STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

GRAMPYS CHARITIES: Form 990PF, tax year 2011

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GRAMPYS CHARITIES (EIN 20-0523402)
Tax period
2011-11-01 to 2012-10-31
Filed
2013-06-04
IRS object ID
201301559349100405
Schema version
2011v1.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2013-06-04T10:14:52-05:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2012-10-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN061092709EIN

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GOLDBLATT BOKOFF LLCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1457 WEST MAIN STREETAddressLine1
CityNORWICHCity
StateCTState
ZIP Code06360ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2011-11-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN200523402EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRAMPY'S CHARITIES UAD 122403BusinessNameLine1
Business Name Line2JAMES JONATHA WILLIAM CASTLE TTEESBusinessNameLine2
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlGRAMNameControl
Phone8604376200Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1261 LEDYARD STREETAddressLine1
CityNEW LONDONCity
StateCTState
ZIP Code063205337ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameJAMES H CASTLEName
TitleTRUSTEETitle
Phone8604376200Phone
Date Signed2013-06-03DateSigned
Authorize Third Party1AuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameTIMOTHY TRACYName
PTINP01247089PTIN
Phone8608865108Phone
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2011TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY1005648FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Received Rev And Expnss28234ContriReceivedRevAndExpnss
Dividends Rev And Expnss26629DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm26629DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss25876NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price132274GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm25876CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Other Income Rev And Expnss302029OtherIncomeRevAndExpnss
Other Income Net Invst Incm0OtherIncomeNetInvstIncm
Other Income Adj Net Incm302029OtherIncomeAdjNetIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses382768TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income52505TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Total Adjusted Net Income302029TotalAdjustedNetIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss0CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm0CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Adj Net Incm0CompOfcrDirTrstAdjNetIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0CompOfcrDirTrstDsbrsChrtblPrps
Printing And Pub Rev And Expnss4119PrintingAndPubRevAndExpnss
Printing And Pub Net Invst Incm0PrintingAndPubNetInvstIncm
Printing And Pub Adj Net Incm0PrintingAndPubAdjNetIncm
Printing And Pub Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0PrintingAndPubDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss89303OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm0OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Adj Net Incm0OtherExpensesAdjNetIncm
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss93422TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm0TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Adj Net Incm0TotOprExpensesAdjNetIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss164331ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps164331ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss257753TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm0TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Adj Net Incm0TotalExpensesAdjNetIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps164331TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses125015ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income52505NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income302029AdjustedNetIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash BOY21210CashBOY
Cash EOY43675CashEOY
Cash EOYFMV43675CashEOYFMV
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY43672SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY68447SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV68447SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY806830InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY884456InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV893526InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY871712TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY996578TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV1005648TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities BOY0TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Capital Stock BOY0CapitalStockBOY
Capital Stock EOY0CapitalStockEOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus BOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusBOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus EOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusEOY
Retained Earnings BOY871712RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY996578RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY871712TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY996578TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY871712TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY996578TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY871712TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses125015ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases0OtherIncreases
Subtotal996727Subtotal
Other Decreases149OtherDecreases
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY996578TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (11 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLosses
ABBOTT LABORATORIES2011-02-242012-01-04227521951732353235
CVR PARTNERS, LP2011-06-142012-01-09143811142129602960
SUNCOKE ENERGY INC COM2011-06-142012-01-1721692063106106
TEXAS INSTRUMENTS2003-12-312012-01-27244862299114951495
PHILLIPS 662011-08-112012-04-30222111
AOL INC2003-12-312012-05-10475553-78-78
PROCTOR & GAMBLE2003-12-312012-06-01130291091621132113
RENTECH NITROGEN PARTNERS LP2011-11-082012-06-2632028198551217312173
SUNOCO INC2011-09-092012-07-122492004949
SUNOCO INC2011-06-142012-07-12142931051537783778
CENTURY LINK INC2011-03-232012-08-28839083464444
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income25876CapitalGainNetIncome

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 Tax0LiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year1147601QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year1673622NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.219115DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year2144638QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year2529604NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.273106DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year389900QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year3558076NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.161089DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year475750QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year4717504NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.105574DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year584600QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year5529250NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.159849DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.918733TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.183747AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets855933NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets157275AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income525OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One157800AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions164331QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Domestic Org Meeting Sect4940eXDomesticOrgMeetingSect4940e
Investment Income Excise Tax525InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Tax Under Section5110TaxUnderSection511
Subtotal525Subtotal
Subtitle A Tax0SubtitleATax
Tax Based On Investment Income525TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Credits And Payments0TotalCreditsAndPayments
Penalty For Underpayment4PenaltyForUnderpayment
Tax Due529TaxDue

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political Activities0LegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 Spent0MoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL Filed0Form1120POLFiled
Sect4955 Tax On Organization0Sect4955TaxOnOrganization
Sect4955 Tax On Managers0Sect4955TaxOnManagers
Reimbursement Of Tax0ReimbursementOfTax
Activities Not Prev Reported0ActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or Bylaws0ChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over10000UnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination Etc0TerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508e0RequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In Assets1AtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithCTStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AG1Form990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating Foundation0PrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial Contributors1NewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled Entity0InterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance Contract0ApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection Rqr1ComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressWWW.GRAMPYS.COMWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person NameJAMES H CASTLE TRUSTEEBooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number8604376200BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1261 LEDYARD STREETAddressLine1
CityNEW LONDONCity
StateCTState
ZIP Code06320ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign Bank0ForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly Person0SaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly Person0BorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly Person0FurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly Person0PayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly Person0TransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government Offical0PaymentToGovernmentOffical
Uncorrected Prior Acts0UncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior Years0UndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business Holdings0BusinessHoldings
Jeopardy Investments0JeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy Investments0UncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence Legislation0InfluenceLegislation
Influence Election0InfluenceElection
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividuals
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable Purpose0NoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Contract0RcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Contract0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter Transactn0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
JAMES H CASTLE
902 KINGS CROWN DRIVESANIBELFL33957TRUSTEE1.50000
JONATHA Y CASTLE
902 KINGS CROWN DRIVESANIBELFL33957TRUSTEE0.25000
WILLIAM H CASTLE
24 AUDUBON ROADWELLESLEYMA02481TRUSTEE0.25000
JENNIE Y BIBBINS
PO BOX 160333BIG SKYMT59716TRUSTEE0.25000
COURTNEY A ADAMS
6015 WAKEFOREST AVENUEHOUSTONTX77005TRUSTEE0.25000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total0Total

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities836147AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances32821AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets868968TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets868968AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable13035CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets855933NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return42797MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return42797MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income525TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax525TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj42272DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Recoveries Qlfy Distributions0RecoveriesQlfyDistributions
Distributable Amount Before Ded42272DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Deduction Fr Distributable$0DeductionFrDistributableAmount
Distributable Amount As Adjusted42272DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions164331ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total0ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Qualifying Distributions164331QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm525OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions163806AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted42272DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year0UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Total For Prior Years0TotalForPriorYears
Excess Distri Carryover Year558576ExcessDistriCarryoverYear5
Excess Distri Carryover Year440143ExcessDistriCarryoverYear4
Excess Distri Carryover Year362216ExcessDistriCarryoverYear3
Excess Distri Carryover Year2118362ExcessDistriCarryoverYear2
Excess Distri Carryover Year1114218ExcessDistriCarryoverYear1
Total Excess Distri Carryover393515TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions164331QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year10AppliedToYear1
Applied To Prior Years0AppliedToPriorYears
Treated As Distri From Corpus0TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Applied To Current Year42272AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus122059RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus0ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY0ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Total Corpus515574TotalCorpus
Prior Year Undistributed Income0PriorYearUndistributedIncome
Prior Year Deficiency Or Tax0PriorYearDeficiencyOrTax
Taxable Amount10TaxableAmount1
Taxable Amount20TaxableAmount2
Undistributed Income CY0UndistributedIncomeCY
Distri From Corpus170b1 E Or4942g30DistriFromCorpus170b1EOr4942g3
Excess Distri Cyov From Year558576ExcessDistriCyovFromYear5
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year456998ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear
Excess From Year440143ExcessFromYear4
Excess From Year362216ExcessFromYear3
Excess From Year2118362ExcessFromYear2
Excess From Year1114218ExcessFromYear1
Excess From Current Year122059ExcessFromCurrentYear

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributing ManagerJAMES H CASTLEContributingManager
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (23 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
APRENDER
32 MARKHAM ROADPRINCETONNJ08540N/APUBLIC CHARITYUNRESTRICTED DONATION$2,470
BULKELEY ALUMNI ASSOCIATION
300 WETHERSFIELD AVEHARTFORDCT06114N/APRIVATE FOUNDATIONUNRESTRICTED DONATION$1,000
CARROLL SCHOOL CORP
25 BAKER BRIDGE ROADLINCOLNMA01773N/APUBLIC CHARITYUNRESTRICTED DONATION$5,000
CHILDREN'S SPECIALIZED HOSPITAL FUND
150 NEW PROVIDENCE ROADMOUNTAINSIDENJ07092N/APUBLIC CHARITYUNRESTRICTED DONATION$12,500
CHRISTOPHER'S HAVEN
1 EMERSON PLACE SUITE 2-NBOSTONMA02114N/APUBLIC CHARITYUNRESTRICTED DONATION$20,790
CROHN'S AND COLITIS FOUNDATION OF AMERICA
386 PARK AVENUE SOUTHNEW YORKNY10016N/APRIVATE FOUNDATIONUNRESTRICTED DONATION$2,500
ED BEARDSLEY CHALLENGER DISCOVERY
198 OLD TURNPIKE ROADBRISTOLCT06010N/APUBLIC CHARITYUNRESTRICTED DONATION$3,500
FLORIDA REPERTORY THEATRE
2267 1ST STREETFORT MYERSFL33901N/APRIVATE FOUNDATIONUNRESTRICTED DONATION$31,881
FOUNDATION FOR FACES OF CHILDREN
258 HARVARD STREET 367BROOKLINEMA02446N/APUBLIC CHARITYUNRESTRICTED DONATION$5,000
GREGORY SCOTT MISTRETTA SCHOLARSHIP
30 CHESTERFIELD ROADEAST LYMECT06333N/APUBLIC CHARITYUNRESTRICTED DONATION$1,900
JOE ANDRUZZI FOUNDATION
PO BOX 73MANSFIELDMA02048N/APRIVATE FOUNDATIONUNRESTRICTED DONATION$4,500
MAKE-A-WISH FOUNDATION OF AMERICA
4742 N 24TH ST SUITE 400PHOENIXAZ85016N/APUBLIC CHARITYUNRESTRICTED DONATION$10,000
MCCOURT FOUNDATION
300 CONGRESS STREET SUITE 302QUINCYMA02169N/APRIVATE FOUNDATIONUNRESTRICTED DONATION$2,500
MUSCULAR DYSTROPHY ASSOCIATION
3300 E SUNRISE DRIVETUCSONAZ85718N/APRIVATE FOUNDATIONUNRESTRICTED DONATION$2,500
PAUL CUFFEE SCHOOL
459 PROMENADE STREETPROVIDENCERI02908N/APRIVATE FOUNDATIONUNRESTRICTED DONATION$2,000
RISING STARS TUTUORING
7685 E VIA DEL SOLSCOTTSDALEAZ85255N/APUBLIC CHARITYAMBER - 06/03/13 09:43AM WORKSHEET PRIVATE FOUNDATION$2,000
RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE OF RI
2330 MONUMENT AVENUERICHMONDVA23220N/APUBLIC CHARITYUNRESTRICTED DONATION$39,600
SANIBEL-CAPTIVA CONSERVATION FOUNDATION
3333 SANIBEL-CAPTIVA ROADSANIBELFL33957N/APUBLIC CHARITYUNRESTRICTED DONATION$1,000
SICKLE CELL FOUNDATION OF PALM BEACH COUNTY INC
1600 NORTH AUSTRALIAN AVENUEWEST PALM BEACHFL33407N/APUBLIC CHARITYUNRESTRICTED DONATION$2,500
TEAM IMPACT
3 BATTERYMARCH PARK 5TH FLOORQUINCYMA02169N/APUBLIC CHARITYUNRESTRICTED DONATION$5,000
THE ALS ASSOCIATION
1275 K STREET NW SUITE 1050WASHINGTONDC20005N/APUBLIC CHARITYUNRESTRICTED DONATION$1,000
THE MICHAEL COSTELLO CHARITABLE TRUST
PO BOX 326WILMINGTONVT05363N/APRIVATE FOUNDATIONUNRESTRICTED DONATION$2,690
UNITED COMMUNITY AND FAMILY SERVICES INC
47 TOWN STREETNORWICHCT06360N/APUBLIC CHARITYUNRESTRICTED DONATION$2,500
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year164331TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear
Tot Grant Or Contri Approved Future0TotGrantOrContriApprovedFuture

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$26,629ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$25,876ExclusionAmount

Net Income Loss From Special Events NetIncomeLossFromSpecialEvents

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Related Or Exempt Function Income217326RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Unrelated Business Income$0UnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount
Exclusion$52,505ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income217326RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA269831TotalPartXVIA

Rln Of Acty To Accom Of Exempt Prps RlnOfActyToAccomOfExemptPrps

Rln Of Acty To Accom Of Exempt Prps RlnOfActyToAccomOfExemptPrps

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Line Number9LineNumber
Relationship StatementORGANIZES AN ANNUAL GOLF TOURNAMENT AND ROAD RACE TO RAISE AWARENESS AND FUNDING FOR THE VARIOUS PUBLIC CHARITIES THAT THE FOUNDATION SUPPORTS.RelationshipStatement

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of Assets0SalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EO0PurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities Etc0RentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement Arrangements0ReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan Guarantees0LoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services Etc0PerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities Etc0SharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E Os0RelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization501c3 Exempt PFXOrganization501c3ExemptPF
General RuleXGeneralRule

Contributor Info ContributorInfo

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributor Number1ContributorNumber
Contributor Name IndividualJAMES H CASTLEContributorNameIndividual

Contributor Address US ContributorAddressUS

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1902 KINGS CROWN DRIVEAddressLine1
CitySANIBELCity
StateFLState
ZIP Code33957ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Aggregate Contributions22238AggregateContributions
Person Contribution TypeXPersonContributionType

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of StockMARKETABLE SECURITIESNameOfStock
EOY Book Value884456EOYBookValue
EOYFMV893526EOYFMV

Other Decreases Schedule OtherDecreasesSchedule

Other Decreases OtherDecreases

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionFEDERAL INCOME TAXDescription
Amount$149Amount

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (5 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeAdjusted Net IncomeAdjustedNetIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
BANK & CREDIT CARD FEES4078000
OFFICE SUPPLIES522000
GOLF TOURNAMENT/ROAD RACE FOOD & ENTERTAINMENT39486000
GOLF TOURNAMENT/ROAD RACE PRIZES & AUCTION ITEMS11000000
GOLF TOURNAMENT/ROAD RACE COURSE FEES34217000

Other Income Schedule2 OtherIncomeSchedule2

Other Income OtherIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionGROSS INCOME FROM SPECIAL FUNDRAISING EVENTSDescription
Revenue And Expenses Per Books302029RevenueAndExpensesPerBooks
Adjusted Net Income302029AdjustedNetIncome

Substantial Contributors Sch SubstantialContributorsSch

Substantial Contributor SubstantialContributor

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person NameJAMES H CASTLE 902 KINGS CROWN DRIVPersonName

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line155 PEARL STREETAddressLine1
CityMYSTICCity
StateCTState
ZIP Code06355ZIPCode