BEAVER COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BEAVER COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL INC (EIN 04-2103869)
- Tax period
- 2013-07-01 to 2014-06-30
- Filed
- 2014-11-06
- IRS object ID
- 201443109349301984
- Schema version
- 2013v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule F
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2014-11-06T15:48:30-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2014-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 042571780 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ALEXANDER ARONSON FINNING & CO PC | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 21 EAST MAIN STREET | AddressLine1 |
| City | WESTBORO | City |
| State | MA | State |
| ZIP Code | 01581 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 042103869 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE BEAVER COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL INC | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BEAV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6177382700 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 791 HAMMOND STREET | AddressLine1 |
| City | CHESTNUT HILL | City |
| State | MA | State |
| ZIP Code | 024672317 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | PETER HUTTON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | HEAD OF SCHOOL | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6177382701 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2014-10-29 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | THOMAS F MULDOON CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01561688 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5083669100 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2014-10-29 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2015-11-30 17:44:51Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | PETER HUTTON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 791 HAMMOND STREET | AddressLine1 |
| City | CHESTNUT HILL | City |
| State | MA | State |
| ZIP Code | 02467 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $26,261,241 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.BCDSCHOOL.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1920 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | BEAVER COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL (BCDS) IS AN INDEPENDENT COEDUCATIONAL DAY SCHOOL SERVING OVER 400 STUDENTS IN GRADES 6-12. THE SCHOOL'S CURRICULUM STRESSES REAL-WORLD PROBLEM SOLVING, COLLABORATION, FLEXIBILITY, AND CREATIVITY. ATHLETICS AND THE ARTS, BOTH VISUAL AND PERFORMING, ARE ALSO KEY PARTS OF THE SCHOOL'S PROGRAM. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 21 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 18 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 411 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 20 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,467,004 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,424,169 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $20,716,727 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $21,696,651 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $23,478 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $329,709 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $23,207,209 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $25,450,529 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,614,926 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,798,774 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,602,881 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,008,149 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $801,726 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $7,058,004 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,074,627 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $22,275,811 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $22,881,550 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $931,398 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,568,979 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $43,579,008 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $48,270,689 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $24,396,596 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $25,457,596 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $19,182,412 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $22,813,093 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | BEAVER COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL(BCDS) IS AN INDEPENDENT COEDUCATIONAL DAY SCHOOL SERVING OVER 400 STUDENTS IN GRADES 6-12. THE SCHOOL'S CURRICULUM STRESSES REAL-WORLD PROBLEM SOLVING, COLLABORATION, FLEXIBILITY, AND CREATIVITY. ATHLETICS AND THE ARTS, BOTH VISUAL AND PERFORMING, ARE ALSO KEY PARTS OF THE SCHOOL'S PROGRAM. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $15,006,079 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $3,584,230 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $18,440,703 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | INSTRUCTION PROGRAM - PROVIDES AN ACADEMICALLY CHALLENGING CURRICULUM TO OVER 400 STUDENTS IN GRADES 6-12. STUDENTS COME FROM NUMEROUS COMMUNITIES IN EASTERN MASS., AND FROM A WIDE RANGE OF SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC BACKGROUNDS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,586,552 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $214,544 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $3,255,948 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SUMMER PROGRAM - PROVIDES EDUCATIONAL AND ATHLETIC INSTRUCTION DURING THE SUMMER TO OVER 1000 CHILDREN, RANGING IN AGE FROM 3 TO 14. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $17,592,631 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 124 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 411 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | 0 | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | 0 | Form1098CFiledInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 21 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 18 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TIMOTHY PARSON | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6177382744 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 791 HAMMOND STREET | AddressLine1 |
| City | CHESTNUT HILL | City |
| State | MA | State |
| ZIP Code | 02467 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER HUTTON | |||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | 45.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $384,293 | $0 | $98,762 | |
| WILLIAM R O'REILLY JR | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TARA PAULAUSKAS | |||||||
| FACULTY REPRESENTATIVE | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $81,152 | $0 | $12,839 | ||
| SONJA R SPEARS | |||||||
| CLERK | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ALEX GOULD | |||||||
| FACULTY REPRESENTATIVE | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $75,275 | $0 | $5,074 | ||
| DAVID FUBINI | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVID SCHECHTER | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL CARMEN | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHRISTOPHER LOGAN | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JENNIFER CHAFKIN | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARY LOEKEN | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BETH TERRANA | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RANDI CUTLER | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOSH KRAFT | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEVEN KAITZ | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TRACY SIMKO | |||||||
| PARENT REPRESENTATIVE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEBORAH MILLS | |||||||
| PARENT REPRESENTATIVE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NANCY KACUPAJ | |||||||
| STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| THILO HENKES | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BILL KREMER | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARGA BILLER | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRIS DEDE | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PETER SAPERSTONE | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANDREW OFFIT | |||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TIMOTHY PARSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 45.00 | $224,261 | $0 | $31,877 | Yes (X) | ||
| NANCY CARUSO | |||||||
| ASST HEAD OF SCHOOL | 45.00 | $183,121 | $0 | $15,760 | Yes (X) | ||
| NATHANIEL SALTONSTALL | |||||||
| DIR. OF SUMMER PROG. | 45.00 | $143,938 | $0 | $25,912 | Yes (X) | ||
| AMY WHEELER | |||||||
| UPPER SCHOOL DIRECTOR | 45.00 | $133,653 | $0 | $22,785 | Yes (X) | ||
| LISA TRASK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF MARKETING | 45.00 | $139,691 | $0 | $14,438 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,365,384 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $227,447 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 21 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAGE DINING SERVICES INC | |||||
| 1402 YORK RD SUITE 100 | LUTHERVILLE | MD | 21093 | FOOD SERVICES | $780,377 |
| CAFCO | |||||
| 77 CHARLES STREET | SOUTH BOSTON | MA | 02116 | CONSTRUCTION | $403,157 |
| PROSPECT BUILDING SERVICE CORP | |||||
| 360 PEARL STREET | MAIDEN | MA | 02148 | CLEANING SERVICES | $320,537 |
| NUVU | |||||
| 450 MASS AVE | CAMBRIDGE | MA | 02139 | EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS | $251,265 |
| JOHN HENRY ROOFING | |||||
| 62 HICHBORN ST | BRIGHTON | MA | 02135 | CONSTRUCTION | $151,406 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,424,169 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,424,169 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION & FEES | 611710 | $18,360,263 | $18,360,263 |
| SUMMER PROGRAM FEES | 611710 | $3,255,948 | $3,255,948 |
| AUXILIARY ACTIVITIES | 611710 | $80,440 | $80,440 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $21,696,651 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $300,836 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $300,836 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $839,585 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $810,712 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $28,873 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $28,873 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $28,873 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $25,450,529 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $21,696,651 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $329,709 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,798,774 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,798,774 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $720,640 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $112,691 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $382,568 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $225,381 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,349,888 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,741,361 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,235,571 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $372,956 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $463,427 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $338,612 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $113,170 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,645 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $865,200 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $590,353 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $226,393 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $48,454 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $608,994 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $406,346 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $165,761 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $36,887 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,661 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $49,661 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,500 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $33,500 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $556,083 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $109,806 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $239,482 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $206,795 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $155,951 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,579 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $100,831 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $25,541 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,064,658 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $701,672 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $204,983 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $158,003 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $440,506 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $440,506 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $261,455 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $206,638 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,752 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,065 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $496,285 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $496,285 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,412,507 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,412,507 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,393 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $72,393 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOOD SERVICE | $810,486 | $768,950 | $8,021 | $33,515 |
| REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $620,086 | $40,875 | $579,211 | |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $462,966 | $327,759 | $47,143 | $88,064 |
| OFF CAMPUS PROGRAMS | $413,866 | $413,866 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $224,224 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,005,349 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | -$2,359,545 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | -$421,580 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,881,550 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,592,631 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,487,193 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $801,726 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,416,942 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,533,088 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $248,121 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $249,774 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $397,923 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,060,851 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $109,832 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,434 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $870,606 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $636,571 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $39,472,526 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $13,356,936 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,715,987 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,115,590 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,644,339 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,501,809 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $175,258 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $123,572 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,579,008 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,270,689 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $297,325 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $463,629 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,899,689 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,061,358 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,199,582 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,932,609 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,396,596 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,457,596 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,787,167 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,056,617 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,036,985 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,370,132 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,358,260 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,386,344 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,182,412 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,813,093 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,579,008 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,270,689 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,568,979 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,061,702 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $10,737,747 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $28,084 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,389,585 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $507,450 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $11,647,966 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $10,019,852 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $12,445 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,239,253 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $533,803 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $10,737,747 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $10,615,317 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $13,574 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$144,547 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $464,492 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $10,019,852 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $9,540,024 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $13,354 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,507,573 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $445,634 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $10,615,317 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $8,830,172 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $31,234 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,177,381 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $498,763 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $9,540,024 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.73000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.12000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.15000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $181,047 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $181,047 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $32,606,445 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,232,343 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $22,374,102 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,705,283 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $989,238 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,716,045 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,798,444 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,976,205 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $822,239 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $181,307 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $159,150 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $22,157 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $26,115,590 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| EQUITY MUTUAL FUNDS | $5,631,495 | F |
| FIXED INCOME MUTUAL FUNDS | $2,412,836 | F |
| MULTI-STRATEGY HEDGE FUND | $3,457,478 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $11,501,809 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $26,512,231 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,061,702 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,061,702 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $25,450,529 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $25,450,529 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $22,881,550 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $22,881,550 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $22,881,550 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE SCHOOL ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES IN ACCORDANCE WITH ASC TOPIC, INCOME TAXES. THIS STANDARD CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN TAX POSITIONS AND PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT REGARDING A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE SCHOOL HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS WHICH QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT JUNE 30, 2014. THE SCHOOL'S INFORMATION RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE FEDERAL AND STATE JURISDICTIONS AND GENERALLY REMAIN OPEN FOR THE MOST RECENT THREE YEARS. |
| PART V, LINE 4 | PART V, LINE 4 EARNINGS FROM PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED ASSETS MAY BE USED FOR OPERATIONS, BUT THE PRINCIPAL MAY NOT BE SPENT. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | EVERY DECEMBER THE ORGANIZATION PUBLISHES A JOINT ADVERTISEMENT WITH THE ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS OF NEW ENGLAND. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - | RegionTxt |
| Offices | 0 | OfficesCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | CAYMAN ISLANDS - BASED HEDGE FUND INVESTMENT | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $3,457,478 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continutation Total Office | 0 | ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continutation Total Employee | 0 | ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $3,457,478 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $3,457,478 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | Yes (1) | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | Yes (1) | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE F, PART IV, LINE 3 | THE SCHOOL IS NOT REQUIRED TO FILL OUT FORM 5471 AS THE SCHOOL DID NOT MEET THE 10% OWNERSHIP THRESHOLD |
| SCHEDULE F, PART IV, LINE 4 | THE SCHOOL IS ALSO NOT REQUIRED TO COMPLETE FORM 8621 AS THE PRIVATE FOREIGN INVESTMENT COMPANY (PFIC) RULES DO NOT APPLY TO TAX EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS AS THE PFIC DOES NOT GENERATE ANY INCOME UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 952 SUBPART F. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| TUITION FINANCIAL AID | 108 | $3,584,230 |
| SUMMER PROGRAM FINANCIAL AID | 15 | $214,544 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART III, COLUMN (B) | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FINANCIAL AID IS AWARDED TO STUDENTS OBJECTIVELY, BASED ON FINANCIAL NEED. TO BE CONSIDERED FOR A FINANCIAL AID GRANT FOR THEIR CHILDREN, PARENTS MUST FURNISH : 1) A COPY OF THEIR MOST RECENT FEDERAL TAX RETURN; AND 2) A COMPLETED "PARENTS FINANCIAL STATEMENT" (PFS) PROVIDED BY THE SCHOOL AND STUDENT SERVICE (SSS) AFFILIATE OF THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS. SSS ANALYZES THE PFS AND MAKES A RECOMMENDATION REGARDING FINANCIAL NEED TO THE SCHOOL FOR ITS CONSIDERATION. THE SCHOOL MAKES THE FINAL DETERMINATION OF FINANCIAL AID BASED ON THE SSS RECOMMENDATION, SOMETIMES ADJUSTED TO REFLECT UNUSUAL CIRCUMSTANCES OR SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE FAMILY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER HUTTON | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | $384,293 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $40,000 | $0 | $58,762 | $0 | $483,055 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TIMOTHY PARSON | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | $224,261 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,040 | $0 | $12,837 | $0 | $256,138 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NANCY CARUSO | ||||||||||||||
| ASST HEAD OF SCHOOL | $183,121 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,200 | $0 | $560 | $0 | $198,881 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NATHANIEL SALTONSTALL | ||||||||||||||
| DIR. OF SUMMER PROG. | $143,938 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,412 | $0 | $13,500 | $0 | $169,850 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AMY WHEELER | ||||||||||||||
| UPPER SCHOOL DIRECTOR | $133,653 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,091 | $0 | $12,694 | $0 | $156,438 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LISA TRASK | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF MARKETING | $139,691 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,166 | $0 | $7,272 | $0 | $154,129 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | THE HEAD OF SCHOOL IS REQUIRED TO LIVE IN A SCHOOL-OWNED RESIDENCE AS PART OF HIS CONTRACT. A PORTION ($48,000)OF THE FIGURE SHOWN IN PART II (D) INCLUDES THE VALUE OF THIS HOUSING BASED ON COMPARABLE LOCAL RENTALS. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | PETER HUTTON, HEAD OF SCHOOL - $19200 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCY | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 043431814 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2013-02-01 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $15,282,915 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | REFINANCE DEBT | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $350,306 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $15,282,915 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $15,282,915 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2013 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Current Refunding | Yes (1) | CurrentRefundingInd |
| Advance Refunding | 0 | AdvanceRefundingInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | Yes (1) | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (1) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | 0 | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | A COPY OF THE DRAFT FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES; THE MEMBERS THEN HAVE A WEEK TO SUGGEST ANY CHANGES. ANY MEMBERS OF THE BOARD MAY REQUEST A COPY OF THE FINAL FORM 990. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | AT THE START OF THE SCHOOL YEAR, ALL BOARD MEMBERS RECEIVE A COPY OF THE POLICY AND A DISCLOSURE STATEMENT THAT MUST BE FILLED IN AND RETURNED TO THE HEAD'S ASSISTANT, ACTING ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD CLERK. THE HEAD'S ASSISTANT MONITORS RETURNS AND ASSURES THAT ALL TRUSTEES DO SUBMIT THE DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS. ANY CONFLICTS DISCLOSED WOULD BE REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, PER THE POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | FOR THE HEAD'S COMPENSATION: EACH YEAR THE SCHOOL'S DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND OPERATIONS (DFO) ASSEMBLES MARKET DATA FROM TWO PRINCIPAL SOURCES: STATISTICS COMPILED BY THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS, AND IRS FORM 990'S AVAILABLE FROM THE GUIDESTAR WEB SITE. EMPHASIS IS ON BENCHMARKING VERSUS A DEFINED GROUP OF 9 PEER SCHOOLS, BUT THE BROADER NEW ENGLAND MARKET IS ALSO CONSIDERED. THIS DATA IS CONDENSED, ANALYZED AND CONVEYED TO THE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, WHO SHARES IT WITH THE BOARD'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THAT COMMITTEE, CONSIDERING ALSO WRITTEN PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS, SETS THE HEAD'S COMPENSATION. FOR OTHER POSITIONS THAN THE HEAD, THE DFO ASSEMBLES OBJECTIVE MARKET DATA FROM THE NAIS AND CONVEYS THAT TO THE HEAD, WHO SETS SALARIES BASED ON THAT DATA, EMPLOYEE PERFORMANCE, AND BUDGETED FUNDS AVAILABLE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | NO CHANGES |