STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

WESTMINSTER PLACE: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WESTMINSTER PLACE (EIN 36-2167832)
Tax period
2024-04-01 to 2025-03-31
Filed
2026-01-13
IRS object ID
202620149349300812
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-01-13T12:18:08+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-03-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN331498605PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Plante & Moran PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110 SOUTH RIVERSIDE PLAZA 9TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-04-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN362167832EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WESTMINSTER PLACEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWESTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8479793902PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18707 SKOKIE BOULEVARD 400AddressLine1Txt
CitySKOKIECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60077ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNADIM ABI-ANTOUNPersonNm
Person TitlePrincipal OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Signature2026-01-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDAVID LOWENTHAL CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00378651PTIN
Phone3122071040PhoneNum
Preparation2026-01-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NADIM ABI-ANTOUNBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18707 SKOKIE BOULEVARD 400AddressLine1Txt
CitySKOKIECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60077ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$64,280,131GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.PRESBYTERIANLIVING.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1904FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWESTMINSTER PLACE, A FAITH BASED NOT FOR PROFIT, CREATES VIBRANT COMMUNITIES FOR OLDER ADULTS THAT INSPIRE WELLNESS, INDEPENDENCE, JOY AND SECURITY - ENRICHING THE LIVES OF RESIDENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee537TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers214TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,773,606PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,738,926CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$55,164,435PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$56,142,238CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,201,159PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,412,020CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$188,655PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$280,351CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$61,327,855PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$61,573,535CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,438,859PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,721,145CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$32,738,374PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$32,263,247CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$59,177,233PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$58,984,392CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,150,622PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,589,143CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$184,476,019TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$185,185,962TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$139,308,021TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$136,794,082TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$45,167,998NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$48,391,880NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWESTMINSTER PLACE, A FAITH BASED NOT FOR PROFIT, CREATES VIBRANT COMMUNITIES FOR OLDER ADULTS THAT INSPIRE WELLNESS, INDEPENDENCE, JOY AND SECURITY - ENRICHING THE LIVES OF RESIDENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$23,854,114ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$25,716,825RevenueAmt
DescWESTMINSTER PLACE HEALTH CARE CENTERS PROVIDE INTERMEDIATE AND SKILLED NURSING FOR BOTH SHORT AND LONG TERM STAYS. RESPITE, REHABILITATION, AND PROGRAMS TO CARE FOR THOSE WITH ALZHEIMER'S DISEASE AND OTHER COGNITIVE IMPAIRMENTS ARE ALSO AVAILABLE. THE HEALTH CARE CENTERS INCLUDE 100 SKILLED, MEDICARE-CERTIFIED BEDS AND 95 INTERMEDIATE AND MEMORY CARE BEDS. DURING THE FILING YEAR, THE HEALTH CARE CENTERS SERVED A TOTAL OF 499 RESIDENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$19,039,016ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$21,917,923RevenueAmt
DescWESTMINSTER PLACE IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT INDEPENDENT LIVING, LIFE PLAN COMMUNITY (FORMERLY KNOWN AS CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY). INDEPENDENT LIVING FACILITY IN WESTMINSTER PLACE CONSISTS OF 235 APARTMENTS, TOWNHOUSES AND COTTAGES. SERVICES PROVIDED BY WESTMINSTER PLACE INCLUDE FLEXIBLE DINING OPTIONS, HOUSEKEEPING AND COMPLETE MAINTENANCE SERVICES, TRANSPORTATION AS WELL AS PLANNED SOCIAL AND EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES AND PROGRAMS. DURING THE FILING YEAR, WESTMINSTER PLACE SERVED 319 INDEPENDENT LIVING RESIDENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,883,556ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$8,278,630RevenueAmt
DescTHE ASSISTED LIVING FACILITY AT WESTMINSTER PLACE PROVIDES ASSISTED LIVING FOR OLDER ADULTS WHO NEEDED ASSISTANCE WITH PERSONAL CARE AND DAILY ACTIVITIES. IT CONSISTS OF 93 STUDIO, ONE AND TWO-BEDROOM APARTMENTS. DURING THE FILLING YEAR, WESTMINSTER PLACE ASSISTED LIVING FACILITY SERVED 128 RESIDENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$0ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$416,383RevenueAmt
DescOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES - REVENUE IS RELATED TO PROCEEDS FROM INSURANCE CLAIMS, LEASE INCOME FROM RELATED ORGANIZATIONS AND OTHER PROGRAM ACTIVITIES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$416,383TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$51,776,686TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document68IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee537EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (true)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARK HAVRILKABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8479793904PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18707 SKOKIE BLVD SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CitySKOKIECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60077ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
ELINOR HITE
Director /Secretary1.02.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC MOLLMAN
Director /Co-Chair1.02.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE LINCOLN
Director /Treasurer1.02.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
VINCE KELLY
Director /Co-Chair1.02.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLIE DENISON
Director1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENNIS MARX
Director1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JESSICA STRAUSBAUGH
Director1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM BRAULT
Director1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIE SEYMOUR
Director1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK WETZEL
Director1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARSHA OBERREIDER
Director1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAULA NOBLE
Director1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV MICHAEL KIRBY
Director1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT DEARBORN
Director1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAM REYNOLDS
Director1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS MCAFEE
Director1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK HAVRILKA
CFO11.026.5Yes (X)$0$697,225$110,992
NADIM ABI-ANTOUN
CEO11.026.5Yes (X)$0$939,197$217,349
SHANNON GUTIERREZ
COO13.024.5Yes (X)$0$389,561$35,207
JOSEPH HASSEL
VP, Facility Management9.528.0$0$293,579$48,016Yes (X)
SAMANTHA VICTOR-ALVARADO
VP, Human Resources9.528.0$0$216,648$67,064Yes (X)
SETH AWES
Executive Director (Beg. 10/24)37.50.0$40,162$135,324$33,868Yes (X)
WILLIAM CASPER
Executive Director (Thru. 10/24)37.50.0$216,201$0$21,805Yes (X)
ALPANA PATEL
VP, Clinical Services13.024.5$0$238,709$38,275Yes (X)
LINDSEY AUMICK
Director of Finance11.026.5$0$237,036$24,800Yes (X)
PETER JAGGARD
Medical Director30.00.0$213,126$0$12,245Yes (X)
RAMONA WILT
VP, Marketing and Sales13.024.5$0$256,670$54,408Yes (X)
RAYMOND BENEGAS
VP, Information Technology9.528.0$0$257,890$61,115Yes (X)
ANDREW WISSEL
Director, HR / Former VP, HR13.024.5$0$181,929$38,704Yes (X)
TODD SWORTZEL
Executive Advisor/Former CEO7.530.0$0$853,267$12,202Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$469,489TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$4,697,035TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$776,050TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K37IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ILLINOIS CONSTRUCTION SERVICES INC
1733 N 33rd StreetStone ParkIL60165Construction$3,764,068
UNIDINE CORPORATION
1000 Washington Street Suite 510BostonMA02118Dining / Food Services$3,053,662
SKENDER CONSTRUCTION LLC
1330 W Fulton St STE 200ChicagoIL60607Construction$2,572,568
JOLEN ELECTRIC AND COMMUNICATIONS INC
3259 Holeman AvenueSouth Chicago HeightsIL60411Electrical Contractor$1,396,134
COLLEY ELEVATOR COMPANY
226 Williams StreetBensenvilleIL60106Elevator Maintenance and Modernization$1,298,986
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K31CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$2,702,050RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$36,876GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$0AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,738,926TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Health Care Fees623000$25,716,825$25,716,825
Independent Living Fees623000$15,544,267$15,544,267
Assisted Living Fees623000$8,278,630$8,278,630
Deferred Entrance Fee Income623000$6,373,656$6,373,656

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$228,860TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$228,860RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$56,142,238TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,378,580TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,378,580ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$84,863RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$84,863RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$84,863TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$84,863ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,462,000SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,428,560SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$33,440SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$33,440TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$33,440ExclusionAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$286,001GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$278,036CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,965TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,965ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNet Proceeds From Insurance ClaimsDesc
Business623000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$187,523TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$187,523RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$187,523OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$61,573,535TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$56,329,761RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,504,848ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$334,619TotalAmt
Management And General$334,619ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,870,319TotalAmt
Program Services$20,814,856ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,055,463ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$841,778TotalAmt
Program Services$817,086ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,692ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,011,974TotalAmt
Program Services$1,818,399ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$193,575ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,662,455TotalAmt
Program Services$1,548,822ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$113,633ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,863,988TotalAmt
Management And General$3,863,988ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,018TotalAmt
Management And General$51,018ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,919TotalAmt
Management And General$37,919ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,599TotalAmt
Management And General$22,599ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,405,320TotalAmt
Program Services$4,197,733ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$207,587ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$761,047TotalAmt
Management And General$761,047ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,707TotalAmt
Program Services$129,415ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,292ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$862,658TotalAmt
Program Services$551,658ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$311,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$154TotalAmt
Program Services$73ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$81ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,467,380TotalAmt
Program Services$1,432,908ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,472ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,979,041TotalAmt
Program Services$11,979,041ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$619,343TotalAmt
Program Services$619,343ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Building Svcs & Utilities$3,460,636$3,458,985$1,651
Food Costs and Dining Supplies$1,928,700$1,928,700
Real Estate and Provider Tax$1,111,764$1,111,764
Drugs and Other Supplies$1,055,776$1,050,736$5,040

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$492,197TotalAmt
Program Services$317,167ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$175,030ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,984,392TotalAmt
Program Services$51,776,686ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,207,706ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,883,025BOYAmt
EOY$4,852,613EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,129,185BOYAmt
EOY$28,767,935EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,576,045BOYAmt
EOY$1,769,162EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$893,335BOYAmt
EOY$860,938EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$298,560,320LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$178,517,967LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,723,277BOYAmt
EOY$120,042,353EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,910,934BOYAmt
EOY$25,320,144EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,360,218BOYAmt
EOY$3,572,817EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$184,476,019BOYAmt
EOY$185,185,962EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,123,456BOYAmt
EOY$8,290,468EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,846,539BOYAmt
EOY$39,285,007EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,352,829BOYAmt
EOY$44,147,861EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,985,197BOYAmt
EOY$45,070,746EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$139,308,021BOYAmt
EOY$136,794,082EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,167,998BOYAmt
EOY$48,391,880EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,167,998BOYAmt
EOY$48,391,880EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$184,476,019BOYAmt
EOY$185,185,962EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,589,143ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$604,772NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$29,967OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,336,646CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,673,991CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,746,932CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,773,606CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,738,926CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$17,270,101TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$46,574,051CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$48,078,568CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$52,512,474CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$55,278,802CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$56,329,761CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$258,773,656TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$201,696CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$273,446CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$292,268CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$308,667CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$286,001CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,362,078TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$51,112,393CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$52,026,005CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$56,551,674CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$58,361,075CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$59,354,688CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$277,405,835TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,964,640CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,605,766CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,502,718CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,526,727CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,702,050CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,301,901TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,964,640CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,605,766CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,502,718CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,526,727CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,702,050CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$13,301,901TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$264,103,934PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$559,722CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$615,007CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,379,579CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,524,037CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,463,443CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,541,788TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$559,722CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$615,007CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,379,579CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,524,037CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,463,443CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,541,788TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$51,672,115CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$52,641,012CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$57,931,253CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$60,885,112CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$61,818,131CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$284,947,623TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.92685PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.92964PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.03InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.0208InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$333,953OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$333,953BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$248,264,050OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$151,844,117DepreciationAmt
Book Value$96,419,933BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$47,972,269OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,673,850DepreciationAmt
Book Value$21,298,419BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,990,048OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,990,048BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$120,042,353TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
SAFEKEEPING ACCOUNTS$593,925
REFUNDABLE ENTRANCE FEES$38,963,829
ENTRANCE FEE DEPOSITS$915,115
LONG TERM LIABILITIES$4,597,877
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$45,070,746TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$0RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$0TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$0ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$0TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPRESBYTERIAN LIVING, WESTMINSTER PLACE, AND GENEVA FOUNDATION OF PRESBYTERIAN LIVING FOLLOW THE ACCOUNTING STANDARDS FOR CONTINGENCIES IN EVALUATING UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE PARENT, WESTMINSTER PLACE, AND THE FOUNDATION FILE INFORMATIONAL RETURNS AS TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS. THE INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL AUTHORITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
TODD SWORTZEL
Executive Advisor/Former CEO$0$143,945$0$133,112$0$576,210$0$11,557$0$645$0$865,469$0$409,825
NADIM ABI-ANTOUN
CEO$0$479,144$0$133,886$0$326,167$0$179,520$0$37,829$0$1,156,546$0$249,412
MARK HAVRILKA
CFO$0$360,559$0$102,447$0$234,219$0$81,284$0$29,708$0$808,217$0$152,146
SHANNON GUTIERREZ
COO$0$321,470$0$66,849$0$1,242$0$8,445$0$26,762$0$424,768$0$0
ANDREW WISSEL
Director, HR / Former VP, HR$0$142,879$0$31,033$0$8,017$0$10,987$0$27,717$0$220,633$0$0
JOSEPH HASSEL
VP, Facility Management$0$242,504$0$43,287$0$7,788$0$31,792$0$16,224$0$341,595$0$0
SAMANTHA VICTOR-ALVARADO
VP, Human Resources$0$178,773$0$37,406$0$469$0$31,845$0$35,219$0$283,712$0$0
WILLIAM CASPER
Executive Director (Thru. 10/24)$97,162$0$5,000$0$114,039$0$3,955$0$17,850$0$238,006$0$21,425$0
SETH AWES
Executive Director (Beg. 10/24)$38,624$103,722$0$28,604$1,538$2,998$5,615$9,339$4,301$14,613$50,078$159,276$0$0
RAYMOND BENEGAS
VP, Information Technology$0$214,319$0$41,504$0$2,067$0$25,643$0$35,472$0$319,005$0$0
RAMONA WILT
VP, Marketing and Sales$0$182,090$0$46,583$0$27,997$0$39,318$0$15,090$0$311,078$0$0
ALPANA PATEL
VP, Clinical Services$0$174,685$0$38,502$0$25,522$0$34,339$0$3,936$0$276,984$0$2,417
LINDSEY AUMICK
Director of Finance$0$196,202$0$40,439$0$395$0$13,912$0$10,888$0$261,836$0$0
PETER JAGGARD
Medical Director$202,280$0$1,096$0$9,750$0$12,245$0$0$0$225,371$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensationTHE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF PRESBYTERIAN LIVING IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ALL COMPENSATION AND BENEFIT MATTERS FOR SENIOR MANAGEMENT AND KEY EMPLOYEES. PRESBYTERIAN LIVING ANNUALLY PARTICIPATES IN AN INDUSTRY SPECIFIC EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION SURVEY. THE RESULTS OF THIS SURVEY ARE REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND SHARED WITH THE COMMITTEE AS NECESSARY. IN ADDITION THE COMMITTEE REGULARLY ENGAGES AN EXTERNAL COMPENSATION CONSULTING FIRM TO ASSIST IN ITS REVIEW OF THE LEVEL OF COMPENSATION, INCENTIVES AND BENEFITS FOR SENIOR EXECUTIVES AND KEY EMPLOYEES EVERY THREE YEARS. THE COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS ACCUMULATE AND PRESENT TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE MARKET INFORMATION FOR EACH SENIOR EXECUTIVE POSITION, SUMMARIZE INDIVIDUAL EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION, INCENTIVE AND BENEFITS PACKAGES AND BENCHMARK THAT INFORMATION TO THE INDUSTRY DATA THEY HAVE ACCUMULATED. ANNUALLY, THE ORGANIZATION'S STAFF AND/OR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PREPARES PERFORMANCE REVIEWS FOR ALL SENIOR MANAGERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES AND MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REGARDING COMPENSATION, INCENTIVES AND BENEFITS ADJUSTMENTS. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE CONSIDERS THE PERFORMANCE RECOMMENDATION, COMPARISONS OF TOTAL COMPENSATION BY EXECUTIVE TO MARKET COMPENSATION PERCENTILE FOR INDUSTRY EXECUTIVES WITH SIMILAR JOB TITLES AND/OR SKILL SETS, AND ORGANIZATIONAL NEEDS IN TERMS OF MEETING THE CHALLENGES OF THE UNIQUE BUSINESS OF PROVIDING SENIOR CARE SERVICES. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE MAKES A RECOMMENDATION REGARDING COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS CHANGES FOR SENIOR MANAGEMENT WHICH IS APPROVED ANNUALLY BY THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS WITHIN THE BUDGET PROCESS. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE PROCEEDINGS ARE CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTED AND MINUTES ARE MAINTAINED AND ON FILE AT THE CORPORATE OFFICE.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control paymentWILLIAM CASPER $24,721
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planPRESBYTERIAN HOMES, DBA PRESBYTERIAN LIVING (SOLE MEMBER OF WESTMINSTER PLACE) HAS ESTABLISHED A NON-QUALIFIED SECTION 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. THE ORGANIZATION'S ACCRUALS INTO THE PLAN ARE RECORDED ON THE 990 AS DEFERRED COMPENSATION. HOWEVER, THESE MONIES VEST OVER A FIVE-YEAR PERIOD AND ARE ONLY ELIGIBLE TO BE RECEIVED BASED UPON THE ACHIEVEMENT OR SATISFACTION OF SOME FUTURE EVENT. THE PLAN CONTRIBUTIONS ARE NOT UNDER THE CONTROL OF THE EXECUTIVE, THEY REMAIN THE ASSET OF THE ORGANIZATION, AND THE ENTIRE PLAN IS SUBJECT TO A FULL RISK OF FORFEITURE BY THE INDIVIDUAL. DURING THE YEAR THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED IN A NON-QUALIFIED SECTION 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN: TODD SWORTZEL, NADIM ABI-ANTOUN, MARK HAVRILKA, SHANNON GUTIERREZ, SAMANTHA VICTOR-ALVARADO, JOSEPH HASSEL, RAYMOND BENEGAS, RAMONA WILT, ALPANA PATEL, SETH AWES AND WILLIAM CASPER. DURING THE YEAR TODD SWORTZEL RECEIVED PAYMENTS TOTALING $173,622 FROM A NON-QUALIFIED SECTION 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. DURING THE YEAR NADIM ABI-ANTOUN RECEIVED PAYMENTS TOTALING $54,812 FROM A NON-QUALIFIED SECTION 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. DURING THE YEAR MARK HAVRILKA RECEIVED PAYMENTS TOTALING $47,985 FROM A NON-QUALIFIED SECTION 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. DURING THE YEAR WILLIAM CASPER RECEIVED PAYMENTS TOTALING $21,425 FROM A NON-QUALIFIED SECTION 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. DURING THE YEAR ALPANA PATEL RECEIVED PAYMENTS TOTALING $2,417 FROM A NON-QUALIFIED SECTION 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. EFFECTIVE APRIL 1, 2021, PRESBYTERIAN LIVING (SOLE MEMBER OF WESTMINSTER PLACE) HAS ESTABLISHED AN EXECUTIVE RETENTION BONUS PROGRAM, A NON-QUALIFIED SECTION 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION AGREEMENT. THE ORGANIZATION'S ACCRUALS INTO THE AGREEMENT ARE RECORDED ON THE 990 AS DEFERRED COMPENSATION. THESE COMPENSATIONS ARE VESTED OVER A THREE-YEAR PERIOD FOR THE CEO AND COO, AND A FOUR-YEAR PERIOD FOR THE CFO, AND ARE SUBJECT TO EXECUTIVE'S SATISFACTION OF THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THE AGREEMENT. THE CONTRIBUTIONS OF THIS AGREEMENT ARE NOT UNDER THE CONTROL OF THE EXECUTIVE, AND THEY REMAIN THE ASSET OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE ENTIRE AGREEMENT IS SUBJECT TO A FULL RISK OF FORFEITURE BY THE INDIVIDUAL. DURING THE YEAR THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED IN THIS RETENTION BONUS PROGRAM: TODD SWORTZEL, NADIM ABI-ANTOUN AND MARK HAVRILKA. DURING THE YEAR TODD SWORTZEL RECEIVED PAYMENTS TOTALING $257,906 FROM THE EXECUTIVE RETENTION BONUS PROGRAM. DURING THE YEAR NADIM ABI-ANTOUN RECEIVED PAYMENTS TOTALING $213,727 FROM THE EXECUTIVE RETENTION BONUS PROGRAM. DURING THE YEAR MARK HAVRILKA RECEIVED PAYMENTS TOTALING $144,360 FROM THE EXECUTIVE RETENTION BONUS PROGRAM.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed paymentsAS INDICATED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, THE OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVED A BONUS BASED ON PERFORMANCE, CENSUS METRICS AND THE FINANCIAL RESULTS OF THE ORGANIZATION. THIS BONUS WAS APPROVED BY BOARD OF DIRECTORS UPON THE RECOMMENDATION OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
ILLINOIS FINANCE AUTHORITY
A86109196745204EBD92016-04-27$114,484,316TO REFUND THE SERIES 1996A, 2001, 2006 AND 2007 BONDSfalsefalsefalse
ILLINOIS FINANCE AUTHORITY
B86109196745204FHL22021-03-31$70,917,301TO REFUND SERIES 2016B BONDS & FUND COSTS OF CERTAIN WESTMINSTER FACILITIESfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$8,221,823$0$14,230,400$0$0$0$230,400$0$0$0$14,000,000$02001Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$1,010,000$0$41,493,781$0$0$0$476,620$0$0$36,915,261$4,101,900$02023Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndEngage Bond Counsel ResearchEngageBondCounselResearchIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropPctRemedial Action TakenRemedialActionTakenIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
AfalsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)falsefalse0.00.00.0falsefalse0falseYes (true)
BfalsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)falsefalse0.00.00.0falsefalse0falseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndTerm Of GICTermOfGICPctRegulatory Safe Harbor StsfdRegulatorySafeHarborStsfdIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
AfalsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)false0falsefalsefalse0falsefalseYes (true)
BfalseYes (true)falsefalseYes (true)false0falsefalsefalse0falsefalseYes (true)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule K, Part II, Line 3 BOND ATHE 2016 BOND WAS ISSUED FOR THE BENEFIT OF PRESBYTERIAN HOMES (DBA PRESBYTERIAN LIVING) AND WESTMINSTER PLACE. TOTAL PROCEEDS FOR THE BOND IS $114,484,316. $14,230,400 OF THE TOTAL PROCEEDS IS ALLOCABLE TO WESTMINSTER PLACE. THE REMAINING PROCEEDS OF $100,253,916 ARE REPORTED ON THE FORM 990, SCHEDULE K OF PRESBYTERIAN HOMES.
Schedule K, Part II, Line 7 BOND ATOTAL ISSUANCE COST FOR THE BOND IS $1,817,171. $230,400 OF THE TOTAL COST IS ALLOCABLE TO WESTMINSTER PLACE. THE REMAINING COST OF $1,586,771 IS REPORTED ON THE FORM 990, SCHEDULE K OF PRESBYTERIAN HOMES.
Schedule K, Part II, Line 3 BOND BTHE 2021 BOND WAS ISSUED FOR THE BENEFIT OF PRESBYTERIAN HOMES AND WESTMINSTER PLACE. TOTAL PROCEEDS FOR THE BOND IS $70,917,301. $41,493,781 OF THE TOTAL PROCEEDS IS ALLOCABLE TO WESTMINSTER PLACE. THE REMAINING PROCEEDS OF $29,423,520 ARE REPORTED ON THE FORM 990, SCHEDULE K OF PRESBYTERIAN HOMES.
Schedule K, Part II, Line 7 BOND BTOTAL ISSUANCE COST FOR THE BOND IS $1,002,040. $476,620 OF THE TOTAL COST IS ALLOCABLE TO WESTMINSTER PLACE. THE REMAINING COST OF $525,420 IS REPORTED ON THE FORM 990, SCHEDULE K OF PRESBYTERIAN HOMES.
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c COLUMN AIssuer name: ILLINOIS FINANCE AUTHORITY The calculation for computing no rebate due was performed on 04/19/2021

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4a-4c Description of program services(Expenses $ 0 including grants of $ 0)(Revenue $ 416,383) OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES - REVENUE IS RELATED TO PROCEEDS FROM INSURANCE CLAIMS, LEASE INCOME FROM RELATED ORGANIZATIONS AND OTHER PROGRAM ACTIVITIES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Governing Body and ManagementTHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL CONSIST OF THE CHAIR, THE VICE CHAIR, THE SECRETARY, THE TREASURER, AND SUCH ADDITIONAL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD AS FROM TIME TO TIME MAY BE DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE PRESIDENT/CEO SHALL BE A NON-VOTING ATTENDEE AT ALL MEETINGS OF THE COMMITTEE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE AND EXERCISE THE AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN EMERGENCIES WHEN CONVENING THE FULL BOARD IS NOT PRACTICABLE AND SHALL REPORT ITS ACTIONS TO THE BOARD AT THE EARLIEST OPPORTUNITY.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 3 Delegation of management dutiesTHE ORGANIZATION HAS AN AGREEMENT WITH PRESBYTERIAN HOMES MANAGER, LLC WHO EMPLOYS THE MANAGEMENT TEAM AND MANAGES THE FACILITIES AND PROVIDES A NUMBER OF SERVICES ON A CENTRALIZED BASIS UNDER THE TERMS OF A SEPARATE MANAGEMENT SERVICES AGREEMENT. PURSUANT TO THE MANAGEMENT SERVICES AGREEMENT, THE FEE IS DETERMINED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS BY AGREEMENT BETWEEN PH MANAGER, LLC AND THE ORGANIZATION. TOTAL MANAGEMENT FEES PAID FOR THE YEAR ENDED MARCH 31, 2025 WERE $ 3,863,988, 6.25% OF THE ORGANIZATION'S BUDGETED REVENUES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersTHE SOLE CORPORATE MEMBER OF WESTMINSTER PLACE IS PRESBYTERIAN HOMES, DBA PRESBYTERIAN LIVING (EIN 47-1545753).
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyARTICLE I, SECTION 4 OF THE BYLAWS INDICATES THAT THE MEMBER (PRESBYTERIAN LIVING) SHALL BE ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE ON EACH MATTER SUBMITTED TO A VOTE OF THE MEMBER. ARTICLE III, SECTION 1 OF THE BYLAWS INDICATES THAT THE NUMBER OF DIRECTORS MAY BE DECREASED TO NOT FEWER THAN THREE (3) OR INCREASED TO ANY NUMBER FROM TIME TO TIME BY THE MEMBER (PRESBYTERIAN LIVING), IN A WRITING SIGNED BY THE MEMBER (PRESBYTERIAN LIVING).
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM, AND IS THEN PRESENTED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, WHICH ACTS AS A REPRESENTATIVE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL. THIS IS ACCOMPLISHED PRIOR TO THE FILING OF THE FORM 990. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE FORWARDS ITS RECOMMENDATION FOR ACCEPTANCE OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. COPIES OF THE FORM 990 ARE ALSO FORWARDED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD FOR THEIR REVIEW AND COMMENT PERIOD. THE BOARD THEN ACTS ON THE RECOMMENDATION OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE PRIOR TO THE 990 BEING FILED WITH THE IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyAN EXTENSIVE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY WAS ADOPTED IN APRIL 2001 AND MOST RECENTLY REVISED IN 2019. THE POLICY DEFINES COVERED FIDUCIARIES AS PERSONS TO WHOM THIS POLICY APPLIES, AND INCLUDES ALL DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, IDENTIFIED KEY EMPLOYEES AND AGENTS OF PRESBYTERIAN LIVING. AN ANNUAL DISCLOSURE FORM IS PROVIDED TO ALL IDENTIFIED COVERED FIDUCIARIES FOR COMPLETION AND RETURN. PRESBYTERIAN LIVING ALSO ASKS ALL COVERED FIDUCIARIES TO PROVIDE DISCLOSURE WHENEVER CONFLICTS OR DUALITIES OF INTEREST ARISE OR ARE SUSPECTED. IN ADDITION, ALL COMMITTEE CHAIRS REMIND DIRECTORS AT ALL MEETINGS OF THE BOARD OR BOARD COMMITTEES TO DISCLOSE ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OR DUALITIES AS ONE OF THEIR ONGOING DUTIES UNDER THE POLICY. COVERED FIDUCIARIES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY FACTS OR CIRCUMSTANCES THAT MIGHT GIVE RISE TO POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OR DUALITIES. THE RESIDENT/CEO OR HIS/HER DESIGNEE REVIEWS THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS SUBMITTED BY COVERED FIDUCIARIES AND DETERMINE SPECIFICALLY ANY ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OR DUALITIES OF INTEREST. THE PRESIDENT/CEO/DESIGNEE SHALL ADVISE THE APPROPRIATE BOARD OR BOARD COMMITTEE CHAIR AND THE AFFECTED COVERED FIDUCIARY(IES) ON THOSE MATTERS FOR WHICH CERTAIN COVERED FIDUCIARIES SHOULD NOT VOTE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialTHE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF PRESBYTERIAN HOMES (DBA PRESBYTERIAN LIVING) IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ALL COMPENSATION AND BENEFIT MATTERS FOR SENIOR MANAGEMENT AND KEY EMPLOYEES. PRESBYTERIAN LIVING ANNUALLY PARTICIPATES IN AN INDUSTRY SPECIFIC EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION SURVEY. THE RESULTS OF THIS SURVEY ARE REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND SHARED WITH THE COMMITTEE AS NECESSARY. IN ADDITION THE COMMITTEE REGULARLY ENGAGES AN EXTERNAL COMPENSATION CONSULTING FIRM TO ASSIST IN ITS REVIEW OF THE LEVEL OF COMPENSATION, INCENTIVES AND BENEFITS FOR SENIOR EXECUTIVES AND KEY EMPLOYEES EVERY THREE YEARS. THE COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS ACCUMULATE AND PRESENT TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE MARKET INFORMATION FOR EACH SENIOR EXECUTIVE POSITION, SUMMARIZE INDIVIDUAL EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION, INCENTIVE AND BENEFITS PACKAGES AND BENCHMARK THAT INFORMATION TO THE INDUSTRY DATA THEY HAVE ACCUMULATED. ANNUALLY, THE ORGANIZATION'S STAFF AND/OR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PREPARES PERFORMANCE REVIEWS FOR ALL SENIOR MANAGERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES AND MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REGARDING COMPENSATION, INCENTIVES AND BENEFITS ADJUSTMENTS. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE CONSIDERS THE PERFORMANCE RECOMMENDATION, COMPARISONS OF TOTAL COMPENSATION BY EXECUTIVE TO MARKET COMPENSATION PERCENTILE FOR INDUSTRY EXECUTIVES WITH SIMILAR JOB TITLES AND/OR SKILL SETS, AND ORGANIZATIONAL NEEDS IN TERMS OF MEETING THE CHALLENGES OF THE UNIQUE BUSINESS OF PROVIDING SENIOR CARE SERVICES. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE MAKES A RECOMMENDATION REGARDING COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS CHANGES FOR SENIOR MANAGEMENT WHICH IS APPROVED ANNUALLY BY THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS WITHIN THE BUDGET PROCESS. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE PROCEEDINGS ARE CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTED AND MINUTES ARE MAINTAINED AND ON FILE AT THE CORPORATE OFFICE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST TO THE PUBLIC. CONTACT FOR THE INFORMATION IS THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, MARK HAVRILKA AT PRESBYTERIAN LIVING, 8707 SKOKIE BOULEVARD, SUITE 400, SKOKIE, IL 60077. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE THROUGH THE ILLINOIS ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A Compensation of Officers, Directors, Trustees, Etc.THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER ASSIGNS 70 PERCENT OF HIS TIME TO RELATED ORGANIZATIONS, PRESBYTERIAN HOMES (DBA PRESYTERIAN LIVING) AND GENEVA FOUNDATION, AND 30 PERCENT OF HIS TIME TO THE FILING ORGANIZATION, WESTMINSTER PLACE. THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER ASSIGNS 70 PERCENT OF HIS TIME TO PRESBYTERIAN HOMES AND GENEVA FOUNDATION, AND 30 PERCENT OF HIS TIME TO WESTMINSTER PLACE.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 2f Other Program Service Revenue- Total Revenue: 228860, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 228860, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ;
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesCAPTIVE MEMBER'S SAVING ALLOCATION - 29967; Total - 29967;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
GENEVA FOUNDATION OF PRESBYTERIAN LIVING
8707 SKOKIE BOULEVARD SUITE 400SKOKIEIL60077710945228SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONIL501(c)(3)Type IPRESBYTERIAN HOMES DBA PRESBYTERIAN LIVINGfalse
PRESBYTERIAN HOMES DBA PRESBYTERIAN LIVING
8707 SKOKIE BOULEVARD SUITE 400SKOKIEIL60077471545753LIFE PLAN COMMUNITIESIL501(c)(3)10NAfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd