STEPHENS COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- STEPHENS COLLEGE (EIN 43-0670936)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-01-14
- IRS object ID
- 202600149349300840
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-01-14T14:51:56-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 431126847 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WILLIAMS-KEEPERS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2005 WEST BROADWAY SUITE 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65203 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 430670936 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | STEPHENS COLLEGE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | STEP | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5738767105 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 362 LRW 1200 EAST BROADWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65215 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KARI GRUENBERG | PersonNm |
| Person Title | INTERIM CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5738767105 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-12-17 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LEE A MERRICK | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P03008854 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5734426171 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-12-12 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DIANNE LYNCH | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 362 LRW 1200 EAST BROADWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65215 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $33,562,764 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.STEPHENS.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1833 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE TRADITIONAL AND NONTRADITIONAL STUDENTS OPPORTUNITIES TO EARN UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE DEGREES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 21 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 21 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 575 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 21 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,644,906 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $7,261,015 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $18,051,221 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $19,746,886 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,788,485 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $5,267,374 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $202,284 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $199,797 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $23,686,896 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $32,475,072 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $5,854,196 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $7,463,121 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,009,702 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $14,514,075 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $573,891 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $12,507,303 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $12,913,793 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $32,371,201 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $34,890,989 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$8,684,305 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,415,917 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $96,323,515 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $94,038,722 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $15,833,720 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $14,956,513 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $80,489,795 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $79,082,209 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | HISTORICALLY COMMITTED TO MEETING THE CHANGING NEEDS OF WOMEN, STEPHENS COLLEGE ENGAGES STUDENTS IN AN INNOVATIVE EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCE FOCUSED ON PRE-PROFESSIONAL FIELDS AND THE PERFORMING ARTS AND GROUNDED IN THE LIBERAL ARTS. GRADUATES OF STEPHENS ARE CAREER-READY WOMEN OF DISTINCTION, CONNECTED THROUGH A SUPPORTIVE NETWORK OF ALUMNAE ACROSS THE WORLD, CONFIDENT IN THEMSELVES, AND INSPIRED BY OUR TRADITION OF THE TEN IDEALS AS CORE VALUES THAT ENRICH WOMEN'S LIVES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $28,131,354 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $7,463,121 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $19,746,886 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | INSTRUCTION & RELATED EDUCATIONAL AND GENERAL EXPENSES OF APPROXIMATELY 700 STUDENTS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $28,131,354 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 193 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 575 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 21 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 21 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KARILEE GRUENBERG | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5738762364 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1200 EAST BROADWAY BOX 2006 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 65215 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELLEN VOLLRATH | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| VALERIE SHAW | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN SEBREE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SARA HERRNSTADT CROSBY | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| NANCY E BROWN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANA XIMENES | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| M ANNE MURPHY | |||||||
| CHAIR OF THE BOARD | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANITA PARRAN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| VICKI RUSSELL | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RAJAH MAPLES-WALLACE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DYLAN SHELOFSKY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SILISSA URIARTE-SMITH | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL QUEVLI | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARY ANN SPRINKLE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LAURA GROSS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHATENITA WHITFIELD HORTON | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LEIGH ANNE PRESTON | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RIKKI MENN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STACY PETERS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANGEL THOMAS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JENNIFER WILDER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DIANNE LYNCH | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $574,264 | $0 | $32,504 | ||
| LAURA LEIGH NUNNELLY | |||||||
| VP FOR STUDENT DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $131,696 | $0 | $26,032 | ||
| LESLIE WILLEY | |||||||
| VP FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $174,828 | $0 | $21,741 | ||
| JOHN SHIPLEY | |||||||
| VP FOR FINANCE ADMINISTRAT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $75,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DERRELL LAMONT CARTER | |||||||
| VP FOR ENROLLMENT MANAGEME | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $201,513 | $0 | $2,796 | ||
| SHANNON WALLS | |||||||
| VP OF INSTITUTIONAL ADVANC | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $163,716 | $0 | $21,359 | ||
| LAURA STEVENS | |||||||
| VP OF OPERATIONS | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $119,846 | $0 | $17,722 | ||
| KARILEE GRUENBERG | |||||||
| INTERIM CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $16,429 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DANIEL BRIAN KISSINGER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF COUNSELING | 40.00 | $134,582 | $0 | $22,011 | Yes (X) | ||
| NOREEN MARIE HOUCK | |||||||
| FOUNDING DIRECTOR OF NURSI | 40.00 | $172,858 | $0 | $21,438 | Yes (X) | ||
| MEGAN RENEE BLAKEMORE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF PA PROGRAM | 40.00 | $127,538 | $0 | $6,603 | Yes (X) | ||
| ARON GISH | |||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 40.00 | $162,576 | $0 | $7,215 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHAEL BARGER | |||||||
| DEAN FOR WOMEN'S COLLEGE | 40.00 | $127,344 | $0 | $6,499 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,182,190 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $185,920 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN DINING CREATIONS | |||||
| 124 METROPOLITAN PARK DR | SYRACUSE | NY | 13088 | DINING SERVICES | $1,333,854 |
| CONSTRUCTION ENGINEERING SOLUTION | |||||
| 555 COUNTY RD 335 | FULTON | MO | 65251 | CONSTRUCTION | $177,708 |
| PEAK CLIMATE HEATING & AC | |||||
| 16400 N ROUTE U | CENTRALIA | MO | 65240 | REPAIR SERVICES | $151,438 |
| ELLUCIAN COMPANY LP | |||||
| 62578 COLLECTIONS CENTER DR | CHICAGO | IL | 60693 | COMPUTER SOFTWARE | $103,707 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $128,141 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $7,132,874 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $213,084 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $7,261,015 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION AND FEES | 611310 | $15,064,117 | $15,064,117 |
| RESIDENCE HALL FEES | 721310 | $2,421,829 | $2,421,829 |
| FOOD SERVICE INCOME | 722320 | $1,189,587 | $1,189,587 |
| OTHER PROGRAM RELATED | 611710 | $720,822 | $720,822 |
| SALES AND SERVICES OF EDUCATIONAL | 611710 | $350,531 | $350,531 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $19,746,886 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,384,258 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,384,258 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $199,797 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $199,797 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,970,808 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,084,692 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $3,000 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,886,116 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$3,000 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,883,116 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,883,116 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $32,475,072 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $19,746,886 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,467,171 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,463,121 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,463,121 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,762,590 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $821,440 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $941,150 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,804,259 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,279,489 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,232,281 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $292,489 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,947,226 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,380,265 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $495,307 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $71,654 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $52,489 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $52,489 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $312,328 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $312,328 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $141,365 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $141,365 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,435,515 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,607,529 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $781,654 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $46,332 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $109,689 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $47,073 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $62,616 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,544,788 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $729,904 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $773,856 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $41,028 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,292,841 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $53,570 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,239,271 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $233,096 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $200,046 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,067 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,983 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $435,862 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $435,862 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,744,018 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,380,019 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $344,017 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $19,982 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $803,782 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,696 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $800,086 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OTHER EXPENSES | $1,751,466 | $913,072 | $782,733 | $55,661 |
| MUSIC PROGRAMMING | $39,909 | $39,909 | ||
| NON-CAPITAL EQUIPMENT | $16,645 | $9,299 | $7,346 | |
| PLANT ALLOCATION | $0 | $3,767,060 | -$3,798,822 | $31,762 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,890,989 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,131,354 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,185,744 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $573,891 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $257,695 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,289,199 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,282,988 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,885,766 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,016,465 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,901,491 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $567,677 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $601,925 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,857 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,044 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $337,176 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $283,235 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $83,948,667 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $54,744,645 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,520,287 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,204,022 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,224,675 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,112,919 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $349,962 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $62,921 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $582,689 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $582,689 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $136,044 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $101,511 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $96,323,515 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $94,038,722 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,076,676 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,443,851 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $464,810 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $458,652 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $982,525 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $872,746 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,081,955 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,897,115 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,227,754 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,284,149 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,833,720 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,956,513 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,571,781 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,288,274 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,918,014 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,793,935 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $80,489,795 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $79,082,209 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $96,323,515 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $94,038,722 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$2,415,917 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,006,370 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $1,961 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $58,198,158 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,568,052 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $6,332,053 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,940,925 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,771,620 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $116,244 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $60,269,474 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $56,689,944 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,128,638 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $6,916,399 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,328,343 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $5,096,575 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $111,905 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $58,198,158 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $53,919,551 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $668,258 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $5,329,347 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,390,575 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,727,124 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $109,513 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $56,689,944 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $61,049,122 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $332,789 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$3,928,411 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,275,843 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,149,541 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $108,565 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $53,919,551 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $51,504,026 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $309,169 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $11,235,515 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,143,303 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $755,053 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $101,232 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $61,049,122 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.02502 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.56624 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.40874 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $259,653 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $259,653 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $66,125,919 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $40,882,679 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $25,243,240 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,271,252 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,923,554 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,347,698 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,291,843 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,938,412 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,353,431 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $29,204,022 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ANNUITY AND LIFE INCOME OBLIGATIONS | $27,256 |
| CONDITIONAL ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION | $4,284,675 |
| NOTE PAYABLE - CENTRAL BANK | $1,728,989 |
| OTHER PAYABLE | $141,718 |
| OPERATION LEASE - ROU LIABILITY | $101,511 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $6,284,149 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $25,878,917 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,006,370 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,006,370 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $24,872,547 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $141,365 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $7,461,160 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $7,602,525 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $32,475,072 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $27,286,503 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $27,286,503 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $141,365 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $7,463,121 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $7,604,486 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $34,890,989 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE ORGANIZATION HAS ADOPTED INVESTMENT AND SPENDING POLICIES FOR ENDOWMENT FUNDS THAT ATTEMPT TO PROVIDE A REASONABLE AND PREDICTABLE STREAM OF FUNDING TO SUPPORT CURRENT OPERATIONS, FOR PURPOSES SUCH AS SCHOLARSHIPS AND EXPENDITURES FOR PROGRAMS, WHILE SEEKING TO MAINTAIN THE PURCHASING POWER OF THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INSTITUTIONAL-FUNDED FINANCIAL AID 5,640,566. DONOR-FUNDED FINANCIAL AID 1,822,555. CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST GIFTS -1,961. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INSTITUTIONAL-FUNDED FINANCIAL AID 5,640,566. DONOR-FUNDED FINANCIAL AID 1,822,555. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | THE POLICY STATES IN PART THAT STEPHENS COLLEGE DOES NOT DIS- CRIMINATE ON THE BASIS OF RACE, RELIGION, GEOGRAPHIC ORIGIN OR HANDICAP IN THE ADMINISTRATION OF ITS EDUCATIONAL & ADMISSION POLICIES, SCHOLARSHIPS & LOANS, & OTHER COLLEGE PROGRAMS. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | THE INSTITUTION RECEIVES FEDERAL ASSISTANCE FROM THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION FOR STUDENT FINANCIAL AID UNDER THE PELL GRANT AND SUPPLEMENTARY EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY GRANT. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| INSTITUTIONAL FUNDED FINANCIAL AID FOR STUDENTS ATTENDING STEPHENS COLLEGE | 382 | $5,640,566 |
| DONOR FUNDED FINANCIAL AID FOR STUDENTS ATTENDING STEPHENS COLLEGE | 215 | $1,822,555 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE COLLEGE BASES AWARDS ON FINANCIAL AID BY SEVERAL CRITERIA; MERIT, NEED, PERFORMANCE, EMPLOYEE DISCOUNT, ATHLETIC, FEDERAL FUNDED AND OTHER AID. ONLY STUDENTS CURRENTLY ENROLLED IN CLASSSES ARE AWARDED AID. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Discretionary Spending Acct | Yes (X) | DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd |
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Personal Services | Yes (X) | PersonalServicesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIANNE LYNCH | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $574,264 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,249 | $0 | $15,255 | $0 | $606,768 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DERRELL LAMONT CARTER | ||||||||||||||
| VP FOR ENROLLMENT MANAGEME | $201,513 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,796 | $0 | $204,309 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LESLIE WILLEY | ||||||||||||||
| VP FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS | $174,828 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,906 | $0 | $12,835 | $0 | $196,569 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NOREEN MARIE HOUCK | ||||||||||||||
| FOUNDING DIRECTOR OF NURSI | $172,858 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,735 | $0 | $12,703 | $0 | $194,296 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHANNON WALLS | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF INSTITUTIONAL ADVANC | $163,716 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,374 | $0 | $12,985 | $0 | $185,075 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ARON GISH | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $162,576 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,772 | $0 | $443 | $0 | $169,791 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LAURA LEIGH NUNNELLY | ||||||||||||||
| VP FOR STUDENT DEVELOPMENT | $131,696 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,042 | $0 | $18,990 | $0 | $157,728 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIEL BRIAN KISSINGER | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF COUNSELING | $134,582 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,007 | $0 | $15,004 | $0 | $156,593 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DISCRETIONARY SPENDING ACCOUNT: THE DISCRETIONARY SPENDING ACCOUNT IS FOR COLLEGE EXPENSES AND ONLY FOR DONATIONS RECEIVED THAT ARE RESTRICTED TO THE PRESIDENTIAL DISCRETIONARY ACCOUNT. THE PRESIDENT IS PROVIDED WITH A HOUSE ON CAMPUS WHERE RECEPTIONS, MEETINGS, AND EVENTS ARE HELD. A HOUSEKEEPER IS ALSO PROVIDED TO ENSURE THE HOUSE IS KEPT CLEAN. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HEALTH AND EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY OF THE STATE OF MISSOURI | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 431178966 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | 60636AFN8 | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2013-05-23 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $7,869,739 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | ACQUISITION OF EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $1,890,000 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $7,869,739 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| In Reserve Fund | $565,686 | InReserveFundAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $157,394 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $7,153,570 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2013 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | Yes (1) | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | Yes (1) | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (1) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (1) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART IV, COLUMN A, LINE 2(C) | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ARBITRAGE INSTALLMENT COMPUTATION COMPLETED AS OF 03/01/2023. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 2 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $88,753 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | SELLING PRICE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)
| Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxInd | DescDesc | ContributionContributionCnt | Noncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt | Method Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes (X) | HORSES | 2 | $100,000 | APPRAISAL |
| Yes (X) | BOARD TRAVEL | 1 | $12,974 | COST |
| Yes (X) | BOARD MEETINGS AND ALUMNI EVENTS | 3 | $6,107 | COST |
| Yes (X) | BANQUET CHAIRS AND TABLES | 1 | $5,250 | COST |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 2 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | Yes (1) | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 32B: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SCHLENDORF INVESTMENT GROUP OF UBS WEALTH MANAGEMENT PROCESSESS OUR GIFTS OF STOCKS/SECURITIES, IN EXCHANGE FOR TRANSACTIONAL FEES. ALL STOCK CONTRIBUTIONS ARE TRANSFERRED BY THE DONOR TO AN ACCOUNT AT UBS HELD BY STEPHENS COLLEGE. UBS HAS STANDING ORDERS TO SELL ANY STOCK RECEIVED AS SOON AS POSSIBLE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | BEFORE SUBMISSION THE COLLEGE MAKES A COPY OF THE RETURN AVAILABLE TO ALL TRUSTEES THAT EXCLUDES THE SCHEDULE B SCHEDULE OF CONTRIBUTORS IN ORDER TO COMPLY WITH DONORS' REQUESTS FOR ANONYMITY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | WHEN MANAGEMENT KNOWS OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, MANAGEMENT AGGRESSIVELY MONITORS PAYMENTS MADE TO AND TRANSACTIONS WITH THE ENTITIES IN QUESTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | PRESIDENT DIANNE LYNCH'S SALARY WAS APPROVED BY A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES USING COMPARABILITY DATA COMPILED BY THE CHRONICLE OF HIGHER EDUCATION. THE DISCUSSION AND DECISIONS WERE TIMELY DOCUMENTED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS AVAILABLE ON THE STEPHENS COLLEGE WEBSITE. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE BY REQUEST FROM THE PRESIDENT'S OFFICE. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN SPLIT-INTEREST 1,961. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |