STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

BENETO FOUNDATION: Form 990PF, tax year 2012

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BENETO FOUNDATION (EIN 68-0397473)
Tax period
2012-01-01 to 2012-12-31
Filed
2013-08-13
IRS object ID
201302259349101000
Schema version
2012v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2013-08-13T17:09:19-05:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2012-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN942840968EIN

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HUME & COMPANY INC CPA'SBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14080 SEAPORT BLVDAddressLine1
CityWEST SACRAMENTOCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code95691ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2012-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN680397473EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BENETO FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlBENENameControl
Phone9166770817Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14080 SEAPORT BLVDAddressLine1
CityWEST SACRAMENTOCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code95691ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameSTEVE BENETOName
TitlePRESIDENTTitle
Phone9166770817Phone
Date Signed2013-08-13DateSigned
Authorize Third Party1AuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameDAVID G HUME CPAName
PTINP01077623PTIN
Phone9163715252Phone
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2012TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY2379089FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Received Rev And Expnss215720ContriReceivedRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Rev And Expnss16296InterestOnSavingsRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Net Invst Incm16296InterestOnSavingsNetInvstIncm
Dividends Rev And Expnss62226DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm62226DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss122829NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price652832GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm122829CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Other Income Rev And Expnss3893OtherIncomeRevAndExpnss
Other Income Net Invst Incm3893OtherIncomeNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses420964TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income205244TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss0CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm0CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0CompOfcrDirTrstDsbrsChrtblPrps
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss1715AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Net Invst Incm858AccountingFeesNetInvstIncm
Accounting Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0AccountingFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss3046TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm928TaxesNetInvstIncm
Taxes Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TaxesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss111881OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm162OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss116642TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm1948TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss505656ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps505656ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss622298TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm1948TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps505656TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-201334ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income203296NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY309735SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY245018SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV245018SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Prepaid Expenses EOY1967PrepaidExpensesEOY
Prepaid Expenses EOYFMV1967PrepaidExpensesEOYFMV
Investments Govt Oblig BOY3112InvestmentsGovtObligBOY
Investments Govt Oblig EOY2565InvestmentsGovtObligEOY
Investments Govt Oblig EOYFMV2897InvestmentsGovtObligEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY935185InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY923703InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV1168579InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Investments Corp Bonds BOY465877InvestmentsCorpBondsBOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOY160137InvestmentsCorpBondsEOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOYFMV189379InvestmentsCorpBondsEOYFMV
Investments Other BOY535707InvestmentsOtherBOY
Investments Other EOY702759InvestmentsOtherEOY
Investments Other EOYFMV771249InvestmentsOtherEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY2249616TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY2036149TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV2379089TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Accounts Payable BOY2133AccountsPayableBOY
Loans From Officers BOY10000LoansFromOfficersBOY
Total Liabilities BOY12133TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Follow SFAS117XOrgThatFollowSFAS117
Unrestricted BOY2237483UnrestrictedBOY
Unrestricted EOY2036149UnrestrictedEOY
Total Net Assets BOY2237483TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY2036149TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY2249616TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY2036149TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY2237483TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-201334ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases0OtherIncreases
Subtotal2036149Subtotal
Other Decreases0OtherDecreases
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY2036149TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (126 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLosses
PHILLIPS 66 SHS2012-06-112012-09-145240380014401440
PHILLIPS 66 SHS2012-06-112012-09-144597333412631263
PHILLIPS 66 SHS2012-06-112012-09-1417011233468468
PHILLIPS 66 SHS2012-06-112012-09-1422521633619619
PHILLIPS 66 SHS2012-04-112012-09-1422981717581581
PIMCO 15+ YEAR U.S. TIPS2012-03-202012-11-20287712609626752675
TRANSAMERICA SHORT TERM2012-02-152012-11-20101000
TRANSAMERICA SHORT TERM2012-05-292012-11-20101000
TRANSAMERICA SHORT TERM2012-04-162012-11-2011511411
TRANSAMERICA SHORT TERM2012-05-182012-11-20101000
TRANSAMERICA SHORT TERM2012-01-172012-11-20636122
TRANSAMERICA SHORT TERM2012-01-172012-11-20101000
TRANSAMERICA SHORT TERM2012-03-152012-11-2011511411
TRANSAMERICA SHORT TERM2012-06-262012-11-2010510322
TRANSAMERICA SHORT TERM2012-10-262012-11-20949400
TRANSAMERICA SHORT TERM2012-02-152012-11-2011511322
TRANSAMERICA SHORT TERM2012-10-262012-11-202200
TRANSAMERICA SHORT TERM2012-10-262012-11-20101000
TRANSAMERICA SHORT TERM2012-05-182012-11-2010510411
TRANSAMERICA SHORT TERM2012-08-282012-11-2011511500
TRANSAMERICA SHORT TERM2012-07-272012-11-2010510411
TRANSAMERICA SHORT TERM2012-07-272012-11-20101000
TRANSAMERICA SHORT TERM2012-05-292012-11-20424111
TRANSAMERICA SHORT TERM2012-09-252012-11-20949400
TRANSAMERICA SHORT TERM2012-04-162012-11-20101000
ISHARES MSCI EMERGING2011-07-202012-02-292196823779-1811-1811
MARKET VECTORS ETF TR2011-09-162012-09-1453226453-1131-1131
MARKET VECTORS ETF TR2011-09-162012-09-141596719359-3392-3392
TRANSAMERICA SHORT TERM2011-12-162012-11-20101000
TRANSAMERICA SHORT TERM2011-12-302012-11-2017817355
TRANSAMERICA SHORT TERM2011-12-162012-11-2029328499
TRANSAMERICA SHORT TERM2011-12-162012-11-20848133
LUNDIN MNG CORP2011-10-242012-10-2551304478652652
WHITING PETROLEUM CORP2011-08-312012-10-251241214165-1753-1753
WHITING PETROLEUM CORP2011-08-312012-10-2582759442-1167-1167
AT&T INC2004-10-062012-09-14147541095438003800
CF INDS HLDGS INC2009-11-052012-07-059909401658935893
CF INDS HLDGS INC2009-11-052012-09-1411058401670427042
CALIFORNIA HSG FIN AGY2009-10-092012-02-011885918428431431
CALIF INFRASTR-ECON DEV2011-09-092012-11-202540624636770770
CAD CANADIAN GOVT 3.75% 122008-11-252012-06-01480174288851295129
AMER CAP WRLD GRW & INC A2004-12-132012-01-1085084555
AMER CAP WRLD GRW & INC A2004-12-132012-01-1078578055
CHEVRON CORP2009-06-252012-09-145828338924392439
CHEVRON CORP2009-03-102012-09-1411656615455025502
CLOUGH GLBL ALLOCATION2011-03-312012-10-259221147-225-225
CLOUGH GLBL ALLOCATION2011-03-312012-10-251620420199-3995-3995
CLOUGH GLBL ALLOCATION2011-03-312012-10-2526353280-645-645
CLOUGH GLBL ALLOCATION2011-05-242012-10-2565877815-1228-1228
COL SLGMN COMM & INFO A2004-06-162012-03-203621180118201820
COL SLGMN COMM & INFO A2003-04-172012-03-201869964131228612286
FIRST EAGLE GLOBAL CL A2004-12-102012-09-14705526179179
FIRST EAGLE GLOBAL CL A2003-12-042012-09-142521619191
FIRST EAGLE GLOBAL CL A2003-12-042012-09-144129264114881488
FIRST EAGLE GLOBAL CL A2003-01-062012-09-1430361156661469514695
FIRST EAGLE GLOBAL CL A2003-12-042012-09-144884312417601760
FIRST EAGLE GLOBAL CL A2005-12-142012-09-14906753153153
FIRST EAGLE GLOBAL CL A2004-12-102012-09-1418131352461461
FIRST EAGLE GLOBAL CL A2006-12-132012-09-142011821919
FIRST EAGLE GLOBAL CL A2005-12-152012-09-14504288
FIRST EAGLE GLOBAL CL A2005-12-142012-09-1443803642738738
FIRST EAGLE GLOBAL CL A2005-12-142012-09-1426692219450450
CD FIRSTBANK OF PR2009-10-012012-01-104032440000324324
GMAC LLC 0.00%DEC01 122005-03-212012-05-039711503346784678
GMAC LLC 0.00%DEC01 122005-03-212012-05-039711503146804680
GMAC LLC 0.00%DEC01 122005-03-212012-07-27197501005796939693
GMAC LLC 0.00%DEC01 122005-03-212012-08-22197801005597259725
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC2010-05-242012-10-2510283850417791779
LUNDIN MNG CORP2008-02-272012-10-2551309256-4126-4126
PHILLIPS 66 SHS2009-03-312012-09-141149462687687
PHILLIPS 66 SHS2009-06-252012-09-145746243533113311
SLM CORP2007-08-092012-11-30237301845552755275
SUREWEST COMMNCTNS COM2009-10-292012-02-06219198512061206
SUREWEST COMMNCTNS COM2009-10-292012-02-068767394548224822
SUREWEST COMMNCTNS COM2009-10-292012-02-298855394549104910
SUREWEST COMMNCTNS COM2009-10-292012-02-29221398612271227
TRANSAMERICA SHORT TERM2009-09-152012-11-20313100
TRANSAMERICA SHORT TERM2009-10-152012-11-20848222
TRANSAMERICA SHORT TERM2009-10-162012-11-20101000
TRANSAMERICA SHORT TERM2011-02-152012-11-20636300
TRANSAMERICA SHORT TERM2009-09-012012-11-202581224999813813
TRANSAMERICA SHORT TERM2011-01-252012-11-20212100
TRANSAMERICA SHORT TERM2010-06-162012-11-20101000
TRANSAMERICA SHORT TERM2010-11-152012-11-20636300
TRANSAMERICA SHORT TERM2010-05-182012-11-20101000
TRANSAMERICA SHORT TERM2011-01-252012-11-20101000
TRANSAMERICA SHORT TERM2011-03-152012-11-20636300
TRANSAMERICA SHORT TERM2010-12-312012-11-20525200
TRANSAMERICA SHORT TERM2010-12-312012-11-20101000
TRANSAMERICA SHORT TERM2010-07-152012-11-20101000
TRANSAMERICA SHORT TERM2010-12-312012-11-20949400
TRANSAMERICA SHORT TERM2010-11-152012-11-20101000
TRANSAMERICA SHORT TERM2010-10-152012-11-20636300
TRANSAMERICA SHORT TERM2010-09-152012-11-20636300
TRANSAMERICA SHORT TERM2010-09-152012-11-20101000
TRANSAMERICA SHORT TERM2010-08-162012-11-20737300
TRANSAMERICA SHORT TERM2010-07-152012-11-20636211
TRANSAMERICA SHORT TERM2009-11-162012-11-20949311
TRANSAMERICA SHORT TERM2011-03-212012-11-20101000
TRANSAMERICA SHORT TERM2011-04-152012-11-2010510500
TRANSAMERICA SHORT TERM2009-12-312012-11-2011511322
TRANSAMERICA SHORT TERM2011-10-142012-11-20101000
TRANSAMERICA SHORT TERM2011-11-152012-11-2012612333
TRANSAMERICA SHORT TERM2011-10-142012-11-2011511322
TRANSAMERICA SHORT TERM2011-08-152012-11-20101000
TRANSAMERICA SHORT TERM2011-09-152012-11-2012612333
TRANSAMERICA SHORT TERM2011-08-152012-11-2012612422
TRANSAMERICA SHORT TERM2011-07-152012-11-2011511500
TRANSAMERICA SHORT TERM2011-06-152012-11-2011511500
TRANSAMERICA SHORT TERM2011-06-152012-11-20101000
TRANSAMERICA SHORT TERM2010-02-162012-11-20848311
TRANSAMERICA SHORT TERM2011-05-162012-11-2012612600
TRANSAMERICA SHORT TERM2011-03-212012-11-2025016249922424
TRANSAMERICA SHORT TERM2010-01-042012-11-20101000
TRANSAMERICA SHORT TERM2010-02-172012-11-20101000
TRANSAMERICA SHORT TERM2010-03-152012-11-20737300
TRANSAMERICA SHORT TERM2010-04-152012-11-20737300
TRANSAMERICA SHORT TERM2010-04-162012-11-20101000
TRANSAMERICA SHORT TERM2010-05-172012-11-20737300
TRANSAMERICA SHORT TERM2010-06-152012-11-20636211
TRANSAMERICA SHORT TERM2010-01-152012-11-20313100
TRANSAMERICA SHORT TERM2011-02-152012-11-20251788
USB CAPITAL XII CLD2007-01-252012-05-18250002500000
VALE SA2008-10-082012-10-258932639125412541
VERIZON COMMUNICATNS COM2003-12-312012-09-20225491598065696569
YAMANA GOLD INC2009-02-112012-11-2013937681571227122
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income122829CapitalGainNetIncome

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 Tax0LiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year1284047QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year12669226NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.106415DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year2390777QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year22471049NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.158142DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year3318450QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year32287075NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.139239DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year4356281QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year42825338NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.126102DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year5513771QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year53293575NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.155992DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.685890TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.137178AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets2221783NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets304780AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income2033OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One306813AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions505656QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Domestic Org Meeting Sect4940eXDomesticOrgMeetingSect4940e
Investment Income Excise Tax2033InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Tax Under Section5110TaxUnderSection511
Subtotal2033Subtotal
Subtitle A Tax0SubtitleATax
Tax Based On Investment Income2033TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment4000EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Total Credits And Payments4000TotalCreditsAndPayments
Form2220 AttachedXForm2220Attached
Overpayment1967Overpayment
Amount Credited To Next Year1967AmountCreditedToNextYear
Amount To Be Refunded0AmountToBeRefunded

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political Activities0LegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 Spent0MoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL Filed0Form1120POLFiled
Sect4955 Tax On Organization0Sect4955TaxOnOrganization
Sect4955 Tax On Managers0Sect4955TaxOnManagers
Reimbursement Of Tax0ReimbursementOfTax
Activities Not Prev Reported0ActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or Bylaws0ChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over10000UnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination Etc0TerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508e0RequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In Assets1AtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithCAStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AG1Form990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating Foundation0PrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial Contributors0NewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled Entity0InterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance Contract0ApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection Rqr1ComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressWWW.BENETOINC.COM/FOUNDATIONWebsiteAddress

Books In Care Of Business Name BooksInCareOfBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AMY MONROEBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Books In Care Of Phone Number9166770817BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14080 SEAPORT BLVDAddressLine1
CityWEST SACRAMENTOCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code95691ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign Bank0ForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly Person0SaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly Person0BorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly Person0FurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly Person0PayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly Person0TransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government Offical0PaymentToGovernmentOffical
Uncorrected Prior Acts0UncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior Years0UndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business Holdings0BusinessHoldings
Jeopardy Investments0JeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy Investments0UncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence Legislation0InfluenceLegislation
Influence Election0InfluenceElection
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividuals
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable Purpose0NoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Contract0RcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Contract0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter Transactn0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
STEPHEN T BENETO
4080 SEAPORT BLVDW SACRAMENTOCA95691PRESIDENT0.00000
DARLENE J BENETO
4080 SEAPORT BLVDW SACRAMENTOCA95691BOARD MEMBER0.00000
GENE HUME
4080 SEAPORT BLVDW SACRAMENTOCA95691BOARD MEMBER0.00000
LUCILLE R FRIDAY
4080 SEAPORT BLVDW SACRAMENTOCA95691BOARD MEMBER0.00000
NINA PUCCI
4080 SEAPORT BLVDW SACRAMENTOCA95691BOARD MEMBER0.00000
PAUL MARCHI
4080 SEAPORT BLVDW SACRAMENTOCA95691BOARD MEMBER0.00000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total0Total

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities2007198AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances248419AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets2255617TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets2255617AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable33834CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets2221783NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return111089MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return111089MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income2033TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax2033TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj109056DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Recoveries Qlfy Distributions0RecoveriesQlfyDistributions
Distributable Amount Before Ded109056DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Deduction Fr Distributable$0DeductionFrDistributableAmount
Distributable Amount As Adjusted109056DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions505656ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total0ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Qualifying Distributions505656QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm2033OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions503623AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted109056DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year0UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Total For Prior Years0TotalForPriorYears
Excess Distri Carryover Year5353588ExcessDistriCarryoverYear5
Excess Distri Carryover Year4218390ExcessDistriCarryoverYear4
Excess Distri Carryover Year3205526ExcessDistriCarryoverYear3
Excess Distri Carryover Year2269157ExcessDistriCarryoverYear2
Excess Distri Carryover Year1153731ExcessDistriCarryoverYear1
Total Excess Distri Carryover1200392TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions505656QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year10AppliedToYear1
Applied To Prior Years0AppliedToPriorYears
Treated As Distri From Corpus0TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Applied To Current Year109056AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus396600RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus0ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY0ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Total Corpus1596992TotalCorpus
Prior Year Undistributed Income0PriorYearUndistributedIncome
Prior Year Deficiency Or Tax0PriorYearDeficiencyOrTax
Taxable Amount10TaxableAmount1
Taxable Amount20TaxableAmount2
Undistributed Income CY0UndistributedIncomeCY
Distri From Corpus170b1 E Or4942g30DistriFromCorpus170b1EOr4942g3
Excess Distri Cyov From Year5353588ExcessDistriCyovFromYear5
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year1243404ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear
Excess From Year4218390ExcessFromYear4
Excess From Year3205526ExcessFromYear3
Excess From Year2269157ExcessFromYear2
Excess From Year1153731ExcessFromYear1
Excess From Current Year396600ExcessFromCurrentYear

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributing ManagerSTEPHEN T BENETOContributingManager

Appication Submission Info AppicationSubmissionInfo

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient NameAMY MONROERecipientName

Recipient US Address RecipientUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14080 SEAPORT BLVDAddressLine1
CityWEST SACRAMENTOCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code95691ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient Phone Number9166770817RecipientPhoneNumber
Form And Info And MaterialsNONEFormAndInfoAndMaterials
Submission DeadlinesNONESubmissionDeadlines
Restrictions On AwardsNORestrictionsOnAwards

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (34 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
WEST SACRAMENTO XMAS BASKET
PO BOX 1236WEST SACRAMENTOCA95605NONEPUBLIC CHARITYCOMMUNITY FOOD BANK$1,774
ST JUDES CHILDRENS HOSPITAL
501 ST JUDE PLACEMEMPHISTN38105NONEPUBLIC CHARITYCHILDRENS MEDICAL CARE$5,000
MERCY FOUNDATION
3400 DATA DRRANCHO CORDOVACA95670NONEPUBLIC CHARITYCOMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES$200,000
HEARTS AND HOOVES
PO BOX 2175NORTH HIGHLANDSCA95660NONEPUBLIC CHARITYPROGRAM DONATION$1,000
LOAVES AND FISHES
PO BOX 2161SACRAMENTOCA95812NONEPUBLIC CHARITYMEAL AND SHELTER PROGRAMS$5,000
PROJECT RIDE
8840 SOUTHSIDE AVEELK GROVECA95624NONEPUBLIC CHARITYTRAINING FOR DISADVANTAGE CHILDREN$7,500
SHRINERS HOSPITAL
2425 STOCKTON BLVDSACRAMENTOCA95817NONEPUBLIC CHARITYCHILDRENS HEALTH CARE - SACRAMENTO ONLY$25,000
ST VINCENT DE PAUL
50 N B STREETSAN MATEOCA94401NONERELIGIOUS CHARITYPROGRAM CONTRIBUTION$5,000
SALVATION ARMY
1722 J STREET SUITE 19SACRAMENTOCA95814NONEPUBLIC CHARITYPROGRAM CONTRIBUTION$40,000
OKIZU FOUNDATION
16 DIGITAL DRNOVATOCA94949NONEPUBLIC CHARITYPROGRAM CONTRIBUTION$2,000
SCOTTISH RITE LANGUAGE CENTER
6151 H STREETSACRAMENTOCA95819NONEPUBLIC CHARITYCONTRIBUTION - SACRAMENTO ONLY$50,000
TERRYS HOUSE
PO BOX 1232FRESNOCA93715NONEPUBLIC CHARITYPROGRAM CONTRIBUTION$10,000
OPTIMIST ALL STAR GAME
1900 POINTE WEST WAYSACRAMENTOCA95815NONEPRIVATE FOUNDATIONEVENT SPONSORSHIP$1,000
CRISTO REY HIGH SCHOOL
6200 MCMAHON DRIVESACRAMENTOCA95824NONEEDUCATION ORGANIZATIPROGRAM CONTRIBUTION$5,000
VALLEY TEEN RANCH
2610 W SHAW AVE STE 105FRESNOCA93711NONEPUBLIC CHARITYPROGRAM CONTRIBUTION$10,000
JOHN BURTON FOUNDATION
235 MONTGOMERY STREETSAN FRANCISCOCA94104NONEPUBLIC CHARITYCHILDREN WITHOUT HOMES PROGRAM$5,000
PLEASANT VALLEY GRANGE
PO BOX 332DIAMOND SPRINGSCA95619NONEPUBLIC CHARITYPROGRAM CONTRIBUTION$3,000
PATHWAY CARING FOR CHILDREN
6370 WISE AVE NWNORTH CANTONOH44720NONEPUBLIC CHARITYPROGRAM CONTRIBUTION$25,000
DESERT ARC
73255 COUNTRY CLUB DRPALM DESERTCA95824NONEPUBLIC CHARITYEVENT SPONSORSHIP$52,562
THE COWPOKE FOUNDATION
3270 TAYLOR RDLOOMISCA95650NONEPUBLIC CHARITYPROGRAM CONTRIBUTION$2,500
THE BENSON CHRISTIAN TRAINING CENTER
PO BOX 2190BENSONAZ85602NONEPUBLIC CHARITYPROGRAM CONTRIBUTION$1,000
GRAND NATIONAL FOUNDATION
1143 CRANE ST SUITE 200MENLO PARKCA94025NONEPRIVATE FOUNDATIONBEEF EATERS OF AMERICA DONATION$2,500
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF AMADOR COUNTY
PO BOX 1154JACKSONCA95642NONEPUBLIC CHARITYPROMOTE HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETES$2,500
CANCER CENTER OF SANTA BARBARA
300 WEST PUEBLO STREETSANTA BARBARACA93105NONEPUBLIC CHARITYCANCER RESEARCH$5,000
SAN JUAN CAPISTRANO HISTORICAL SOCIETY
31831 LOS RIOS STREETSAN JUAN CAPICA92675NONEPUBLIC CHARITYHISTORICAL FUNDING$100
SACRAMENTO FOOD BANK
333 THIRD AVESACRAMENTOCA95817NONEPUBLIC CHARITYFOOD FOR THE POOR$16,720
PEGASUS RIDING ACADEMY FOR HANDICAPPED
35-450 PEGASUS CTPALM DESERTCA92211NONEPRIVATE CHARITYRIDING FOR THE HANDICAPPED$1,000
I CAN DO THAT
4660 NATOMAS BLVD 120-225SACRAMENTOCA95835NONEPRIVATE CHARITYART PROGRAM FOR DISABLED YOUTH$2,000
MUSTARD SEED
1321 NORTH C STREETSACRAMENTOCA95811NONEPRIVATE CHARITYSCHOOL FOR HOMELESS CHILDREN$2,500
PICKLEBERRY PIE INCORPORATED
305 DICKENS WAYSANTA CRUZCA95064NONEPRIVATE CHARITYCONCERTS FOR HANDICAPPED CHILDREN$1,000
READING PARTNERS
106 LINDEN STREET 202OAKLANDCA94607NONEPRIVATE CHARITYREADING FOR THE HANDICAPPED$5,000
RIDE TO WALK
700 SUNRISE AVE SUITE OROSEVILLECA95661NONEPRIVATE CHARITYTHERAPEUTIC HORSEBACK RIDING FOR DISABLED CHILDREN$3,000
RUN FOR COURAGE
3942 PARK DRIVE SUITE 20-200EL DORADO HILLSCA95762NONEPRIVATE CHARITYRAISE AWARENESS OF HUMAN TRAFFICING$2,000
UCP OF SACRAMENTO
4350 AUBURN BLVDSACRAMENTOCA95841NONEPRIVATE CHARITYSUMMER CAMP FOR AUTISTIC CHILDREN$5,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year505656TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear
Tot Grant Or Contri Approved Future0TotGrantOrContriApprovedFuture

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Int On Savings And Temp Cash Invst IntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$16,296ExclusionAmount

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$62,226ExclusionAmount

Other Investment Income Part VII OtherInvestmentIncomePartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$3,893ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Related Or Exempt Function Income122829RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Unrelated Business Income$0UnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount
Exclusion$82,415ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income122829RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA205244TotalPartXVIA

Rln Of Acty To Accom Of Exempt Prps RlnOfActyToAccomOfExemptPrps

Rln Of Acty To Accom Of Exempt Prps RlnOfActyToAccomOfExemptPrps

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Line Number1LineNumber
Relationship StatementPROVIDE FUNDS TO CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONSRelationshipStatement

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of Assets0SalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EO0PurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities Etc0RentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement Arrangements0ReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan Guarantees0LoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services Etc0PerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities Etc0SharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E Os0RelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization501c3 Exempt PFXOrganization501c3ExemptPF
General RuleXGeneralRule

Contributor Info ContributorInfo (12 entries)

Contributor NumberContributorNumberContributor Name IndividualContributorNameIndividualAddress Line1ContributorAddressUS/AddressLine1CityContributorAddressUS/CityStateContributorAddressUS/StateZIP CodeContributorAddressUS/ZIPCodeAggregate ContributionsAggregateContributionsPerson Contribution TypePersonContributionType
(no name)
1STEPHEN BENETO4080 SEAPORT BLVDW SACRAMENTOCA9569125000X
SPANDA INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT CO
27515 REESE ROADSACRAMENTOCA958285000X
FUEL DELIVERY SERVICES
34895 S AIRPORT WAYSTOCKTONCA952065000X
MICHELIN NORTH AMER
46036 DUNN AVESAN JOSECA951235000X
RAMOS OIL COMPANY
51550 HARBOR BLVDW SACRAMENTOCA956915000X
JOHN R LAWSON ROCK AND OIL CO
6PO BOX 9899FRESNOCA9379325000X
KEENAN ADVANTAGE GROUP
74895 DRESSLER RD NWCANTONOH4471825000X
ANDREINI & COMPANY
8220 W 20TH STREETSAN MATEOCA944035000X
CARTEL TRANSPORT LLC
9PO BOX 96FIREBAUGHCA936225000X
CUMMINS WEST
1014775 WICKS BLFDSAN LEANDROCA945775000X
COW CAMP CARIDADES
11PO BOX 9SAN JUAN CAPISTRANOCA9269310000X
SACRAMENTO TRUCK CENTER
12100 OPPORTUNITY STREETSACRAMENTOCA958385000X

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryACCOUNTING FEESCategory
Amount$1,715Amount
Net Investment Income858NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Investments Corp Bonds Schedule InvestmentsCorpBondsSchedule

Investments Corp Bonds InvestmentsCorpBonds

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of BondCORPORATE BONDSNameOfBond
EOY Book Value160137EOYBookValue
EOYFMV189379EOYFMV

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of StockCORPORATE STOCKNameOfStock
EOY Book Value923703EOYBookValue
EOYFMV1168579EOYFMV

Investments Govt Obligations Sch InvestmentsGovtObligationsSch

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
US Govt Securities EOY Book Value2565USGovtSecuritiesEOYBookValue
US Govt Securities EOYFMV2897USGovtSecuritiesEOYFMV
State Local Securities EOY Book Val0StateLocalSecuritiesEOYBookVal
State Local Securities EOYFMV0StateLocalSecuritiesEOYFMV

Investments Other Schedule2 InvestmentsOtherSchedule2

Investments Other InvestmentsOther (3 entries)

Category Or ItemCategoryOrItemListed At Cost Or FMVListedAtCostOrFMVBook ValueBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
MUTUAL FUNDSAT COST452916490916
MUNI BONDSAT COST249843277508
ACCRUED INTERESTAT COST02825

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (3 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
SECURITIES SERVICE CHARGES1621620
EXPENSE FROM SPECIAL FUND RAISING EVENT11142800
OFFICE EXPENSE29100

Other Income Schedule2 OtherIncomeSchedule2

Other Income OtherIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionMERRILL LYNCH-MISCELLANEOUSDescription
Revenue And Expenses Per Books3893RevenueAndExpensesPerBooks
Net Investment Income3893NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income3893AdjustedNetIncome

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes (4 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmountNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
FRANCHISE TAX BOARD$1000
FOREIGN INVESTMENT TAXES PAID$9289280
SECRETARY OF STATE$7500
FEDERAL TAXES$2,03300