STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

LEONARD A AND MARY JANE SCHAFER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION TRUST: Form 990PF, tax year 2012

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LEONARD A AND MARY JANE SCHAFER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION TRUST (EIN 22-6912465)
Tax period
2012-01-01 to 2012-12-31
Filed
2013-05-14
IRS object ID
201311349349100181
Schema version
2012v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2013-05-14T08:48:59-05:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2012-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN251796920EIN

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SMITHFIELD TRUST COMPANYBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line120 STANWIX STREET SUITE 650AddressLine1
CityPITTSBURGHCity
StatePAState
ZIP Code152224801ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2012-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN226912465EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE LEONARD A AND MARY JANE SCHAFERBusinessNameLine1
Business Name Line2CHARITABLE FOUNDATION TRUSTBusinessNameLine2
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlLEONNameControl
Phone4122610779Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line120 STANWIX STREET NO 650AddressLine1
CityPITTSBURGHCity
StatePAState
ZIP Code152224801ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameJEFFREY W STERLINGName
TitleTRUSTEETitle
Phone4122610779Phone
Date Signed2013-04-29DateSigned
Authorize Third Party1AuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameWILLIAM H MORROWName
PTINP00451781PTIN
Phone4122610779Phone
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2012TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY3172410FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Not Required To Attach Schedule BXNotRequiredToAttachScheduleB
Dividends Rev And Expnss98914DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm98914DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss107832NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price2493585GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm107832CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Other Income Rev And Expnss1372OtherIncomeRevAndExpnss
Other Income Net Invst Incm0OtherIncomeNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses208118TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income206746TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss32338CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm32338CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0CompOfcrDirTrstDsbrsChrtblPrps
Legal Fees Rev And Expnss2578LegalFeesRevAndExpnss
Legal Fees Net Invst Incm0LegalFeesNetInvstIncm
Legal Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0LegalFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Prof Fees Rev And Expnss34843OtherProfFeesRevAndExpnss
Other Prof Fees Net Invst Incm34843OtherProfFeesNetInvstIncm
Other Prof Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OtherProfFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss73TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm73TaxesNetInvstIncm
Taxes Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TaxesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss1073OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm0OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss70905TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm67254TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss160000ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps160000ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss230905TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm67254TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps160000TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-22787ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income139492NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash EOY1348CashEOY
Cash EOYFMV1348CashEOYFMV
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY181023SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY36164SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV36164SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY2667892InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY2788616InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV3134898InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY2848915TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY2826128TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV3172410TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities BOY0TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Capital Stock BOY2848915CapitalStockBOY
Capital Stock EOY2826128CapitalStockEOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus BOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusBOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus EOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusEOY
Retained Earnings BOY0RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY0RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY2848915TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY2826128TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY2848915TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY2826128TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY2848915TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-22787ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases0OtherIncreases
Subtotal2826128Subtotal
Other Decreases0OtherDecreases
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY2826128TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (145 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetHow AcquiredHowAcquiredDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLosses
364 SHS DOVER CORPP2011-09-092012-01-04210891882122682268
500 SHS DOVER CORPP2011-09-302012-01-04289682359053785378
265 SHS EXXON MOBIL CORPP2011-07-142012-01-042255921838721721
265 SHS EXXON MOBIL CORPP2011-09-092012-01-04225591883037293729
2287 SHS CSX CORPP2011-12-012012-02-03524865036321232123
338 SHS PROCTER & GAMBLE COP2011-07-142012-02-032127021836-566-566
304 SHS PROCTER & GAMBLE COP2011-09-092012-02-031913018802328328
485 SHS UNION PACIFIC CORPP2011-12-012012-02-03561205037457465746
295 SHS VF CORPORATIONP2012-01-042012-02-033914039945-805-805
666 SHS NORFOLK SOUTHERNP2011-12-012012-02-214545750279-4822-4822
990 SHS GENERAL MILLS INCP2012-01-042012-03-013728940288-2999-2999
602 SHS PEPSICO INC.P2012-01-042012-03-013744140167-2726-2726
1164 SHS GAP INCP2011-07-142012-04-02307752191488618861
1178 SHS GAP INCP2011-09-092012-04-0231146188551229112291
280 SHS GAP INCP2012-03-012012-04-0274037085318318
171 SHS ABBOTT LABORATORIESP2011-07-142012-04-0310430908413461346
61 SHS AIR PRODS & CHEMSP2011-07-142012-04-0355905750-160-160
210 SHS BAXTER INTERNATIONALP2011-12-012012-04-03126301104615841584
77 SHS CVS/CAREMARK CORP.P2012-02-212012-04-03343634191717
52 SHS CHEVRON CORPP2011-07-142012-04-03553954716868
67 SHS COCA COLA CO COMP2012-01-042012-04-0349304683247247
220 SHS EATON CORPP2011-12-012012-04-03108649975889889
107 SHS EMERSON ELECTRIC COP2011-07-142012-04-0355175947-430-430
115 SHS GENERAL DYNAMICS CPP2011-07-142012-04-0383788235143143
183 SHS HOME DEPOT INC.P2012-01-042012-04-039130788012501250
182 SHS HONEYWELL INT. INC.P2011-07-142012-04-031100810444564564
58 SHS ILLINOIS TOOL WKSP2012-02-212012-04-0332823306-24-24
39 SHS JOHNSON & JOHNSONP2011-07-142012-04-0325572643-86-86
104 SHS KIMBERLY-CLARK CORPP2011-07-142012-04-0377236934789789
90 SHS MCDONALDS CORPP2011-07-142012-04-038909774011691169
192 SHS MEDTRONIC INC.P2011-07-142012-04-0374477228219219
311 SHS MICROSOFT CORPP2011-08-032012-04-039853839314601460
126 SHS RAYTHEON CO COMMONP2012-03-012012-04-0365886470118118
38 SHS UNION PACIFIC CORPP2012-03-012012-04-0340384252-214-214
52 SHS UNITED TECHNOLOGIESP2011-07-142012-04-0342524585-333-333
142 SHS WALMART STORES INC.P2011-07-142012-04-0385797598981981
34 SHS EXXON MOBIL CORPP2012-02-212012-04-0329012945-44-44
224 SHS KIMBERLY-CLARK CORPP2011-07-142012-05-01175171493525822582
280 SHS KIMBERLY-CLARK CORPP2011-09-092012-05-01218971877631213121
100 SHS KIMBERLY-CLARK CORPP2012-03-012012-05-0178207233587587
2520 SHS ETF-ISHARES TRUSTP2011-06-132012-05-022651512449672018420184
1650 SHS CONAGRA FOODS INCP2012-04-032012-06-013996944044-4075-4075
440 SHS CONAGRA FOODS INCP2012-05-022012-06-011065811438-780-780
410 SHS UNION PACIFIC CORPP2012-03-012012-06-014425045879-1629-1629
60 SHS UNION PACIFIC CORPP2012-05-022012-06-0164766914-438-438
900 SHS CH ROBINSON WORLDWIDP2012-05-022012-06-015099055881-4891-4891
286 SHS EMERSON ELECTRIC COP2011-07-142012-07-021285015897-3047-3047
430 SHS EMERSON ELECTRIC COP2011-09-092012-07-021932018793527527
139 SHS EMERSON ELECTRIC COP2012-03-012012-07-0262457013-768-768
220 SHS EMERSON ELECTRIC COP2012-05-022012-07-02988410905-1021-1021
753 SHS HOME DEPOT INC.P2012-01-042012-07-02396843242672587258
147 SHS HOME DEPOT INC.P2012-03-012012-07-0277477005742742
132 SHS HOME DEPOT INC.P2012-05-022012-07-0269576992-35-35
199 SHS HONEYWELL INT. INC.P2011-07-142012-07-021085211420-568-568
421 SHS HONEYWELL INT. INC.P2011-09-092012-07-02229591882941304130
116 SHS HONEYWELL INT. INC.P2012-03-012012-07-0263267005-679-679
150 SHS HONEYWELL INT. INC.P2012-05-022012-07-0281809107-927-927
662 SHS ILLINOIS TOOL WKSP2012-02-212012-07-023424837737-3489-3489
125 SHS ILLINOIS TOOL WKSP2012-03-012012-07-0264677006-539-539
150 SHS ILLINOIS TOOL WKSP2012-05-022012-07-0277608692-932-932
1120 SHS GENERAL MILLS INCP2012-04-032012-08-014264644258-1612-1612
268 SHS GENERAL MILLS INCP2012-05-022012-08-011020510425-220-220
300 SHS GENERAL MILLS INCP2012-07-022012-08-011142311735-312-312
295 SHS JOHNSON & JOHNSONP2011-09-092012-08-01204171878916281628
100 SHS JOHNSON & JOHNSONP2012-03-012012-08-0169216509412412
150 SHS JOHNSON & JOHNSONP2012-05-022012-08-01103829812570570
138 SHS JOHNSON & JOHNSONP2012-07-022012-08-0195519403148148
284 SHS JOHNSON & JOHNSONP2011-07-142012-08-011965619245411411
366 SHS WALMART STORES INC.P2011-09-092012-08-01269171880381148114
100 SHS WALMART STORES INC.P2012-03-012012-08-017354590114531453
181 SHS WALMART STORES INC.P2012-05-022012-08-01133111076225492549
24 SHS WALMART STORES INC.P2012-07-022012-08-0117651665100100
267 SHS WALMART STORES INC.P2011-07-142012-08-01196361428653505350
830 SHS KIMBERLY-CLARK CORPP2012-08-012012-09-046930572804-3499-3499
464 SHS OCCIDENTAL PETROLEUMP2012-04-032012-09-043843844496-6058-6058
119 SHS OCCIDENTAL PETROLEUMP2012-05-022012-09-04985811027-1169-1169
180 SHS OCCIDENTAL PETROLEUMP2012-07-022012-09-041491115433-522-522
69 SHS OCCIDENTAL PETROLEUMP2012-08-012012-09-0457166060-344-344
1000 SHS TIFFANY & COP2012-06-012012-09-04595425457049724972
235 SHS TIFFANY & COP2012-07-022012-09-04139921247215201520
84 SHS TIFFANY & COP2012-08-012012-09-0450024624378378
199 SHS ABBOTT LABORATORIESP2011-07-142012-10-01137531057231813181
122 SHS AIR PRODS & CHEMSP2011-07-142012-10-011013411500-1366-1366
185 SHS AUTOMATIC DATA PROCP2012-04-032012-10-011079310302491491
202 SHS BAXTER INTERNATIONALP2011-12-012012-10-01121351062515101510
308 SHS CVS/CAREMARK CORP.P2012-02-212012-10-01149531367612771277
112 SHS CHEVRON CORPP2011-07-142012-10-01131311178313481348
280 SHS COCA COLA CO COMP2012-01-042012-10-01107249785939939
310 SHS EATON CORPP2011-12-012012-10-011457614055521521
161 SHS GENERAL DYNAMICS CPP2011-07-142012-10-011081611529-713-713
131 SHS MCDONALDS CORPP2011-07-142012-10-011204411265779779
340 SHS MEDTRONIC INC.P2011-07-142012-10-01146511280018511851
245 SHS MICROSOFT CORPP2011-08-032012-10-0171886612576576
310 SHS PAYCHEX INCP2012-04-032012-10-01101099869240240
853 SHS RAYTHEON CO COMMONP2012-03-012012-10-01473494380235473547
140 SHS RAYTHEON CO COMMONP2012-05-022012-10-0177717586185185
165 SHS RAYTHEON CO COMMONP2012-07-022012-10-0191599240-81-81
150 SHS RAYTHEON CO COMMONP2012-08-012012-10-01832682765050
125 SHS RAYTHEON CO COMMONP2012-09-042012-10-0169397068-129-129
116 SHS UNITED TECHNOLOGIESP2011-07-142012-10-01912410227-1103-1103
138 SHS WALMART STORES INC.P2012-09-042012-10-0110197101861111
267 SHS CH ROBINSON WORLDWIDP2012-07-032012-10-011567616330-654-654
150 SHS EXXON MOBIL CORPP2012-02-212012-10-011378612992794794
76 SHS AIR PRODS & CHEMSP2012-03-012012-11-0159136990-1077-1077
142 SHS AIR PRODS & CHEMSP2012-05-022012-11-011104812214-1166-1166
140 SHS AIR PRODS & CHEMSP2012-07-022012-11-011089211141-249-249
129 SHS AIR PRODS & CHEMSP2012-08-012012-11-011003610485-449-449
85 SHS AIR PRODS & CHEMSP2012-09-042012-11-0166136950-337-337
48 SHS AIR PRODS & CHEMSP2011-07-142012-11-0137344524-790-790
239 SHS AIR PRODS & CHEMSP2011-09-092012-11-011859518836-241-241
1100 SHS NORFOLK SOUTHERNP2012-10-022012-11-016771570981-3266-3266
83 SHS UNITED TECHNOLOGIESP2012-03-012012-11-0165497001-452-452
119 SHS UNITED TECHNOLOGIESP2012-05-022012-11-0193899703-314-314
204 SHS UNITED TECHNOLOGIESP2012-07-022012-11-011609615303793793
106 SHS UNITED TECHNOLOGIESP2012-08-012012-11-0183647961403403
50 SHS UNITED TECHNOLOGIESP2012-09-042012-11-01394539242121
79 SHS UNITED TECHNOLOGIESP2011-07-142012-11-0162336965-732-732
266 SHS UNITED TECHNOLOGIESP2011-09-092012-11-01209881879121972197
962 SHS WALMART STORES INC.P2012-09-042012-11-017048871005-517-517
41 SHS ABBOTT LABORATORIESP2011-07-142012-12-0326122178434434
36 SHS ABBOTT LABORATORIESP2011-09-092012-12-0322931816477477
22 SHS AUTOMATIC DATA PROCP2012-04-032012-12-031227122522
137 SHS BAXTER INTERNATIONALP2011-12-012012-12-038936720617301730
107 SHS CVS/CAREMARK CORP.P2012-02-212012-12-0348974751146146
15 SHS CHEVRON CORPP2011-07-142012-12-0315611578-17-17
182 SHS COCA COLA CO COMP2012-01-042012-12-0367016360341341
29 SHS GENERAL DYNAMICS CPP2011-07-142012-12-0318882077-189-189
4 SHS GENERAL DYNAMICS CPP2011-09-092012-12-032602352525
65 SHS HONEYWELL INT. INC.P2012-10-022012-12-0339043998-94-94
221 SHS LINEAR TECHNOLOGYP2012-10-022012-12-0371737297-124-124
33 SHS MCDONALDS CORPP2011-07-142012-12-03285028381212
36 SHS MCDONALDS CORPP2011-09-092012-12-03310930179292
109 SHS PAYCHEX INCP2012-04-032012-12-033472347022
96 SHS CH ROBINSON WORLDWIDP2012-07-032012-12-0357915871-80-80
30 SHS EXXON MOBIL CORPP2012-02-212012-12-03260925981111
85 SHS 3M COMPANYP2012-10-022012-12-0376147951-337-337
197 SHS EATON CORP PLCP2011-12-012012-12-039964893210321032
2025 SHS I SHARES S&P USP2010-09-172012-12-138009380549-456-456
300 SHS COMCAST CORP NEWP2006-03-012012-02-108160537927812781
100 SHS IBM CORPORATIONP2006-04-132012-03-061981482491156511565
800 SHS COMCAST CORP NEWP2006-03-012012-07-1225060143441071610716
200 SHS HONEYWELL INT. INC.P2008-08-062012-10-22123781025621222122
100 SHS COMCAST CORP NEWP2006-03-012012-10-263704179319111911
QWEST COMMUNICATIONS CLASS ACTION PROCEEDSP5757
CAPITAL GAINS DIVIDENDSP151515
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income107832CapitalGainNetIncome

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 Tax0LiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year1142500QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year13169415NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.044961DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year2133347QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year22973167NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.044850DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year3170213QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year32694730NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.063165DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year4150686QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year43398798NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.044335DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year5212128QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year54103224NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.051698DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.249009TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.049802AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets3175533NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets158148AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income1395OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One159543AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions160000QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Domestic Org Meeting Sect4940eXDomesticOrgMeetingSect4940e
Investment Income Excise Tax1395InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Tax Under Section5110TaxUnderSection511
Subtotal1395Subtotal
Subtitle A Tax0SubtitleATax
Tax Based On Investment Income1395TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment1200EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Total Credits And Payments1200TotalCreditsAndPayments
Tax Due195TaxDue

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political Activities0LegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 Spent0MoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL Filed0Form1120POLFiled
Sect4955 Tax On Organization0Sect4955TaxOnOrganization
Sect4955 Tax On Managers0Sect4955TaxOnManagers
Reimbursement Of Tax0ReimbursementOfTax
Activities Not Prev Reported0ActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or Bylaws0ChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over10000UnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination Etc0TerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508e0RequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In Assets1AtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithPAStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AG1Form990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating Foundation0PrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial Contributors0NewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled Entity0InterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance Contract0ApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection Rqr1ComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person NameSMITHFIELD TRUST COMPANYBooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number4122610779BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line120 STANWIX STREET SUITE 650AddressLine1
CityPITTSBURGHCity
StatePAState
ZIP Code152224801ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign Bank0ForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly Person0SaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly Person0BorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly Person0FurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly Person1PayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly Person0TransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government Offical0PaymentToGovernmentOffical
Acts Fail To Qualify As Exceptions0ActsFailToQualifyAsExceptions
Uncorrected Prior Acts0UncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior Years0UndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business Holdings0BusinessHoldings
Jeopardy Investments0JeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy Investments0UncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence Legislation0InfluenceLegislation
Influence Election0InfluenceElection
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividuals
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable Purpose0NoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Contract0RcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Contract0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter Transactn0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person NameJEFFREY W STERLINGPersonName

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1215 SILVER OAK DRIVEAddressLine1
CityPITTSBURGHCity
StatePAState
ZIP Code15220ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
TitleTRUSTEETitle
Avg Hours Per Wk Devoted To Position12.00AvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPosition
Compensation32338Compensation
Contri To Empl Benefit Plans Etc0ContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtc
Expense Account Other Allowances0ExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total0Total

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities3132306AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances91585AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets3223891TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets3223891AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable48358CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets3175533NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return158777MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return158777MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income1395TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax1395TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj157382DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Recoveries Qlfy Distributions0RecoveriesQlfyDistributions
Distributable Amount Before Ded157382DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Deduction Fr Distributable$0DeductionFrDistributableAmount
Distributable Amount As Adjusted157382DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions160000ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total0ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Qualifying Distributions160000QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm1395OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions158605AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted157382DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year156939UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Total For Prior Years0TotalForPriorYears
Total Excess Distri Carryover0TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions160000QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year1156939AppliedToYear1
Applied To Prior Years0AppliedToPriorYears
Treated As Distri From Corpus0TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Applied To Current Year3061AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus0RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus0ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY0ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Total Corpus0TotalCorpus
Prior Year Undistributed Income0PriorYearUndistributedIncome
Prior Year Deficiency Or Tax0PriorYearDeficiencyOrTax
Taxable Amount10TaxableAmount1
Taxable Amount20TaxableAmount2
Undistributed Income CY154321UndistributedIncomeCY
Distri From Corpus170b1 E Or4942g30DistriFromCorpus170b1EOr4942g3
Excess Distri Cyov From Year50ExcessDistriCyovFromYear5
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year0ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (27 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY
320 BILMAR DRIVEPITTSBURGHPA15205NONE501(C)(3)GENERAL$1,000
ATHLETES IN ACTION
651 TAYLOR DRIVEXENIAOH45385NONE501(C)(3)GENERAL$3,000
BEST OF THE BATCH FOUNDATION
2000 WEST STREETMUNHALLPA15120NONE501(C)(3)GENERAL$2,500
BILLY GRAHAM EVANGELISTIC ASSOCIATION
1 BILLY GRAHAM PKWYCHARLOTTENC28201NONE501(C)(3)GENERAL$1,000
CAMP CRESTFIELD
195 TAGGART ROADSLIPPERY ROCKPA16057NONE501(C)(3)GENERAL$5,000
CRAFTON HEIGHTS PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
50 STRATMORE AVENUEPITTSBURGHPA15205NONE501(C)(3)GENERAL$30,000
CYSTIC FIBROSIS FOUNDATION
810 RIVER AVENUE SUITE 100PITTSBURGHPA15212NONE501(C)(3)GENERAL$500
EAST LIBERTY FAMILY HEALTH CARE CENTER
6023 HARVARD SQPITTSBURGHPA15206NONE501(C)(3)GENERAL$4,000
FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF BAKERSTOWN
5800 HECKERT ROADBAKERSTOWNPA15007NONE501(C)(3)GENERAL$2,000
FLIGHT 93 NATIONAL MEMORIAL FUND
1201 EYE ST NW STE 550BWASHINGTONDC20005NONE501(C)(3)GENERAL$1,000
FORBES HEALTH FOUNDATION
2750 HAYMAKER ROADMONROEVILLEPA15146NONE501(C)(3)GENERAL$1,000
FOSTERCAT INC
PO BOX 23414PITTSBURGHPA152226414NONE501(C)(3)GENERAL$1,500
GOODFELLOWS TOYS FOR TOTS
PO BOX 590PITTSBURGHPA15230NONE501(C)(3)GENERAL$1,000
GOODWILL OF SOUTHWESTERN PA
2600 E CARSON STREETPITTSBURGHPA15203NONE501(C)(3)GENERAL$5,000
GREENTREE VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT
825 POPLAR STREETPITTSBURGHPA15220NONE501(C)(3)GENERAL$1,000
HER STAR SCHOLARS
8783 GH TAYLOR MEMORIAL DRIVEHAMMONDSPORTNY14840NONE501(C)(3)GENERAL$3,500
INDIANA UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA
1011 SOUTH DRIVEINDIANAPA15701NONE501(C)(3)GENERAL$15,000
LIGHT OF LIFE MISSION
PO BOX 6283PITTSBURGHPA15212NONE501(C)(3)GENERAL$4,000
OFF THE FLOOR PITTSBURGH
255 WASHINGTON ROADPITTSBURGHPA15216NONE501(C)(3)GENERAL$2,000
PENNSYLVANIA STATE UNIVERSITY
119 OLD MAINUNIVERSITY PARKPA16802NONE501(C)(3)GENERAL$1,000
ROTARY CLUB
PO BOX 12639PITTSBURGHPA15241NONE501(C)(3)GENERAL$1,000
SALVATION ARMY
424 THIRD AVENUEPITTSBURGHPA15219NONE501(C)(3)GENERAL$5,000
STEELWHEELERS
83 WESTMINSTER PLACEPITTSBURGHPA15209NONE501(C)(3)GENERAL$1,000
UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH
200 SOUTH CRAIG STREETPITTSBURGHPA15260NONE501(C)(3)GENERAL$15,000
WALLACE MEMORIAL PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
1146 GREENTREE ROADPITTSBURGHPA15220NONE501(C)(3)GENERAL$38,500
WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA HUMANE SOCIETY
1101 WESTERN AVENUEPITTSBURGHPA15233NONE501(C)(3)GENERAL$13,500
YMCA OF PITTSBURGH
330 BOULEVARD OF THE ALLIESPITTSBURGHPA15219NONE501(C)(3)GENERAL$1,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year160000TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear
Tot Grant Or Contri Approved Future0TotGrantOrContriApprovedFuture

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$98,914ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion$107,832ExclusionAmount

Other Revenue Described OtherRevenueDescribed

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionEXCISE TAX REFUNDDescription
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$1,372ExclusionAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Unrelated Business Income$0UnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount
Exclusion$208,118ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income0RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA208118TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of Assets0SalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EO0PurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities Etc0RentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement Arrangements0ReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan Guarantees0LoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services Etc0PerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities Etc0SharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E Os0RelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of StockSTOCKSNameOfStock
EOY Book Value2788616EOYBookValue
EOYFMV3134898EOYFMV

Legal Fees Schedule LegalFeesSchedule

Legal Fees LegalFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryLEGAL FEESCategory
Amount$2,578Amount
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionINSURANCEDescription
Revenue And Expenses Per Books1073RevenueAndExpensesPerBooks
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Other Income Schedule2 OtherIncomeSchedule2

Other Income OtherIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionEXCISE TAX REFUNDDescription
Revenue And Expenses Per Books1372RevenueAndExpensesPerBooks
Adjusted Net Income1372AdjustedNetIncome

Other Professional Fees Schedule OtherProfessionalFeesSchedule

Other Professional Fees OtherProfessionalFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryINVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEESCategory
Amount$34,843Amount
Net Investment Income34843NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryFOREIGN TAXCategory
Amount$73Amount
Net Investment Income73NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps