SOUTHBORO MEDICAL GROUP INC: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SOUTHBORO MEDICAL GROUP INC (EIN 04-2487729)
- Tax period
- 2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
- Filed
- 2014-11-11
- IRS object ID
- 201433159349302153
- Schema version
- 2013v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2014-11-11T12:56:37-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2013-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 043138777 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PKF PC | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 300 CROWN COLONY DRIVE SUITE 400 | AddressLine1 |
| City | QUINCY | City |
| State | MA | State |
| ZIP Code | 02169 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 042487729 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SOUTHBORO MEDICAL GROUP INC | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SOUT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5084603020 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 24 NEWTON STREET | AddressLine1 |
| City | SOUTHBORO | City |
| State | MA | State |
| ZIP Code | 01772 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ALAN LOBOVITS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5084603020 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2014-11-06 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ROBERT V DANDROW | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00294799 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6174220007 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2014-11-06 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2015-11-30 17:44:51Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ALAN LOBOVITS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 24 NEWTON STREET | AddressLine1 |
| City | SOUTHBORO | City |
| State | MA | State |
| ZIP Code | 01772 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $102,849,396 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | SOUTHBOROMEDICAL.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1971 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SEE STATEMENT 1 AT SCHEDULE O | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 6 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 0 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 516 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $102,357,471 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $102,763,916 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $84,787 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $85,480 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $102,442,258 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $102,849,396 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $9,447 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $9,447 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $34,620,459 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $35,980,834 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $67,986,647 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $65,808,576 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $102,616,553 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $101,798,857 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$174,295 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,050,539 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $46,296,788 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $44,058,969 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $37,330,017 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $34,041,659 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $8,966,771 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $10,017,310 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | SEE STATEMENT 2 AT SCHEDULE O | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $94,427,614 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $9,447 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $102,763,916 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED MEDICAL, PREVENTATIVE AND OTHER CLINICAL SERVICES TO ITS PATIENTS THROUGH 242,248 PATIENT VISITS (INCLUDING 12,471 MEDICAID VISITS AND 21,953 MEDICARE VISITS). THE ORGANIZATION WORKS WITH THE OTHER PARTICIPATING ORGANIZATIONS OF ATRIUS HEALTH, INC. TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF HEALTH CARE SERVICES PROVIDED TO PATIENTS IN EASTERN AND CENTRAL MASSACHUSETTS THROUGH CLINICAL INTEGRATION AND THE IMPLEMENTATION OF A UNIFIED ELECTRONIC MEDICAL RECORDS SYSTEM. THE ORGANIZATION PARTICIPATED IN EDUCATIONAL AND TRAINING PROGRAMS FOR MEDICAL STUDENTS AND MEDICAL RESIDENTS AND FOR OTHER HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONALS INCLUDING PHYSICIAN ASSISTANTS AND NURSES, SUCH PROGRAMS INCLUDED 18 CLINICIAN TEACHERS. THE ORGANIZATION CONDUCTED CLINICAL RESEARCH ACTIVITIES WHICH WILL IMPACT THE COMMUNITY AT LARGE. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $94,427,614 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 13 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 516 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 6 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 0 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MICHAEL GALLAGHER CFO | PersonNm |
| Phone | 5084603020 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 24 NEWTON STREET | AddressLine1 |
| City | SOUTHBORO | City |
| State | MA | State |
| ZIP Code | 01772 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATTHEW BENZ MD | ||||||||||
| TRUSTEE; PEDIATRICIAN | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $366,585 | $0 | $46,519 | |||||
| ALLA BOLKHOVSKY MD | ||||||||||
| TRUSTEE; INTERNIST | 44.00 | Yes (X) | $164,056 | $0 | $9,460 | |||||
| STEPHEN S BUCHANAN MD | ||||||||||
| TRUSTEE; FAMILY PRACTICE | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $294,688 | $0 | $14,700 | |||||
| FRANK CHAU MD | ||||||||||
| TRUSTEE THRU 1.15.13; INTERNIST | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $278,622 | $0 | $33,848 | |||||
| MICHAEL COOPER MD | ||||||||||
| TRUSTEE EFF. 1.16.13; INTERNIST | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $271,562 | $0 | $41,749 | |||||
| JUSTIN N DORFMAN DO | ||||||||||
| T'EE EFF 1.16.13; FAMILY PRACTICE/SPORTS MED | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $340,201 | $0 | $47,473 | |||||
| MARY ELLEN DUGAN MD | ||||||||||
| TRUSTEE/CLERK;PEDIATRICIAN | 44.00 | Yes (X) | $289,414 | $0 | $46,087 | Yes (X) | ||||
| TAMMY C HARRIS MD | ||||||||||
| TRUSTEE THRU 1.15.13; FAMILY PRACTICE | 38.00 | Yes (X) | $149,267 | $0 | $25,950 | |||||
| JAMES E HOWE MD | ||||||||||
| TREASURER; INTERNIST | 50.00 | $294,814 | $0 | $44,019 | Yes (X) | |||||
| ROBERT JANDL MD | ||||||||||
| MED. DIR.; INTERNIST | 46.00 | $285,636 | $0 | $48,473 | Yes (X) | 4.00 | ||||
| ALAN M LOBOVITS MD | ||||||||||
| PRESIDENT; PEDIATRICIAN | 49.70 | $336,714 | $10,000 | $15,938 | Yes (X) | 0.30 | ||||
| JOSEPH K NUNES | ||||||||||
| ADMIN EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 45.00 | $256,927 | $0 | $39,453 | Yes (X) | 7.00 | ||||
| MARVIN C OSTROVSKY MD | ||||||||||
| PHY. EXEC. DIR.;PEDIATRICI | 50.00 | $302,114 | $10,000 | $39,420 | Yes (X) | |||||
| ANDREA C BIBEAULT | ||||||||||
| COO | 50.00 | $219,777 | $0 | $42,905 | Yes (X) | |||||
| MICHAEL E GALLAGHER | ||||||||||
| CFO | 50.00 | $212,077 | $0 | $37,730 | Yes (X) | |||||
| PAULA ANGELINI DPM | ||||||||||
| PODIATRIST | 45.00 | $494,812 | $0 | $44,019 | Yes (X) | |||||
| CHRISTIAN A CORREIA MD | ||||||||||
| INTERNIST | 50.00 | $379,503 | $0 | $45,019 | Yes (X) | |||||
| ROBERT GOTTLIEB MD | ||||||||||
| OBSTETRICIAN | 50.00 | $346,900 | $0 | $45,064 | Yes (X) | |||||
| LISA HASSLER MD | ||||||||||
| PEDIATRICIAN | 50.00 | $340,868 | $0 | $38,744 | Yes (X) | |||||
| MATTHIAS NURNBERGER MD | ||||||||||
| INTERNIST | 50.00 | $406,437 | $0 | $46,519 | Yes (X) | |||||
| JULIA Y LOGAN MD | ||||||||||
| FMR HEAD-OB/GYN; OBSTETRIC | 50.00 | $225,735 | $0 | $36,272 | Yes (X) | |||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $6,256,709 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $20,000 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $789,361 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 65 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEART CENTER OF METROWEST | |||||
| 99 LINCOLN STREET | FRAMINGHAM | MA | 01702 | CARDIOLOGY SERVICES | $383,485 |
| MARLBORO HOSPITAL | |||||
| 157 UNION STREET | MARLBORO | MA | 01752 | MGMT/IMAGING SERVICES | $329,240 |
| UMASS MEMORIAL MEDICAL CENTER | |||||
| 119 BELMONT STREET | WORCESTER | MA | 01605 | LABORATORY SERVICES | $302,707 |
| QUEST DIAGNOSTICS | |||||
| 5035 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRIVE | CHICAGO | IL | 60693 | LABORATORY SERVICES | $200,000 |
| MARLBORO RADIOLOGY ASSOCIATES | |||||
| 1342 BELMONT STREET | BROCKTON | MA | 02301 | RADIOLOGY SERVICES | $153,429 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAPITATION FEES | 621110 | $66,587,586 | $66,587,586 |
| FEE FOR SERVICE | 621110 | $31,595,680 | $31,595,680 |
| MEDICARE/MEDICAID | 621110 | $3,629,871 | $3,629,871 |
| OTHER | 621110 | $740,369 | $740,369 |
| PROGRAM RELATED INVESTMENT | 621110 | $210,410 | $210,410 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $102,763,916 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $85,480 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $85,480 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $102,849,396 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $102,763,916 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $85,480 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,447 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,447 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,885,015 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,993,131 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $891,884 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,441,788 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,167,574 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,274,214 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $944,002 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $822,514 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $121,488 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,961,751 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,580,590 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $381,161 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,748,278 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,494,621 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $253,657 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,501,058 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $668,022 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $833,036 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $103,005 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $103,005 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $52,196 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $52,196 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,159,276 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $49,055,741 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $103,535 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,299 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,056 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $35,243 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,029,424 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $901,879 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $127,545 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,205,261 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,904,595 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $300,666 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,245,023 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,651,032 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $593,991 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $117,139 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $79,309 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $37,830 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,987 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $62,769 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,218 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,875,381 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,656,589 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $218,792 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,055,686 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,022,904 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,782 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $2,997,616 | $2,997,616 |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $344,225 | $344,225 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $101,798,857 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $94,427,614 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,371,243 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,099 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,514 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,062,372 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,861,756 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,387,944 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,460,549 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,702 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,126 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $369,977 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $345,567 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $40,019,401 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $21,308,784 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,321,397 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,710,617 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $333,247 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $353,826 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,778,050 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,278,014 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,296,788 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,058,969 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,385,557 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,075,643 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,944,460 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,966,016 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,330,017 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,041,659 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,966,771 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,017,310 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,966,771 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,017,310 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,296,788 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,058,969 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,050,539 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $98,896,135 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $101,577,102 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $103,560,136 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $102,357,471 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $102,763,916 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $509,154,760 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $98,896,135 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $101,577,102 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $103,560,136 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $102,357,471 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $102,763,916 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $509,154,760 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $509,154,760 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $64,666 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $41,971 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $74,566 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $84,787 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $85,480 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $351,470 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $64,666 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $41,971 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $74,566 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $84,787 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $85,480 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $351,470 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $98,960,801 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $101,619,073 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $103,634,702 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $102,442,258 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $102,849,396 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $509,506,230 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99930 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99920 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00070 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00080 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $33,232,026 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $15,906,817 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $17,325,209 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,704,625 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,493,646 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $210,979 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,082,750 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,908,321 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,174,429 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $18,710,617 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATION | $24,373,592 |
| DEFERRED RENT - LONG-TERM | $79,300 |
| DUE TO RELATED ENTITY - SOUTH SHORE MEDICAL CENTER, INC. | $73,401 |
| DUE TO RELATED ENTITY - DEDHAM MEDICAL ASSOCIATES, INC. | $8,329 |
| DUE TO RELATED ENTITY - GRANITE MEDICAL GROUP, INC. | $431,394 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $24,966,016 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $102,505,171 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $102,505,171 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $344,225 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $344,225 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $102,849,396 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $101,454,632 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $101,454,632 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $344,225 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $344,225 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $101,798,857 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | BAD DEBTS REPORTED AS A REDUCTION TO REVENUE 344,225. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | BAD DEBTS REPORTED AS A REDUCTION TO REVENUE 344,225. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JEWISH FAMILY SERVICE OF METROWEST INC | BusinessNameLine1 |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 475 FRANKLIN ST STE 101 | AddressLine1 |
| City | FRAMINGHAM | City |
| State | MA | State |
| ZIP Code | 017026265 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 042730898 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)3 | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $9,447 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | COMMUNITY/MEDICAL PARTNERSHIP AIMED AT MANAGING DIABETES IN SENIORS | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATTHEW BENZ MD | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE; PEDIATRICIAN | $320,967 | $0 | $45,513 | $0 | $105 | $0 | $13,131 | $0 | $33,388 | $0 | $413,104 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALLA BOLKHOVSKY MD | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE; INTERNIST | $158,258 | $0 | $5,492 | $0 | $306 | $0 | $7,553 | $0 | $1,907 | $0 | $173,516 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHEN S BUCHANAN MD | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE; FAMILY PRACTICE | $256,899 | $0 | $37,695 | $0 | $94 | $0 | $12,793 | $0 | $1,907 | $0 | $309,388 | $0 | $13,692 | $0 |
| FRANK CHAU MD | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE THRU 1.15.13; INTERNIST | $236,133 | $0 | $42,431 | $0 | $58 | $0 | $11,616 | $0 | $22,232 | $0 | $312,470 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL COOPER MD | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE EFF. 1.16.13; INTERNIST | $247,935 | $0 | $23,531 | $0 | $96 | $0 | $10,861 | $0 | $30,888 | $0 | $313,311 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JUSTIN N DORFMAN DO | ||||||||||||||
| T'EE EFF 1.16.13; FAMILY PRACTICE/SP | $296,623 | $0 | $43,515 | $0 | $63 | $0 | $13,131 | $0 | $34,342 | $0 | $387,674 | $0 | $11,194 | $0 |
| MARY ELLEN DUGAN MD | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE/CLERK;PEDIATRICIAN | $243,907 | $0 | $45,239 | $0 | $268 | $0 | $12,699 | $0 | $33,388 | $0 | $335,501 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TAMMY C HARRIS MD | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE THRU 1.15.13; FAMILY PRACTIC | $139,467 | $0 | $9,699 | $0 | $101 | $0 | -$4,938 | $0 | $30,888 | $0 | $175,217 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES E HOWE MD | ||||||||||||||
| TREASURER; INTERNIST | $253,363 | $0 | $33,004 | $0 | $8,447 | $0 | $13,131 | $0 | $30,888 | $0 | $338,833 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT JANDL MD | ||||||||||||||
| MED. DIR.; INTERNIST | $269,471 | $0 | $16,000 | $0 | $165 | $0 | $13,131 | $0 | $35,342 | $0 | $334,109 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALAN M LOBOVITS MD | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT; PEDIATRICIAN | $280,091 | $10,000 | $50,337 | $0 | $6,286 | $0 | $13,131 | $0 | $2,807 | $0 | $352,652 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH K NUNES | ||||||||||||||
| ADMIN EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $228,504 | $0 | $27,959 | $0 | $464 | $0 | $12,185 | $0 | $27,268 | $0 | $296,380 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARVIN C OSTROVSKY MD | ||||||||||||||
| PHY. EXEC. DIR.;PEDIATRICI | $239,359 | $10,000 | $52,637 | $0 | $10,118 | $0 | $13,092 | $0 | $26,328 | $0 | $341,534 | $10,000 | $0 | $10,000 |
| ANDREA C BIBEAULT | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $198,974 | $0 | $20,690 | $0 | $113 | $0 | $10,517 | $0 | $32,388 | $0 | $262,682 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL E GALLAGHER | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $191,171 | $0 | $20,690 | $0 | $216 | $0 | $10,163 | $0 | $27,567 | $0 | $249,807 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAULA ANGELINI DPM | ||||||||||||||
| PODIATRIST | $494,651 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $161 | $0 | $13,131 | $0 | $30,888 | $0 | $538,831 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTIAN A CORREIA MD | ||||||||||||||
| INTERNIST | $339,135 | $0 | $40,305 | $0 | $63 | $0 | $13,131 | $0 | $31,888 | $0 | $424,522 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT GOTTLIEB MD | ||||||||||||||
| OBSTETRICIAN | $313,072 | $0 | $33,667 | $0 | $161 | $0 | $11,176 | $0 | $33,888 | $0 | $391,964 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LISA HASSLER MD | ||||||||||||||
| PEDIATRICIAN | $305,160 | $0 | $35,566 | $0 | $142 | $0 | $13,131 | $0 | $25,613 | $0 | $379,612 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MATTHIAS NURNBERGER MD | ||||||||||||||
| INTERNIST | $383,927 | $0 | $22,405 | $0 | $105 | $0 | $13,131 | $0 | $33,388 | $0 | $452,956 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JULIA Y LOGAN MD | ||||||||||||||
| FMR HEAD-OB/GYN; OBSTETRIC | $220,332 | $0 | $5,303 | $0 | $100 | $0 | $11,700 | $0 | $24,572 | $0 | $262,007 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE DISCRETIONARY YEAR-END BONUS IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD/COMPENSATION COMMITTEE BASED ON ORGANIZATIONAL PERFORMANCE, RESULTS AND OTHER FACTS AND CIRCUMSTANCES THAT ARE REVIEWED IN THEIR ENTIRETY IN ASSURING AND CONFIRMING THE REASONABLENESS OF TOTAL COMPENSATION PROVIDED. COMPENSATION PAID TO PHYSICIANS IS CONSISTENT WITH THE ANALYSIS OF NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS REGARDING MARKET COMPETITIVENESS AND REASONABLENESS OF THE COMPENSATION, INCLUDING DEFINING COMPENSATION THRESHOLDS THAT, IF EXCEEDED, REQUIRE FURTHER REVIEW AND APPROVAL OR MODIFICATION AS APPROPRIATE BY SMG AND ULTIMATELY THE CORPORATE MEMBER'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| STATEMENT 1 | TO OFFER A COMPREHENSIVE, INTEGRATED HEALTHCARE SYSTEM TO THE METROWEST COMMUNITY DISTINGUISHED BY RESPONSIVENESS TO PATIENT NEEDS, QUALITY OF CARE, PATIENT EDUCATION, AND HEALTH PROMOTION. THE SUCCESS OF OUR SERVICE IS MEASURED BY THE SATISFACTION OF OUR PATIENTS AND PROFESSIONAL STAFF. |
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1, DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | STATEMENT 2 TO OFFER A COMPREHENSIVE, INTEGRATED HEALTHCARE SYSTEM TO THE METROWEST COMMUNITY DISTINGUISHED BY RESPONSIVENESS TO PATIENT NEEDS, QUALITY OF CARE, PATIENT EDUCATION, AND HEALTH PROMOTION. THE SUCCESS OF OUR SERVICE IS MEASURED BY THE SATISFACTION OF OUR PATIENTS AND PROFESSIONAL STAFF. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | SOUTHBORO MEDICAL GROUP, INC. ("SMG") HAS TWO CLASSES OF MEMBERS. THE CORPORATE MEMBER (ATRIUS HEALTH, INC.) CAN BE REMOVED ONLY IF SMG IS REMOVED, BY THE CORPORATE MEMBER, AS A PARTICIPATING ORGANIZATION IN THE ATRIUS HEALTH SYSTEM. THE CORPORATE MEMBER HAS CERTAIN DEFINED APPROVAL RIGHTS OF THE ACTIONS OF THE CORPORATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE PHYSICIAN MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD MEMBERS, WHO MUST BE A PHYSICIAN MEMBER. THE CORPORATE MEMBER HAS THE RIGHT TO APPROVE, OR DISAPPROVE, THE SELECTION OR REMOVAL OF FOUR (4) MEMBERS OF THE BOARD. THE BOARD CONSISTS OF SIX (6) MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MOST MAJOR DECISIONS OF THE BOARD MUST BE APPROVED BY THE CORPORATE MEMBER. THE CORPORATE MEMBER MUST APPROVE ALL BUDGETS, PLANS, AND MATERIAL CHANGES; APPROVE ALL PROGRAM CHANGES; APPROVE ANY AMENDMENT TO THE ARTICLES OF ORGANIZATION AND OR BY-LAWS; APPROVE COMPENSATION STRUCTURES AND RANGES FOR DIRECTORS, PHYSICIANS, SENIOR MANAGERS AND OTHER PROFESSIONALS; AND, IN GENERAL APPROVE ANY OTHER ACTIONS NOT IN THE NORMAL COURSE OF BUSINESS. IN ADDITION TO POWERS PROVIDED BY LAW, THE ARTICLES OF ORGANIZATION AND SMG'S BY-LAWS, THE CORPORATE MEMBER HAS AUTHORITY TO: (A) LEVY ASSESSMENTS TO COVER THE CORPORATE MEMBER'S COSTS OF OPERATIONS; (B) APPROVE, OR DISAPPROVE, THE SELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MORE THAN FIFTY PERCENT (50%)BUT LESS THAN EIGHTY (80%) OF SMG'S TRUSTEES; AND, (C) ACT AS SMG'S EXCLUSIVE AGENT FOR PURPOSES OF NEGOTIATING PAYOR CONTRACTS FOR SMG AND THE OTHER PARTICIPATING ORGANIZATIONS AS DEFINED IN THE CORPORATE MEMBER'S BY-LAWS. UPON DISSOLUTION OF SMG, THE NET ASSETS OF SMG WILL BE DISPOSED OF TO ATRIUS HEALTH, INC. PROVIDED IT IS THEN EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | ATRIUS HEALTH ENGAGED AN OUTSIDE TAX/ACCOUNTING FIRM TO REVIEW AND PREPARE THE FORM 990 FOR SMG. AN INTERNAL TEAM AT SMG INCLUDING STAFF FROM ACCOUNTING AND HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENTS WORK CLOSELY WITH THE OUTSIDE FIRM TO PREPARE THE DOCUMENT. IN ADDITION, THE SMG BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND THE ATRIUS HEALTH AUDIT & COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE JOINTLY OVERSEE THE PREPARATION OF SMG'S 990. THE SMG BOARD RECEIVES A FINAL DRAFT OF THE 990 AND FORMALLY REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE ENTIRE DOCUMENT BEFORE FILING. IN ADDITION, MATERIAL ISSUES (IF ANY) WITH THE SMG 990 WOULD BE HIGHLIGHTED IN THE OUTSIDE FIRM'S PRESENTATION TO THE ATRIUS HEALTH AUDIT & COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE BEFORE FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | SMG HAS A COMPREHENSIVE COMPLIANCE PROGRAM WHICH IS MONITORED BY SMG'S AUDIT AND COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE AND COMPLIANCE OFFICER. THE NATURE OF THE POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICT DETERMINES THE LEVEL(S) AT WHICH A DETERMINATION OF POTENTIAL CONFLICT MAY EXIST. AN INDIVIDUAL INVOLVED WITH A POTENTIAL CONFLICT IS PROHIBITED FROM BEING IN ATTENDANCE AT ANY MEETINGS AT WHICH THE MATTER IS DISCUSSED AND IS NOT ALLOWED TO VOTE ON THE MATTER. ALL MEMBERS OF SMG'S BOARD, OFFICERS AND SENIOR MANAGERS ARE REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY REVIEW, COMPLETE AND CERTIFY COMPLIANCE WITH SMG'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. IN ADDITION ALL NEW HIRES (IN THE CATEGORIES DESCRIBED) ARE REQUIRED TO READ AND ACKNOWLEDGE RECEIPT OF SMG'S CODE OF CONDUCT. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY STATES "AS A GENERAL RULE, CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE NOT PERMITTED". SMG'S POLICY PROVIDES FOR EXCEPTIONS IF DISCLOSED PROMPTLY AND APPROVED BY THE APPROPRIATE LEVEL OF MANAGEMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION: SMG'S PRESIDENT, ALL OF ITS STATUTORY OFFICERS AND ITS PHYSICIAN MEMBERS ARE EMPLOYED BY SMG AS PRACTICING PHYSICIANS. FOR THE PHYSICIANS, THE KEY CRITERIA IS THE PHYSICIAN'S PRODUCTIVITY. THE COMPENSATION RANGES FOR THE PHYSICIANS ARE REVIEWED BY THE COMPENSATION PERSONNEL EMPLOYED BY THE CORPORATE MEMBER. THE COMPENSATION PAID TO PHYSICIANS IS CONSISTENT WITH THE ANALYSIS OF NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS REGARDING MARKET COMPETITIVENESS AND REASONABLENESS OF THE COMPENSATION, INCLUDING DEFINING COMPENSATION THRESHOLDS THAT, IF EXCEEDED, REQUIRE FURTHER REVIEW AND APPROVAL OR MODIFICATION AS APPROPRIATE BY SMG AND ULTIMATELY THE CORPORATE MEMBER'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. STIPENDS ARE AWARDED TO THE OFFICERS OF SMG'S BOARD TO COMPENSATE FOR THE TIME REQUIRED TO ACCOMPLISH THOSE ADMINISTRATIVE DUTIES. ALL MAJOR DECISIONS OF THE BOARD MUST BE APPROVED BY SMG'S CORPORATE MEMBER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ATTACHED TO THE MA FORM PC FILED WITH THE ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE, WHICH IS OPEN TO PUBLIC INSPECTION. THE ARTICLES OF ORGANIZATION ARE AVAILABLE AT THE MASSACHUSETTS SECRETARY OF STATE'S OFFICE, INCLUDING ON-LINE. OTHER GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE NOT GENERALLY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | OUTSIDE UTILIZATION CHARGES (CAPITATION CONTRACTS): PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 46,950,093. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 46,950,093. CONTRACTED MEDICAL SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 2,105,215. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 2,105,215. OTHER SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 433. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 103,535. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 103,968. |
| FORM 990, PART XII | THE ORGANIZATION WAS INCLUDED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF ATRIUS HEALTH, INC. ("ATRIUS HEALTH"). ATRIUS HEALTH'S AUDIT AND COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT. THERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE OVERSIGHT PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (17 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityUSAddress/City | StateUSAddress/State | ZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCode | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1 | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARVARD VANGUARD MEDICAL ASSOCIATES INC | |||||||||||
| 275 GROVE STREET SUITE 3-300 | NEWTON | MA | 02466 | 043397450 | MULTI-SPECIALTY MEDICAL GROUP | MA | 501(C)(3) | 12 | ATRIUS HEALTH INC | Yes (1) | |
| ATRIUS HEALTH INC | |||||||||||
| 275 GROVE STREET SUITE 3-300 | NEWTON | MA | 02466 | 010803117 | ORGANIZE AND INTEGRATE HEALTHCARE DELIVERY | MA | 501(C)(3) | 12 | 0 | N/A | |
| DEDHAM MEDICAL ASSOCIATES INC | |||||||||||
| ONE LYONS STREET | DEDHAM | MA | 02026 | 043136240 | MULTI-SPECIALTY MEDICAL GROUP | MA | 501(C)(3) | 12 | ATRIUS HEALTH INC | Yes (1) | |
| SOUTH SHORE MEDICAL CENTER | |||||||||||
| 75 WASHINGTON STREET | NORWELL | MA | 02061 | 042297845 | MULTI-SPECIALTY MEDICAL GROUP | MA | 501(C)(3) | 12 | ATRIUS HEALTH INC | Yes (1) | |
| GRANITE MEDICAL GROUP INC | |||||||||||
| 500 CONGRESS STREET | QUINCY | MA | 02169 | 043341331 | MULTI-SPECIALTY MEDICAL GROUP | MA | 501(C)(3) | 12 | ATRIUS HEALTH INC | Yes (1) | |
| ATRIUS HEALTH FOUNDATION INC | |||||||||||
| 275 GROVE STREET SUITE 3-300 | NEWTON | MA | 02466 | 264517944 | SUPPORTS ATRIUS HEALTH AND ITS PARTICIPATING ORGANIZATIONS | MA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 11A, I | ATRIUS HEALTH INC | Yes (1) | |
| RELIANT MEDICAL GROUP INC (FORMERLY FALLON CLINIC INC) | |||||||||||
| 630 PLANTATION STREET | WORCESTER | MA | 01605 | 042472266 | PROVIDE MEDICAL SERVICES | MA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 9 | ATRIUS HEALTH INC | Yes (1) | |
| RELIANT MEDICAL GROUP FOUNDATION INC (FORMERLY FALLON CLINIC FOUNDATION) | |||||||||||
| 630 PLANTATION STREET | WORCESTER | MA | 01605 | 222912515 | PROMOTE COMMUNITY HEALTH | MA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | RELIANT MEDICAL GROUP INC | Yes (1) | |
| LAKEVIEW MEDICAL INC | |||||||||||
| 44 SOUTHBRIDGE STREET | AUBURN | MA | 01501 | 043106404 | MEDICAL EQUIPMENT SUPPLIER | MA | 501(C)(3) | LINE 9 | RELIANT MEDICAL GROUP INC | Yes (1) | |
| VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION OF BOSTON INC | |||||||||||
| 500 RUTHERFORD AVENUE | CHARLESTOWN | MA | 02129 | 042105800 | HOME HEALTH CARE | MA | 501 (C)(3) | LINE 9 | VISITING NURSE ASSN OF BOSTON FOUNDATION INC | Yes (1) | |
| VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION OF BOSTON FOUNDATION INC | |||||||||||
| 500 RUTHERFORD AVENUE | CHARLESTOWN | MA | 02129 | 042880614 | FUND RAISING | MA | 501 (C)(3) | LINE 7 | VNA CARE NETWORK FOUNDATION INC | Yes (1) | |
| VNA HOSPICE CARE INC | |||||||||||
| 100 TRADE CENTER SUITE G-500 | WOBURN | MA | 01801 | 042658051 | HOSPICE CARE | MA | 501 (C)(3) | LINE 9 | VISITING NURSE ASSN OF BOSTON FOUNDATION INC | Yes (1) | |
| VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION OF BOSTON MANAGMENT RESOURCES INC | |||||||||||
| 500 RUTHERFORD AVENUE | CHARLESTOWN | MA | 02129 | 042880108 | MANAGEMENT SERVICES | MA | 501 (C)(3) | LINE 9 | VISITING NURSE ASSN OF BOSTON FOUNDATION INC | Yes (1) | |
| VNA CARE HOSPICE INC | |||||||||||
| 120 THOMAS STREET | WORCESTER | MA | 01608 | 043217872 | HOSPICE CARE | MA | 501 (C)(3) | LINE 9 | VNA CARE NETWORK FOUNDATION INC | Yes (1) | |
| VNA CARE NETWORK FOUNDATION INC | |||||||||||
| 120 THOMAS STREET | WORCESTER | MA | 01608 | 042794849 | MANAGEMENT SERVICES | MA | 501 (C)(3) | LINE 9 | ATRIUS HEALTH INC | Yes (1) | |
| VNA CARE NETWORK INC | |||||||||||
| 120 THOMAS STREET | WORCESTER | MA | 01608 | 042103825 | HOME HEALTH CARE | MA | 501 (C)(3) | LINE 9 | VNA CARE NETWORK FOUNDATION INC | Yes (1) | |
| VNA CARE ADVANTAGE INC | |||||||||||
| 120 THOMAS STREET | WORCESTER | MA | 01608 | 042953171 | DAY CARE | MA | 501 (C)(3) | LINE 9 | VNA CARE NETWORK FOUNDATION INC | Yes (1) | |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityUSAddress/City | StateUSAddress/State | ZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCode | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1 | Predominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | Disproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsInd | General Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd | OwnershipOwnershipPct | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VENTURE 2-BRN LLC | ||||||||||||||
| 275 GROVE STREET SUITE 3-300 | NEWTON | MA | 02466 | 205842227 | MRI SERVICES | MA | HARVARD VANGUARD MEDICAL ASSOCIATES INC | RELATED | $210,410 | $353,826 | 0 | 0 | 0.06000 | |
| VENTURE 3-WW LLC | ||||||||||||||
| 275 GROVE STREET SUITE 3-300 | NEWTON | MA | 02466 | 208676840 | RADIATION, ONCOLOGY AND CAT SCAN SERVICES | MA | N/A | |||||||
| VENTURE 4-WW2 LLC | ||||||||||||||
| 275 GROVE STREET SUITE 3-300 | NEWTON | MA | 02466 | 262783850 | DIGITAL MAMMOGRAPHY, ULTRASOUND AND BONE DENSITY | MA | N/A | |||||||
| VENTURE V-90 LIBBEY LLC | ||||||||||||||
| 275 GROVE STREET SUITE 3-300 | NEWTON | MA | 02466 | 274351500 | GASTROINTES- TINAL ENDOSCOPIC SERVICES | MA | N/A | |||||||
| HOME STAFF LLC | ||||||||||||||
| 40 MILLBROOK STREET | WORCESTER | MA | 01606 | 421757904 | HOME CARE | MA | N/A | |||||||
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1 | CityForeignAddress/City | CountryForeignAddress/Country | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityUSAddress/City | StateUSAddress/State | ZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCode | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MASSACHUSETTS ASSURANCE COMPANY LTD | ||||||||||||||
| FIRST CARIBBEAN HOUSE GEORGE TOWN | GRAND CAYMAN | CJ | 980469895 | INSURANCE | CJ | N/A | C | 0 | ||||||
| ASPECTUS INC | ||||||||||||||
| 043403101 | INACTIVE | N/A | C | 0 | 630 PLANTATION STREET | WORCESTER | MA | 01605 | MA | |||||
| VNA PRIVATE CARE INC | ||||||||||||||
| 201916670 | PRIVATE DUTY HOME CARE | C | 0 | 350 GRANITE STREET UNIT 1104 | BRAINTREE | MA | 02184 | MA | VISITING NURSE ASSN OF BOSTON FOUNDATION INC | |||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| ATRIUS HEALTH INC | ||
| L | $21,766 | SEE STATEMENT |
| HARVARD VANGUARD MEDICAL ASSOCIATES INC | ||
| M | $114,815 | COST |
| ATRIUS HEALTH INC | ||
| M | $3,265,244 | SEE STATEMENT |
| DEDHAM MEDICAL ASSOCIATES INC | ||
| M | $63,697 | COST |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCH R, PART V, ITEM 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ATRIUS HEALTH'S GENERAL AND ACO CORPORATE COSTS ARE ALLOCATED TO ATRIUS HEALTH'S PARTICIPATING ORGANIZATIONS, OTHER THAN RELIANT MEDICAL GROUP, INC., USING THE AVERAGE OF FOUR METHODOLOGIES - REVENUE; PATIENT VISITS; PHYSICIAN FULL-TIME EQUIVALENTS; AND PATIENTS. SMG'S CHARGE WAS $1,266,982 FOR 2013. IN ADDITION, SMG IS CHARGED FOR ITS SHARE OF THE COSTS OF THE MEDICAL RECORDS AND PRACTICE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM. FOR 2013, SMG WAS CHARGED $1,998,262 FOR ITS UTILIZATION. ATRIUS HEALTH RECEIVED FUNDING TO ASSIST IN THE IMPLEMENTATION OF ELECTRONIC MEDICAL RECORDS WHICH IT DISTRIBUTED TO CERTAIN PARTICIPATING ORGANIZATIONS. SMG RECEIVED $21,766 IN 2013. | ExplanationTxt |