1199 SEIU LEAGUE TRAINING AND UPGRADING FUND: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- 1199 SEIU LEAGUE TRAINING AND UPGRADING FUND (EIN 13-2637580)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-24
- IRS object ID
- 202543289349300214
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-24T07:59:24-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 750786316 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WEAVER AND TIDWELL LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE PENNSYLVANIA PLAZA STE 2800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10119 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 132637580 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | 1199 SEIU LEAGUE TRAINING AND | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | UPGRADING FUND | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | 1199 | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6464736656 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 842 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10108 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MERCEDES MAMBRU | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6464736656 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-17 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MATTHEW SIMON | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01306208 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2126955003 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Amended Return | Yes (X) | AmendedReturnInd |
| Principal Officer | MERCEDES MAMBRU | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 498 SEVENTH AVENUE 9TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10018 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $72,946,587 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | HTTP://1199SEIUBENEFITS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLAN | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1969 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE A VARIETY OF EDUCATIONAL AND TRAINING PROGRAMS TO ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES IN THE HEALTH CARE AND HUMAN SERVICE INDUSTRY | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 42 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 42 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 8831 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 42 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $81,719,848 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $72,733,509 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $0 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $0 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $197,973 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $213,078 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $81,917,821 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $72,946,587 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $45,143,968 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $47,916,365 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,891,326 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $17,743,370 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $18,606,150 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $16,700,295 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $79,641,444 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $82,360,030 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,276,377 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$9,413,443 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $60,817,339 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $53,293,734 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $24,541,452 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $26,431,290 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $36,275,887 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $26,862,444 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE A VARIETY OF EDUCATIONAL AND TRAINING PROGRAMS TO ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES IN THE HEALTH CARE AND HUMAN SERVICE INDUSTRY. MEMBERS ARE APPROX. 118,322. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $48,144,136 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $66,465,587 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | TUITION AND SALARIES - SALARIES, TUITION REIMBURSEMENT, TUITION ASSISTANCE, CHANGE IN BENEFIT OBLIGATIONS, AND REIMBURSEMENT OF COSTS FROM RELATED ENTITIES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $5,909,168 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $6,267,922 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | GRANT EXPENSES - GRANT EXPENSES INCURRED PAID TO MULTIPLE VENDORS AND AFFILIATES FOR TRAINING, TUITION AND INSTRUCTION AND RELATED COSTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $11,606,431 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | OTHER PROGRAMS - BOOKS, TUITION, BENEFITS | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $65,659,735 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | Yes (1) | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 100 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 8831 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 42 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 42 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MERCEDES MAMBRU | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6464736656 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 498 SEVENTH AVE 9TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10018 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (51 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID BRODSKY | ||||||||
| EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEFFREY COHEN | ||||||||
| EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARIBEL FELIX | ||||||||
| EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GUY MENNONNA | ||||||||
| EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARY JO SCHWEICKHARDT | ||||||||
| EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SAL LA VECCHIA | ||||||||
| EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARC KRAMER | ||||||||
| EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JANELLE FAIRBROTHER | ||||||||
| EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BETH COOPER | ||||||||
| EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DEVIN SULLIVAN | ||||||||
| EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT L OLIVER JR | ||||||||
| EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRISTINA PIERGA | ||||||||
| EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JACQUELINE ALLEYNE | ||||||||
| UNION TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| YVONNE ARMSTRONG | ||||||||
| UNION TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL ASHBY | ||||||||
| UNION TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LISA BROWN | ||||||||
| UNION TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DESQUASIA CANALES | ||||||||
| UNION TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GEORGE GRESHAM | ||||||||
| UNION TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOYCE NEIL | ||||||||
| UNION TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALLAN SHERMAN | ||||||||
| UNION TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| VERONICA TURNER-BIGGS | ||||||||
| UNION TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRIAN MORSE | ||||||||
| UNION TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GREG SPELLER | ||||||||
| UNION TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TIM FOLEY | ||||||||
| UNION TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TRACEY HARRISON | ||||||||
| UNION TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TANYA ISAACS | ||||||||
| EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FRANCISCA TINTI | ||||||||
| EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JANICE REYES-TUTIVEN | ||||||||
| EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SEAN MOORE | ||||||||
| EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AARON KRANICH | ||||||||
| EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARC LEFF | ||||||||
| EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRISTINE NATION-JUMPP | ||||||||
| EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROGER CUMBERBATCH | ||||||||
| UNION TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MILLY SILVA | ||||||||
| UNION TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KERRY JOHNSON | ||||||||
| UNION TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ADEKEMI GRAY | ||||||||
| UNION TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NORA DONOHER | ||||||||
| EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SETH KRONENBERG | ||||||||
| EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANTIONETTE BIBAL-SALDIVAR | ||||||||
| EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| COREY BURZYNSKI | ||||||||
| EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| EUNIA DESTINE-LATINWO | ||||||||
| UNION TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAN RATNER | ||||||||
| UNION TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SANDI VITO | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 20.00 | 11.00 | $252,775 | $147,339 | $196,148 | Yes (X) | ||
| DONNA S REY | ||||||||
| CROSS FUNDS EXECUTIVE OFFI | 1.00 | 31.00 | $0 | $954,314 | $485,086 | Yes (X) | ||
| MERCEDES MAMBRU | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 1.00 | 27.00 | $59,667 | $450,118 | $273,072 | Yes (X) | ||
| DANIEL BUSTILLO | ||||||||
| DEPUTY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 20.00 | 11.00 | $135,456 | $78,956 | $112,416 | Yes (X) | ||
| LORRAINE MONCHAK | ||||||||
| CHIEF INVESTMENTS OFFICER | 1.00 | 31.00 | $0 | $1,557,794 | $786,113 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRANDY D SHILOH | ||||||||
| CHIEF OF ADMINISTRATION | 1.00 | 31.00 | $0 | $795,442 | $409,394 | Yes (X) | ||
| STACEY MILLMAN | ||||||||
| CHIEF COMMUNICATIONS OFFIC | 1.00 | 31.00 | $0 | $624,057 | $315,506 | Yes (X) | ||
| VAN H DUNN | ||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | 1.00 | 31.00 | $0 | $579,782 | $328,645 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANGELA SCOTT | ||||||||
| CHIEF BENEFITS OFFICER | 1.00 | 31.00 | $0 | $545,348 | $282,343 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $447,898 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $5,733,150 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $3,188,723 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SALESFORCECOM INC | |||||
| PO BOX 203141 | DALLAS | TX | 75320 | CONSULTANT | $2,404,604 |
| CONSORTIUM FOR WORKER EDUCATION INC | |||||
| 305 7TH AVENUE 3RD FLOOR | NEW YORK | NY | 10001 | PROGRAM INSTRUCTOR | $773,289 |
| BLACKHAWK NETWORK INC | |||||
| PO BOX 931577 | ATLANTA | GA | 31193 | OPERATING VENDOR | $647,836 |
| ICIMS INC | |||||
| 29348 NETWORK PLACE | CHICAGO | IL | 60673 | OPERATING VENDOR | $311,709 |
| SHI-INTERNATIONAL CORP | |||||
| TTN LIZ LATCHUM 1111 OLD EAGLE SCH | WAYNE | PA | 19087 | OPERATING VENDOR | $212,288 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS | 900099 | $66,465,587 | $66,465,587 |
| OTHER PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE | 900099 | $6,267,922 | $6,267,922 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $72,733,509 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INTEREST AND CHARGES ON EMPLOYER | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $213,078 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $213,078 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $213,078 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $72,946,587 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $72,733,509 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $213,078 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,916,365 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $47,916,365 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,743,370 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,743,370 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $132,797 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $132,797 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $852,080 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $852,080 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,057,708 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,057,708 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,073,582 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,073,582 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|
| SHARED ALLOCATED EXPENS | $11,447,287 | $11,447,287 |
| ALLOCATED WAGES, TAXES | $2,136,841 | $2,136,841 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $82,360,030 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $65,659,735 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,700,295 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,103,559 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,712,285 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,712,482 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,806,201 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,305,692 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,549,150 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,908,645 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,788,700 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $6,195,947 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $4,861,830 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,947,138 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,334,117 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,839,823 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,103,281 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,817,339 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,293,734 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,236,311 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,368,564 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,761,213 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,798,275 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,543,928 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,264,451 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,541,452 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,431,290 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,275,887 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,862,444 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,275,887 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,862,444 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,817,339 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,293,734 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$9,413,443 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $72,528,689 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $63,467,519 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $73,285,903 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $81,719,848 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $72,733,509 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $363,735,468 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $72,528,689 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $63,467,519 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $73,285,903 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $81,719,848 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $72,733,509 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $363,735,468 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $23,125,077 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $21,071,939 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $24,806,728 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $12,074,232 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $23,910,529 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $104,988,505 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $23,125,077 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $21,071,939 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $24,806,728 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $12,074,232 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $23,910,529 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $104,988,505 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $258,746,963 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $23,323 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $19,610 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $42,925 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $197,973 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $213,078 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $496,909 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $72,552,012 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $63,487,129 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $73,328,828 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $81,917,821 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $72,946,587 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $364,232,377 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.71040 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.69170 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00000 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | INTEREST AND CHARGES EMPLOYER DELINQUENCIES - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 23,323. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 19,610. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 42,925. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 197,973. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 213,078. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,076,752 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,022,821 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $53,931 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,967,143 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,700,680 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,266,463 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $152,052 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $138,329 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $13,723 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,334,117 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE FROM RELATED ENTITIES | $13,860,395 |
| OPERATING LEASE RIGHT OF USE ASSETS | $5,242,886 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $19,103,281 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE TO RELATED ENTITIES | $7,513,728 |
| DUE TO EMPLOYERS | $507,837 |
| OPERATING LEASE LIABILTIES | $5,242,886 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $13,264,451 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $73,532,905 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $586,318 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $586,318 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $72,946,587 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $72,946,587 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $82,946,348 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $586,318 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $586,318 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $82,360,030 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $82,360,030 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FIN 48 FOOTNOTE U.S. GAAP REQUIRES PLAN MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE FUND AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY (OR ASSET) IF THE ORGANIZATION HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. THE PLAN ADMINISTRATOR HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE PLAN, AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF LIABILITY (OR ASSET) OR DISCLOSURE IN FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE PLAN IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. THE PLAN ADMINISTRATOR BELIEVES IT IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO FEDERAL INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS FOR YEARS PRIOR TO 2021. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LORRAINE MONCHAK | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF INVESTMENTS OFFICER | $0 | $1,418,708 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $139,086 | $0 | $205,282 | $0 | $580,831 | $0 | $2,343,907 | $0 | $0 |
| DONNA S REY | ||||||||||||||
| CROSS FUNDS EXECUTIVE OFFI | $0 | $771,182 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $183,132 | $0 | $170,569 | $0 | $314,517 | $0 | $1,439,400 | $0 | $0 |
| BRANDY D SHILOH | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OF ADMINISTRATION | $0 | $666,743 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $128,699 | $0 | $139,158 | $0 | $270,236 | $0 | $1,204,836 | $0 | $0 |
| STACEY MILLMAN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF COMMUNICATIONS OFFIC | $0 | $501,827 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $122,230 | $0 | $110,744 | $0 | $204,762 | $0 | $939,563 | $0 | $0 |
| VAN H DUNN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | $0 | $499,660 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $80,122 | $0 | $115,722 | $0 | $212,923 | $0 | $908,427 | $0 | $0 |
| ANGELA SCOTT | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF BENEFITS OFFICER | $0 | $446,794 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $98,554 | $0 | $98,338 | $0 | $184,005 | $0 | $827,691 | $0 | $0 |
| MERCEDES MAMBRU | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $50,348 | $379,815 | $0 | $0 | $9,319 | $70,303 | $5,689 | $90,769 | $20,672 | $155,942 | $86,028 | $696,829 | $0 | $0 |
| SANDI VITO | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $239,872 | $139,818 | $0 | $0 | $12,903 | $7,521 | $27,106 | $15,799 | $96,812 | $56,431 | $376,693 | $219,569 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIEL BUSTILLO | ||||||||||||||
| DEPUTY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $134,738 | $78,537 | $0 | $0 | $718 | $419 | $15,225 | $8,875 | $55,794 | $32,522 | $206,475 | $120,353 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART III | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SERVICES PERFORMED FOR ALL 1199SEIU FUNDS. THEIR SALARY IS THEN ALLOCATED TO EACH FUND BASED ON THE AMOUNT OF SERVICES PROVIDED TO EACH FUND AND IS REPORTED AS IF PAID BY THE FILING ORGANIZATION. THE AMOUNT REPORTED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II LINE (I) REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT ALLOCATED TO THE ORGANIZATION AND THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINE (II) REPRESENT THE TOTAL SALARY AND BENEFITS RECEIVED FOR SERVICES PROVIDED BY ALL RELATED ORGANIZATIONS. SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN AND RECEIVED TAXABLE DISTRIBUTIONS DURING 2024: LORRAINE MONCHAK $104,314 DONNA S. REY $161,398 BRANDY D. SHILOH $125,502 VAN H. DUNN $60,239 STACEY MILLMAN $107,250 ANGELA, SCOTT $88,613 THE ABOVE AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B (III). THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN AND RECEIVED DEFERRED CONTRIBUTIONS DURING 2024: LORRAINE MONCHAK $44,968 DONNA S. REY $83,425 MERCEDES MAMBRU $47,850 BRANDY D. SHILOH $63,816 VAN H. DUNN $59,260 STACEY MILLMAN $54,038 ANGELA SCOTT $47,850 THE ABOVE AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN C. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | ALL OF THE UNION TRUSTEES ARE ALSO EMPLOYEES OF 1199SEIU (THE UNION) AND THEREFORE HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP WITH EACH OTHER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE UNION TRUSTEES ARE APPOINTED BY 1199SEIU UNITED HEALTHCARE WORKERS EAST, AND THE EMPLOYER TRUSTEES ARE APPOINTED BY THE LEAGUE OF VOLUNTARY HOSPITALS AND HOMES OF NEW YORK. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND FINANCE TEAM REVIEW THE DRAFT FORM 990 AND CONFER WITH THE ACCOUNTANTS AND LEGAL COUNSEL TO ENSURE THE ACCURACY OF THE RETURN. ANY CONCERNS ARE NOTED AND ADDRESSED AND MANAGEMENT ENSURES THAT THE CHANGES ARE INCORPORATED IN THE FORM 990. THE COMPLETED FORM 990 IS THEN SIGNED BY AN OFFICER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | AS OF DECEMBER, 2008, TRUSTEES AND EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY DISCLOSE OR UPDATE TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, OR DESIGNEE, THEIR INTERESTS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS OF INTERESTS. FOR EACH INTEREST DISCLOSED BY A TRUSTEE, THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OR DESIGNEE WILL DETERMINE WHETHER TO (A) TAKE NO ACTION (B) ASSURE FULL DISCLOSURE TO THE TRUSTEES (C) ASK THE TRUSTEE TO BE RECUSED FROM PARTICIPATION IN RELATED DISCUSSIONS OR DECISIONS; AND/OR (D) ASK THE TRUSTEE TO RESIGN. REGARDING EMPLOYEES, COMPLETED CONFLICTS OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORMS WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT AND DISCLOSED CONFLICTS WILL BE REVIEWED BY HUMAN RESOURCES MANAGEMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION FOR ALL DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE FUND IS DETERMINED BY THE CROSS FUNDS COMPENSATION COMMITTEE (THE "COMMITTEE"), COMPRISED OF INDEPENDENT MEMBERS. THE COMMITTEE UTILIZES APPROPRIATE DATA AS TO COMPARABILITY IN ITS DETERMINATIONS, INCLUDING INFORMATION PROVIDED BY INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS. THE COMMITTEE DOCUMENTS THE BASIS FOR ANY COMPENSATION DETERMINATIONS CONTEMPORANEOUSLY IN THE MINUTES OF THE COMMITTEE. THE COMMITTEE DETERMINES COMPENSATION PERIODICALLY AS IT DEEMS APPROPRIATE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | SUMMARY PLAN DESCRIPTION AND FINANCIAL REPORTS ARE MADE PUBLIC PURSUANT TO IRS FILING REQUIREMENTS. WRITTEN REQUESTS FOR OTHER INFORMATION WILL BE FORWARDED TO GENERAL COUNSEL'S OFFICE FOR CONSIDERATION. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE FUND'S AUDIT COMMITTEE ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND THE SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (9 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1199SEIU EMPLOYER CHILD CARE CORP | |||||||||
| 498 SEVENTH AVENUE | NEW YORK | NY | 10018 | 134063281 | DAY CARE CENTER | NY | 501(C)(3) | 7 | 0 |
| 1199SEIU HEALTH CARE EMPL PENSION FUND | |||||||||
| 498 SEVENTH AVENUE | NEW YORK | NY | 10018 | 133604862 | PENSION FUND | NY | 401(A) | 0 | |
| 1199SEIU HEALTHCARE INDUSTRY GRANT CORP | |||||||||
| 498 SEVENTH AVENUE | NEW YORK | NY | 10018 | 134197609 | HEALTHCARE | NY | 501(C)(3) | 10 | 0 |
| 1199SEIU JOB SECURITY FUND | |||||||||
| 498 SEVENTH AVENUE | NEW YORK | NY | 10018 | 133712851 | BENEFIT FUND | NY | 501(C)(9) | 0 | |
| 1199SEIU LABOR MANAGEMENT INITIATIVES | |||||||||
| 498 SEVENTH AVENUE | NEW YORK | NY | 10018 | 133800331 | LABOR MNGNT | NY | 501(C)(5) | 0 | |
| 1199SEIU LEAGUE RN TRAINING & JSF | |||||||||
| 498 SEVENTH AVENUE | NEW YORK | NY | 10018 | 133946135 | EDUC TRAINING | NY | 501(C)(9) | 0 | |
| 1199SEIU LICENSED PRACTICAL NURSE WF | |||||||||
| 498 SEVENTH AVENUE | NEW YORK | NY | 10018 | 132623987 | BENEFIT FUND | NY | 501(C)(9) | 0 | |
| 1199SEIU NBF - HEALTH & HUMAN SERV EMPL | |||||||||
| 498 SEVENTH AVENUE | NEW YORK | NY | 10018 | 131628401 | BENEFIT FUND | NY | 501(C)(9) | 0 | |
| 1199EMPLOYER CHILD CARE FUND | |||||||||
| 498 SEVENTH AVENUE | NEW YORK | NY | 10018 | 133641466 | CHILDCARE | NY | 501(C)(9) | 0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (9 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| 1199SEIU NATIONAL BENEFIT FUND FOR HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES EMPLOYEES | ||
| K | $4,204,398 | ALLOCATION |
| 1199SEIU NATIONAL BENEFIT FUND FOR HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES EMPLOYEES | ||
| O | $4,581,681 | ALLOCATION |
| 1199SEIU LEAGUE REGISTERED NURSE TRAINING AND JOB SECURITY FUND | ||
| O | $651,901 | ALLOCATION |
| LOCAL 1199 HOSPITAL LEAGUE HEALTH CARE INDUSTRY JOB SECURITY FUND | ||
| O | $3,007,287 | ALLOCATION |
| 1199SEIU LABOR MANAGEMENT INITIATIVES INC | ||
| O | $6,004,538 | ALLOCATION |
| 1199SEIU NATIONAL BENEFIT FUND FOR HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES EMPLOYEES | ||
| P | $11,810,134 | PAYMENT SCHEDULE |
| 1199SEIU LEAGUE REGISTERED NURSE TRAINING AND JOB SECURITY FUND | ||
| Q | $550,924 | PAYMENT SCHEDULE |
| LOCAL 1199 HOSPITAL LEAGUE HEALTH CARE INDUSTRY JOB SECURITY FUND | ||
| Q | $3,710,420 | PAYMENT SCHEDULE |
| 1199SEIU LABOR MANAGEMENT INITIATIVES INC | ||
| Q | $8,098,029 | PAYMENT SCHEDULE |