PETER G PETERSON INSTITUTE FOR INTERNATIONAL ECONOMICS: Form 990, tax year 2013
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PETER G PETERSON INSTITUTE FOR INTERNATIONAL ECONOMICS (EIN 52-1226967)
- Tax period
- 2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
- Filed
- 2014-11-13
- IRS object ID
- 201443179349302454
- Schema version
- 2013v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2014-11-13T10:36:18-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2013-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MCGLADREY LLP | BusinessNameLine1 |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1861 INTERNATIONAL DRIVE SUITE 400 | AddressLine1 |
| City | MCLEAN | City |
| State | VA | State |
| ZIP Code | 22102 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2013-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521226967 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | INSTITUTE FOR INTERNATIONAL ECONOMICS | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | INST | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2023289000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1750 MASSACHUSETTS AVENUE NW | AddressLine1 |
| City | WASHINGTON | City |
| State | DC | State |
| ZIP Code | 200361903 | ZIPCode |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ADAM POSEN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2023289000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2014-11-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| PTIN | P01263012 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7033366400 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2013 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2015-11-30 17:44:51Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ADAM POSEN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1750 MASSACHUSETTS AVENUE NW | AddressLine1 |
| City | WASHINGTON | City |
| State | DC | State |
| ZIP Code | 200361903 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $24,340,220 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | HTTP://WWW.PIIE.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1981 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE PETERSON INSTITUTE FOR INTERNATIONAL ECONOMICS IS A PRIVATE, NONPROFIT INSTITUTION FOR RIGOROUS, INTELLECTUALLY OPEN, AND HONEST STUDY AND DISCUSSION OF INTERNATIONAL ECONOMIC POLICY. ITS PURPOSE IS TO IDENTIFY AND ANALYZE IMPORTANT ISSUES RELATED TO MAKING GLOBALIZATION BENEFICIAL AND SUSTAINABLE FOR THE PEOPLE OF THE UNITED STATES AND THE WORLD. THE INSTITUTE SEEKS TO DEVELOP AND COMMUNICATE PRACTICAL APPROACHES FOR DEALING WITH GLOBAL ECONOMIC CHALLENGES. IT IS COMPLETELY NONPARTISAN AND IS DEDICATED TO ANTICIPATING ISSUES AND PROPOSING PRACTICAL IDEAS IN USEFUL AND ACCESSIBLE FORMATS, AND TO INFORM AND ELEVATE PUBLIC DEBATE ON THESE SUBJECTS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 77 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $8,676,480 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $9,324,186 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $24,543 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $19,964 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $432,185 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,549,038 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $338,150 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $102,134 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $9,471,358 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $10,995,322 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,692,878 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,452,498 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $953,830 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,983,322 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,202,042 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $11,676,200 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $13,654,540 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,204,842 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,659,218 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $76,005,727 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $80,988,585 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $7,655,040 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $8,189,432 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $68,350,687 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $72,799,153 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE PETERSON INSTITUTE FOR INTERNATIONAL ECONOMICS IS A PRIVATE, NONPROFIT INSTITUTION FOR RIGOROUS, INTELLECTUALLY OPEN, AND HONEST STUDY AND DISCUSSION OF INTERNATIONAL ECONOMIC POLICY. ITS PURPOSE IS TO IDENTIFY AND ANALYZE IMPORTANT ISSUES RELATED TO MAKING GLOBALIZATION BENEFICIAL AND SUSTAINABLE FOR THE PEOPLE OF THE UNITED STATES AND THE WORLD. THE INSTITUTE SEEKS TO DEVELOP AND COMMUNICATE PRACTICAL APPROACHES FOR DEALING WITH GLOBAL ECONOMIC CHALLENGES. IT IS COMPLETELY NONPARTISAN AND IS DEDICATED TO ANTICIPATING ISSUES AND PROPOSING PRACTICAL IDEAS IN USEFUL AND ACCESSIBLE FORMATS, AND TO INFORM AND ELEVATE PUBLIC DEBATE ON THESE SUBJECTS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $7,699,997 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | RESEARCH: THE INSTITUTE'S STAFF OF ABOUT 20 SENIOR FULLTIME RESEARCHERS, AS WELL AS A DOZEN NONRESIDENT FELLOWS, PURSUED OBJECTIVE ANALYSIS AND PRACTICAL ADVICE ON SUCH TOPICS AS INTERNATIONAL TRADE AND INVESTMENT, INTERNATIONAL FINANCE AND EXCHANGE RATES, MACROECONOMIC POLICY AND CRISIS RESPONSE, GLOBALIZATION AND HUMAN WELFARE, AND AREA STUDIES OF KEY ECONOMIC REGIONS, INCLUDING CHINA, INDIA, JAPAN, KOREA, RUSSIA, THE EUROPEAN UNION, AND THE MIDDLE EAST, AS WELL AS THE UNITED STATES ITSELF AND ITS NAFTA PARTNERS. CURRENT PRIORITIES EMPHASIZED GLOBAL SUPPLY CHAINS AND MULTINATIONAL INVESTMENT; THE GROWING ROLE OF CHINA; GLOBALIZATION, INEQUALITY, AND UNEMPLOYMENT; THE GLOBAL FINANCIAL AND ECONOMIC CRISIS AND ESPECIALLY ITS BANKING AND MONETARY COMPONENTS; NATIONAL AND INTERNATIONAL FINANCIAL REGULATIONS; TRADE NEGOTIATIONS; AND REFORMING THE INTERNATIONAL MONETARY SYSTEM. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,599,294 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | OUTREACH: THE INSTITUTE, DRAWING ON ITS INDEPENDENCE, RESEARCH AND CONVENING POWER, HELD 49 ON-THE-RECORD PUBLIC MEETINGS EACH YEAR, MOST OF THEM WEBCAST LIVE, AND 44 PRIVATE OFF-THE-RECORD POLICY DISCUSSIONS, INCLUDING A SERIES OF BREAKFAST SESSIONS ON THE EUROPEAN CRISIS, EMERGING MARKETS AND MONETARY POLICY. IN ADDITION, 42 RESEARCH SEMINARS AND STUDY GROUPS FOR STAFF AND SELECTED INVITEES WERE HELD TO DISCUSS PRESENTATIONS BY SCHOLARS INSIDE AND OUTSIDE THE INSTITUTE. THE AUDIENCES FOR THESE EVENTS INCLUDED ACADEMICS, BUSINESS LEADERS, US AND FOREIGN GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS, OFFICIALS AT INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATIONS, CONGRESSIONAL STAFFS, ADVOCACY GROUPS, POLICY INSTITUTE EXPERTS, JOURNALISTS, POLICYMAKERS AND SUPPORTERS AND FRIENDS OF THE PETERSON INSTITUTE. THE PURPOSE WAS TO INFORM A BROAD RANGE OF INTERESTED PARTIES AND ENCOURAGE VIGOROUS DEBATE AND EXCHANGES OF DIFFERENT POINTS OF VIEWS TO ENRICH EVERYONE'S UNDERSTANDING OF COMPLEX ISSUES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $717,049 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $102,293 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PUBLICATIONS: IN AN EFFORT TO DISSEMINATE THE INSTITUTE'S RESEARCH AND ANALYSIS TO THE WIDEST POSSIBLE AUDIENCE, IT PUBLISHED 6 BOOKS IN 2013, 35 POLICY BRIEFS AND 13 WORKING PAPERS. IN ADDITION, INSTITUTE SCHOLARS PROVIDED EXPERT TESTIMONY TO CONGRESS AND TO LEGISLATIVE COMMITTEES THROUGHOUT THE WORLD. THEY PRODUCED DOZENS OF OP-EDS AND SPEECHES AND OFFERED THEIR VIEWS ON THREE SEPARATE BLOGS AND IN AUDIO AND VIDEO INTERVIEWS FEATURED ON THE INSTITUTE'S WEBSITE. RESEARCH STAFF MEMBERS APPEARED ON ALL THE MAJOR BROADCAST OUTLETS, FROM CNN TO THE BBC, FOX NEWS AND NPR, OFTEN FROM THE INSTITUTE'S IN-HOUSE STUDIO. THE INSTITUTE HOSTED PRESS CONFERENCE CALLS, MEDIA LUNCHES, AND DID EXTENSIVE SOCIAL MEDIA. THESE LEAD TO THOUSANDS OF MEDIA CITATIONS THIS YEAR. MORE THAN 2 MILLION UNIQUE VISITORS CAME TO THE INSTITUTE'S WEBSITE IN 2013. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $11,016,340 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 36 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 77 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OLVIN D'SOUZA | BusinessNameLine1 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2023289000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1750 MASSACHUSETTS AVENUE NW | AddressLine1 |
| City | WASHINGTON | City |
| State | DC | State |
| ZIP Code | 200361903 | ZIPCode |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (53 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PETER G PETERSON | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GEORGE DAVID | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES W OWENS | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN OF THE EXEC COMM | 2.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HAMAD AL-SAYARI | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RONNIE C CHAN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| YUAN CHEN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LOUIS CHENEVERT | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LYNN DE ROTHSCHILD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANDREAS C DRACOPOULOS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JESSICA EINHORN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STANLEY FISCHER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PETER FISHER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ARMINIO FRAGA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JACOB A FRENKEL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MAURICE R GREENBERG | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HERBJORN HANSSON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CARLA A HILLS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| YOSHIMI INABA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HUGH JOHNSTON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KAREN KATEN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM M KECK II | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL KLEIN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CAIO KOCH-WESER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANDREW N LIVERIS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SERGIO MARCHIONNE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DONALD F MCHENRY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| INDRA K NOOYI | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HUTHAM OLAYAN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PETER ORSZAG | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL A PETERSON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| VICTOR PINCHUK | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| VIRGINIA ROMETTY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICHARD E SALOMON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LAWRENCE H SUMMERS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEAN-CLAUDE TRICHET | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAUL VOLCKER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PETER VOSER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JACOB WALLENBERG | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARINA V N WHITMAN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RONALD A WILLIAMS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ERNESTO ZEDILLO | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NANCY BIRDSALL | |||||||
| EX OFFICIO | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICHARD COOPER | |||||||
| EX OFFICIO | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BARRY EICHENGREEN | |||||||
| EX OFFICIO | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ADAM POSEN | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $399,194 | $0 | $50,181 | Yes (X) | ||
| JESSE M NOLAND | |||||||
| EXEC. VP & DIRECTOR OF STUDIES | 40.00 | $332,417 | $0 | $53,888 | Yes (X) | ||
| HILDA M MCKOY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 40.00 | $105,638 | $0 | $21,301 | Yes (X) | ||
| JEFFREY A CORDEAU | |||||||
| VP OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $119,927 | $0 | $31,100 | Yes (X) | ||
| C FRED BERGSTEN | |||||||
| PRESIDENT EMERITUS | 40.00 | $1,927,092 | $0 | $624,244 | Yes (X) | ||
| ARVIND SUBRAMANIAN | |||||||
| SENIOR FELLOW | 40.00 | $357,758 | $0 | $37,756 | Yes (X) | ||
| NICHOLAS R LARDY | |||||||
| SENIOR FELLOW | 40.00 | $355,649 | $0 | $43,351 | Yes (X) | ||
| WILLIAM R CLINE | |||||||
| SENIOR FELLOW | 40.00 | $273,158 | $0 | $50,181 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANDERS ASLUND | |||||||
| SENIOR FELLOW | 40.00 | $261,073 | $0 | $53,888 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,131,906 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $965,890 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 19 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1 | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/City | StateContractorAddress/USAddress/State | ZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCode | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WELL DUNN CATERING | |||||
| 510 11TH STREET SE | WASHINGTON | DC | 20003 | CATERING | $144,979 |
| P&R ENTERPRISES INC | |||||
| PO BOX 8095 | FALLS CHURCH | VA | 22306 | JANITORIAL SERVICES | $113,541 |
| GREAT AMERICA FINANCIAL SERVICES | |||||
| 625 1ST STREET SE 800 | CEDAR RAPIDS | IA | 52401 | COPIER RENTAL | $105,792 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $9,324,186 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $9,324,186 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ROYALTY/COMMERCIAL PUB | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $19,964 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $19,964 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $19,964 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $133,308 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $133,308 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $14,749,024 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $13,333,294 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,415,730 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,415,730 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,415,730 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $93,933 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $11,604 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $82,329 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $82,329 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $19,805 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $19,805 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $19,805 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,995,322 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $102,293 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,568,843 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,146,565 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $735,432 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $369,631 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $41,502 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,780,084 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,854,315 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,663,449 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $262,320 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $642,295 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $44,961 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $594,123 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,211 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $571,379 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $34,283 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $535,491 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,605 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $312,175 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,852 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $287,076 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,247 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,305 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $16,305 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,950 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $46,950 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $271,709 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $271,709 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,108,833 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $442,132 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $647,821 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,880 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,702 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $38,702 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $774,169 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $364,800 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,446 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $402,923 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $182,631 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $275 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $182,356 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $271,026 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $231,342 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,040 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,644 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $327,647 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $305,817 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,342 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $19,488 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $151,985 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $151,985 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $401,454 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $401,454 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $109,737 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $109,737 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HONORARIA | $353,721 | $353,721 | ||
| OTHER TAXES (PROPERTY) | $144,350 | $144,350 | ||
| EMPLOYEE TRAINING | $2,823 | $506 | $2,317 | |
| OVERHEAD ALLOCATION | $0 | $3,587,202 | -$3,777,212 | $190,010 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,654,540 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,016,340 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,684,370 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $953,830 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $1,400 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,515,819 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,833,393 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,382,777 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,767,855 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,866 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,887 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $232,294 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $247,131 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $107,939 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,380 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $20,348,388 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $5,448,476 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,162,142 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,899,912 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,063,569 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,701,583 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $48,272,365 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,213,087 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,215,956 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,215,957 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $76,005,727 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $80,988,585 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,072,024 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,829,328 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,488,790 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,133,156 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,094,226 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,226,948 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,655,040 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,189,432 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,602,775 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,406,189 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,481,710 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,545,961 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,266,202 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,847,003 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,350,687 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $72,799,153 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $76,005,727 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $80,988,585 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$2,659,218 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $7,107,684 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Cash | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingCashInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $10,761,923 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $7,460,008 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,465,557 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,676,480 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,324,186 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $46,688,154 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $10,761,923 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $7,460,008 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,465,557 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,676,480 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,324,186 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $46,688,154 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $6,398,230 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $40,289,924 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $108,404 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $101,628 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $226,422 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $285,896 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $133,308 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $855,658 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $83,882 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $233,447 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $246,779 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $19,805 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $583,913 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $48,127,725 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $586,047 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.83710 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.79470 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $8,031,509 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $14,074,236 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $845,019 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $22,950,764 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $8,031,509 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $8,031,509 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $8,031,509 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $8,031,509 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $8,025,009 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $6,500 | ContributionsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $8,031,509 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $8,025,009 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $8,025,009 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.08930 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.13300 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.77770 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,830,800 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,830,800 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,832,436 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,335,457 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $9,496,979 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,268,547 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,113,019 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $155,528 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,416,605 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,416,605 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $14,899,912 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (28 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| ACACIA CONSERVATION FUND LP | $1,696,973 | F |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS LP | $4,762,398 | F |
| ANCHORAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS OFFSHORE LTD CL D | $1,722,578 | F |
| BBH CORE SELECT FUND - CLASS N | $3,796,985 | F |
| BROOKSIDE CAYMAN LIMITED | $1,157 | F |
| CAMCAP RESOURCES OFFSHORE FUND, LTD | $1,050,846 | F |
| CANYON BALANCED FUND (CAYMAN) LTD | $1,734,884 | F |
| CAPITAL GUARDIAN ETOP | $46,308 | F |
| CEDAR ROCK CAPITAL PARTNERS LLC | $3,836,226 | F |
| CENTERBRIDGE CREDIT PARTNERS TE LP | $2,816,015 | F |
| CONVEXITY CAPITAL OFFSHORE LP | $3,939,544 | F |
| DAVIDSON KEMPNER INTERNATIONAL (BVI) LTD | $1,525,813 | F |
| ENCAP ENERGY CAPITAL FUND IX-C LP | $95,661 | F |
| EQUINOX FUND INTERNATIONAL LTD CLASS E | $1,199,799 | F |
| ETON PARK OVERSEAS FUND LTD | $1,331,669 | F |
| FALLBROOK | $14,947 | F |
| FORTRESS CREDIT OPPS FUND (B) LP | $1,238,387 | F |
| HIGHCLERE INTERNATIONAL INVESTORS SMID FUND | $1,818,100 | F |
| KING STREET CAPITAL LP | $1,576,865 | F |
| OVERLOOK PARTNERS' FUND LP | $1,948,970 | F |
| OZ INVESTMENTS | $59 | F |
| PRAESIDIUM STRATEGIC OPPORTUNITIES FUND LP | $2,280,538 | F |
| SAMLYN OFFSHORE LTD | $31,009 | F |
| SENATOR GLOBAL OPP OFFSHORE FUND LTD | $2,004,961 | F |
| SPINNAKER GLOBAL OPPORTUNITY FUND CLASS K1 | $1,836,980 | F |
| STEADFAST INTL LTD CLASS P AND CLASS R | $1,818,796 | F |
| THE NAVIS ASIA NAVIGATOR US FEEDER FUND | $1,018,519 | F |
| WHITE DEER ENERGY | $68,100 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $45,213,087 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DIRECTOR'S LIFE INSURANCE POLICY | $1,094,226 |
| INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT | $132,722 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,226,948 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $17,842,901 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $7,107,684 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $11,604 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $7,119,288 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $10,723,613 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $271,709 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $271,709 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $10,995,322 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,394,435 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $11,604 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $11,604 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $13,382,831 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $271,709 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $271,709 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $13,654,540 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE INSTITUTE'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF FOUR FUNDS ESTABLISHED TO SUPPORT THE SALARY AND RESEARCH COSTS OF SENIOR FELLOWS. ITS ENDOWMENT INCLUDES BOTH DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS. THE ENDOWMENT IS THE CORE SOURCE OF OPERATIONAL FUNDS NOW AND INTO THE FUTURE, INDEPENDENT FROM AND NOT RELIANT UPON EXTERNAL REVENUE SOURCES. ACCORDINGLY, THE SPENDING AND INVESTMENT POLICIES ARE DESIGNED IN TANDEM TO EARN AND PROVIDE SUSTAINABLE AND RELIABLE AMOUNTS ANNUALLY TO SUPPORT THE INSTITUTE'S PROGRAMS. THE CURRENT YEAR AMOUNTS INCLUDE THE CURRENT YEAR CONTRIBUTIONS OF $2,580,801 AND $11,493,435 OF PRIOR YEAR ADJUSTMENTS PROPERLY REPORTED ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, BUT INADVERTENTLY LEFT OFF OF THE TAX RETURNS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE INSTITUTE IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON ITS EXEMPT ACTIVITIES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (THE CODE) AND HAS BEEN DESIGNATED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AS A "PUBLICLY SUPPORTED" ORGANIZATION UNDER SECTION 509(A)(1) OF THE CODE. THE INSTITUTE AND THE SUBSIDIARY ARE, HOWEVER, SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES ON NET PROFITS GENERATED BY ACTIVITIES DEFINED AS UNRELATED BUSINESS ACTIVITIES UNDER APPLICABLE TAX LAW. TO DATE, NEITHER HAS ENGAGED IN ANY SUCH ACTIVITIES. WHEN TAX RETURNS ARE FILED, IT IS HIGHLY CERTAIN THAT SOME POSITIONS TAKEN WOULD BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES, WHILE OTHERS ARE SUBJECT TO UNCERTAINTY ABOUT THE MERITS OF THE POSITION TAKEN OR THE AMOUNT OF THE POSITION THAT WOULD BE ULTIMATELY SUSTAINED. THE BENEFIT OF A TAX POSITION IS RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IN THE PERIOD DURING WHICH, BASED ON ALL AVAILABLE EVIDENCE, MANAGEMENT BELIEVES IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION, INCLUDING THE RESOLUTION OF APPEALS OR LITIGATION PROCESSES, IF ANY. TAX POSITIONS TAKEN ARE NOT OFFSET OR AGGREGATED WITH OTHER POSITIONS. TAX POSITIONS THAT MEET THE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT RECOGNITION THRESHOLD ARE MEASURED AS THE LARGEST AMOUNT OF TAX BENEFIT THAT IS MORE THAN 50% LIKELY OF BEING REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH THE APPLICABLE TAXING AUTHORITY. THE PORTION OF THE BENEFITS ASSOCIATED WITH TAX POSITIONS TAKEN THAT EXCEEDS THE AMOUNT MEASURED AS DESCRIBED ABOVE IS REFLECTED AS A LIABILITY FOR UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN THE ACCOMPANYING BALANCE SHEET, ALONG WITH ANY ASSOCIATED INTEREST AND PENALTIES THAT WOULD BE PAYABLE TO THE TAXING AUTHORITIES UPON EXAMINATION. THE INSTITUTE FILES INCOME TAX RETURNS IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2013, AND FOR THE YEAR THEN ENDED, THERE WERE NO MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED/DERECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR TAX PENALTIES OR INTEREST. GENERALLY, THE INSTITUTE IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO U.S. FEDERAL INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2010. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 11,604. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD 11,604. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | RegionTxt |
| Offices | 0 | OfficesCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | INVESTMENTS | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $21,233,683 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continutation Total Office | 0 | ContinutationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continutation Total Employee | 0 | ContinutationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $21,233,683 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $21,233,683 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | Yes (1) | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | Yes (1) | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | Yes (1) | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | FORM 990, SCHEDULE F, PART I: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION SENDS EMPLOYEES INTERNATIONALLY TO SPEAK AT CONFERENCES AND EVENTS. TRAVEL AND LODGING ARE REIMBURSED TO THE ORGANIZATION BY THE EVENT SPONSOR, THEREFORE THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT INCUR ANY EXPENSES ON ITS BOOKS, WHICH MEETS SCHEDULE F, PART I FILING REQUIREMENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADAM POSEN | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $395,851 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,343 | $0 | $38,250 | $0 | $11,931 | $0 | $449,375 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JESSE M NOLAND | ||||||||||||||
| EXEC. VP & DIRECTOR OF STUDIES | $326,092 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,325 | $0 | $38,250 | $0 | $15,638 | $0 | $386,305 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFFREY A CORDEAU | ||||||||||||||
| VP OPERATIONS | $117,041 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,886 | $0 | $16,426 | $0 | $14,674 | $0 | $151,027 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| C FRED BERGSTEN | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT EMERITUS | $248,023 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,679,069 | $0 | $613,377 | $0 | $10,867 | $0 | $2,551,336 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ARVIND SUBRAMANIAN | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR FELLOW | $356,516 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,242 | $0 | $37,500 | $0 | $256 | $0 | $395,514 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NICHOLAS R LARDY | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR FELLOW | $348,603 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,046 | $0 | $38,250 | $0 | $5,101 | $0 | $399,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WILLIAM R CLINE | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR FELLOW | $263,718 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,440 | $0 | $38,250 | $0 | $11,931 | $0 | $323,339 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANDERS ASLUND | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR FELLOW | $254,689 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,384 | $0 | $38,250 | $0 | $15,638 | $0 | $314,961 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 4B | IN 2013, THE INSTITUTE ESTABLISHED A DEFERRED COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT FOR THE FOUNDER OF THE ORGANIZATION, C. FRED BERGSTEN, FOR CURRENT AND PAST SERVICES. THE ARRANGEMENT, WHICH IS VESTED IN AMOUNTS, CALLS FOR IMMEDIATE PAYMENTS OF $150,000 ANNUALLY OVER THE NEXT 15 TAX YEARS. THIS ANNUITY, SINCE VESTED IN AMOUNT AND TOTAL PAYOUT, CAUSED THE NET PRESENT VALUE OF THE ANNUITY TO BE TAXABLE IN 2013 IN THE AMOUNT OF $1,674,123, WHICH IS PROPERLY SHOWN IN THE TOTALS ON PART VII, COLUMN D, AND ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B(III) AS REPORTABLE COMPENSATION. |
| SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN C: | COLUMN C REPORTS NOT ONLY GENERAL DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN CONTRIBUTIONS, BUT ALSO $575,877 FUTURE PAYMENTS TO BE RECEIVED UNDER THE ANNUITY PAYOUT STRUCTURE. THIS AMOUNT REPRESENTS THE DIFFERENCE IN THE NET PRESENT VALUE OF THE ANNUITY OF $150,000 PAYABLE OVER THE NEXT 15 YEARS, BASED ON CURRENT AND PAST SERVICES RENDERED, AND THE TOTAL OF THE PAYMENTS TO BE RECEIVED UNDER THE PAYMENT PLAN. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11 | THE CFO AND PRESIDENT THOROUGHLY REVIEW THE 990, WHICH IS THEN PRESENTED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION MAINTAINS OPEN COMMUNICATIONS BETWEEN DIRECTORS AND EMPLOYEES, FURTHERMORE, OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE MADE AWARE OF NEW BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS AS THEY ARE CONTRACTED. WHEN POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE DISCOVERED, TOP MANAGEMENT ASSESSES THE SITUATION. IF A CONFLICT EXISTS, THE PERSON WITH THE CONFLICT IS PROHIBITED FROM PARTICIPATING IN THE GOVERNING BODY'S DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS IN THE TRANSACTIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE ORGANIZATION'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ANNUALLY REVIEWS COMPENSATION FOR TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS, INCLUDING THE PRESIDENT, UTILIZING COMPARABLE INDUSTRY AND ORGANIZATIONAL DATA. THE DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE COMMITTEE'S MEETING MINUTES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D). |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2B: | THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTAIN A WHOLLY OWNED LLC, WHICH IS CLASSIFIED AS A DISREGARDED ENTITY FOR TAX PURPOSES. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE PROCESS FOR OVERSEEING THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT THAT AUDITED THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS HAS BEEN CONSISTENT WITH PRIOR YEARS. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | IIE PROPERTY ASSOCIATES LLC | BusinessNameLine1 |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1750 MASSACHUSETTS AVE | AddressLine1 |
| City | WASHINGTON | City |
| State | DC | State |
| ZIP Code | 20036 | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521226967 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | BUILDING MANAGEMENT | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $0 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $9,134 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PETER G PETERSON INSTITUTE FOR INTERNATIONAL ECONOMICS | BusinessNameLine1 |