STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

LORAIN-MEDINA RURAL ELECTRIC COOP INC: Form 990, tax year 2013

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LORAIN-MEDINA RURAL ELECTRIC COOP INC (EIN 34-0365430)
Tax period
2013-01-01 to 2013-12-31
Filed
2014-11-14
IRS object ID
201443189349306819
Schema version
2013v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2014-11-14T14:18:41-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2013-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN300353925PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CAUDILL & ASSOCIATESBusinessNameLine1

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 751AddressLine1
CitySOUTH SHORECity
StateKYState
ZIP Code41175ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2013-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN340365430EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LORAIN-MEDINA RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLORABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4406472133PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 158AddressLine1
CityWELLINGTONCity
StateOHState
ZIP Code44090ZIPCode

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWILLIAM A DYEPersonNm
Person TitleDIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND ACCOUNTINGPersonTitleTxt
Phone4406472133PhoneNum
Signature2014-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonGREGORY CAUDILL CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00618257PTIN
Phone6065472543PhoneNum
Preparation2014-11-14PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2013TaxYr
Build TS2015-11-30 17:44:51ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerWILLIAM A DYEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line122898 WEST ROADAddressLine1
CityWELLINGTONCity
StateOHState
ZIP Code44090ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$36,225,016GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.LMRE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY AND RELATED SERVICES TO MEMBERSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee44TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$35,072,309PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$36,131,444CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$66,902PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$93,572CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$35,139,211PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$36,225,016CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$32,844,267PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$33,686,251CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$32,844,267PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$33,686,251CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,294,944PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,538,765CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$73,855,323TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$81,796,344TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$37,419,238TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$43,743,432TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$36,436,085NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$38,052,912NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY AND RELATED SERVICES TO MEMBERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY AND RELATED SERVICES TO MEMBERS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document22IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee44EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$33,529,070MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$2,695,946OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WILLIAM A DYEBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4406472133PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line122898 WEST ROADAddressLine1
CityWELLINGTONCity
StateOHState
ZIP Code44090ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
RICHARD K INDOE
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$10,300$0$7
PHIL A SCHNEITER
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDY PICKWORTH
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$9,550$0$16
JAMES R MCCONNELL
SECRETARY5.00Yes (X)$10,025$0$420
CECILIA M KRUGGEL
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$5,600$0$6
KENNETH J DIEDRICK
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$9,850$0$16
KEITH E LOWE
TREASURER5.00Yes (X)$8,300$0$916
RODNEY L EATON
PRESIDENT5.00Yes (X)$11,975$0$708
GARY L ROWLAND
VICE PRESIDENT5.00Yes (X)$14,475$0$2,735
WILLIAM A DYE
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND ACCOUNTING40.00$61,444$0$2,909Yes (X)
MARKUS BRYANT
GENERAL MANAGER40.00$144,754$0$30,202Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$286,273TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$37,935TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityStateContractorAddress/USAddress/StateZIP CodeContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCodeCompensationCompensationAmtServicesServicesDesc
NEW RIVER ELECTRICAL CORP
PO BOX 70CLOVERDALEVA24077$514,198
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO
PO BOX 827464PHILADELPHIAPA19182$357,605TREE TRIMMING
BUCKEYE BORING & EXCAVATION
5688 SR 231SYCAMOREOH44882$141,606
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ELECTRIC REVENUE221000$34,634,312$34,634,312
PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS221000$1,105,242$1,105,242
POLE RENTALS221000$391,890$391,890
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$36,131,444TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$93,572TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$93,572RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,225,016TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$36,225,016RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,540,090TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,411,330TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$22,123,337
DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO$3,616,177
ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERA$1,946,181
STATE EXCISE TAXES$1,350,059

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$699,077TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,686,251TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,544,284BOYAmt
EOY$5,524,893EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$200,328BOYAmt
EOY$313,087EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,764,624BOYAmt
EOY$4,073,039EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$416,360BOYAmt
EOY$445,903EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$145,507BOYAmt
EOY$162,124EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$78,921,856LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$24,833,112LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,596,784BOYAmt
EOY$54,088,744EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,178,368BOYAmt
EOY$15,653,282EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,068BOYAmt
EOY$1,535,272EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,855,323BOYAmt
EOY$81,796,344EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,224,618BOYAmt
EOY$4,282,695EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,308,517BOYAmt
EOY$37,494,902EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,886,103BOYAmt
EOY$1,965,835EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,419,238BOYAmt
EOY$43,743,432EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$260,670BOYAmt
EOY$261,170EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,175,415BOYAmt
EOY$37,791,742EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,436,085BOYAmt
EOY$38,052,912EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,855,323BOYAmt
EOY$81,796,344EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,538,765ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$921,938OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$78,921,856InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$24,833,112DepreciationAmt
Book Value$54,088,744BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$54,088,744TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (9 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
NATIONAL RURAL UTILITIES COOPERATIVE$796,116C
BUCKEYE POWER, INC$1,099,267C
BUCKEYE POWER, INC - PAT CAPITAL$11,951,632C
NRUCFC$149,668C
RESCO$257,671C
FEDERATED RURAL ELECTRIC INS CORP$126,297C
LORCO$425,447C
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS$522,641C
ALL OTHERS$324,543C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$15,653,282TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED CREITS - CONSUMER ADVANCES$98,408
ACCRUED POST RETIREMENT PLAN$1,284,000
ACCRUED SICK LEAVE BENEFIT PLAN$137,167
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$446,260
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,965,835TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,225,016TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$36,225,016RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$36,225,016TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,686,251TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$33,686,251ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$33,686,251TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARKUS BRYANTPersonNm
TitleGENERAL MANAGERTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$144,754BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$30,202NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$174,956TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS VOTING MEMBERS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aTHE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS WHO HAVE THE POWER TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bONLY A MEMBERSHIP VOTE CAN CHANGE THE CODE OF REGULATIONS AND BYLAWS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11THE EXAMINATION AND DISCUSSION OF EACH YEAR'S FORM 990 IS PLACED ON THE AGENDA OF THE REGULAR MONTHLY BOARD MEETING. THE 990 IS THOROUGHLY REVIEWED AT THAT MEETING. NECESSARY CHANGES - IF ANY ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cTRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED ANNUALLY TO DISCLOSE ALL INTERESTS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS. EACH TRUSTEE COMPLETES AND SIGNS A QUESTIONNAIRE ADDRESSING CONFLICTS OF INTERESTS AND BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION LEVELS ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY USING INDUSTRY SURVEY DATA.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19UP TO THE PRESENT, THE RECORDS WERE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VII, LINE 11MARKUS I. BRYANT SALARY IS ALLOCATED AMONG TWO ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES (LORAIN-MEDINA RURAL ELECTRIC-EIN #34-0365430)IN THE AMOUNT OF TAXABLE WAGES OF $144,754 AND OTHER BENEFITS OF $30,202 AND NORTH CENTRAL ELECTRIC (EIN #34-4316639) IN THE AMOUNT OF TAXABLE WAGES OF $88,719 AND OTHER BENEFITS IN THE AMOUNT OF $18,511. LORAIN-MEDINA RURAL ELECTRIC AND NORTH CENTRAL ELECTRIC ARE NOT RELATED ENTITIES AND SHARE SERVICES OF THE GENERAL MANAGER MARKUS I. BRYANT AND WILLIAM A. DYE, DIRECTOR OF FINANCE. FORM 990, PART VII, LINE 10 WILLIAM A. DYE SALARY IS ALLOCATED AMONG TWO ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES (LORAIN-MEDINA RURAL ELECTRIC-EIN #34-0365430)IN THE AMOUNT OF TAXABLE WAGES OF $$61,444 AND OTHER BENEFITS OF $2,909 AND NORTH CENTRAL ELECTRIC (EIN #34-4316639) IN THE AMOUNT OF TAXABLE WAGES OF $37,658 AND OTHER BENEFITS IN THE AMOUNT OF $1,783. LORAIN-MEDINA RURAL ELECTRIC AND NORTH CENTRAL ELECTRIC ARE NOT RELATED ENTITIES AND SHARE SERVICES OF THE GENERAL MANAGER MARKUS I. BRYANT AND WILLIAM A. DYE, DIRECTOR OF FINANCE.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDIT -1,222,045. MEMBERSHIPS ISSUE 500. CHANGES IN OTHER EQUITIES 299,607.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT, REVIEW, OR COMPILATION OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANTS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeEINEINLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
LORAIN-MEDINA RURAL DEVELOPMENT CORP INC
PO BOX 158WELLINGTONOH44807311550068OHC1.000000
FEDERATED ENERGY SERVICES COOPERATIVE INC
PO BOX 475ATTICAOH44807341851918OHC0.500000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd