COUNCIL FOR THE ACCREDITATION OF EDUCATOR PREPARATION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COUNCIL FOR THE ACCREDITATION OF EDUCATOR PREPARATION (EIN 27-4701474)
- Tax period
- 2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
- Filed
- 2026-01-14
- IRS object ID
- 202620149349301512
- Schema version
- 2024v5.5
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2026-01-14T10:12:55-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2025-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 521853933 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JM&M | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1730 RHODE ISLAND AVE NW SUITE 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 274701474 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE COUNCIL FOR THE ACCREDITATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | OF EDUCATOR PREPARATION INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COUN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2022230077 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1140 19TH STREET NW 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CHRISTOPHER KOCH | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2022230077 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2026-01-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | SEAN MCELWANEY | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01608821 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2022963306 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CHRISTOPHER KOCH | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1140 19TH STREET NW 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $6,153,405 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | HTTPS://CAEPNET.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2010 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE COUNCIL PROVIDES ACCREDITATION OF EDUCATOR PREPARATION PROGRAMS IN COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES THROUGHOUT THE UNITED STATES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 17 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 16 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 12 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 708 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $150,000 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $4,329,787 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $4,188,058 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $238,414 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $223,299 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $298,783 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $326,212 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $5,016,984 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $4,737,569 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,135,635 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,954,093 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,806,639 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,995,777 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $3,942,274 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $3,949,870 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,074,710 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $787,699 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $9,941,283 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $10,838,426 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,803,930 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,652,852 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $5,137,353 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $6,185,574 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | CAEP ADVANCES EQUITY AND EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATOR PREPARATION THROUGH EVIDENCE-BASED ACCREDITATION THAT ASSURES QUALITY AND SUPPORTS CONTINUOUS IMPROVEMENT TO STRENGTHEN P-12 STUDENT LEARNING. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $889,981 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $3,267,118 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ACCREDITATION: CAEP CONDUCTS VIRTUAL REVIEWS WITH VOLUNTEER REVIEWERS (SITE VISITORS). CAEP HAD 369 REVIEWERS PARTICIPATE IN 80 REVIEWS DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2025. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $452,512 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $506,450 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CONFERENCES: CAEP COORDINATED AN IN-PERSON CONFERENCE AND A VIRTUAL WORKSHOP DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2025. THESE CONFERENCING ACTIVITIES ARE INTENDED FOR THOSE IN THE EDUCATION FIELD, PREDOMINANTLY EDUCATION PREPARATION PROVIDERS, OFFERING SESSIONS REGARDING CAEP'S ACCREDITATION PROCESS. FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2025, THE IN-PERSON CONFERENCE HAD 722 PARTICIPANTS AND THE VIRTUAL WORKSHOP HAD 284 PARTICIPANTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $247,383 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $414,490 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | EXTERNAL RELATIONS AND OUTREACH: EXTERNAL RELATIONS EXPENSES INCLUDE FUNDS FOR SERVICING AND MAINTAINING STATE PARTNERSHIPS THROUGH VARIOUS ACTIVITIES, SUCH AS STAFF TRAVEL, CONVENING REGULAR MEETINGS OF STATE PARTNERS, AND OTHER ASSOCIATED OUTREACH ACTIVITIES. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $1,589,876 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 16 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 12 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 17 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 16 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CHRISTOPHER KOCH | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2022230077 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1140 19TH STREET NW SUITE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YUHANG RONG | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SKIP FENNELL | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANTHONY GRAHAM | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PATTY ALVAREZ-MCHATTON | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| COLLEEN CALLAHAN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT FLODEN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAYNE MEYER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| APRIL REISMA | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRISTOPHER KOCH | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 37.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $424,106 | $0 | $77,392 | ||
| STEPHANIE SIMPSON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| M VERONICA KORTAN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| INGRID GUERRA-LOPEZ | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ALLYSON WATSON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DENISE PEARSON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANNE TAPP JASKA | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LINDSEY JENSEN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NOEL CANDELARIA | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MALINA MONACO | ||||||||
| SENIOR VICE PRES., ACCREDITATION | 37.50 | $205,113 | $0 | $51,452 | Yes (X) | |||
| MATTHEW E VANOVER VICE PRES | ||||||||
| COMMUNICATIONS GOVT AFFAIR | 37.50 | $159,771 | $0 | $51,229 | Yes (X) | |||
| TIMOTHY FINKLEA VICE PRES | ||||||||
| MEMBERSHIP ENGAGEMENT | 37.50 | $157,094 | $0 | $36,963 | Yes (X) | |||
| ELIZABETH HILL | ||||||||
| DATABASE MANAGER | 37.50 | $113,498 | $0 | $21,397 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,059,582 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $238,433 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRYSTAL GATEWAY MARRIOTT - MARRIOTT BUSI | |||||
| PO BOX 402642 | ATLANTA | GA | 30384 | MEETING SPACE | $253,612 |
| VIRTUAL ATLANTIC INC | |||||
| PO BOX 34581 | BETHESDA | MD | 20827 | IT DEVELOPMENT | $222,761 |
| CHERRY BEKAERT ADVISORY LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 632239 | CINCINNATI | OH | 45263 | PROFESSIONAL SERVICES | $174,816 |
| FORESIGHT LAW POLICY | |||||
| 800 MAINE AVE SW SUITE 200 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20024 | LEGAL SERVICES | $156,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| EDUCATOR PREPARATION FEES | 900099 | $2,328,378 | $2,328,378 |
| ACCREDITATION VISIT FEES | 900099 | $938,740 | $938,740 |
| CONFERENCE AND OTHER MEETINGS | 900099 | $506,450 | $506,450 |
| MEMBERSHIP ORGANIZATIONAL DUE | 900099 | $414,490 | $414,490 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $4,188,058 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $187,308 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $187,308 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $310,659 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $310,659 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $310,659 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $310,659 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,451,827 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,415,836 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $35,991 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $35,991 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $35,991 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| GOOD CAUSE EXTENSIONS | 900099 | $15,000 | $15,000 |
| MISC. REFUNDS | 900099 | $553 | $553 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $15,553 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $4,737,569 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $4,188,058 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $549,511 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $792,117 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $318,925 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $473,192 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $847,165 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $341,089 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $506,076 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,881 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,681 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,200 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $178,182 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $71,740 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $106,442 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $87,748 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $35,329 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $52,419 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $158,303 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $158,303 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,500 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $32,500 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,700 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $53,700 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $493,858 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $72,421 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $421,437 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,232 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,112 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,120 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $135,704 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $72,741 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $62,963 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,538 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $51,538 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $425,261 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $297,574 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $127,687 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,088 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $36,826 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,262 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $219,067 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $217,655 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,412 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $172,910 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $82,817 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $90,093 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,244 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $59,244 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SOFTWARE LICENSES | $73,587 | $73,587 | |
| BAD DEBT | $31,599 | $31,599 | |
| DUES AND REGISTRATIONS | $23,973 | $5,108 | $18,865 |
| PUBLICATIONS AND SUBSCR | $4,652 | $4,652 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,561 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,101 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $460 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,949,870 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,589,876 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,359,994 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,650,746 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,627,340 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,365,516 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,452,410 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $304,341 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $173,632 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $139,248 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $166,154 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $780,767 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $672,495 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $281,182 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $108,272 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,633,296 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,966,754 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,566,954 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,343,864 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,941,283 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,838,426 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $588,240 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $560,917 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $163,786 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $508,590 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,051,904 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,583,345 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,803,930 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,652,852 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,009,484 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,185,574 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $127,869 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,137,353 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,185,574 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,941,283 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,838,426 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $787,699 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $260,522 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $10,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $150,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $180,000 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,354,410 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,369,950 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,025,564 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,329,787 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,189,558 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $21,269,269 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,364,410 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,379,950 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,035,564 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,479,787 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,189,558 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $21,449,269 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $263,843 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $263,843 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $263,843 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $263,843 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $21,185,426 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $80,683 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $89,091 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $242,289 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $458,972 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $497,967 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,369,002 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $80,683 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $89,091 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $242,289 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $458,972 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $497,967 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,369,002 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $15,942 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $26,341 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $15,113 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $360 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $14,053 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $71,809 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,461,035 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,495,382 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,292,966 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,939,119 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,701,578 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $22,890,080 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.92550 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.95230 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.05980 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.04220 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | REFUNDS/ADJUSTMENTS - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 7,043. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 22,851. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 553. MISC INCOME - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 8,899. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 3,490. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 15,113. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 360. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 13,500. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $518,247 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $413,698 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $104,549 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,832 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,072 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $760 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $257,688 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $254,725 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,963 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $108,272 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| DEPOSITS | $35,895 |
| OPERATING LEASE, RIGHT-OF-USE ASSET | $2,050,418 |
| VALUE OF 457B ACCOUNTS | $257,551 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $2,343,864 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY | Desc |
| Amt | $3,583,345 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,583,345 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,334,850 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $260,522 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $3,390,459 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $3,650,981 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $4,683,869 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $53,700 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $53,700 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $4,737,569 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,255,030 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $3,390,459 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $3,390,459 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $3,864,571 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $53,700 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $31,599 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $85,299 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $3,949,870 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | CAEP BELIEVES THAT IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN, AND AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF THAT WOULD HAVE AN EFFECT ON ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. THERE ARE NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR LIABILITIES THAT NEED TO BE RECORDED. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CREDIT LOSS EXPENSES 31,599. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | 0 | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | 0 | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTOPHER KOCH | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $424,106 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $42,140 | $0 | $35,252 | $0 | $501,498 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MALINA MONACO | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VICE PRES., ACCREDITATION | $205,113 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,560 | $0 | $29,892 | $0 | $256,565 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MATTHEW E VANOVER VICE PRES | ||||||||||||||
| COMMUNICATIONS GOVT AFFAIR | $159,771 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,133 | $0 | $34,096 | $0 | $211,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TIMOTHY FINKLEA VICE PRES | ||||||||||||||
| MEMBERSHIP ENGAGEMENT | $157,094 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,152 | $0 | $20,811 | $0 | $194,057 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | AS PART OF THE PRESIDENT'S CONTRACT, THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES A $1,000/MONTH HOUSING ALLOWANCE. |
| PART I, LINE 4A | THE FORMER VP/CFO WAS PAID A SEVERANCE OF $48,617. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | CONSTITUENT MEMBERS OF THE COUNCIL FOR THE ACCREDITATION OF EDUCATOR PREPARATION, INC. ARE PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATIONS THAT REPRESENT THE FOLLOWING FOUR "QUADRANT' GROUPS: TEACHER EDUCATION, TEACHERS, STATE AND LOCAL POLICY MAKERS, AND PROFESSIONAL SPECIALTY GROUPS. THERE ARE NO CLASSES OF MEMBERSHIP. EACH QUADRANT COLLECTIVELY APPOINTS SIX MEMBERS OF THE COUNCIL FOR THE ACCREDITATION OF EDUCATOR PREPARATION, INC.'S GOVERNING BODY, ITS EXECUTIVE BOARD, WHICH ALSO INCLUDES ONE PUBLIC MEMBER AND FOUR MEMBERS DRAWN FROM THE COUNCIL FOR THE ACCREDITATION OF EDUCATOR PREPARATION, INC.'S OTHER POLICY BOARDS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBERS OF THE COUNCIL FOR THE ACCREDITATION OF EDUCATOR PREPARATION, INC. ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE PRESIDENT AND THE OUTSOURCED ACCOUNTING FIRM REVIEW THE FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS SIGNED BY THE PRESIDENT AND FILED WITH THE IRS. A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE FULL BOARD AT THEIR NEXT SCHEDULED BOARD MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION REVIEWS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ANNUALLY AT THE ORGANIZATION MEETING WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND REQUIRES DISCLOSURE OF ANY INTERESTS THAT MAY PRESENT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE STAFF ARE ALSO EXPECTED TO MAINTAIN RELATIONSHIPS AND PRACTICES IN THEIR CAEP ACTIVITIES THAT ARE LEGAL, PROFESSIONAL, ETHICAL, AND MORALLY CORRECT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE ORGANIZATION USES A COMPENSATION SURVEY AND AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT TO DETERMINE THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL'S COMPENSATION AND IT IS REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE LAST REVIEW OF THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION WAS IN MAY OF 2025. THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED BY THE PRESIDENT AND REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE BOARD MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC BY REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | CONSULTING AND OUTSOURCING SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 72,421. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 412,054. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 484,475. PAYROLL SERVICE FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 4,008. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 4,008. PENSION PLAN FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 5,375. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 5,375. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT CHANGED ITS OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT AUDITOR PROCESS DURING THE YEAR. |