STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NEWBERRY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2012

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NEWBERRY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 57-0216285)
Tax period
2012-01-01 to 2012-12-31
Filed
2013-11-11
IRS object ID
201303169349300075
Schema version
2012v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2013-11-11T11:00:34-06:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2012-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1K EVE MCCOY CPA LLCBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11518 LADY STAddressLine1
CityCOLUMBIACity
StateSCState
ZIP Code29201ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2012-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN570216285EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NEWBERRY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlNEWBNameControl
Phone8032761121Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 477AddressLine1
CityNEWBERRYCity
StateSCState
ZIP Code29108ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameGEORGE KEITH AVERYName
TitlePRESIDENT & CEOTitle
Phone8032761121Phone
Date Signed2013-11-11DateSigned
Authorize Third PartytrueAuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameK EVE MCCOYName
Phone8032569100Phone
Date Prepared2013-11-11DatePrepared
Self EmployedXSelfEmployed
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2012TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of Principal Officer PersonGEORGE KEITH AVERYNameOfPrincipalOfficerPerson

Address Principal Officer US AddressPrincipalOfficerUS

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1882 WILSON RDAddressLine1
CityNEWBERRYCity
StateSCState
ZIP Code29108ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts30772371GrossReceipts
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliates
Organization501cXOrganization501c
Web SiteWWW.NEC.COOPWebSite
Type Of Organization CorporationXTypeOfOrganizationCorporation
Year Formation1940YearFormation
State Legal DomicileSCStateLegalDomicile
Activity Or Mission DescriptionTO PROVIDE THE BEST ELECTRIC SERVICE TO ALL WHO DESIRE IT WITHIN THE SYSTEM SERVICE AREA AT THE LOWEST PRICE CONSISTENT WITH THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF SERVICE.ActivityOrMissionDescription
Nbr Voting Members Governing Body9NbrVotingMembersGoverningBody
Nbr Independent Voting Members9NbrIndependentVotingMembers
Total Nbr Employees34TotalNbrEmployees
Total Gross UBI0TotalGrossUBI
Contributions Grants Current Year0ContributionsGrantsCurrentYear
Program Service Revenue Prior Year32207148ProgramServiceRevenuePriorYear
Program Service Revenue CY30601218ProgramServiceRevenueCY
Investment Income Prior Year41311InvestmentIncomePriorYear
Investment Income Current Year23955InvestmentIncomeCurrentYear
Other Revenue Prior Year81280OtherRevenuePriorYear
Other Revenue Current Year147198OtherRevenueCurrentYear
Total Revenue Prior Year32329739TotalRevenuePriorYear
Total Revenue Current Year30772371TotalRevenueCurrentYear
Grants And Similar Amnts CY0GrantsAndSimilarAmntsCY
Benefits Paid To Members Prior Year1988737BenefitsPaidToMembersPriorYear
Benefits Paid To Members CY655996BenefitsPaidToMembersCY
Salaries Etc Prior Year399770SalariesEtcPriorYear
Salaries Etc Current Year428022SalariesEtcCurrentYear
Total Prof Fundrsng Exp CY0TotalProfFundrsngExpCY
Total Fundrsng Exp Current Year0TotalFundrsngExpCurrentYear
Other Expense Prior Year29941232OtherExpensePriorYear
Other Expenses Current Year29688353OtherExpensesCurrentYear
Total Expenses Prior Year32329739TotalExpensesPriorYear
Total Expenses Current Year30772371TotalExpensesCurrentYear
Revenues Less Expenses CY0RevenuesLessExpensesCY
Total Assets BOY50539215TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY50030818TotalAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities BOY33366720TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY33104176TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY17172495NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOY
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY16926642NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOY
Mission DescriptionTO PROVIDE THE BEST ELECTRIC SERVICE TO ALL WHO DESIRE IT WITHIN THE SYSTEM SERVICE AREA AT THE LOWEST PRICE CONSISTENT WITH THE HIGHEST STANDARDS OF SERVICE.MissionDescription
Significant New Program ServicesfalseSignificantNewProgramServices
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChange
Expense28838864Expense
DescriptionELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERSDescription
Total Program Service Expense28838864TotalProgramServiceExpense
Described In501 C3falseDescribedIn501C3
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequired
Political ActivitiesfalsePoliticalActivities
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTax
Donor Advised FundsfalseDonorAdvisedFunds
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasements
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArt
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounseling
Term Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTermOrPermanentEndowments
Report Land Bldg EquiptrueReportLandBldgEquip
Report Invest Oth SecuritiesfalseReportInvestOthSecurities
Report Prog Rel InvestfalseReportProgRelInvest
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssets
Report Other LiabilitiestrueReportOtherLiabilities
Report Fin48 FootnotefalseReportFin48Footnote
Independent Audit Financial StmttrueIndependentAuditFinancialStmt
Consolidated Audit Financial StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinancialStmt
SchoolfalseSchool
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOffice
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivities
More Than5000 K To OrganizationsfalseMoreThan5000KToOrganizations
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividuals
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraising
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivities
GamingfalseGaming
HospitalfalseHospital
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizations
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividuals
Schedule J RequiredtrueScheduleJRequired
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBonds
Loan To Officer Or DQPfalseLoanToOfficerOrDQP
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPerson
Bsnss Rltnshp With OrganizationfalseBsnssRltnshpWithOrganization
Bsnss Rltnshp Thru Family MemberfalseBsnssRltnshpThruFamilyMember
Officer Entity With Bsnss RltnshpfalseOfficerEntityWithBsnssRltnshp
Deductible Non Cash ContributionsfalseDeductibleNonCashContributions
Deductible Contributions Of ArtfalseDeductibleContributionsOfArt
TerminatedfalseTerminated
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidation
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntity
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntity
Related Org Controlled EntityfalseRelatedOrgControlledEntity
Activities Conducted PartnershipfalseActivitiesConductedPartnership
Schedule O RequiredtrueScheduleORequired
Number Forms Transmitted With109641NumberFormsTransmittedWith1096
Number W2 G Included0NumberW2GIncluded
Compliance With Backup WitholdingtrueComplianceWithBackupWitholding
Number Of Employees34NumberOfEmployees
Employment Tax Returns FiledtrueEmploymentTaxReturnsFiled
Unrelated Business IncomefalseUnrelatedBusinessIncome
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccount
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTrans
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotification
Non Deductible ContributionsfalseNonDeductibleContributions
Gross Income From Members30491355GrossIncomeFromMembers
Gross Income Other Sources281016GrossIncomeOtherSources
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServices
Info In Schedule O Part VIXInfoInScheduleOPartVI
Nbr Voting Governing Body Members9NbrVotingGoverningBodyMembers
Number Independent Voting Members9NumberIndependentVotingMembers
Family Or Business RelationshipfalseFamilyOrBusinessRelationship
Delegation Of Management DutiesfalseDelegationOfManagementDuties
Changes To Organizing DocsfalseChangesToOrganizingDocs
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuse
Members Or StockholderstrueMembersOrStockholders
Election Of Board MemberstrueElectionOfBoardMembers
Decisions Subject To ApprovaltrueDecisionsSubjectToApproval
Minutes Of Governing BodytrueMinutesOfGoverningBody
Minutes Of CommitteestrueMinutesOfCommittees
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddress
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChapters
Form990 Provided To Governing BodytrueForm990ProvidedToGoverningBody
Conflict Of Interest PolicytrueConflictOfInterestPolicy
Annual Disclosure Covered PersonstrueAnnualDisclosureCoveredPersons
Regular Monitoring EnforcementtrueRegularMonitoringEnforcement
Whistleblower PolicytrueWhistleblowerPolicy
Document Retention PolicytrueDocumentRetentionPolicy
Compensation Process CEOtrueCompensationProcessCEO
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOther
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVenture
Upon RequestXUponRequest

The Books Are In Care Of TheBooksAreInCareOf

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name PersonARTHUR GUYNamePerson
Telephone Number8032761121TelephoneNumber

Address US AddressUS

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1882 WILSON RDAddressLine1
CityNEWBERRYCity
StateSCState
ZIP Code29108ZIPCode

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionA (13 entries)

TitleTitleAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorReportable Comp From OrganizationReportableCompFromOrganizationReportable Comp From Related OrgsReportableCompFromRelatedOrgsOther CompensationOtherCompensationOfficerOfficerHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeFormerFormer
JOHNNIE L DICKERT
SECRETARY/TR4.00X3759003949
JOHN WAYNE NICHOLS
4.00X3702703262
WILLIAM B LOMINICK
2.00X3492702443
WILLIAM D KIBLER
CHAIRMAN4.00X3068906221
CHARLES J BISHOP
VICE CHAIRMA2.00X2979104245
TOBIE R SHEALY
2.00X2804004378
RICHARD O KOON
2.00X2181505328
PATTY H RUFF
2.00X1967900
HAROLD L PITTS
4.00X1914800
GEORGE KEITH AVERY
PRESIDENT &40.00169316059091X
JASON G MERCHANT
40.00106130042179X
RICHARD HENRY RUFF
1595700X
WCLYDE BROWN
1045604189X
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org560565TotalReportableCompFromOrg
Total Other Compensation135285TotalOtherCompensation
Number Individuals GT100 K2NumberIndividualsGT100K
Formers ListedtrueFormersListed
Total Comp GT150 KtrueTotalCompGT150K
Compensation From Other SourcesfalseCompensationFromOtherSources

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensation (2 entries)

Address Line1AddressOfContractor/AddressUS/AddressLine1CityAddressOfContractor/AddressUS/CityStateAddressOfContractor/AddressUS/StateZIP CodeAddressOfContractor/AddressUS/ZIPCodeDescription Of ServicesDescriptionOfServicesCompensationCompensation
THE DAVEY TREE EXPERT COMPANY
PO BOX 709KENTOH442400709R-O-W CLEARING735004
LEE ELECTRICAL CONSTRUCTION INC
PO BOX 55ABERDEENNC283150055BUILD LINES221978
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Number Of Contractors GT100 K2NumberOfContractorsGT100K

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenue (2 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnRelated Or Exempt Function IncomeRelatedOrExemptFunctionIncomeExclusionExclusionAmount
ELECTRIC SALES3049135530491355
QUALIFIED POLE RENTAL109863$109,863
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue30601218TotalProgramServiceRevenue

Investment Income InvestmentIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column23955TotalRevenueColumn
Exclusion$23,955ExclusionAmount

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMisc (2 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnRelated Or Exempt Function IncomeRelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
CAPITAL CREDITS-ASSOC ORG142143142143
MISCELLANEOUS50555055
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Revenue147198TotalOtherRevenue

Total Revenue TotalRevenue

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column30772371TotalRevenueColumn
Related Or Exempt Function Income30638553RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
Exclusion$133,818ExclusionAmount

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembers

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total655996Total
Program Services655996ProgramServices

Comp Current Officers Directors CompCurrentOfficersDirectors

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total428022Total
Management And General428022ManagementAndGeneral

Interest Interest

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total1431609Total
Program Services1431609ProgramServices

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletion

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total1819589Total
Program Services1819589ProgramServices

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (4 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionTotalTotalProgram ServicesProgramServicesManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneral
PURCHASED POWER1985307619853076
DISTRIBUTION-MAINTENANCE18880391888039
TAXES17140901714090
ADMIN AND GENERAL15054851505485

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total1476465Total
Program Services1476465ProgramServices

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total30772371Total
Program Services28838864ProgramServices
Management And General1933507ManagementAndGeneral
Fundraising0Fundraising

Savings And Temp Cash Investments SavingsAndTempCashInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY2572839BOY
EOY984481EOY

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivable

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY698443BOY
EOY699759EOY

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUse

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY653859BOY
EOY688398EOY

Prepaid Expenses Deferred Charges PrepaidExpensesDeferredCharges

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY112258BOY
EOY112636EOY
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Buildings Equipment Basis64888970LandBuildingsEquipmentBasis
Land Bldg Equipment Accum Deprec19173348LandBldgEquipmentAccumDeprec

Land Buildings Equipment Basis Net LandBuildingsEquipmentBasisNet

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY44796042BOY
EOY45715622EOY

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecurities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY1705774BOY
EOY1829922EOY

Total Assets TotalAssets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY50539215BOY
EOY50030818EOY

Accounts Payable Accrued Expenses AccountsPayableAccruedExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY1802646BOY
EOY1789494EOY

Mort Notes Pybl Secured Invest Prop MortNotesPyblSecuredInvestProp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY28566070BOY
EOY27754310EOY

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY2998004BOY
EOY3560372EOY

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY33366720BOY
EOY33104176EOY
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Do Not Follow SFAS117XDoNotFollowSFAS117

Retained Earnings Endowment Etc RetainedEarningsEndowmentEtc

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY17172495BOY
EOY16926642EOY

Total Net Assets Fund Balances TotalNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY17172495BOY
EOY16926642EOY

Total Liab Net Assets Fund Balances TotalLiabNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY50539215BOY
EOY50030818EOY
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIXInfoInScheduleOPartXI
Reconcilation Revenue Expenses0ReconcilationRevenueExpenses
Reconcilation Other Changes-245853ReconcilationOtherChanges
Method Of Accounting AccrualXMethodOfAccountingAccrual
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReview
FS AuditedtrueFSAudited

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasis

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Financial Statement SeparateXFinancialStatementSeparate
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteefalseAuditCommittee
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequired

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment Equipment

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis64888970OtherCostOrOtherBasis
Depreciation19173348Depreciation
Book Value45715622BookValue
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Of Book Value Land Buildings45715622TotalOfBookValueLandBuildings

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilities (2 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionAmountAmount
ACCUM. PROV. POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS$2,927,500
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$632,872
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Of Amounts3560372TotalOfAmounts
Tot Revenue Etc Audited Fincl Stmt30772371TotRevenueEtcAuditedFinclStmt
Revenue Subtotal30772371RevenueSubtotal
Total Revenue Per Form99030772371TotalRevenuePerForm990
Tot Expenses Etc Audited Fincl Stmt30116375TotExpensesEtcAuditedFinclStmt
Expenses Subtotal30116375ExpensesSubtotal
Other Expenses Not Included655996OtherExpensesNotIncluded
Expenses Not Rptd On Fin Stmt655996ExpensesNotRptdOnFinStmt
Total Expenses Per Form99030772371TotalExpensesPerForm990

Form990 Schedule D Part XIII Form990ScheduleDPartXIII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IdentifierEXPENSE AMOUNTS INCLUDED ON RETURN - OTHERIdentifier
Return ReferenceSCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BReturnReference
ExplanationAMOUNT REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS BENEFITS 0 PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS IS NOT REPORTED AS AN EXPENSE IN 0 THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING 0 PRINCIPLES (GAAP) DOES NOT RECOGNIZE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS 0 PAID AS AN EXPENSE 655,996Explanation

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePayment
Supplemental Nonqual Retire PlantrueSupplementalNonqualRetirePlan
Equity Based Comp ArrangementfalseEquityBasedCompArrangement

Form990 Schedule J Part II Form990ScheduleJPartII (3 entries)

TitleTitleBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgDeferred Comp Filing OrgDeferredCompFilingOrgNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrg
GEORGE KEITH AVERY
PRESIDENT & CEO1693163821720874228407
RICHARD HENRY RUFF
1595715957
WCLYDE BROWN
10456418914645

Form990 Schedule J Part III Form990ScheduleJPartIII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IdentifierSEVERANCE, NONQUALIFIED, AND EQUITY-BASED PAYMENTSIdentifier
Return ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 4ReturnReference
ExplanationJOHNNIE L. DICKERT 0 3,949 0 JOHN WAYNE NICHOLS 0 3,262 0 WILLIAM B. LOMINICK 0 2,443 0 WILLIAM D. KIBLER 0 6,221 0 CHARLES J. BISHOP 0 4,245 0 TOBIE R. SHEALY 0 4,378 0 RICHARD O. KOON 0 5,328 0 W.CLYDE BROWN 0 4,189 0Explanation

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

General Explanation GeneralExplanation (10 entries)

IdentifierIdentifierReturn ReferenceReturnReferenceExplanationExplanation
ADDITIONAL INFORMATIONFORM 990IN ACCORDANCE WITH ITS BYLAWS, THE COOPERATIVE IS OBLIGATED TO PAY BY CREDITS TO A CAPITAL ACCOUNT FOR EACH PATRON ALL SUCH AMOUNTS IN EXCESS OF OPERATING COSTS AND EXPENSES. ALL SUCH AMOUNTS CREDITED TO THE CAPITAL ACCOUNT OF ANY PATRON SHALL HAVE THE SAME STATUS AS THOUGH THEY HAD BEEN PAID TO THE PATRON. PURSUANT TO THE BYLAWS, THE COOPERATIVE HAS INTERPRETED PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO ITS MEMBERS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 TO BE CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED FOR 2012.
CLASSES OF MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERSFORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6THE CORPORATION IS ORGANIZED AND OPERATED AS A COOPERATIVE. IT IS COMPRISED OF MEMBERS WHO OWN AND MANAGE THE CORPORATION. THE MEMBER IS DEFINED AS A "PERSON" ( AN INDIVIDUAL, CORPORATION, OR COOPERATIVE) ENTITLED TO PARTICIPATE IN THE COOPERATIVE'S MANAGEMENT. A PERSON MAY BECOME A MEMBER OF THE COOPERATIVE BY: A. APPLYING FOR MEMBERSHIP THEREIN UPON SUCH TERMS AS MAY BE ESTABLISHED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS; B. AGREEING TO PURCHASE ELECTRIC ENERGY FROM THE COOPERATIVE; C. AGREEING TO COMPLY WITH AND BE BOUND BY THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE AND ANY RULES AND REGULATIONS ADOPTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS; D. PAYING THE MEMBERSHIP FEE; E. MAINTAINING AN ACTIVE ACCOUNT IN GOOD STANDING WITH THE COOPERATIVE AS DEFINED IN THE BYLAWS.
ELECTION OF MEMBERS AND THEIR RIGHTSFORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7AEACH MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE. DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERS.
DECISIONS SUBJECT TO APPROVAL OF MEMBERSFORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BEACH MEMBER OF THE COOPERATIVE SHALL BE ENTITLED TO ONLY ONE VOTE UPON EACH MATTER SUBMITTED TO A VOTE AT ANY MEETING OF THE MEMBERS. A MEMBER HAS THE RIGHT TO ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND PARTICIPATE IN THE COOPERATIVE'S BUSINESS. DIRECTORS SHALL SERVE TERMS OF THREE (3) YEARS EACH AND SHALL BE ELECTED AT EACH ANNUAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERS AND SHALL SERVE UNTIL A SUCCESSOR HAS BEEN ELECTED. REMOVAL - ANY MEMBER MAY BRING ONE OR MORE CHARGES FOR CAUSE AGAINST ANY ONE OR MORE TRUSTEES AND MAY REQUEST THE REMOVAL OF SUCH TRUSTEE(S) BY REASON THEREOF BY FILING WITH THE SECRETARY SUCH CHARGE(S)IN WRITING, TOGETHER WITH A PETITION SIGNED BY NOT LESS THAN TEN PERCENT OF THE THEN-TOTAL MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE. DISSOLUTION - THE COOPERATIVE MAY AUTHORIZE THE SALE, LEASE, LEASE-SALE, EXCHANGE, TRANSFER, DISSOLUTION OR OTHER DISPOSITION OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE COOPERATIVE'S PROPERTIES AND ASSETS ONLY UPON THE AFFIRMATIVE VOTES OF TWO-THIRDS OF THE THEN-TOTAL MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE AT A DULY HELD MEETING OF THE MEMBERS.
ORGANIZATION'S PROCESS USED TO REVIEW FORM 990FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BA DRAFT COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE REGULAR BOARD MEETING PRIOR TO THE DUE DATE OF THE RETURN BEING FILED FOR THEIR REVIEW.
ENFORCEMENT OF CONFLICTS POLICYFORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS ANY CIRCUMSTANCES THAT MAY HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THE PRESIDENT AND CEO WILL BRING TO THE ATTENTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS POTENTIAL AREAS OF CONFLICT OF INTEREST FOR THE BOARD TO ACT UPON.
COMPENSATION PROCESS FOR TOP OFFICIALFORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MEETS ANNUALLY TO REVIEW THE PERFORMANCE OF THE PRESIDENT AND CEO. THEY UTILIZE NRECA SALARY DATA FOR COMPARISON AND MAKE RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS DISCUSSES AND VOTES ON THE RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST UNDERTAKEN IN 2012. .
GOVERNING DOCUMENTS DISCLOSURE EXPLANATIONFORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS UPON REQUEST. CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. ANNUAL REPORTS ARE MAILED TO MEMBERS EACH YEAR AND ADDITIONAL COPIES ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
RECONCILIATION OF CHANGES - OTHERFORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9AMOUNT REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS BENEFITS 0 PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS IS NOT REPORTED AS AN EXPENSE IN 0 THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING 0 PRINCIPLES (GAAP) DOES NOT RECOGNIZE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS 0 PAID AS AN EXPENSE 655,996
OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS EXPLANATIONFORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED 405,103 DECREASE IN MEMBERSHIPS 180 ADJUSTMENT FOR POST RETIREMENT MEDICAL BENEFITS 483,000 DECREASE IN OTHER EQUITIES 13,566 FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 - OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS (SUMMARY) DECREASE IN MEMBERSHIPS (180) DECREASE IN OTHER EQUITIES (13,566) PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED (405,103) ADJUSTMENT FOR POST RETIREMENT MEDICAL BENEFITS SFAS 158 (483,000) SUBTOTAL (901,849) ADJUST FOR 2012 PATRONAGE CAPITAL REPORTED AS EXPENSE ON FORM 990, BUT REPORTED AS INCREASE IN EQUITY PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GAAP ( SEE SCH D) 655,996 NET CHANGE PER TAX RETURN (245,853)