STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

BARBARA J COYLE FAM FOUNDATION TR: Form 990PF, tax year 2012

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BARBARA J COYLE FAM FOUNDATION TR (EIN 43-6928477)
Tax period
2012-01-01 to 2012-12-31
Filed
2013-08-02
IRS object ID
201302149349100415
Schema version
2012v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2013-08-02T13:33:04-05:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2012-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 1824AddressLine1
CityJoplinCity
StateMOState
ZIP Code648021824ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2012-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN436928477EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BARBARA J COYLE FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1
Business Name Line2SOUTHWEST MISSOURI BANK TRUST DEPARTMENTBusinessNameLine2
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of Name% SMB TRUST DEPARTMENTInCareOfName
Name ControlBARBNameControl
Phone4176233424Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 E 32ND STREETAddressLine1
Address Line2SuiteAddressLine2
CityJOPLINCity
StateMOState
ZIP Code64804ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameSOUTHWEST MISSOURI BANK TRUST DEPTName
TitleTRUSTEETitle
Phone4176233424Phone
Date Signed2013-06-01DateSigned
Authorize Third PartytrueAuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4176241065Phone
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2012TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeXAddressChange
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY567968FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Received Rev And Expnss0ContriReceivedRevAndExpnss
Dividends Rev And Expnss14617DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm14617DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss3778NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price40959GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm3778CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses18395TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income18395TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss3534CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm3534CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss1530AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps1530AccountingFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss5064TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm3534TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps1530TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss26600ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps26600ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss31664TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm3534TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps28130TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-13269ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income14861NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash BOY1662CashBOY
Cash EOY4985CashEOY
Cash EOYFMV4985CashEOYFMV
Investments Govt Oblig BOY40610InvestmentsGovtObligBOY
Investments Govt Oblig EOY37122InvestmentsGovtObligEOY
Investments Govt Oblig EOYFMV38709InvestmentsGovtObligEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY470978InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY457874InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV524274InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY513250TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY499981TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV567968TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Retained Earnings BOY513250RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY499981RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY513250TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY499981TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY513250TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY499981TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY513250TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-13269ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Subtotal499981Subtotal
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY499981TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (7 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetHow AcquiredHowAcquiredDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLosses
GOVERNMENT NATIONAL MORT. ASSN. DTDP2006-05-112012-12-15349934881111
145 SHRS DODGE & COX FUNDSP2012-12-2750144075939939
70 SHRS ETF BARCLAY'S CREDIT BONDP2012-12-2773677160207207
50 SHRS ISHARES CORE S&P MID-CAPP2006-01-122012-12-275033386311701170
50 SHRS TR S&P SMLCPP2006-01-122012-12-274120304810721072
31 SHRS VANGUARD INSTITUTIONAL INDEXP2006-01-122012-12-2740233644379379
FIDELITY TREASURY FUND 695P2012-12-311190211902
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income3778CapitalGainNetIncome

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 TaxfalseLiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year126908QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year1543264NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.04953DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year228403QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year2543218NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.052287DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year325395QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year3496107NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.051189DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year423843QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year4551973NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.043196DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year528240QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year5630692NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.044776DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.240978TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.048196AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets563887NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets27177AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income149OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One27326AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions28130QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Domestic Org Meeting Sect4940eXDomesticOrgMeetingSect4940e
Investment Income Excise Tax149InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Subtotal149Subtotal
Tax Based On Investment Income149TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment28EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Tax Paid With Extension281TaxPaidWithExtension
Total Credits And Payments309TotalCreditsAndPayments
Overpayment160Overpayment
Amount Credited To Next Year160AmountCreditedToNextYear

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political ActivitiesfalseLegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 SpentfalseMoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL FiledfalseForm1120POLFiled
Activities Not Prev ReportedfalseActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or BylawsfalseChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over1000falseUnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination EtcfalseTerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508etrueRequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In AssetstrueAtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithMOStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AGtrueForm990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating FoundationfalsePrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial ContributorsfalseNewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled EntityfalseInterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance ContractfalseApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection RqrtrueComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress

Books In Care Of Business Name BooksInCareOfBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SMB TRUST DEPARTMENTBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Books In Care Of Phone Number4176233424BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 E 32ST STREETAddressLine1
CityJOPLINCity
StateMOState
ZIP Code64804ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign BankfalseForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly PersonfalseSaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly PersonfalseBorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly PersonfalseFurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly PersonfalsePayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly PersonfalseTransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government OfficalfalsePaymentToGovernmentOffical
Uncorrected Prior ActsfalseUncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior YearsfalseUndistributedIncomePriorYears
Undistr Income4942a2 Not AppliedfalseUndistrIncome4942a2NotApplied
Business HoldingsfalseBusinessHoldings
Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseJeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseUncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence LegislationfalseInfluenceLegislation
Influence ElectionfalseInfluenceElection
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividuals
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable PurposefalseNoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft ContractfalseRcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft ContractfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransactnfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person NameUMB BANK NAPersonName

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1INVESTMENT WEALTH MANAGEMENTAddressLine1
CityCARTHAGECity
StateMOState
ZIP Code64836ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
TitleTRUSTEETitle
Avg Hours Per Wk Devoted To Position2.0AvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPosition
Compensation3534Compensation

Summary Of Direct Charitable Acty SummaryOfDirectCharitableActy

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Description1THE FOUNDATION SERVES AS A VEHICLE TO SUPPORT VARIOUS CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS THROUGH THE DISTRIBUTIONS OF NET INCOME AND PRINCIPAL ANNUALLY.Description1
Expenses128130Expenses1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sum Of Program Related InvestmentsSumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities569090AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances3384AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets572474TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets572474AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable8587CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets563887NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return28194MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return28194MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income149TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax149TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj28045DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Distributable Amount Before Ded28045DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Distributable Amount As Adjusted28045DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions28130ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total0ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Amounts Paid Acq Charitable Assets0AmountsPaidAcqCharitableAssets
Amounts Set Aside Suitability Test0AmountsSetAsideSuitabilityTest
Amounts Set Aside Cash Distri Test0AmountsSetAsideCashDistriTest
Qualifying Distributions28130QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm149OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions27981AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted28045DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year4330UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Prior Year12010PriorYear1
Prior Year22009PriorYear2
Prior Year32008PriorYear3
Excess Distri Carryover Year10ExcessDistriCarryoverYear1
Total Excess Distri Carryover0TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions28130QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year14330AppliedToYear1
Applied To Current Year23800AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus0RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus0ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY0ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Total Corpus0TotalCorpus
Undistributed Income CY4245UndistributedIncomeCY
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year0ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear
Excess From Current Year0ExcessFromCurrentYear
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Private Operating FoundationsPrivateOperatingFoundations

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributing ManagerNAContributingManager
Shareholder ManagerNAShareholderManager
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (11 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
GROVE PUBLIC LIBRARY
1140 NEO LOOPGROVEOK74344NONETAX-EXEMPTSUPPORT CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION$5,000
EMMANUEL CEMETERY
10521 GUM ROADCARTHAGEMO64836NONETAX EXEMPTSUPPORT CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION$3,600
SYCAMORE CHAPEL UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
67102 EAST 160 ROADWYANDOTTEOK74370NONERELIGIOUSSUPPORT CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION$10,000
SALVATION ARMY OF CARTHAGE
PO BOX 528CARTHAGEMO64836NONETAX EXEMPTSUPPORT CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION$500
HUMANE SOCIETY OF GROVE
64301 E 290 ROADGROVEOK74344NONETAX EXEMPTSUPPORT CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION$500
GRACE EPISCOPAL CHURCH
820 HOWARDCARTHAGEMO64836NONERELIGIOUSSUPPORT CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION$500
ST RAPHAEL CATHOLIC CHURCH
1386 S WEST END STREETSPRINGDALEAR72764NONERELIGIOUSSUPPORT CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION$2,000
SPRINGDALE ANIMAL SHELTER
201 SPRING STREETSPRINGDALEAR72764NONETAX EXEMPTSUPPORT CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION$1,000
BLANK RANGE CAVALCADE BSA CHIHENNE RANCH
PO BOX 152WINSTONNM879430152NONETAX EXEMPTSUPPORT CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION$2,000
INTEGRIS GROVE HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
1001 E 18TH STREETGROVEOK74344NONETAX EXEMPTSUPPORT CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION$1,000
WOUNDED WARRIORS PROJECT
499 BELFORT ROAD SUITE 300JACKSONVILLEFL32256NONETAX EXEMPTSUPPORT CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION$500
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year26600TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fees Contracts From Govt AgenciesFeesContractsFromGovtAgencies
Membership Dues And AssessmentsMembershipDuesAndAssessments
Int On Savings And Temp Cash InvstIntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$14,617ExclusionAmount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Net Rental Incm Re Debt Fincd PropNetRentalIncmReDebtFincdProp
Net Rntl Incm Re Not Debt Fincd PropNetRntlIncmReNotDebtFincdProp
Net Rental Incm Personal PropertyNetRentalIncmPersonalProperty
Other Investment Income Part VIIOtherInvestmentIncomePartVII

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion$3,778ExclusionAmount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Net Income Loss From Special EventsNetIncomeLossFromSpecialEvents
Gross Profit Loss Sales Of InvntryGrossProfitLossSalesOfInvntry

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion$18,395ExclusionAmount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA18395TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of AssetsfalseSalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EOfalsePurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities EtcfalseRentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement ArrangementsfalseReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan GuaranteesfalseLoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services EtcfalsePerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities EtcfalseSharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E OsfalseRelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Depreciation Schedule DepreciationSchedule

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock (2 entries)

Name Of StockNameOfStockEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
EQUITY SECURITIES305987358689
FIXED INCOME FUNDS151887165585

Investments Govt Obligations Sch InvestmentsGovtObligationsSch

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
US Govt Securities EOY Book Value37122USGovtSecuritiesEOYBookValue
US Govt Securities EOYFMV38709USGovtSecuritiesEOYFMV

Land Etc Schedule2 LandEtcSchedule2