STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

IU MEDICAL GROUP FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
IU MEDICAL GROUP FOUNDATION INC (EIN 20-1093251)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2025-12-19
IRS object ID
202543539349301209
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-12-19T12:52:09-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN934906995PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BGBC ADVISORY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1135 N PENNSYLVANIA STREET STE 2600AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN201093251EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1IU MEDICAL GROUP FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlIUMEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3172783500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1340 W 10TH STREET FS5100AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46202ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAMIE B DIMONDPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE ASSOCIATE DEAN FIN. ADMINPersonTitleTxt
Phone3172783500PhoneNum
Signature2025-12-19SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSHELLEY A MATTALIANOPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01278792PTIN
Phone3176334700PhoneNum
Preparation2025-12-19PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJAMIE B DIMONDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1340 WEST 10TH STREET FS 6200AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$322,590,118GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2004FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO ACQUIRE, MANAGE AND DISTRIBUTE FUNDS FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE INDIANA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND INDIANA UNIVERSITY HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATES, INC.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body1VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$20,000PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$70,590,016CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$3,087,710PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$3,090,537CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$7,976,305PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$30,220,702CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$11,084,015PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$103,901,255CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$11,242,927PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$80,603,085CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$547,916PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$592,990CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$11,790,843PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$81,196,075CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$706,828PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$22,705,180CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$370,763,990TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$408,013,450TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$0TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,135,143TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$370,763,990NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$399,878,307NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO ACQUIRE, MANAGE AND DISTRIBUTE FUNDS FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE INDIANA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND INDIANA UNIVERSITY HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATES, INC.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$80,603,085ExpenseAmt
Grant$80,603,085GrantAmt
Revenue$3,090,537RevenueAmt
DescTO ACQUIRE, MANAGE AND DISTRIBUTE FUNDS FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE INDIANA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND INDIANA UNIVERSITY HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATES, INC.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$80,603,085TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building Equipment0ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members1GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAMIE B DIMONDPersonNm
Phone3172783500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1340 WEST 10TH STREET FS6200AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46202ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
JAY HESS
BOARD CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$1,115,039$390,445
DAVID INGRAM
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$1,572,531$262,714
KEVIN B GEBKE
SECRETARY0.25Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$1,004,651$186,801
MICHAEL FELDMAN
TREASURER0.25Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$829,735$84,052
WADE D CLAPP
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$702,391$79,893
FLORA HAMMOND
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$492,750$74,580
PETER PANG
DIRECTOR0.25Yes (X)$0$660,293$94,814
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$6,377,390TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,173,299TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PNC BANKBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11900 E 9TH STAddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44114ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesINVESTMENT MANAGEMENT SERVICESServicesDesc
Compensation$546,974CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$70,590,016RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Total Contributions$70,590,016TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEAN'S TAX REVENUEDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$3,090,537TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,090,537RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$3,090,537TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,457,475TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$12,457,475ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$236,452,090SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$218,688,863SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$17,763,227SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,763,227TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$17,763,227ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$103,901,255TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,090,537RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$30,220,702ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,603,085TotalAmt
Program Services$80,603,085ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,228TotalAmt
Management And General$27,228ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$546,974TotalAmt
Management And General$546,974ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$764TotalAmt
Management And General$764ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,024TotalAmt
Management And General$18,024ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,196,075TotalAmt
Program Services$80,603,085ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$592,990ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,056,805BOYAmt
EOY$4,969,528EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$233,333BOYAmt
EOY$28,500,000EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$366,111,055BOYAmt
EOY$372,970,916EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$994,907BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,367,890BOYAmt
EOY$1,573,006EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$370,763,990BOYAmt
EOY$408,013,450EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$99EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$8,135,044EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$8,135,143EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$362,682,228BOYAmt
EOY$337,397,631EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,081,762BOYAmt
EOY$62,480,676EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$370,763,990BOYAmt
EOY$399,878,307EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$370,763,990BOYAmt
EOY$408,013,450EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$22,705,180ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$6,409,181NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts-$44DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
Supported Organizations3SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (3 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
INDIANA UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION
3560189405Yes (1)$5,135,000$0
STATE OF INDIANA
35600015860$72,866,999$0
TRUSTEES OF INDIANA UNIVERSITY
35600167350$2,601,086$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total3SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$80,603,085SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (1)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS Determination0SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C4560SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized US0SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt Org0OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported Org0SupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial Contribtr0PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified Person0LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified Prsn0ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll Int0DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int0DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings Rules0ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (1)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org0OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Beginning Balance$0BeginningBalanceAmt
Additions During Year$8,138,780AdditionsDuringYearAmt
Distributions During Year$3,736DistributionsDuringYearAmt
Ending Balance$8,135,044EndingBalanceAmt
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$109,800,172TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$6,409,181NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$36,710DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$6,445,891RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$103,354,281RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$546,974InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$546,974RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$103,901,255TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$80,685,855TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$36,754DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$36,754ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$80,649,101ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$546,974InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$546,974ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$81,196,075TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE FOUNDATION HOLDS AND INVESTS CERTAIN FUNDS FOR THE INDIANA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF OBSTRETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY. THE FOUNDATION DOES NOT EXERCISE DISCRETION OVER THESE FUNDS AND IS LEGALLY OBLIGATED TO INVEST THESE FUNDS AND REQUIRES APPROVAL FROM THE CHAIR OF THE OBGYN DEPARTMENT FOR ANY CHANGES IN FUND ALLOCATION OR TRANSFERS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE ORGANIZATION REVIEWS ITS TAX POSITIONS FOR UNCERTAINTY AND RECORDS A PROVISION FOR TAX POSITIONS WHICH MAY NOT BE SUSTAINED BASED ON THEIR TECHNICAL MERITS IF EXAMINED BY TAXING AUTHORITIES. AT JUNE 30, 2025 AND 2024, THERE WERE NO MATTERS REQUIRING A PROVISION FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE TAX YEARS 2021-2024 REMAIN OPEN TO EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING JURISDICTIONS TO WHICH THE ORGANIZATION IS SUBJECT. THE ORGANIZATION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING JURISDICTIONS FOR YEARS PRIOR TO 2021.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
INDIANA UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION
340 WEST 10TH STREET FAIRBANKS HALLSUITE 6200INDIANAPOLISIN46202356018940$5,135,000$0TO PROVIDE INDIANA UNIVERSITY WITH THE FINANCIAL SUPPORT IT NEEDS TO SUCCEED
STATE OF INDIANA
240 STATEHOUSE 200 WEST WASHINGTONSTREETINDIANAPOLISIN46204356000158$72,866,999$0TO FURTHER ENHANCE THE EDUCATIONAL MISSION FOR THE CITIZENS OF THE STATE
TRUSTEES OF INDIANA UNIVERSITY
400 E 7TH STREET RM 501BLOOMINGTONIN47405356001673$2,601,086$0TO SUPPORT THE STRATEGIC RESEARCH INITIATIVE

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DAVID INGRAM
DIRECTOR$0$926,851$0$473,130$0$172,550$0$204,990$0$57,724$0$1,835,245$0$0
JAY HESS
BOARD CHAIRMAN$0$624,325$0$270,632$0$220,082$0$364,249$0$26,196$0$1,505,484$0$0
KEVIN B GEBKE
SECRETARY$0$648,938$0$322,391$0$33,322$0$125,802$0$60,999$0$1,191,452$0$0
MICHAEL FELDMAN
TREASURER$0$644,563$0$109,129$0$76,043$0$36,923$0$47,129$0$913,787$0$0
WADE D CLAPP
DIRECTOR$0$528,750$0$117,176$0$56,465$0$51,473$0$28,420$0$782,284$0$0
PETER PANG
DIRECTOR$0$487,885$0$90,916$0$81,492$0$36,539$0$58,275$0$755,107$0$0
FLORA HAMMOND
DIRECTOR$0$427,710$0$0$0$65,040$0$29,783$0$44,797$0$567,330$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS GIVEN TO THE BOARD CHAIRMAN FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CIT IS THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS TO COMPLETE THE POLICY'S WRITTEN DISCLOSURE FORM AT LEAST ONCE PER YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSEEING THE AUDIT AND SELECTING AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
INDIANA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
340 WEST 10TH STREET FAIRBANKS HALLINDIANAPOLISIN46202356001673TO ADVANCE HEALTH IN THE STATE OF INDIANAIN501(C)(3)LINE 40
INDIANA UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION
340 WEST 10TH STREET FAIRBANKS HALLINDIANAPOLISIN46202356018940TO PROVIDE INDIANA UNIVERSITY WITH THE FINANCIAL SUPPORT IT NEEDS TO SUCCEEDIN501(C)(3)LINE 40
INDIANA UNIVERSITY HEALTH INC
950 N MERIDIAN STREET STE 300INDIANAPOLISIN46204351955872TO PROVIDE THE MOST COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH CARE SYSTEM IN INDIANAIN501(C)(3)LINE 40
IU RADIOLOGY ASSOCIATES INC
550 N UNIVERSITY BLVDINDIANAPOLISIN46202351464192TO PROVIDE PROFESSIONAL RADIOLOGY SERVICES AND TO SERVE AS AN AUXILIARY TO TIN501(C)(3)LINE 40
INDIANA UNIVERSITY MEDICAL DIAGNOSTIC ASSOCIATES INC
545 BARNHILL DRIVEINDIANAPOLISIN46202351183155SERVES AS AN ADJUNCT TO THE INDIANA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE.IN501(C)(3)LINE 40
ESKENAZI HEALTH FOUNDATION INC
720 ESKENAZI AVEINDIANAPOLISIN46202311132066TO CONTRIBUTE LEADERSHIP, GUIDANCE, AND PHILANTHROPIC RESOURCES TO ESKENAZIIN501(C)(3)LINE 40
INDIANA UNIVERSITY OBSTETRICIANS GYNECOLOGIST INC
550 N UNIVERSITY BLVDINDIANAPOLISIN46202351562259TO SUPPORT THE OBGY EDUCATION AND RESEARCH MISSIONIN501(C)(3)LINE 40
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmt
INDIANA UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION
B$5,135,000
UNIVERSITY MEDICAL DIAGNOSTIC ASSOCIATES INC
S$290,537
THE HEALTH AND HOSPITAL CORPORATION OF MARION COUNTY
S$2,800,000
TRUSTEES OF INDIANA UNIVERSITY
B$2,601,086
INDIANA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
C$70,590,016