STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

INDIANA SECONDARY MARKET FOR EDUCATION LOANS INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
INDIANA SECONDARY MARKET FOR EDUCATION LOANS INC (EIN 31-0995844)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2026-01-15
IRS object ID
202600159349301955
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-01-15T14:32:49-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN352123203PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KSM BUSINESS SERVICES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 40857AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46240ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN310995844EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INDIANA SECONDARY MARKET FOR EDUCATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2LOANS INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlINDIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3177159000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1301 PENNSYLVANIA PARKWAY 360AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46280ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOSEPH V WOODPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone3177159000PhoneNum
Signature2026-01-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCASSE TATEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01271193PTIN
Phone3175802000PhoneNum
Preparation2026-01-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INVESTEDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOSEPH V WOODPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1301 PENNSYLVANIA PARKWAY 360AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46280ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$34,704,916GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.INVESTEDINDIANA.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1980FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFOR OVER 40 YEARS, INDIANA SECONDARY MARKET FOR EDUCATION LOANS, INC. (D/B/A "INVESTED") HAS PROVIDED INDIANA STUDENTS AND FAMILIES CRITICAL RESOURCES AND ADVISING SERVICES TO PLAN AND FINANCE EDUCATION AFTER HIGH SCHOOL. AS INDIANA'S ONLY STATE-BASED, NONPROFIT STUDENT-LOAN-MAKING AND FINANCIAL-LITERACY ORGANIZATION, INVESTED PLAYS A CRUCIAL ROLE SERVING ALL INDIANA STUDENTS AND FAMILIES BEFORE, DURING, AND AFTER THEIR POST-SECONDARY STUDIES TO MAKE POST-SECONDARY EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT AFFORDABLE. INVESTED PROVIDES STUDENTS AND FAMILIES VARIOUS SERVICES THROUGH ITS STUDENT LOAN PROGRAM AND ITS FINANCIAL AID LITERACY AND ADVISING PROGRAMS, ALL AT NO COST TO STUDENTS, THEIR FAMILIES, OR INDIANA TAXPAYERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee17TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$7,290,987PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$7,970,690CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,081,034PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$8,603,007CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$13,372,021PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$16,573,697CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,750,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,685,861PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,733,663CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,514,006PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,472,040CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$10,199,867PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$17,955,703CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,172,154PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,382,006CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$243,929,218TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$241,352,522TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$73,830,155TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$67,477,911TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$170,099,063NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$173,874,611NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionFOR OVER 40 YEARS, INDIANA SECONDARY MARKET FOR EDUCATION LOANS, INC. (D/B/A "INVESTED") HAS PROVIDED INDIANA STUDENTS AND FAMILIES CRITICAL RESOURCES AND ADVISING SERVICES TO PLAN AND FINANCE EDUCATION AFTER HIGH SCHOOL. AS INDIANA'S ONLY STATE-BASED, NONPROFIT STUDENT-LOAN-MAKING AND FINANCIAL-LITERACY ORGANIZATION, INVESTED PLAYS A CRUCIAL ROLE SERVING ALL INDIANA STUDENTS AND FAMILIES BEFORE, DURING, AND AFTER THEIR POST-SECONDARY STUDIES TO MAKE POST-SECONDARY EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT AFFORDABLE. INVESTED PROVIDES STUDENTS AND FAMILIES VARIOUS SERVICES THROUGH ITS STUDENT LOAN PROGRAM AND ITS FINANCIAL AID LITERACY AND ADVISING PROGRAMS, ALL AT NO COST TO STUDENTS, THEIR FAMILIES, OR INDIANA TAXPAYERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$14,750,442ExpenseAmt
Grant$6,750,000GrantAmt
Revenue$7,970,690RevenueAmt
DescIN FISCAL YEAR 2024, THROUGH ITS FINANCIAL AID LITERACY AND ADVISING SERVICES, INVESTED CONDUCTED 959 IN-PERSON EVENTS AT PARTNER SCHOOLS FOR 69,481 ATTENDEES, AND PROVIDED DIRECT ONE-ON-ONE SUPPORT TO 20,654 INDIVIDUALS. INFORMATION DISCUSSED AND SHARED DURING GROUP EVENTS AND INDIVIDUAL SESSIONS INCLUDES, BUT IS NOT LIMITED TO:- MATERIALS AND INFORMATION: DEMONSTRATING THE VALUE PROPOSITION OF POSTSECONDARY CREDENTIALS AND DEGREES;- RESOURCES: DEMYSTIFYING INFORMATION BARRIERS, AND ASSISTANCE CAREFULLY NAVIGATING AVAILABLE GRANTS, SCHOLARSHIPS, COST SAVINGS, AND OPTIMAL FUNDING OPTIONS TO MEET POSTSECONDARY EDUCATION NEEDS AND CAREER GOALS; AND - ASSISTANCE: ACCESSING INDIANA'S EXCEPTIONALLY GENEROUS STATE FINANCIAL AID PROGRAM, AS WELL AS FEDERAL RESOURCES THROUGH PROGRAMS LIKE FREE APPLICATION FOR STUDENT AID (FAFSA) COMPLETION EVENTS, AND ONGOING CONCIERGE-STYLE GUIDANCE AND SUPPORT BY PHONE, EMAIL, AND ONLINE CHAT.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$14,750,442TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document15IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee17EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLINAE DEVAISHERPersonNm
Phone3177159000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1301 PENNSLYVANIA PARKWAY SUITE 360AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46280ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DOUG BROWN
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROL D'AMICO
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$7,230$0$0Yes (X)
TOM GUEVARA
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW MURPHY
VICE CHAIRPERSON, TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$12,514$0$0Yes (X)
FRED PAYNE
VICE CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHARLES E SCHALLIOL
CHAIRPERSON2.00Yes (X)$12,156$0$0Yes (X)
JIM SNYDER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETSY WILEY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARSHAWN WOLLEY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTHONY ARMSTRONG
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$8,926$0$0
DIANA H HAMILTON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$4,142$0$0
BRETT MERRITT
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$5,534$0$0
C TODD RICHARDSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$6,250$0$0
DAVID B SKINNER
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$7,926$0$0
MICHAEL T VEA
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$9,230$0$0
LINAE DEVAISHER
CFO & VP40.00$299,453$0$20,694Yes (X)
JOSEPH WOOD
CEO & PRESIDENT40.00$470,611$0$34,722Yes (X)
PATRICK JASON MCGREW
VP OF EXTERNAL MANAGEMENT40.00$202,980$0$31,388Yes (X)
CYNTHIA STONEROCK
SENIOR FINANCIAL ANALYST40.00$115,711$0$29,331Yes (X)
WILLIAM WOZNIAK
VP OF MARKETING40.00$207,671$0$32,864Yes (X)
EUGENE JOHNSON
PROGRAM DIRECTOR40.00$116,551$0$6,714Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,486,885TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$155,713TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FAEGRE DRINKER BIDDLE & REATH LLP
300 N MERIDIAN STINDIANAPOLISIN46204LEGAL$485,672
CAMPUS DOOR HOLDINGS
4900 RITTER RD SUITE 240MECHANICSBURGPA17055LOAN ORIGINATION$339,317
VOX GLOBAL
601 S MERIDIAN STINDIANAPOLISIN46225PUBLIC RELATIONS$276,409
AESPHEAA
1200 N 7TH STHARRISBURGPA17102LOAN SERVICING$268,721
GOELZER INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT
10 E MAIN STREET SUITE 110CARMELIN46032INVESTMENT ADVISOR$148,070
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INTEREST ON STUDENT LOANS611710$6,682,046$6,682,046
SPECIAL ALLOWANCE611710$1,124,747$1,124,747
OTHER FEE INCOME ON STUDENT LOANS611710$163,897$163,897
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$7,970,690TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,685,226TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,685,226ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$23,049,000SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$18,131,219SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,917,781SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,917,781TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,917,781ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,573,697TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,970,690RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,603,007ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,750,000TotalAmt
Program Services$6,750,000ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$700,822TotalAmt
Program Services$68,043ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$632,779ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,490,756TotalAmt
Program Services$844,069ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$646,687ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,564TotalAmt
Program Services$33,003ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,561ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$342,489TotalAmt
Program Services$220,442ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$122,047ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$139,032TotalAmt
Program Services$68,580ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$70,452ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$436,272TotalAmt
Management And General$436,272ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,413TotalAmt
Management And General$71,413ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$231,990TotalAmt
Management And General$231,990ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$895,759TotalAmt
Program Services$413,791ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$481,968ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$532,176TotalAmt
Program Services$526,187ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,989ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,014TotalAmt
Management And General$52,014ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,199TotalAmt
Program Services$19,098ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,101ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,887TotalAmt
Management And General$22,887ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,288TotalAmt
Program Services$43,756ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,532ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,684TotalAmt
Management And General$4,684ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,589,175TotalAmt
Program Services$3,589,175ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$158,812TotalAmt
Management And General$158,812ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,057TotalAmt
Management And General$138,057ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$1,523,921$1,523,921
COLLECTIONS EXPENSE$332,037$332,037
LOAN SERVICING FEE$269,058$269,058

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,298TotalAmt
Program Services$49,282ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,016ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,955,703TotalAmt
Program Services$14,750,442ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,205,261ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,971,718BOYAmt
EOY$8,531,856EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,473,846BOYAmt
EOY$4,701,789EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$130,936BOYAmt
EOY$132,533EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,804,571BOYAmt
EOY$4,232,217EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$165,856BOYAmt
EOY$155,920EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$514,408LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$207,522LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,023BOYAmt
EOY$306,886EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,566,992BOYAmt
EOY$104,500,850EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$725,850BOYAmt
EOY$631,678EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,753,068BOYAmt
EOY$117,220,350EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$276,358BOYAmt
EOY$938,443EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$243,929,218BOYAmt
EOY$241,352,522EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$754,493BOYAmt
EOY$2,311,026EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,075,662BOYAmt
EOY$65,166,885EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,830,155BOYAmt
EOY$67,477,911EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$166,691,063BOYAmt
EOY$172,772,611EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,408,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,102,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$170,099,063BOYAmt
EOY$173,874,611EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$243,929,218BOYAmt
EOY$241,352,522EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,382,006ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$5,157,554NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,904,725CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$22,989,647CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$27,281,839CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$27,047,607CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$32,002,758CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$128,226,576TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$18,904,725CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$22,989,647CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$27,281,839CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$27,047,607CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$32,002,758CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$128,226,576TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$128,226,576PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,313,339CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,841,768CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,066,321CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,802,045CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,685,226CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,708,699TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,313,339CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,841,768CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,066,321CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,802,045CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,685,226CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,708,699TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$22,218,064CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$25,831,415CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$32,348,160CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$30,849,652CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$35,687,984CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$146,935,275TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.87270PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.85430PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.12730InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.14570InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART III LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGROSS RECEIPTS ON PART III LINE 2 INCLUDE PAYMENTS ON STUDENT LOAN DEBT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementYes (1)PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (1)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$119,493DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$119,493TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationADVOCATING FOR INDIANA SECONDARY MARKET FOR EDUCATION LOANS, INC.'S MISSION OF PROVIDING STUDENTS AND FAMILIES CRITICAL RESOURCES AND ADVISING SERVICES TO PLAN AND FINANCE EDUCATION AFTER HIGH SCHOOL. MEETING WITH LEGISLATORS TO EDUCATE AROUND ISM'S STATUTORY MISSION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$41,820OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,311DepreciationAmt
Book Value$40,509BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$472,588OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$206,211DepreciationAmt
Book Value$266,377BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$306,886TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSTUDENT LOAN RECEIVABLE AND ACCRUED INTERESTDesc
Book Value$117,220,350BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$117,220,350TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,499,261TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$5,157,554NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$5,157,554RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$16,341,707RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$231,990InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$231,990RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$16,573,697TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,723,713TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$17,723,713ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$231,990InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$231,990ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$17,955,703TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINVESTED IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THEREFORE, NO PROVISION OR LIABILITY FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN INCLUDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. IN ADDITION, INVESTED HAS BEEN DETERMINED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE NOT TO BE PRIVATE FOUNDATION WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 509(A) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ADDITIONALLY, INVESTED MEETS THE CRITERIA REQUIRED FOR CLASSIFICATION AS AN AFFILIATE OF A GOVERNMENT UNIT, AND THEREFORE, IS NOT REQUIRED TO FILE FEDERAL OR STATE INFORMATION RETURNS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtRecipient EINRecipientEIN
INDIANA COMMISSION FOR HIGHER EDUCATION
101 W OHIO ST 300INDIANAPOLISIN46204STATE OF INDIANA$3,000,000$0NON-STEM DUAL CREDIT CREDENTIALING PROGRAM
PURDUE UNIVERSITY
403 W WOOD STREETWEST LAFAYETTEIN47901STATE OF INDIANA$1,500,000$0UNIVERSITY'S INTERNS FOR INDIANA PROGRAM356002041
INDIANA UNIVERSITY
1024 E 3RD STREETBLOOMINGTONIN47405STATE OF INDIANA$1,500,000$0EXPAND LIFE & HEALTH SCIENCES INTERN PROGRAM, EXPAND FIRST-YEAR RESEARCH IMMERSION PROGRAM, AND EXPERIENTIAL LEARNING GRANTS356001673
CENTER FOR LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT
2425 DR MARTIN LUTHER KIND JR STINDIANAPOLISIN46208501(C)(3)$750,000$0YOUTH DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMMING351389882
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org4Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINVESTED ONLY MAKES GRANTS IN FURTHERANCE OF ITS TAX-EXEMPT MISSION. ALL GRANTS ARE MADE PURSUANT TO GRANT AGREEMENTS THAT DELINEATE INVESTED'S AND GRANTEE'S RESPECTIVE RESPONSIBILITIES. THE AGREEMENTS OBLIGATE THE GRANTEE TO USE GRANT FUNDS ONLY FOR THE PURPOSE FOR WHICH THE GRANT WAS MADE. THE AGREEMENTS PROVIDE FOR PERIODIC AND FINAL WRITTEN REPORTS CONCERNING THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS; REQUIRE A FINAL WRITTEN REPORT AND AN ACCOUNTING OF HOW GRANT FUNDS WERE USED; AND ACKNOWLEDGES INVESTED'S AUTHORITY TO WITHHOLD AND/OR RECOVER GRANT FUNDS IN CASE SUCH FUNDS ARE, OR APPEAR TO BE, MISUSED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOSEPH WOOD
CEO & PRESIDENT$359,641$0$107,406$0$3,564$0$18,178$0$16,544$0$505,333$0$0$0
LINAE DEVAISHER
CFO & VP$211,732$0$77,057$0$10,664$0$12,730$0$7,964$0$320,147$0$0$0
WILLIAM WOZNIAK
VP OF MARKETING$163,661$0$25,909$0$18,101$0$9,819$0$23,045$0$240,535$0$0$0
PATRICK JASON MCGREW
VP OF EXTERNAL MANAGEMENT$172,200$0$30,240$0$540$0$8,781$0$22,607$0$234,368$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
THE INDIANA SECONDARY MARKET FOR EDUCATION LOANS INC
A31099584445505NAA22022-12-01$1,000,000STUDENT LOANS000
THE INDIANA SECONDARY MARKET FOR EDUCATION LOANS INC
B31099584445505NAB02022-12-01$2,090,000STUDENT LOANS000
THE INDIANA SECONDARY MARKET FOR EDUCATION LOANS INC
C31099584445550NAC82022-12-01$3,000,000STUDENT LOANS000
THE INDIANA SECONDARY MARKET FOR EDUCATION LOANS INC
D31099584445505NAD62022-12-01$3,500,000STUDENT LOANS000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$1,000,000$1,000,00000Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$2,090,00000Yes (1)Yes (1)
C$3,000,00000Yes (1)Yes (1)
D$3,500,00000Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A0Yes (1)0000000
B0Yes (1)0000000
C0Yes (1)0000000
D0Yes (1)0000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)
DYes (1)

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
THE INDIANA SECONDARY MARKET FOR EDUCATION LOANS INC
A31099584445505NAE42022-12-01$3,100,000STUDENT LOANS000
THE INDIANA SECONDARY MARKET FOR EDUCATION LOANS INC
B31099584445505NAF12022-12-01$2,725,000STUDENT LOANS000
THE INDIANA SECONDARY MARKET FOR EDUCATION LOANS INC
C31099584445505NAG92022-12-01$2,450,000STUDENT LOANS000
THE INDIANA SECONDARY MARKET FOR EDUCATION LOANS INC
D31099584445505NAH72022-12-01$2,520,000STUDENT LOANS000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$3,100,00000Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$2,725,00000Yes (1)Yes (1)
C$2,450,00000Yes (1)Yes (1)
D$2,520,00000Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A0Yes (1)0000000
B0Yes (1)0000000
C0Yes (1)0000000
D0Yes (1)0000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
CYes (1)
DYes (1)

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE INDIANA SECONDARY MARKET FOR EDUCATION LOANS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN310995844BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP45505NAJ3CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2022-12-01BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$8,505,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeSTUDENT LOANSPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$5,090,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$8,505,000TotalProceedsAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD; IT IS THEN PROVIDED TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH DIRECTOR, PRINCIPAL OFFICER AND MEMBER OF A COMMITTEE WITH BOARD DELEGATED POWERS SHALL ANNUALLY SIGN A STATEMENT WHICH AFFIRMS THAT SUCH PERSON HAS RECEIVED A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, READ AND UNDERSTANDS THE POLICY, AGREES TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY AND UNDERSTANDS THAT THE CORPORATION IS A CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION THAT IN ORDER TO MAINTAIN ITS FEDERAL TAX EXEMPTION MUST ENGAGE PRIMARILY IN ACTIVITIES WHICH ACCOMPLISH ONE OF MORE OF ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. TO ENSURE THAT THE CORPORATION OPERATES IN A MANNER CONSISTENT WITH ITS CHARITABLE PURPOSES AND THAT IT DOES NOT ENGAGE IN ACTIVITIES THAT COULD JEOPARDIZE ITS STATUS AS AN ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX, PERIODIC REVIEWS SHALL BE CONDUCTED. THE PERIODIC REVIEWS SHALL, AT A MINIMUM, ASSESS WHETHER COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS AND BENEFITS ARE REASONABLE AND ARE THE RESULT OF ARM'S-LENGTH BARGAINING. IN CONDUCTING REVIEWS, THE CORPORATION MAY USE OUTSIDE ADVISORS BUT THE USE OF SUCH SHALL NOT RELIEVE THE BOARD OF IT RESPONSIBILITY TO CONDUCT PERIODIC REVIEWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF INVESTED'S PRESIDENT/CEO AND OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS OVERSEEN BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, WHICH WAS DESIGNATED AND AUTHORIZED BY THE BOARD TO MAKE COMPENSATION RELATED DETERMINATIONS. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OPERATES UNDER THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE CHARTER AND INVESTED'S EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION AND INTERMEDIATE SANCTIONS POLICY. THE COMMITTEE IS MADE UP OF INDEPENDENT DIRECTORS AND IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ENSURING COMPENSATION IS REASONABLE AND BASED ON RELIABLE COMPARABILITY DATA. EACH REVIEW INCLUDES CONSIDERATION OF JOB DUTIES, RESPONSIBILITIES, EXPERIENCE, QUALIFICATIONS, AND PERFORMANCE AGAINST INVESTED'S MISSION. THE COMMITTEE BENCHMARKS COMPENSATION USING EXTERNAL SURVEYS, FORM 990S FROM COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS, AND DATA FROM A COMPENSATION CONSULTANT. WITH THE HELP OF LEGAL COUNSEL AND AN OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, A FULL COMPENSATION ANALYSIS IS CONDUCTED EVERY EVEN YEAR, WITH TRENDING AND MARKET DATA REVIEWED IN ODD YEARS. ALL COMPENSATION DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN MEETING MINUTES, INCLUDING DETAILS ON COMPARABILITY DATA AND RATIONALE FOR APPROVAL. THIS PROCESS ENSURES COMPENSATION IS FAIR, WELL-DOCUMENTED, AND COMPLIANT WITH IRS REQUIREMENTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. FURTHERMORE, INVESTED COMPLIES WITH THE INDIANA ACCESS TO PUBLIC RECORDS ACT AND TIMELY RESPONDS TO ALL REQUESTS FOR PUBLIC RECORDS.
FORM 990 PART XII LINE 2CTHE ORGANIZATION'S OVERSIGHT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ACCELERATE INDIANA INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1301 PENNSYLVANIA PARKWAY 360AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46280ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN872561506EIN
Primary ActivitiesPROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE AWARDS TO STUDENTSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INDIANA SECONDARY MARKET FOR EDUCATION LOANS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd