NEW ENGLAND COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NEW ENGLAND COLLEGE (EIN 02-0223955)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-03-11
- IRS object ID
- 202500709349301365
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-03-11T15:46:59-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 010523282 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 Elm Street 4th Floor | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Manchester | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03101 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 020223955 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | New England College | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NEWE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6034282211 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 98 Bridge St | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Henniker | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03242 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Paula A Amato | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Executive Vice President & CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6034282211 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-03-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Barbara J McGuan CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00219457 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6036697337 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-03-11 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Dr Wayne F Lesperance | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 98 Bridge St | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Henniker | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03242 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $97,544,548 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.NEC.edu | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1946 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | An independent liberal arts college offering undergraduate, graduate and professional programs. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 25 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 24 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 828 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 30 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $75,122 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,857,976 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $10,852,740 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $71,151,627 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $69,176,279 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$884,298 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,002,415 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$647 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$13,136 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $74,124,658 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $81,018,298 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $25,176,151 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $25,406,355 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $27,997,738 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $27,568,930 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $674,816 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $25,455,486 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $24,214,060 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $78,629,375 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $77,189,345 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$4,504,717 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,828,953 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $90,601,279 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $94,351,483 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $34,621,528 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $32,733,613 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $55,979,751 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $61,617,870 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | New England College emphasizes experiential learning as an essential component in the development of an enduring academic community. Building upon a strong liberal arts foundation, we challenge our students to reach their full potential through informed discourse and the pursuit of excellence in a framework of academic freedom that reflects the following values: imaginative, innovative, and creative approaches to all their endeavors; respect for self in the development of personal, social, physical and intellectual abilities; caring and collaborative relationships among members of our community; respect for the varied qualities of individuals, communities, and the world; an appreciation of beauty and elegance in the search for truth; inquiry into and the pursuit of social justice; ethical and responsible citizenship, including service to the community; the pursuit of ecological sustainability; continuous learning and a lifetime of personal achievement. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $64,935,904 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $25,406,355 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $69,176,279 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The College provides an education that develops critical and creative thinking abilities, effective communication skills, and responsible academic and social commitments; historical and comparative understanding of the humanities, social sciences, and natural sciences; responsiveness to ethical and humane concerns; respect for gender, ethnicity, generational, racial and religious identities, and an appreciation for natural environments and world cultures; and a foundation for lifelong learning. New England College offers undergraduate, graduate and professional programs leading to the degrees of Bachelor of Arts, Bachelor of Science, Master of Science, Master of Education and a doctorate in Higher Education Administration and K-12 Leadership. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $64,935,904 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 2199 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 828 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 25 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 24 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Paula Amato | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6034282461 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 98 Bridge Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Henniker | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 032423293 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michele D Perkins EdD | |||||||
| Past Chancellor | 30.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $129,227 | $0 | $23,782 | |
| Wayne F Lesperance | |||||||
| President | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $409,133 | $0 | $16,803 | |
| Alexander Scourby | |||||||
| Trustee, Board Chair | 10.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TJ Whitelaw | |||||||
| Trustee, Vice Chair | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Astrid Williams | |||||||
| Trustee, Vice Chair | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Ray Apy | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Karen Backus | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Emmanuel Balogun | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Peter Bordes | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Christopher Brazill | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Thomas Farmen | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Elbridge T Gerry III | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Katherine Haley | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Don Hasseltine | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Adam Kapner | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Stephen Ketchum | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jay Lucas | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Daniel Lynch | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Thomas Markey | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Eric Morgan | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Lori Scherer | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Clarke Smith III | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Mary Simon Streep | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dr Michael K Thomas | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jeffrey Towle | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Bill Wyman | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Scott Simpson | |||||||
| Past Trustee, Vice Chair | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Paula A Amato CMA | |||||||
| Executive Vice President & CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $315,529 | $0 | $45,039 | ||
| James Murtha | |||||||
| Sr. VP of Academic Alliances | 40.00 | $288,798 | $0 | $47,608 | Yes (X) | ||
| William P Deptula | |||||||
| VP of Advancement | 40.00 | $213,907 | $0 | $47,040 | Yes (X) | ||
| David M Rubin | |||||||
| VP of Information Technology | 40.00 | $190,192 | $0 | $40,517 | Yes (X) | ||
| Debra Dunlop | |||||||
| Dean of SHE Division | 37.50 | $166,444 | $0 | $33,382 | Yes (X) | ||
| Patricia M Corbett | |||||||
| VP of Academic Affairs | 40.00 | $172,081 | $0 | $13,328 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,885,311 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $267,499 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 30 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chartwell's Dining Services | |||||
| PO Box 417632 | Boston | MA | 022417632 | Food Services | $3,175,925 |
| Southeast Service Corporation | |||||
| PO Box 742268 | Atlanta | GA | 303742268 | Facilities Management | $2,829,369 |
| Engelberth Construction Co | |||||
| 150 Water Tower Circle | Colchester | VT | 05446 | Construction services | $2,159,682 |
| Google LLC | |||||
| 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway | Moutain | CA | 94043 | Marketing services | $933,291 |
| EAB Global Inc | |||||
| PO Box 603519 | Charlotte | NC | 283603519 | Marketing services | $848,138 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $12,370 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $6,441,434 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $4,398,936 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $115,801 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $10,852,740 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tuition and Fees | 611710 | $59,586,014 | $59,586,014 | |
| Auxiliary Services | 713990 | $8,781,248 | $8,706,126 | $75,122 |
| Various Other Income | 611710 | $615,311 | $615,311 | |
| Student Services | 611710 | $193,706 | $193,706 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $69,176,279 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $791,284 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $791,284 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $50,400 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $59,423 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$9,023 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$9,023 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$9,023 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $13,400,995 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $3,250,000 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $13,133,850 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $3,306,014 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $267,145 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$56,014 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $211,131 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $211,131 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $22,850 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $12,370 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $26,963 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$4,113 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$4,113 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $81,018,298 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $69,101,157 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $75,122 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $989,279 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,406,355 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,406,355 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $936,513 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $936,513 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,912,972 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,314,110 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,192,736 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $406,126 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $600,068 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $536,818 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $51,450 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,800 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,537,462 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,018,903 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $452,197 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $66,362 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,581,915 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,331,907 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $220,730 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $29,278 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $279,501 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $185,398 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $94,103 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $108,870 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $108,870 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $86,935 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $86,935 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $81,994 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $81,994 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,516,387 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,588,184 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $892,168 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $36,035 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,820,034 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $374,322 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,445,712 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,131,758 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $397,443 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $688,207 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $46,108 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,495 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,514 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,981 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,252,278 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,214,697 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,029,966 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,615 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $602,179 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $564,512 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,862 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,805 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $294,448 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $206,825 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $47,470 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $40,153 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $889,669 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $782,909 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $106,760 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,094,491 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,913,643 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,180,848 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $90,975 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,250 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $83,725 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Food Service Operations | $2,500,456 | $2,500,456 | ||
| All Other Expenses | $1,627,637 | $1,084,214 | $532,408 | $11,015 |
| Equipment Purchases | $609,296 | $386,635 | $222,661 | |
| Dues and Memberships | $197,657 | $112,809 | $80,329 | $4,519 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $77,189,345 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $64,935,904 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,578,625 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $674,816 | FundraisingAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part X | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXInd |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,032,527 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,490,114 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,940,002 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,966,872 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,896,316 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,139,017 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,634,373 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,857,270 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $927,270 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $544,249 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $183,796 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $144,997 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,889,778 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,857,448 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $87,451,367 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $49,182,870 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,875,479 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,268,497 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,893,078 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,581,837 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $646,612 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $489,533 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,682,048 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,011,649 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $90,601,279 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $94,351,483 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,678,587 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,887,355 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,918,126 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,496,030 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,994,738 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,546,325 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $75,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $62,500 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $190,465 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $175,870 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,764,612 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $565,533 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,621,528 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,733,613 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,497,536 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,705,556 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,482,215 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,912,314 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,979,751 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $61,617,870 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $90,601,279 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $94,351,483 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,828,953 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,697,693 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$888,527 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Pub Exhibition | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd |
| Coll Used Scholarly Rsrch | Yes (X) | CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd |
| Collection Used Preservation | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPreservationInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $31,958,910 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $712,102 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,565,504 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $742,102 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $35,494,414 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $29,784,827 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $203,065 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,395,263 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $424,245 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $31,958,910 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $32,372,160 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,510,142 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$4,173,712 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $837,269 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $86,494 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $29,784,827 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $26,064,080 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $469,412 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $6,426,336 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $511,568 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $76,100 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $32,372,160 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $26,912,918 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $353,626 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $139,293 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,209,631 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $132,126 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $26,064,080 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.20133 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.70043 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.09824 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,218,688 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,218,688 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $59,607,350 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $33,087,680 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $26,519,670 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $17,788,170 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $15,940,125 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,848,045 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,837,159 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $155,065 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,682,094 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $38,268,497 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Assets Held for Sale | $3,425,682 |
| Fair Value of Interest Rate Swap Agreement | $1,585,967 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $5,011,649 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Contract Termination Costs Payable | $76,000 |
| Lease Obligation | $489,533 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $565,533 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $58,681,732 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $2,697,693 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $372,096 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $3,069,789 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $55,611,943 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $25,406,355 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $25,406,355 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $81,018,298 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $51,869,376 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $86,386 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $86,386 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $51,782,990 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $25,406,355 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $25,406,355 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $77,189,345 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part III, Line 1a: | The College has a collection, which consists of rare works of art, out of print books, ceramics, reference materials, and photographs, that was acquired through contributions since the Institute's inception. The College does not recognize collections as an asset in the statement of financial position. The collection is maintained for educational purposes and is to be maintained based on donor restrictions. The collections are protected and preserved for public exhibition, education, research and the furtherance of public service. Each of the items is cataloged, preserved, and cared for, and activities verifying their existence and assessing their condition are performed continuously. |
| Part V, Line 4: | The College's endowment primarily consists of funds established for scholarships. Its endowment includes both donor-restricted endowment funds and funds designated by the Board of Trustees to function as endowments. As required by U.S. GAAP, net assets associated with endowment funds, including funds designated by the Board of Trustees to function as endowments, are classified and reported based on the existence or absence of donor-imposed restrictions. The College has adopted investment and spending policies for endowment assets that attempt to provide a predictable stream of funding to programs supported by its endowment while seeking to maintain the purchasing power of the endowment assets. Endowment assets include those assets of donor-restricted funds that the College must hold in perpetuity or for a donor-specified period(s), as well as Board-designated funds. Under this policy, as approved by the Board of Trustees, the endowment assets are invested in a manner that is intended to produce results that exceed the price and yield results of appropriate market indices while assuming a moderate level of investment risk. The College's investment objectives are to provide a total return sufficient to support the College's operating budget while preserving the assets against inflation. To meet these objectives, the Board seeks a total return of at least 5% greater than the rate of inflation, as measured by the Consumer Price Index over a long-term horizon. Total return is defined as dividends or interest income, plus or minus realized and unrealized capital appreciation or depreciation at fair market value, net of fees. The maximum amount of endowment income utilization is determined by a spending formula approved by the Board of Trustees. The amount available for spending ranges between 5% and 7% of the previous three-year average market value for the years ended June 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The amounts available to be distributed, net of unspent endowment income, under the spending policy were $1,298,397 and $1,278,660 for the years ended June 30, 2024 and 2023, respectively. These amounts are included in change in net assets from operations. Investment return greater or less than the amounts available to be distributed under the spending policy is reported as a change in net assets from non-operating activities. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Fundraising Expenses 26,963. Rental Expenses 59,423. Change in Value of Interest Rate Swap Agreement 285,710. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Institutional Financial Aid 25,406,355. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Rental Expenses 59,423. Fundraising Expenses 26,963. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Institutional Financial Aid 25,406,355. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 | The nondiscrimination policy is prominently included in all application materials as well as on the school's web site and in other printed materials. |
| Schedule E, Part I, Line 6 | The college participates in various federal and state governmental financial aid programs. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | Golf Tournament | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $35,220 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $12,370 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $22,850 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event1 | $7,673 | NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $8,028 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $5,012 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $6,250 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $35,220 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $12,370 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $22,850 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Total Events | $7,673 | NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $8,028 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $5,012 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $6,250 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $26,963 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$4,113 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (6 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miscellaneous Scholarships | 893 | $0 | $22,170,916 | FMV | Internal Scholarships |
| Restricted and Endowed Scholarships | 162 | $0 | $457,951 | FMV | Internal Scholarships |
| Pell Grants | 446 | $0 | $2,170,422 | FMV | Passthrough Pell Grants |
| Federal SEOG Grant | 216 | $0 | $258,774 | FMV | Passthrough Federal Aid |
| State Grant | 165 | $0 | $225,149 | FMV | Passthrough State Aid |
| Federal Work Study | 101 | $0 | $123,143 | FMV | Passthrough Federal Aid |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | All assistance to individuals is in the form of financial aid, grants, scholarships and tuition discounts awarded to students. Assistance is applied directly to the student's account balance. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wayne F Lesperance | ||||||||||||||
| President | $384,133 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $16,303 | $0 | $500 | $0 | $425,936 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Paula A Amato CMA | ||||||||||||||
| Executive Vice President & CFO | $290,529 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $14,711 | $0 | $30,328 | $0 | $360,568 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| James Murtha | ||||||||||||||
| Sr. VP of Academic Alliances | $288,798 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,419 | $0 | $33,189 | $0 | $336,406 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| William P Deptula | ||||||||||||||
| VP of Advancement | $213,907 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,818 | $0 | $36,222 | $0 | $260,947 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| David M Rubin | ||||||||||||||
| VP of Information Technology | $190,192 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,616 | $0 | $30,901 | $0 | $230,709 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Debra Dunlop | ||||||||||||||
| Dean of SHE Division | $166,444 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,244 | $0 | $25,138 | $0 | $199,826 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Patricia M Corbett | ||||||||||||||
| VP of Academic Affairs | $172,081 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,269 | $0 | $5,059 | $0 | $185,409 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Michele D Perkins EdD | ||||||||||||||
| Past Chancellor | $129,227 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,500 | $0 | $17,282 | $0 | $153,009 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | New Hampshire Health and Education Facilities Authority | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 020279866 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2022-03-22 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $27,500,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | Refinance previous tax exempt bonds and fund maintenance & updating projects | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $3,629,880 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $27,500,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $394,800 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $3,138,562 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $23,966,638 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2022 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | Yes (1) | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (1) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (1) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (1) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 3 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $115,801 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | Yes (1) | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 32b: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The organization uses a brokerage account to sell contributions of stock. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The audit committee reviews the 990 prior to its filing. After their review and any necessary changes are made, each board member is given a copy to review. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | An annual reporting is conducted by the Executive VP & CFO. The process involves sending out a form each year to all trustees. The form is updated by these individuals and is then reviewed by the Executive VP & CFO to ensure that there were no note-worthy changes in the current year. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The compensation committee reviews and approves all compensation and salary for the President. Members of the compensation committee include trustees, all of whom are independent, with both higher education and business backgrounds. The President presents all salary offers for Vice President's to the compensation committee for discussion, review, and approval. The market data is reviewed annually. In 2010, the organization engaged an outside firm to do an extensive executive compensation study for the officers. The study was used to determine the President's salary and total compensation through the 2014 salary. No further changes have been made through 2023. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The organization includes all of these documents in the College's Sharepoint sites and are electronic. |
| Form 990, Part X, Line 10, Land, Buildings, and Equipment: | Section 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: New England College 98 Bridge Street Henniker, NH 03242 EIN 02-0223955 New England College is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n). |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Change in Value of Interest Rate Swap Agreement 285,710. Change in Allowance for Uncollectible Accounts Receivable -1,174,237. |