STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ERNST W & AGNES W KAULBACH CHARITABLE TR INDENTURE: Form 990PF, tax year 2011

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ERNST W & AGNES W KAULBACH CHARITABLE TR INDENTURE (EIN 06-6418644)
Tax period
2011-09-01 to 2012-08-31
Filed
2012-12-31
IRS object ID
201300079349100000
Schema version
2011v1.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2012-12-31T14:21:09-06:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2012-08-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MISASI & MISASIBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11148 ROUTE 30AddressLine1
CityDORSETCity
StateVTState
ZIP Code05251ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2011-09-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN066418644EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ERNEST W & AGNES W KAULBACHBusinessNameLine1
Business Name Line2CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine2
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlERNENameControl

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1C/O AUSTIN S FELIS PO BOX 32756AddressLine1
CityPALM BEACH GARDENSCity
StateFLState
ZIP Code33420ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameAUSTN S FELISName
TitleTRUSTEETitle
Date Signed2012-12-27DateSigned

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameSTEVEN MISASI CPAName
Phone8023622101Phone
Date Prepared2012-12-28DatePrepared
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2011TaxYear
Build TS2016-03-07 17:11:31ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY2806262FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Not Required To Attach Schedule BXNotRequiredToAttachScheduleB
Interest On Savings Rev And Expnss36228InterestOnSavingsRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Net Invst Incm36228InterestOnSavingsNetInvstIncm
Dividends Rev And Expnss110515DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm110515DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss52NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price250052GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm52CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Other Income Rev And Expnss-11303OtherIncomeRevAndExpnss
Total Revenue And Expenses135492TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income146795TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss21562CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss2460AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Other Prof Fees Rev And Expnss300OtherProfFeesRevAndExpnss
Other Prof Fees Net Invst Incm300OtherProfFeesNetInvstIncm
Taxes Rev And Expnss1202TaxesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss463OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss25987TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm300TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss148500ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps148500ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss174487TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm300TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps148500TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-38995ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income146495NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash EOY9141CashEOY
Cash EOYFMV9141CashEOYFMV
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY74560SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY95873SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV95873SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Prepaid Expenses BOY2406PrepaidExpensesBOY
Prepaid Expenses EOY1204PrepaidExpensesEOY
Prepaid Expenses EOYFMV1204PrepaidExpensesEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY1915140InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY1869750InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV2044712InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Investments Corp Bonds BOY309562InvestmentsCorpBondsBOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOY309562InvestmentsCorpBondsEOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOYFMV329701InvestmentsCorpBondsEOYFMV
Investments Other BOY100401InvestmentsOtherBOY
Investments Other EOY100401InvestmentsOtherEOY
Investments Other EOYFMV105880InvestmentsOtherEOYFMV
Other Assets BOY48895OtherAssetsBOY
Other Assets EOY23341OtherAssetsEOY
Other Assets EOYFMV219751OtherAssetsEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY2450964TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY2409272TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV2806262TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Other Liabilities BOY101059OtherLiabilitiesBOY
Other Liabilities EOY98362OtherLiabilitiesEOY
Total Liabilities BOY101059TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY98362TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Follow SFAS117XOrgThatFollowSFAS117
Unrestricted BOY2349905UnrestrictedBOY
Unrestricted EOY2310910UnrestrictedEOY
Total Net Assets BOY2349905TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY2310910TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY2450964TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY2409272TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY2349905TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-38995ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Subtotal2310910Subtotal
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY2310910TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income52CapitalGainNetIncome

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 TaxfalseLiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year1126238QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year12595118NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.048644DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year2114515QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year22260929NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.050650DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year379700QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year31794951NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.044402DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year4116700QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year42519084NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.046326DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year5116700QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year52704676NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.043147DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.233169TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.046634AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets2604397NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets121453AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income1465OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One122918AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions148500QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Domestic Org Meeting Sect4940eXDomesticOrgMeetingSect4940e
Investment Income Excise Tax1465InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Subtotal1465Subtotal
Tax Based On Investment Income1465TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment1204EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Total Credits And Payments1204TotalCreditsAndPayments
Tax Due261TaxDue
Amount Credited To Next Year0AmountCreditedToNextYear

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political ActivitiesfalseLegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 SpentfalseMoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL FiledfalseForm1120POLFiled
Activities Not Prev ReportedfalseActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or BylawsfalseChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over1000falseUnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination EtcfalseTerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508etrueRequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In AssetstrueAtLeast5000InAssets
Form990 PF Filed With AGtrueForm990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating FoundationfalsePrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial ContributorsfalseNewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled EntityfalseInterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance ContractfalseApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection RqrtrueComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person NameAUSTIN S FELISBooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number8023623921BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 422AddressLine1
CityMANCHESTERCity
StateVTState
ZIP Code05254ZIPCode

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly PersonfalseSaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly PersonfalseBorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly PersonfalseFurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly PersonfalsePayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly PersonfalseTransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government OfficalfalsePaymentToGovernmentOffical
Undistributed Income Prior YearsfalseUndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business HoldingsfalseBusinessHoldings
Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseJeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseUncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence LegislationfalseInfluenceLegislation
Influence ElectionfalseInfluenceElection
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividuals
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable PurposefalseNoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft ContractfalseRcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft ContractfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransactnfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person NameAUSTIN FELISPersonName

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 422AddressLine1
CityMANCHESTERCity
StateVTState
ZIP Code05254ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
TitleTRUSTEETitle
Avg Hours Per Wk Devoted To Position10.00AvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPosition
Compensation21562Compensation
Contri To Empl Benefit Plans Etc0ContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtc
Expense Account Other Allowances0ExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Description1N/ADescription1

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities2624800AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances18054AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets1204FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets2644058TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets2644058AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable39661CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets2604397NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return130220MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return130220MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income1465TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax1465TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj128755DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Distributable Amount Before Ded128755DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Distributable Amount As Adjusted128755DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions148500ExpensesAndContributions
Qualifying Distributions148500QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm1465OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions147035AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted128755DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Excess Distri Carryover Year23833ExcessDistriCarryoverYear2
Total Excess Distri Carryover3833TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions148500QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Current Year128755AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus19745RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Total Corpus23578TotalCorpus
Undistributed Income CY0UndistributedIncomeCY
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year23578ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear
Excess From Year23833ExcessFromYear2
Excess From Current Year19745ExcessFromCurrentYear

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (6 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmountBusiness Name Line2RecipientBusinessName/BusinessNameLine2
FREINDS OF HILDENE INC
PO BOX 377MANCHESTERVT05254NONE501(C)3ANNUAL FUND$7,500
BRIDGEPORT HOSPITAL
267 GRAND STBRIDGEPORTCT06601NONE501(C)3CAPITAL CAMPAIGN$90,000FOUNDATION
CARDINAL SHEHAN CTR
1494 MAIN STBRIDGEPORTCT06606NONE501(C)3ENDOWMENT FUND COMMITTED TO YOUTH$27,500
BRIDGEPORT AREA YOUTH
PO BOX 1134BRIDGEPORTCT06601NONE501(C)3MINISTRIES CHARITABLE USE$5,000MINISTRY INC
ST VINCENT'S MEDICAL
2800 MAIN STBRIDGEPORTCT06606NONE501(C)3EDUCATION PROGRAMS AND GENERAL USE$11,500CENTER FOUNDATION
CAROLINE HOUSE
574 STILLMAN STBRIDGEPORTCT06608NONE501(C)3CENTER'S EDUCATION PROGRAM AND GENER$7,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year148500TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Int On Savings And Temp Cash Invst IntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$36,228ExclusionAmount

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$110,515ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Related Or Exempt Function Income52RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome

Other Revenue Described OtherRevenueDescribed (2 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionExclusion CodeExclusionCodeExclusionExclusionAmount
LANDS END ASSOCIATES14$2,693
ENERGY TRANSFER EQUITY LP14-$13,996

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion$135,440ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income52RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA135492TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of AssetsfalseSalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EOfalsePurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities EtcfalseRentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement ArrangementsfalseReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan GuaranteesfalseLoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services EtcfalsePerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities EtcfalseSharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E OsfalseRelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryINDIRECT ACCOUNTING FEESCategory
Amount$2,460Amount

Compensation Explanation CompensationExplanation

Compensation Compensation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person NameAUSTIN FELISPersonName

Gain Loss Sale Other Assets Sch GainLossSaleOtherAssetsSch

Gain Loss Sale Other Asset GainLossSaleOtherAsset (2 entries)

NameNameDate AcquiredDateAcquiredHow AcquiredHowAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceBasisBasis
2000 SHS PNC CAPITAL TRUST2008-02PURCHASE2012-075000050000
8000 SHS USB CAPITAL VII2005-08PURCHASE2011-09200000200000

Investments Corp Bonds Schedule InvestmentsCorpBondsSchedule

Investments Corp Bonds InvestmentsCorpBonds (4 entries)

Name Of BondNameOfBondEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
CITIGROUP INC7687580146
JP MORGAN CHASE7800083898
BANK OF AMERICA7893780720
WELLS FARGO7575084937

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock (24 entries)

Name Of StockNameOfStockEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
CHEVRON93814224320
DOW CHEMICAL8214458620
GENERAL ELECTRIC6528441420
KELLOGG CO4191450650
PPG INDUSTRIES63065110020
RPM INTERNATIONAL INC68479137050
TRUSTCO BANK6613727900
WELLS FARGO5787568060
ALLIANCE100000104752
AIG100000100200
BAC CAPITAL10000099160
BANK OF AMERICA7500077100
BANK OF AMERICA4796436820
BARCLAY BANK101840100240
BARCLAY BANK150000153420
GOLDMAN SACHS5000052720
HSBC HOLDINGS175000175560
ING GROUP10220092720
ING GROUP10000099960
MERRILL LYNCH2442425300
PNC CAPITAL TRUST
USB CAPITAL VII
GENERAL ELECTRIC PFD154610154440
GOLDMAN SACHS GP5000054280

Investments Other Schedule2 InvestmentsOtherSchedule2

Investments Other InvestmentsOther

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Category Or ItemTORTOISE ENERGY CAPITALCategoryOrItem
Listed At Cost Or FMVAT COSTListedAtCostOrFMV
Book Value100401BookValue
EOYFMV105880EOYFMV

Other Assets Schedule OtherAssetsSchedule

Other Assets OtherAssets (2 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionBOY Book ValueBOYBookValueEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
PARTNERSHIP INV111
PARTNERSHIP INVESTMENT4889423340219750

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (4 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooks
EXPENSES
SUPPLIES273
CLERICAL SERVICES115
BANK CHARGES75

Other Income Schedule2 OtherIncomeSchedule2

Other Income OtherIncome (2 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooks
LANDS END ASSOCIATES2693
ENERGY TRANSFER EQUITY LP-13996

Other Liabilities Schedule OtherLiabilitiesSchedule

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionPARTNERSHIP DEFICITDescription
BOY Book Value101059BOYBookValue
EOY Book Value98362EOYBookValue

Other Professional Fees Schedule OtherProfessionalFeesSchedule

Other Professional Fees OtherProfessionalFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryINVESTMENT FEESCategory
Amount$300Amount
Net Investment Income300NetInvestmentIncome

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryINDIRECT TAXES/LICENSESCategory
Amount$1,202Amount