STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF WASHINGTON: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF WASHINGTON (EIN 91-0403815)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-04-24
IRS object ID
201441149349300239
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-04-24T15:44:17-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN910403815EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF WASHINGTONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCREDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2066284010PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1325 Eastlake Ave EAddressLine1
CitySeattleCity
StateWAState
ZIP Code98109ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonScott AdkinsPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Phone2066284215PhoneNum
Signature2014-04-24SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerScott AdkinsPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1325 Eastlake Avenue EastAddressLine1
CitySeattleCity
StateWAState
ZIP Code98109ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$29,783,697GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1269GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.schoolemployeescu.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCredit UnionOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCredit UnionActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee136TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$25,304,482PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$25,330,843CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,707,686PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,452,854CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$30,012,168PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$29,783,697CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$69,809PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$116,283CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,481,142PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,035,732CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$17,274,487PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$16,248,849CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$28,825,438PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$27,400,864CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,186,730PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,382,833CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$924,735,129TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$962,155,988TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$835,650,384TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$866,849,720TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$89,084,745NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$95,306,268NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCredit UnionMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescCredit UnionDesc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document45204IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee136EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBrad BoydstonPersonNm
Phone2066284240PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1325 Eastlake Ave EAddressLine1
CitySeattleCity
StateWAState
ZIP Code98109ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Carl E Tingelstad
Board Member22Yes (X)$1,528$70,719$0
Linda S Cowan
Board Member22Yes (X)$1,230$71,368$0
Borje O Saxberg
Chairman22Yes (X)$0$73,363$0
Roger A Reimer
Board Member22Yes (X)$1,205$62,975$0
Richard A Rutkowski
Board Member22Yes (X)$713$70,550$0
Brian L Benzel
Board Member22Yes (X)$0$73,308$0
William C Bonaudi
Board Member22Yes (X)$0$70,171$0
Shirley Liu Hodgson
Board Member22Yes (X)$0$70,478$0
Sandra M Kurack
Director/Former President22Yes (X)$503,687$55,514$40,600Yes (X)
Steve A Ricco
Chief Financial Officer238$20,257$387,461$54,597Yes (X)
Kristina Hanson
Vice President400$132,479$0$37,734Yes (X)
Brad Boydston
Controller400$148,093$0$27,830Yes (X)
Margie Prebo
Vice President400$125,658$0$33,538Yes (X)
Sherry Lotze
Vice President400$119,666$0$38,117Yes (X)
Joann Blalock
Vice President400$138,249$0$29,767Yes (X)
Grant Brockmeyer
Application Support Specialist400$119,501$0$38,232Yes (X)
Scott Adkins
President400$60,407$0$4,137Yes (X)
Gregory Vermilion
Technical Analyst400$108,009$0$22,715Yes (X)
James Hanulik
Vice President400$102,696$0$35,484Yes (X)
Carol Cameron
Project Manager400$102,559$0$21,843Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,685,937TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,005,907TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$384,594TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Intuit - Formerly Digital Insight
21215 Burbank Boulevard Suite 400Woodland HillsCA91367Internet banking services$1,335,120
Payment Systems for Credit Unions
560 Carillon ParkwaySt PetersburgFL33716Credit card processing$1,269,161
Premera Blue Cross
PO Box 9159SeattleWA98111Medical Insurance$1,336,259
Denali Advanced Integration
17735 NE 65th Street Suite 130RedmondWA98032Information technology$742,403
Fiserv
75 Remittance Drive Ste 6943ChicagoIL606756943ATM/Debit card processing$634,074
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K24CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Interest on Loans to Members522100$19,433,853$19,433,853$0$0
Card Interchange Income522100$3,713,132$3,713,132$0$0
Service Charges522100$1,925,850$1,925,850$0$0
Other Income522100$258,008$258,008$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$25,330,843TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,452,854TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,452,854RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,783,697TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$29,783,697RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,333TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,950TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,598,398TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,925,835TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$383,633TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,573,091TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$554,775TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,901TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,925TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$952,332TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$405,369TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,520,307TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,722,553TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$556,238TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,936TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,774TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,074,660TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$471,746TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,350TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
ATM/Debit/Credit Card Expenses$3,106,982
Provision for Loan Losses$2,385,282
NCUA Assessment$659,799
Other Expenses$1,001,695

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,400,864TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,978,727BOYAmt
EOY$3,144,259EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,834,110BOYAmt
EOY$69,837,846EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$737,006BOYAmt
EOY$1,016,987EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$459,815BOYAmt
EOY$475,856EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$343,698,933BOYAmt
EOY$411,484,979EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$259,334BOYAmt
EOY$294,610EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$5,551,473LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,657,399LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,014,643BOYAmt
EOY$894,074EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$507,650,798BOYAmt
EOY$462,177,392EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,101,763BOYAmt
EOY$12,829,985EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$924,735,129BOYAmt
EOY$962,155,988EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,400,539BOYAmt
EOY$7,520,528EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$823,249,845BOYAmt
EOY$859,329,192EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$835,650,384BOYAmt
EOY$866,849,720EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,084,745BOYAmt
EOY$95,306,268EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,084,745BOYAmt
EOY$95,306,268EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$924,735,129BOYAmt
EOY$962,155,988EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,382,833ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,035,589NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$4,874,279OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,317,631OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,016,974DepreciationAmt
Book Value$300,657BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,233,842OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,640,425DepreciationAmt
Book Value$593,417BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$894,074TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Member savings accounts$636,177,059
Member checking accounts$173,762,008
Member IRA accounts$49,390,125
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$859,329,192TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,783,697TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$29,783,697RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$29,783,697TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,400,864TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$27,400,864ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$27,400,864TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Pemco FoundationBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1325 Eastlake Ave EAddressLine1
CitySeattleCity
StateWAState
ZIP Code98109ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN916072723RecipientEIN
Cash Grant$112,232CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantSupport the foundation funded by the Credit Union and a related party.PurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarshipGrantTypeTxt
Recipient15RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$7,950CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Credit Union relies on the foundation management to properly monitor and evaluate donations.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Sandra M Kurack
Director/Former President$399,301$0$13,765$0$90,621$55,514$30,600$0$10,000$0$544,287$55,514$0$0
Steve A Ricco
Chief Financial Officer$20,257$384,875$0$2,650$0-$64$0$30,600$0$23,997$20,257$442,058$0$0
Joann Blalock
Vice President$81,386$0$9,749$0$47,115$0$16,528$0$13,238$0$168,016$0$0$0
Brad Boydston
Controller$140,001$0$9,200$0-$1,108$0$17,640$0$10,190$0$175,923$0$0$0
Grant Brockmeyer
Application Support Specialist$113,365$0$7,574$0-$1,437$0$14,262$0$23,970$0$157,734$0$0$0
Kristina Hanson
Vice President$127,124$0$7,353$0-$1,998$0$16,005$0$21,729$0$170,213$0$0$0
Sherry Lotze
Vice President$116,480$0$6,059$0-$2,873$0$14,128$0$23,989$0$157,783$0$0$0
Margie Prebo
Vice President$121,430$0$7,201$0-$2,973$0$15,277$0$18,261$0$159,196$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPaid spouse travel for conferencesExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (19 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
Brian Benzel
DirectorAutoYes (X)$51,931$39,3690Yes (1)Yes (1)
William Bonaudi
DirectorAutoYes (X)$116,426$98,0860Yes (1)Yes (1)
William Bonaudi
DirectorVisaYes (X)$20,000$8,7290Yes (1)Yes (1)
Bradley Boydston
OfficerVisaYes (X)$20,000$2140Yes (1)Yes (1)
James Hanulik
OfficerVisaYes (X)$20,000$5,7190Yes (1)Yes (1)
Shirley Hodgson
DirectorVisaYes (X)$20,000$3900Yes (1)Yes (1)
George Holmgren
DirectorOverdraft ProtectionYes (X)$200$1770Yes (1)Yes (1)
George Holmgren
DirectorBoatYes (X)$85,203$52,7070Yes (1)Yes (1)
George Holmgren
DirectorVisaYes (X)$20,000$1,2150Yes (1)Yes (1)
Sandra Kurack
DirectorVisaYes (X)$20,000$5290Yes (1)Yes (1)
Sherry Lotze
OfficerAutoYes (X)$27,693$25,0670Yes (1)Yes (1)
Sherry Lotze
OfficerVisaYes (X)$20,000$4,8080Yes (1)Yes (1)
Richard Rutkowski
DirectorBoatYes (X)$155,000$109,4990Yes (1)Yes (1)
Richard Rutkowski
DirectorAutoYes (X)$33,092$14,0400Yes (1)Yes (1)
Richard Rutkowski
DirectorHome EquityYes (X)$90,000$67,0950Yes (1)Yes (1)
Carl Tingelstad
DirectorVisaYes (X)$20,000$530Yes (1)Yes (1)
Denice Town
Assistant SecretaryAutoYes (X)$21,936$12,6220Yes (1)Yes (1)
Denice Town
Assistant SecretaryUnsecuredYes (X)$25,000$24,8070Yes (1)Yes (1)
Denice Town
Assistant SecretaryVisaYes (X)$20,000$10,7300Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$475,856TotalBalanceDueAmt

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp (10 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmtType Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtAssistance PurposeAssistancePurposeTxt
Jack Boydston
Child of Employee$450ScholarshipScholarship
Scott Boydston
Child of Employee$900ScholarshipScholarship
Dalton Bruil
Child of Employee$300ScholarshipScholarship
Briana Davidson
Child of Employee$900ScholarshipScholarship
Rylan Edlin
Child of Employee$300ScholarshipScholarship
Jade Hanson
Child of Employee$600ScholarshipScholarship
Zackary Hanson
Child of Employee$450ScholarshipScholarship
Justice Jackson
Child of Employee$600ScholarshipScholarship
Ryan Newman
Child of Employee$2,250ScholarshipScholarship
Zachary Vermilion
Child of Employee$1,200ScholarshipScholarship

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6Credit Unions are organized as cooperatives and individuals become voting members when they join.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aThe Board of Directors are elected by a vote of members at the annual meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7bA vote of members is required for a merger, charter conversion or other significant matter.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe Form 990 is presented to the Board of Directors prior to filing the return.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cA conflict of interest disclosure form must be signed annually by all Directors and Officers.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15The salary fo the CEO is determined by the compensation committee of the Board of Directors. Factors in determining compensation include industry comparisons, experience, performance and other factors. Salaries for other Officers are set by their supervisors based upon industry comparison, experience, performance and other factors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19The Credit Union sends its members summary income statement and balance sheet data annually. Detailed information is available to the public on the NCUA website. The tax return, audited financial statements and other data are available upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Other changes in fund balances were due to a change in the recorded liability of post retirement benefit obligations.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PEMCO Mutual Insurance CompanyBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1325 Eastlake Avenue EastAddressLine1
CitySeattleCity
StateWAState
ZIP Code98109ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesProperty and Casualty InsurancePrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Ownership0OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
PEMCO Mutual Insurance Company
k$534,171Market value per square foot
PEMCO Mutual Insurance Company
p$364,402Reimbursement for invoices paid
PEMCO Mutual Insurance Company
m$339,129Pay for services performed (Shared Services)
PEMCO Mutual Insurance Company
o$350,000Pay for salaries based on percent usage