SAN ANTONIO COUNTRY CLUB: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SAN ANTONIO COUNTRY CLUB (EIN 74-0878940)
- Tax period
- 2013-05-01 to 2014-04-30
- Filed
- 2014-11-13
- IRS object ID
- 201433179349303963
- Schema version
- 2013v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2014-11-13T13:12:48-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-04-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 742517804 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CUNDIFF ROGERS & SOLT PC | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6243 W IH 10 STE 950 | AddressLine1 |
| City | SAN ANTONIO | City |
| State | TX | State |
| ZIP Code | 782012091 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-05-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 740878940 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SAN ANTONIO COUNTRY CLUB | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SANA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2108046123 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4100 N NEW BRAUNFELS | AddressLine1 |
| City | SAN ANTONIO | City |
| State | TX | State |
| ZIP Code | 78209 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MARGARET JAEB | PersonNm |
| Person Title | ASSISTANT TREASURER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2108046123 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2014-10-03 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | W RAY PARKER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00023652 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2107349500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2014-10-06 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2015-11-30 17:44:51Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $15,293,686 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.SANANTONIOCC.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1904 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE SAN ANTONIO COUNTRY CLUB IS A NONPROFIT SOCIAL CLUB ENGAGED IN THE OPERATION OF A GOLF COURSE, CLUBHOUSE AND RESTAURANT FACILITY IN SAN ANTONIO, TEXAS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 309 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $146,774 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $3,150 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $12,863,582 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $11,009,390 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $3,436 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $10,648 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,050,788 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,254,053 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $13,917,806 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $12,274,091 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,887,059 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,238,539 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $5,457,035 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,545,931 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $11,344,094 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $11,784,470 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,573,712 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $489,621 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $24,544,566 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $25,484,396 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,214,409 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,621,806 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $22,330,157 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $22,862,590 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE SAN ANTONIO COUNTRY CLUB IS A NONPROFIT SOCIAL CLUB ENGAGED IN THE OPERATION OF A GOLF COURSE, CLUBHOUSE AND RESTAURANT FACILITY IN SAN ANTONIO, TEXAS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | N/A | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | N/A | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 62 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 309 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Initiation Fees And Cap Contri | $1,878,360 | InitiationFeesAndCapContriAmt |
| Gross Receipts For Public Use | $1,505,785 | GrossReceiptsForPublicUseAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | false | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARGARET JAEB | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2108046123 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4100 N NEW BRAUNFELS | AddressLine1 |
| City | SAN ANTONIO | City |
| State | TX | State |
| ZIP Code | 78209 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TUCKER BARNES | |||||||
| PAST PRESIDE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEAN ALEXANDER | |||||||
| BOARD OF GOV | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WENDELL HALL | |||||||
| BOARD OF GOV | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEPHANIE CAVENDAR | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| KATHRYN J DEHLINGER | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ALBERT F HAUSSER | |||||||
| BOARD OF GOV | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FRED LABATT | |||||||
| BOARD OF GOV | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN LOW | |||||||
| BOARD OF GOV | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TOM MCGAUGHY | |||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| RICK LEPERE | |||||||
| BOARD OF GOV | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NANCY W MOORMAN | |||||||
| BOARD OF GOV | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WHITNEY W SMITH | |||||||
| BOARD OF GOV | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| THOMAS SCHMIDT | |||||||
| BOARD OF GOV | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL N VENSON | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MARVIN A JONES | |||||||
| CLUB MANAGER | 40.00 | $249,262 | $0 | $17,500 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARGARET JAEB | |||||||
| ASSISTANT TR | 40.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| NELSON M VILLALONGO | |||||||
| EMPLOYEE | 40.00 | $140,993 | $0 | $4,050 | Yes (X) | ||
| DANIEL MCCANN | |||||||
| EMPLOYEE | 40.00 | $118,313 | $0 | $4,482 | Yes (X) | ||
| WILLIAM D BULLOCK | |||||||
| EMPLOYEE | 40.00 | $106,799 | $0 | $4,423 | Yes (X) | ||
| DENNIS C REBLIN | |||||||
| EMPLOYEE | 40.00 | $102,385 | $0 | $9,548 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $717,752 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $40,003 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Business Name Line2ContractorName/BusinessName/BusinessNameLine2 | Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| METROPOLITAN CONTRACTING | ||||||
| COMPANY LTD | 990 ISOM RD | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78216 | CONSTRUCTION | $3,819,013 |
| FORD POWELL & CARSON INC | ||||||
| 1138 E COMMERCE ST | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78205 | ARCHITECS | $200,043 | |
| US SECURITY ASSOCIATES INC | ||||||
| 1800 NE INTERSTATE 410 LOOP | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78217 | SECURITY | $199,022 | |
| AMERICAN AUTOMATIC SPRINKLER | ||||||
| 4447 CENTER GATE DR | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78217 | SPRINKLERS | $172,674 | |
| LUCIFER LIGHTING COMPANY | ||||||
| 3750 IH35 NORTH | SAN ANTONIO | TX | 78219 | CONTRACT LABOR | $158,022 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MBRSHP DUES&ASSESSMENTS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $11,009,390 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $11,009,390 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $11,009,390 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,150 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $4,150 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $8,172 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $1,674 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $6,498 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,498 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $6,498 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $4,271,974 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $3,017,921 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,254,053 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,111,429 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $142,624 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,274,091 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $12,127,317 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $146,774 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $249,262 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,783,933 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $135,886 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $539,690 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $529,768 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,473 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,600 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,188,815 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $90,035 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $130,380 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,537,880 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $177,103 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| OTHER EXPENSES | $656,872 |
| REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $617,225 |
| SUPPLIES | $598,072 |
| UTILITIES | $517,157 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$681 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,784,470 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,160 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $281,599 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,588,398 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,154,296 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,270,882 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,378,670 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $338,930 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $354,921 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $101,338 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $87,850 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $40,191,028 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $21,048,170 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,209,851 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,142,858 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $999,007 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,084,202 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,544,566 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,484,396 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $999,151 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,332,755 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,215,258 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,289,051 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,214,409 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,621,806 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $119,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $121,300 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,090,625 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,131,137 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,120,532 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,610,153 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,330,157 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,862,590 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,544,566 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,484,396 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $489,621 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $42,812 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $29,826,730 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $12,990,146 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $16,836,584 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,364,297 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,058,024 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,306,273 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $19,142,858 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED INITIATION FEES | $980,863 |
| DEFERRED STOCK SURPLUS | $203,401 |
| OTHER DEFERRALS | $104,787 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,289,051 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,292,012 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $3,017,921 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $3,017,921 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $12,274,091 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $12,274,091 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,802,391 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $3,017,921 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $3,017,921 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $11,784,470 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $11,784,470 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D | LESS: COST OF GOODS SOLD 3,017,921 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2D | LESS: COST OF GOODS SOLD 3,017,921 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MARVIN A JONES | PersonNm |
| Title | CLUB MANAGER | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $249,262 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $17,500 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $9,390 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $266,762 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4D | N/A |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6 | CORPORATE STOCK AUTHORIZED 1,500 SHARES. CORPORATE STOCK ISSUED AND OUTSTANDIND 1,101 SHARES. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7A | EACH STOCKHOLDING MEMBER HAS A RIGHT TO VOTE THEIR SHARES. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7B | DECISIONS OF THE BOARD ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF THE SHAREHOLDERS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS HAS A BOARD MEETING WITH THE CORPORATION'S INDEPENDENT AUDITOR TO REVIEW AND APPROVE THE CORPORATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND FORM 990. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | EACH INCOMING MEMBER OF THE BOARD SIGNS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT. THE GENERAL MANAGER AND COMPTROLLER REVIEW ALL POTENTIAL FINANCIAL RELATIONSHIPS FOR THE CLUB. IF A POTENTIAL CONFLICT IS SEEN, THE SITUATION IS BROUGHT TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE. ALTHOUGH THE CLUB DOES ROUTINELY USE VENDOR COMPANIES WHICH MAY BE OWNED BY OR OTHERWISE FINANCIALLY RELATED TO MEMBERS, THE CLUB ALWAYS REQUIRES THREE BIDS FOR ANY NEW CONTRACT. ALSO, THE CLUB GENERALLY DOES NOT ENTER INTO CONTRACTS WITH COMPANIES THAT HAVE A RELATIONSHIP WITH A CURRENT BOARD OF GOVERNORS MEMBER. IF SUCH A CONTRACT IS BEING CONSIDERED, IT IS DISCUSSED AT THE BOARD LEVEL. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | BOARD OF GOVERNORS HAS MEETINGS TO APPROVE SALARIES. THE BOARD'S MEETING AND DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE CORPORATION'S MINUTES. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | BOARD OF GOVERNORS HAS MEETINGS TO APPROVE SALARIES. THE BOARD'S MEETINGS AND DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE CORPORATION'S MINUTES. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | CONTRACT SERVICES 703,992 0 0 LINEN, TOWEL & UNIFORM SERV. 232,182 0 0 OTHER SERVICES 52,731 0 0 SECURITY SERVICE 199,910 0 0 |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | LESS: COST OF GOODS SOLD 3,017,921 LESS: COST OF GOODS SOLD -3,017,921 |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | CAPITAL STOCK 2,300 CONTRIBUTED CAPITAL 40,512 |