STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

PEDERNALES ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PEDERNALES ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 74-0828412)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-05-23
IRS object ID
201441439349300604
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-05-23T08:44:04-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN750882037PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18215 NASHVILLE AVENUEAddressLine1
CityLUBBOCKCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code79423ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN740828412EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PEDERNALES ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPEDEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8008684732PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1AddressLine1
CityJOHNSON CITYCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code78636ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTRACY GOLDENPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8008684732PhoneNum
Signature2014-05-19SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWILLIAM M MILLERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00439459PTIN
Phone8067473806PhoneNum
Preparation2014-05-19PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTRACY GOLDENPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1AddressLine1
CityJOHNSON CITYCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code78636ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$599,725,015GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.PEC.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE QUALITY AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee809TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$564,823,832PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$594,875,880CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$243,684PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$406,104CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,930,122PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,068,090CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$568,997,638PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$599,350,074CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$146,037PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$504,443CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$47,352,800PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$45,828,443CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$71,114,544PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$60,011,500CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$450,773,640PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$488,066,788CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$569,387,021PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$594,411,174CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$389,383PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,938,900CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,382,806,680TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,374,213,325TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$933,310,296TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$885,939,660TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$449,496,384NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$488,273,665NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO FULFILL OUR VISION, WE WILL BE AN ORGANIZATION BASED ON INNOVATION AND EXCELLENCE.VISION: OUR PEC FAMILY IS COMMITTED TO SERVING OUR COMMUNITIES THROUGH EXCELLENT MEMBER SERVICES AND SAFE, RELIABLE ENERGY SERVICES AT A COMPETITIVE PRICE; TO GUIDING RESPONSIBLE STEWARDSHIP OF OUR RESOURCES; AND PROVIDING A REWARDING, FAIR, AND SAFE WORK PLACE FOR OUR EMPLOYEES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS - 256,072 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END WERE PROVIDED ELECTRICITY ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document260IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee809EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$579,933,584MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$56,502,766OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressYes (1)OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRACY GOLDENBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8308687155PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 SOUTH AVENUE FAddressLine1
CityJOHNSON CITYCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code78636ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
PATRICK COX
PRESIDENT20.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$38,250$0$0
WILLIAM BOGGS
VICE PRESIDENT30.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$41,500$0$0
CRISTI CLEMENT
SECRETARY/TREASURER20.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$41,500$0$0
KATHRYN SCANLON
DIRECTOR12.00Yes (X)$38,250$0$0
LARRY LANDAKER
DIRECTOR10.00Yes (X)$39,000$0$0
CHRIS PERRY
DIRECTOR17.00Yes (X)$38,250$0$0
ROSS FISCHER
DIRECTOR (JANUARY - JUNE 2013)2.00Yes (X)$16,500$0$0
JAMES OAKLEY
DIRECTOR (JUNE - DECEMBER 2013)10.00Yes (X)$19,500$0$0
RILEY SLOAN
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (JANUARY - MARCH 2013)40.00Yes (X)$240,656$0$11,779
JOHN HEWA
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (JULY - DECEMBER 2013)62.00Yes (X)$228,216$0$7,996
FRANK A SKUBE
INTERIM CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (MARCH - JULY 201340.00Yes (X)$215,627$0$31,578
FREDDY WOLFF
INTERIM CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER60.00Yes (X)$189,393$0$17,285
EDWARD A DAUTERIVE
VP, MEMBER SERVICES60.00Yes (X)$195,163$0$46,106
DALE A JONES
VP, POWER SUPPLY50.00Yes (X)$193,913$0$42,380
LLOYD MCKEE
VP, OPERATIONS65.00Yes (X)$201,586$0$53,546
MICHAEL J RACIS
VP, COMMUNICATIONS65.00Yes (X)$180,789$0$39,907
LAWANDA PARNELL
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$224,699$0$17,506
BRENT BAILEY
GENERAL COUNSEL40.00Yes (X)$194,769$0$34,530
PETE SLOVER
INTERIM VP, LEGAL50.00Yes (X)$187,137$0$41,741
JULIE BEGGS
VP, CORPORATE SERVICES60.00Yes (X)$186,899$0$35,544
ROBERT PETERSON
SR. DIRECTOR, ENGINEERING40.00$209,298$0$39,317Yes (X)
ROBERT DIFONZO
DIRECTOR, DISTRICT OPERATIONS40.00$189,268$0$38,475Yes (X)
MICHELLE GALLOWAY
DIRECTOR, DISTRICT OPERATIONS45.00$179,465$0$40,097Yes (X)
HERBERT GREBE
KEY ACCOUNTS MANAGER40.00$180,956$0$44,500Yes (X)
ARCENIO LOPEZ
DIRECTOR, SYSTEM MAINTENANCE40.00$192,889$0$28,434Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,663,473TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$570,721TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K44IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
T&D SOLUTIONS LLC
6411 MASONIC DRIVEALEXANDRIALA71301ELECTRIC DIST SUB-CONTRACTOR$7,170,251
LAMBDA CONSTRUCTION LTD
211 JESSES CIRCLENEW BRAUNFELSTX78132CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$1,871,886
WILLBROS T&D SERVICES LLC
115 W 7TH STREET SUITE 1420FORT WORTHTX76102ELECTRIC DIST SUB-CONTRACTOR$1,804,270
FRONT LINE POWER CONSTRUCTION LLC
4202 CHANCE LANEROSHARONTX77583ELECTRIC DIST SUB-CONTRACTOR$1,500,482
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT COMPANY
708 BLAIR MILL ROADWILLOW GROVEPA19090VEGETATION MANAGEMENT SERVICES$1,323,753
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K47CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ELECTRIC SALES221000$568,047,553$568,047,553
CUSTOMER SERVICE FEES221000$11,886,030$11,886,030
TRANSMISSION ACCESS221000$8,039,891$8,039,891
TRANSMISSION LEASE221000$5,201,891$5,201,891
PATRONAGE DIVIDEND221000$1,390,952$1,390,952

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$309,563TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$309,563RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$594,875,880TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$342,476TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$342,476ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$3,873,590PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$3,873,590PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,873,590TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,873,590ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$438,569OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$374,941OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$63,628OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$63,628TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$63,628ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISC NON-OPERATING REVENUEDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$194,500TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$194,500RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$194,500OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$599,350,074TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$595,070,380RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,279,694ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$504,443TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,828,443TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,091,495TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,411,068TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,146,400TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,650,750TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,711,787TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,359,981TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,539,821TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$343,552,629
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE$20,630,052
ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE$13,816,835
CUSTOMER SERVICE$11,029,096

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,138,374TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$594,411,174TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,600,727BOYAmt
EOY$62,703,927EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,335,346BOYAmt
EOY$53,918,392EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,908,875BOYAmt
EOY$22,552,944EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,371,149BOYAmt
EOY$1,583,085EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,434,942,958LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$275,768,895LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,138,295,454BOYAmt
EOY$1,159,174,063EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$14,000,000EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,375,588BOYAmt
EOY$11,310,714EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,524,184BOYAmt
EOY$43,189,469EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,395,357BOYAmt
EOY$5,780,731EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,382,806,680BOYAmt
EOY$1,374,213,325EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,726,779BOYAmt
EOY$69,782,603EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$576,902BOYAmt
EOY$478,624EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$711,477,657BOYAmt
EOY$686,715,367EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$160,528,958BOYAmt
EOY$128,963,066EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$933,310,296BOYAmt
EOY$885,939,660EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,990,459BOYAmt
EOY$10,328,522EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$439,505,925BOYAmt
EOY$477,945,143EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$449,496,384BOYAmt
EOY$488,273,665EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,382,806,680BOYAmt
EOY$1,374,213,325EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,938,900ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$33,838,381OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,030,439OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$10,030,439BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$50,169,999OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,734,127DepreciationAmt
Book Value$39,435,872BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,336,213,451OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$265,022,883DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,071,190,568BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$38,529,069OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,885DepreciationAmt
Book Value$38,517,184BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,159,174,063TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCUMULATED PROVISION FOR PENSION AND BENEFITS$99,153,036
POWER COST ADJUSTMENT$1,168,414
ACCRUED TAXES$8,546,107
ACCRUED INTEREST$4,540,412
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$4,816,072
OTHER CURRENT AND ACCRUED LIABILITIES$3,639,825
DEFERRED CREDITS$7,099,200
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$128,963,066TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$599,350,074TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$599,350,074RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$599,350,074TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$548,582,731TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$548,582,731ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$45,828,443OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$45,828,443ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$594,411,174TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:PURSUANT TO SECTION 74.3013 OF THE TEXAS PROPERTY CODE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED AN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT FUND WITH RETIREMENTS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL, WHICH HAVE REMAINED UNCLAIMED FOR A PERIOD OF THREE YEARS. THE AMOUNTS DEPOSITED INTO THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT FUND ARE APPROVED BY THE STATE OF TEXAS AND CAN ONLY BE USED FOR THE STIMULATION AND IMPROVEMENT OF BUSINESS AND COMMERCIAL ACTIVITY FOR ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT IN RURAL COMMUNITIES. ANY AMOUNTS SO DEPOSITED INTO THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT FUND ARE STILL PAYABLE TO THE PERSON TO WHOM THE ORIGINAL PAYMENT WAS MADE BUT UNCLAIMED. ALSO PURSUANT TO SECTION 74.3013 OF THE TEXAS PROPERTY CODE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED AN ENERGY EFFICIENCY ASSISTANCE FUND WITH RETIREMENTS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL, WHICH HAVE REMAINED UNCLAIMED FOR A PERIOD OF THREE YEARS. THE AMOUNTS DEPOSITED INTO THE ENERGY EFFICIENCY ASSISTANCE FUND ARE APPROVED BY THE STATE OF TEXAS AND CAN ONLY BE USED TO ASSIST MEMBERS OF AN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE IN REDUCING THEIR ENERGY CONSUMPTION AND ELECTRICITY BILLS. ANY AMOUNTS SO DEPOSITED INTO THE ENERGY EFFICIENCY ASSISTANCE FUND ARE STILL PAYABLE TO THE PERSON TO WHOM THE ORIGINAL PAYMENT WAS MADE BUT UNCLAIMED.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE FOLLOWS THE "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE COOPERATIVE IS ITS FILING STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY. THE COOPERATIVE DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT ITS TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, AND THAT ALL TAX BENEFITS ARE LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES.
FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15PART VII THE AMOUNT OF INVESTMENTS - OTHER SECURITIES ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 12 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5 PERCENT OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS SCHEDULE D, PART VII HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK. PART VIII THE AMOUNT OF INVESTMENTS - PROGRAM RELATED ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 13 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5 PERCENT OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS SCHEDULE D, PART VIII HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK. PART IX THE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5 PERCENT OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK. PART XII, LINE 4B PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE - $45,828,443 FOR THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID OR ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED AS AN INCREASE IN EQUITY AND NOT AS AN EXPENSE. THEREFORE, NET INCOME PER THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS REPORTED GROSS OF THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS THAT ARE EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED AT THE TIME THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PREPARED. HOWEVER, BECAUSE THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS ONE ASPECT OF HOW THE COOPERATIVE FULFILLS ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS "BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS". PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE ALLOCATED ON A PATRONAGE BASIS AND DONE SO PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE "NON-PROFIT OPERATION" ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
PEC UNITED CHARITIES
PO BOX 1JOHNSON CITYTX78636742491188501 (C) (3)$134,750EMPLOYER MATCHING DONATIONS
CITY OF BUDA
PO BOX 1218BUDATX78610741707220GOVERNMENT ENTITY$25,000PURCHASE AND INSTALL LED LIGHTING AND SIGNS
CITY OF CREEDMOOR
5008 HARTUNG LNCREEDMOORTX78610740719263GOVERNMENT ENTITY$25,000PURCHASE AND INSTALL LED LIGHTING AND SIGNS
CITY OF KYLE
100 W CENTER STKYLETX78640741472324GOVERNMENT ENTITY$25,000PURCHASE AND INSTALL LED LIGHTING AND SIGNS
CITY OF BLANCO
300 PECAN STBLANCOTX78606746003502GOVERNMENT ENTITY$20,007PURCHASE AND INSTALL LED LIGHTING AND SIGNS
CITY OF JUNCTION
730 MAIN STREETJUNCTIONTX76849746001471GOVERNMENT ENTITY$11,500PURCHASE AND INSTALL LED LIGHTING AND SIGNS
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org6Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFROM 990, SCHEDULE I, PART IVFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COOPERATIVE SUPPORTS LOCAL GOVERNMENTS, SCHOOLS, CHARITIES, CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS, VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENTS AND THE LIKE IN THE TWENTY-FOUR COUNTY AREA IN WHICH IT PROVIDES ELECTRICITY TO ITS MEMEBERS. SUPPORT THROUGH GRANTS AND DONATIONS IS PROVIDED THROUGH VARIOUS PROGRAMS, INCLUDING THE PEC COMMUNITY GRANT PROGRAM, LIGHT THE WAY PROGRAM, PARTNERS IN LEARNING PROGRAM, PROJECT GRADUATION AND LIVESTOCK SHOW CONTRIBUTIONS. THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE, WWW.PEC.COOP, PROVIDES A DESCRIPTION OF THE REQUIREMENTS AND APPLICATION PROCESS OF EACH PROGRAM. THE LARGER GRANTS ARE AWARDED VIA APPLICATION AND A GRANT COMMITTEE THAT INSURES THE FUNDS ARE BEING UTILIZED FOR THE INTENDED PROCESSES. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES MATCHING CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PEC UNITED CHARITIES, WHICH ALSO PROVIDES SIMILAR GRANTS AND CONTRIBUTIONS BASED THROUGH AN APPLICATION PROCESS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
RILEY SLOAN
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (JANUARY - M$131,419$0$52,049$0$57,188$0$8,750$0$3,029$0$252,435$0$0$0
JOHN HEWA
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (JULY - DECE$201,923$0$20,553$0$5,740$0$0$0$7,996$0$236,212$0$0$0
FRANK A SKUBE
INTERIM CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (MAR$194,038$0$13,503$0$8,086$0$17,038$0$14,540$0$247,205$0$0$0
FREDDY WOLFF
INTERIM CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$173,260$0$6,044$0$10,089$0$10,731$0$6,554$0$206,678$0$0$0
EDWARD A DAUTERIVE
VP, MEMBER SERVICES$182,310$0$10,939$0$1,914$0$16,563$0$29,543$0$241,269$0$0$0
DALE A JONES
VP, POWER SUPPLY$174,025$0$6,929$0$12,959$0$25,735$0$16,645$0$236,293$0$0$0
LLOYD MCKEE
VP, OPERATIONS$184,801$0$7,342$0$9,443$0$29,755$0$23,791$0$255,132$0$0$0
MICHAEL J RACIS
VP, COMMUNICATIONS$166,006$0$6,494$0$8,289$0$16,601$0$23,306$0$220,696$0$0$0
LAWANDA PARNELL
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$205,000$0$7,712$0$11,987$0$11,038$0$6,468$0$242,205$0$0$0
BRENT BAILEY
GENERAL COUNSEL$188,312$0$0$0$6,457$0$17,160$0$17,370$0$229,299$0$0$0
PETE SLOVER
INTERIM VP, LEGAL$172,959$0$6,523$0$7,655$0$17,296$0$24,445$0$228,878$0$0$0
JULIE BEGGS
VP, CORPORATE SERVICES$171,569$0$10,058$0$5,272$0$17,157$0$18,387$0$222,443$0$0$0
ROBERT PETERSON
SR. DIRECTOR, ENGINEERING$192,400$0$15,958$0$940$0$29,238$0$10,079$0$248,615$0$0$0
ROBERT DIFONZO
DIRECTOR, DISTRICT OPERATIONS$164,370$0$9,862$0$15,036$0$30,102$0$8,373$0$227,743$0$0$0
MICHELLE GALLOWAY
DIRECTOR, DISTRICT OPERATIONS$162,293$0$9,763$0$7,409$0$16,229$0$23,868$0$219,562$0$0$0
HERBERT GREBE
KEY ACCOUNTS MANAGER$163,573$0$9,814$0$7,569$0$20,079$0$24,421$0$225,456$0$0$0
ARCENIO LOPEZ
DIRECTOR, SYSTEM MAINTENANCE$168,607$0$11,802$0$12,480$0$16,413$0$12,021$0$221,323$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART I, QUESTION 4AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationRILEY SLOAN RECEIVED A TOTAL OF $52,500 IN SEVERANCE PAY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (21 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 19IN GENERAL, WHEN AN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE BASES THE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND CALCULATION ON ITS NET BOOK INCOME, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 19 - REVENUE LESS EXPENSES - WILL BE $0. FOR THE CURRENT YEAR, PAGE 1 , PART I, LINE 19 REPORTS NET INCOME OF $4,938,900, WHICH IS THE INCOME STATEMENT EFFECT OF ACCRUED UNBILLED REVENUE. THE GAAP BASIS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS INCLUDE AN ACCRUAL FOR UNBILLED REVENUE BECAUSE THE COOPERATIVE'S BILLING CYCLE DOES NOT END ON THE LAST DAY OF THE MONTH. THEREFORE, IT HAS REVENUE IN DECEMBER OF EACH YEAR THAT IT HAS EARNED BUT WILL NOT BILL UNTIL THE FIRST BILLING CYCLE OF THE FOLLOWING YEAR. THE COOPERATIVE ESTIMATES THIS REVENUE AND RECORDS IT AS ACCRUED UNBILLED REVENUE IN ORDER TO MATCH THE REVENUE WITH THE YEAR EARNED. HOWEVER, THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES THE REVENUE TO MEMBERS IN THE YEAR IT IS BILLED, AND NOT WHEN ACCRUED AND RECORDED, IN ORDER TO MATCH THE BILLING RECORDS WITH THE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS BEING ALLOCATED. THIS TIMING DIFFERENCE IS FAIR AND EQUITABLE BECAUSE IT MATCHES THE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND BEING ALLOCATED WITH THE MEMBER BEING BILLED FOR THE ELECTRICITY. DUE TO THE TIMING OF WHEN THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES ACCRUED UNBILLED REVENUE, PAGE 1 , PART I, LINE 19 ANNUALLY REPORTS NET INCOME EQUAL TO THE NET INCREASE IN ACCRUED UNBILLED REVENUE OR A NET LOSS EQUAL TO THE NET DECREASE IN UNBILLED REVENUE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE IS PROVIDED TO FURTHER EXPLAIN THE IMPACT OF THIS TRANSACTION: UNBILLED REVENUE 12/31/13 $26,404,200 UNBILLED REVENUE 12/31/12 (21,465,300) INCREASE EQUALS INCOME ON LINE 19 (A) $4,938,900 NET MARGIN PER GAAP BASIS INCOME STATEMENT FOR THE CURRENT YEAR (B) $50,767,343 PART I, LINE 14 - BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS (I.E. PATRONAGE DIVIENDS) B - A $45,828,443
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4ARTICLE III, SECTION 1 WAS AMENDED TO CLARIFY THE FACTORS UPON WHICH THE DIRECTORS MAY REVISE DISTRICT BOUNDARIES SO THAT DISTRICTS MAY EQUITABLY REPRESENT THE MEMBERS. ARTICLE III, SECTION 2 WAS AMENDED TO CLARIFY THE INITIAL AND ONGOING QUALIFICATIONS FOR SERVING ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, EDUCATION, MEMBERSHIP, CONTINUOUS RECEIPT OF ELECTRIC SERVICE, AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST CERTIFICATION. ARTICLE III, SECTION 3 WAS AMENDED TO (1) STATE THAT NOMINATIONS FOR DIRECTORS MAY BE EXECUTED BY FIFTY OR MORE MEMBERS WITH VOTING RESIDENCE WITHIN THE DIRECTOR DISTRICT WITHIN THE ELECTION IS BEING HELD, (2) PROVIDE FOR INFORMATION REQUIRED TO BE INCLUDED WITH THE DIRECTOR NOMINATION PETITION AND THE TIMING FOR WHEN SUCH PETITION IS TO BE RECEIVED BY THE COOPERATIVE, AND (3) CREATE A QUALIFICATIONS REVIEW COMMITTEE FOR VERIFYING THE QUALIFICATIONS OF DIRECTOR NOMINEES. ARTICLE III, SECTION 5 WAS AMENDED TO (1) PROVIDE THAT A DIRECTOR MAY BE REMOVED WITH GOOD CAUSE WITH A TWO THRIDS VOTE OF THE BOARD AND THAT SUCH ACTION MAY INVOLVE COURT ACTION AND (2) PROVIDE THAT A DIRECTOR MAY BE REMOVED BY MEMBER PETITION IF SUCH PETITION IS SIGNED AND APPROVED BY 10% OF THE MEMBERS. ARTICLE III, SECTION 6 WAS AMENDED TO (1) CLARIFY THE PROCEDURES FOR FILLING VACANCY ON THE BOARD AND (2) INCLUDE A PROCESS FOR APPOINTING DIRECTORS IN THE EVENT OF A CATASTROPHIC LOSS OF DIRECTORS. ARTICLE III, SECTION 8 OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS WERE AMENDED TO ALLOW DIRECTORS, MANAGERS, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES OR PERSONS APPOINTED TO A COMMITTEE UNDER THE BYLAWS TO NOT BE LIABLE TO THE COOPERATIVE OR ITS MEMBERS FOR MONETARY DAMAGES FOR AN ACT OR OMISSION IN THAT PERSON'S PERFORMANCE OF FUNCTIONS FOR THE COOPERATIVE MADE IN GOOD FAITH.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE. 1. DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE; 2. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION; 3. THE DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS; AND 4. AMENDMENTS TO ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION. ADDITIONALLY, PEC BYLAWS RESERVE TO MEMBERSHIP THE POWER TO REMOVE DIRECTORS FROM THE BOARD BY A VOTE OF 10% OF THE MEMBERSHIP, WITH NO REQUIREMENT FOR BOARD APPROVAL. THE BYLAWS ALSO ALLOW MEMBERS TO CALL A MEETING BY A PETITION SIGNED BY AT LEAST 10% OF MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11MANAGEMENT PRESENTED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD FOR DISCUSSION, REVIEW AND APPROVAL PRIOR TO FILING. THE DISCUSSION AND REVIEW WAS PERFORMED AT THE BOARD MEETING IMMEDIATELY BEFORE FILING THE FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY REQUIRES ANNUAL COMPLETION OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST CERTIFICATION AND DISCLOSURE FORM BY ALL DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES, OR MANAGERS OF THE COOPERATIVE. THE FORM, WHICH IS PART OF THE POLICY, INCLUDES AN AFFIRMATION THAT THE INDIVIDUAL WILL INFORM THE BOARD OF ANY NEW CONFLICT AFFECTING THEMSELVES OR ANY OTHER PERSON. EACH JANUARY, THESE DOCUMENTS ARE SOLICITED AND GATHERED BY THE CUSTODIAN OF THESE RECORDS, WHICH INCLUDES THE BOARD'S SECRETARY FOR BOARD MEMBERS AND PEC'S HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT FOR APPLICABLE EMPLOYEES. APPLICABLE PERSONS WHO JOIN THE COOPERATIVE ARE SUBJECT TO THE POLICY AND ARE REQUIRED TO FILE THE FORM AT THE OUTSET OF THEIR EMPLOYMENT OR DIRECTORSHIP. THE FIELD REPORTS ARE FORMALLY ACCEPTED BY THE BOARD PRESIDENT AND MADE A PART OF THE PUBLIC RECORD AT A MEETING OPEN TO COOPERATIVE MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A COMPREHENSIVE COMPENSATION ASSESSMENT IS RUN ON NEWLY PROMOTED OR NEWLY HIRED EXECUTIVE POSITIONS TO DETERMINE THE MOST APPROPRIATE BEGINNING SALARY FOR THAT POSITION. THE COMPARABLE MARKET USED IS THAT OF A COMPANY IN THE ENERGY AND UTILITIES INDUSTRY IN AUSTIN, TEXAS WITH 500-1000 FULL TIME EQUIVALENTS. INDIVIDUAL FACTORS ARE ALSO USED IN DETERMINING THE APPROPRIATE BEGINNING SALARY. THESE INDIVIDUAL FACTORS INCLUDE EMPLOYEE TRAITS, SUCH AS YEARS OF EXPERIENCE, EDUCATION, AND CERTIFICATIONS, AS WELL AS, JOB TRAITS, SUCH AS TO WHOM THE POSITION REORTS, NUMBER OF DIRECT REPORTS, AND JOB DUTIES. POSITIONS ARE MOST CLOSELY MATCHED TO A JOB DESCRIPTION IN THE COMPENSATION DATABASE WITH SIMILAR JOB DUTIES, EDUCATION, AND EXPERIENCE REQUIREMENTS. IN SOME CASES, DEPENDING ON THE POSITION, A HYBRID OF THE JOB IS COMPLETED TO MORE ACCURATELY REFLECT THE PEC POSITION JOB DUTIES. THE BEGINNING PROPOSED BASE SALARY IS BETWEEN THE 25TH AND 50TH PERCENTILE OF THE PREDICTED MEDIAN MARKET SALARY TAKING INTO CONSIDERATION TOTAL COMPENSATION. THE COST OF BENEFITS FOR PEC AT THIS LEVEL IS TYPICALLY BETWEEN 21% AND 45%. THE COST OF BENEFITS FOR THE MARKET IS TYPICALLY BETWEEN 23% AND 32%.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE COOPERTIVE'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON THE COOPERTIVE'S WEBSITE. INFORMATION NOT POSTED ON THE WEBSITE IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, QUESTION 9THE NAMES AND ADDRESSES OF DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES, WHO CANNOT BE REACHED AT THE COOPERATIVE ARE AS FOLLOWS: BRENT BAILEY 2147 TEJAS TRAIL BLANCO, TX 78606 ROSS FISCHER P.O. BOX 312 KENDALIA, TX 78027 RILEY (RB) SLOAN 106 UNION CHAPEL ROAD MOORESVILLE, NC 28117 FRANK SKUBE 286 LANDON'S WAY BLANCO, TX 78606 PETE SLOVER 1036 HIDDEN HILLS DRIPPING SPRINGS, TX 78620
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN FIN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES A DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN TO EMPLOYEES MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS. HOWEVER, THE PLAN WAS CLOSED TO NEW PARTICIPANTS AFTER JANUARY 1, 2006. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN ARE BASED ON THE FULL FUNDING LIMITATION OF SUCH PLAN. ADDITIONALLY, THE COOPERTIVE PARTICIPATES IN A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF THE PLAN. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH, DENTAL AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS, THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART VII COLUMN (F) FOR THE OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES IS COMPRISED OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ASSOCIATED WITH PARTICIPATION IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, IF APPLICABLE,THE TOTAL AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO THE 401(K) PLAN AND INSURANCE PAID ON BEHALF OF AND FOR BENEFIT OF THE OFFICERS. IN ADDITION TO THE ABOVE PENSION PLANS, THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES POST-RETIREMENT HEALTH INSURANCE BENEFITS THROUGH AN UNFUNDED WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN. THE PER PERSON VALUE OF THESE BENEFITS HAS NOT BEEN ESTIMATED.
FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART IXTHE ACCOUNTING RECORDS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE MAINTAINED SUBSTANTIALLY IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS AS PRESCRIBED BY THE FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION FOR CLASS A AND B ELECTRIC UTILITIES, MODIFIED FOR BORROWERS OF THE NATIONAL RURAL UTILITIES COOPERATIVE FINANCE CORPORATION. THE UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTING DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1 - 23. THE COOPERATIVE WILL BREAK OUT SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THEIR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1 - 23 WILL BE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24THE FOLLOWING IS A BREAKDOWN OF GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24. OFFICE SUPPLIES EXPENSE $2,201,248 CONTRACT SERVICES 4,968,029 INJURIES & DAMAGES 321,731 RENTS 526,562 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 1,315,623 GENERAL EXPENSES 4,483,642 TOTAL ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERAL EXPENSE PER 990 $13,816,835
FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7RECONCILIATION OF WAGES PER RETURN TO TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID-SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. IN AN EFFORT TO EXPLAIN WHY THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 DO NOT AGREE TO THE TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID THE FOLLOWING RECONCILIATION IS PROVIDED. TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $37,502,563 LESS DIRECTORS FEES REPORTED ON 1099-MISC (272,750) LESS EMPLOYEE OFFICER BENEFITS INCLUDED IN LINE 5 (379,898) PLUS SALARIES AND WAGES ALLOCATED TO ASSET ACCOUNTS 13,994,465 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $50,844,380
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS SPECIFICALLY STATE THAT THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS MEMBERS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS MEMBERS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS MEMBERS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR MEMBERS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE BASIS ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS AND IS SUMMARIZED AS FOLLOWS: (A) IN ORDER TO INDUCE PATRONAGE AND TO ASSURE THAT THE COOPERATIVE WILL OPERATE ON A NONPROFIT BASIS, THE COOPERATIVE IS OBLIGATED TO ACCOUNT ON A PATRONAGE BASIS TO ALL ITS MEMBERS FOR ALL AMOUNTS RECEIVED AND RECEIVABLE FROM THE FURNISHING OF ELECTRIC ENERGY IN EXCESS OF OPERATING COSTS AND EXPENSES PROPERLY CHARGEABLE AGAINST SUCH SERVICES (I.E. MARGINS FROM THE PROVISION OF ELECTRIC ENERGY). (B) THE MARGINS FROM THE PROVISION OF ELECTRIC ENERGY ARE RECEIVED WITH THE UNDERSTANDING THAT THEY ARE FURNISHED BY THE MEMBERS AS CAPITAL. (C) THE COOPERATIVE IS OBLIGATED TO PAY BY CREDITS TO A CAPITAL ACCOUNT FOR EACH MEMBER FOR ALL SUCH MARGINS. AND (D) ALL SUCH AMOUNTS CREDITED TO THE CAPITAL ACCOUNT OF ANY MEMBER SHALL HAVE THE SAME STATUS AS THOUGH THEY HAD BEEN PAID TO THE MEMBER IN CASH IN PURSUANCE OF A LEGAL OBLIGATION TO DO SO AND THE MEMBER HAD THEN FURNISHED TO THE COOPERATIVE CORRESPONDING AMOUNTS OF CAPITAL. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE 2013 CALENDAR YEAR. AS NOTED ABOVE, SUCH AMOUNTS ARE ALLOCATED SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). THE AMOUNTS ALLOCATED ARE REPRESENTATIVE OF THE MARGINS FROM THE PROVISION OF ELECTRIC ENERGY TO THE MEMBERS AND ARE DONE PURSUANT TO THE OBLIGATION THAT EXISTED IN THE BYLAWS PRIOR TO THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDING ELECTRICITY TO ITS MEMBERS. THEREFORE, THESE AMOUNTS MEET THE DEFINITION OF THE TERM "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID". PLEASE NOTE, HOWEVER, THAT BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS MEMBERS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED THE AMOUNT OF ITS 2013 MARGIN THAT HAS BEEN OR IS TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END. SUCH AMOUNTS ARE AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING AND IS NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES. AS A RESULT, THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE COOPERATIVE'S GAAP BASIS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE REVENUE LESS EXPENSES REPORTED ON PART I, LINE 19 IS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS REPORTED AS BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24ETHE FOLLOWING IS A BREAKDOWN OF THE EXPENSES REPORTED AS OTHER EXPENSES ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E SALES EXPENSE $255,850 TRANSMISSION EXPENSE 1,855,561 FRANCHISE FEES 6,173,975 GROSS RECEIPTS TAXES 849,213 OTHER DEDUCTIONS 3,775 TOTAL OTHER EXPENSES PER FORM 990, LINE 24E $9,138,374
FORM 990, PART X, LINES 12, 13, 21, 25, 30 AND 31THE COOPERATIVE HAS DETERMINED THAT INVESTMENTS IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS SHOULD BE INCLUDED ON PART X, LINE 13 IN 2013. TO INCREASE CONSISTENCY, THE INVESTMENTS IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS AMOUNT FROM THE PRIOR YEAR HAS BEEN RECLASSIFIED FROM LINE 12 TO LINE 13. THE COOPERATIVE HAS DETERMINED THAT ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND ENERGY EFFICIENCY ASSISTANCE PROGRAM LIABILITIES SHOULD BE INCLUDED ON PART X, LINE 21 IN 2013. TO INCREASE CONSISTENCY, THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND ENERGY EFFICIENCY ASSISTANCE PROGRAM LIABILITIES FROM THE PRIOR YEAR HAS BEEN RECLASSIFIED FROM LINE 25 TO LINE 21. THE COOPERATIVE HAS DETERMINED MEMBERSHIP CERTIFICATES SHOULD BE REPORTED ON LINE 30 AS CAPITAL STOCK RATHER THAN ON LINE 31 AS PAID IN CAPITAL. TO INCREASE CONSISTENCY, THE BALANCE FOR MEMBERSHIP CERTIFICATES FROM THE PRIOR YEAR HAVE BEEN RECLASSIFIED FROM LINE 31 TO LINE 30.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS 338,063. RETIREMENT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL - TOTAL -42,905,233. RETIREMENT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL - DISCOUNT 30,577,107. PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE 45,828,444.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAVE ASSIGNED MEMBERS TO AN AUDIT COMMITTEE TO OVERSEE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT AND SELECT THE INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDITOR.
SCHEDULE R, PART II - RELATED EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONSIN RECENT YEARS, THE COOPERATIVE HAS NOT REPORTED PEC UNITED CHARITIES, INC. (74-2491188) AS A RELATED ORGANIZATION. THE COOPERATIVE TOOK THIS POSITION DUE TO THE FACT PEC UNITED CHARITIES (UC) WAS ORGANIZAED BY EMPLOYEES OF THE COOPERATIVE AND HAS A SELF-PERPETUATING BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE COOPRATIVE PROVIDES MATCHING CONTRIBUTIONS BUT DOES NOT EXERCISE CONTROL OVER DECISIONS MADE BY THE UC BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ADDITIONALLY, THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES ACCOUNTING SUPPORT BUT DOES NOT HAVE THE ABILITY TO REPLACE OR APPOINT DIRECTORS TO THE BOARD OF UC. BUT FOR THE FACT A MAJORITY OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF UC ARE EMPLOYEES OF THE COOPERATIVE, UC IS GENERALLY NOT REGARDED AS A SUBSIDIARY OR AFFILIATE OF THE COOPERATIVE. IN ORDER TO INSURE THAT IT IS NOT CONTROLLED BY THE COOPERATIVE AND IS NOT A RELATED ORGANIZATION, THE BYLAWS OF UC ARE BEING AMENDED SO THAT NOT MORE THAN 50% OF ITS BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS COMPRISED OF EMPLOYEES OF THE COOPERATIVE. BECAUSE OF THE CHANGES BEING MADE IN THE GOVERNING BODY OF UC, THE COOPERATIVE HAS CONTINUED WITH ITS RECENT POSITION OF NOT REPORTING PEC UNITED CHARITIES ON SCHEDULE R AS A RELATED ORGANIZATION.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PEDERNALES ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE SCHOLARSHIP FUNDBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 S AVENUE FAddressLine1
CityJOHNSON CITYCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code78636ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN742897600EIN
Primary ActivitiesTO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS FOR POST-SECONDARY EDUCATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusPFPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PEDERNALES ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt
PEDERNALES ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE SCHOLARSHIP FUND - NA LESS THAN 50000
O
PEDERNALES ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE SCHOLARSHIP FUND - NA LESS THAN 50000
Q