STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

HOMES FOR AMERICA INC: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HOMES FOR AMERICA INC (EIN 52-1901220)
Tax period
2013-04-01 to 2014-03-31
Filed
2014-11-13
IRS object ID
201433179349304608
Schema version
2013v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-11-13T14:15:02-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2014-03-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COHNREZNICK LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 EAST PRATT STREET SUITE 200AddressLine1
CityBALTIMORECity
StateMDState
ZIP Code212023100ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-04-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521901220EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOMES FOR AMERICA INCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% CHRISTOPHER J CHERRYInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlHOMEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4102691222PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1318 SIXTH STREETAddressLine1
Address Line2Suite suite 2AddressLine2
CityANNAPOLISCity
StateMDState
ZIP Code21403ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNancy RasePersonNm
Person TitleOfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone4102691222PhoneNum
Signature2014-11-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPHILIP H CORNBLATT CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00252478PTIN
Phone4102691222PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerNANCY RASEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1318 SIXTH STREET SUITE 2AddressLine1
CityANNAPOLISCity
StateMDState
ZIP Code214032566ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$6,563,215GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.homesforamerica.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1994FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHOMES FOR AMERICA, INC. WAS INCORPORATED FOR THE PURPOSE OF DEVELOPING AND PERSERVING HOUSING FOR LOW AND MODERATE INCOME HOUSEHOLDS AND SPECIAL NEEDS POPULATIONS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee17TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$273,406PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$815,390CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$5,320,433PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$5,128,195CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$253,770PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$256,753CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$5,847,609PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$6,200,338CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,560,391PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,669,550CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,399,367PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,007,459CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,959,758PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,677,009CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$112,149PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$523,329CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$37,859,291TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$39,271,173TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$30,322,642TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$31,211,195TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$7,536,649NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$8,059,978NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionHOMES FOR AMERICA, INC. WAS INCORPORATED FOR THE PURPOSE OF DEVELOPING AND PRESERVING HOUSING FOR LOW AND MODERATE INCOME HOUSEHOLDS AND SPECIAL NEEDS POPULATIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,312,657ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,677,838RevenueAmt
DescHomes for America carried out its mission by serving 4,754 low income households in its rental communities. The average income of households in communities age restricted to seniors 62 years and older was $18,482 and 37.4% of all the senior households had annual income below $15,000. The average income of households in general occupancy housing was $17,890 and 49% had income below $15,000. Of the total households served 16% had a person with disabilities in the household; 45.5% were minority households and 49% received rental assistance of some form. Homes for America development activities included: - Completed construction and lease up of 48 townhomes in Cambridge, MD. - Closed on financing and began rehabilitation of existing rental housing in Salisbury, MD with 66 apartments and a building use conversion to create 43 apartments for seniors in Emittsburg, MD. - Acquired a community with 52 apartments, all subsidized with Section 8, in Pocomoke City, MD. - Received awards of low income housing tax credits and other funds for three new construction communities with a total of 146 apartment homes in Anne Arundel County, Baltimore City and Aberdeen, MD. - Selected by the Housing Authority of Baltimore City to redevelop a high rise public housing building with 189 apartments and to acquire 108 scattered sites to be replacement housing for a demolished public housing building. - Secured two facility loan agreements for acquisition/preservation opportunities, totaling $15 million. Provided asset management services for the 63 communities and 4,903 units in the organizations portfolio; the organization performs regular site inspections, monitors insurance policies and closely tracks all financial and operating aspects of its properties during lease up and operations. Key asset management accomplishments during the year included: - financed the acquisition of a partners interest in 5 rental communities in Maryland and is now the sole general partner through a subsidiary -Sold two properties with 180 apartments -Continued the practice of making the portfolio more energy efficient and received grants for energy conservation improvements for four properties; secured energy audits to support grant funding for more properties next year, and joined an initiative with the Department of Housing and Urban Development and Stewarts of Affordable Housing for the Future to commit to reduce energy consumption by 20% in HFA rental communities by 2020. -Closed on refinancing for Heritage Park I and II and Village at Mitchell Pond to reduce interest rates. Managed resident service programs and activities at 58 multifamily communities -- 38 serving senior citizens and 20 serving families. Leveraged grant funds received by the organization to supplement property budgets to support service costs at the communities. Total expenditures for resident services from HFA resources, property budgets, grants and contributions were $978,194. Over 250 organizations participated in providing services on a volunteer basis. Continued to rank resident services based on established service standards for senior and family housing communities. Received three grants totaling $61,390 to fund the cost of services in communities.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,190,614ExpenseAmt
Revenue$3,097,436RevenueAmt
DescHomes for America, Inc. is the sole member of Homes for Silver Spring, LLC, which is included herein. Homes for Silver Spring, LLC, a 212-unit apartment project has service and accomplishments that consist of its serving over 200 senior residents meal programs from onsite restaurant and holiday meals. Other services and accomplishments include podiatry services, beauty salon, fitness center, group exercise classes, yoga, tai chi, weekly bus service to local grocery and merchandise stores, educational lecture series, health seminars and clinics, computer training and lab, creative arts program, arts and crafts, gardening program, nutrition programming and lending library. Social programs include quarterly bus trips to various destinations, entertainers, bingo, movie nights, seasonal brunches, luncheons, catered events, holiday parties and birthday parties.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$337,229ExpenseAmt
Revenue$352,921RevenueAmt
DescHomes for America, Inc. is the sole member of Homes for Bridgeville, LLC, which is included herein. Homes for Bridgeville, LLC, a 50-unit apartment community has service and accomplishments that consist of an afterschool homework club, Grab & Go summer feeding program, English as Second Language classes, summer camp with transportation, monthly mobile food pantry, quarterly health and wellness screenings provided by La Red, monthly health presentations and assistance with health insurance, computer access with high speed internet, quarterly resident meetings, budgeting classes, tax preparation help, translation services, nutrition classes, community beautification projects, movie nights, social and holiday functions.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$4,840,500TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee17EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (true)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (true)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRISTOPHER J CHERRYPersonNm
Phone4102691222PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1318 SIXTH AVENUE SUITE 2AddressLine1
CityANNAPOLISCity
StateMDState
ZIP Code21403ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
NANCY S RASE
PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR40.03.5Yes (X)Yes (X)$270,003$0$30,309
TRUDY PARISA MCFALL
CHAIRMAN & DIRECTOR17.52.5Yes (X)Yes (X)$50,003$0$11,984
MICHAEL BODAKEN
VICE CHAIRMAN & DIRECTOR3.02.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENNIS CONTI
TREASURER & DIRECTOR0.50.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER H BELL
DIRECTOR0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES T EDSON ESQUIRE
DIRECTOR0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRADLEY FENNELL
DIRECTOR0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM LANTZ
DIRECTOR0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA YAFFE
DIRECTOR0.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELEANOR P DUKE
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT32.01.5Yes (X)$131,974$0$19,942
DIANE CLYDE
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT40.00.0Yes (X)$130,018$0$12,530
CHRISTOPHER CHERRY
CFO40.0$135,192$0$20,913Yes (X)
Kathy Ebner
$103,669$0$10,619Yes (X)
Douglas Smith
$91,998$0$19,064Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$912,857TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$125,361TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$43,000GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$772,390AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$815,390TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RENTAL INCOME531110$3,406,357$3,406,357
FEE INCOME531390$1,721,838$1,721,838
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$5,128,195TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$292,098TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$285,410RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$6,688ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$327,532OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$362,877OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$35,345OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$35,345TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,200,338TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,413,605RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$6,688ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$581,998TotalAmt
Program Services$261,992ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$320,006ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$714,876TotalAmt
Program Services$714,876ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$247,165TotalAmt
Program Services$151,487ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$95,678ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,511TotalAmt
Program Services$94,541ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,970ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$265,998TotalAmt
Management And General$265,998ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,969TotalAmt
Management And General$6,969ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,483TotalAmt
Management And General$13,483ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,868TotalAmt
Management And General$85,868ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,610TotalAmt
Program Services$23,610ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$237,447TotalAmt
Program Services$237,447ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,497TotalAmt
Program Services$36,497ProgramServicesAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$903,579TotalAmt
Program Services$903,579ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$556,482TotalAmt
Program Services$556,482ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,757TotalAmt
Program Services$94,757ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
REPAIRS$768,854$768,854$0$0
TAXES$54,384$54,384$0$0
UTILITIES$560,575$560,575$0$0
GRANT EXPENSE$70,994$70,994$0$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$327,962TotalAmt
Program Services$310,425ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,537ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,677,009TotalAmt
Program Services$4,840,500ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$836,509ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,392BOYAmt
EOY$301,235EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,191,848BOYAmt
EOY$4,144,799EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,654,417BOYAmt
EOY$7,026,962EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,302,943BOYAmt
EOY$5,950,358EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,971BOYAmt
EOY$85,659EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$22,366,442LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,339,453LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,871,154BOYAmt
EOY$18,026,989EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,736,566BOYAmt
EOY$3,735,171EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,859,291BOYAmt
EOY$39,271,173EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,067BOYAmt
EOY$277,558EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,566,016BOYAmt
EOY$1,391,486EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,587,956BOYAmt
EOY$26,595,288EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,104,603BOYAmt
EOY$2,946,863EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,322,642BOYAmt
EOY$31,211,195EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,536,649BOYAmt
EOY$8,059,978EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,536,649BOYAmt
EOY$8,059,978EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,859,291BOYAmt
EOY$39,271,173EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$523,329ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,555,556CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$537,704CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$112,646CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$273,406CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$815,390CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,294,702TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,736,094CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,220,494CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,115,511CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,320,433CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,128,195CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$25,520,727TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,291,650CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,758,198CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,228,157CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,593,839CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,943,585CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$29,815,429TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$29,815,429PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$23,347CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,992CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$215,915CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$253,770CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$292,098CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$800,122TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$23,347CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,992CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$215,915CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$253,770CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$292,098CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$800,122TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,314,997CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,773,190CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,444,072CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,847,609CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,235,683CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$30,615,551TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.97387PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.97741PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.02613InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.02259InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,496,800OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,496,800BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,590,476OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,136,003DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,454,473BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,505OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,505BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$229,422OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$181,375DepreciationAmt
Book Value$48,047BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$46,239OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$42,509DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,730BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$18,006,555TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
ESCROWS$73,114
LOAN FEES, NET OF AMORTIZATION$810,375
OTHER RESERVES$752,459
OTHER ASSETS$315,033
DEVELOPER FEE RECEIVABLE$22,949
DEPOSITS$87,291
DUE FROM AFFILIATES$628,899
OTHER CURRENT ASSETS$1,045,051
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$3,735,171TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SECURITY DEPOSITS$71,646
DEVELOPER FEE PAYABLE$411,703
ACCRUED INTEREST PAYABLE$972,678
ACCRUED EXPENSES$73,852
DUE TO CHESTNUT SQUARE HOA$642,917
DUE TO AFFILIATES$774,067
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,946,863TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$34,508,458TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$28,308,120OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$28,308,120RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$6,200,338RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$6,200,338TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$37,279,650TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$31,602,641OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$31,602,641ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$5,677,009ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,677,009TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Income from Entities included in Consolidated Financial Statements.Schedule D, Part XI, 2D $28,308,120
Expenses from Entities included in Consolidated Financial Statements.Schedule D, Part XII, 2D $31,602,641
PART X, LINE 2HFA, Homes for Shippensburg, Inc., Homes for Laurel, Inc., Homes for Laurel II, Inc., Homes for McConnellsburg, Inc., CHODO, Essex House Neighborhood Corporation and Homes for Arundel, Inc. (collectively, the Corporations) have applied for and received a determination letter from the Internal Revenue Service ("IRS") to be treated as a tax exempt entity pursuant to Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. There was no unrelated business income for the years ended March 31, 2014 and 2013, respectively. Due to their tax exempt status, the Corporations are not subject to income taxes. The Corporations are required to file and do file tax returns with the IRS and other taxing authorities. Tax years still open for IRS examination for the Corporations are the years ended March 31, 2011, 2012 and 2013.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
NANCY S RASE
PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR$270,003$0$0$0$0$0$18,900$11,409$300,312$0
ELEANOR P DUKE
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT$131,974$0$0$0$0$0$9,238$10,704$151,916$0
CHRISTOPHER CHERRY
CFO$135,192$0$0$0$0$0$9,463$11,450$156,105$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, Part VI, Section B, LINE 12CThe written conflict of interest policy is discussed at the Annual meeting and all officers and directors sign a statement acknowledging the policy.
FORM 990, Part VI, Section B, LINE 15Compensation for Chairman and President approved by Board. Compensation of others approved by President.
FORM 990, Part VI, Section B, LINE 11A draft of Form 990 is reviewed & authorized by a member of the board of directors prior to filing with the IRS.
FORM 990, Part VI, Section C, LINE 19The organization's governing documents and policies are available for public inspection at the organization's office during regular business hours upon request.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1
HOMES FOR SILVER SPRING LLC
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403522258799REAL ESTATEMD$3,097,655$19,379,014HOMES FOR AM
Homes for Bridgeville LLC
318 SIXTH STREETAnnapolisMD21403454588298REAL ESTATEMD$353,222$728,843HOMES FOR AM

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
HOMES FOR SHIPPENSBURG INC
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403522148579REAL ESTATEMD501(C)(3)9HOMES FOR AMfalse
HOMES FOR LAUREL INC
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403522258799REAL ESTATEMD501(C)(3)9HOMES FOR AMfalse
HOMES FOR MCCONNELLSBURG INC
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403522335700REAL ESTATEMD501(C)(3)9HOMES FOR AMfalse
HOMES FOR LAUREL II INC
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403364569310REAL ESTATEMD501(C)(3)9HOMES FOR AMfalse
HOMES FOR ARUNDEL INC
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403542119728REAL ESTATEMD501(C)(3)9HOMES FOR AMfalse
HFA COMMUNITY HOUSING DEVELOPMENT INC
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403262155870REAL ESTATEMD501(C)(3)9HOMES FOR AMfalse
Essex House Neighborhood Corp
318 Sixth StreetAnnapolisMD21403541815666Real EstateVA501(c)(3)9Homes for Amfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (49 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodePrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Predominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndEINEIN
HOMES FOR ANNAPOLIS LP
EIN 54-1820786STERLINGMD21401REAL ESTATEMDNAN/Afalsefalse
CHAPLINE ASSOCIATES LP
EIN 52-2226874ANNAPOLISMD21401REAL ESTATEMDNAN/Afalsefalse
CHAPLINE ASSOCIATES II LP
EIN 13-4223277ANNAPOLISMD21401REAL ESTATEMDNAN/Afalsefalse
CLARE COURT
EIN 33-1006669ANNAPOLISMD21403REAL ESTATEMDNAN/Afalsefalse
HOMES FOR WALBROOK LP
EIN 20-5385299ANNAPOLISMD21403REAL ESTATEMDNAN/Afalsefalse
FOUNTAIN PLACE ASSOCIATES LP
REAL ESTATEMDNAN/Afalsefalse
SENIOR COTTAGES OF SHIPPENSBURG LTD
EIN 41-1855600ANNAPOLISMD21403REAL ESTATEPANAN/Afalsefalse
DARBYTOWN MEADOWS LLC
EIN 26-0093958ANNAPOLISMD21403REAL ESTATEMDNAN/Afalsefalse
ESSEX HOUSE LP
EIN 52-2098196BALTIMOREMD21403REAL ESTATEVANAN/Afalsefalse
HOMES FOR GREENSPRING LP
EIN 20-3625674ANNAPOLISMD21403REAL ESTATEMDNAN/Afalsefalse
HOMES FOR CUMBERLAND LP
EIN 26-0422796ANNAPOLISMD21403REAL ESTATEMDNAN/Afalsefalse
GATEWAY VILLAGE II LP
EIN 52-2116418ANNAPOLISMD21403REAL ESTATEMDNAN/Afalsefalse
GATEWAY VILLAGE III LP
EIN 52-2272632ANNAPOLISMD21403REAL ESTATEMDNAN/Afalsefalse
HOMES FOR GLEN BURNIE LP
EIN 54-1863874ANNAPOLISMD20166REAL ESTATEMDNAN/Afalsefalse
GLENBURN ASSOCIATES LP
EIN 52-2052708ANNAPOLISMD21403REAL ESTATEMDNAN/Afalsefalse
FRED I LP
EIN 04-3675548ANNAPOLISMD21403REAL ESTATEMDNAN/Afalsefalse
FRED II LP
EIN 04-3675554ANNAPOLISMD21403REAL ESTATEMDNAN/Afalsefalse
HOMES AT BERLIN LP
EIN 52-2298681ANNAPOLISMD21403REAL ESTATEMDNAN/Afalsefalse
HOMES FOR SALISBURY LP
EIN 75-3031936STERLINGMD20166REAL ESTATEMDNAN/Afalsefalse
HOMES ON THE GLEN LP
EIN 52-2261784ANNAPOLISMD21403REAL ESTATEMDNAN/Afalsefalse
JENKINS HOUSE LP
EIN 20-5791654ANNAPOLISMD21403REAL ESTATEMDNAN/Afalsefalse
HOMES FOR HAMILTON HILLS LP
EIN 26-2597023ANNAPOLISMD21403REAL ESTATEMDNAN/Afalsefalse
HOMES FOR REISTERSTOWN LP
EIN 54-1922766STERLINGMD20166REAL ESTATEMDNAN/Afalsefalse
HOMES FOR REISTERSTOWN II LP
EIN 68-0541880STERLINGMD20166REAL ESTATEMDNAN/Afalsefalse
HOMES FOR FREDERICKSBURG LP
EIN 54-1779930STERLINGMD20166REAL ESTATEVANAN/Afalsefalse
HOMES FOR OLDE TOWNE GAIT
EIN 54-1954745STERLINGMD20166REAL ESTATEMDNAN/Afalsefalse
HOMES FOR CAMBRIDGE LP
EIN 77-0630206ANNAPOLISMD21403REAL ESTATEMDNAN/Afalsefalse
RESTORATION GARDENS LP
EIN 26-3633781ANNAPOLISMD21403REAL ESTATEMDNAN/Afalsefalse
RUFFIN ROAD LLC
EIN 26-0093955ANNAPOLISMD21403REAL ESTATEMDNAN/Afalsefalse
HOMES FOR HURLOCK LP
EIN 20-4795670ANNAPOLISMD21403REAL ESTATEMDNAN/Afalsefalse
MARIAN HOUSE II LP
EIN 75-3200262ANNAPOLISMD21403REAL ESTATEMDNAN/Afalsefalse
PINEY VILLAGE ASSOCIATES LP
EIN 52-1440040ANNAPOLISMD21403REAL ESTATEMDNAN/Afalsefalse
HOMES FOR CHAMBERSBURG LP
EIN 20-3724027ANNAPOLISMD21403REAL ESTATEPANAN/Afalsefalse
VILLAGE HOUSING ASSOCIATES LP
EIN 52-2098194ANNAPOLISMD21403REAL ESTATEMDNAN/Afalsefalse
MITCHELL POND LP
EIN 42-1605503ANNAPOLISMD21403REAL ESTATEMDNAN/Afalsefalse
MANOR EAST LP
EIN 26-2561429ANNAPOLISMD21403REAL ESTATEMDNAN/Afalsefalse
MANOR WEST LP
EIN 26-2954130ANNAPOLISMD21403REAL ESTATEMDNAN/Afalsefalse
CITY ARTS LP
EIN 27-0442796ANNAPOLISMD21043REAL ESTATEMDNAN/Afalsefalse
HOMES FOR PERRYVILLE LP
EIN 27-0550700ANNAPOLISMD21043REAL ESTATEMDNAN/Afalsefalse
FOXTAIL CROSSING II LP
EIN 45-4533116ANNAPOLISMD21403REAL ESTATEMDNAN/Afalsefalse
HOMES FOR ELKTON LP
EIN 27-5102436ANNAPOLISMD21403REAL ESTATEMDNAN/Afalsefalse
HOMES FOR EMMITTSBURG LP
EIN 51-1679635ANNAPOLISMD21403REAL ESTATEMDNAN/Afalsefalse
HOMES FOR ELKTON GP LLC
EIN 45-3070049ANNAPOLISMD21043REAL ESTATEMDNAN/Afalsefalse
HDCTRFJUBILEE LLC
EIN 27-1080070ANNAPOLISMD21043REAL ESTATEMDNAN/Afalsefalse
HDC-HRH VIRGINIA LLC
EIN 04-3675538ANNAPOLISMD21043REAL ESTATEMDNAN/Afalsefalse
HDCHDI SHIPPENSBURG LLC
EIN 52-2298688ANNAPOLISMD21043REAL ESTATEMDNAN/Afalsefalse
Homes for Pocomoke City LP
318 Sixth Street Suite 2AnnapolisMD21403Real EstateMDNAN/Afalsefalse464242708
Booth Street LP
218 Sixth Street Suite 2AnnapolisMD21403Real EstateMDNAN/Afalsefalse462545164
City Arts II LP
318 Sixth StAnnapolisMD21403Real EstateMDNAN/Afalsefalse463446465

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (10 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Entity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
HOMES DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403521940646REAL ESTATEMDNONEC CORP$222,423$4,675,8501.00000false
CLARE COURT CORPORATION
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403432035312REAL ESTATEMDNONEC CORP$0$01.00000false
ESSEX HOUSE CORPORATION
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403522098283REAL ESTATEVANONEC CORP$360-$24,1421.00000false
HOMES FOR GREENSPRING INC
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403203763885REAL ESTATEMDNONEC CORP$9$164,3150.79000false
HDCCHAI LLC
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403262561554REAL ESTATEMDnoneC CORP-$14$472,7080.51000false
HDC-DCS LLC
318 SIXTH STREETANNAPOLISMD21403204804201REAL ESTATEMDNONEc corp$0$00.51000false
HOMES FOR EMMITTSBURG INC
318 Sixth StreetAnnapolisMD21403454855535REAL ESTATEMDNONEC CORP$0$01.00000false
Homes for Greenspring Development Corp
318 Sixth StreetAnnapolisMD21403203625769REAL ESTATEMDnoneC CORP$0$01.00000false
Manor West LLC
318 Sixth StreetAnnapolisMD21043263176000Real EstateMDNONEC CORP$0$01.00000false
Booth Street LLC
318 Sixth StreetAnnapolisMD21403454588347Real EstateMDNONEC Corp$0$01.00000false
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgYes (true)AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
HOMES DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
O,Q$466,530ACCRUAL
HOMES FOR PERRYVILLE LP
D$295,000ACCRUAL
CITY ARTS LP
D$132,629ACCRUAL
MANOR WEST LIMITED PARTNERSHIP
D$1,816,463ACCRUAL
MANOR EAST LIMITED PARTNERSHIP
D$700,000ACCRUAL
Booth Street LLC
G$327,531ACCRUAL
HOMES DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
D$3,737,266ACCRUAL