FLORIDA KEYS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSN INC: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- FLORIDA KEYS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSN INC (EIN 59-0247095)
- Tax period
- 2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
- Filed
- 2014-10-03
- IRS object ID
- 201442769349300114
- Schema version
- 2013v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2014-10-03T10:47:13-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2013-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 750882037 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLP | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8215 NASHVILLE AVENUE | AddressLine1 |
| City | LUBBOCK | City |
| State | TX | State |
| ZIP Code | 79423 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 590247095 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FLORIDA KEYS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Business Name Line2 | ASSOCIATION INC | BusinessNameLine2 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | FLOR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3058522431 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 91630 OVERSEAS HWY | AddressLine1 |
| City | TAVERNIER | City |
| State | FL | State |
| ZIP Code | 33070 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CRIS BEATY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3058522431 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2014-09-30 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Matt R Willis | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00419741 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8067473806 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2014-09-30 | PreparationDt |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2015-11-30 17:44:51Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | SCOTT NEWBERRY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 91630 OVERSEAS HWY | AddressLine1 |
| City | TAVERNIER | City |
| State | FL | State |
| ZIP Code | 33070 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $78,902,888 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.FKEC.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1940 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE QUALITY AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 123 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $58,139 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $57,139 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $74,956,290 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $78,057,969 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $814,046 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $100,247 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $659,548 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $717,076 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $76,429,884 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $78,875,292 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $23,947 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $33,415 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $4,465,371 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $4,287,974 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,698,431 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,613,185 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $62,242,135 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $63,940,718 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $76,429,884 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $78,875,292 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $134,952,378 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $142,456,734 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $83,159,222 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $88,592,967 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $51,793,156 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $53,863,767 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE COOPERATIVE'S RESPONSIBILITY AND AIM IS TO PROVIDE EXCELLENT AND INNOVATIVE CUSTOMER SERVICE AS REFLECTED IN TOP QUALITY ELECTRIC SERVICE RELIABILITY, AFFORDABLE RATES, EMPLOYEE TEAMWORK AND THE HIGHEST DEGREE OF INTEGRITY IN ALL COOPERATIVE ENDEAVORS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS - 32,002 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END WERE PROVIDED ELECTRICITY ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 11 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 123 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $73,763,042 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $1,027,517 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CRIS BEATY | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3058522431 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 91630 OVERSEAS HIGHWAY | AddressLine1 |
| City | TAVERNIER | City |
| State | FL | State |
| ZIP Code | 33070 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES BOILINI | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 8.90 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $27,600 | $0 | $0 | |
| GRETCHEN HOLLAND | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 4.30 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $26,850 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHAEL PUTO | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 24.80 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $22,000 | $0 | $0 | |
| HAL BARRETT | |||||||
| TREASURER | 3.90 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $23,900 | $0 | $0 | |
| FRANK HAWKINS JR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.30 | Yes (X) | $22,400 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID RITZ | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.30 | Yes (X) | $25,700 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CRAIG BELCHER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.60 | Yes (X) | $27,200 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GEORGE HERTEL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.10 | Yes (X) | $23,600 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KARL WAGNER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 7.90 | Yes (X) | $24,200 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SCOTT NEWBERRY | |||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER/CEO | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $218,617 | $0 | $70,241 | ||
| CRIS BEATY | |||||||
| CFO | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $158,521 | $0 | $49,283 | ||
| JOHN STUART | |||||||
| COO | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $159,327 | $0 | $61,287 | ||
| DENNIS MINTON | |||||||
| SUPPLY & DELIVERY | 40.00 | $142,509 | $0 | $50,281 | Yes (X) | ||
| DARRELL DAVIS | |||||||
| CREW LEADER | 40.00 | $131,673 | $0 | $50,482 | Yes (X) | ||
| RUDY VEGA | |||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | 40.00 | $130,201 | $0 | $26,520 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHIP CORLEY | |||||||
| CREW LEADER | 40.00 | $129,798 | $0 | $47,898 | Yes (X) | ||
| TY CASH | |||||||
| DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $129,643 | $0 | $49,884 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,423,739 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $405,876 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 39 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO | |||||
| PO BOX 532729 | ATLANTA | GA | 303532729 | TREE TRIMMING | $1,122,023 |
| NRTC | |||||
| PO BOX 1506 | MERRIFIELD | VA | 221161506 | RADIO SYSTEM HARDWARE/INSTALLATION | $366,004 |
| PIKE ENTERPRISES INC | |||||
| PO BOX 37904 DEPT 116 | CHARLOTTE | NC | 282370116 | SUBSTATION UPGRADE HARDWARE/INSTALLATION | $260,368 |
| PIKE ELECTRIC INC | |||||
| PO BOX 1100 DEPT 517 | MEMPHIS | TN | 381480517 | INSTALL POLES & CONDUCTOR | $203,497 |
| TANK ENGINEERING | |||||
| PO BOX 889 | MULBERRY | FL | 33860 | REPAIR FUEL TANKS | $175,633 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Info In Schedule O Part VIII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ELECTRICITY SALES | 221000 | $73,001,394 | $73,001,394 |
| ELECTRICITY WHEELING | 221000 | $4,201,851 | $4,201,851 |
| PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS | 221000 | $549,574 | $549,574 |
| CONNECT FEES | 221000 | $305,150 | $305,150 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $78,057,969 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $100,247 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $100,247 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $178,605 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $526,363 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $12,985 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $178,605 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $513,378 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $691,983 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$1,586 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $58,139 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $635,430 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $39,704 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $14,611 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $25,093 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $25,093 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $78,875,292 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $78,081,476 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $58,139 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $735,677 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,415 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,287,974 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $940,726 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,042,141 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,340,940 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,782,393 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $506,985 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,542,456 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,542,300 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PURCHASED POWER | $48,184,871 |
| DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE | $2,847,639 |
| ADMIN & GENERAL EXP | $1,915,033 |
| UNRELATED BUS. INC. TAX | $7,973 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,900,446 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $78,875,292 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,107,968 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,142,824 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,513,297 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,098,961 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,675,351 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,664,654 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,201,175 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,246,270 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $153,554,356 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $38,520,331 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $112,691,964 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $115,034,025 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,064,880 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,236,401 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $697,743 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,033,599 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $134,952,378 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $142,456,734 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,371,528 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,300,761 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $69,220,700 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,915,225 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,566,994 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,376,981 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $83,159,222 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $88,592,967 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,515,410 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,113,205 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,277,746 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,750,562 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,793,156 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,863,767 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $134,952,378 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $142,456,734 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $2,070,611 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,535,609 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,535,609 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $21,454,976 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,309,117 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $18,145,859 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $125,450,307 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $35,211,214 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $90,239,093 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,113,464 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $5,113,464 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $115,034,025 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CONSUMER DEPOSITS | $5,566,076 |
| ACCRUED EMPLOYEE COMPENSATED ABSENCES | $1,343,044 |
| DEFERRED CREDIT - UNAMORTIZED DISCOUNT OF REACQUIRED DEBT | $158,873 |
| PROVISION FOR MEDICAL CLAIMS | $295,307 |
| OTHER DEF CREDIT - FORFEITED DEPOSITS | $13,681 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $7,376,981 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $78,853,276 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $11,399 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $11,399 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $78,841,877 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $33,415 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $33,415 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $78,875,292 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $74,565,302 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $11,399 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $11,399 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $74,553,903 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $4,321,389 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $4,321,389 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $78,875,292 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | ON JANUARY 1, 2009, THE COOPERATIVE ADOPTED THE "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE COOPERATIVE IS ITS FILING STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY. THE COOPERATIVE DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THEIR TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, AND THAT ALL TAX BENEFITS ARE LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | TOWER RENTAL EXPENSES ALLOCATED TO RENTAL INCOME 11,399. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | EXPENSES RECORDED IN NON-OPERATING MARGINS RECLASSED TO EXPENSES 33,415. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | TOWER RENTAL EXPENSES ALLOCATED TO RENTAL INCOME 11,399. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | EXPENSES RECORDED IN NON-OPERATING MARGINS RECLASSED TO EXPENSES 33,415. PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE 4,287,974. |
| SCHEDULE D | Part VIII THE AMOUNT OF INVESTMENTS - PROGRAM RELATED ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 13 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5 PERCENT OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS SCHEDULE D, PART VIII HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK. Part IX THE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5 PERCENT OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK. Part XII, Line 4B FOR THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID OR ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED AS AN INCREASE IN EQUITY AND NOT AS AN EXPENSE. THEREFORE, NET INCOME PER THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS REPORTED GROSS OF THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS THAT ARE EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED AT THE TIME THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PREPARED. HOWEVER, BECAUSE THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS ONE ASPECT OF HOW THE COOPERATIVE FULFILLS ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS "BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS". PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE ALLOCATED ON A PATRONAGE BASIS AND DONE SO PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE "NON-PROFIT OPERATION" ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 2: | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS DISCRETION TO DONATE TO EXEMPT 501(C)(3)CHARITABLE NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. PRIOR TO DONATING, THE BOARD REVIEWS THE ORGANIZATIONS' INFORMATION AND REQUEST FOR FUNDING. |
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE I, PART IV | ALL GRANTS, SPONSORSHIPS AND DONATIONS ARE MADE TO NON-PROFIT AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE LOCATED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S SERVICE AREA. ALL DONATIONS ARE INTENDED TO IMPROVE THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH OUR MEMBERS RESIDE. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT NEWBERRY | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER/CEO | $184,814 | $0 | $11,000 | $0 | $22,803 | $0 | $54,272 | $0 | $15,969 | $0 | $288,858 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CRIS BEATY | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $144,935 | $0 | $865 | $0 | $12,721 | $0 | $34,535 | $0 | $14,748 | $0 | $207,804 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN STUART | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $141,424 | $0 | $836 | $0 | $17,067 | $0 | $46,539 | $0 | $14,748 | $0 | $220,614 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DENNIS MINTON | ||||||||||||||
| SUPPLY & DELIVERY | $120,712 | $0 | $1,794 | $0 | $20,003 | $0 | $35,923 | $0 | $14,358 | $0 | $192,790 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DARRELL DAVIS | ||||||||||||||
| CREW LEADER | $113,091 | $0 | $1,250 | $0 | $17,332 | $0 | $37,206 | $0 | $13,276 | $0 | $182,155 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RUDY VEGA | ||||||||||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | $118,298 | $0 | $851 | $0 | $11,052 | $0 | $13,431 | $0 | $13,089 | $0 | $156,721 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHIP CORLEY | ||||||||||||||
| CREW LEADER | $117,328 | $0 | $1,117 | $0 | $11,353 | $0 | $34,739 | $0 | $13,159 | $0 | $177,696 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TY CASH | ||||||||||||||
| DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS | $114,575 | $0 | $983 | $0 | $14,085 | $0 | $35,834 | $0 | $14,050 | $0 | $179,527 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | FORM 990, PART II, COLUMN C | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | INCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTION TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. SCOTT NEWBERRY ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $46,059 401(K) EMPLOYER MATCH 8,213 TOTAL COLUMN C: 54,272 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: (46,059) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: 39,536 TOTAL COOPERATIVE CASH CONTRIBUTION $47,749 CRIS BEATY ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $28,244 401(K) EMPLOYER MATCH 6,291 TOTAL COLUMN C: 34,535 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: (28,244) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: 30,218 TOTAL COOPERATIVE CASH CONTRIBUTION $36,509 JOHN STUART ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $40,249 401(K) EMPLOYER MATCH 6,290 TOTAL COLUMN C: 46,539 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: (40,249) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: 30,218 TOTAL COOPERATIVE CASH CONTRIBUTION $36,508 DENNIS MINTON ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $30,314 401(K) EMPLOYER MATCH 5,609 TOTAL COLUMN C: 35,923 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: (30,314) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: 27,231 TOTAL COOPERATIVE CASH CONTRIBUTION $32,840 DARRELL DAVIS ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $33,280 401(K) EMPLOYER MATCH 3,926 TOTAL COLUMN C: 37,206 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: (33,280) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: 18,989 TOTAL COOPERATIVE CASH CONTRIBUTION $22,915 RUDY VEGA ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $9,643 401(K) EMPLOYER MATCH 3,788 TOTAL COLUMN C: 13,431 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: (9,643) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: 17,546 TOTAL COOPERATIVE CASH CONTRIBUTION $21,334 CHIP CORLEY ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $30,906 401(K) EMPLOYER MATCH 3,833 TOTAL COLUMN C: 34,739 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: (30,906) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: 18,074 TOTAL COOPERATIVE CASH CONTRIBUTION $21,907 TY CASH ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $30,707 401(K) EMPLOYER MATCH 5,127 TOTAL COLUMN C: 35,834 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: (30,707) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: 24,894 TOTAL COOPERATIVE CASH CONTRIBUTION $30,021 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (17 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS BY DISTRICT. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | THE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE. 1. DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE. 2. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION. 3. THE DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8b | FROM TIME TO TIME THE ENTIRE BOARD WILL GO INTO EXECUTIVE SESSION FOR DISCUSSING ITEMS OF A SENSITIVE AND CONFIDENTIAL NATURE. WHEN THIS OCCURS MANAGEMENT AND OTHERS IN ATTENDANCE ARE REMOVED FROM THE MEETING ROOM. ITEMS DISCUSSED IN EXECUTIVE SESSION ARE NOT DOCUMENTED. HOWEVER, ACTIONS TAKEN BY THE BOARD AFTER EXECUTIVE SESSIONS ARE ADJOURNED ARE FULLY DOCUMENTED IN THE WRITTEN MINUTES. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11 | MANAGEMENT PRESENTED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD FOR DISCUSSION, REVIEW AND APPROVAL PRIOR TO FILING. THE DISCUSSION AND REVIEW WAS PERFORMED AT THE BOARD MEETING IMMEDIATELY BEFORE FILING THE FORM 990. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | THE COOPERATIVE REGULARLY REVIEWS BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS WITH BOARD MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES TO DETERMINE IF ALL BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS ARE IN PROPER COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. DIRECTORS AND EMPLOYEES ARE OBLIGATED TO DISCLOSE TO THE BOARD PRESIDENT, CEO AND THE BOARD ATTORNEY ANY POTENTIAL CONFICT OF INTEREST INVOLVING THEMSELVES, A PEER, OR A FAMILY MEMBER. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | THE CEO'S PERFORMANCE AND SALARY ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE HUMAN RESOURCES COMMITTEE WHICH IS COMPRISED OF THREE BOARD MEMBERS. THE HUMAN RESOURCES COMMITTEE BRINGS A RECOMMENDATION FOR THE CEO'S SALARY ADJUSTMENT AND INCENTIVES TO THE ENTIRE BOARD FOR APPROVAL. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES A SUMMARY OF THE AUDITED BALANCE SHEET AND INCOME STATEMENT ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE AND ANNUALLLY PUBLISHES THIS SUMMARY IN THE FLORIDA CURRENTS MAGAZINE. THE COOPERATIVE WILL PROVIDE A COMPLETE COPY OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, OR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS TO ANY MEMBER WHO REQUESTS A COPY. |
| Form 990, Part VII, Column F | IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. AS PART OF THE PLAN DOCUMENT, THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES A MATCHING CONTRIBUTION UP TO 4% OF A PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEE'S BASE SALARY. ADDITIONALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN A MULTI-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN ARE BASED ON THE FULL FUNDING LIMITATION OF SUCH PLAN. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS FOR BOTH PLANS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLANS. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH, DENTAL, VISION AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) FOR THE OFFICER OR KEY EMPLOYEE IS COMPRISED OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR THE OFFICER, THE TOTAL AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED TO THE 401(K) PENSION PLAN AND THE INSURANCE PREMIUMS PAID FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE OFFICER OR KEY EMPLOYEE. |
| Form 990, Part VIII, Line 2 | PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS MEMBERS. |
| Form 990, Part IX | THE ACCOUNTING RECORDS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS AS PRESCRIBED BY THE FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION FOR CLASS A AND B ELECTRIC UTILITIES MODIFIED FOR ELECTRIC BORROWERS OF THE RURAL UTILITIES SERVICE(RUS). THE UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTING DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1 - 23. THE COOPERATIVE WILL BREAK OUT SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THEIR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1 - 23 WILL BE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Lines 5-7 | SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. IN AN EFFORT TO EXPLAIN WHY THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 DO NOT AGREE TO THE W-3 THE FOLLOWING RECONCILIATION IS PROVIDED. TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $6,982,867 LESS DIRECTORS FEES REPORTED ON 1099-MISC (223,450) LESS EMPLOYEE OFFICER BENEFITS INCLUDED IN LINE 5 (180,811) PLUS SALARIES AND WAGES ALLOCATED TO ASSET ACCOUNTS 3,367,523 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $9,946,129 |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 24 | THE FOLLOWING IS A BREAKDOWN OF THE EXPENSES REPORTED AS ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERAL EXPENSE ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24. OFFICE SUPPLIES AND EXPENSE $109,128 OUTSIDE SERVICES EMPLOYED 267,292 INSURANCE 638,526 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 717,301 MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE 182,786 TOTAL ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERAL EXPENSE PER 990 $1,915,033 |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 24e | THE FOLLOWING IS A BREAKDOWN OF THE EXPENSES REPORTED AS OTHER EXPENSES ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E. TAXES - OTHER $930,975 POWER PRODUCTION 471,266 TRANSMISSION 607,507 AMORTIZATION 45,763 CUSTOMER SERVICE 844,935 TOTAL OTHER EXPENSES PER FORM 990 LINE 24E $2,900,446 |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 4 | THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS SPECIFICALLY STATE THAT THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS MEMBERS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS MEMBERS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS MEMBERS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR MEMBERS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE BASIS ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS AND IS SUMMARIZED AS FOLLOWS: (A) IN ORDER TO INDUCE PATRONAGE AND TO ASSURE THAT THE COOPERATIVE WILL OPERATE ON A NONPROFIT BASIS, THE COOPERATIVE IS OBLIGATED TO ACCOUNT ON A PATRONAGE BASIS TO ALL ITS MEMBERS FOR ALL AMOUNTS RECEIVED AND RECEIVABLE FROM THE FURNISHING OF ELECTRIC ENERGY IN EXCESS OF OPERATING COSTS AND EXPENSES PROPERLY CHARGEABLE AGAINST SUCH SERVICES (I.E. MARGINS FROM THE PROVISION OF ELECTRIC ENERGY). (B) THE MARGINS FROM THE PROVISION OF ELECTRIC ENERGY ARE RECEIVED WITH THE UNDERSTANDING THAT THEY ARE FURNISHED BY THE MEMBERS AS CAPITAL. (C) THE COOPERATIVE IS OBLIGATED TO PAY BY CREDITS TO A CAPITAL ACCOUNT FOR EACH MEMBER FOR ALL SUCH MARGINS. AND (D) ALL SUCH AMOUNTS CREDITED TO THE CAPITAL ACCOUNT OF ANY MEMBER SHALL HAVE THE SAME STATUS AS THOUGH THEY HAD BEEN PAID TO THE MEMBER IN CASH IN PURSUANCE OF A LEGAL OBLIGATION TO DO SO AND THE MEMBER HAD THEN FURNISHED TO THE COOPERATIVE CORRESPONDING AMOUNTS OF CAPITAL. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE 2013 CALENDAR YEAR. AS NOTED ABOVE, SUCH AMOUNTS ARE ALLOCATED SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). THE AMOUNTS ALLOCATED ARE REPRESENTATIVE OF THE MARGINS FROM THE PROVISION OF ELECTRIC ENERGY TO THE MEMBERS AND ARE DONE PURSUANT TO THE OLBIGATION THAT EXISTED IN THE BYLAWS PRIOR TO THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDING ELECTRICITY TO ITS MEMBERS. THEREFORE, THESE AMOUNTS MEET THE DEFINITION OF THE TERM "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID". PLEASE NOTE, HOWEVER, THAT BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS MEMBERS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED THE AMOUNT OF ITS 2013 MARGIN THAT HAS BEEN OR IS TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END. SUCH AMOUNTS ARE AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING AND IS NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES. AS A RESULT, THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE COOPERATIVE'S GAAP BASIS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE REVENUE LESS EXPENSES REPORTED ON PART I, LINE 19 IS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS REPORTED AS BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | UNCLAIMED CAPITAL CREDITS 597,795. RETIREMENT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL -3,117,764. REALLOCATION OF UNCLAIMED CAPITAL CREDIT RETIREMENTS 302,606. PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE 4,287,974. DONATED CAPITAL |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAVE ASSIGNED MEMBERS TO AN AUDIT COMMITTEE TO OVERSEE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT AND SELECT THE INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDITOR. |