ITHAKA HARBORS INC: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ITHAKA HARBORS INC (EIN 13-3857105)
- Tax period
- 2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
- Filed
- 2014-11-12
- IRS object ID
- 201433169349304963
- Schema version
- 2013v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2014-11-12T17:16:11-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2013-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EISNERAMPER LLP | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 750 THIRD AVENUE | AddressLine1 |
| City | NEW YORK | City |
| State | NY | State |
| ZIP Code | 100172703 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 133857105 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ITHAKA HARBORS INC | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % CHRIS VANACORE | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | ITHA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2125002600 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 151 East 61st Street | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | Suite | AddressLine2 |
| City | New York | City |
| State | NY | State |
| ZIP Code | 10065 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CHRIS VANACORE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CONTROLLER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2125002600 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2014-11-01 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JULIE FLOCH | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00736879 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2125002600 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2015-11-30 17:44:51Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KEVIN M GUTHRIE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 151 EAST 61ST STREET | AddressLine1 |
| City | NEW YORK CITY | City |
| State | NY | State |
| ZIP Code | 10065 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $95,350,765 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.ITHAKA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1995 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | ITHAKA HARBORS, INC. HELPS THE ACADEMIC COMMUNITY USE DIGITAL TECHNOLOGIES TO PRESERVE THE SCHOLARLY RECORD AND TO ADVANCE RESEARCH AND TEACHING IN SUSTAINABLE WAYS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 16 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 339 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $765,884 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$146,853 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,543,714 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,858,367 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $63,434,221 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $69,812,813 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $4,626,599 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $11,733,329 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $845,579 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $581,294 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $71,450,113 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $85,985,803 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $30,899,057 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $33,275,843 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $130,514 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $42,009,949 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $41,452,478 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $72,909,006 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $74,728,321 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,458,893 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $11,257,482 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $129,777,446 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $151,889,404 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $56,144,758 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $63,853,088 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $73,632,688 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $88,036,316 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | ITHAKA HARBORS, INC. IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT HELPS THE ACADEMIC COMMUNITY USE DIGITAL TECHNOLOGIES TO PRESERVE THE SCHOLARLY RECORD AND TO ADVANCE RESEARCH AND TEACHING IN SUSTAINABLE WAYS. WE PURSUE THIS MISSION BY PROVIDING INNOVATIVE SERVICES THAT AID IN THE ADOPTION OF THESE TECHNOLOGIES AND THAT CREATE LASTING IMPACT. WE CONDUCT RIGOROUS RESEARCH AND THINK CREATIVELY WITH OTHERS ABOUT THE IMPACT AND OPPORTUNITIES THAT ADVANCES IN DIGITAL TECHNOLOGY BRING TO THE ACADEMIC COMMUNITY; WE SHARE WHAT WE LEARN AS BROADLY AS POSSIBLE; AND, WHEN NEEDED, WE BUILD SCALABLE ENDURING SOLUTIONS. ITHAKA PURSUES ITS MISSION THROUGH THREE INNOVATIVE PROGRAM SERVICES: JSTOR; PORTICO; AND ITHAKA S+R. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $61,548,443 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $63,644,276 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | JSTOR IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT DIGITAL LIBRARY THAT PROVIDES ACCESS TO MORE THAN 2,000 SCHOLARLY JOURNALS, 29,000 BOOKS, AND MILLIONS OF PRIMARY SOURCE OBJECTS AND DOCUMENTS TO PEOPLE AROUND THE WORLD. JSTOR HELPS SCHOLARS, RESEARCHERS, AND STUDENTS DISCOVER, USE, AND BUILD UPON THIS WIDE RANGE OF CONTENT THROUGH A DYNAMIC ONLINE TEACHING, LEARNING AND RESEARCH PLATFORM, WHILE SERVING AS A DIGITAL ARCHIVE FOR PUBLISHERS AND LIBRARIES TO ENSURE THE CONTENT IS PRESERVED FOR FUTURE GENERATIONS. IN ADDITION TO THE PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE OF $63,644,276 REPORTED ABOVE, ITHAKA RECEIVED GRANT REVENUE OF $1,188,938 ALLOCABLE TO JSTOR REPORTED ON PART VIII, LINE 1F. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $5,533,195 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $5,667,905 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PORTICO IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT DIGITAL PRESERVATION SERVICE FOR ELECTRONIC JOURNALS, BOOKS, AND OTHER SCHOLARLY CONTENT THAT IS SUPPORTED BY A GLOBAL COMMUNITY OF HUNDREDS OF LIBRARIES AND ACADEMIC PUBLISHERS. PORTICO'S MISSION IS TO ENSURE THAT THESE MATERIALS REMAIN AVAILABLE TO THE SCHOLARLY COMMUNITY FOR THE LONG TERM. IN ADDITION TO THE PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE OF $5,667,905 REPORTED ABOVE, ITHAKA RECEIVED GRANT REVENUE OF $106,600 ALLOCABLE TO PORTICO REPORTED ON PART VIII, LINE 1F. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,806,000 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $500,632 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ITHAKA S+R IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT RESEARCH AND CONSULTING SERVICE THAT HELPS ACADEMIC, CULTURAL, AND PUBLISHING ORGANIZATIONS THRIVE IN THE DIGITAL ENVIRONMENT. ITHAKA S+R IS FOCUSED ON THE TRANFORMATION OF SCHOLARSHIP AND TEACHING IN AN ONLINE ENVIRONMENT. IN ADDITION TO THE PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE OF $500,632 REPORTED ABOVE, ITHAKA RECEIVED GRANT REVENUE OF $2,554,016 ALLOCABLE TO ITHAKA S+R REPORTED ON PART VIII, LINE 1F. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $69,887,638 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (true) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (true) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (true) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (true) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 22 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 339 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 16 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NJ | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OR | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CHRIS VANACORE | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2123586483 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2 RECTOR STREET | AddressLine1 |
| City | NEW YORK | City |
| State | NY | State |
| ZIP Code | 10006 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HENRY S BIENEN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE / CHAIR | 2.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JUDITH SHAPIRO - TRUSTEE | ||||||||
| VICE-CHAIR (AS OF 6/23/13) | 2.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | |||
| PAUL BREST TO 62313 | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE/VICE CHAIR | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | ||||
| WILLIAM G BOWEN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | ||||
| IRA H FUCHS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $5,000 | $0 | ||||
| SUSAN GIBBONS | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $5,000 | $0 | ||||
| CATHARINE BOND HILL | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $5,000 | $0 | ||||
| EUGENE Y LOWE JR | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $5,000 | $0 | ||||
| ALEXANDRA W LOGUE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $5,000 | $0 | ||||
| W DRAKE MCFEELY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $5,000 | $0 | ||||
| DAVID PAKMAN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $5,000 | $0 | ||||
| MICHAEL H SCHILL | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JEFFREY A SINE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | ||||
| STEPHEN M STIGLER | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $5,000 | $0 | ||||
| CHARLES M VEST | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | ||||
| HERBERT S WINOKUR JR | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.0 | Yes (X) | $5,000 | $0 | ||||
| KEVIN M GUTHRIE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE/PRESIDENT | 40.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $398,685 | $30,600 | |||
| LAURA BROWN | ||||||||
| EVP, JSTOR MANAGING DIRECTOR | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $327,453 | $30,600 | ||||
| EILEEN FENTON | ||||||||
| EVP, CONTENT & TECHNOLOGY | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $244,266 | $29,520 | ||||
| NANCY KOPANS | ||||||||
| VP,GENERAL COUNSEL & SECRETARY | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $272,271 | $30,600 | ||||
| GERARD AURIGEMMA | ||||||||
| VP FINANCE/OPERATION/TREASURER | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $222,013 | $27,241 | ||||
| DEANNA MARCUM | ||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR - S+R | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $249,215 | $30,000 | ||||
| MARY ROSE MUCCIE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF CURRENT JOURNALS | 40.0 | $195,310 | $23,649 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ROBERT HETERICK | ||||||||
| VP, OUTREACH & PARTICIPATION | 40.0 | $260,299 | $25,501 | Yes (X) | ||||
| HEIDI BARTOLACCI | ||||||||
| VP,MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS | 36.0 | $186,377 | $21,293 | Yes (X) | ||||
| FRANK SMITH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR BOOKS AT JSTOR | 40.0 | $234,348 | $28,008 | Yes (X) | ||||
| KATE WITTENBERG | ||||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR - PORTICO | 40.0 | $189,897 | $22,500 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ALEX HUMPHREYS | ||||||||
| ASSOC. VP, PATFORM S+PLANNING | 40.0 | $172,788 | $21,414 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JABIN WHITE | ||||||||
| VP, CONTENT MANAGEMENT | 40.0 | $213,451 | $24,680 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JOHN LENAHAN | ||||||||
| ASSOC. VP, SALES/STRAT. PTRN | 40.0 | $235,003 | $22,248 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DALE MYERS | ||||||||
| VP, PLATFORM ENGINEERING & OPS | 40.0 | $180,971 | $21,012 | Yes (X) | ||||
| HEATHER JENSEN | ||||||||
| DEPUTY GENERAL COUNSEL | 40.0 | $163,544 | $19,733 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,795,891 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $408,599 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 78 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRODUCT OPS | |||||
| 1347 PACIFIC AVENUE | SANTA CURZ | CA | 950603940 | SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT | $1,952,800 |
| COGNIZANT TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS US C | |||||
| 24721 NETWORK PLACE | CHICAGO | IL | 606731247 | SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT | $1,163,939 |
| EIT PROFESSIONALS | |||||
| 42180 FORD ROAD | CANTON | MI | 48187 | SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT | $812,222 |
| SOFTCOM SYSTEMS | |||||
| 475 WALL STREET | PRINCETON | NJ | 08540 | SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT | $743,074 |
| TEK SYSTEMS | |||||
| PO BOX 198568 | ATLANTA | GA | 303848568 | SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT | $477,988 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 24 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,858,367 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,858,367 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| JSTOR | 519100 | $63,644,276 | $63,644,276 |
| PORTICO | 519100 | $5,667,905 | $5,667,905 |
| ITHAKA S+R | 519100 | $500,632 | $500,632 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $69,812,813 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,153,213 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $11,153,213 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $9,945,078 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $9,364,962 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $580,116 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $580,116 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $580,116 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHARED SERVICE FEES | 519100 | $763,505 | $763,505 | |
| LOSS ON CURRENCY CONVERSION | 900099 | -$184,590 | -$184,590 | |
| OTHER REVENUE | 519100 | $2,379 | $2,379 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $581,294 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $85,985,803 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $69,812,813 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $765,884 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $11,548,739 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,939,328 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,780,133 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $63,229 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $95,966 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,847,604 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,244,218 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,603,386 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,811,457 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,610,194 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $189,890 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,373 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,893,448 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,517,823 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $358,906 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,719 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,784,006 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,631,154 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $146,396 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,456 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $465,934 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $465,934 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $121,609 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $121,609 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,264,965 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,041,853 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $223,112 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $230,062 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $230,062 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,276,590 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $963,013 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $313,577 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,103,737 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,062,337 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $41,400 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,445,051 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,200,546 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $244,505 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,753,247 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,702,285 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $50,962 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $346,493 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $343,735 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,758 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $252,578 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $252,578 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,507,833 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,273,933 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $233,900 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $207,242 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $513 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $206,729 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| JOURNAL ACQUISITION/SCANNING | $3,508,738 | $3,508,738 | |
| COMMISSIONS | $393,673 | $392,879 | $794 |
| FEES AND PUBLISHER PAYMENTS | $13,577,665 | $13,577,665 | |
| OTHER | $997,061 | $340,623 | $656,438 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,728,321 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $69,887,638 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,710,169 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $130,514 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,216 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $200 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,391,978 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,837,357 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,414,564 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,505,034 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,078,137 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,608,342 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $696,337 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,100,031 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $28,255,397 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $19,899,523 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,803,684 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,355,874 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $102,874,627 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $117,996,587 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $516,903 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $485,979 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $129,777,446 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $151,889,404 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,424,828 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,466,743 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,254,811 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,468,314 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,750,000 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,465,119 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,168,031 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,144,758 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $63,853,088 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,909,158 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $85,149,968 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,723,530 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,886,348 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $73,632,688 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $88,036,316 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $129,777,446 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $151,889,404 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $11,257,482 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $3,146,146 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $522,030 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,435,601 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $988,956 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,543,714 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,858,367 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $9,348,668 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $47,909,305 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $52,368,086 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $57,768,409 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $63,434,221 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $69,812,813 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $291,292,834 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $48,431,335 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $53,803,687 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $58,757,365 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $65,977,935 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $73,671,180 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $300,641,502 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,125,223 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,864,160 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,983,744 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,561,845 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,182,335 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $40,717,307 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,125,223 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,864,160 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,983,744 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,561,845 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,182,335 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $40,717,307 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $259,924,195 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,270,087 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,315,881 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,025,345 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,626,599 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $11,153,213 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $25,391,125 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,270,087 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,315,881 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,025,345 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,626,599 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $11,153,213 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $25,391,125 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,360,901 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,220,910 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,341,313 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $930,769 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $765,884 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,619,777 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $270,444 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $48,440 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,085 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | -$85,190 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | -$182,209 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $57,570 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $52,332,767 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $58,388,918 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $64,130,108 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $71,450,113 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $85,408,068 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $331,709,974 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.78359 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.80457 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.07655 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.05795 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $49,776,204 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $6,928,376 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $56,704,580 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $43,669,855 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $6,106,349 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $49,776,204 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $44,543,475 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$873,620 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $43,669,855 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $39,553,171 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $4,990,304 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $44,543,475 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $35,964,380 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | -$6,288,198 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $9,876,989 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $39,553,171 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 1.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Land | LandGrp | |
| Buildings | BuildingsGrp |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,046,294 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,797,812 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $248,482 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $26,209,103 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $18,101,711 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,107,392 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Land Buildings | OtherLandBuildingsGrp | |
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $8,355,874 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Financial Derivatives | FinancialDerivativesGrp | |
| Closely Held Equity Interests | CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| TIFF MULTI-ASSET MUTUAL FUND | $113,717,972 | F |
| VANGUARD BALANCED INDEX FUND | $4,278,615 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $117,996,587 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED RENT | $505,086 |
| CAPITAL LEASES PAYABLE | $662,945 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,168,031 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $90,118,291 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $3,146,146 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $986,342 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $4,132,488 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $85,985,803 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $85,985,803 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $75,714,663 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $986,342 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $986,342 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $74,728,321 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $74,728,321 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| INTENDED USE OF BOARD DESIGNATED FUNDS | ITHAKA'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS DESIGNATED A PORTION OF FUNDS, AT ITS DISCRETION TO FUNCTION AS AN ENDOWMENT TO PROVIDE A RESERVE FOR THE LONG-TERM PRESERVATION, MAINTENANCE, AND SUPPORT OF THE ARCHIVE. |
| INCOME TAX UNCERTAINTIES | ITHAKA FOLLOWS THE PROVISIONS OF THE FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD'S ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION ("ASC") TOPIC 740-10-05 RELATING TO THE ACCOUNTING AND REPORTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. FOR ITHAKA, THESE PROVISIONS COULD BE APPLICABLE TO THE INCURRENCE OF UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX ("UBIT") ATTRIBUTABLE TO ITHAKA'S SHARED SERVICES REVENUE. HOWEVER, DUE TO ITHAKA'S GENERAL TAX-EXEMPT STATUS, ASC TOPIC 740-10-05 HAS NOT HAD, AND IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE, A MATERIAL IMPACT ON ITHAKA'S CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ITHAKA IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS PRIOR TO 2010. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland) | 1 | 1 | Program Services | business development | $192,754 |
| East Asia and the Pacific | 1 | Program Services | BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT | $102,075 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 1 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 2 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Total Office | 1 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 2 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $294,829 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $294,829 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | false | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | false | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | false | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | false | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | false | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | false | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN M GUTHRIE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE/PRESIDENT | $398,685 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,600 | $429,285 | $0 |
| LAURA BROWN | |||||||
| EVP, JSTOR MANAGING DIRECTOR | $327,453 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,600 | $358,053 | $0 |
| EILEEN FENTON | |||||||
| EVP, CONTENT & TECHNOLOGY | $244,266 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $29,520 | $273,786 | $0 |
| NANCY KOPANS | |||||||
| VP,GENERAL COUNSEL & SECRETARY | $257,271 | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | $30,600 | $302,871 | $0 |
| GERARD AURIGEMMA | |||||||
| VP FINANCE/OPERATION/TREASURER | $222,013 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $27,241 | $249,254 | $0 |
| DEANNA MARCUM | |||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR - S+R | $249,215 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,000 | $279,215 | $0 |
| MARY ROSE MUCCIE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF CURRENT JOURNALS | $195,310 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,649 | $218,959 | $0 |
| ROBERT HETERICK | |||||||
| VP, OUTREACH & PARTICIPATION | $208,646 | $51,653 | $0 | $0 | $25,501 | $285,800 | $0 |
| HEIDI BARTOLACCI | |||||||
| VP,MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS | $171,377 | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | $21,293 | $207,670 | $0 |
| FRANK SMITH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR BOOKS AT JSTOR | $234,348 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $28,008 | $262,356 | $0 |
| KATE WITTENBERG | |||||||
| MANAGING DIRECTOR - PORTICO | $182,397 | $7,500 | $0 | $0 | $22,500 | $212,397 | $0 |
| ALEX HUMPHREYS | |||||||
| ASSOC. VP, PATFORM S+PLANNING | $172,788 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,414 | $194,202 | $0 |
| JABIN WHITE | |||||||
| VP, CONTENT MANAGEMENT | $205,951 | $7,500 | $0 | $0 | $24,680 | $238,131 | $0 |
| JOHN LENAHAN | |||||||
| ASSOC. VP, SALES/STRAT. PTRN | $185,563 | $49,440 | $0 | $0 | $22,248 | $257,251 | $0 |
| DALE MYERS | |||||||
| VP, PLATFORM ENGINEERING & OPS | $173,471 | $7,500 | $0 | $0 | $21,012 | $201,983 | $0 |
| HEATHER JENSEN | |||||||
| DEPUTY GENERAL COUNSEL | $163,544 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,733 | $183,277 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART 1, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ITHAKA MAINTAINS A SECTION 457(B) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN FOR ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES, AS DESIGNATED AND APPROVED BY ITHAKA'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES. UNDER THE TERMS OF THIS PLAN, ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES MAY MAKE ELECTIVE DEFERRALS UP TO THE MAXIMUM AMOUNT PERMITTED BY LAW. ITHAKA DOES NOT CONTRIBUTE TO THIS PLAN. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENTS - JSTOR CONTINUED | JSTOR GENERATES INCOME TO SUPPORT ITS SERVICES PRIMARILY THROUGH AN ARCHIVE CAPITAL FEE ("ACF") AND ANNUAL ACCESS FEES ("AAF"). AN ACF IS A ONE-TIME, NON-REFUNDABLE FEE CHARGED TO PARTICIPATING INSTITUTIONS THAT PROVIDES JSTOR WITH FUNDS FOR THE LONG-TERM PRESERVATION OF THE ARCHIVE AND OTHER MISSION-RELATED PURPOSES. AAF'S ARE CHARGED TO PARTICIPATING INSTITUTIONS TO COVER THE RECURRING COSTS OF UPDATING AND MAINTAINING THE JSTOR JOURNAL ARCHIVES. |
| REVIEW PROCESS FOR TAX FILING OF FORM 990 | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND IT APPROVES RELEASE TO THE ENTIRE BOARD FOR AN OPPORTUNITY TO REVIEW PRIOR TO ELECTRONIC FILING OF THE FORM. |
| CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY | ITHAKA'S CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY APPLIES TO ITS GOVERNING BOARD, CORPORATE OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES, AND OTHERS REPRESENTING THE ORGANIZATION. MEMBERS OF ITHAKA'S GOVERNING BOARD ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ALL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AT THE TIME THEY ARISE AND ANNUALLY VIA A WRITTEN DISCLOSURE PROCESS. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE IS CHARGED WITH REVIEWING CONFLICTS OF INTEREST TRANSACTIONS AND ASSOCIATED DECISIONS AND MAKING A DETERMINATION REGARDING ANY RESTRICTIONS TO BE IMPOSED ON THE TRANSACTION. ITHAKA'S OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE LIKEWISE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE TO THEIR SUPERVISORS PROMPTLY ALL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THAT ARISE AND COMPLETE AN ANNUAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. |
| COMPENSATION POLICY | THE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD CONDUCTS AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF OFFICERS' COMPENSATION AND THE COMPENSATION OF HIGHLY PAID EMPLOYEES. AS PART OF THIS REVIEW, THE COMMITTEE REFERENCES AVAILABLE MARKET DATA FOR COMPARABLE POSITIONS AND INTERNAL EQUITY CONSIDERATIONS, AND IT UTILIZES AN ANALYSIS OF OFFICER SALARIES USING INDUSTRY BENCHMARKING DATA FROM SEVERAL SOURCES. THE REVIEW PROCESS COVERS ALL OFFICERS AND HIGHLY PAID EMPLOYEES. |
| DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION | ITHAKA'S FORM 990 AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FEES FOR SERVICES - OTHER | FEES FOR SERVICES - OTHER AS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G REPRESENT THOSE COSTS INCURRED RELATED TO SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT WHICH IS INTEGRAL TO ITHAKA'S VARIOUS PROGRAMS. |
| FORM 8868 | FORMS' 8868 APPLICATIONS FOR EXTENSION OF TIME AN EXEMPT ORGANIZATION RETURN WERE ELECTRONICALLY FILED. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Ithaka International LLC | BusinessNameLine1 |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 151 East 61st street | AddressLine1 |
| City | new york | City |
| State | NY | State |
| ZIP Code | 10065 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Activities | BUS DEVLPMT | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| End Of Year Assets | $78,909 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ITHAKA HBRS | BusinessNameLine1 |