STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CORAZO CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CORAZO CREDIT UNION (EIN 95-1652773)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-05-15
IRS object ID
201441359349303519
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-05-15T10:02:50-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN910189318PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MOSS ADAMS LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1805 SW BROADWAY 1200AddressLine1
CityPORTLANDCity
StateORState
ZIP Code97205ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN951652773EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FIRST IMPERIAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFIRSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7603521540PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11602 W MAIN STREETAddressLine1
CityEL CENTROCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code92243ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonFIDEL GONZALEZPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7603521540PhoneNum
Signature2014-05-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWENDY CAMPOSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00448102PTIN
Phone5032421447PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerFIDEL GONZALEZPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11602 W MAIN STREETAddressLine1
CityEL CENTROCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code92243ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$5,640,540GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.FICU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1942FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA COOPERATIVE ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee57TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$88,433TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$18,292NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$5,376,959PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$5,499,822CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$102,863PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$67,391CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$50,906PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$37,738CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$5,530,728PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$5,604,951CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,719,611PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,828,111CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,305,122PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,455,465CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,024,733PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,283,576CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$505,995PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$321,375CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$67,868,295TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$73,416,371TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$61,161,889TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$66,426,575TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$6,706,406NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$6,989,796NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OA COOPERATIVE ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS, CREATING A SOURCE OF CREDIT FOR MEMBERS AT RATES OF INTEREST SET BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND PROVIDING AN OPPORTUNITY FOR THEM TO USE AND CONTROL THEIR OWN MONEY ON A DEMOCRATIC BASIS IN ORDER TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS. AS A COOPERATIVE, FIRST IMPERIAL CREDIT UNION CONDUCTS BUSINESS FOR THE MUTUAL BENEFIT AND GENERAL WELFARE OF ITS MEMBERS WITH THE EARNINGS, SAVINGS, BENEFITS, OR SERVICES OF THE CREDIT UNION BEING DISTRIBUTED TO ITS MEMBERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBERS INCLUDING ACCESS TO SHARE ACCOUNTS, CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT AND RETIREMENT SAVINGS ACCOUNTS, WITH ACTIVE PROMOTION OF ATM/DEBIT CARDS, ELECTRONIC BILL PAY AND HOME BANKING. MEMBERS ALSO HAVE ACCESS TO CONSUMER LOANS, INCLUDING VEHICLE LOANS, PERSONAL LINES OF CREDIT AND CREDIT CARDS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document920IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee57EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn0AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROGELIO A GAMEZBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7603551007PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1418 BARIONI BLVDAddressLine1
CityIMPERIALCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code92251ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
CHRISTOPHER H PETREE
BOARD CHAIRMAN5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LETICIA RODRIGUEZ
BOARD MEMBER/CHAIRMAN5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
HENRY K OLSTOWSKI
BOARD VICE CHAIRMAN5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAWN CHUN
BOARD VICE CHAIRMAN5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL CAMPBELL
BOARD TREASURER5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DON CAMPBELL
BOARD SECRETARY5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
VICTOR JAIME
BOARD MEMBER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSH MERCADO
BOARD MEMBER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GILBERT OTERO
BOARD MEMBER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FIDEL GONZALEZ
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00Yes (X)$143,287$0$5,051
CUAUHTEMOC DE LA TORRE
EVP/CFO40.00Yes (X)$109,417$0$7,178
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$252,704TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$12,229TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INCBusinessNameLine1

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 609AddressLine1
CityMONETTCity
StateMOState
ZIP Code65708ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesIT & MAINTENANCEServicesDesc
Compensation$227,127CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN INCOME522100$3,930,871$3,930,871
FEES AND CHARGES522100$1,352,951$1,264,518$88,433
INTERCHANGE INCOME522100$216,000$216,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$5,499,822TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$102,980TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$102,980ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$35,589OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$35,589OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$35,589TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$35,589ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNON-OPERATING INCOMEDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$37,738TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$37,738RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$37,738OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,604,951TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,449,127RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$88,433UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$67,391ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$264,933TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,109,268TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$184,161TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$139,072TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,677TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,925TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,384TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,731TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$192,012TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$587,023TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$201,777TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$337,600TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$170,608TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,606TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
UBI TAXES$953
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$1,082,954
OPERATING EXPENSE$283,102
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$158,814

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,976TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,283,576TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,888,236BOYAmt
EOY$8,798,340EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,191,000BOYAmt
EOY$7,124,000EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,789,349BOYAmt
EOY$49,799,774EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,224,151LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,950,705LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,352,663BOYAmt
EOY$1,273,446EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,647,047BOYAmt
EOY$6,420,811EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,868,295BOYAmt
EOY$73,416,371EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,052,002BOYAmt
EOY$832,122EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,109,887BOYAmt
EOY$65,594,453EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,161,889BOYAmt
EOY$66,426,575EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,706,406BOYAmt
EOY$6,989,796EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,706,406BOYAmt
EOY$6,989,796EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,868,295BOYAmt
EOY$73,416,371EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$321,375ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$101,950NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$63,965OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$564,191OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$564,191BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,119,125OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$798,983DepreciationAmt
Book Value$320,142BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$275,149OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$126,952DepreciationAmt
Book Value$148,197BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,000,803OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$801,624DepreciationAmt
Book Value$199,179BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$264,883OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$223,146DepreciationAmt
Book Value$41,737BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,273,446TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
ACCRUED INTEREST$188,332
NCUSIF DEPOSIT$599,788
OTHER ASSETS$4,117,206
PAYROLL SERVICE REIMBURSEMENT RECEIVABLE$1,515,485
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$6,420,811TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$65,594,453Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$65,594,453TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,640,540TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$5,640,540RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$35,589OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$35,589RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$5,604,951TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,319,165TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$5,319,165ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included-$35,589OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt-$35,589ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,283,576TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS STATE CHARTERED AND FEDERALLY TAX-EXEMPT UNDER THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 501(C)(14), EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT OF UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION AND UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX RETURN IS FILED ANNUALLY WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AND IN CALIFORNIA. THE CREDIT UNION HAS HAD NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS WHICH WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2013 OR 2012. IN ADDITION, THE CREDIT UNION RECOGNIZES INTEREST ACCRUED AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AS AN ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSE. DURING THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2013 AND 2012, THE CREDIT UNION RECOGNIZED NO INTEREST AND PENALTIES FOR INCOME TAXES. WITH FEW EXCEPTIONS, THE CREDIT UNION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO U.S. FEDERAL OR STATE/LOCAL INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2010.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON DISPOSAL REPORTED IN NET REVENUE FOR RETURN -35,589.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON DISPOSAL REPORTED IN NET REVENUE FOR RETURN -35,589.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION CONSISTS OF MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE GOVERNING BOARD OF FIRST IMPERIAL CREDIT UNION IS COMPRISED OF VOLUNTEER MEMBERS WHO ARE DIRECTLY ELECTED BY MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION. EACH MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BOARD SERVES FOR A PERIOD AS DESCRIBED BY OUR BY-LAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BAT THE END OF EACH TERM OF THE BOARD, ELECTIONS ARE HELD AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE VOTED ON BY THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION PURSUANT TO ITS BY-LAWS. MEMBER VOTES ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO RATIFY DECISIONS DEALING WITH REORGANIZATIONS AS IN THE CASE OF MERGER OR DISSOLUTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11A COPY OF FORM 990 WAS SENT TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO ITS FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD, STAFF AND MANAGEMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION REVIEW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND ACKNOWLEDGE COMPLIANCE ON AN ANNUAL BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS RECOMMENDED BY AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT. CEO COMPENSATION IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE CREDIT UNION ARE AVAILABLE ON A MONTHLY BASIS AND POSTED WITHIN THE BRANCH. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ALSO POSTED TO A SECURE WEBSITE AVAILABLE TO THE GOVERNING BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME 63,965.