STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

FLORIDA KEYS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSN INC: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FLORIDA KEYS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSN INC (EIN 59-0247095)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-10-03
IRS object ID
201442769349300114
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-10-03T10:47:13-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN750882037PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18215 NASHVILLE AVENUEAddressLine1
CityLUBBOCKCity
StateTXState
ZIP Code79423ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN590247095EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FLORIDA KEYS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1
Business Name Line2ASSOCIATION INCBusinessNameLine2
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFLORBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3058522431PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line191630 OVERSEAS HWYAddressLine1
CityTAVERNIERCity
StateFLState
ZIP Code33070ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCRIS BEATYPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3058522431PhoneNum
Signature2014-09-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMatt R WillisPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00419741PTIN
Phone8067473806PhoneNum
Preparation2014-09-30PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSCOTT NEWBERRYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line191630 OVERSEAS HWYAddressLine1
CityTAVERNIERCity
StateFLState
ZIP Code33070ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$78,902,888GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.FKEC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1940FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE QUALITY AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee123TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$58,139TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$57,139NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$74,956,290PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$78,057,969CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$814,046PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$100,247CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$659,548PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$717,076CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$76,429,884PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$78,875,292CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$23,947PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$33,415CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$4,465,371PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$4,287,974CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,698,431PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,613,185CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$62,242,135PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$63,940,718CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$76,429,884PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$78,875,292CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$134,952,378TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$142,456,734TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$83,159,222TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$88,592,967TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$51,793,156NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$53,863,767NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE COOPERATIVE'S RESPONSIBILITY AND AIM IS TO PROVIDE EXCELLENT AND INNOVATIVE CUSTOMER SERVICE AS REFLECTED IN TOP QUALITY ELECTRIC SERVICE RELIABILITY, AFFORDABLE RATES, EMPLOYEE TEAMWORK AND THE HIGHEST DEGREE OF INTEGRITY IN ALL COOPERATIVE ENDEAVORS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS - 32,002 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END WERE PROVIDED ELECTRICITY ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document11IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee123EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$73,763,042MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,027,517OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CRIS BEATYBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3058522431PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line191630 OVERSEAS HIGHWAYAddressLine1
CityTAVERNIERCity
StateFLState
ZIP Code33070ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JAMES BOILINI
PRESIDENT8.90Yes (X)Yes (X)$27,600$0$0
GRETCHEN HOLLAND
VICE PRESIDENT4.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$26,850$0$0
MICHAEL PUTO
SECRETARY24.80Yes (X)Yes (X)$22,000$0$0
HAL BARRETT
TREASURER3.90Yes (X)Yes (X)$23,900$0$0
FRANK HAWKINS JR
DIRECTOR3.30Yes (X)$22,400$0$0
DAVID RITZ
DIRECTOR6.30Yes (X)$25,700$0$0
CRAIG BELCHER
DIRECTOR5.60Yes (X)$27,200$0$0
GEORGE HERTEL
DIRECTOR6.10Yes (X)$23,600$0$0
KARL WAGNER
DIRECTOR7.90Yes (X)$24,200$0$0
SCOTT NEWBERRY
GENERAL MANAGER/CEO45.00Yes (X)$218,617$0$70,241
CRIS BEATY
CFO45.00Yes (X)$158,521$0$49,283
JOHN STUART
COO45.00Yes (X)$159,327$0$61,287
DENNIS MINTON
SUPPLY & DELIVERY40.00$142,509$0$50,281Yes (X)
DARRELL DAVIS
CREW LEADER40.00$131,673$0$50,482Yes (X)
RUDY VEGA
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN40.00$130,201$0$26,520Yes (X)
CHIP CORLEY
CREW LEADER40.00$129,798$0$47,898Yes (X)
TY CASH
DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS40.00$129,643$0$49,884Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,423,739TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$405,876TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K39IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO
PO BOX 532729ATLANTAGA303532729TREE TRIMMING$1,122,023
NRTC
PO BOX 1506MERRIFIELDVA221161506RADIO SYSTEM HARDWARE/INSTALLATION$366,004
PIKE ENTERPRISES INC
PO BOX 37904 DEPT 116CHARLOTTENC282370116SUBSTATION UPGRADE HARDWARE/INSTALLATION$260,368
PIKE ELECTRIC INC
PO BOX 1100 DEPT 517MEMPHISTN381480517INSTALL POLES & CONDUCTOR$203,497
TANK ENGINEERING
PO BOX 889MULBERRYFL33860REPAIR FUEL TANKS$175,633
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ELECTRICITY SALES221000$73,001,394$73,001,394
ELECTRICITY WHEELING221000$4,201,851$4,201,851
PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS221000$549,574$549,574
CONNECT FEES221000$305,150$305,150
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$78,057,969TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$100,247TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$100,247ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$178,605RealAmt
Personal$526,363PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$12,985PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$178,605RealAmt
Personal$513,378PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$691,983TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$1,586RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$58,139UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$635,430ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$39,704GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$14,611CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,093TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$25,093RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$78,875,292TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$78,081,476RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$58,139UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$735,677ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,415TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,287,974TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$940,726TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,042,141TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,340,940TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,782,393TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$506,985TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,542,456TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,542,300TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$48,184,871
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE$2,847,639
ADMIN & GENERAL EXP$1,915,033
UNRELATED BUS. INC. TAX$7,973

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,900,446TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,875,292TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,107,968BOYAmt
EOY$1,142,824EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,513,297BOYAmt
EOY$10,098,961EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,675,351BOYAmt
EOY$2,664,654EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,201,175BOYAmt
EOY$7,246,270EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$153,554,356LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$38,520,331LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,691,964BOYAmt
EOY$115,034,025EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,064,880BOYAmt
EOY$5,236,401EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$697,743BOYAmt
EOY$1,033,599EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$134,952,378BOYAmt
EOY$142,456,734EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,371,528BOYAmt
EOY$7,300,761EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,220,700BOYAmt
EOY$73,915,225EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,566,994BOYAmt
EOY$7,376,981EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,159,222BOYAmt
EOY$88,592,967EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,515,410BOYAmt
EOY$3,113,205EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,277,746BOYAmt
EOY$50,750,562EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,793,156BOYAmt
EOY$53,863,767EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$134,952,378BOYAmt
EOY$142,456,734EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,070,611OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,535,609OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,535,609BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$21,454,976OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,309,117DepreciationAmt
Book Value$18,145,859BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$125,450,307OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$35,211,214DepreciationAmt
Book Value$90,239,093BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,113,464OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,113,464BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$115,034,025TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$5,566,076
ACCRUED EMPLOYEE COMPENSATED ABSENCES$1,343,044
DEFERRED CREDIT - UNAMORTIZED DISCOUNT OF REACQUIRED DEBT$158,873
PROVISION FOR MEDICAL CLAIMS$295,307
OTHER DEF CREDIT - FORFEITED DEPOSITS$13,681
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,376,981TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$78,853,276TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$11,399OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$11,399RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$78,841,877RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$33,415OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$33,415RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$78,875,292TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$74,565,302TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$11,399OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$11,399ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$74,553,903ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,321,389OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,321,389ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$78,875,292TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:ON JANUARY 1, 2009, THE COOPERATIVE ADOPTED THE "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE COOPERATIVE IS ITS FILING STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY. THE COOPERATIVE DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THEIR TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, AND THAT ALL TAX BENEFITS ARE LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:TOWER RENTAL EXPENSES ALLOCATED TO RENTAL INCOME 11,399.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:EXPENSES RECORDED IN NON-OPERATING MARGINS RECLASSED TO EXPENSES 33,415.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:TOWER RENTAL EXPENSES ALLOCATED TO RENTAL INCOME 11,399.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:EXPENSES RECORDED IN NON-OPERATING MARGINS RECLASSED TO EXPENSES 33,415. PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE 4,287,974.
SCHEDULE DPart VIII THE AMOUNT OF INVESTMENTS - PROGRAM RELATED ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 13 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5 PERCENT OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS SCHEDULE D, PART VIII HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK. Part IX THE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5 PERCENT OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK. Part XII, Line 4B FOR THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID OR ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED AS AN INCREASE IN EQUITY AND NOT AS AN EXPENSE. THEREFORE, NET INCOME PER THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS REPORTED GROSS OF THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS THAT ARE EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED AT THE TIME THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PREPARED. HOWEVER, BECAUSE THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS ONE ASPECT OF HOW THE COOPERATIVE FULFILLS ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS "BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS". PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE ALLOCATED ON A PATRONAGE BASIS AND DONE SO PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE "NON-PROFIT OPERATION" ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 2:THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS DISCRETION TO DONATE TO EXEMPT 501(C)(3)CHARITABLE NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. PRIOR TO DONATING, THE BOARD REVIEWS THE ORGANIZATIONS' INFORMATION AND REQUEST FOR FUNDING.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE I, PART IVALL GRANTS, SPONSORSHIPS AND DONATIONS ARE MADE TO NON-PROFIT AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE LOCATED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S SERVICE AREA. ALL DONATIONS ARE INTENDED TO IMPROVE THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH OUR MEMBERS RESIDE.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
SCOTT NEWBERRY
GENERAL MANAGER/CEO$184,814$0$11,000$0$22,803$0$54,272$0$15,969$0$288,858$0$0$0
CRIS BEATY
CFO$144,935$0$865$0$12,721$0$34,535$0$14,748$0$207,804$0$0$0
JOHN STUART
COO$141,424$0$836$0$17,067$0$46,539$0$14,748$0$220,614$0$0$0
DENNIS MINTON
SUPPLY & DELIVERY$120,712$0$1,794$0$20,003$0$35,923$0$14,358$0$192,790$0$0$0
DARRELL DAVIS
CREW LEADER$113,091$0$1,250$0$17,332$0$37,206$0$13,276$0$182,155$0$0$0
RUDY VEGA
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN$118,298$0$851$0$11,052$0$13,431$0$13,089$0$156,721$0$0$0
CHIP CORLEY
CREW LEADER$117,328$0$1,117$0$11,353$0$34,739$0$13,159$0$177,696$0$0$0
TY CASH
DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS$114,575$0$983$0$14,085$0$35,834$0$14,050$0$179,527$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, PART II, COLUMN CFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTION TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. SCOTT NEWBERRY ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $46,059 401(K) EMPLOYER MATCH 8,213 TOTAL COLUMN C: 54,272 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: (46,059) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: 39,536 TOTAL COOPERATIVE CASH CONTRIBUTION $47,749 CRIS BEATY ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $28,244 401(K) EMPLOYER MATCH 6,291 TOTAL COLUMN C: 34,535 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: (28,244) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: 30,218 TOTAL COOPERATIVE CASH CONTRIBUTION $36,509 JOHN STUART ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $40,249 401(K) EMPLOYER MATCH 6,290 TOTAL COLUMN C: 46,539 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: (40,249) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: 30,218 TOTAL COOPERATIVE CASH CONTRIBUTION $36,508 DENNIS MINTON ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $30,314 401(K) EMPLOYER MATCH 5,609 TOTAL COLUMN C: 35,923 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: (30,314) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: 27,231 TOTAL COOPERATIVE CASH CONTRIBUTION $32,840 DARRELL DAVIS ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $33,280 401(K) EMPLOYER MATCH 3,926 TOTAL COLUMN C: 37,206 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: (33,280) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: 18,989 TOTAL COOPERATIVE CASH CONTRIBUTION $22,915 RUDY VEGA ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $9,643 401(K) EMPLOYER MATCH 3,788 TOTAL COLUMN C: 13,431 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: (9,643) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: 17,546 TOTAL COOPERATIVE CASH CONTRIBUTION $21,334 CHIP CORLEY ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $30,906 401(K) EMPLOYER MATCH 3,833 TOTAL COLUMN C: 34,739 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: (30,906) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: 18,074 TOTAL COOPERATIVE CASH CONTRIBUTION $21,907 TY CASH ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $30,707 401(K) EMPLOYER MATCH 5,127 TOTAL COLUMN C: 35,834 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: (30,707) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN: 24,894 TOTAL COOPERATIVE CASH CONTRIBUTION $30,021ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (17 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aTHE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS BY DISTRICT.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bTHE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE. 1. DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE. 2. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION. 3. THE DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8bFROM TIME TO TIME THE ENTIRE BOARD WILL GO INTO EXECUTIVE SESSION FOR DISCUSSING ITEMS OF A SENSITIVE AND CONFIDENTIAL NATURE. WHEN THIS OCCURS MANAGEMENT AND OTHERS IN ATTENDANCE ARE REMOVED FROM THE MEETING ROOM. ITEMS DISCUSSED IN EXECUTIVE SESSION ARE NOT DOCUMENTED. HOWEVER, ACTIONS TAKEN BY THE BOARD AFTER EXECUTIVE SESSIONS ARE ADJOURNED ARE FULLY DOCUMENTED IN THE WRITTEN MINUTES.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11MANAGEMENT PRESENTED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD FOR DISCUSSION, REVIEW AND APPROVAL PRIOR TO FILING. THE DISCUSSION AND REVIEW WAS PERFORMED AT THE BOARD MEETING IMMEDIATELY BEFORE FILING THE FORM 990.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cTHE COOPERATIVE REGULARLY REVIEWS BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS WITH BOARD MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES TO DETERMINE IF ALL BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS ARE IN PROPER COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. DIRECTORS AND EMPLOYEES ARE OBLIGATED TO DISCLOSE TO THE BOARD PRESIDENT, CEO AND THE BOARD ATTORNEY ANY POTENTIAL CONFICT OF INTEREST INVOLVING THEMSELVES, A PEER, OR A FAMILY MEMBER.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15THE CEO'S PERFORMANCE AND SALARY ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE HUMAN RESOURCES COMMITTEE WHICH IS COMPRISED OF THREE BOARD MEMBERS. THE HUMAN RESOURCES COMMITTEE BRINGS A RECOMMENDATION FOR THE CEO'S SALARY ADJUSTMENT AND INCENTIVES TO THE ENTIRE BOARD FOR APPROVAL.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES A SUMMARY OF THE AUDITED BALANCE SHEET AND INCOME STATEMENT ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE AND ANNUALLLY PUBLISHES THIS SUMMARY IN THE FLORIDA CURRENTS MAGAZINE. THE COOPERATIVE WILL PROVIDE A COMPLETE COPY OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, OR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS TO ANY MEMBER WHO REQUESTS A COPY.
Form 990, Part VII, Column FIN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. AS PART OF THE PLAN DOCUMENT, THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES A MATCHING CONTRIBUTION UP TO 4% OF A PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEE'S BASE SALARY. ADDITIONALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN A MULTI-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN ARE BASED ON THE FULL FUNDING LIMITATION OF SUCH PLAN. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS FOR BOTH PLANS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLANS. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH, DENTAL, VISION AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) FOR THE OFFICER OR KEY EMPLOYEE IS COMPRISED OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR THE OFFICER, THE TOTAL AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED TO THE 401(K) PENSION PLAN AND THE INSURANCE PREMIUMS PAID FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE OFFICER OR KEY EMPLOYEE.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 2PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS MEMBERS.
Form 990, Part IXTHE ACCOUNTING RECORDS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS AS PRESCRIBED BY THE FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION FOR CLASS A AND B ELECTRIC UTILITIES MODIFIED FOR ELECTRIC BORROWERS OF THE RURAL UTILITIES SERVICE(RUS). THE UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTING DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1 - 23. THE COOPERATIVE WILL BREAK OUT SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THEIR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1 - 23 WILL BE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS.
Form 990, Part IX, Lines 5-7SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. IN AN EFFORT TO EXPLAIN WHY THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 DO NOT AGREE TO THE W-3 THE FOLLOWING RECONCILIATION IS PROVIDED. TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $6,982,867 LESS DIRECTORS FEES REPORTED ON 1099-MISC (223,450) LESS EMPLOYEE OFFICER BENEFITS INCLUDED IN LINE 5 (180,811) PLUS SALARIES AND WAGES ALLOCATED TO ASSET ACCOUNTS 3,367,523 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $9,946,129
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24THE FOLLOWING IS A BREAKDOWN OF THE EXPENSES REPORTED AS ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERAL EXPENSE ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24. OFFICE SUPPLIES AND EXPENSE $109,128 OUTSIDE SERVICES EMPLOYED 267,292 INSURANCE 638,526 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 717,301 MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE 182,786 TOTAL ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERAL EXPENSE PER 990 $1,915,033
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eTHE FOLLOWING IS A BREAKDOWN OF THE EXPENSES REPORTED AS OTHER EXPENSES ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E. TAXES - OTHER $930,975 POWER PRODUCTION 471,266 TRANSMISSION 607,507 AMORTIZATION 45,763 CUSTOMER SERVICE 844,935 TOTAL OTHER EXPENSES PER FORM 990 LINE 24E $2,900,446
Form 990, Part IX, Line 4THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS SPECIFICALLY STATE THAT THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS MEMBERS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS MEMBERS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS MEMBERS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR MEMBERS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE BASIS ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS AND IS SUMMARIZED AS FOLLOWS: (A) IN ORDER TO INDUCE PATRONAGE AND TO ASSURE THAT THE COOPERATIVE WILL OPERATE ON A NONPROFIT BASIS, THE COOPERATIVE IS OBLIGATED TO ACCOUNT ON A PATRONAGE BASIS TO ALL ITS MEMBERS FOR ALL AMOUNTS RECEIVED AND RECEIVABLE FROM THE FURNISHING OF ELECTRIC ENERGY IN EXCESS OF OPERATING COSTS AND EXPENSES PROPERLY CHARGEABLE AGAINST SUCH SERVICES (I.E. MARGINS FROM THE PROVISION OF ELECTRIC ENERGY). (B) THE MARGINS FROM THE PROVISION OF ELECTRIC ENERGY ARE RECEIVED WITH THE UNDERSTANDING THAT THEY ARE FURNISHED BY THE MEMBERS AS CAPITAL. (C) THE COOPERATIVE IS OBLIGATED TO PAY BY CREDITS TO A CAPITAL ACCOUNT FOR EACH MEMBER FOR ALL SUCH MARGINS. AND (D) ALL SUCH AMOUNTS CREDITED TO THE CAPITAL ACCOUNT OF ANY MEMBER SHALL HAVE THE SAME STATUS AS THOUGH THEY HAD BEEN PAID TO THE MEMBER IN CASH IN PURSUANCE OF A LEGAL OBLIGATION TO DO SO AND THE MEMBER HAD THEN FURNISHED TO THE COOPERATIVE CORRESPONDING AMOUNTS OF CAPITAL. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE 2013 CALENDAR YEAR. AS NOTED ABOVE, SUCH AMOUNTS ARE ALLOCATED SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). THE AMOUNTS ALLOCATED ARE REPRESENTATIVE OF THE MARGINS FROM THE PROVISION OF ELECTRIC ENERGY TO THE MEMBERS AND ARE DONE PURSUANT TO THE OLBIGATION THAT EXISTED IN THE BYLAWS PRIOR TO THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDING ELECTRICITY TO ITS MEMBERS. THEREFORE, THESE AMOUNTS MEET THE DEFINITION OF THE TERM "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID". PLEASE NOTE, HOWEVER, THAT BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS MEMBERS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED THE AMOUNT OF ITS 2013 MARGIN THAT HAS BEEN OR IS TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END. SUCH AMOUNTS ARE AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING AND IS NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES. AS A RESULT, THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE COOPERATIVE'S GAAP BASIS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE REVENUE LESS EXPENSES REPORTED ON PART I, LINE 19 IS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS REPORTED AS BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:UNCLAIMED CAPITAL CREDITS 597,795. RETIREMENT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL -3,117,764. REALLOCATION OF UNCLAIMED CAPITAL CREDIT RETIREMENTS 302,606. PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGNABLE 4,287,974. DONATED CAPITAL
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2cTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAVE ASSIGNED MEMBERS TO AN AUDIT COMMITTEE TO OVERSEE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT AND SELECT THE INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDITOR.