CENTRAL FLORIDA FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CENTRAL FLORIDA FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC (EIN 59-1741286)
- Tax period
- 2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
- Filed
- 2014-11-13
- IRS object ID
- 201433179349300533
- Schema version
- 2013v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2014-11-13T08:13:14-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2013-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 273605969 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CBIZ MHM LLC | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1401 COURT STREET | AddressLine1 |
| City | CLEARWATER | City |
| State | FL | State |
| ZIP Code | 337566146 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 591741286 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CENTRAL FLORIDA FAMILY HEALTH CENTERINC | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CENT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4073228645 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2400 STATE RD 415 | AddressLine1 |
| City | SANFORD | City |
| State | FL | State |
| ZIP Code | 327716012 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DR LESLIE SMITH | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4073228645 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2014-11-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | BETTY ISLER CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00541979 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7274463058 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2015-11-30 17:44:51Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | DR LESLIE SMITH | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2400 STATE RD 415 | AddressLine1 |
| City | SANFORD | City |
| State | FL | State |
| ZIP Code | 32771 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $17,822,971 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CFFHC.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1977 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE PRIMARY MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE TO THE LOW-INCOME, UNDERINSURED, UNINSURED, MEDICAID AND MEDICARE POPULATIONS OF SEMINOLE AND ORANGE COUNTIES IN FLORIDA. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 279 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 11 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $7,954,484 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $7,086,970 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $8,970,355 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $10,721,254 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $6,384 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $11,961 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,786 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $16,931,223 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $17,822,971 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,597,104 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,308,085 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,968,393 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,064,653 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $16,565,497 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $17,372,738 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $365,726 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $450,233 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $11,448,838 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $12,265,385 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,102,589 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,468,903 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $10,346,249 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $10,796,482 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | PROVIDE PRIMARY MEDICAL AND DENTAL CARE TO THE LOW-INCOME, UNDERINSURED, UNINSURED, MEDICAID AND MEDICARE POPULATIONS OF SEMINOLE AND ORANGE COUNTIES IN FLORIDA. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $9,841,610 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $7,758,329 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | MEDICAL SERVICES - CFFHC, INC. OPERATES SEVEN DELIVERY SITES IN ORANGE AND SEMINOLE COUNTIES IN FLORIDA. THE FULL COMPLEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE, PREVENTIVE AND PRIMARY HEALTH SERVICES ARE AVAILABLE ACROSS THE LIFE CYCLES REGARDLESS OF ABILITY TO PAY. DURING 2013, 42,415 USERS ACCESSED 97,831 PRIMARY MEDICAL CARE ENCOUNTERS THROUGH 30.77 PHYSICIAN AND MID-LEVEL PROVIDERS. CFFHC PROVIDES PRIMARY CARE SERVICES INCLUDING THE FOLLOWING: ADULTS, PEDIATRICS, IN-HOUSE LABORATORY, IN-HOUSE PHARMACY, AND REFERRALS TO SECONDARY CARE FOR ALL SEVEN LOCATIONS WITHIN ORANGE AND SEMINOLE COUNTIES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $644,010 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $536,059 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DENTAL SERVICES - CFFHC, INC OPERATES TWO DENTAL SERVICE LOCATIONS IN ORANGE COUNTY FLORIDA. DENTAL SERVICES ARE PROVIDED TO PATIENTS OF ALL AGES, REGARDLESS OF ABILITY TO PAY.DURING 2013, 3,473 USERS ACCESSED 6,718 DENTAL ENCOUNTERS THROUGH 2.09 DENTAL PROVIDERS.CFFHC PROVIDED BASIC AND EMERGENCY SERVICES, ORAL EXAMINATIONS, RESTORATIVE SERVICES, ORAL SURGICAL SERVICES, AND ORAL REHABILITATIVE SERVCIES TO OUR DENTAL PATIENTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,821,823 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,759,099 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PHARMACY - IN-HOUSE, LICENSED, COMMUNITY PHARMACIES ARE LOCATED IN FOUR OF OUR HEALTH CENTERS. ALL PRESCRIPTIONS ARE REVIEWED BY A LICENSED PHARMACIST FOR COMPATIBILITY, DOSAGE, AND INTERACTIONS. PERSONALIZED MEDICATION COUNSELING BY THE PHARMACIST IS MANDATORY FOR ALL NEW PRESCRIPTIONS. WEB-BASED FORMULARY SERVICE IS AVAILABLE FOR OUR MEDICAL STAFF TO REVIEW. STUDENTS FROM THE UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA AND NOVA SOUTHEASTERN COLLEGE OF PHARMACY ARE TRAINED AT OUR PHARMACIES. A FULL-TIME PATIENT ASSISTANCE COORDINATOR WORKS DIRECTLY WITH ASSISTANTS AND PROVIDERS AT EACH OF THE LOCATIONS TO BETTER SERVE OUR PATIENTS.2013 HIGHLIGHTS INCLUDE: OPEN 248 DAYS, 66,832 NEW MEDICATIONS, 49,794 REFILL MEDICATIONS, 8,421 PFIZER SHARE THE COST MEDICATIONS, AND 2,415 PATIENT ASSISTANCE MEDICATIONS. THE TOTAL VALUE OF MEDICATIONS DONATED TO THE COMMUNITY IS $12,510,053, INCLUDING $1,547,540 UNDER THE PFIZER SHARE THE COST PROGRAM. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $724,255 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $670,553 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | LABORATORY SERVICES - CFFHC, INC OFFERS IN-HOUSE LABORATORY SERVICES IN ORDER TO BETTER SERVE OUR PATIENTS. DETAILED AND SPECIALIZED LABS ARE SENT TO OUTSIDE LAB CONTRACTORS FOR PROCESSING. ALL IN-HOUSE AND OUTSIDE LAB SERVICES ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE PATIENTS' MEDICAL RECORDS FOR CONTINUITY OF CARE. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $724,255 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $670,553 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $13,031,698 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 24 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 279 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | FL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JAMES MERRILL | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4073228645 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2400 STATE ROAD 415 | AddressLine1 |
| City | SANFORD | City |
| State | FL | State |
| ZIP Code | 32771 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DENNIS DOLGNER | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SUE SESSION | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SONIA SILVA | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICHARD RHODES | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICK MANN | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BERTHENIA BOBB | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| FRANCES GARROW | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DULCE RODRIGUEZ | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GARY ROBINSON | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES MERRILL | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $125,624 | $0 | $1,541 | Yes (X) | |||
| LESLIE SMITH | ||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | $286,636 | $0 | $36,130 | Yes (X) | |||
| LATRICE STEWART | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.00 | $123,483 | $0 | $4,815 | Yes (X) | |||
| TRAVIS COX | ||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 40.00 | $83,069 | $0 | $511 | Yes (X) | |||
| NEAL MORTENSEN | ||||||||
| ASSOCIATE MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $161,232 | $0 | $4,837 | Yes (X) | |||
| CATHERINE ANDREWS | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $162,594 | $0 | $1,172 | Yes (X) | |||
| LALITHA IYER | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $166,684 | $0 | $7,313 | Yes (X) | |||
| MONICA MORTENSEN | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $159,477 | $0 | $1,429 | Yes (X) | |||
| HECTOR OCTAVIANI | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $211,416 | $0 | $15,102 | Yes (X) | |||
| PETER OOSTWOUDER | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $164,253 | $0 | $16,387 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,644,468 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $89,237 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 21 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEALTHCARE SUPPORT STAFFING | |||||
| 2269 LEE RD | WINTER PARK | FL | 32789 | CONTRACT LABOR | $446,429 |
| LABORATORY CORP OF AMERICA | |||||
| 508 S LEXINGTON AVE | BURLINGTON | NC | 27215 | LAB TESTS | $323,466 |
| QUEST DIAGNOSTICS | |||||
| 3 GIRALDA FARMS | MADISON | NJ | 07940 | LAB TESTS | $235,697 |
| STAFF CARE INC | |||||
| 5001 STATESMAN DR | IRVING | TX | 75063 | CONTRACT LABOR | $113,930 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $6,620,647 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $466,323 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $466,323 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $7,086,970 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PATIENT SERVICES | 621400 | $10,669,598 | $10,669,598 |
| PCP INCENTIVES | 621400 | $31,656 | $31,656 |
| TRAINING PHARMACY STUDENTS | 621400 | $20,000 | $20,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $10,721,254 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,011 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $9,011 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $2,950 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $2,950 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,950 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,950 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,786 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,786 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,786 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $17,822,971 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $10,724,040 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $11,961 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $827,878 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $331,521 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $496,357 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,690,912 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,664,904 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,026,008 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $168,632 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $139,831 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,801 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $820,909 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $578,939 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $241,970 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $799,754 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $608,311 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $191,443 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,969 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,940 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,029 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,402 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,032 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,370 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,065,715 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $782,164 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $283,551 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,156 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $881 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,275 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $672,971 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $248,479 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $424,492 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $269,114 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $131,099 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $138,015 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $140,286 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $140,286 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $94,485 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,351 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $72,134 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $107,546 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $67,932 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $39,614 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $685,626 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $526,026 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $159,600 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,054 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,907 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,147 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICATIONS | $1,208,867 | $1,208,867 | |
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES & EQUI | $643,130 | $461,676 | $181,454 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,332 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $34,552 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,780 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,372,738 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,031,698 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,341,040 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,301,654 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,675,079 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,811,042 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,127,233 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $680,134 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $315,865 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,126,803 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $849,855 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100,383 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $107,814 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $228,868 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $154,763 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $7,966,872 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,950,496 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,195,044 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,016,376 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,910 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,400 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,448,838 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,265,385 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $889,894 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,089,959 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $212,695 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $148,768 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $230,176 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,102,589 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,468,903 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,094,048 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,796,482 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $252,201 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,346,249 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,796,482 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,448,838 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,265,385 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $450,233 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,905,369 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,470,228 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,080,024 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,954,484 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,086,970 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $40,497,075 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,147,668 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,150,100 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,171,715 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,035,224 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,088,282 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,592,989 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,053,037 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,620,328 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,251,739 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,989,708 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,175,252 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $46,090,064 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $46,090,064 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $65,116 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $67,916 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $21,493 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,384 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,011 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $169,920 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $46,259,984 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.99630 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.98370 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grants Other Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | $12,230 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $12,230 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | AN ANNUAL ASSESSMENT FEE WAS PAID TO FLORIDA ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS FOR THEIR ADVOCACY WORK ON BEHALF OF ALL COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS IN THE STATE OF FLORIDA. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $80,311 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $80,311 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,518,189 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,663,325 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,854,864 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $406,040 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $302,690 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $103,350 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,962,332 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,984,481 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $977,851 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $4,016,376 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATION | Desc |
| Amt | $230,176 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $230,176 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,402,999 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $1,088,282 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,088,282 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $17,314,717 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $508,254 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $508,254 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $17,822,971 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,461,020 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $1,088,282 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,088,282 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $17,372,738 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $17,372,738 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CENTER IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND FROM FLORIDA INCOME TAX UNDER CHAPTER 220 OF THE FLORIDA STATUTES. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN INCLUDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE CENTER HAS ADOPTED THE FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD (FASB) GUIDANCE REGARDING UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES AS CODIFIED IN FASB ASC TOPIC 740-10. AT DECEMBER 31, 2013, MANAGEMENT DOES NOT BELIEVE IT HAS TAKEN ANY TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO A SIGNIFICANT DEGREE OF UNCERTAINTY. THE CENTER'S INCOME TAX FILINGS ARE SUBJECT TO AUDIT BY VARIOUS TAXING AUTHORITIES. THE CENTER'S OPEN EXAMINATION PERIODS ARE FOR FILINGS AFTER DECEMBER 31, 2009. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | GRANTS TO ACQUIRE AND IMPROVE CAPITAL ASSETS 258,804. MEANINGFUL USE CAPITAL GRANT 246,500. GAIN ON SALE OF EQUIPMENT 2,950. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LESLIE SMITH | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $279,436 | $0 | $7,200 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,150 | $0 | $10,980 | $0 | $322,766 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NEAL MORTENSEN | ||||||||||||||
| ASSOCIATE MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $156,882 | $0 | $4,350 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,837 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $166,069 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CATHERINE ANDREWS | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $161,144 | $0 | $1,450 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,172 | $0 | $163,766 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LALITHA IYER | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $162,154 | $0 | $4,530 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,068 | $0 | $2,245 | $0 | $173,997 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MONICA MORTENSEN | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $154,607 | $0 | $4,870 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,429 | $0 | $160,906 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HECTOR OCTAVIANI | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $205,046 | $0 | $6,370 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,598 | $0 | $8,504 | $0 | $226,518 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PETER OOSTWOUDER | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $159,683 | $0 | $4,570 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,261 | $0 | $11,126 | $0 | $180,640 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 11748 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $466,323 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | COST | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | AFTER THE FINAL FORM 990 IS RECEIVED FROM THE ACCOUNTING FIRM THAT PREPARED IT, THE CEO AND CFO MEET TO GO OVER IT AND DISCUSS THE DETAILS. THE 990 IS THEN PRESENTED TO THE BOARD CHAIRMAN AND THE FINANCE COMMITTEE FOR THEIR REVIEW. RECOMMENDTAIONS, IF ANY, ARE THEN REPORTED TO THE CEO AND THE APPLICABLE CHANGES ARE MADE. AFTER THIS PROCESS IS COMPLETE, THE REVISED 990 IS FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | AS PART OF THE ANNUAL AUDIT, A LETTER IS SENT TO KEY MANAGEMENT AND STAFF INVOLVED IN ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVITIES: PURCHASING, INVOICE APPROVAL, PROPOSAL APPROVAL. IF THERE IS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, IT MUST BE REPORTED. THE BOARD OF DIRECTOR OFFICERS AND MEMBERS ALSO RECEIVE THIS LETTER. THE ANSWERS TO THE QUESTIONNAIRE ARE SENT DIRECTLY BY THE INDIVIDUALS TO THE AUDIT FIRM FOR REVIEW. THE COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRES ARE NOT SENT TO THE MANAGAMENT OR STAFF OF CFFHC, INC. THE AUDIT FIRM RELAYS INFORMATION ABOUT ANY CONFLICTS NOTED TO THE MANAGEMENT OF CFFHC, INC. ALSO, BEFORE ANY NEW CONTRACTS ARE APPROVED, SOURCES OF CONTRACTORS ARE VERIFIED IN ORDER TO IDENTIFY ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST WITH ANY STAFF OR MANAGEMENT INVOLVED IN THE PROCESS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE COMPENSATION FOR ALL OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS REVIEWED AND ADJUSTED PERIODICALLY.THE COMPENSATION FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS BASED ON A REVIEW OF INDUSTRY APPROPRIATE SALARY SURVEYS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE AUDIT FIRM SELECTION WAS PERFORMED THROUGH A COMPETITIVE RFP PROCESS. SEVERAL FIRMS WERE INVITED TO SUBMIT PROPOSALS. ALL PROPOSALS WHICH WERE RECEIVED WERE COMPARED AND CONTRASTED AND REFERENCES WERE CHECKED ON THE FINAL THREE FIRMS. THE FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWED THE SELECTION CRITERIA AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVED THE AUDIT FORM SELECTION. |