STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NAQAQA GIVING FOUNDATION: Form 990PF, tax year 2012

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NAQAQA GIVING FOUNDATION (EIN 20-0548484)
Tax period
2012-01-01 to 2012-12-31
Filed
2013-08-06
IRS object ID
201312189349100766
Schema version
2012v2.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2013-08-06T16:45:21-07:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2012-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LAWRENCE S RACHMEL CPABusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16345 BALBOA BLVD STE 382AddressLine1
CityENCINOCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code91316ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2012-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN200548484EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE NAQAQA GIVING FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlNAQANameControl
Phone8185050177Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111684 VENTURA BLVDAddressLine1
CitySTUDIO CITYCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code91604ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameMICHAEL LAFEVERName
TitleSecretaryTitle
Date Signed2013-08-06DateSigned
Authorize Third PartytrueAuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameLAWRENCE S RACHMELName
PTINP00530902PTIN
Phone8183420808Phone
Self EmployedXSelfEmployed
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2012TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY0FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Received Rev And Expnss120065ContriReceivedRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Rev And Expnss296InterestOnSavingsRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Net Invst Incm296InterestOnSavingsNetInvstIncm
Interest On Savings Adj Net Incm296InterestOnSavingsAdjNetIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss-483NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Total Revenue And Expenses119878TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income296TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Total Adjusted Net Income296TotalAdjustedNetIncome
Oth Empl Slrs Wgs Rev And Expnss111137OthEmplSlrsWgsRevAndExpnss
Oth Empl Slrs Wgs Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps111137OthEmplSlrsWgsDsbrsChrtblPrps
Legal Fees Rev And Expnss3764LegalFeesRevAndExpnss
Legal Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps3764LegalFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss2005AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps2005AccountingFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Prof Fees Rev And Expnss17167OtherProfFeesRevAndExpnss
Other Prof Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps17167OtherProfFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss8385TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps8385TaxesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Deprec And Depletion Rev And Expnss29780DeprecAndDepletionRevAndExpnss
Occupancy Rev And Expnss12313OccupancyRevAndExpnss
Occupancy Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps12313OccupancyDsbrsChrtblPrps
Trav Conf Meeting Rev And Expnss13130TravConfMeetingRevAndExpnss
Trav Conf Meeting Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps13130TravConfMeetingDsbrsChrtblPrps
Printing And Pub Rev And Expnss12PrintingAndPubRevAndExpnss
Printing And Pub Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps12PrintingAndPubDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss173156OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps173156OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss370849TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm0TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps341069TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss0ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss370849TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm0TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps341069TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-250971ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income296NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income296AdjustedNetIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash BOY767212CashBOY
Cash EOY533730CashEOY
Other Notes And Loans Receivable5113OtherNotesAndLoansReceivable
Other Notes And Loans Rcvbl BOY5176OtherNotesAndLoansRcvblBOY
Other Notes And Loans Rcvbl EOY5113OtherNotesAndLoansRcvblEOY
Prepaid Expenses EOY1431PrepaidExpensesEOY
Investments Other BOY222570InvestmentsOtherBOY
Investments Other EOY222570InvestmentsOtherEOY
Land Building And Equipment Basis304386LandBuildingAndEquipmentBasis
Accum Deprec Land Bldg And Equip71650AccumDeprecLandBldgAndEquip
Land Building And Equipment BOY262999LandBuildingAndEquipmentBOY
Land Building And Equipment EOY232736LandBuildingAndEquipmentEOY
Total Assets BOY1257957TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY995580TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV0TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Loans From Officers BOY11899LoansFromOfficersBOY
Other Liabilities EOY493OtherLiabilitiesEOY
Total Liabilities BOY11899TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY493TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Follow SFAS117XOrgThatFollowSFAS117
Unrestricted BOY1246058UnrestrictedBOY
Unrestricted EOY995087UnrestrictedEOY
Total Net Assets BOY1246058TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY995087TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY1257957TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY995580TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY1246058TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-250971ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Subtotal995087Subtotal
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY995087TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income-483CapitalGainNetIncome

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Income Excise Tax6InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Subtotal6Subtotal
Tax Based On Investment Income6TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Tax Due6TaxDue

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political ActivitiesfalseLegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 SpentfalseMoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL FiledfalseForm1120POLFiled
Activities Not Prev ReportedfalseActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or BylawsfalseChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over1000falseUnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiled
Termination EtcfalseTerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508efalseRequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In AssetstrueAtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithCAStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AGtrueForm990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating FoundationtruePrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial ContributorsfalseNewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled EntityfalseInterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance ContractfalseApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection RqrtrueComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress

Books In Care Of Business Name BooksInCareOfBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Ron J KallBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Books In Care Of Phone Number8185050177BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111684 VENTURA BLVD 440AddressLine1
CitySTUDIO CITYCity
StateCAState
ZIP Code91604ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign BanktrueForeignBank
Name Of Foreign CountryFJNameOfForeignCountry

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly PersonfalseSaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly PersonfalseBorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly PersonfalseFurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly PersonfalsePayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly PersonfalseTransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government OfficalfalsePaymentToGovernmentOffical
Acts Fail To Qualify As ExceptionsfalseActsFailToQualifyAsExceptions
Uncorrected Prior ActsfalseUncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior YearsfalseUndistributedIncomePriorYears
Undistr Income4942a2 Not AppliedfalseUndistrIncome4942a2NotApplied
Business HoldingsfalseBusinessHoldings
Excess Business HoldingsfalseExcessBusinessHoldings
Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseJeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseUncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence LegislationfalseInfluenceLegislation
Influence ElectionfalseInfluenceElection
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividuals
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable PurposefalseNoncharitablePurpose
Tr Fail To Qualify As ExceptionsfalseTrFailToQualifyAsExceptions
Maint Expend ResponsibilityfalseMaintExpendResponsibility
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft ContractfalseRcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft ContractfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransactnfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn
Proceeds Or Net IncomefalseProceedsOrNetIncome

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensation
Ron J Kall
11684 VENTURA BLVD 440STUDIO CITYCA91604CFO0.000
MICHAEL LAFEVER
11684 VENTURA BLVD 440STUDIO CITYCA91604Secretary0.000
GAVIN DE BECKER
11684 VENTURA BLVD 440STUDIO CITYCA91604President0.000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE

Summary Of Direct Charitable Acty SummaryOfDirectCharitableActy

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Description1The Naqaqa Giving Foundation (NGF) has served through core programs such as education, health & medical, utilities, food outreach, village building assistance, children and families with little to no income living in rural villages, and people living in remote island villages. Fijian villages that have received direct assistance this year include Vivili, Naidi, Yaroi, on the island of Vanua Levu, as well as the islands of Rabi, Taveuni, and Kioa, among others, as well as the town of Savusavu (a hub for rural farmers). On a program level, successful outcomes include the following projects:Any dollar amount listed is in Fijian DollarsSavusavu Medical Centre is the largest individual NGF project to date. Established in 2010, the Savusavu Medical Centre continued to provide the community throughout 2012 with the only private medical care facility in the region, offering the only 24-hour on-call doctor willing to visit patients at home, while also available in the center of town at all hourDescription1
Expenses10Expenses1

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities0AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances0AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets0TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets0AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable0CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets0NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return0MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sect4942j3j5 Fndtn And Frgn OrgXSect4942j3j5FndtnAndFrgnOrg

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions341069ExpensesAndContributions
Qualifying Distributions341069QualifyingDistributions
Adj Qualifying Distributions341069AdjQualifyingDistributions

Private Operating Foundations PrivateOperatingFoundations

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Date Of Ruling2005-01-21DateOfRuling
Section4942j3XSection4942j3

Lessor Adj Net Incm Min Invst Return LessorAdjNetIncmMinInvstReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year0CurrentYear
Total0Total

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year341069CurrentYear
Year1534726Year1
Year2515800Year2
Year3498203Year3
Total1889798Total

Qlfy Distri Made Directly QlfyDistriMadeDirectly

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year341069CurrentYear
Year1534726Year1
Year2515800Year2
Year3498203Year3
Total1889798Total

Total Assets TotalAssets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year995580CurrentYear
Year11266662Year1
Year21396943Year2
Year31326357Year3
Total4985542Total

Total Assets Sect4942j3 Bi TotalAssetsSect4942j3Bi

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year995580CurrentYear
Year11266662Year1
Year21396943Year2
Year31326357Year3
Total4985542Total

Two Thirds Min Invst Return TwoThirdsMinInvstReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total0Total

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributing ManagerGAVIN DE BECKERContributingManager
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Int On Savings And Temp Cash Invst IntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$296ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Related Or Exempt Function Income-483RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion$296ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income-483RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA-187TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of AssetsfalseSalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EOfalsePurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities EtcfalseRentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement ArrangementsfalseReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan GuaranteesfalseLoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services EtcfalsePerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities EtcfalseSharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E OsfalseRelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization501c3 Exempt PFXOrganization501c3ExemptPF
General RuleXGeneralRule

Contributor Info ContributorInfo (2 entries)

Contributor NumberContributorNumberContributor Name IndividualContributorNameIndividualAddress Line1ContributorAddressUS/AddressLine1CityContributorAddressUS/CityStateContributorAddressUS/StateZIP CodeContributorAddressUS/ZIPCodeAggregate ContributionsAggregateContributionsPerson Contribution TypePersonContributionType
2JOSH DESSALINES26140 SHADOW ROCK LANEVALENCIACA9138118258X
1GAVIN DE BECKER11684 VENTURA BLVD 440STUDIO CITYCA9160481957X

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryaccountingCategory
Amount$2,005Amount
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income0AdjustedNetIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps2005DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Depreciation Schedule DepreciationSchedule

Depreciation Depreciation (9 entries)

Description Of PropertyDescriptionOfPropertyDate AcquiredDateAcquiredCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisPrior Years DepreciationPriorYearsDepreciationComputation MethodComputationMethodRateRateCurrent Year ExpenseCurrentYearExpense
VEHICLES2011-03-255653011306530.320018090
RXV GOLF CART2011-08-189005901540.20001801
MEDICAL CTR CONSTRUCTION2010-12-311650854410870.02564233
EQUIPMENT2010-10-0728811239530.2280657
OZONE WATER PURIFICATION2010-09-221868915530.2040381
EQUIPMENT2009-04-09112368000530.11521294
BOATING/KAYAK2009-12-3125021250540.2000500
SOLAR SYSTEM2009-01-07467965850690.05002340
TRUCK2007-06-011678115814530.0576484

Land Etc Schedule2 LandEtcSchedule2

Land Etc LandEtc (3 entries)

Category Or ItemCategoryOrItemCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisAccumulated DepreciationAccumulatedDepreciationBook ValueBookValue
Buildings1650858643156442
Machinery and Equipment712642915942105
Auto./Transportation Equip.680373384834189

Legal Fees Schedule LegalFeesSchedule

Legal Fees LegalFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryLEGAL FEESCategory
Amount$3,764Amount
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income0AdjustedNetIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps3764DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (24 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
UTILITIES42224222
TRAVEL - EDUCATION202202
TELEPHONE1159011590
TAXES & LICENSES164164
SUPPLIES397397
SECURITY22502250
POSTAGE & DELIVERY903903
INSURANCE75197519
HEALTH & MEDICAL EXPENSES2479724797
GROCERIES & HOUSEHOLD SUPPLIES85128512
GAIN/LOSS IN CURRENCY EXCHANGE-5492-5492
FIELD TRIP EXPENSE39483948
FARM & APIARY EXP ( bee hives)52995299
EQUIPMENT LEASE19431943
EMERGENCY RELIEF371371
EDUCATION6192961929
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS566566
DONATED MATERIAL & SUPPLIES12071207
CUSTOM FEES23002300
COMPUTER SUPPLIES16641664
COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT3453234532
BANK SERVICE CHARGES826826
AUTOMOBILE EXPENSES27572757
ADVERTISING750750

Other Liabilities Schedule OtherLiabilitiesSchedule

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionPAYROLL TAX PAYABLEDescription
EOY Book Value493EOYBookValue

Other Professional Fees Schedule OtherProfessionalFeesSchedule

Other Professional Fees OtherProfessionalFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Categoryprofessional feesCategory
Amount$17,167Amount
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income0AdjustedNetIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps17167DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryPAYROLL TAXCategory
Amount$8,385Amount
Disbursements Charitable Prps8385DisbursementsCharitablePrps