STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SPOON RIVER ELECTRIC CO-OPERATIVE INCORPORATED: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SPOON RIVER ELECTRIC CO-OPERATIVE INCORPORATED (EIN 37-0527067)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-11-14
IRS object ID
201433189349308243
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-11-14T16:08:27-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN371014232PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BENNETT & MIDDENDORF LTDBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1901 YORK ST PO BOX 807AddressLine1
CityQUINCYCity
StateILState
ZIP Code623060807ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN370527067EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SPOON RIVER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSPOOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3096472700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1930 SOUTH FIFTH AVEAddressLine1
CityCANTONCity
StateILState
ZIP Code61520ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWILLIAM R DODDSPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3096472700PhoneNum
Signature2014-11-12SignatureDt

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonROY E RIDDLEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01425150PTIN
Phone2172221142PhoneNum
Preparation2014-11-12PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerWILLIAM R DODDSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1930 SOUTH FIFTH AVEAddressLine1
CityCANTONCity
StateILState
ZIP Code61520ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$10,273,139GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.SRECOOP.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1939FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE PRIMARY EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO APPROXIMATELY 4,850 MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee30TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$9,525,780PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$9,724,162CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$90,281PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$24,103CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$253,595PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$494,936CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,869,656PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$10,243,201CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$129,704PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$509,777CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$240,805PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$265,583CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,856,377PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,961,206CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$9,226,886PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$9,736,566CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$642,770PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$506,635CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$26,183,369TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$27,575,860TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$13,589,896TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$14,019,718TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$12,593,473NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$13,556,142NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE COOPERATIVE'S PRIMARY MISSION IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO ITS APPROXIMATELY 4,850 MEMBERS LOCATED IN FIVE COUNTIES IN WEST CENTRAL ILLINOIS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES ELECTRICITY TO ITS APPROXIMATELY 4,850 MEMBER-OWNERS THROUGH ITS DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document13IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee30EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$9,666,646MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$573,629OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARTHA PRITCHARDBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3096472700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1930 SOUTH FIFTH AVEAddressLine1
CityCANTONCity
StateILState
ZIP Code61520ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
LYLE H NELSON
TREASURER3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$4,625$0$0
JOHN SPANGLER
DIRECTOR0.80Yes (X)$2,035$0$0
ROBERT D LASCELLES
ASST TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$2,035$0$0
JACK L CLARK
DIRECTOR2.60Yes (X)Yes (X)$4,625$0$0
TERRY A BEAM
VICE CHAIRMAN2.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$4,810$0$0
JAMES C BANKS
DIRECTOR2.30Yes (X)$3,700$0$0
BERNARD MARVEL
CHAIRMAN2.90Yes (X)Yes (X)$5,495$0$0
GREGORY M LEIGH
DIRECTOR2.40Yes (X)$4,810$0$0
STEVEN M PILLE
SECRETARY2.40Yes (X)$3,885$0$0
WILLIAM R DODDS
PRESIDENT/CEO60.00Yes (X)$156,894$0$55,790
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$192,914TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$55,790TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PRAIRIE POWER INC
PO BOX 610JACKSONVILLEIL62651LINE CONSTRUCTION$182,161
UNITED UTILITY SUPPLY
PO BOX 32170LOUISVILLEKY40232ELECTRICAL MATERIAL & SUPPLIES$178,233
BROWNSTOWN ELECTRIC SUPPLY CO
PO BOX LBROWNSTOWNIN47220ELECTRICAL MATERIAL & SUPPLIES$133,700
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
ELECTRIC SALES221000$9,569,540$9,569,540
FORFEITED DISCOUNTS & PENALTIES221000$97,106$97,106
RENTS FROM ELECTRIC PLANT & MISC221000$51,912$51,912
OTHER ELECTRIC REVENUE221000$5,604$5,604
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$9,724,162TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,176TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$21,176ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$32,865OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$29,938OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$2,927OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,927TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,927RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS221000$487,596$487,596
MISCELLANEOUS REVENUES221000$7,340$7,340
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$494,936OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,243,201TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,170,113RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$73,088ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$509,777TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$192,914TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,669TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,249TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,325TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,124TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$678,478TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$702,218TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$5,423,490
MAINTENANCE & DISTRIBUT$1,157,430
EMPLOYEE BENEFITS$376,129
GENERAL & ADMINISTRATIV$358,043

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$201,720TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,736,566TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$536,849BOYAmt
EOY$377,841EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,199,496BOYAmt
EOY$1,224,871EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$206,250BOYAmt
EOY$154,687EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$188,797BOYAmt
EOY$192,724EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,050BOYAmt
EOY$937,615EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$28,520,774LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$10,377,450LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,497,686BOYAmt
EOY$18,143,324EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,477,241BOYAmt
EOY$6,544,798EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,183,369BOYAmt
EOY$27,575,860EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$746,772BOYAmt
EOY$814,506EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,232,711BOYAmt
EOY$12,566,316EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$610,413BOYAmt
EOY$638,896EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,589,896BOYAmt
EOY$14,019,718EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,880BOYAmt
EOY$104,585EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,013BOYAmt
EOY$61,401EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,419,580BOYAmt
EOY$13,390,156EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,593,473BOYAmt
EOY$13,556,142EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,183,369BOYAmt
EOY$27,575,860EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$506,635ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$456,034OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS Audited0FSAuditedInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$146,574OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$146,574BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$562,344OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$390,054DepreciationAmt
Book Value$172,290BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,551,993OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,073,365DepreciationAmt
Book Value$478,628BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$25,259,863OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,914,031DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,345,832BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$18,143,324TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES - NRUCFC$605,784C
STOCK & MEMBERSHIPS IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS$2,482C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL FROM ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS$1,604,002C
INVESTMENT IN SUBSIDIARY$1,671,458C
EQUITY INVESTMENT IN POWER SUPPLIER$2,661,072C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$6,544,798TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$241,622
PREPAID ENERGY USAGE$45,909
OTHER DEFERRED CREDITS$31,269
OTHER DEPOSITS$116,154
POST-RETIREMENT BENEFITS$203,942
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$638,896TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,243,201TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$10,243,201RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$10,243,201TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,226,789TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$9,226,789ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$509,777OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$509,777ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$9,736,566TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation2012 MARGINS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS REQUIRED TO BE REPORTED IN PART IXExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWILLIAM R DODDSPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENT/CEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$156,894BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$35,404DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$20,386NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$212,684TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6SPOON RIVER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE IS AN ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVE CONSISTING OF APPROXIMATELY 4,850 MEMBERS. EACH CUSTOMER OF THE COOPERATIVE RECEIVING ELECTRICAL SERVICE IS A MEMBER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE COOPERATIVE IS DIVIDED INTO DISTRICTS. THE MEMBERS ARE ALLOWED TO VOTE FOR THE ELECTION OF A DIRECTOR TO REPRESENT EACH DISTRICT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCOOPERATIVE MEMBERS ARE ALLOWED TO VOTE ON PROPOSED BYLAW CHANGES DURING THE ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE COOPERATIVE'S INDEPENDENT AUDITOR. IT IS PRESENTED FOR REVIEW AFTER IT HAS BEEN FILED. IF DISCRENCIES ARE FOUND, AN AMENDED RETURN WILL BE FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE COOPERATIVE HAS A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. BOARD MEMBERS, MANAGEMENT AND ALL OTHER PERSONNEL ARE REQUIRED TO PROVIDE WRITTEN CERTIFICATION ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ALL NEW MEMBERS ARE PROVIDED WITH A PRINTED COPY OF THE BYLAWS. THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES ALL ACTIVE MEMBERS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PRIOR TO ANNUAL MEETING. POLICIES AND OTHER FINANCIAL INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PATRONAGE CAPITAL REFUNDS AND CHANGES IN OTHER EQUITIES -53,743. PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS REPORTED IN PART IX, LINE 4 509,777.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SPOON RIVER HOLDINGS INCBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1930 S 5TH AVEAddressLine1
CityCANTONCity
StateILState
ZIP Code61520ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN262867044EIN
Primary ActivitiesHOLDING COMPANY FOR RELATED COMPANIESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Entity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
SPOON RIVER PROPANE INC
24005 N IL 78 HWYCANTONIL61520710910927SALES OF LP GASILSPOON RIVER HOLDINGS INCC0
SPOON RIVER MECHANICAL SERVICES INC
405 1/2 LINN STCANTONIL61520262867202HEATING, AIR CONDITIONING AND PLUMBING SALES AND SERVICEILSPOON RIVER HOLDINGS INCC0
AMERICAN STORAGE OF CANTON INC
24005 N IL 78 HWYCANTONIL61520262866948RENTAL OF MINI STORAGE UNITSILSPOON RIVER HOLDINGS INCC0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd