STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

LUTHERAN RETIREMENT HOME OF GREATER SEATTLE INC: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LUTHERAN RETIREMENT HOME OF GREATER SEATTLE INC (EIN 91-0743702)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-11-13
IRS object ID
201433179349303713
Schema version
2013v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-11-13T11:47:35-08:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hansen Hunter & Co PCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18930 SW Gemini DriveAddressLine1
CityBeavertonCity
StateORState
ZIP Code97008ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN910743702EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Lutheran Retirement Home ofBusinessNameLine1
Business Name Line2Greater SeattleBusinessNameLine2
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLUTHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2065259666PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16720 East Green Lake Way NorthAddressLine1
CitySeattleCity
StateWAState
ZIP Code98103ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBart BrostenPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2014-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCynthia J HeubergerPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00166783PTIN
Phone5032442134PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMary Lou StuenziPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16720 E GREEN LAKE WAY NORTHAddressLine1
CitySEATTLECity
StateWAState
ZIP Code98103ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$14,797,961GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Group Exemption9386GroupExemptionNum
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HEARTHSTONE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1961FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe mission of the Hearthstone, a continuing care retirement community, is dedicated to adults age 62 plus, promoting independence, optimum health, security, purpose and belonging in life, through Christian love and values in a caring environment.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee259TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers42TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$181,142PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$264,677CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$14,193,429PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$13,731,067CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$311,297PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$522,965CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$79,828PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$59,194CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$14,765,696PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$14,577,903CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$113,965PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$54,794CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,927,993PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,005,956CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$132,506CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,436,652PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,093,275CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$14,478,610PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$14,154,025CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$287,086PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$423,878CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$35,982,421TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$39,624,868TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$23,355,725TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$25,812,815TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$12,626,696NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$13,812,053NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe Hearthstone, a continuing care retirement community (ccrc), a Seattle landmark since 1966 is well regarded for comfort, health and senior wellness. Our goal is to provide a full range of options with 134 independent living apartments, 35 assisted living apartments, 14 memory care apartments and can accommodate 40 residents in our Health Care Center with 24 hour nursing care. The Hearthstone also provides daily activities, three meals a day, rehabilitation services for wellness to recovery and hospice services. The chapel is open for weekly vesper services, music recitals by local students, and board meetings for other not-for-profit businesses. through donations, the Hearthstone provides financial assistance to residents who have outlived their assets while living independently or in assisted living. The Hearthstone's health care center is also available for non-Hearthstone residents age 62 and over needing short term rehabilitation services.The Hearthstone is involved with the medMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$11,886,646ExpenseAmt
Grant$54,794GrantAmt
Revenue$13,731,067RevenueAmt
DescOWN & OPERATE CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY LOCATED IN SEATTLE, WASHINGTON THAT INCLUDES 134 APARTMENTS, A 40-BED NURSING CARE FACILITY, AND A 49 UNIT ASSISTED LIVING AREA.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$11,886,646TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document63IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee259EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Excess Business HoldingsfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLUTHERAN RETIREMENT HOMEPersonNm
Phone2065259666PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16720 E GREEN LAKE WAY NORTHAddressLine1
CitySEATTLECity
StateWAState
ZIP Code98103ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
Kathleen K Jones
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John B Engber
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mitchell R Hansen
Past Chair1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
David Ashcom
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Johnson
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David S Ballbach
Chairman1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
William W Anderson
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Judith L Chaney
Secretary1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ernie Lassman
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ruth D Patterson
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deanna M Wildermuth
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy Ward
Vice Chair1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
James W Abbott
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John D Byrne
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
R Kevin McFeely
COO40.000.00$162,644$0$27,790Yes (X)
David Hamilton
CFO40.000.00$125,352$0$13,902Yes (X)
Mary Lou Stuenzi
CEO40.000.00$176,119$0$16,142Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$464,115TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$57,834TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Consonus Pharmacy Services WA LLC
PO Box 34663SeattleWA981241663Pharmacy Services$142,756
Consonus Rehab
Unit 12 PO Box 4800PortlandOR972084800Therapy services$493,729
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$264,677AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$264,677TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENT ROOM FEE623000$5,132,302$5,132,302
RESIDENT SERVICES623000$4,979,680$4,979,680
Fees & Contracts Gov Agencies623000$1,820,582$1,820,582
ENTRANCE FEES623000$1,798,503$1,798,503
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$13,731,067TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$654,715TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$654,715ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$88,308OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$220,058OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$131,750OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$131,750TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$131,750ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
GUEST MEALS722210$56,923$56,923
EMPLOYEE MEALS722210$2,271$2,271
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$59,194OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,577,903TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,731,067RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$582,159ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,794TotalAmt
Program Services$54,794ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$521,949TotalAmt
Management And General$521,949ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,538,310TotalAmt
Program Services$5,921,619ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$534,191ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$82,500FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$235,873TotalAmt
Program Services$207,842ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,369ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,662FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,017,265TotalAmt
Program Services$931,058ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,652ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,555FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$692,559TotalAmt
Program Services$599,995ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$85,803ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,761FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,878TotalAmt
Management And General$23,878ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,626TotalAmt
Management And General$71,626ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,283TotalAmt
Management And General$64,283ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$926,759TotalAmt
Program Services$845,566ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,693ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,500FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,630TotalAmt
Management And General$5,623ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$514,531TotalAmt
Program Services$450,012ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,519ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,564TotalAmt
Program Services$6,685ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,588ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$291FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,833TotalAmt
Management And General$6,833ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$236,824TotalAmt
Program Services$207,128ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,696ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,201,804TotalAmt
Program Services$1,051,105ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$150,699ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,165TotalAmt
Program Services$83,232ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,933ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
SUPPLIES$627,045$571,558$52,097$3,390
FOOD COSTS$597,552$597,552
EQUIPMENT RENTAL & maintenance$128,111$100,063$28,048
LETTER OF CREDIT FEES$105,532$105,532

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$454,138TotalAmt
Program Services$258,437ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$194,861ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$840FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,154,025TotalAmt
Program Services$11,886,646ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,134,873ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$132,506FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$762,303BOYAmt
EOY$680,877EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,610,230BOYAmt
EOY$1,984,750EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$743BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$753,346BOYAmt
EOY$792,258EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,887BOYAmt
EOY$85,984EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,052BOYAmt
EOY$25,031EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$36,547,547LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$16,462,748LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,114,005BOYAmt
EOY$20,084,799EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,584,965BOYAmt
EOY$10,216,792EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$240,764BOYAmt
EOY$458,186EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,828,126BOYAmt
EOY$5,296,191EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,982,421BOYAmt
EOY$39,624,868EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$859,524BOYAmt
EOY$772,652EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,017,636BOYAmt
EOY$11,075,657EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,855,000BOYAmt
EOY$12,378,290EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,623,565BOYAmt
EOY$1,586,216EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,355,725BOYAmt
EOY$25,812,815EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,325,318BOYAmt
EOY$13,588,535EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$301,378BOYAmt
EOY$223,518EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,626,696BOYAmt
EOY$13,812,053EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,982,421BOYAmt
EOY$39,624,868EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$423,878ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$761,479NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$142,308CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$213,827CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$417,589CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$181,142CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$264,677CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,219,543TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,056,104CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,881,009CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,624,095CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,193,429CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,731,067CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$66,485,704TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$57,295CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$58,602CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$60,632CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$59,903CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$59,194CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$295,626TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,255,707CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,153,438CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,102,316CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,434,474CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,054,938CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$68,000,873TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$68,000,873PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$186,280CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$210,871CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$269,731CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$325,473CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$654,715CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,647,070TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$186,280CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$210,871CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$269,731CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$325,473CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$654,715CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,647,070TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,441,987CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,364,309CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,372,047CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,759,947CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,709,653CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$69,647,943TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.97640PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98000PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.02360InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.02000InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$4,818,051InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$502,617OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,320,668BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$25,020,509OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,673,681DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,346,828BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,206,370OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,789,067DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,417,303BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$20,084,799TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
CONSTRUCTION IN PROGRESS$5,174,434
DEFERRED GIFTS$121,757
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$5,296,191TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEPOSITS$801,008
INVESTMENT IN SWAP AGREEMENT$110,208
LOC PAYABLE$675,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,586,216TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,203,938TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$761,479NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$381OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$761,860RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$14,442,078RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$135,825OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$135,825RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$14,577,903TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,018,200TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$14,018,200ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$135,825OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$135,825ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$14,154,025TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990Pass-through loss not included on audit $381
Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SExpenses netted with revenue $134858 Prior year Adjustment $967
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SExpenses netted with Revenue $134858 Prior year adjustment $967

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeRESIDENT ASSISTANCEGrantTypeTxt
Recipient2RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$54,794CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanationthe organization provides services to residents who have exhausted their financial resources. Assistance is provided to help cover room & board, medical care and prescriptions. the amount reported as grants constitutes the value of these services.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcfalseRebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
R Kevin McFeely
COO$162,644$2,271$25,519$190,434
Mary Lou Stuenzi
CEO$176,119$9,028$7,114$192,261

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WASHINGTON STATE HOUSING FINANCE COMMISSIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN911874730BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2013-07-03BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$25,000,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRefund 2004 bond/build bldgPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$120,415RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$25,000,000TotalProceedsAmt
Refunding Escrow$9,782,603RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$450,097IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$2,266,005CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2013SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (true)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadefalseFinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (true)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Wells FargoBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge20.0000TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated HedgefalseSuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge TerminatedfalseHedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 4: Description of Significant Changes to Organizational DocumentsThe bylaws were amended to add the position of past-chair as an officer on the board.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6: Explanation of Classes of Members or ShareholderThe organization's membersion is made up of between eight and fifteen congregations from the Northwest Washington Synod of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America and the Northwest District, Lutheran Church Synod. Collectively, the members are the jurisdictional units as set forth in the Articles of Incorporation.At least two congregations shall come from each of the jurisdictional units and apply for membership. Acceptance is from a majority approval by the members at any regularly called meeting of the members.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessThe Form 990 is reviewed by the audit and investment committee. It is then presented at a full board of trustee meeting for final review prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsKey managers and board members are required to sign statements annually. Board members are required to disclose any possible conflicts immediately as they arise. Both management and the board are sensitive to this issue and are expected to continuously monitor situations for possible conflicts. The statements are reviewed each year as part of corporate compliance.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementThe chief human resources officer provides a report to the chairperson of the board of trustees using data from compensation surveys as well as the CPI for the Seattle area to determine an appropriate salary range for the CEO. The executive committee of the board reviews the report and makes a recommendation to the full board. The board compares salaries with similar organizations and makes the final decision on CEO compensation. Annual increases are determined by the board based on annual performance evaluations.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesThe chief human resources officer provides a report using data from compensation surveys as well as the CPI for the Seattle area to determine an appropriate salary range for the other officers and key employees. The report is reviewed and discussed by the administrator, CEO and CFO. The CEO makes the final decision for compensations. Annual increases are based on annual performance evaluations.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableTHE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE ORGANIZATION'S BUSINESS OFFICE.