AMERICAN BOARD OF PSYCHIATRY AND NEUROLOGY INC: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- AMERICAN BOARD OF PSYCHIATRY AND NEUROLOGY INC (EIN 41-0654864)
- Tax period
- 2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
- Filed
- 2014-06-12
- IRS object ID
- 201441639349300809
- Schema version
- 2013v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2014-06-12T11:01:29-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2013-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CJBS LLC | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2100 SANDERS RD STE 200 | AddressLine1 |
| City | NORTHBROOK | City |
| State | IL | State |
| ZIP Code | 600626141 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 410654864 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AMERICAN BOARD OF PSYCHIATRY & | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Business Name Line2 | NEUROLOGY INC | BusinessNameLine2 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | AMER | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8472296500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2150 E LAKE COOK ROAD | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | ROOM/SUITE 900 | AddressLine2 |
| City | BUFFALO GROVE | City |
| State | IL | State |
| ZIP Code | 60089 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LARRY FAULKNER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8472296500 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2014-06-03 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ANDREW R LOTTS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00543142 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8479452888 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2014-06-04 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2015-11-30 17:44:51Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | LARRY FAULKNER MD | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2150 E LAKE COOK ROAD | AddressLine1 |
| City | BUFFALO GROVE | City |
| State | IL | State |
| ZIP Code | 60089 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $55,702,529 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.ABPN.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1934 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE AMERICAN BOARD OF PSYCHIATRY AND NEUROLOGY INC. ("ABPN") IS A NON-FOR PROFIT ORGANIZATION ESTABLISHED TO DEVELOP AND PROVIDE VALID AND RELIABLE PROCEDURES FOR CERTIFICATIONS AND MAINTENANCE OF CERTIFICATION IN PSYCHIATRY AND NEUROLOGY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 16 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 16 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 41 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $14,822,496 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $16,422,426 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,256,228 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $5,990,412 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $44,261 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $364,461 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $17,122,985 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $22,777,299 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,619,751 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,667,908 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,770,236 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,494,080 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $12,389,987 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $12,161,988 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,732,998 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $10,615,311 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $65,083,884 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $79,624,297 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $6,837,439 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $5,265,366 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $58,246,445 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $74,358,931 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE AMERICAN BOARD OF PSYCHIATRY AND NEUROLOGY INC. ("ABPN") IS A NON-FOR PROFIT ORGANIZATION ESTABLISHED TO DEVELOP AND PROVIDE VALID AND RELIABLE PROCEDURES FOR CERTIFICATIONS AND MAINTENANCE OF CERTIFICATION IN PSYCHIATRY AND NEUROLOGY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $6,808,958 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | EXAMINING CANDIDATES IN VARIOUS SPHERES OF PSYCHIATRY AND NEUROLOGY, GRANTING AND ISSUING CERTIFICATES TO THOSE DEEMED COMPETENT BY THE AMERICAN BOARD OF PSYCHIATRY & NEUROLOGY, INC. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $6,808,958 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 59 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 41 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 16 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 16 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ROBIN CALLEN | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8472296500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2150 E LAKE COOK ROAD SUITE 900 | AddressLine1 |
| City | BUFFALO GROVE | City |
| State | IL | State |
| ZIP Code | 60089 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KERRY H LEVIN MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $18,550 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KAILIE SHAW MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $18,550 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TERRENCE CASCINO MD | |||||||
| TREASURER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $18,550 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JCLAY GOODMAN MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $18,550 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PATRICIA CRUMRINE MD | |||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $18,550 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ROBERT GUYNN MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $18,550 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PARAMJIT JOSHI MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $18,550 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NOOR PIRZADA MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $18,550 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BARBARA SCHNEIDMAN MD MPH | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $18,550 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ANN TILTON MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $18,550 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT RONIS MD MPH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $18,550 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRISTOPHER C COLENDA MD MPH | |||||||
| BOARD VICE C | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $18,550 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| RALPH JOZEFOWICZ MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $18,550 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LAURIE GUTMANN MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $18,550 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GEORGE A KEEPERS MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $18,550 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT GOLDEN MD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $18,550 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LARRY R FAULKNER M D | |||||||
| PRESIDENT AN | 40.00 | $575,645 | $0 | $292,402 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROBIN CALLEN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR-FIN | 40.00 | $220,249 | $0 | $84,765 | Yes (X) | ||
| DORTHEA JUUL | |||||||
| VP OF RESEAR | 40.00 | $258,062 | $0 | $95,534 | Yes (X) | ||
| LINJUN SHEN | |||||||
| VP TEST DEVE | 40.00 | $245,400 | $0 | $65,004 | Yes (X) | ||
| PAUL WHITTINGTON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR-INF | 40.00 | $185,463 | $0 | $77,106 | Yes (X) | ||
| PATRICIA VONDRAK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR-EXA | 40.00 | $171,961 | $0 | $72,772 | Yes (X) | ||
| PATRICIA JANDA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR-CRE | 40.00 | $150,544 | $0 | $71,904 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,104,124 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $759,487 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NCS PEARSON INC | |||||
| 1 N DEARBORN ST | CHICAGO | IL | 60602 | TESTING SERVICE | $1,082,521 |
| AMERICAN BOARD OF MEDICAL SPEC | |||||
| 222 N LASALLE ST SUITE 1500 | CHICAGO | IL | 60601 | SPECIALTY BOARD | $527,903 |
| SNELL & WILMER LLP | |||||
| ONE ARIZONA CENTER | PHOENIX | AZ | 850042202 | LEGAL | $501,589 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| EXAMINATION FEES | 541900 | $10,680,240 | $10,680,240 |
| APPLICATION FEES | 541900 | $4,524,677 | $4,524,677 |
| CONTINUOUS M.O.C. INCOME | 541900 | $761,650 | $761,650 |
| LATE FEES | 541900 | $419,850 | $419,850 |
| OTHER RELATED INCOME | 541900 | $36,009 | $36,009 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $16,422,426 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,147,110 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,147,110 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $37,768,532 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $32,925,230 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,843,302 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,843,302 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,843,302 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | FEES INTERNATIONAL PROJECTS | Desc |
| Total Revenue Column | $364,461 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $364,461 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $364,461 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $22,777,299 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $21,630,189 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,147,110 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,476,065 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,794,379 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $438,052 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $729,170 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $230,242 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $471,953 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,255 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $232,357 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,823 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,384 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $613,608 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $83,111 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,224,331 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $99,189 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $78,299 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PRODUCTION EXPENSE | $1,368,773 |
| ASSESSMENTS OF ABMS | $527,221 |
| EXAMINERS' EXPENSES | $394,814 |
| BANK FEES | $370,573 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $930,389 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,161,988 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $250,512 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,172,368 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,170,891 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,763,502 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $325,934 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $507,073 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $534,189 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $7,272,065 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $4,782,540 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $279,923 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,489,525 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,549,081 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,138,907 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,152,818 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,119,724 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $123,586 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $80,148 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,000 | BOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $65,083,884 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $79,624,297 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $363,194 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $613,175 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,657,390 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,102,480 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $250,512 | BOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,566,343 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,549,711 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,837,439 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,265,366 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,246,445 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $74,358,931 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,246,445 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $74,358,931 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $65,083,884 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $79,624,297 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $10,615,311 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $4,170,320 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $1,326,855 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,256,613 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,256,613 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,491,892 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,384,030 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $107,862 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,523,560 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,398,510 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $125,050 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,489,525 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| EQUITY FUNDS | $25,594,835 | F |
| ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS | $4,491,478 | F |
| FIXED INCOME FUNDS | $4,319,860 | F |
| REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT FUND | $4,113,654 | F |
| REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST | $2,506,350 | F |
| HEDGE EQUITY FUNDS | $1,093,547 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $42,119,724 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION & BENEFITS | $1,178,602 |
| DEFERRED RENT | $266,617 |
| LIABILITY FOR PENSION - ASC 715 | $104,492 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,549,711 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $28,038,579 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $4,170,320 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $1,326,855 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $5,497,175 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $22,541,404 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $235,895 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $235,895 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $22,777,299 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $11,926,093 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $11,926,093 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $235,895 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $235,895 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $12,161,988 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART X | BASED ON A REVIEW OF POLICIES AND PRACTICES, ABPN HAS DETERMINED THAT AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2013 AND 2012 THE ORGANIZATION DID NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT IT IS OBLIGATED TO DISCLOSE IN ACCORDANCE WITH FASB'S ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION ("ASC") 740, INCOME TAXES. ADDITIONALLY, THERE WERE NO RETURNS OPEN TO REVIEW OR UNDER REVIEW BY TAXING AUTHORITIES IN EXCESS OF ANNUAL STATUTORY PERIODS WHICH IS TYPICALLY THREE YEARS. ABPN FOLLOWS A CONSERVATIVE APPROACH OF RESEARCH, OPEN DISCLOSURE, AND COMPLIANCE IN REGARD TO ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS AND POSITIONS HELD. ABPN IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS FOR THE YEARS PRIOR TO 2011 UNDER THE NORMAL STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS. |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D | PENSION RELATED CHANGES OTHER THAN NET PERIODIC COST 1,326,855 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4B | FEES NETTED FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENT PURPOSES 232,357 FEES-INTERNATIONAL PROJECTS 3,538 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2D | PENSION RELATED CHANGES OTHER THAN NET PERIODIC COST 0 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4B | FEES NETTED FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENT PURPOSES 232,357 INT'L PROJECTS FEES NETTED FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENT PURPOSE 3,538 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LARRY R FAULKNER M D | ||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | $575,645 | $270,490 | $25,092 | $868,047 |
| ROBIN CALLEN | ||||
| DIRECTOR-FINANCE & A | $220,249 | $56,150 | $31,640 | $305,014 |
| DORTHEA JUUL | ||||
| VP OF RESEARCH | $258,062 | $85,395 | $13,043 | $353,596 |
| LINJUN SHEN | ||||
| VP TEST DEVELOPMENT | $245,400 | $36,389 | $31,770 | $310,404 |
| PAUL WHITTINGTON | ||||
| DIRECTOR-INFORMATION | $185,463 | $55,194 | $24,682 | $262,569 |
| PATRICIA VONDRAK | ||||
| DIRECTOR-EXAM ADMINI | $171,961 | $44,157 | $31,108 | $244,733 |
| PATRICIA JANDA | ||||
| DIRECTOR-CREDENTIALS | $150,544 | $49,992 | $24,355 | $222,448 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 1A | TO DIRECTORS AND CEO MAY BE OFFERED FIRST CLASS TRAVEL. |
| SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 4 | LARRY R. FAULKNER, M. D. 0 168,506 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | THE AMERICAN BOARD OF PSYCHIATRY AND NEUROLOGY INC. ("ABPN") IS A NON-FOR PROFIT ORGANIZATION ESTABLISHED TO DEVELOP AND PROVIDE VALID AND RELIABLE PROCEDURES FOR CERTIFICATIONS AND MAINTENANCE OF CERTIFICATION IN PSYCHIATRY AND NEUROLOGY. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | THE CFO/DIRECTOR OF FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION HAS BEEN DESIGNATED TO HAVE THE PRIMARY AND PRINCIPAL RESPONSIBILITY FOR COORDINATING THE PREPARATION AND APPROVAL PROCESS. A DRAFT OF THE 990 IS SENT TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS FOR REVIEW ANY COMMENT, AND THE TREASURER PROVIDES FINAL APPROVAL FOR THE RETURN TO BE FILED. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | ABPN HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST COMMITTEE THAT EVALUATES CONFLICT OF INTEREST MATTERS AND PROPOSES POLICY RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR RECOMMENDING THE CEO'S COMPENSATION; THIS RECOMMENDATION UTILIZES A COMPENSATION STUDY OR SURVEY AND MAY ALSO BE BASED UPON OTHER RELEVANT INDUSTRY DATA, CURRENT TRENDS, ORGANIZATION-SPECIFIC FACTORS, ETC. THE BOARD APPROVES THE COMPENSATION FOR THIS INDIVIDUAL AND ALL OTHER COMPENSATION VIA ITS VOTE ON THE ANNUAL BUDGET. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | THE CEO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR APPROVING COMPENSATION FOR ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | ABPN WOULD MAKE SUCH DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST AND AT THE DISCRETION OF ITS LEADERSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | PENSION RELATED CHANGES OTHER THAN NET PERIODIC COST 1,326,855 FEES NETTED FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENT PURPOSES -232,357 FEES-INTERNATIONAL PROJECTS -3,538 PENSION RELATED CHANGES OTHER THAN NET PERIODIC COST 0 FEES NETTED FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENT PURPOSES 232,357 INT'L PROJECTS FEES NETTED FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENT PURPOSE 3,538 |