HEALTHINFONET: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HEALTHINFONET (EIN 20-5150062)
- Tax period
- 2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
- Filed
- 2014-05-14
- IRS object ID
- 201441349349304809
- Schema version
- 2013v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2014-05-14T13:24:44-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2013-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 010242373 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MACPAGE LLC | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 30 LONG CREEK DRIVE | AddressLine1 |
| City | SOUTH PORTLAND | City |
| State | ME | State |
| ZIP Code | 04106 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 205150062 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HEALTHINFONET | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HEAL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2075419250 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 125 PRESUMPSCOT STREET BOX 8 | AddressLine1 |
| City | PORTLAND | City |
| State | ME | State |
| ZIP Code | 04103 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DEVORE CULVER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2075419250 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2014-05-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | PETER MONTANO | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01200943 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2077745701 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2015-11-30 17:44:51Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 125 PRESUMPSCOT STREET BOX 8 | AddressLine1 |
| City | PORTLAND | City |
| State | ME | State |
| ZIP Code | 04103 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $6,425,699 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| All Affiliates Included | Yes (1) | AllAffiliatesIncludedInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.HINFONET.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2008 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | ME | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO OVERSEE THE IMPLEMENTATION AND OPERATION OF A STATEWIDE HEALTH INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY NETWORK. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 20 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 20 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 26 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $5,318,880 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $6,425,303 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $851 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $396 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $5,319,731 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $6,425,699 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,777,897 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,157,743 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,321,121 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,049,899 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $5,099,018 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $5,207,642 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $220,713 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,218,057 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $3,530,862 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $3,638,351 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,480,997 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,370,426 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $1,049,865 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $2,267,925 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO OVERSEE THE IMPLEMENTATION AND OPERATION OF A STATEWIDE HEALTH INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY NETWORK. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $4,399,797 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $6,425,303 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CONTINUED TO MOVE TOWARD FULL IMPLEMENTATION OF THE PROJECT AS SCHEDULED. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $4,399,797 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 12 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 26 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 20 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 20 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KIM BUSTAMANTE | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2075419250 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 125 PRESUMPSCOT STREET BOX 8 | AddressLine1 |
| City | PORTLAND | City |
| State | ME | State |
| ZIP Code | 04103 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANN CONWAY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ARTHUR BLANK | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DAVID HOWES | |||||||
| PAST CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DOUGLAS JORGENSEN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOSH BRODER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KARL TURNER | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MARY MAYHEW | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NONA BOYINK | |||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| PETER MILLS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICHARD MARSTON | |||||||
| MEMBER AT LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICHARD WHITE | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRPERSO | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| RODERICK PRIOR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEFANIE NADEAU | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEPHEN SEARS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM CARON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICHARD FREEMAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAWN GALLAGHER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAY YOE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANN SULLIVAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEVORE CULVER | |||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | $322,193 | $0 | $28,376 | Yes (X) | ||
| PETER PIKE | |||||||
| CFO | 4.00 | $25,508 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| SHAUN ALFREDS | |||||||
| COO | 40.00 | $196,233 | $0 | $25,088 | Yes (X) | ||
| PHILIP PROFENNO | |||||||
| ONBOARDING MGR | 40.00 | $110,222 | $0 | $10,759 | Yes (X) | ||
| TODD ROGOW | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF IT | 40.00 | $142,417 | $0 | $21,415 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $796,573 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $85,638 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ORION HEALTH INC | |||||
| PO BOX 2927 | BUFFALO | NY | 142402927 | SOFTWARE | $672,886 |
| SYSTEMS ENGINEERING INC | |||||
| 120 EXCHANGE STREET | PORTLAND | ME | 04101 | LICENSING & SUPPORT | $467,728 |
| IBM | |||||
| 11501 BURNET ROAD | AUSTIN | TX | 78758 | SOFTWARE | $238,516 |
| SURESCRIPTS LLC | |||||
| 2800 CRYSTAL DRIVE | ARLINGTON | VA | 22202 | MED. HISTORY HOSTING | $170,766 |
| HBI SOLUTIONS INC | |||||
| 530 LYTTON AVENUE SECOND FLOOR | PALO ALTO | CA | 94301 | SOFTWARE | $131,250 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|
| PARTICIPATION REVENUE | $2,628,033 | $2,628,033 |
| CONTRACTED SERVICES | $2,040,590 | $2,040,590 |
| GRANT REVENUE | $1,723,792 | $1,723,792 |
| COMMISSION | $32,888 | $32,888 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $6,425,303 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $396 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $396 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,425,699 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $6,425,303 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $396 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $597,397 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $454,022 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $143,375 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,215,038 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $916,957 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $298,081 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,351 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $60,915 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,436 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $144,233 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $109,385 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,848 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $120,724 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $91,584 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,140 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,851 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,180 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,671 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,419 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $23,419 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $85,991 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $72,431 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,560 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,792 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,144 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,648 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,383 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $28,383 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $708,378 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $599,286 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $109,092 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,982 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,231 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,751 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| VENDORS | $1,273,638 | $1,273,638 | |
| SUBCONTRACTS | $632,087 | $632,087 | |
| CONTRACTUAL SERVICES | $96,842 | $58,105 | $38,737 |
| SUPPLIES | $64,501 | $22,477 | $42,024 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,035 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $46,355 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,680 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,207,642 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,399,797 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $807,845 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $861,407 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,244,295 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $531,762 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $464,599 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $183,741 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $215,010 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $843,843 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $312,939 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $266,021 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $530,904 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,687,931 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,183,543 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,530,862 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,638,351 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $311,010 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $269,075 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,801,254 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,101,351 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $368,733 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,480,997 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,370,426 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,049,865 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,267,925 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,049,865 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,267,925 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,530,862 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,638,351 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,218,057 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $3 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,668,357 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Total | $1,668,357 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $969,346 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,291,080 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,076,313 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,318,880 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,425,303 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $24,080,922 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,637,703 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,291,080 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,076,313 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,318,880 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,425,303 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $25,749,279 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,648,808 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,562,106 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,360,270 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,530,923 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $12,102,107 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,648,808 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,562,106 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,360,270 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,530,923 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $12,102,107 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $13,647,172 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $572 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,667 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $983 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $851 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $396 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,469 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $572 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,667 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $983 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $851 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $396 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,469 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,348 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Total | $2,348 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,640,623 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,292,747 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,077,296 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,319,731 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,425,699 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $25,756,096 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.52990 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00020 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | Yes (1) | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | $23,161 | DirectContactLegislatorsAmt |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | 0 | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $23,161 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | STRATEGIC COUNSEL AND A DAY-TO-DAY PRESENCE AT THE STATE HOUSE DURING THE LEGISLATIVE SESSION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $843,843 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $312,939 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $530,904 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $530,904 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,425,699 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $6,425,699 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $6,425,699 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,207,639 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $5,207,639 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $3 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $3 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $5,207,642 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | MANAGEMENT EVALUATED THE ORGANIZATION'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT THE ORGANIZATION HAD TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRED ADJUSTMENT TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. AS A RESULT, THERE WAS NO CUMULATIVE EFFECT AND NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. WHEN NECESSARY, THE ORGANIZATION ACCOUNTS FOR INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS PART OF ITS PROVISION FOR FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT EXPECT THAT ANY UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR LIABILITIES ARISING FROM TAX POSITIONS WILL CHANGE SIGNIFICANTLY WITHIN THE NEXT TWELVE MONTHS. THE ORGANIZATION IS CURRENTLY OPEN TO AUDIT UNDER THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES FOR THE YEARS ENDING DECEMBER 31, 2010 THROUGH 2013. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ROUNDING |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | 0 | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEVORE CULVER | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $305,813 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,380 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $28,376 | $0 | $350,569 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHAUN ALFREDS | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $196,233 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,088 | $0 | $221,321 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TODD ROGOW | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF IT | $142,417 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,415 | $0 | $163,832 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | CEO RECEIVES A HOUSING ALLOWANCE OF $16,380 ANNUALLY; IT IS INCLUDED IN HIS W-2 WAGES BUT IS NOT PART OF HIS BASE SALARY. |
| PART I, LINE 3 | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONDUCTED AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATION AND REVIEWED THE COMPENSATION PACKAGE (BASED ON CONSULTANT SURVEY PERFORMED LAST YEAR). A CONSULTANT SURVEY WILL BE PERFORMED EVERY THREE YEARS. |
| PART I, LINE 7 | EMPLOYEES INCLUDING THE CEO ARE ELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE MERIT BONUSES FROM THE ORGANIZATION AT THEIR ANNUAL REVIEWS. THIS IS INCLUDED ON THE W-2S. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (9 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD FREEMAN SENIOR VP & CHIEF TRANSFORMATION OFFICER AT EMHS | |||
| BOD MEMBER | $671,581 | SCHEDULE O - HIN REVENUE | 0 |
| RICHARD WHITE FORMER GM EMPLOYER AND PROVIDERMPHC | |||
| BOD OFFICER | $50,000 | SCHEDULE O - HIN REVENUE | 0 |
| NONA BOYINKPRESIDENT HEALTHREACH NETWORK AND MAINEGENERAL REHAB & NURSIN | |||
| BOD OFFICER | $150,000 | SCHEDULE O - HIN REVENUE | 0 |
| WILLIAM CARON PRESIDENT MAINEHEALTH | |||
| BOD MEMBER | $513,590 | SCHEDULE O - HIN REVENUE | 0 |
| ARTHUR BLANK CEO MDI HOSPITAL | |||
| BOD OFFICER | $25,000 | SCHEDULE O - HIN REVENUE | 0 |
| STEPHEN SEARS MARY MAYHEW DIR ME CDC | |||
| BOD MEMBER | $230,446 | SCHEDULE O - HIN REVENUE | 0 |
| STEPHANIE NADEAU DAWN GALLAGHER JAY YOE DIR DHHS | |||
| BOD MEMBER | $1,849,650 | SCHEDULE O - HIN REVENUE | 0 |
| WILLIAM CARON PRESIDENT MAINEHEALTH | |||
| BOD MEMBER | $1,183 | SCHEDULE O-HIN PAYMENT | 0 |
| RICHARD FREEMAN SENIOR VP & CHIEF TRANSFORMATION OFFICER AT EMHS | |||
| BOD MEMBER | $107,653 | SCHEDULE O-HIN PAYMENT | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | LINE 11A EXPLANATION - THE IRS 990 REPORT IS AN INFORMATIONAL TAX FILING FOR ORGANIZATIONS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX. THESE REPORTS ARE DUE TO THE IRS BY MAY FOLLOWING THE CLOSED FISCAL YEAR. THE INDEPENDENT AUDIT FIRM REQUIRES VARIOUS INTERNAL DOCUMENTS TO COMPLETE THE 990 REPORT INCLUDING INCOME, EXPENSES, GRANT AWARDS, PAYROLL, EQUIPMENT INVENTORY, ETC. THE 990 TAX RETURN IS SUBMITTED TO THE CFO TO REVIEW PRIOR TO SIGNING BY THE CEO. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE 990 PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. COPIES OF EACH YEARS 990 REPORTS ARE MAINTAINED IN ACTIVE FINANCE OFFICE FILES WITH ORIGINALS MAILED TO THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE BOARD MEMBERS SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT ANNUALLY AND DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST ISSUES AT MEETINGS WHEN APPLICABLE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR CONDUCTS AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF KEY EMPLOYEES. SALARIES FOR OFFICERS ARE DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONTRACTOR HAS BEEN USED TO DETERMINE APPROPRATE SALRY RANGES. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONDUCTS AN ANNUAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATION OF THE CEO AND DETERMINES COMPENSATION, WHICH IS APPROVED BY THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND POLICIES ARE PROVIDED UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | ROUNDING 3. |
| SCHEDULE L, SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION | HEALTHINFONET RECEIVES REVENUE FROM SEVERAL ENTITIES WHICH HAVE REPRESENTATIVES SERVING ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. IN ADDITION, HEALTHINFONET MAKES PAYMENTS TO SEVERAL OF THESE ENTITIES WHICH PARTICIPATE IN A PROGRAM FUNDED BY A FEDERAL GRANT. PART IV (1)RICHARD FREEMAN, MD, SENIOR VP & CHIEF TRANSFORMATION OFFICER OF EASTERN MAINE HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS. EASTERN MAINE HEALTHCARE SYSTEM MADE GRANTS AND PAYMENTS TO HEALTHINFONET TOTALING REVENUE OF $671,581 AND DEFERRED REVENUE OF $343,334. HEALTHINFONET MADE PAYMENTS TOTALING $107,653 TO EASTERN MAINE HEALTHCARE SYSTEMS IN 2013. PART IV (2) RICHARD WHITE, FORMER GENERAL MANAGER OF EMPLOYER AND PROVIDER PARTNERSHIPS, MARTIN'S POINT HEALTH CARE. MARTIN'S POINT HEALTH CARE PROVIDED HEALTHINFONET WITH REVENUE TOTALING $50,000 IN 2013. PART IV (3) NONA BOYINK, MD, PRESIDENT, HEALTHREACH NETWORK AND MAINEGENERAL REHAB & NURSING CARE (MEMBER MAINEGENERAL HEALTH). MAINEGENERAL HEALTH PROVIDED HEALTHINFONET WITH REVENUE TOTALING $150,000 AND $150,000 DEFERRED REVENUE IN 2013. PART IV (4)AND (8) WILLIAM CARON,PRESIDENT, MAINEHEALTH. MAINEHEALTH AND MAINE MEDICAL CENTER PROVIDED REVENUE TOTALING $513,590 AND $25,000 DEFERRED REVENUE TO HEALTHINFONET IN 2013. HEALTHINFONET MADE PAYMENTS TOTALING $1,183 TO MAINEHEALTH AND MAINE MEDICAL CENTER IN 2013. PART IV (5) ARTHUR J. BLANK, PRESIDENT & CEO, MT. DESERT ISLAND HOSPITAL. MT. DESERT ISLAND HOSPITAL PROVIDED HEALTHINFONET WITH REVENUE TOTALING $25,000 IN 2013 AND $333 DEFERRED REVENUE. PART IV (6) STEPHEN D. SEARS, MD, STATE EPIDEMIOLOGIST, MAINE CDC, MARY MAYHEW, COMMISSIONER, DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, JAY YOE, DIRECTOR, MAINECARE, DHHS. THE MAINE CDC MADE GRANTS TO HEALTHINFONET TOTALING $230,446 IN 2013; HEALTHINFONET HAD ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE TOTALING $93,697 DUE FROM THE MAINE CDC AT DEC. 31, 2013. PART IV (7)STEPHANIE NADEAU, DIRECTOR OF MAINECARE, DAWN GALLAGHER, DIRECTOR, OFFICE OF STATE COORDINATOR FOR HIT, MAINECARE. THIS OFFICE MADE GRANTS TOTALING $1,849,650 IN REVENUE TO HEALTHINFORNET IN 2013 AND $167,529 DEFERRED REVENUE. |