STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CHIRICAHUA COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CHIRICAHUA COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC (EIN 86-0814898)
Tax period
2023-05-01 to 2024-04-30
Filed
2025-03-15
IRS object ID
202500749349300525
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-03-15T12:13:14+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-04-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1910 E St Louis 200 PO Box 1190AddressLine1Txt
CitySpringfieldCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP658062523ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-05-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN860814898EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Chiricahua Community Health CentersBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCHIRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5203641429PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11205 F AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityDOUGLASCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP856071920ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJONATHAN MELK MDPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5203641429PhoneNum
Signature2025-03-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKrystal CreachPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01248198PTIN
Phone4178658701PhoneNum
Preparation2025-03-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JONATHAN MELK MDBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11205 F AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityDOUGLASCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP856071920ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$66,798,060GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CCHCI.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1995FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateAZLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCARING FOR PATIENTS, BUILDING HEALTHY COMMUNITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee552TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers15TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$12,762,338PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$11,781,538CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$41,481,321PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$54,015,798CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$46,619PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$127,534CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,553,803PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$824,240CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$55,844,081PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$66,749,110CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$135,726CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$38,963,023PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$44,446,138CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$20,835,261PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$25,172,203CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$59,798,284PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$69,754,067CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,954,203PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,004,957CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$57,686,411TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$58,658,183TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$37,137,326TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$41,114,065TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$20,549,085NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$17,544,118NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCARING FOR PATIENTS, BUILDING HEALTHY COMMUNITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$53,795,658ExpenseAmt
Grant$135,726GrantAmt
Revenue$54,015,798RevenueAmt
DescCHIRICAHUA COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC. (CHIRICAHUA) PROVIDES PRIMARY HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO THE WOMAN, MEN AND CHILDREN OF COCHISE COUNTY, ARIZONA. THE SERVICE AREA IS DESIGNATED AS A HEALTH PROFESSIONAL SHORTAGE AREA FOR MEDICAL, DENTAL AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH PROVIDERS. CHIRICAHUA OPERATES FIXED-SITE MEDICAL, DENTAL, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH AND PHARMACY CLINICS THROUGHOUT COCHISE COUNTY, AND ALSO PROVIDES MOBILE MEDICAL AND MOBILE-DENTAL CARE THAT SERVE PATIENTS ACROSS THE MORE THAN 6200 SQUARE MILE BORDERLANDS OF OUR SERVICE AREA. CHIRICAHUA IS A MISSION DRIVEN FEDERALLY QUALIFIED HEALTH CENTER (FQHC) AND A TAX EXEMPT NOT-FOR-PROFIT 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION. FOUNDED IN 1996 AS A SMALL, RURAL HEALTH CLINIC OPERATING IN A COMMUNITY CENTER, CHIRICAHUA HAS SINCE GROWN TO BECOME THE LARGEST PRIMARY CARE ORGANIZATION IN SOUTHEASTERN ARIZONA, SERVING MORE THAN 35,000 PATIENTS ANNUALLY.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$53,795,658TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document32IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee552EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jonathan Melk MDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5203641429PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11205 F AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityDouglasCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP856071920ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ANITA BACA
PRESIDENT END 08/232.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Britt Hanson
DIRECTOR END 08/23; VP 09/23 - 12/23; PRESIDENT BEG 01/242.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carrie Gustavson
PRESIDENT 9/23 - 12/23; VP BEG 01/242.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
George Cullinan
SECRETARY END 12/23; DIRECTOR BEG 01/242.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joan Hansen
DIRECTOR END 08/23; TREASURER BEG 09/232.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK SAVAGE
VICE PRESIDENT END 08/232.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIGNONNE HOLLIS
TREASURER END 08/232.01.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Najayyah Many Horses
DIRECTOR END 12/23; SECRETARY BEG 01/242.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alma Vildosola
DIRECTOR2.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alvaro Montoya
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amy Carter
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ana Gonzales
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chris Roll
DIRECTOR BEG 10/232.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KARINA QUIJADA
DIRECTOR 06/23 - 09/232.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LOURDES FERNANDEZ
DIRECTOR END 05/232.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ADAM BRAKE
CFO END 09/2340.00.0Yes (X)$142,066$0$14,102
Jonathan Paul Melk MD
Chief Executive Officer40.00.0Yes (X)$382,376$0$60,756
Darlene R Melk MD
Chief Medical Officer40.00.0$405,799$0$48,860Yes (X)
Dennis Michael Walto
Chief External Affairs & Foundation Executive Director40.01.0$312,351$0$57,474Yes (X)
GARY MCPHERRAN
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE40.00.0$157,809$0$34,789Yes (X)
Jessica Anne King
Chief Operating Officer40.00.0$208,893$0$34,786Yes (X)
Randal Charles Christensen
Chief Clinical Information Officer40.00.0$292,470$0$52,046Yes (X)
Andrew Wayne Mayberry
Physician, Director of Community Medicine40.00.0$361,722$0$75,577Yes (X)
Carter Mayberry
Physician, Family Medicine40.00.0$304,884$0$31,172Yes (X)
Eduardo Antonio Marrero Velis
Pediatrician, Director of Community Medicine40.00.0$321,570$0$36,226Yes (X)
Hadi Safavi
Physician, Internal Medicine40.00.0$304,272$0$20,425Yes (X)
Steven Kenneth Dahlke
Physician, Pediatrics40.00.0$316,327$0$38,572Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,510,539TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$504,785TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K87IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
OSIS
7870 E KEMPER RDSUITE 330CINCINNATIOH45249IT SERVICES$827,017
Medicus IT
2525 W FRYE ROADSUITE 220CHANDLERAZ85224IT SERVICES$527,552
Caldwell Watza Construction LLC
3320 N COUNTRY CLUB RDSTE 220TUCSONAZ85716MAINTENANCE SERVICES$312,231
Zayo Group LLC
1805 29TH STREET SUITE 2050BOULDERCO80301NETWORK SERVICES$307,476
Coronis Health RCM LLC
5963 EXCHANGE DRSYKESVILLEMD21784CREDENTIALING SERVICES$303,264
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K15CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$10,079,895GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,701,643AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$2,024,513NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$11,781,538TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE621400$36,533,569$36,533,569
PHARMACY REVENUE456110$15,908,154$15,908,154
OTHER REVENUE621400$1,574,075$1,574,075

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$54,015,798TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$127,534TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$127,534ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$110,344RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$48,950RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$61,394RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$61,394TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$61,394ExclusionAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescGAIN ON INVESTMENT IN EQUITY INVESTEESDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$762,846TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$762,846ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$762,846OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$66,749,110TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$54,015,798RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$951,774ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,726TotalAmt
Program Services$135,726ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,204,577TotalAmt
Program Services$454,659ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,749,918ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,443,502TotalAmt
Program Services$31,341,589ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,101,913ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$457,584TotalAmt
Program Services$420,477ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,107ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,814,427TotalAmt
Program Services$2,972,149ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$842,278ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,526,048TotalAmt
Program Services$1,900,261ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$625,787ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,222TotalAmt
Management And General$147,222ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,046TotalAmt
Management And General$144,046ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,362,700TotalAmt
Program Services$1,634,842ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,727,858ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$198,998TotalAmt
Program Services$198,998ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,025,164TotalAmt
Program Services$289,563ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$735,601ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$541,309TotalAmt
Program Services$177,278ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$364,031ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,920,174TotalAmt
Program Services$2,281,075ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$639,099ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$365,878TotalAmt
Program Services$212,034ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$153,844ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$320,490TotalAmt
Program Services$293,227ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,263ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$271,341TotalAmt
Program Services$132,516ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$138,825ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,390,023TotalAmt
Program Services$184,531ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,205,492ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$342,896TotalAmt
Management And General$342,896ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES & DRUGS$10,651,760$10,651,760
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$602,381$393,779$208,602
LICENSES, DUES, & SUBSCRIPTIONS$474,310$90,048$384,262
RECRUTIMENT & RETENTION$413,511$31,146$382,365

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,754,067TotalAmt
Program Services$53,795,658ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,958,409ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,995,481BOYAmt
EOY$2,255,559EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,926,748EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,916,020BOYAmt
EOY$527,605EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,671,997BOYAmt
EOY$7,268,643EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$458,259BOYAmt
EOY$358,532EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$450,754BOYAmt
EOY$331,806EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$33,597,584LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$14,109,416LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,154,825BOYAmt
EOY$19,488,168EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,321,274BOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$1,105,560EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,717,801BOYAmt
EOY$25,395,562EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,686,411BOYAmt
EOY$58,658,183EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,778,077BOYAmt
EOY$7,812,697EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,379,478BOYAmt
EOY$6,717,054EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$800,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,979,771BOYAmt
EOY$25,784,314EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,137,326BOYAmt
EOY$41,114,065EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,191,734BOYAmt
EOY$17,322,792EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$357,351BOYAmt
EOY$221,326EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,549,085BOYAmt
EOY$17,544,118EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,686,411BOYAmt
EOY$58,658,183EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,004,957ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$10PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,992,226CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,672,039CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,889,501CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,762,338CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,781,538CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$64,097,642TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,992,226CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$13,672,039CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,889,501CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,762,338CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,781,538CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$64,097,642TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$64,097,642PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$19,503CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$46,619CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$237,878CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$304,000TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$762,846CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$762,846TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$65,164,488TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$198,855,439GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.9836PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.9989PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - GAIN ON INVESTMENT IN EQUITY INVESTEES, COLUMN A - , COLUMN B - , COLUMN C - , COLUMN D - , COLUMN E - 762846.0, COLUMN F - 762846.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$397,447OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$397,447BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,126,168OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,582,744DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,543,424BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,541,663OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,286,833DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,254,830BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,990,136OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,239,839DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,750,297BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,542,170OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,542,170BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$19,488,168TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
OPERATING LEASE - RIGHT-OF-USE ASSET$22,037,973
ESTIMATED AMOUNTS DUE FROM THIRD-PARTY PAYORS$1,823,795
DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN ASSETS$1,533,794
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$25,395,562TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
OPERATING LEASE - RIGHT-OF-USE ASSET$24,250,520
DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN LIABILITIES$1,533,794
REFUNDABLE ADVANCES
CAPITAL LEASES
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$25,784,314TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$66,934,085TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$232,540OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$232,540RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$66,701,545RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$47,565OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$47,565RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$66,749,110TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$69,803,017TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$48,950OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$48,950ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$69,754,067ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$69,754,067TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONMANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTIONS - 232540
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsTEMPORARILY RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS - 96515 RENTAL EXPENSES RECLASSED - -48950
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990RENTAL EXPENSES RECLASSED - 48950

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypePatient AssistanceGrantTypeTxt
Recipient930RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$135,726CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationChiricahua Community Health Centers, Inc.'s program specialist will oversee a master database of fund utilization for tracking and reporting. Receipts for transactions using Chiricahua Cares funds are required. The Program Specialist will generate a report by the 10th of each month for the month prior to the Accounting Office. The Program Specialist is responsible for ensuring timely submission of all required documentation to the CCHCI accounting department. The External Affairs Office will maintain monthly reports of fund expenditures by i) type of intervention, ii) amount, iii) site, and iv) demographic data, among other metrics.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Jonathan Paul Melk MD
Chief Executive Officer$380,876$0$1,500$0$0$0$43,218$0$17,538$0$443,132$0$0$0
ADAM BRAKE
CFO END 09/23$142,066$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$14,102$0$156,168$0$0$0
Darlene R Melk MD
Chief Medical Officer$404,513$0$1,286$0$0$0$35,700$0$13,160$0$454,659$0$0$0
Randal Charles Christensen
Chief Clinical Information Officer$292,170$0$300$0$0$0$22,184$0$29,862$0$344,516$0$0$0
Dennis Michael Walto
Chief External Affairs & Foundation Executive Director$297,251$0$15,100$0$0$0$27,347$0$30,127$0$369,825$0$0$0
Jessica Anne King
Chief Operating Officer$207,893$0$1,000$0$0$0$18,412$0$16,374$0$243,679$0$0$0
GARY MCPHERRAN
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE$155,809$0$2,000$0$0$0$1,958$0$32,831$0$192,598$0$0$0
Andrew Wayne Mayberry
Physician, Director of Community Medicine$345,745$0$15,977$0$0$0$43,200$0$32,377$0$437,299$0$0$0
Eduardo Antonio Marrero Velis
Pediatrician, Director of Community Medicine$298,711$0$22,859$0$0$0$12,507$0$23,719$0$357,796$0$0$0
Steven Kenneth Dahlke
Physician, Pediatrics$290,364$0$25,963$0$0$0$12,090$0$26,482$0$354,899$0$0$0
Carter Mayberry
Physician, Family Medicine$302,393$0$2,491$0$0$0$8,598$0$22,574$0$336,056$0$0$0
Hadi Safavi
Physician, Internal Medicine$295,972$0$8,300$0$0$0$6,682$0$13,743$0$324,697$0$0$0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,024,513NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributionsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDrugs and medical supplies - THE NUMBERS ENTERED IN COLUMN B REPRESENT THE NUMBER OF DONORS WHO CONTRIBUTED THESE ITEMS DURING THE YEAR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 Family/business relationships amongst interested personsDr. Jonathan Melk & Dr. Darlene Melk - Family relationship
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY MANAGEMENT. THE FINANCE LEADERSHIP REVIEWS THE FORM 990 AND THEN PRESENTS TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW. THE FINANCE COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR APPROVAL. A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS PRIOR TO FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyTHE CCHCI BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS ESTABLISHED A POLICY AND PROCEDURE REGARDING ANNUAL DECLARATION OF CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITHIN THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ADDITIONALLY, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS ALSO APPROVED THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK WHICH STATES THAT EMPLOYEES MUST REFRAIN FROM ENGAGING IN ANY DIRECT OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST ACTIVITIES WITHOUT PRIOR WRITTEN CONSENT FROM THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official1. THE BOARD-PRESIDENT WILL COLLABORATE WITH DESIGNATED CHIRICAHUA COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS LEADERSHIP STAFF TO COMPLETE A REVIEW OF CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (CEO) MARKET COMPENSATION PER PROCEDURE, TO INCLUDE A THIRD PARTY ANALYSIS. 2. THE BOARD PRESIDENT AND EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WILL REVIEW THE MARKET COMPENSATION DATA AND DETERMINE THE ANNUAL COMPENSATION, SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLANS, DEFERRED COMPENSATION AND/OR SHORT-TERM INCENTIVES (STIS). 3. THE SALARY RECOMMENDATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND THEN BY THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesHUMAN RESOURCES FACILITATES MARKET ANALYSIS FOR EXECUTIVE POSITIONS. THE SALARY SCALE MUST BE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (CEO) PER PROCEDURE. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MUST REVIEW AND APPROVE SALARY GRADES AT LEAST EVERY THREE YEARS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicARTICLES OF INCORPORATION IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON WRITTEN REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHIRICAHUA HEALTH FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11205 F AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityDOUGLASCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85607ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN932071308EIN
Primary ActivitiesFUNDRAISINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateAZLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusType IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHIRICAHUA COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd