STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN LOUISIANA: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN LOUISIANA (EIN 72-0498240)
- Tax period
- 2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
- Filed
- 2014-08-13
- IRS object ID
- 201442269349301174
- Schema version
- 2013v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2014-08-13T11:54:51-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2013-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 720498240 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Pelican State Credit Union | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PELI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2254086100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3232 South Sherwood Forest Blvd | AddressLine1 |
| City | Baton Rouge | City |
| State | LA | State |
| ZIP Code | 70816 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Annette Thames | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Sr. Vice President | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2254086114 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2014-08-11 | SignatureDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2015-11-30 17:44:51Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Annette Thames | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3232 S Sherwood Forest Blvd | AddressLine1 |
| City | Baton Rouge | City |
| State | LA | State |
| ZIP Code | 70816 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $24,011,581 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.pelicanstatecu.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Assoc | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationAssocInd |
| Formation | 1956 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | LA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To enhance the financial welfare and social responsibility of the membership by providing safe, competitive, economically sound products and educational service through professional management and competent staff under a democratic board of directors. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 209 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 15 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $22,254,499 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $24,080,336 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$289,057 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$68,755 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $21,965,442 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $24,011,581 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,098,992 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,137,013 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $11,115,834 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $11,535,080 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $20,214,826 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $21,672,093 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,750,616 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,339,488 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $200,876,128 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $219,178,987 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $182,018,192 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $198,051,965 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $18,857,936 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $21,127,022 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Provide banking related services to over 38000 members of which most fall below federal and state poverty levels. Many do not qualify for financial services with banks, including checking accounts and mortgage loans due to low income or prior credit history. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Revenue | $15,158,601 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Loan program with competitive interest pricing to all members, including members with little or poor credit history. Wide spectrum of lending products including auto loans with no down payment, mortgage lending, credit cards, unsecured lending, and payday alternative lending. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $6,727,012 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Deposit program offering variety of savings and transactional products, most with no monthly fee and above market interest rates. Checking accounts geared for easy entry regardless of prior checking history. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Partners in Education programs; provided free financial educational programs throughout the state, including credit management, credit repair, budgeting, and checking account balancing. Seminars are conducted in local high schools, community centers, and hospitals throughout the state. We provided free credit counseling program to members, helping them create budgets as well as rebuild their credit. 5 employees are dedicated to this program full time. Staff conducted 93 workshops throughout the state, with 2549 attendees, of which 1146 were members and 1403 were nonmembers. Of the 1403 nonmembers, 919 were high school students. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $0 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 15309 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 209 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | LA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Annette Thames | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2254086114 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3232 S Sherwood Forest Blvd | AddressLine1 |
| City | Baton Rouge | City |
| State | LA | State |
| ZIP Code | 70816 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Colvin | ||||||||||
| Board Member/Director | 4 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| William Mullinnix | ||||||||||
| Board Member/Director | 3 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| Gary Crockett | ||||||||||
| Board Member/Director | 4 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Robert Wilson | ||||||||||
| Board Member/Director | 5 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Linda Brassett | ||||||||||
| Board Member/Director | 4 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| Samuel McDaniel | ||||||||||
| Board Member/Director | 4 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| David Gill | ||||||||||
| Board Member/Director | 3 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| Aryon McGuire | ||||||||||
| Board Member/Director | 3 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| Janelle Folse | ||||||||||
| Board Member/Director | 3 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||||
| Jeffrey K Conrad | ||||||||||
| CEO | 60 | $262,706 | $0 | $30,827 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||||
| Annette Thames | ||||||||||
| Senior Vice President | 50 | $161,298 | $0 | $23,816 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||||
| Ronald Stephens | ||||||||||
| Senior Vice President | 50 | $139,608 | $0 | $17,872 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||||
| Charles Michael Morgan | ||||||||||
| Vice President Information Services | 60 | $122,067 | $0 | $20,655 | Yes (X) | 0 | ||||
| Paul Waild | ||||||||||
| Vice President of Mortgage Lending | 40 | $101,791 | $0 | $20,457 | Yes (X) | |||||
| Lorain Cazenave | ||||||||||
| Board Member/Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $787,470 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $113,627 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Henry | |||||
| P O Box 609 | Monett | MO | 65708 | Data Processor (Core System) | $715,375 |
| Bancvue | |||||
| P O Box 527 | Lubbock | TX | 79408 | Marketing and Software | $564,010 |
| Aftech - Fiserv | |||||
| 255 Fiserv Drive | Brookfield | WI | 53045 | Core System Processing | $391,024 |
| Alpha Omega | |||||
| P O Box 3564 | Shreveport | LA | 71133 | Statement Printing | $188,522 |
| Labarre | |||||
| 8385 Rushing Road | Denham Springs | LA | 70726 | Facility Maintenance/Architect/Construction | $187,582 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loans to Members | 522130 | $15,454,564 | $15,454,564 | $0 | $0 |
| Member Savings | 522130 | $634,669 | $634,669 | $0 | $0 |
| Member Checking | 522130 | $4,074,850 | $4,074,850 | $0 | $0 |
| Debit, Visa, and ATM Plastics | 522130 | $1,873,965 | $1,873,965 | $0 | $0 |
| Loan Ancillary Products | 522130 | $1,432,134 | $1,432,134 | $0 | $0 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $610,154 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $610,154 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $24,080,336 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$68,755 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$68,755 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $24,011,581 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $24,011,581 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $932,884 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,009,491 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $253,659 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,343,322 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $597,657 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,658 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $171,208 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $280,336 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $520,794 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,381,474 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $450,390 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $937,310 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $256,193 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,040 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,207,701 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $486,348 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $464,879 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Provision for Loan Losses | $2,117,890 |
| Outlet and Service Center | $233,167 |
| Share Draft, Debit, Visa, and ATM | $1,027,502 |
| Loan Processing and Collections | $576,675 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $338,515 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,672,093 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,579,428 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,985,186 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,471,193 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,036,315 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $165,320 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $271,089 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $155,136,661 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $166,890,691 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $448,396 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $451,617 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $14,725,644 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $5,226,072 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,987,742 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,499,572 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,585 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,784 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,043,803 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,024,733 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $200,876,128 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $219,178,987 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,660,191 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,796,609 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $180,358,001 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $196,255,356 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $182,018,192 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $198,051,965 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,857,936 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,127,022 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,857,936 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,127,022 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $200,876,128 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $219,178,987 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,339,488 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$70,402 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $0 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | 0 | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $2,466,404 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,466,404 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $6,851,338 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $966,692 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,884,646 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $465,119 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $416,363 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $48,756 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $4,942,783 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,843,017 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,099,766 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $9,499,572 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Member Deposits | $196,072,072 |
| Unearned Grant Revenue | $183,284 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $196,255,356 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $24,011,581 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $0 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Recoveries Prior Year Grants | $0 | RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $24,011,581 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $24,011,581 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,672,093 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Prior Year Adjustments | $0 | PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt |
| Losses Reported | $0 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $21,672,093 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $21,672,093 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey K Conrad | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $245,815 | $0 | $15,329 | $0 | $6,000 | $0 | $11,778 | $0 | $19,050 | $0 | $297,972 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Annette Thames | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Vice President | $157,135 | $0 | $11,344 | $0 | $2,400 | $0 | $7,857 | $0 | $15,959 | $0 | $194,695 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Ronald Stephens | ||||||||||||||
| Senior Vice President | $136,901 | $0 | $8,214 | $0 | $2,400 | $0 | $6,444 | $0 | $11,870 | $0 | $165,829 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Charles Michael Morgan | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President Information Services | $117,574 | $0 | $7,505 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,879 | $0 | $15,611 | $0 | $146,569 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Paul Waild | ||||||||||||||
| Vice President of Mortgage Lending | $100,954 | $0 | $6,407 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,048 | $0 | $15,410 | $0 | $127,819 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | HR Committee of Board of Directors conducts an evaluation of the CEO, reviews salary survey data, and then makes a recommendation to the full Board of Directors for increases to salary. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (24 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samuel McDaniel | |||||||
| Board Member | Credit Card | Yes (X) | $18,695 | $1,909 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Henry Mcguire | |||||||
| Board Member | Secured Automobile | Yes (X) | $11,131 | $8,168 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Bill Mullinnix | |||||||
| Board Member | Unsecured/Personal | Yes (X) | $7,717 | $7,040 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| William Mullinnix | |||||||
| Board Member | Automobile | Yes (X) | $32,807 | $30,709 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| William Mullinnix | |||||||
| Board Member | Visa | Yes (X) | $20,007 | $19,679 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| David Colvin | |||||||
| Board Member | Credit Card | Yes (X) | $13,096 | $12,108 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| William Coffey | |||||||
| Chairman, Supervisory Committee | Credit Card | Yes (X) | $7,606 | $1,723 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Bobby Wilson | |||||||
| Board Member | Credit Cad | Yes (X) | $7,919 | $2,939 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Dorislyn Tolbert | |||||||
| Supervisory Committee Member | Automobile | Yes (X) | $19,676 | $18,127 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Dorislyn Tolbert | |||||||
| Supervisory Commitee Member | Credit Card | Yes (X) | $15,000 | $13,682 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Annette Thames | |||||||
| Key Employee/Highly Compensated Employee | Personal Unsecured | Yes (X) | $1,498 | $1,498 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Annette Thames | |||||||
| Key Employee/Highly Compensated Employee | Secured - Recreational Vehicle | Yes (X) | $28,574 | $20,818 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Annette Thames | |||||||
| Key Employee/Highly Compensated Employee | Credit Card | Yes (X) | $25,008 | $24,554 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Annette Thames | |||||||
| Key Employee/Highly Compensated Employee | First Mortgage Residential | Yes (X) | $187,000 | $153,544 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Annette Thames | |||||||
| Key Employee/Highly Compensated Employee | Home Equity Residential | Yes (X) | $33,000 | $27,475 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Charles M Morgan | |||||||
| Highly Compensated Employee | Automobile | Yes (X) | $24,298 | $18,899 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Charles Morgan | |||||||
| Highly Compensated Employee | Credit Card | Yes (X) | $19,998 | $19,758 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Charles Morgan | |||||||
| Highly Compensated Employee | First Mortgage Residential | Yes (X) | $115,000 | $109,351 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Gary Crockett | |||||||
| Board Member | Credit Card | Yes (X) | $4,639 | $1,608 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Jeffrey K Conrad | |||||||
| Key Employee/Highly Compensated Employee | Credit Card | Yes (X) | $30,035 | $1,042 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Ronald Stephens | |||||||
| Key Employee/Highly Compensated Employee | Automobile | Yes (X) | $8,718 | $6,202 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Ronald Stephens | |||||||
| Key Employee/Highly Compensated Employee | Automobile | Yes (X) | $24,317 | $23,741 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Ronald Stephens | |||||||
| Key Employee/Highly Compensated Employee | First Mortgage Residential | Yes (X) | $224,854 | $223,461 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Ronald Stephens | |||||||
| Key Employee/Highly Compensated Employee | Credit Card | Yes (X) | $35,083 | $33,538 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $781,573 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6 | Organization is made up of individuals who each pay $5.00 membership fee and deposit $5.00 minimum balance into a share (savings) account. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7a | Any member with a $5.00 minimum balance (par value of a share) in their regular share (savings) account is entitled to a vote on the Board of Directors. Elections occur at the annual meeting held in April each year. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7b | Modifications to the Articles of Incorporation under which the credit union is chartered are required to be approved by a vote of the members. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | Form 990 is reviewed by all of Senior Management employees. Board is notified of filing and availability for their review. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | Our Independent CPA firm, in conjunction with the Supervisory Committee, reviews internal controls and conflicts of interest regularly and consistently (annually). This information is reported directly to the Board of Directors and Management. In between those reviews our internal audit department reviews the "Conflict of Interest" Policy and reports back to Senior Management. In addition, the Credit Union subscribes to "Ethicspoint" software, where employees can anonymously report suspicions or concerns. These reports are immediately communicated to all of Senior Management, unless the concern lies with a senior manager. In that case, teh report would be communicated to all other senior managers and a representative of the supervisory committee. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 | All employee salaries including key officers are determined by a salary software. Software integrates salary surveys from 3 independent sources to forumlate a salary range for each position, with step increases basedon tenure in position. Employees undergo a performance review annually with a score that is applied as a merit increase, then salary survey data determins if market increases are applicable in addition to the merit increase. All employees were reviewed in 2013 with salary adjustments. The CEO was reviewed by the Board of Directors and given a merit increase based on the scoring of that review. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | All information is available upon request, with financial data presented to membership at the annual meeting in April. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 5 | Unrealized loss on investments changed by $ -70,403.08 |