STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ATLANTA POSTAL CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ATLANTA POSTAL CREDIT UNION (EIN 58-0146810)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-09-02
IRS object ID
201442459349300339
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-09-02T13:23:11-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN580692043PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mauldin & Jenkins LLCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 Galleria Pkwy SE Ste 1700AddressLine1
CityAtlantaCity
StateGAState
ZIP Code303395946ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN580146810EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Atlanta Postal Credit UnionBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlATLABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4047684126PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13900 Crown RoadAddressLine1
CityAtlantaCity
StateGAState
ZIP Code303800001ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDonald A DeCinquePersonNm
Person TitlePresident/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4047684126PhoneNum
Signature2014-08-21SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMary Jo AlexanderPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00002534PTIN
Phone7709558600PhoneNum
Preparation2014-08-21PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGary KylePrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13900 Crown RoadAddressLine1
CityAtlantaCity
StateGAState
ZIP Code303800001ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$59,548,425GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.apcu.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization AssocYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationAssocInd
Formation1925FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionProviding financial services to Atlanta Postal Credit Union members.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee231TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers14TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$54,512,002PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$52,218,964CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$8,816,126PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,816,717CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$33,136PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,279CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$63,361,264PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$59,037,960CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,620,643PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,505,966CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$41,624,489PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$36,984,208CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$54,245,132PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$50,490,174CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$9,116,132PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$8,547,786CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,030,761,169TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,033,951,996TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,797,205,192TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,795,269,373TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$233,555,977NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$238,682,623NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSee Sch O for complete mission statement.Our Mission is to remain the leader among postal credit unions in this country, with a commitment to the well being of our members, the credit union community as a whole, and our staff. We will offer services in a friendly, professional manner consistent with the integrity of our institution. The Credit Union will be managed in a financially sound manner to assure profitability that is beneficial to our members.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescCredit Union providing loans and deposits for over 106,000 members. Atlanta Postal Credit Union is a member-owned, not-for-profit financial cooperative, founded on the premise that working people need a safe and sound place to save and borrow money. Guiding principles are unique: only people who are credit union members can borrow here, loans should be for prudent and productive purposes, and a person's character and desire to repay a loan are considered as important as a person's income.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document38713IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee231EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The OrganizationBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4047684126PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13900 Crown RoadAddressLine1
CityAtlantaCity
StateGAState
ZIP Code30380ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Katherine Brown
Director1.00Yes (X)$10,800$0$0
Donald A DeCinque
President/CEO/Director40.00Yes (X)$498,972$0$16,314Yes (X)
David Disharoon
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Royce L Jackson
Board Secretary1.00Yes (X)$2,231$0$0
J T Middlebrooks
Director1.00Yes (X)$9,700$0$0
Henry P Mulkey
Director1.00Yes (X)$9,790$0$0
Moses M Spence
Board Chairman1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bud Wilkinson
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Patterson
Director1.00Yes (X)$9,408$0$0
Gary Kyle
CFO40.00$214,070$0$16,314Yes (X)
Charles Head
COO / EVP40.00$256,266$0$12,724Yes (X)
Janet Spruell
SR VP Operations40.00$173,241$0$8,932Yes (X)
Dianne Yost
SR VP Marketing40.00$156,846$0$13,046Yes (X)
Richard McCall
CIO40.00$176,931$0$16,314Yes (X)
Lana Beck
VP Human Resources40.00$122,764$0$8,974Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,641,019TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$92,618TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
THE REALTY ASSOCIATES FUND IX LP
PO BOX 202846DALLASTX753202846Leased Office Space$801,121
THOMPSON O'BRIEN KEMP & NASUTI PC
SUITE 300NORCROSSGA30092Legal Services for loan collections$612,204
DATAMATX
3146 NORTHEAST EXPRESSWAYATLANTAGA303415345Member Statement Processing$575,741
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC
PO BOX 609MONETTMO65708Processing System Software Provider$410,208
JOHN M FLOYD & ASSOCIATES
125 N BURNET DRIVEBAYTOWNTX77520Courtesy Pay Program$230,263
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K15CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Interest on Loans522100$44,993,557$44,993,557
Other Operating Income522100$7,225,407$7,225,407
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$52,218,964TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,327,182TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,327,182RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,279RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,279RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,279TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,279ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$510,465OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$510,465OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$510,465TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$510,465ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$59,037,960TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$59,546,146RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$508,186ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,056,589TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,782,235TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,428,263TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,621,778TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$617,101TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,940TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,591TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$343,939TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,135,679TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,106,375TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,337,875TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$195,727TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$733,889TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Dividends and interest$18,249,832
Loan servicing expense$2,395,985
Member insurance$2,355,399
Provision for loan loss$2,150,000

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$866,977TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,490,174TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,433,753BOYAmt
EOY$3,637,925EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$235,922,852BOYAmt
EOY$219,570,955EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$892,567,488BOYAmt
EOY$906,846,263EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$9,556,650LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$7,582,845LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,197,271BOYAmt
EOY$1,973,805EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$857,265,631BOYAmt
EOY$859,465,660EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,374,174BOYAmt
EOY$42,457,388EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,030,761,169BOYAmt
EOY$2,033,951,996EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,285,974BOYAmt
EOY$9,712,228EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,787,919,218BOYAmt
EOY$1,785,557,145EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,797,205,192BOYAmt
EOY$1,795,269,373EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$233,555,977BOYAmt
EOY$238,682,623EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$233,555,977BOYAmt
EOY$238,682,623EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,030,761,169BOYAmt
EOY$2,033,951,996EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$8,547,786ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$7,107,338NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$3,686,198OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$161,314OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$161,314DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,507,090OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$680,524DepreciationAmt
Book Value$826,566BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,888,246OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,741,007DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,147,239BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,973,805TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Mutual Funds$2,255,275F
US Govt-sponsored Enterprises$851,152,725F
Georgia Central CU PCB$3,299,037C
Catalyst Corporate PCC$750,000C
Bank Owned CD's$1,642,000C
Other Invests$366,623C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$859,465,660TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Accrued Dividends$139,654
Shares and deposits$1,785,417,491
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,785,557,145TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$51,930,622TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$7,107,338NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$7,107,338RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$59,037,960RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$59,037,960TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$47,109,232TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$3,380,942OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$3,380,942ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$50,490,174ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$50,490,174TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:The organization does not have any uncertain tax positions reported on the audited financial statements under FIN 48.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Adjustment to recognize funded status of pension plan -3,380,942.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Donald A DeCinque
President/CEO/Director$444,422$0$50,000$0$4,550$0$0$0$16,314$0$515,286$0$0$0
Gary Kyle
CFO$199,070$0$15,000$0$0$0$0$0$16,314$0$230,384$0$0$0
Charles Head
COO / EVP$226,266$0$30,000$0$0$0$0$0$12,724$0$268,990$0$0$0
Janet Spruell
SR VP Operations$156,241$0$17,000$0$0$0$0$0$8,932$0$182,173$0$0$0
Dianne Yost
SR VP Marketing$141,846$0$15,000$0$0$0$0$0$13,046$0$169,892$0$0$0
Richard McCall
CIO$161,931$0$15,000$0$0$0$0$0$16,314$0$193,245$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSpouse (or guest) Expense. The spouse or guest of each director, volunteer and APCU officer is encouraged to attend APCU functions. APCU will pay expenses for this person to include the following but not limited to all travel, food, lodging, registration, incidental expenses and entertainment.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
The Credit Union Loan Source LLC
Common Board Member$153,149,065Purchase of Auto Loans0
The Credit Union Loan Source LLC
Common Board Member$124,914,309Servicing of Loans. The Credit Union Loan Source, LLC is servicing the loans by collecting principal and interest and then remitting to APCU. This amount represents Atlanta Postal Credit Union's share of principal and interest net of service fees and other adjustments.0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6Atlanta Postal Credit Union is a state-chartered credit union with over 106,000 voting members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aCredit union members vote for board members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11The entire board reviews and discusses Form 990 in a board meeting prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cEach year, directors and officers complete the Confidential Report for Credit Union Officials for the Georgia State Banking Department. This form requires that other business relationships be disclosed. These forms are monitored for any potential conflicts.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Salaries for the CEO and other officers are reviewed and increases approved by the board of directors. Salaries for these positions are compared to industry averages by using CUNA's Complete Credit Union Staff Salary Survey.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Atlanta Postal Credit Union files call reports quartely. These are published on the internet and available to the general public. Other documents are available upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Adjustment to recognize funded status of Pension Plan 3,380,942. Ashville Postal Credit Union Merger 305,256.
Form 990. Part XII, line 2c.There have been no changes to the auditor selection process nor the financial statement review.