VICTORIA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- VICTORIA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 74-0964933)
- Tax period
- 2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
- Filed
- 2014-03-19
- IRS object ID
- 201440789349300004
- Schema version
- 2013v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2014-03-19T06:57:16-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2013-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Bumgardner Morrison & Company LLP | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 3750 | AddressLine1 |
| City | Victoria | City |
| State | TX | State |
| ZIP Code | 779033750 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 740964933 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | VICTORIA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | VICT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3615732428 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 2178 | AddressLine1 |
| City | VICTORIA | City |
| State | TX | State |
| ZIP Code | 77902 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BLAINE B WARZECHA | PersonNm |
| Person Title | GENERAL MANAGER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2014-03-19 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CHRISTOPHER E KREJCI CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00047021 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3615750271 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2015-11-30 17:44:51Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $16,613,275 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| All Affiliates Included | false | AllAffiliatesIncludedInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.VICTORIAELECTRIC.COOP | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1938 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | VICTORIA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE PROVIDED ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION UTILITY SERVICE TO AN AVERAGE OF 14,903 MEMBER-OWNERS DURING 2013. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATED 2,850.86 MILES OF ENERGIZED LINES ACROSS SIX (6) COUNTIES IN THE TEXAS MID-COAST REGION INCLUDING TWO OUT-MIGRATION COUNTIES. THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDED MEMBER-OWNERS ELECTRIC POWER AT COST EQUALING TO APPROXIMATELY A 10-20% SAVINGS FROM OPEN MARKET PRICING. THE COOPERATIVE COMMUNICATES TO THE MEMBER-OWNERS PRIMARILY THROUGH A "LOCAL PAGE" INSERT IN THE TEXAS COOP POWER MAGAZINE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 71 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $12,714,406 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $14,311,171 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $107,531 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $113,705 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,417,678 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,188,399 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $15,239,615 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $16,613,275 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $4,875,229 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $5,622,011 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,822,465 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,162,730 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $7,541,921 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,828,534 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $15,239,615 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $16,613,275 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $93,695,350 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $101,918,683 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $41,743,648 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $45,599,591 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $51,951,702 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $56,319,092 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | VICTORIA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE PROVIDED ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION UTILITY SERVICE TO AN AVERAGE OF 14,903 MEMBER-OWNERS DURING 2013. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATED 2,850.86 MILES OF ENERGIZED LINES ACROSS SIX (6) COUNTIES IN THE TEXAS MID-COAST REGION INCLUDING TWO OUT-MIGRATION COUNTIES. THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDED MEMBER-OWNERS ELECTRIC POWER AT COST EQUALING TO APPROXIMATELY A 10-20% SAVINGS FROM OPEN MARKET PRICING. THE COOPERATIVE COMMUNICATES TO THE MEMBER-OWNERS PRIMARILY THROUGH A "LOCAL PAGE" INSERT IN THE TEXAS COOP POWER MAGAZINE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION UTILITY SERVICES TO CUSTOMERS ACROSS SIX COUNTIES IN THE TEXAS MID-COAST REGION. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | false | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 11 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | false | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 71 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | false | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Excess Business Holdings | false | ExcessBusinessHoldingsInd |
| Taxable Distributions | false | TaxableDistributionsInd |
| Distribution To Donor | false | DistributionToDonorInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $14,311,171 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041 | false | OrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind |
| Licensed More Than One State | false | LicensedMoreThanOneStateInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | VICTORIA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | PersonNm |
| Phone | 3615732428 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 102 S BEN JORDAN | AddressLine1 |
| City | VICTORIA | City |
| State | TX | State |
| ZIP Code | 779022178 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WEHMEYER DONALD K | |||||||
| BOARD PRESIDENT | 7.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $22,864 | $0 | $0 |
| CAUGHRON MARCUS | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $11,311 | $0 | $0 | |
| SMITH RONALD E | |||||||
| SECR/TREAS | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $22,384 | $0 | $0 |
| BECK JOHN W DVM | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $11,631 | $0 | $0 | |
| RUSCHHAUPT TREY | |||||||
| ASST SECR/TREAS | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $22,064 | $0 | $0 |
| MARAGGIA MICHAEL | |||||||
| BOARD VP | 5.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $19,568 | $0 | $0 |
| BRANDL RAYMOND E JR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.60 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $22,064 | $0 | $0 | |
| JANK ALLEN L | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $22,144 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROZSYPAL JERRY P | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.20 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $21,984 | $0 | $0 | |
| BOB BONAR | |||||||
| Director | 6.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $1,680 | $0 | $0 | |
| WARZECHA BLAINE B | |||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | 55.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $153,299 | $0 | $61,737 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $330,993 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $61,737 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LINE TECH | |||||
| 402 TECHNOLOGY DRIVE | BASTROP | TX | 78602 | BUILDS NEW LINE | $990,498 |
| TECHLINE CONSTRUCTION LLC | |||||
| P O BOX 674086 | DALLAS | TX | 75267 | BUILDS NEW LINE | $841,854 |
| ELECTSOLVE TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS & SERV INC | |||||
| P O BOX 661 | SHREVEPORT | LA | 71162 | TECHNOLOGY SERVICES | $218,789 |
| TRILLIANT NETWORKS INC | |||||
| 1100 ISLAND DRIVE | REDWOOD CITY | CA | 94065 | METER SUPPLIER | $1,605,579 |
| NELSON TREE SERVICE INC | |||||
| 350 E DEVON AVENUE | ITASCA | IL | 60143 | TREE TRIMMING | $998,007 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SALE OF ELECTRICITY | Desc |
| Business | 221000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $14,311,171 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $14,311,171 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $14,311,171 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $113,705 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $113,705 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAPITAL CREDITS | 221000 | $2,112,990 | $2,112,990 |
| MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | 221000 | $75,409 | $75,409 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,188,399 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,613,275 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $16,499,570 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $113,705 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,622,011 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $392,730 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,617,675 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $293,347 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $689,379 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $169,599 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,621,033 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,555,226 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| OPERATION & MAINTENENCE | $2,144,617 |
| ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL | $856,835 |
| CONSUMER ACCOUNTS | $387,771 |
| PROPERTY TAXES | $252,778 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,274 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,613,275 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,385,732 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,344,715 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,509,333 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,752,404 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,524,647 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,396,104 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $515,142 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $468,897 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $91,352,748 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $27,164,343 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,523,282 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,188,405 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,237,214 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,768,158 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $93,695,350 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $101,918,683 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,959,080 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,210,116 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,071,817 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,248,158 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,712,751 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,141,317 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,743,648 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,599,591 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $72,695 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $74,515 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,003,778 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,622,566 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,875,229 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,622,011 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,951,702 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,319,092 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $93,695,350 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $101,918,683 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $4,367,390 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $621,818 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $621,818 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,570,337 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,070,275 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $500,062 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $55,443,172 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $26,044,202 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $29,398,970 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $33,717,421 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $49,866 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $33,667,555 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $64,188,405 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED ASSETS | $223,631 |
| DEFERRED CHARGES | $1,252,727 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $28,768,158 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CONS DEPOSITS & OTHER CURRENT/ACCRUED | Desc |
| Amt | $3,141,317 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,141,317 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $43,498,739 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $26,885,464 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $26,885,464 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $16,613,275 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $16,613,275 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $37,876,728 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $26,885,464 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $26,885,464 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $10,991,264 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $5,622,011 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $5,622,011 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $16,613,275 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990 | COST OF ELECTRICITY $26885464 |
| Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/S | COST OF ELECTRICITY $26885464 |
| Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/S | PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS $5622011 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | WARZECHA BLAINE B | PersonNm |
| Title | GENERAL MANAGER | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $153,299 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $34,066 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $27,671 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $215,036 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review Process | The form 990 was provided to the board for review and approval. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of Conflicts | The board reviewed the annual policy and questionnaire for any conflict of interest. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top Management | THE BOARD USES A THIRD PARTY SURVEY FROM NRECA TO ASSIST IN DETERINING COMPENSATION FOR THE GENERAL MANAGER. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly Available | GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other Decreases | CAPITAL CREDITS RETIRED = -$1256442 |
| Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other Increases | INCREASE IN MEMBERSHIP CAPITAL = $1820 |
| Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other Increases | PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS = $5622011 |
| Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other Increases | ROUNDING = $1 |