STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SOUTHERN ILLINOIS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTHERN ILLINOIS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 37-0525125)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-11-14
IRS object ID
201443189349306479
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-11-14T14:27:32-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN371014232PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BENNETT & MIDDENDORF LTDBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1901 YORK ST PO BOX 807AddressLine1
CityQUINCYCity
StateILState
ZIP Code623060807ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN370525125EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTHERN ILLINOIS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6188273555PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 100AddressLine1
CityDONGOLACity
StateILState
ZIP Code62926ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRIS L BENNETTPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone6188273555PhoneNum
Signature2014-11-14SignatureDt

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonROY E RIDDLEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01425150PTIN
Phone2172221142PhoneNum
Preparation2014-11-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCHRIS L BENNETTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 100AddressLine1
CityDONGOLACity
StateILState
ZIP Code62926ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$28,506,128GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.SIEC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE PRIMARY MISSION OF THE COOPERATIVE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO ITS MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee42TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$28,027,717PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$27,799,375CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$34,056PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$33,714CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$579,746PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$673,039CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$28,641,519PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$28,506,128CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$2,226,980PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,219,843CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,994,049PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,487,028CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$24,427,627PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$22,868,349CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$29,648,656PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$27,575,220CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,007,137PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$930,908CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$68,879,915TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$71,089,177TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$37,979,983TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$38,574,424TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$30,899,932NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$32,514,753NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE PRIMARY PURPOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO APPROXIMATELY 8,500 MEMBERSMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescDISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRIC ENERGY TO COOPERATIVE MEMBERS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document14IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee42EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$27,799,375MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$706,753OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHRIS L BENNETTBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6188273555PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 100AddressLine1
CityDONGOLACity
StateILState
ZIP Code62926ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
LARRY DOUGLAS
SECRETARY/TREASURER OF BOARD3.00Yes (X)$7,050$0$0
DAVID MARTIN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$5,025$0$0
SCOTT MILLER
DIRECTOR2.70Yes (X)$6,225$0$0
RICHARD MOSS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$3,450$0$0
SCOTT URY
DIRECTOR1.50Yes (X)$3,000$0$0
BOB MCINTOSH
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$1,500$0$0
CAROLE KELLEY
PRESIDENT OF BOARD2.00$3,525$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT INMAN
DIRECTOR2.00$4,125$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM LITTRELL
VICE PRESIDENT OF BOARD2.00$6,375$0$0Yes (X)
CHRIS BENNETT
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT45.00$111,821$0$72,439Yes (X)
LARRY LINGLE
OPERATIONS SUPERINTENDENT45.00$104,584$0$71,671Yes (X)
LARRY LOVELL
FORMER EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT40.00$124,051$0$84,801Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$380,731TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$228,911TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
OIL FIELD TREE SERVICE
PO BOX 247WEST FRANKFORTIL62896LINE CONSTRUCTION$895,064
HENKELS & MCCOY INC
2268 COLLECTION CENTER DRIVECHICAGOIL60693LINE CONSTRUCTION$461,217
NELSON TREE SERVICE INC
350 EAST DEVON DRIVE 774489ITASCAIL60143LINE CONSTRUCTION$260,170
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO
1700 SOLUTIONS CENTERCHICAGOIL60677FORESTRY SPRAYING$191,081
PLANT GROWTH MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS
PO BOX 214NILESMI49120PREPLANNING TREE TRIMMING$120,623
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
ELECTRIC SALES221000$27,422,629$27,422,629
FORFEITED DISCOUNTS221000$220,851$220,851
OTHER ELECTRIC REVENUE221000$121,902$121,902
RENTS221000$33,993$33,993
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$27,799,375TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$33,714TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$33,714ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS221000$672,039$672,039
OTHER MISC REVENUE221000$1,000$1,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$673,039OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$28,506,128TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$28,438,421RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$67,707ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,219,843TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$380,731TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,880,441TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$225,856TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,578TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,950TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$204,410TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,368,309TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,216,384TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$15,884,520
DISTRIBUTION OPERATION$3,671,052
GENERAL ADMIN AND OTHER$1,922,311
CUSTOMER ACCOUNTING, SE$983,763

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$3,442,928TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,575,220TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$224,393BOYAmt
EOY$96,160EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,659,730BOYAmt
EOY$2,905,072EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$468,387BOYAmt
EOY$474,543EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$480,145BOYAmt
EOY$384,011EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$72,572,506LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$17,132,584LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,845,497BOYAmt
EOY$55,439,922EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,201,763BOYAmt
EOY$11,789,469EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,879,915BOYAmt
EOY$71,089,177EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,806,209BOYAmt
EOY$3,616,057EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,531,204BOYAmt
EOY$29,112,988EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,642,570BOYAmt
EOY$5,845,379EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,979,983BOYAmt
EOY$38,574,424EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$958,511BOYAmt
EOY$925,956EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,941,421BOYAmt
EOY$31,588,797EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,899,932BOYAmt
EOY$32,514,753EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,879,915BOYAmt
EOY$71,089,177EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$930,908ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$683,913OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting CashYes (X)MethodOfAccountingCashInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS Audited0FSAuditedInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$113,324OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$113,324BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,656,885OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$399,608DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,257,277BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,986,661OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,885,369DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,101,292BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$66,815,636OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,847,607DepreciationAmt
Book Value$52,968,029BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$55,439,922TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
NRUCFC CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES$1,100,576C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL FROM POWER SUPPLIER$9,755,177C
NRUCFC PATRONAGE CAPITAL$632,932C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL FROM OTHERS$297,672C
OTHER INVESTMENTS$3,112C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$11,789,469TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCUMULATED PROVISION FOR POST-RETIREMENT BENEFITS$5,110,301
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$657,404
UNAMORTIZED GAIN ON REACQUIRED DEBT$71,687
CUSTOMER PREPAYMENTS$5,987
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,845,379TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,506,128TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$28,506,128RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$28,506,128TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,355,377TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$26,355,377ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,219,843OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,219,843ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$27,575,220TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation2011/2 MARGINS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS REQUIRED TO BE REPORTED IN PART IX 1,219,843.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CHRIS BENNETT
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$111,821$0$0$0$0$0$51,371$0$21,068$0$184,260$0$0$0
LARRY LINGLE
OPERATIONS SUPERINTENDENT$104,584$0$0$0$0$0$50,603$0$21,068$0$176,255$0$0$0
LARRY LOVELL
FORMER EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$124,051$0$0$0$0$0$68,047$0$16,754$0$208,852$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION IS AN ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVE CONSISTING OF APPROXIMATELY 8,500 MEMBERS. EACH CUSTOMER OF THE COOPERATIVE RECEIVING ELECTRICAL SERVICE IS A MEMBER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AAN ANNUAL MEETING IS HELD AND THE MEMBERS ARE ALLOWED TO VOTE FOR DIRECTORS. EACH YEAR THE MEMBERS VOTE FOR THREE DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE COOPERATIVE MEMBERS ARE ALLOWED TO VOTE ON PROPOSED BY-LAW CHANGES DURING THE ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BOARD MEMBERS REVIEW A COPY OF THE FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH DIRECTOR AND KEY EMPLOYEE IS GIVEN A QUESTIONAIRE THAT REQUIRES THEM TO DISCLOSE ANY APPLICABLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THIS IS DONE ON AN ANNUAL BASIS AND THE ENFORCEMENT IS DONE ON A PER INCIDENT BASIS, WITH ALL ASPECTS OF THE CONFLICT TAKEN INTO CONSIDERATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HOLDS AN EXECUTIVE SESSION MEETING TO DETERMINE AND APPROVE ALL TOP MANAGEMENT COMPENSATION. COMPARABILITY DATA IS MADE AVAILABLE FOR THEIR REVIEW. THE SAME METHOD IS USED TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION FOR KEY EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:MEMBERSHIPS RECEIVED 1,585. PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS REFUNDED TO MEMBERS -503,375. OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME - POST-RETIREMENT BENEFITS -34,140. PATRONAGE ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS REPORTED IN PART XI, LINE 4 1,219,843.