THE FLETCHER SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- THE FLETCHER SCHOOL INC (EIN 56-1340099)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-03-14
- IRS object ID
- 202500739349300130
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-03-14T11:23:01-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 561434747 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GREERWALKER LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 227 WEST TRADE ST SUITE 1100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLOTTE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 561340099 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE FLETCHER SCHOOL INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | FLET | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7043654658 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8500 SARDIS ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLOTTE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28270 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ARI HAUSMAN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | DIR. OF FINANCE AND OPERATIONS | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7043654658 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-03-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | PAULA P TILLEY | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00051456 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7043770239 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-03-13 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | TARA TERRY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8500 SARDIS ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLOTTE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28270 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $13,557,288 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.THEFLETCHERSCHOOL.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1982 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO OPERATE A K-12 COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL FOR CHILDREN WITH SPECIFIC LEARNING DISABILITIES AND/OR ADHD. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 21 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 21 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 125 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 75 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,312,427 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,458,103 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $9,037,695 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $9,941,021 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $396,625 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $551,101 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $11,746,747 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $11,950,225 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $376,350 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $466,910 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,024,083 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,328,743 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,221,844 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,647,534 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,531,099 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $10,047,967 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $11,326,752 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,698,780 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $623,473 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $36,532,227 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $40,775,841 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $15,773,849 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $18,186,980 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $20,758,378 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $22,588,861 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE FLETCHER SCHOOL EMPOWERS STUDENTS WITH LEARNING DIFFERENCES TO ACHIEVE BRIGHT FUTURES BY OFFERING AN INDIVIDUALIZED, MULTISENSORY, COLLEGE PREPARATORY CURRICULUM THAT PREPARES THEM TO REACH THEIR FULL POTENTIAL. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $7,756,489 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $466,910 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $9,941,021 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | TO PROVIDE EDUCATION TO CHILDREN WITH LEARNING DISABILITIES IN A HEALTHY ENVIRONMENT THAT FOSTERS PHYSICAL AND MENTAL GROWTH. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $7,756,489 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 41 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 125 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 21 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 21 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ARI HAUSMAN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7043654658 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8500 SARDIS ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLOTTE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28270 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TARA TERRY | |||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $255,712 | $0 | $10,255 | ||
| ARI HAUSMAN | |||||||
| DIR. OF FINANCE & OPERATIONS | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $139,853 | $0 | $7,384 | ||
| JOHN NUSSBAUMER | |||||||
| ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40.00 | $135,779 | $0 | $13,073 | Yes (X) | ||
| GINNA CLUTE | |||||||
| MIDDLE & UPPER SCHOOL DIVISION HEAD | 40.00 | $118,477 | $0 | $12,669 | Yes (X) | ||
| JENNIFER BROST | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT | 40.00 | $117,173 | $0 | $12,346 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAMAL DAWKINS | |||||||
| CHAIR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| LESLEY SHULL | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| AL WELCH | |||||||
| TREASURER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JOHN PORTER | |||||||
| RECENT PAST CHAIR | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHAEL KAHN | |||||||
| AT-LARGE TRUSTEE | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| KELLEY GATELY RIPP | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| RICK BANGE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| WILL HADLEY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| BARRETT KOLLME | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARGARET RAINEY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MELANIE POWELL | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOHN LOWRY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRIAN HEDGEPETH | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ARCH MCINTOSH | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROBERT YOUAKIM | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| CECI ROBINSON | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| KATHY FINE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JAMES BULLOCK | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| TRACIA CERICOLA | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JENNIFER MCAULEY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| FRITZ SMITH | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 0.50 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $766,994 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $55,727 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WHN ARCHITECTS PA | |||||
| 330 W 10TH ST | CHARLOTTE | NC | 28202 | ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN | $134,850 |
| BLUE LINE TECHNOLOGIES INC | |||||
| 8008 CORPORATE CENTER DR | CHARLOTTE | NC | 28226 | COMPUTER CONSULTANT | $115,977 |
| CAMPBELL & COMPANY | |||||
| 190 S LA SALLE ST SUITE 2875 | CHICAGO | IL | 60603 | CAMPAIGN CONSULTANT | $101,179 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,458,103 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,458,103 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION | 611710 | $9,108,509 | $9,108,509 |
| LUNCH | 611710 | $229,841 | $229,841 |
| AFTER SCHOOL ACTIVITIES | 611710 | $225,843 | $225,843 |
| OTHER FEES | 611710 | $190,594 | $190,594 |
| RANKIN INSTITUTE REVENUE | 611710 | $75,790 | $75,790 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $110,444 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $110,444 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $9,941,021 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $556,390 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $556,390 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,491,672 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $110,102 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,607,063 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$115,391 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $110,102 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$5,289 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$5,289 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,950,225 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $9,941,021 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $551,101 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $466,910 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $466,910 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $402,165 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $82,410 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $281,516 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $38,239 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,605,565 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,139,868 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,329,856 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $135,841 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $209,557 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $155,594 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $48,998 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,965 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $677,970 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $478,851 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $179,556 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $19,563 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $433,486 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $305,329 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $115,671 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,486 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,819 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,819 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,931 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $30,931 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,922 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $22,922 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,834 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $21,834 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,433 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $51,433 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $70,819 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $56,656 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,623 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,540 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $313,782 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $251,026 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $53,343 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,413 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $176,666 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $141,333 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,033 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,300 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $583,465 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $466,772 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $99,189 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,504 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,988 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $36,790 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,198 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $798,866 | $511 | $798,355 | |
| INSTRUCTIONAL SUPPLIES | $283,349 | $283,349 | ||
| LUNCH EXPENSE | $231,674 | $231,674 | ||
| DEVELOPMENT AND PUBLIC | $168,474 | $163,025 | $5,449 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $727,077 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $607,983 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $105,481 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $13,613 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,326,752 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,756,489 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,348,419 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,221,844 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,665,350 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,412,248 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $167,843 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,531 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,259,810 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,782,666 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,385,811 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,673,798 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $107,853 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $200,842 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $20,677,315 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $7,486,600 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,623,270 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,190,715 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,925,703 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,181,180 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $396,587 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $284,861 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,532,227 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,775,841 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $705,382 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,982,449 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,129,364 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,523,628 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,565,038 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,441,749 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $374,065 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $239,154 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,773,849 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,186,980 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,534,862 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,122,386 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,223,516 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,466,475 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,758,378 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,588,861 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,532,227 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,775,841 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $623,473 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,207,010 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $350,726 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $49,260 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $13,310 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $386,676 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $320,424 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $10,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $35,021 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $14,719 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $350,726 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $382,035 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$48,037 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $13,574 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $320,424 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $313,145 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $78,411 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $9,521 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $382,035 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $258,105 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $50,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $10,212 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $5,172 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $313,145 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,695,545 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,695,545 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $14,718,589 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,390,362 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,328,227 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,243,462 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,096,238 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $147,224 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,019,719 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,019,719 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $13,190,715 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $12,325,627 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,216,392 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$840,990 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $375,402 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $11,950,225 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $11,950,225 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $10,495,144 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $10,495,144 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $831,608 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $831,608 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $11,326,752 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE ENDOWMENT FUND IS INTENDED PRIMARILY FOR FINANCIAL AID. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE FLETCHER SCHOOL IS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND, THEREFORE, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN MADE IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION RECORDS LIABILITIES FOR INCOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN WHEN THOSE POSITIONS ARE DEEMED UNCERTAIN TO BE UPHELD IN AN EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES. NO LIABILITIES FOR UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS WERE RECORDED AS OF JUNE 30, 2024 AND 2023. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF DERIVATIVE -9,382. SCHOLARSHIPS -466,910. LUNCH EXPENSES -231,674. GAIN ON SALE OF FIXED ASSETS -110,102. RECLASSED INVESTMENT EXPENSE -22,922. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIP EXPENSE 466,910. LUNCH EXPENSES 231,674. GAIN ON SALE OF FIXED ASSETS 110,102. RECLASSED INVESTMENT EXPENSE 22,922. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ADVERTISING AND OTHER PUBLICATIONS SPECIFICALLY STATE THAT THE SCHOOL DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE BASED ON RACE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | FINANCIAL AID | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 37 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $466,910 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE FLETCHER SCHOOL OFFERS GRANT ASSISTANCE TO QUALIFIED STUDENTS ON THE BASIS OF THE FINANCIAL NEED OF THE FAMILY AND THE AVAILABILITY OF FUNDS. ALL STUDENTS (K-12TH GRADES) ARE ELIGIBLE TO APPLY FOR FINANCIAL AID. THE SCHOOL SUBSCRIBES TO THE SERVICES OF FACTS GRANT AND AID ASSESSMENT WHO REPORT TO THE FLETCHER SCHOOL FINANCIAL AID COMMITTEE THE AMOUNT DETERMINED THAT PARENTS CAN PAY TOWARD TUITION. FUNDS ARE ADMINISTERED THROUGH THE FLETCHER SCHOOL FINANCIAL AID COMMITTEE. THE FINANCIAL AID COMMITTEE DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE IN ADMINISTRATION OF FUNDS ON THE BASIS OF RACE, COLOR, RELIGION, NATIONALITY, SEX, OR AGE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TARA TERRY | PersonNm |
| Title | HEAD OF SCHOOL | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $255,712 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $9,889 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $366 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $265,967 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PUBLIC FINANCE AUTHORITY EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES REVENUE BOND (SERIES 2022) | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 273866124 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2022-03-22 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $14,000,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | SEE PART VI | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Total Proceeds | $6,888,303 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $280,000 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $1,389,620 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | 0 | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | 0 | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (1) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE K, PART I, BOND ISSUES: (F) | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FINANCE CAMPUS IMPROVEMENTS; BOND ISSUANCE COSTS; REFINANCE OF 2014 BOND & TERMINATION OF 2014 BOND ISSUANCE INTEREST RATE SWAP | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT KEEP SEPARATE MINUTES OF COMMITTEE MEETINGS. THE COMMITTEES GIVE A REPORT TO THE BOARD IN THEIR MEETINGS AND THOSE REPORTS ARE INCLUDED IN THE BOARD MINUTES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE, HEAD OF SCHOOL, AND TREASURER REVIEW THE 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION ENFORCES A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY PROVIDES DUE DILIGENCE PROCEDURES AND GUIDANCE ON HOW TO DEAL WITH POLICY VIOLATIONS. EACH DIRECTOR, PRINCIPAL OFFICER AND MEMBER SIGN AN ANNUAL STATEMENT THAT THEY UNDERSTAND AND WILL COMPLY WITH THE POLICY. THE POLICY IS ALSO ANNUALLY REVIEWED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL INCLUDES AN INDEPENDENT REVIEW, COMPARABILITY DATA AND CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF THE DECISION. COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED INTERNALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |