STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

BOONE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BOONE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 43-0188985)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-08-15
IRS object ID
201442279349300944
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-08-15T08:47:09-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN208896204PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Dennis G Koch CPABusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1007AddressLine1
CityQuincyCity
StateILState
ZIP Code623061007ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN430188985EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Boone Electric CooperativeBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBOONBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5734494181PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 797AddressLine1
CityColumbiaCity
StateMOState
ZIP Code652050797ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTodd CulleyPersonNm
Person TitleGeneral ManagerPersonTitleTxt
Phone5734494181PhoneNum
Signature2014-08-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDennis G KochPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01210686PTIN
Phone2172248484PhoneNum
Preparation2014-08-01PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTodd CulleyPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11413 Rangeline StAddressLine1
CityColumbiaCity
StateMOState
ZIP Code65201ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$56,718,310GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.booneelectric.coopWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide electricity to our cooperative membersActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee103TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$54,580,955PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$56,593,499CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$130,408PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$124,811CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$54,711,363PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$56,718,310CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$131,753PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$129,129CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$2,860,148PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,373,603CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$179,602PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$187,327CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$50,193,789PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$51,285,716CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$53,365,292PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$52,975,775CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,346,071PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,742,535CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$126,680,005TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$136,922,694TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$71,925,958TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$78,426,112TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$54,754,047NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$58,496,582NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe mission of Boone Electric Cooperative is to be responsive to our members' needs by providing a dependable supple of electric energy and other services at the lowest possible cost consistent with sound business practices and cooperative principles.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$52,975,775ExpenseAmt
Grant$129,129GrantAmt
Revenue$56,593,499RevenueAmt
DescRetail sail of electricity to members, owners and consumersDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$52,975,775TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document42IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee103EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$56,082,911MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$635,399OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The OrganizationBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5734494181PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 797AddressLine1
CityColumbiaCity
StateMOState
ZIP Code652050797ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd
Joel Bullard
President14.004.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$21,337$0$0
Karen Kinkead
Vice President4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$21,884$0$0
Nathan Martin
Secretary6.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$22,274$0$0
Keith Schnarre
Treasurer4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$24,019$0$0
Jay Turner
Director7.004.00Yes (X)$28,047$0$0
Glen Beckmeyer
Director5.00Yes (X)$20,348$0$0
Frank Glenn
Director4.00Yes (X)$14,592$0$0
Wayne Wilcox
Director5.00Yes (X)$22,997$0$0
Kimberly Ponder
Director5.00Yes (X)$7,369$0$0
Larry Traxler
Director3.00Yes (X)$4,460$0$0
Todd Culley
CEO50.003.00$202,304$0$57,483Yes (X)
Ryan Euliss
CFO/Manager of Finance50.00$140,072$0$56,112Yes (X)
Vicki Kemna
Assistant Manager45.00$131,380$0$82,964Yes (X)
James Goodnight
Operations Manager55.00$114,518$0$72,835Yes (X)
Andrew Petri
Manager of Engineering and55.00$112,260$0$41,174Yes (X)
Christopher Rohlfing
Manager of Member Services50.00$111,857$0$64,326Yes (X)
Charles Springer
Director of Safety & Training40.00$100,747$0$43,442Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,100,465TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$418,336TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Arbor Row
PO Box 571OsceolaMO64776ROW Clearing$633,852
Busy Bee Tree Service
15717 215th StLewistownMO63452ROW Clearing$502,498
NISC
PO Box 1147MandonND58554Billing & Accounting Software$459,673
Burbridge Tree Service LLC
4301 W Hwy 124HarrisburgMO65256ROW Clearing$295,811
Asplundh Tree Expert Co
PO Box 827464PhiladelphiaPA19182ROW Clearing$124,861
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Sales of Energy221000$53,862,986$53,862,986
Capital Credits221000$2,192,171$2,192,171
Other Electric Revenues221000$443,923$443,923
Non-Operating Margins221000$66,665$66,665
Merchandising221000$27,754$27,754
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$56,593,499TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$124,811TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$124,811ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$56,718,310TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$56,593,499RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$124,811ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$129,129TotalAmt
Program Services$129,129ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,373,603TotalAmt
Program Services$1,373,603ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$187,327TotalAmt
Program Services$187,327ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,948,264TotalAmt
Program Services$3,948,264ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,692,475TotalAmt
Program Services$3,692,475ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Cost of Purchased Power$30,042,817$30,042,817
Distribution Exp-Mainte$4,668,119$4,668,119
Administrative and Gene$3,426,293$3,426,293
Distribution Exp-Operat$2,719,252$2,719,252

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,788,496TotalAmt
Program Services$2,788,496ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,975,775TotalAmt
Program Services$52,975,775ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,936,030BOYAmt
EOY$4,653,956EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,782,783BOYAmt
EOY$2,011,674EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$990,093BOYAmt
EOY$1,154,216EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$185,006BOYAmt
EOY$183,991EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$130,990,236LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$32,671,672LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,085,661BOYAmt
EOY$98,318,564EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,700,432BOYAmt
EOY$27,087,502EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$3,512,791EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$126,680,005BOYAmt
EOY$136,922,694EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,886,395BOYAmt
EOY$4,581,160EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,702,101BOYAmt
EOY$72,513,314EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,337,462BOYAmt
EOY$1,331,638EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,925,958BOYAmt
EOY$78,426,112EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,754,047BOYAmt
EOY$58,496,582EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,754,047BOYAmt
EOY$58,496,582EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$126,680,005BOYAmt
EOY$136,922,694EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,742,535ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Internal Funds Contributed$1,500InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$1,500TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL Filed0Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMECPACBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O Box 1645AddressLine1
CityJefferson CityCity
StateMOState
ZIP Code65102ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN430631824EIN
Paid Internal Funds$1,500PaidInternalFundsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,137,970OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,137,970BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,975,674OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,170,245DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,805,429BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$123,876,592OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$28,501,427DepreciationAmt
Book Value$95,375,165BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$98,318,564TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Boone Electric Supply Company$276C
Boone Electric Satellite Systems Inc$1,891,803C
A Prime LLC$7,011C
NRUCFC - Capital Term Certificates$1,651,845C
Patronage Capital - Associated Orgs$22,335,317C
NRUCFC - Member Capital Securities$1,000,000C
Miscellaneous$1,250C
Economic Development$200,000C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$27,087,502TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
RUS Discount$209,550
Advance Payments$1,713
Customer Deposits$1,120,375
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,331,638TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$56,718,310TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$56,718,310RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$56,718,310TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$51,473,043TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$51,473,043ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,502,732OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,502,732ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$52,975,775TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCapital Credits Retired, reported as amounts paid to members on Form 990 1,373,603. Capital Credits donated to Boone Electric Community Trust, Reported as Grant 129,129.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Boone Electric Community TrustBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 797AddressLine1
CityColumbiaCity
StateMOState
ZIP Code652050797ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN431790785RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(c)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$129,129CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantTo provide grants for economic, youth, rural development, education, health and researchPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Cooperative grants unclaimed capital credits to the Boone Electric Community Trust. The Trust has a separate board of trustees who monitor and select the recipients within the Cooperative's service area. Reports are available to the Cooperative and a member of the Cooperative's management team sits on the Trust's board.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Todd Culley
CEO$202,304$0$0$0$0$0$38,604$0$18,879$0$259,787$0$0$0
Ryan Euliss
CFO/Manager of Finance$140,072$0$0$0$0$0$41,377$0$14,735$0$196,184$0$0$0
Vicki Kemna
Assistant Manager$131,380$0$0$0$0$0$64,961$0$18,003$0$214,344$0$0$0
James Goodnight
Operations Manager$114,518$0$0$0$0$0$54,695$0$18,140$0$187,353$0$0$0
Andrew Petri
Manager of Engineering and$112,260$0$0$0$0$0$23,308$0$17,866$0$153,434$0$0$0
Christopher Rohlfing
Manager of Member Services$111,857$0$0$0$0$0$49,053$0$15,273$0$176,183$0$0$0
Charles Springer
Director of Safety & Training$100,747$0$0$0$0$0$29,176$0$14,266$0$144,189$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Board of directors approves the salary of the CEO annually, based on market conditions and information about other electric cooperatives of similar size.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Central Electric Power CooperativeBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionGenerating and Transmitting Cooperative partially owned by CooperativeRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$30,042,817TransactionAmt
TransactionThe Cooperative purchases it's energy from Central Electric Power for resale to its member/consumers.TransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6All of the Cooperative customers are members of the cooperative
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aMembers of the Cooperative meet at an annual meeting to vote on the board of directors and any changes to the bylaws of the Cooperative
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bCooperative member/consumers meet at an annual meeting to vote on proposed changes to the bylaws
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11Copies of Federal Form 990 are reviewed by the Board of Directors and formally approved before the return is filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe organization requires an annual declaration by board members with notification of any change of status during the year. The Cooperative monitors compliance with the policy.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Compensation of the Organization's CEO is determined by the Board of Directors based on performance and comparability studies of similar organizations and documented in the minutes of the executive session of the board meetings.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 18Information is available upon request
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Information on the Cooperative's governing documents are provided to all members and are available upon request from the Cooperative

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Central Electric Power CooperativeBusinessNameLine1

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 269AddressLine1
CityJefferson CityCity
StateMOState
ZIP Code651020269ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN440542660EIN
Primary ActivitiesGenerating & Transmitting CooperativePrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(12)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Boone Electric Satellite Systems Inc
1413 Rangeline StColumbiaMO65201431455156Satellite SalesMOC-$8,592$1,895,8721.000000
Boone Electric Service Company
1413 Rangeline StColumbiaMO65201431436074Service CompanyMOC$4051.000000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Boone Electric Satellite Systems Inc
J$23,208Cost
Boone Electric Satellite Systems Inc
Q$20,366Cost
Boone Electric Satellite Systems Inc
N

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule R, Part V, Question 1 & 2, (n)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBoone Electric Cooperative (Cooperative) collects payments for services provided by Boone Electric Satellite Systems, Inc. (Systems). Collections are remitted to Systems on a daily basis. In addition, the Cooperative provides employee labor, facilities use, accounting and record keeping, and other asministrative services to Systems. Systems reimburses the Cooperative for these services on a monthly basis, based on actual cost.ExplanationTxt