STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

PAULA M STEINER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC: Form 990PF, tax year 2012

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PAULA M STEINER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC (EIN 37-1452090)
Tax period
2012-01-01 to 2012-12-31
Filed
2013-08-14
IRS object ID
201302269349100240
Schema version
2012v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2013-08-14T13:44:10-05:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2012-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN310999730EIN

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ERNST & RABE INCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15086 WOOSTER ROADAddressLine1
CityCINCINNATICity
StateOHState
ZIP Code45226ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2012-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN371452090EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PAULA M STEINER FAMILY FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlPAULNameControl
Phone8593312489Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1865 ROSEWOOD DRIVEAddressLine1
CityVILLA HILLSCity
StateKYState
ZIP Code41017ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NamePAULA M STEINERName
TitlePRESIDENTTitle
Phone8593312489Phone
Date Signed2013-08-15DateSigned
Authorize Third Party1AuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NamePAUL C GAFFNEYName
PTINP00161387PTIN
Phone5138713033Phone
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2012TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY2868411FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Not Required To Attach Schedule BXNotRequiredToAttachScheduleB
Interest On Savings Rev And Expnss34256InterestOnSavingsRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Net Invst Incm34256InterestOnSavingsNetInvstIncm
Dividends Rev And Expnss57644DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm57644DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss86077NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price897792GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm86077CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Other Income Rev And Expnss-1400OtherIncomeRevAndExpnss
Other Income Net Invst Incm-1400OtherIncomeNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses176577TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income176577TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss0CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm0CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0CompOfcrDirTrstDsbrsChrtblPrps
Legal Fees Rev And Expnss15LegalFeesRevAndExpnss
Legal Fees Net Invst Incm15LegalFeesNetInvstIncm
Legal Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0LegalFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss3800AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Net Invst Incm3800AccountingFeesNetInvstIncm
Accounting Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0AccountingFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Prof Fees Rev And Expnss23975OtherProfFeesRevAndExpnss
Other Prof Fees Net Invst Incm23975OtherProfFeesNetInvstIncm
Other Prof Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OtherProfFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss975TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm975TaxesNetInvstIncm
Taxes Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TaxesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss57060OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm57060OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss85825TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm85825TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss205000ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps205000ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss290825TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm85825TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps205000TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-114248ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income90752NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash BOY94396CashBOY
Cash EOY105774CashEOY
Cash EOYFMV105774CashEOYFMV
Investments Govt Oblig BOY66400InvestmentsGovtObligBOY
Investments Govt Oblig EOY345959InvestmentsGovtObligEOY
Investments Govt Oblig EOYFMV367035InvestmentsGovtObligEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY991569InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY912467InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV1203558InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Investments Corp Bonds BOY543373InvestmentsCorpBondsBOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOY274600InvestmentsCorpBondsEOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOYFMV290505InvestmentsCorpBondsEOYFMV
Investments Other BOY870520InvestmentsOtherBOY
Investments Other EOY812477InvestmentsOtherEOY
Investments Other EOYFMV901539InvestmentsOtherEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY2566258TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY2451277TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV2868411TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities BOY0TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Capital Stock BOY0CapitalStockBOY
Capital Stock EOY0CapitalStockEOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus BOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusBOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus EOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusEOY
Retained Earnings BOY2566258RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY2451277RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY2566258TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY2451277TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY2566258TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY2451277TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY2566258TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-114248ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases0OtherIncreases
Subtotal2452010Subtotal
Other Decreases733OtherDecreases
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY2451277TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (86 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetHow AcquiredHowAcquiredDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLosses
REPUBLIC SERVICESP2011-12-292012-06-1264116896-485-485
SLMP2011-10-192012-04-0523252096229229
SLMP2011-10-192012-04-0523242096228228
SLMP2011-10-192012-04-0569716288683683
SLMP2011-10-192012-04-0569746288686686
SACRAMENTO CAP2011-09-272012-08-10263612533610251025
DFA EMERGING MARKETSP2011-10-072012-02-1643933647746746
DFA EMERGING MARKETSP2012-06-122012-12-2180007006994994
DFA EMERGING MARKETSP2012-01-012012-06-1219061965-59-59
DFA INTL SMALL COMPANYP2012-03-082012-09-27232300
EATON CORPP2012-12-032012-12-131449014534-44-44
GARZA COUNTYP2012-03-292012-10-0150005005-5-5
KIMBERLY CLARKP2012-07-132012-12-2179128014-102-102
MS EMERGING MKTSP2012-09-272012-12-13833836-3-3
PPG INDUSTRIESP2012-02-162012-08-0232112741470470
PPG INDUSTRIESP2011-12-292012-09-271151839312312
PPG INDUSTRIESP2012-02-162012-09-27126661005126152615
PPG INDUSTRIESP2011-12-292012-12-213985251614691469
PFIZER INCP2012-02-102012-12-2159074937970970
POWERSHARES DB COMMODITYP2012-02-162012-06-12892310359-1436-1436
STOCKTON CAP2011-05-182012-02-291925020225-975-975
SUNCOR ENERGYP2012-04-232012-12-21164315717272
SUNCOR ENERGYP2012-04-232012-12-2132863141145145
WISDOMTREE EMERGINGP2012-06-122012-12-2178877294593593
ANNALY CAPITAL MGMTP2008-05-272012-09-2723542446-92-92
ANNALY CAPITAL MGMTP2008-03-122012-12-312151824309-2791-2791
ANNALY CAPITAL MGMTP2008-05-272012-12-1322952795-500-500
ARTIO INTLP2010-01-012012-12-211100017736-6736-6736
BAY AREA GOVTP2009-10-012012-09-0150004757243243
BECTON DICKINSONP2004-11-032012-04-233784257612081208
BECTON DICKINSONP2006-12-072012-04-2345404370170170
CMS ENERGYP2011-11-042012-12-219160768214781478
CHUBB CORPP2008-11-042012-09-2710271698032913291
CHUBB CORPP2008-11-042012-12-218696594627502750
CHUBB CORPP2009-03-192012-12-2111343622251215121
CONOCOPHILIPSP2003-02-252012-08-025457191335443544
CONOCOPHILIPSP2003-02-252012-09-278594287057245724
CONOCOPHILIPSP2003-02-252012-12-217653248751665166
CONTL CORPP2004-05-182012-08-152500028058-3058-3058
DFA EMERGING MARKETSP2010-03-162012-02-1676077000607607
DFA EMERGING MARKETSP2010-03-162012-06-1251686322701941619416
DFA INTL SMALL COMPANYP2010-03-162012-09-2739774020-43-43
DFA INTL VALUEP2007-05-222012-04-23665211357-4705-4705
EASTGROUPP2009-08-052012-04-234889353413551355
EATON CORPP2011-02-042012-12-0336333828-195-195
EATON CORPP2011-02-042012-12-031090011483-583-583
GENERAL MILLSP2007-09-192012-04-23393862986295249524
HEWLETT PACKARDP2008-11-262012-04-231539722623-7226-7226
HUSSMAN STRATEGICP2011-08-182012-12-21900010133-1133-1133
INTEL CORPP2010-11-052012-09-271152710603924924
IBMP2006-12-072012-06-129717470950085008
ISHARES TRUST BARCLAYSP2011-09-272012-12-133238232464-82-82
JOHNSON & JOHNSONP2004-01-222012-09-27183031428540184018
LAZARD EMERGING MKTSP2009-01-022012-12-1310000561943814381
LOUISVILLE & JEFFP2006-11-162012-12-0150005008-8-8
MS EMERGING MKTSP2011-04-202012-12-131332813520-192-192
MARSHALL & ISLEYP2005-11-152012-01-17200001822517751775
MCDONALDSP2011-02-042012-06-12130881031527732773
MCGRAW HILLP2011-01-182012-04-237860606417961796
MICROSOFTP2004-07-162012-12-2178557951-96-96
NEW MEXICOP2008-10-132012-09-0150004616384384
NEW MEXICOP2008-10-312012-03-0150004616384384
NEW MEXICOP2008-10-312012-09-1151004616484484
NORTHRUP GRUNMANP2010-11-052012-12-318832779510371037
OHIO HSG FINP2009-04-242012-09-01100099644
OHIO HSG FINP2009-04-242012-03-01500049811919
OHIO HSG FINP2008-03-042012-12-3110000860413961396
POWERSHARES DB COMMODITYP2010-11-052012-06-1249575277-320-320
PROCTER & GAMBLEP2008-03-052012-07-13208071913716701670
SUNCOR ENERGYP2010-06-212012-12-2149295101-172-172
TJX COSP2010-01-212012-12-1310457462958285828
TEVA PHARM INDSP2010-06-212012-02-102417130197-6026-6026
TEXASP2011-04-112012-09-0150005006-6-6
TOBACCO SETTLEMENTP2009-11-172012-03-07278902567522152215
TRANSOCEANP2011-10-272012-12-172499024615375375
UGIP2009-08-052012-08-0260985221877877
US TREASURYP2010-01-212012-06-13222792019820812081
UNITED TECHNOLOGIESP2008-11-262012-12-214940285020902090
US TREASURYP2010-04-302012-03-15328783066322152215
VERIZONP2009-06-262012-08-02177831164861356135
WALMARTP2010-01-212012-12-3110746812026262626
WASH REALP2009-06-262012-12-31142491109431553155
WHITE MOUNTAINP2007-04-242012-01-1850005005-5-5
WHITE MOUNTAINP2007-04-242012-01-1650005005-5-5
XYLEM INCP2009-06-262012-04-231371016326-2616-2616
CAPITAL GAINS DIVIDENDSP129212921292
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income86077CapitalGainNetIncome

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 Tax0LiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year1188482QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year12969395NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.063475DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year2130000QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year22814584NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.046188DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year3119291QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year32459742NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.048497DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year460000QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year42909025NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.020625DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year5178029QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year53284453NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.054204DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.232989TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.046598AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets2904023NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets135322AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income908OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One136230AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions205000QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Domestic Org Meeting Sect4940eXDomesticOrgMeetingSect4940e
Investment Income Excise Tax908InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Tax Under Section5110TaxUnderSection511
Subtotal908Subtotal
Subtitle A Tax0SubtitleATax
Tax Based On Investment Income908TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment1600EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Tax Paid With Extension1700TaxPaidWithExtension
Total Credits And Payments3300TotalCreditsAndPayments
Overpayment2392Overpayment
Amount Credited To Next Year2392AmountCreditedToNextYear
Amount To Be Refunded0AmountToBeRefunded

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political Activities0LegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 Spent0MoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL Filed0Form1120POLFiled
Sect4955 Tax On Organization0Sect4955TaxOnOrganization
Sect4955 Tax On Managers0Sect4955TaxOnManagers
Reimbursement Of Tax0ReimbursementOfTax
Activities Not Prev Reported0ActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or Bylaws0ChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over10000UnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination Etc0TerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508e1RequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In Assets1AtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithKYStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AG1Form990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating Foundation0PrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial Contributors1NewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled Entity0InterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance Contract0ApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection Rqr1ComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person NamePAULA M STEINERBooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number8593312489BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1865 ROSEWOOD DRIVEAddressLine1
CityVILLA HILLSCity
StateKYState
ZIP Code41017ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign Bank0ForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly Person0SaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly Person0BorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly Person0FurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly Person0PayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly Person0TransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government Offical0PaymentToGovernmentOffical
Uncorrected Prior Acts0UncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior Years0UndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business Holdings0BusinessHoldings
Jeopardy Investments0JeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy Investments0UncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence Legislation0InfluenceLegislation
Influence Election0InfluenceElection
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividuals
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable Purpose0NoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Contract0RcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Contract0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter Transactn0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
PAULA M STEINER
865 ROSEWOOD DRIVEVILLA HILLSKY41017PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR1.00000
JUDITH A MROZ
614 W FRANKLIN STWHEATONIL60187SECRETARY/DIRECTOR1.00000
MICHAEL E STEINER
7321 QUAILHOLLOW RDCINCINNATIOH45243TREASURER/DIRECTOR1.00000
DEBORAH STROH
2887 STANWIN PLACECINCINNATIOH45241DIRECTOR1.00000
DAVID A STEINER
6689 RAES CREEK COURTLOVELANDOH45140DIRECTOR1.00000
KAREN MROZ-BREMNER
BOX 344ROCKY HILLNJ07060DIRECTOR1.00000
JOHN D MROZ
S68 W15093 COSO DRIVEMUSKEGOWI53150DIRECTOR1.00000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total0Total

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities2837354AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances110893AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets2948247TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets2948247AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable44224CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets2904023NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return145201MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return145201MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income908TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax908TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj144293DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Recoveries Qlfy Distributions0RecoveriesQlfyDistributions
Distributable Amount Before Ded144293DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Deduction Fr Distributable$0DeductionFrDistributableAmount
Distributable Amount As Adjusted144293DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions205000ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total0ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Qualifying Distributions205000QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm908OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions204092AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted144293DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year8300UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Total For Prior Years0TotalForPriorYears
Total Excess Distri Carryover0TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions205000QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year18300AppliedToYear1
Applied To Prior Years0AppliedToPriorYears
Treated As Distri From Corpus0TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Applied To Current Year144293AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus52407RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus0ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY0ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Total Corpus52407TotalCorpus
Prior Year Undistributed Income0PriorYearUndistributedIncome
Prior Year Deficiency Or Tax0PriorYearDeficiencyOrTax
Taxable Amount10TaxableAmount1
Taxable Amount20TaxableAmount2
Undistributed Income CY0UndistributedIncomeCY
Distri From Corpus170b1 E Or4942g30DistriFromCorpus170b1EOr4942g3
Excess Distri Cyov From Year50ExcessDistriCyovFromYear5
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year52407ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear
Excess From Current Year52407ExcessFromCurrentYear

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributing ManagerPAULA M STEINERContributingManager
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (14 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
FREE STORE FOOD BANK
1141 CENTRAL PARKWAYCINCINNATIOH45202NONEPUBLIC CHARITYTO SUPPORT THE PURPOSE OF THE PUBLIC CHARITY$11,000
FOOD PANTRY OF WAUKESHA COUNTY
1301 SENTRY DRIVEWAUKESHAWI53186NONEPUBLIC CHARITYTO SUPPORT THE PURPOSE OF THE PUBLIC CHARITY$11,000
INTERCHURCH ORGANIZATIONHOSEA HOUSE
901 YORK STREETNEWPORTKY41071NONEPUBLIC CHARITYTO SUPPORT THE PURPOSE OF THE PUBLIC CHARITY.$11,000
KENTUCKY SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
650 LINDEN AVENEWPORTKY41071NONEPUBLIC CHARITYTO SUPPORT THE PURPOSE OF THE PUBLIC CHARITY$22,000
LITTLE SISTERS OF THE POOR
476 RIDDLE ROADCINCINNATIOH45220NONEPUBLIC CHARITYTO SUPPORT THE PURPOSE OF THE PUBLIC CHARITY$27,000
MASON FOOD PANTRY
406 FOURTH AVENUEMASONOH45040NONEPUBLIC CHARITYTO SUPPORT THE PURPOSE OF THE PUBLIC CHARITY$11,000
MILWAUKEE BALLET COMPANY
504 W NATIONAL AVEMILWAUKEEWI53204NONEPUBLIC CHARITYTO SUPPORT THE PURPOSE OF THE PUBLIC CHARITY$5,000
PEOPLE'S RESOURCE CENTER
201 S NAPERVILLE ROADWHEATONIL60187NONEPUBLIC CHARITYTO SUPPORT THE PURPOSE OF THE PUBLIC CHARITY$11,000
SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL
58 PROGESS PARKWAYST LOUISMO630433706NONEPUBLIC CHARITYTO SUPPORT THE PURPOSE OF THE PUBLIC CHARITY$32,000
TENDER MERCIES
PO BOX 14465CINCINNATIOH45250NONEPUBLIC CHARITYTO SUPPORT THE PURPOSE OF THE PUBLIC CHARITY$22,000
TRENTON AREA FOOD KITCHEN
72 1/2 ESCHER STTRENTONNJ08609NONEPUBLIC CHARITYTO SUPPORT THE PURPOSE OF THE PUBLIC CHARITY.$11,000
ZION UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST
2332 SHERWOOD LANENORWOODOH45212NONEPUBLIC CHARITYTO SUPPORT THE PURPOSE OF THE PUBLIC CHARITY$11,000
EVERY CHILD SUCCEEDS
333 BURNET AVECINCINNATIOH45229NONEPUBLIC CHARITYTO SUPPORT THE PURPOSE OF THE PUBLIC CHARITYTO SUPPORT THE PURPOSE OF THE PUBLIC CHARITY$10,000
OUTREACH COMMUNITY MINISTRIES
122 WEST LIBERTY DRWHEATONIL60187NONEPUBLIC CHARITYTO SUPPORT THE PURPOSE OF THE PUBLIC CHARITY$10,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year205000TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear
Tot Grant Or Contri Approved Future0TotGrantOrContriApprovedFuture

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Int On Savings And Temp Cash Invst IntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$34,256ExclusionAmount

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$57,644ExclusionAmount

Other Investment Income Part VII OtherInvestmentIncomePartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion$86,077ExclusionAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Unrelated Business Income$0UnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount
Exclusion$177,977ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income0RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA177977TotalPartXVIA

Rln Of Acty To Accom Of Exempt Prps RlnOfActyToAccomOfExemptPrps

Rln Of Acty To Accom Of Exempt Prps RlnOfActyToAccomOfExemptPrps (4 entries)

Line NumberLineNumberRelationship StatementRelationshipStatement
3EARNINGS ON INVESTMENTS ARE SOLELY FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES
4EARNINGS ON INVESTMENTS ARE SOLELY FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES
7OTHER INVESTMENT INCOME (LOSS) IS SOLELY FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES
8GAIN ON SALE OF INVESTMENTS ARE SOLELY FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of Assets0SalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EO0PurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities Etc0RentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement Arrangements0ReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan Guarantees0LoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services Etc0PerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities Etc0SharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E Os0RelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryBOOKKEEPING & TAX PREPARATIONCategory
Amount$3,800Amount
Net Investment Income3800NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Investments Corp Bonds Schedule InvestmentsCorpBondsSchedule

Investments Corp Bonds InvestmentsCorpBonds (3 entries)

Name Of BondNameOfBondEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
CORPORATE BONDS6557475210
MORTGAGE POOLS113552117041
CMO & ASSET BACKED BONDS9547498254

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of StockPUBLICLY TRADED MARKETABLE SECURITIESNameOfStock
EOY Book Value912467EOYBookValue
EOYFMV1203558EOYFMV

Investments Govt Obligations Sch InvestmentsGovtObligationsSch

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
US Govt Securities EOY Book Value85772USGovtSecuritiesEOYBookValue
US Govt Securities EOYFMV89378USGovtSecuritiesEOYFMV
State Local Securities EOY Book Val260187StateLocalSecuritiesEOYBookVal
State Local Securities EOYFMV277657StateLocalSecuritiesEOYFMV

Investments Other Schedule2 InvestmentsOtherSchedule2

Investments Other InvestmentsOther (3 entries)

Category Or ItemCategoryOrItemListed At Cost Or FMVListedAtCostOrFMVBook ValueBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
EQUITY FUNDS ETC.FMV543751575893
OTHER ASSETSAT COST249953306873
FRONTIER FUNDAT COST1877318773

Legal Fees Schedule LegalFeesSchedule

Legal Fees LegalFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryLEGAL FEESCategory
Amount$15Amount
Net Investment Income15NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Other Decreases Schedule OtherDecreasesSchedule

Other Decreases OtherDecreases (2 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionAmountAmount
FEDERAL 2012 ESTIMATE TAX$732
ROUNDING$1

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (3 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
POWERSHARES COMMODITY PORTFOLIO52520
POSTAGE24240
COST BASIS ADJUSTMENT56984569840

Other Income Schedule2 OtherIncomeSchedule2

Other Income OtherIncome (5 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeAdjusted Net IncomeAdjustedNetIncome
CROSS TIMBER NET ROYALTY INCOME496496496
FRONTIER ORDINARY INCOME-6247-6247-6247
NON DIVIDEND DISTRIBUTIONS440044004400
SABINE481481481
POWERSHARES COMMODITY-530-530-530

Other Professional Fees Schedule OtherProfessionalFeesSchedule

Other Professional Fees OtherProfessionalFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryINVESTMENT ADVISOR FEESCategory
Amount$23,975Amount
Net Investment Income23975NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Substantial Contributors Sch SubstantialContributorsSch

Substantial Contributor SubstantialContributor

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person NamePAULA M STEINERPersonName

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1865 ROSEWOOD DRIVEAddressLine1
CityVILLA HILLSCity
StateKYState
ZIP Code41017ZIPCode

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryFOREIGN TAXES PAIDCategory
Amount$975Amount
Net Investment Income975NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps