CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF WASHINGTON: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF WASHINGTON (EIN 91-0403815)
- Tax period
- 2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
- Filed
- 2014-04-24
- IRS object ID
- 201441149349300239
- Schema version
- 2013v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2014-04-24T15:44:17-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2013-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 910403815 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF WASHINGTON | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CRED | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2066284010 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 325 Eastlake Ave E | AddressLine1 |
| City | Seattle | City |
| State | WA | State |
| ZIP Code | 98109 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Scott Adkins | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2066284215 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2014-04-24 | SignatureDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2015-11-30 17:44:51Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Scott Adkins | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 325 Eastlake Avenue East | AddressLine1 |
| City | Seattle | City |
| State | WA | State |
| ZIP Code | 98109 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $29,783,697 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Group Exemption | 1269 | GroupExemptionNum |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.schoolemployeescu.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | Credit Union | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1936 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Credit Union | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 136 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 11 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $25,304,482 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $25,330,843 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $4,707,686 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $4,452,854 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $30,012,168 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $29,783,697 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $69,809 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $116,283 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,481,142 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,035,732 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $17,274,487 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $16,248,849 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $28,825,438 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $27,400,864 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,186,730 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,382,833 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $924,735,129 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $962,155,988 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $835,650,384 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $866,849,720 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $89,084,745 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $95,306,268 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Credit Union | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | Credit Union | Desc |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $0 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | Yes (1) | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 45204 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 136 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Brad Boydston | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2066284240 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 325 Eastlake Ave E | AddressLine1 |
| City | Seattle | City |
| State | WA | State |
| ZIP Code | 98109 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carl E Tingelstad | |||||||||
| Board Member | 2 | 2 | Yes (X) | $1,528 | $70,719 | $0 | |||
| Linda S Cowan | |||||||||
| Board Member | 2 | 2 | Yes (X) | $1,230 | $71,368 | $0 | |||
| Borje O Saxberg | |||||||||
| Chairman | 2 | 2 | Yes (X) | $0 | $73,363 | $0 | |||
| Roger A Reimer | |||||||||
| Board Member | 2 | 2 | Yes (X) | $1,205 | $62,975 | $0 | |||
| Richard A Rutkowski | |||||||||
| Board Member | 2 | 2 | Yes (X) | $713 | $70,550 | $0 | |||
| Brian L Benzel | |||||||||
| Board Member | 2 | 2 | Yes (X) | $0 | $73,308 | $0 | |||
| William C Bonaudi | |||||||||
| Board Member | 2 | 2 | Yes (X) | $0 | $70,171 | $0 | |||
| Shirley Liu Hodgson | |||||||||
| Board Member | 2 | 2 | Yes (X) | $0 | $70,478 | $0 | |||
| Sandra M Kurack | |||||||||
| Director/Former President | 2 | 2 | Yes (X) | $503,687 | $55,514 | $40,600 | Yes (X) | ||
| Steve A Ricco | |||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 2 | 38 | $20,257 | $387,461 | $54,597 | Yes (X) | |||
| Kristina Hanson | |||||||||
| Vice President | 40 | 0 | $132,479 | $0 | $37,734 | Yes (X) | |||
| Brad Boydston | |||||||||
| Controller | 40 | 0 | $148,093 | $0 | $27,830 | Yes (X) | |||
| Margie Prebo | |||||||||
| Vice President | 40 | 0 | $125,658 | $0 | $33,538 | Yes (X) | |||
| Sherry Lotze | |||||||||
| Vice President | 40 | 0 | $119,666 | $0 | $38,117 | Yes (X) | |||
| Joann Blalock | |||||||||
| Vice President | 40 | 0 | $138,249 | $0 | $29,767 | Yes (X) | |||
| Grant Brockmeyer | |||||||||
| Application Support Specialist | 40 | 0 | $119,501 | $0 | $38,232 | Yes (X) | |||
| Scott Adkins | |||||||||
| President | 40 | 0 | $60,407 | $0 | $4,137 | Yes (X) | |||
| Gregory Vermilion | |||||||||
| Technical Analyst | 40 | 0 | $108,009 | $0 | $22,715 | Yes (X) | |||
| James Hanulik | |||||||||
| Vice President | 40 | 0 | $102,696 | $0 | $35,484 | Yes (X) | |||
| Carol Cameron | |||||||||
| Project Manager | 40 | 0 | $102,559 | $0 | $21,843 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,685,937 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $1,005,907 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $384,594 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intuit - Formerly Digital Insight | |||||
| 21215 Burbank Boulevard Suite 400 | Woodland Hills | CA | 91367 | Internet banking services | $1,335,120 |
| Payment Systems for Credit Unions | |||||
| 560 Carillon Parkway | St Petersburg | FL | 33716 | Credit card processing | $1,269,161 |
| Premera Blue Cross | |||||
| PO Box 9159 | Seattle | WA | 98111 | Medical Insurance | $1,336,259 |
| Denali Advanced Integration | |||||
| 17735 NE 65th Street Suite 130 | Redmond | WA | 98032 | Information technology | $742,403 |
| Fiserv | |||||
| 75 Remittance Drive Ste 6943 | Chicago | IL | 606756943 | ATM/Debit card processing | $634,074 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 24 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest on Loans to Members | 522100 | $19,433,853 | $19,433,853 | $0 | $0 |
| Card Interchange Income | 522100 | $3,713,132 | $3,713,132 | $0 | $0 |
| Service Charges | 522100 | $1,925,850 | $1,925,850 | $0 | $0 |
| Other Income | 522100 | $258,008 | $258,008 | $0 | $0 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $25,330,843 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,452,854 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,452,854 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $29,783,697 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $29,783,697 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $108,333 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,950 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,598,398 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,925,835 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $383,633 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,573,091 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $554,775 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,901 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $87,925 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $952,332 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $405,369 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,520,307 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,722,553 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $556,238 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $120,936 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,774 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,074,660 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $471,746 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $116,350 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| ATM/Debit/Credit Card Expenses | $3,106,982 |
| Provision for Loan Losses | $2,385,282 |
| NCUA Assessment | $659,799 |
| Other Expenses | $1,001,695 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,400,864 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,978,727 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,144,259 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,834,110 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $69,837,846 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $737,006 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,016,987 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $459,815 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $475,856 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $343,698,933 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $411,484,979 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $259,334 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $294,610 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $5,551,473 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $4,657,399 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,014,643 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $894,074 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $507,650,798 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $462,177,392 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,101,763 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,829,985 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $924,735,129 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $962,155,988 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,400,539 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,520,528 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $823,249,845 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $859,329,192 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $835,650,384 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $866,849,720 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $89,084,745 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $95,306,268 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $89,084,745 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $95,306,268 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $924,735,129 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $962,155,988 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,382,833 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$1,035,589 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $0 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $4,874,279 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,317,631 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,016,974 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $300,657 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,233,842 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,640,425 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $593,417 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $894,074 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Member savings accounts | $636,177,059 |
| Member checking accounts | $173,762,008 |
| Member IRA accounts | $49,390,125 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $859,329,192 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $29,783,697 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $0 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Recoveries Prior Year Grants | $0 | RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $29,783,697 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $29,783,697 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $27,400,864 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Prior Year Adjustments | $0 | PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt |
| Losses Reported | $0 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $27,400,864 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $27,400,864 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Pemco Foundation | BusinessNameLine1 |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 325 Eastlake Ave E | AddressLine1 |
| City | Seattle | City |
| State | WA | State |
| ZIP Code | 98109 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 916072723 | RecipientEIN |
| Cash Grant | $112,232 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | Support the foundation funded by the Credit Union and a related party. | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Scholarship | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 15 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $7,950 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Credit Union relies on the foundation management to properly monitor and evaluate donations. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandra M Kurack | ||||||||||||||
| Director/Former President | $399,301 | $0 | $13,765 | $0 | $90,621 | $55,514 | $30,600 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $544,287 | $55,514 | $0 | $0 |
| Steve A Ricco | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | $20,257 | $384,875 | $0 | $2,650 | $0 | -$64 | $0 | $30,600 | $0 | $23,997 | $20,257 | $442,058 | $0 | $0 |
| Joann Blalock | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President | $81,386 | $0 | $9,749 | $0 | $47,115 | $0 | $16,528 | $0 | $13,238 | $0 | $168,016 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Brad Boydston | ||||||||||||||
| Controller | $140,001 | $0 | $9,200 | $0 | -$1,108 | $0 | $17,640 | $0 | $10,190 | $0 | $175,923 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Grant Brockmeyer | ||||||||||||||
| Application Support Specialist | $113,365 | $0 | $7,574 | $0 | -$1,437 | $0 | $14,262 | $0 | $23,970 | $0 | $157,734 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kristina Hanson | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President | $127,124 | $0 | $7,353 | $0 | -$1,998 | $0 | $16,005 | $0 | $21,729 | $0 | $170,213 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Sherry Lotze | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President | $116,480 | $0 | $6,059 | $0 | -$2,873 | $0 | $14,128 | $0 | $23,989 | $0 | $157,783 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Margie Prebo | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President | $121,430 | $0 | $7,201 | $0 | -$2,973 | $0 | $15,277 | $0 | $18,261 | $0 | $159,196 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Paid spouse travel for conferences | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (19 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Benzel | |||||||
| Director | Auto | Yes (X) | $51,931 | $39,369 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| William Bonaudi | |||||||
| Director | Auto | Yes (X) | $116,426 | $98,086 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| William Bonaudi | |||||||
| Director | Visa | Yes (X) | $20,000 | $8,729 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Bradley Boydston | |||||||
| Officer | Visa | Yes (X) | $20,000 | $214 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| James Hanulik | |||||||
| Officer | Visa | Yes (X) | $20,000 | $5,719 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Shirley Hodgson | |||||||
| Director | Visa | Yes (X) | $20,000 | $390 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| George Holmgren | |||||||
| Director | Overdraft Protection | Yes (X) | $200 | $177 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| George Holmgren | |||||||
| Director | Boat | Yes (X) | $85,203 | $52,707 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| George Holmgren | |||||||
| Director | Visa | Yes (X) | $20,000 | $1,215 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Sandra Kurack | |||||||
| Director | Visa | Yes (X) | $20,000 | $529 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Sherry Lotze | |||||||
| Officer | Auto | Yes (X) | $27,693 | $25,067 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Sherry Lotze | |||||||
| Officer | Visa | Yes (X) | $20,000 | $4,808 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Richard Rutkowski | |||||||
| Director | Boat | Yes (X) | $155,000 | $109,499 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Richard Rutkowski | |||||||
| Director | Auto | Yes (X) | $33,092 | $14,040 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Richard Rutkowski | |||||||
| Director | Home Equity | Yes (X) | $90,000 | $67,095 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Carl Tingelstad | |||||||
| Director | Visa | Yes (X) | $20,000 | $53 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Denice Town | |||||||
| Assistant Secretary | Auto | Yes (X) | $21,936 | $12,622 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Denice Town | |||||||
| Assistant Secretary | Unsecured | Yes (X) | $25,000 | $24,807 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Denice Town | |||||||
| Assistant Secretary | Visa | Yes (X) | $20,000 | $10,730 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $475,856 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp (10 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxt | Assistance PurposeAssistancePurposeTxt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Boydston | |||
| Child of Employee | $450 | Scholarship | Scholarship |
| Scott Boydston | |||
| Child of Employee | $900 | Scholarship | Scholarship |
| Dalton Bruil | |||
| Child of Employee | $300 | Scholarship | Scholarship |
| Briana Davidson | |||
| Child of Employee | $900 | Scholarship | Scholarship |
| Rylan Edlin | |||
| Child of Employee | $300 | Scholarship | Scholarship |
| Jade Hanson | |||
| Child of Employee | $600 | Scholarship | Scholarship |
| Zackary Hanson | |||
| Child of Employee | $450 | Scholarship | Scholarship |
| Justice Jackson | |||
| Child of Employee | $600 | Scholarship | Scholarship |
| Ryan Newman | |||
| Child of Employee | $2,250 | Scholarship | Scholarship |
| Zachary Vermilion | |||
| Child of Employee | $1,200 | Scholarship | Scholarship |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6 | Credit Unions are organized as cooperatives and individuals become voting members when they join. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7a | The Board of Directors are elected by a vote of members at the annual meeting. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7b | A vote of members is required for a merger, charter conversion or other significant matter. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | The Form 990 is presented to the Board of Directors prior to filing the return. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | A conflict of interest disclosure form must be signed annually by all Directors and Officers. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 | The salary fo the CEO is determined by the compensation committee of the Board of Directors. Factors in determining compensation include industry comparisons, experience, performance and other factors. Salaries for other Officers are set by their supervisors based upon industry comparison, experience, performance and other factors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | The Credit Union sends its members summary income statement and balance sheet data annually. Detailed information is available to the public on the NCUA website. The tax return, audited financial statements and other data are available upon request. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 | Other changes in fund balances were due to a change in the recorded liability of post retirement benefit obligations. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PEMCO Mutual Insurance Company | BusinessNameLine1 |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 325 Eastlake Avenue East | AddressLine1 |
| City | Seattle | City |
| State | WA | State |
| ZIP Code | 98109 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Activities | Property and Casualty Insurance | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | WA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Ownership | 0 | OwnershipPct |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| PEMCO Mutual Insurance Company | ||
| k | $534,171 | Market value per square foot |
| PEMCO Mutual Insurance Company | ||
| p | $364,402 | Reimbursement for invoices paid |
| PEMCO Mutual Insurance Company | ||
| m | $339,129 | Pay for services performed (Shared Services) |
| PEMCO Mutual Insurance Company | ||
| o | $350,000 | Pay for salaries based on percent usage |