STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

VICTORIA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
VICTORIA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 74-0964933)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-03-19
IRS object ID
201440789349300004
Schema version
2013v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-03-19T06:57:16-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Bumgardner Morrison & Company LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 3750AddressLine1
CityVictoriaCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code779033750ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN740964933EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VICTORIA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlVICTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3615732428PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2178AddressLine1
CityVICTORIACity
StateTXState
ZIP Code77902ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBLAINE B WARZECHAPersonNm
Person TitleGENERAL MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Signature2014-03-19SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCHRISTOPHER E KREJCI CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00047021PTIN
Phone3615750271PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$16,613,275GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.VICTORIAELECTRIC.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionVICTORIA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE PROVIDED ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION UTILITY SERVICE TO AN AVERAGE OF 14,903 MEMBER-OWNERS DURING 2013. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATED 2,850.86 MILES OF ENERGIZED LINES ACROSS SIX (6) COUNTIES IN THE TEXAS MID-COAST REGION INCLUDING TWO OUT-MIGRATION COUNTIES. THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDED MEMBER-OWNERS ELECTRIC POWER AT COST EQUALING TO APPROXIMATELY A 10-20% SAVINGS FROM OPEN MARKET PRICING. THE COOPERATIVE COMMUNICATES TO THE MEMBER-OWNERS PRIMARILY THROUGH A "LOCAL PAGE" INSERT IN THE TEXAS COOP POWER MAGAZINE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee71TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$12,714,406PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$14,311,171CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$107,531PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$113,705CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,417,678PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,188,399CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$15,239,615PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$16,613,275CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$4,875,229PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$5,622,011CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,822,465PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,162,730CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,541,921PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,828,534CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$15,239,615PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$16,613,275CYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$93,695,350TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$101,918,683TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$41,743,648TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$45,599,591TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$51,951,702NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$56,319,092NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionVICTORIA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE PROVIDED ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION UTILITY SERVICE TO AN AVERAGE OF 14,903 MEMBER-OWNERS DURING 2013. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATED 2,850.86 MILES OF ENERGIZED LINES ACROSS SIX (6) COUNTIES IN THE TEXAS MID-COAST REGION INCLUDING TWO OUT-MIGRATION COUNTIES. THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDED MEMBER-OWNERS ELECTRIC POWER AT COST EQUALING TO APPROXIMATELY A 10-20% SAVINGS FROM OPEN MARKET PRICING. THE COOPERATIVE COMMUNICATES TO THE MEMBER-OWNERS PRIMARILY THROUGH A "LOCAL PAGE" INSERT IN THE TEXAS COOP POWER MAGAZINE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescTHE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION UTILITY SERVICES TO CUSTOMERS ACROSS SIX COUNTIES IN THE TEXAS MID-COAST REGION.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document11IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld CompliancefalseBackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee71EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Excess Business HoldingsfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$14,311,171MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVICTORIA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEPersonNm
Phone3615732428PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1102 S BEN JORDANAddressLine1
CityVICTORIACity
StateTXState
ZIP Code779022178ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
WEHMEYER DONALD K
BOARD PRESIDENT7.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$22,864$0$0
CAUGHRON MARCUS
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$11,311$0$0
SMITH RONALD E
SECR/TREAS2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$22,384$0$0
BECK JOHN W DVM
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$11,631$0$0
RUSCHHAUPT TREY
ASST SECR/TREAS2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$22,064$0$0
MARAGGIA MICHAEL
BOARD VP5.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$19,568$0$0
BRANDL RAYMOND E JR
DIRECTOR1.600.00Yes (X)$22,064$0$0
JANK ALLEN L
DIRECTOR2.000.00Yes (X)$22,144$0$0
ROZSYPAL JERRY P
DIRECTOR1.200.00Yes (X)$21,984$0$0
BOB BONAR
Director6.000.00Yes (X)$1,680$0$0
WARZECHA BLAINE B
GENERAL MANAGER55.000.00Yes (X)$153,299$0$61,737
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$330,993TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$61,737TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
LINE TECH
402 TECHNOLOGY DRIVEBASTROPTX78602BUILDS NEW LINE$990,498
TECHLINE CONSTRUCTION LLC
P O BOX 674086DALLASTX75267BUILDS NEW LINE$841,854
ELECTSOLVE TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS & SERV INC
P O BOX 661SHREVEPORTLA71162TECHNOLOGY SERVICES$218,789
TRILLIANT NETWORKS INC
1100 ISLAND DRIVEREDWOOD CITYCA94065METER SUPPLIER$1,605,579
NELSON TREE SERVICE INC
350 E DEVON AVENUEITASCAIL60143TREE TRIMMING$998,007
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSALE OF ELECTRICITYDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$14,311,171TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,311,171RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$14,311,171TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$113,705TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$113,705ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CAPITAL CREDITS221000$2,112,990$2,112,990
MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE221000$75,409$75,409
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,188,399OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,613,275TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,499,570RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$113,705ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,622,011TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$392,730TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,617,675TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$293,347TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$689,379TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$169,599TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,621,033TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,555,226TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
OPERATION & MAINTENENCE$2,144,617
ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL$856,835
CONSUMER ACCOUNTS$387,771
PROPERTY TAXES$252,778

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,274TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,613,275TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,385,732BOYAmt
EOY$4,344,715EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,509,333BOYAmt
EOY$2,752,404EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,524,647BOYAmt
EOY$1,396,104EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$515,142BOYAmt
EOY$468,897EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$91,352,748LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$27,164,343LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,523,282BOYAmt
EOY$64,188,405EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,237,214BOYAmt
EOY$28,768,158EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,695,350BOYAmt
EOY$101,918,683EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,959,080BOYAmt
EOY$1,210,116EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,071,817BOYAmt
EOY$41,248,158EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,712,751BOYAmt
EOY$3,141,317EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,743,648BOYAmt
EOY$45,599,591EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,695BOYAmt
EOY$74,515EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,003,778BOYAmt
EOY$50,622,566EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,875,229BOYAmt
EOY$5,622,011EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,951,702BOYAmt
EOY$56,319,092EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,695,350BOYAmt
EOY$101,918,683EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$4,367,390OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$621,818OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$621,818BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,570,337OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,070,275DepreciationAmt
Book Value$500,062BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$55,443,172OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,044,202DepreciationAmt
Book Value$29,398,970BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$33,717,421OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$49,866DepreciationAmt
Book Value$33,667,555BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$64,188,405TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
ACCRUED ASSETS$223,631
DEFERRED CHARGES$1,252,727
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$28,768,158TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCONS DEPOSITS & OTHER CURRENT/ACCRUEDDesc
Amt$3,141,317Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,141,317TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$43,498,739TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$26,885,464OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$26,885,464RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$16,613,275RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$16,613,275TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$37,876,728TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$26,885,464OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$26,885,464ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$10,991,264ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$5,622,011OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$5,622,011ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$16,613,275TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990COST OF ELECTRICITY $26885464
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SCOST OF ELECTRICITY $26885464
Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/SPATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS $5622011

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWARZECHA BLAINE BPersonNm
TitleGENERAL MANAGERTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$153,299BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$34,066DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$27,671NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$215,036TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessThe form 990 was provided to the board for review and approval.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsThe board reviewed the annual policy and questionnaire for any conflict of interest.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementTHE BOARD USES A THIRD PARTY SURVEY FROM NRECA TO ASSIST IN DETERINING COMPENSATION FOR THE GENERAL MANAGER.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableGOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesCAPITAL CREDITS RETIRED = -$1256442
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other IncreasesINCREASE IN MEMBERSHIP CAPITAL = $1820
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other IncreasesPATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS = $5622011
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other IncreasesROUNDING = $1