STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

JDJ CHARITABLE TR: Form 990PF, tax year 2012

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
JDJ CHARITABLE TR (EIN 13-7239304)
Tax period
2012-07-01 to 2013-06-30
Filed
2013-11-13
IRS object ID
201303179349100545
Schema version
2012v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2013-11-13T13:13:44-06:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2013-06-30TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SCHAIN LEIFER GURALNICKBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110 EAST 40TH STREET SUITE 2710AddressLine1
CityNEW YORKCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code100160348ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2012-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN137239304EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE JDJ CHARITABLE TRUSTBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlJDJCNameControl
Phone2126790380Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1522 RIVERSVILLE ROADAddressLine1
CityGREENWICHCity
StateCTState
ZIP Code06831ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameJAMES YACOBUCCIName
TitleTRUSTEETitle
Phone2126790380Phone
Date Signed2013-11-12DateSigned
Authorize Third PartyfalseAuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameRICHARD GURALNICKName
Phone2126790380Phone
Date Prepared2013-11-13DatePrepared
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2012TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY1151788FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Received Rev And Expnss105098ContriReceivedRevAndExpnss
Dividends Rev And Expnss25672DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm25672DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss118460NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price623512GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm214607CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses249230TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income240279TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss1125AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Rev And Expnss4984TaxesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss30OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss6139TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm0TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss33750ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps33750ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss39889TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm0TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps33750TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses209341ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income240279NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash EOY-2CashEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY500142SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY667882SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV667882SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Prepaid Expenses BOY490PrepaidExpensesBOY
Investments Corp Stock BOY82935InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY220856InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV267420InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Investments Corp Bonds BOY294728InvestmentsCorpBondsBOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOY198900InvestmentsCorpBondsEOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOYFMV216486InvestmentsCorpBondsEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY878295TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY1087636TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV1151788TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Retained Earnings BOY878295RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY1087636RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY878295TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY1087636TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY878295TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY1087636TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY878295TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses209341ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Subtotal1087636Subtotal
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY1087636TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (7 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetHow AcquiredHowAcquiredDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLosses
US AIRWYS GROUPP2012-08-022012-08-08108988108441547547
ALLIANT TECH SYSTEM INCP2011-08-102012-09-075112550254871871
CITIGROUP INCP2012-07-202012-10-1955354392351611916119
NEXEN INCD1999-03-032012-12-1310817089519921999219
RADIAN GROUPP2009-04-202013-02-1598000455745242652426
US AIRWAYS GROUP INCP2012-09-242013-04-051600861088105127651276
MARKET VECTORSP2013-05-072013-06-244178947640-5851-5851
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income214607CapitalGainNetIncome
Net Short Term Capital Gain Or Loss62091NetShortTermCapitalGainOrLoss

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 TaxfalseLiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year157600QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year1880385NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.065426DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year260276QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year2891672NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.067599DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year361493QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year3832936NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.073827DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year449000QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year4784448NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.062464DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year553612QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year5748938NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.071584DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.340900TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.068180AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets1097180NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets74806AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income2403OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One77209AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions33750QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Income Excise Tax4806InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Subtotal4806Subtotal
Tax Based On Investment Income4806TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment2600EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Total Credits And Payments2600TotalCreditsAndPayments
Tax Due2206TaxDue

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political ActivitiesfalseLegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 SpentfalseMoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL FiledfalseForm1120POLFiled
Activities Not Prev ReportedfalseActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or BylawsfalseChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over1000falseUnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination EtcfalseTerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508etrueRequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In AssetstrueAtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithCTStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AGtrueForm990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating FoundationfalsePrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial ContributorsfalseNewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled EntityfalseInterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance ContractfalseApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection RqrtrueComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person NameSCHAIN LEIFER GURALNICKBooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number2126790380BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110 EAST 40TH STREET STE 2710AddressLine1
CityNEW YORKCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code10016ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign BankfalseForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly PersonfalseSaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly PersonfalseBorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly PersonfalseFurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly PersonfalsePayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly PersonfalseTransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government OfficalfalsePaymentToGovernmentOffical
Undistributed Income Prior YearsfalseUndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business HoldingsfalseBusinessHoldings
Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseJeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseUncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence LegislationfalseInfluenceLegislation
Influence ElectionfalseInfluenceElection
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividuals
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable PurposefalseNoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft ContractfalseRcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft ContractfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransactnfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person NameJAMES E YACOBUCCIPersonName

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1522 RIVERSVILLE ROADAddressLine1
CityGREENWICHCity
StateCTState
ZIP Code06831ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
TitleTRUSTEETitle
Avg Hours Per Wk Devoted To Position5.00AvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPosition
Compensation0Compensation
Contri To Empl Benefit Plans Etc0ContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtc
Expense Account Other Allowances0ExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Description1N/ADescription1

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities555005AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances558883AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets1113888TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets1113888AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable16708CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets1097180NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return54859MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return54859MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income4806TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax4806TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj50053DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Distributable Amount Before Ded50053DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Distributable Amount As Adjusted50053DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions33750ExpensesAndContributions
Qualifying Distributions33750QualifyingDistributions
Adj Qualifying Distributions33750AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted50053DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Excess Distri Carryover Year518941ExcessDistriCarryoverYear5
Excess Distri Carryover Year410252ExcessDistriCarryoverYear4
Excess Distri Carryover Year320860ExcessDistriCarryoverYear3
Excess Distri Carryover Year217140ExcessDistriCarryoverYear2
Excess Distri Carryover Year116138ExcessDistriCarryoverYear1
Total Excess Distri Carryover83331TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions33750QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Current Year33750AppliedToCurrentYear
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus16303ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY16303ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Total Corpus67028TotalCorpus
Undistributed Income CY0UndistributedIncomeCY
Excess Distri Cyov From Year52638ExcessDistriCyovFromYear5
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year64390ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear
Excess From Year410252ExcessFromYear4
Excess From Year320860ExcessFromYear3
Excess From Year217140ExcessFromYear2
Excess From Year116138ExcessFromYear1

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (6 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmountAddress Line2RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine2
THE BRUNSWICK SCHOOL
100 MAHER AVEGREENWICHCT06830NONEPUBLICFULFILLMENT OF CHARITABLE PURPOSE$7,500
GREENWICH ACADEMY
200 NORTH MAPLE AVEGREENWICHCT06830NONEPUBLICFULFILLMENT OF CHARITABLE PURPOSE$7,500
VILLANOVA UNIVERSITY
800 LANCASTER AVENUEVILLANOVAPA19085NONEPUBLICFULFILLMENT OF CHARITABLE PURPOSE$9,000
UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANI
3101 WALNUT STREETPHILADELPHIAPA19104NONEPUBLICFULFILLMENT OF CHARITABLE PURPOSE$6,250
THE FRICK COLLECTION
1 EAST 70 STREETNEW YORKNY10021NONEPUBLICFULFILLMENT OF CHARITABLE PURPOSE$500
GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY MENS SQUASH
3700 O STREETWASHINGTONDC20057NONEPUBLICFULFILLMENT OF CHARITABLE PURPOSE$3,000GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY NW
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year33750TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$25,672ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Related Or Exempt Function Income118460RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion$25,672ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income118460RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA144132TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of AssetsfalseSalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EOfalsePurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities EtcfalseRentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement ArrangementsfalseReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan GuaranteesfalseLoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services EtcfalsePerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities EtcfalseSharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E OsfalseRelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization501c3 Exempt PFXOrganization501c3ExemptPF
General RuleXGeneralRule

Contributor Info ContributorInfo

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributor Number1ContributorNumber
Contributor Name IndividualJAMES E YACOBUCCIContributorNameIndividual

Contributor Address US ContributorAddressUS

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1522 RIVERSVILLE ROADAddressLine1
CityGREENWICHCity
StateCTState
ZIP Code06831ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Aggregate Contributions105098AggregateContributions
Noncash Contribution TypeXNoncashContributionType

Noncash Property NoncashProperty

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributor Number From Part I1ContributorNumberFromPartI
Noncash Property Description4050 SHR NEXEN INCNoncashPropertyDescription
Fair Market Value105098FairMarketValue
Date Received2012-07-23DateReceived

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryINDIRECT ACCOUNTING FEESCategory
Amount$1,125Amount

Compensation Explanation CompensationExplanation

Compensation Compensation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person NameJAMES E YACOBUCCIPersonName

General Explanation Attachment GeneralExplanationAttachment

General Explanation GeneralExplanation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IdentifierGENERAL ELECTIONSIdentifier

Investments Corp Bonds Schedule InvestmentsCorpBondsSchedule

Investments Corp Bonds InvestmentsCorpBonds (4 entries)

Name Of BondNameOfBondEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
SUNOCO INC NT 5.75% 1/15/1799596108236
VULCAN MATLS CO 6.50% 12/1/1699304108250
ALLIANT TECHSYSTEMS INC 6.75% 4/1/1
RADIAN GROUP INC SR NOTE

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock (4 entries)

Name Of StockNameOfStockEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
BRISTOL MYERS SQUIBB CO.2987244690
ALTRIA GROUP INC COM5306469980
INTEL CORP105910121150
RADISHACK CORP3201031600

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (2 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooks
EXPENSES
ACCOUNT MAINTENANCE FEE30

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes (2 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmount
FEDERAL TAX$4,922
FOREIGN TAX$62