STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MATTHEW 18 5 FOUNDATION: Form 990PF, tax year 2012

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MATTHEW 18 5 FOUNDATION (EIN 45-3077267)
Tax period
2012-01-01 to 2012-12-31
Filed
2013-10-11
IRS object ID
201302849349100110
Schema version
2012v2.1
Note
A later return for the same period supersedes this one.
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2013-10-11T14:15:57-05:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2012-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN223768123EIN

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Haggerty & Bosch LPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line179 Chestnut StreetAddressLine1
CityRidgewoodCity
StateNJState
ZIP Code07450ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2012-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN453077267EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE MATTHEW 18 5 FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlMATTNameControl
Phone2013830976Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1103 IVY LANEAddressLine1
CityRIVERVALECity
StateNJState
ZIP Code07675ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameCharles MatarName
TitlePresidentTitle
Phone2013830976Phone
Date Signed2013-10-11DateSigned

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PTINP00538627PTIN
Phone2014470185Phone
Date Prepared2013-10-07DatePrepared
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2012TaxYear
Build TS2016-03-07 17:11:31ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Amended ReturnXAmendedReturn
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY2258877FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Not Required To Attach Schedule BXNotRequiredToAttachScheduleB
Dividends Rev And Expnss60105DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm60105DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss67802NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price767187GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm67802CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Other Income Rev And Expnss-2772OtherIncomeRevAndExpnss
Other Income Net Invst Incm-2772OtherIncomeNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses125135TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income125135TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss0CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm0CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0CompOfcrDirTrstDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Prof Fees Rev And Expnss8004OtherProfFeesRevAndExpnss
Other Prof Fees Net Invst Incm4000OtherProfFeesNetInvstIncm
Other Prof Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps4004OtherProfFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss637TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm612TaxesNetInvstIncm
Taxes Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TaxesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss24538OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm24538OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss33179TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm29150TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps4004TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss72550ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps72550ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss105729TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm29150TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps76554TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses19406ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income95985NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY482707SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY117646SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV117646SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY1362336InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY1322306InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV1564617InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Investments Corp Bonds BOY200000InvestmentsCorpBondsBOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOY460000InvestmentsCorpBondsEOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOYFMV472127InvestmentsCorpBondsEOYFMV
Investments Other BOY48345InvestmentsOtherBOY
Investments Other EOY100000InvestmentsOtherEOY
Investments Other EOYFMV104487InvestmentsOtherEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY2093388TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY1999952TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV2258877TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities BOY0TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Capital Stock BOY0CapitalStockBOY
Capital Stock EOY0CapitalStockEOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus BOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusBOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus EOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusEOY
Retained Earnings BOY2093388RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY1999952RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY2093388TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY1999952TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY2093388TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY1999952TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY2093388TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses19406ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases0OtherIncreases
Subtotal2112794Subtotal
Other Decreases112842OtherDecreases
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY1999952TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (199 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLossesHow AcquiredHowAcquired
3M COMPANY2012-05-112012-11-207116961515
3M COMPANY2012-05-112012-11-276336092424
ABBOTT LABORATORIES2012-01-012012-10-25124911985151
AMERICAN TOWER CORP2011-12-012012-02-2911984790640784078
APACHE CORP2011-12-012012-05-1735594123-564-564
APPLE COMPUTER INC.2012-03-022012-08-2213261089237237
APPLE COMPUTER INC.2012-03-022012-11-091098108999
ARM HOLDINGS2012-07-312012-12-12515364151151
AT&T2012-01-012012-07-1645744072502502
BAXTER2012-03-022012-07-13109116-7-7
BCE INC ISIN2011-12-012012-02-29203351593643994399
BED BATH & BEYOND2012-05-082012-09-2013661489-123-123
BORG WARNER2012-03-022012-06-0412971707-410-410
BRISTOL MYERS SQUIBB2012-01-012012-07-2621781817361361
BRISTOL MYERS SQUIBB2012-01-012012-08-0330742606468468
BRISTOL MYERS SQUIBB2012-03-022012-08-0612721275-3-3
CAMERON INTL CORP2011-06-172012-02-2926282186442442
CAMPBELL SOUP CO2011-12-012012-06-2738153714101101
CATERPILLAR INC2012-01-012012-10-1920182702-684-684
CELANESE CORP2012-03-022012-04-1116071750-143-143
CF INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS INC2012-03-022012-10-164283804848
CHEVRON TEXACO CORP2011-09-272012-09-125734749999
CHIPOTLE MEXICAN GRIL CL A2012-03-022012-07-2312331572-339-339
CISCO SYSTEMS INC.2011-09-272012-05-10211120308181
CISCO SYSTEMS INC.2011-09-272012-05-106426132929
COCA COLA CO2012-03-022012-04-114324151717
COCA COLA CO2012-03-022012-06-2626262418208208
CONOCOPHILIPS2012-03-022012-05-3016141836-222-222
COOPER INDUSTRIES2012-12-012012-05-225547363619111911
COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP2011-12-012012-02-297835526225732573
COVIDIEN PLC ISIN2012-03-022012-07-1310610422
CROWN CASTLE INTL CORP2011-12-012012-02-297224518320412041
CSX CORP2012-01-012012-10-2425162660-144-144
CUMMINS INC2011-12-012012-03-2817781383395395
CUMMINS INC2011-12-012012-07-26318830979191
CUMMINS INC2012-03-022012-07-3016312169-538-538
DEERE & CO2012-03-122012-07-13155159-4-4
DEERE & CO2012-03-122012-08-2213071349-42-42
DISCOVER FINANCIAL2012-06-082012-12-1712841044240240
DOLLAR TREE2012-03-022012-07-13106901616
DOLLAR TREE2012-03-022012-10-1612161352-136-136
DOVER CORP2012-03-022012-05-11473510-37-37
DOVER CORP2012-03-022012-06-2811771466-289-289
DUKE ENERGY2011-12-012012-02-2911737987818591859
DUPONT E I DE NEMOURS2011-08-262012-01-12156914937676
EATON CORP2012-07-242012-10-2222992043256256
EATON CORP2011-12-112012-12-0333582469889889
ENBRIDGE INC SEDOL2012-03-022012-07-236025802222
ENBRIDGE INC SEDOL2012-03-022012-08-09134013152525
EOG RES INC2012-01-012012-06-2114821912-430-430
EQUINIX INC2011-09-232012-02-29693457236236
ERSTE GROUP BANK AG SPON2011-12-012012-07-1364664066
EXXON MOBIL CORP2012-03-022012-03-201472146933
EXXON MOBIL CORP2012-03-022012-06-2647725013-241-241
FEDERATED INVS INC PA CL B2011-12-012012-02-2442783871407407
FEDEX CORPORATION2012-01-012012-09-2019661972-6-6
FIFTH THIRD BANCORP2012-07-272012-09-123062852121
FMC CORPORATION NEW2011-09-272012-08-171426956470470
FOSSIL INC2012-03-022012-05-0813002005-705-705
GEORESOURCES INC2011-12-012012-02-29169201237445464546
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC2012-12-012012-06-0825322981-449-449
GOOGLE INC2012-03-022012-03-05615623-8-8
GOOGLE INC2012-09-252012-11-09664758-94-94
GOOGLE INC2012-03-022012-12-106876236464
HEALTH CARE REIT INC2011-12-012012-07-2631652529636636
HERBALIFE2012-03-022012-05-15593952-359-359
HERBALIFE2012-03-022012-05-15427680-253-253
HOME DEPOT INC2012-05-172012-08-171135961174174
HOME DEPOT INC2012-05-172012-10-091099865234234
HOYA CORP SPONSORED ADR2012-08-012012-11-27328381-53-53
INFORMATICA CORP2012-03-022012-07-1111702005-835-835
INTEL CORP2011-09-272012-01-0625202255265265
INTEL CORP2012-03-022012-03-05608621-13-13
INTEL CORP2012-03-012012-06-2622891806483483
INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHS CORP2012-03-022012-07-13186198-12-12
INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHS CORP2012-03-022012-10-1815631582-19-19
INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHS CORP2012-03-022012-11-09380395-15-15
INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS MACHS CORP2012-03-022012-11-20378395-17-17
INTERNATIONAL PAPER CO2012-04-112012-06-2613441579-235-235
JOHNSON & JOHNSON2011-09-272012-09-123413192222
JOHNSON & JOHNSON2011-09-272012-09-1220451914131131
JOY GLOBAL INC COM2012-03-022012-05-1112391644-405-405
JOY GLOBAL INC COM2012-03-022012-05-116587-22-22
JP MORGAN CHASE & CO2012-03-012012-05-1451354990145145
KBR INC2012-03-022012-06-0417262690-964-964
LAUDER ESTEE COS INC CL A2012-03-022012-07-13103117-14-14
LAUDER ESTEE COS INC CL A2012-03-022012-08-0913261399-73-73
LEGGETT & PLATT INC2011-09-272012-09-123663155151
LIMITED INC2011-09-272012-03-2819491697252252
LIMITED INC2012-03-012012-05-1715111203308308
LINEAR TECHNOLOGY CORP2011-12-012012-02-2942693424845845
M&T BK CORP2012-10-022012-11-0231092520589589
MACY'S INC2012-03-022012-07-17615691-76-76
MARATHON PETROLEUM CORP2012-05-222012-11-0226591793866866
MARRIOTT INTERNATIONAL INC CL A2011-12-012012-02-296388489014981498
MARRIOTT INTERNATIONAL INC CL A2011-12-012012-02-29446295151151
MASTERCARD INC CL A2011-12-012012-02-298461416842934293
MC DONALDS CORP2012-03-022012-04-3010701092-22-22
MC DONALDS CORP2012-03-022012-11-2013711588-217-217
MERCK & CO INC2011-09-272012-08-1431042248856856
METLIFE INC2012-02-242012-09-12692757-65-65
MICROSOFT CORP2012-03-022012-06-2644163933483483
MICROSOFT CORP2011-12-142012-10-221401281212
MICROSOFT CORP2012-03-022012-11-09607678-71-71
MICROSOFT CORP2012-03-022012-11-20266323-57-57
MICROSOFT CORP2012-03-022012-11-27407484-77-77
MICROSOFT CORP2012-03-022012-12-10698839-141-141
MONSTER BEVERAGE CORPORATION2012-06-262012-10-1010731492-419-419
NATIONAL OILWELL VARCO INC2012-01-022012-03-065247413511121112
NATIONAL OILWELL VARCO INC2012-03-022012-07-23341416-75-75
NATIONAL OILWELL VARCO INC2012-03-022012-12-1313761747-371-371
NIKE INC CLASS B2011-12-012012-02-2984807539941941
NOBLE ENERGY INC2012-03-022012-06-1411581343-185-185
NORFOLK SOUTHERN CORP2012-03-022012-03-1220512124-73-73
NORTHEAST UTILITIES2011-08-082012-04-165411
NORTHEAST UTILITIES2012-03-022012-07-246119505510641064
O'REILLY AUTOMATIVE INC2012-03-022012-06-2821042350-246-246
PEPISCO INC2012-05-102012-08-1714661339127127
PHILIP MORRIS INTERNAT-W/I2011-08-262012-06-2715281235293293
PHILIP MORRIS INTERNAT-W/I2012-03-022012-07-131801681212
PHILLIPS 662012-03-022012-05-09317374-57-57
PHILLIPS 662012-03-022012-05-09159187-28-28
PHILLIPS 662012-03-022012-05-101619-3-3
PHILLIPS 662012-03-022012-05-10281827605858
POLORIS INDS INC2012-03-022012-07-131471361111
POLORIS INDS INC2012-03-022012-07-173743403434
PRAXAIR INC2011-12-012012-02-297021549115301530
PRICE T ROWE GROUP INC2012-03-022012-07-2635182886632632
PROCTOR & GAMBLE CO2011-09-272012-09-123413162525
PRUDENTIAL FINANCIAL, INC2012-03-022012-06-2744254544-119-119
PUBLIC STORAGE INCY2012-03-022012-07-0915881470118118
QUALCOMM INC2012-01-022012-03-2827162015701701
QUALCOMM INC2012-03-022012-06-1815241690-166-166
RED HAT INC2012-03-022012-04-1113671169198198
RED HAT INC2012-03-022012-09-2512751169106106
SANOFI SPONSORED ADR2011-09-272012-09-124323339999
SAP AKTIENGESELLSCHAFT SPONSORED ADR2012-05-032012-08-17256260-4-4
SCHLUMBERGER LTD2011-12-012012-02-2910631866119701970
UNITED TECHNOLOGIES CORP2011-09-272012-09-123953662929
UURBAN OUTFITTERS INC2011-12-012012-02-2940853600485485
VERIFONE SYSTEMS INC2012-04-112012-05-3010951588-493-493
VERIZON COMUNICATIONS INC2012-03-022012-06-2634202679741741
VERIZON COMUNICATIONS INC2012-03-022012-06-266621550211191119
VERIZON COMUNICATIONS INC2011-08-082012-07-161317972345345
WISCONSIN ENERGY CORP2012-03-022012-08-0332262494732732
WYNDHAM WORLDWIDE CORP2011-10-282012-05-1718711328543543
WYNDHAM WORLDWIDE CORP2012-03-022012-07-13100901010
WYNDHAM WORLDWIDE CORP2012-03-022012-07-174053594646
XILINX INC2011-12-012012-02-297016494320732073
XYLEM INC2012-03-022012-08-1410141032-18-18
BANK OF AMERICA CORP2011-08-262012-09-123583025656
CONSOLIDATED EDISON INC2012-03-022012-11-0749104676234234
DISCOVER FINANCIAL W/I2011-09-272012-12-171524993531531
EATON CORP2011-08-082012-12-0325311891640640
EATON CORP2011-06-012012-12-0328932158735735
FIRST NIAGARA FINL GROUP INC NEW2012-03-022012-09-12327410-83-83
FMC CORPORATION NEW2012-03-022012-08-17768498270270
FREEPORT MCMORAN COPPER & GOLD INC2012-03-022012-09-12401435-34-34
FREEPORT MCMORAN COPPER & GOLD INC2011-09-122012-12-0627383579-841-841
HEALTH CARE REIT INC REIT2011-09-122012-12-1726292118511511
HOME DEPOT INC2012-03-022012-10-093175178713881388
JOHNSON CONTROLS2012-03-022012-09-12284308-24-24
MICROSOFT CORP2012-03-022012-10-2243673919448448
NOVARTIS AG SPONSORED ADR2011-04-112012-09-2114001280120120
PEPSICO INC2011-08-082012-08-17733633100100
PETROLEO BRASILIERO SA SPONSORED ADR2011-02-022012-10-03622950-328-328
STATE STR CORP2012-03-022012-09-124313547777
VODAFONE GROUP PLC SPONSORED ADR NEW2011-11-022012-12-1740314124-93-93
XYLEM INC2011-08-082012-08-149411029-88-88
AIR LIQUIDE ADR2010-05-142012-01-242782136565
AMERICA MOVIL-SERIES L SPON ADR2010-05-142012-08-172632471616
ARM HOLDINGS PLC SPONSORED ADR2010-10-152012-12-12184949090
BG GROUP PLC SPON ADR2010-05-142012-01-24343226117117
CANON INC ADR REPSTG 5 SHS2010-05-142012-07-3118812399-518-518
CARNIVAL CORP SEDOL 25230442010-09-082012-05-0510111101-90-90
CHINA RESOURCES ENTER SPON ADR2010-05-142012-03-29107110512020
DASSAULT SYSTEMS SA SPON ADR2010-05-142012-01-243252339292
DASSAULT SYSTEMS SA SPON ADR2012-05-142012-02-131158816342342
EQUINIX INX2010-05-142012-02-296657474719101910
ERSTE GROUP BANK AG SPON2012-03-022012-07-127661637-871-871
ERSTE GROUP BANK AG SPON2010-05-142012-07-13440928-488-488
GILEAD SCIENCES INC2010-05-142012-02-1725722084488488
HOYA CORP SPONSORED ADR2010-05-142012-11-2718352414-579-579
ICICI BANK LTD SPON ADR2010-05-172012-08-17245273-28-28
JUPITER TELECOM INSPON ADR2010-05-142012-05-154043891515
JUPITER TELECOM INSPON ADR2010-05-142012-05-1610269715555
LOREAL CO UNSPONSORED ADR2010-05-142012-08-172471866161
MTN GROUP LTD SPONS ADR2010-05-142012-02-081140884256256
NESTLE S.A.SPONSORED ADR REPSTG REG SH2010-05-142012-01-242892325757
PETROLEO BRASILIERO SA SPONSORED ADR2010-05-142012-10-039111349-438-438
PUTNAM INCOME FUND INC CL A FD 32009-12-152012-07-183620353420002003520035
ROCHE HOLDING LTD SPONSORED ADR2010-05-142012-08-172702175353
SCHNEIDER ELECT SA UNSP ADR2010-10-152012-08-17239274-35-35
TURKIYE GARANTI BANKASI ADR2010-11-232012-08-17203287-84-84
UNI CHARM CORP UNSPON ADR2010-08-182012-01-242452034242
WAL-MART DE MEXICO S A DE CV SPONSORED ADR2010-05-142012-04-2312361010226226
WAL-MART DE MEXICO S A DE CV SPONSORED ADR2010-05-142012-05-0910429637979
Enterprise Products Partners193193193
Capital Gains Dividends747474P
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income67802CapitalGainNetIncome

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 Tax0LiableFor4942Tax

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Income Excise Tax1920InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Tax Under Section5110TaxUnderSection511
Subtotal1920Subtotal
Subtitle A Tax0SubtitleATax
Tax Based On Investment Income1920TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment2200EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Total Credits And Payments2200TotalCreditsAndPayments
Penalty For Underpayment1PenaltyForUnderpayment
Overpayment279Overpayment
Amount Credited To Next Year0AmountCreditedToNextYear
Amount To Be Refunded279AmountToBeRefunded

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political Activities0LegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 Spent0MoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL Filed0Form1120POLFiled
Sect4955 Tax On Organization0Sect4955TaxOnOrganization
Sect4955 Tax On Managers0Sect4955TaxOnManagers
Reimbursement Of Tax0ReimbursementOfTax
Activities Not Prev Reported0ActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or Bylaws0ChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over10000UnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination Etc0TerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508e1RequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In Assets1AtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithDEStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AG1Form990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating Foundation0PrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial Contributors0NewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled Entity0InterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance Contract0ApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection Rqr1ComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person NameHaggerty BoschBooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number2014470185BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line179 Chestnut StreetAddressLine1
CityRidgewoodCity
StateNJState
ZIP Code07450ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign Bank0ForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly Person0SaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly Person0BorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly Person0FurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly Person0PayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly Person0TransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government Offical0PaymentToGovernmentOffical
Uncorrected Prior Acts0UncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior Years0UndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business Holdings0BusinessHoldings
Jeopardy Investments0JeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy Investments0UncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence Legislation0InfluenceLegislation
Influence Election0InfluenceElection
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividuals
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable Purpose0NoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Contract0RcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Contract0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter Transactn0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
Charles Matar
103 Ivy LaneRiver ValeNJ07675President/Secretary/Director0.00000
Jennifer Matar
103 Ivy LaneRiver ValeNJ07675Vice President/Director0.00000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total0Total

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities1312303AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances183863AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets1496166TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets1496166AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable22442CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets1473724NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return73686MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return73686MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income1920TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax1920TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj71766DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Recoveries Qlfy Distributions0RecoveriesQlfyDistributions
Distributable Amount Before Ded71766DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Deduction Fr Distributable$0DeductionFrDistributableAmount
Distributable Amount As Adjusted71766DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions76554ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total0ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Qualifying Distributions76554QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm0OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions76554AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted71766DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year2537UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Total For Prior Years0TotalForPriorYears
Total Excess Distri Carryover0TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions76554QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year12537AppliedToYear1
Applied To Prior Years0AppliedToPriorYears
Treated As Distri From Corpus0TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Applied To Current Year71766AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus2251RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus0ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY0ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Total Corpus2251TotalCorpus
Prior Year Undistributed Income0PriorYearUndistributedIncome
Prior Year Deficiency Or Tax0PriorYearDeficiencyOrTax
Taxable Amount10TaxableAmount1
Taxable Amount20TaxableAmount2
Undistributed Income CY0UndistributedIncomeCY
Distri From Corpus170b1 E Or4942g30DistriFromCorpus170b1EOr4942g3
Excess Distri Cyov From Year50ExcessDistriCyovFromYear5
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year2251ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear
Excess From Current Year2251ExcessFromCurrentYear

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (12 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
Bergen Volunteer Medical Initiative Inc
101 Eisenhower PkwyRoselandNJ07068nonepublic charitygeneral purpose$12,500
Bergen Volunteer Medical Initiative Inc
101 Eisenhower PkwyRoselandNJ07068nonepublic charityGeneral Purpose$1,000
Bowery Residents Committee Inc
131 W 25th Street 12th FloorNew YorkNY100017207nonepublic charitygeneral purpose$8,000
Family Promise of Bergen County
100 Dayton StreetRidgewoodNJ07450nonepublic charitygeneral purpose$1,500
Family Promise of Bergen County
100 Dayton StreetRidgewoodNJ07450nonepublic charitygeneral purpose$750
Family Promise of Bergen County
100 Dayton StreetRidgewoodNJ07450nonepublic charityGeneral purpose$7,000
Free the Kids Inc
79 Chestnut StreetRidgewoodNJ07450nonepublic charitySG Foundation Match Agriculture$12,500
Kidney & Urology Foundation of America
152 Madison Ave Room 201New YorkNY100165424nonepublic charityGeneral Purpose$700
Several Sources Foundation Inc
300 Airmount AveRamseyNJ074461289nonepublic charitygeneral purpose$18,200
Several Sources Foundation Inc
300 Airmount AveRamseyNJ074461289nonepublic charitygeneral purpose$5,000
South Street Theater Co Inc
100 South StMorristownNJ079604149nonepublic charityMAYO Performing Arts Center$4,400
Youth Challenge of New Jersey Inc - Renovation House
200 Jefferson StreetPerth AmboyNJ08861nonepublic charityGeneral Purpose$1,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year72550TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear
Tot Grant Or Contri Approved Future0TotGrantOrContriApprovedFuture

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code01ExclusionCode
Exclusion$60,105ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion$67,802ExclusionAmount

Other Revenue Described OtherRevenueDescribed (5 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionExclusion CodeExclusionCodeExclusionExclusionAmount
Enterprise Products Partners LP01-$1,917
Kinder Morgan Energy Partners LP01-$2,074
LINN ENERGY LLC01$1,022
Kinder Morgan Energy Partners LP01$237
enterprise Products Partners LP01-$40

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Unrelated Business Income$0UnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount
Exclusion$125,135ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income0RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA125135TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of Assets0SalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EO0PurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities Etc0RentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement Arrangements0ReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan Guarantees0LoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services Etc0PerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities Etc0SharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E Os0RelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Investments Corp Bonds Schedule InvestmentsCorpBondsSchedule

Investments Corp Bonds InvestmentsCorpBonds

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY Book Value460000EOYBookValue
EOYFMV472127EOYFMV

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY Book Value1322306EOYBookValue
EOYFMV1564617EOYFMV

Investments Other Schedule2 InvestmentsOtherSchedule2

Investments Other InvestmentsOther

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed At Cost Or FMVFMVListedAtCostOrFMV
Book Value100000BookValue
EOYFMV104487EOYFMV

Other Decreases Schedule OtherDecreasesSchedule

Other Decreases OtherDecreases

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Descriptionadjust the book value of the opening assetsDescription
Amount$112,842Amount

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (2 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
PNC #....7647 agency fees24365243650
Bank fees1731730

Other Income Schedule2 OtherIncomeSchedule2

Other Income OtherIncome (5 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeAdjusted Net IncomeAdjustedNetIncome
Enterprise Products Partners LP-1917-1917-1917
Kinder Morgan Energy Partners LP-2074-2074-2074
LINN ENERGY LLC102210221022
Kinder Morgan Energy Partners LP237237237
enterprise Products Partners LP-40-40-40

Other Professional Fees Schedule OtherProfessionalFeesSchedule

Other Professional Fees OtherProfessionalFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryFoundation Source quarterly feesCategory
Amount$8,004Amount
Net Investment Income4000NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps4004DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes (2 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmountNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
Delaware annual fee$2500
Foreign tax paid on dividends$6126120