTEE, SCOTT A. KNAPP, TRUSTEE, AND KIMBERLY M. DAVID, TRUSTEE ARE ON THE BANK BOARD OF DIRECTORS.(D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: AGGREGATE INTEREST & FEES PAID/RECEIVED BY THE UNIVERSITY OF DUBUQUE.(A) NAME OF PERSON: AMY STEINER(B) RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN INTERESTED PERSON AND ORGANIZATION: FAMILY MEMBER OF JAMES D. STEINER, VP OF FINANCE & AUXILIARY SERVICES.(D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: AMY STEINER IS A PAID EMPLOYEE OF THE UNIVERSITY OF DUBUQUE.(A) NAME OF PERSON: ROY BUOL(B) RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN INTERESTED PERSON AND ORGANIZATION: FAMILY MEMBER OF DEBORAH BUOL, ASSISTANT SECRETARY.(D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: ROY BUOL IS A PAID EMPLOYEE OF THE UNIVERSITY OF DUBUQUE.(A) NAME OF PERSON: SHANE BESLER(B) RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN INTERESTED PERSON AND ORGANIZATION: FAMILY MEMBER OF DEBORAH BUOL, ASSISTANT SECRETARY.(D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: SHANE BESLER IS A PAID EMPLOYEE OF THE UNIVERSITY OF DUBUQUE.(A) NAME OF PERSON: AMERICAN TRUST & SAVINGS BANK(B) RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN INTERESTED PERSON AND ORGANIZATION: SUSAN R. FARBER, TRUSTEE IS ON THE BANK BOARD OF DIRECTORS.(D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: AGGREGATE INTEREST & FEES PAID/RECEIVED BY THE UNIVERSITY OF DUBUQUE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$18NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSEE SCH M, PART IIMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution28ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,037,303NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Collectibles CollectiblesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSEE SCH M, PART IIMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)EDU MATERIALS3$3SEE SCH M, PART II
Yes (X)PROMO ITEMS2$2SEE SCH M, PART II
Yes (X)EQUIPMENT2$2SEE SCH M, PART II
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION IS REPORTING THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED. SCHEDULE M, PART I, COLUMN (D): VALUES ARE ASSIGNED ONLY AT THE REQUEST OF THE DONOR. WHEN VALUATION IS REQUESTED BY THE DONOR, THE ORGANIZATION REQUIRES AN APPRAISAL OR COST DOCUMENTATION. IF NO VALUATION IS REQUESTED BY THE DONOR, A VALUE OF ONE DOLLAR IS ASSIGNED TO EACH CONTRIBUTION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1IN GENERAL, COMPENSATED OFFICERS OF THE BOARD DO NOT HAVE VOTING POWER. ALTHOUGH THE ORGANIZATION'S ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION GRANT VOTING POWER TO THE PRESIDENT, THE ORGANIZATION'S CURRENT PRESIDENT, REV. DR. JEFFREY BULLOCK, DOES NOT EXERCISE THIS RIGHT TO VOTE AS A COMPENSATED OFFICER. PURSUANT TO THE ARTICLES, THE PRESIDENT HAS BEEN INCLUDED IN THE TOTAL OF VOTING MEMBERS REPORTED ON LINE 1. OTHER THAN COMPENSATED OFFICERS WHO DO NOT VOTE, ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD HAVE EQUAL VOTING POWER OF ONE VOTE PER INDIVIDUAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2(1) REV. DR. JEFFREY BULLOCK, PRESIDENT AND JOSEPH A. CHLAPATY, CHAIRMAN/TRUSTEE HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP TO THE EXTENT THAT BOTH SERVE ON THE BOARD OF PAXTON-PATTERSON, LLC. THEIR ROLE AS BOARD MEMBERS IS TO REPRESENT THE UNIVERSITY OF DUBUQUE'S 40% INTEREST IN PAXTON-PATTERSON, LLC. (2) REV. DR. JEFFREY BULLOCK, PRESIDENT AND SCOTT A. KNAPP, TRUSTEE HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP. (3) RICHARD C. SVRUGLA, TRUSTEE AND WILLIAM J. SVRUGLA, JR., TRUSTEE HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP. (4) MARK C. FALB, VICE CHAIRMAN/TRUSTEE, DOUGLAS J. HORSTMANN, SECRETARY-TREASURER/TRUSTEE, PATRICK M. CRAHAN, TRUSTEE, THOMAS WOODWARD, TRUSTEE, SCOTT A. KNAPP, TRUSTEE, AND KIMBERLY M. DAVID, TRUSTEE HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP. (5) PHILLIP A. RUPPEL, TRUSTEE, THOMAS WOODWARD, TRUSTEE, AND SCOTT TAYLOR, TRUSTEE HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BINDIVIDUALS ARE ELECTED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES BY VOTE OF THE MAJORITY OF TRUSTEES. THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION PROVIDE THAT SUCH ELECTIONS ARE SUBJECT TO CONFIRMATION OR APPROVAL BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AT THE FINANCE COMMITTEE MEETING PRIOR TO FILING THE FORM 990 WITH THE IRS. THE HIGH-LEVEL REVIEW WAS LED BY THE EXTERNAL ACCOUNTANT (THE SIGNING PAID PREPARER OF THE RETURN). A COPY OF THE ORGANIZATION'S FINAL FORM 990 (INCLUDING REQUIRED SCHEDULES), AS ULTIMATELY FILED WITH THE IRS, WAS PROVIDED TO EACH VOTING MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY IN ELECTRONIC FORM VIA THE BOARD'S SECURE WEBSITE PRIOR TO ITS FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE UNIVERSITY ANNUALLY SENDS A QUESTIONNAIRE TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS, CABINET, AND KEY EMPLOYEES DETERMINED BY THE UNIVERSITY (SUCH AS ALL DIRECTORS IN ADVANCEMENT OFFICE, CONTROLLER, DIRECTOR OF CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT, ETC.) ASKING EACH TO DETERMINE ANY RELATED PARTY/CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURES. RESPONSES ARE REVIEWED TO DETERMINE IF THERE ARE ANY POTENTIAL PROBLEMS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHERE IS A BOARD OF TRUSTEES COMMITTEE THAT SETS FORTH ANNUAL GOALS FOR THE PRESIDENT. HIS PERFORMANCE IS EVALUATED ANNUALLY (APPROXIMATELY JUNE OR JULY) BASED ON THE GOALS OUTLINED. HIS ANNUAL COMPENSATION AND ANY BONUS COMPENSATION ARE THEN DETERMINED AND APPROVED BY THE COMMITTEE. THE COMMITTEE ALSO USES COMPARATIVE DATA FROM THE IOWA ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES (IAICU) IN DETERMINING COMPENSATION. THE PRESIDENT EVALUATES AND DETERMINES EACH CABINET MEMBER'S COMPENSATION USING IAICU DATA AND ANNUAL PERFORMANCE. EACH CABINET MEMBER HAS LONG-TERM PERFORMANCE GOALS IN THE STRATEGIC PLAN, WHICH GOES THROUGH 2015. ALTHOUGH ANNUAL GOALS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE STRATEGIC PLAN, EACH CABINET MEMBER HAS A CLEAR UNDERSTANDING OF WHAT S/HE IS TO DO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE UNIVERSITY IS REQUIRED TO POST FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE PUBLIC DUE TO ITS HOLDING OF PUBLIC DEBT. THE UNIVERSITY COMPLIES WITH THIS REQUIREMENT BY POSTING ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ON AN EXTERNAL, THIRD PARTY WEBSITE. OTHER FINANCIAL INFORMATION, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, AND POLICIES ARE NOT PUBLIC INFORMATION.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS -58,428. UNREALIZED GAIN (LOSS) ON INTEREST RATE SWAP 634,138. BOOK-TAX DIFFERENCE ON PAXTON/PATTERSON LLC -348,988.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Unrelated Org Txbl Partnership UnrelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PAXTONPATTERSON LLCBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17523 S SAYRE AVENUEAddressLine1
CityCHICAGOCity
StateILState
ZIP Code60638ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN331084590EIN
Primary ActivitiesSALES OF EDUCATIONAL LAB EQUIPMENTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Predominate IncomeUNRELATEDPredominateIncomeDesc
All Partners C3 S0AllPartnersC3SInd
Share Of Total Income-$77,145ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$1,985,338ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing Partner0GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.40000OwnershipPct