STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

WORMALD FAMILY FOUNDATION INC: Form 990PF, tax year 2012

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WORMALD FAMILY FOUNDATION INC (EIN 20-2047616)
Tax period
2012-06-01 to 2013-05-31
Filed
2013-08-22
IRS object ID
201312349349100106
Schema version
2012v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2013-08-22T13:32:50-05:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2013-05-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COHNREZNICK LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17501 WISCONSIN AVENUE SUITE 400EAddressLine1
CityBETHESDACity
StateMDState
ZIP Code208146583ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2012-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN202047616EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WORMALD FAMILY FOUNDATION INC THEBusinessNameLine1
Business Name Line2C/O ROBERT K WORMALDBusinessNameLine2
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of Name% ROBERT K WORMALDInCareOfName
Name ControlWORMNameControl
Phone3016956614Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110121 CHAPEL ROADAddressLine1
Address Line2SuiteAddressLine2
CityPOTOMACCity
StateMDState
ZIP Code20854ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameROBERT K WORMALDName
TitlePRESIDENTTitle
Phone3016529100Phone
Date Signed2013-08-31DateSigned
Authorize Third PartytrueAuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameMICHAEL D HARLOW CPAName
Phone3016529100Phone
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2012TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY542137FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Received Rev And Expnss200000ContriReceivedRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Rev And Expnss198InterestOnSavingsRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Net Invst Incm198InterestOnSavingsNetInvstIncm
Dividends Rev And Expnss7357DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm7357DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss-1199NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price7866GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm0CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Other Income Rev And Expnss37OtherIncomeRevAndExpnss
Other Income Net Invst Incm37OtherIncomeNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses206393TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income7592TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss0CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss1250AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Net Invst Incm1250AccountingFeesNetInvstIncm
Accounting Fees Adj Net Incm0AccountingFeesAdjNetIncm
Accounting Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0AccountingFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss145TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm145TaxesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss1624OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm1624OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss3019TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm3019TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Adj Net Incm0TotOprExpensesAdjNetIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss27500ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps27500ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss30519TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm3019TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Adj Net Incm0TotalExpensesAdjNetIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps27500TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses175874ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income4573NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash BOY78384CashBOY
Cash EOY233644CashEOY
Cash EOYFMV233644CashEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY248322InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY268936InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV308493InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY326706TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY502580TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV542137TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Follow SFAS117XOrgThatFollowSFAS117
Unrestricted BOY326706UnrestrictedBOY
Unrestricted EOY502580UnrestrictedEOY
Total Net Assets BOY326706TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY502580TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY326706TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY502580TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY326706TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses175874ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Subtotal502580Subtotal
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY502580TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (4 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLosses
FIFTH THIRD BANCORP2005-04-072012-12-2411273262-2135-2135
CINCINNATI FINANCIAL CORP2010-01-122013-01-254249267815711571
MHI HOSPITALITY CORP2006-03-162013-04-0212452684-1439-1439
MHI HOSPITALITY CORP2009-11-302013-04-021245441804804
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income-1199CapitalGainNetIncome

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 TaxfalseLiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year114500QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year1270029NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.053698DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year215773QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year2235249NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.067048DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year313899QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year3195277NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.071176DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year49935QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year478269NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.126934DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year510000QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year5414301NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.024137DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.342993TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.068599AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets374739NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets25707AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income46OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One25753AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions27500QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Domestic Org Meeting Sect4940eXDomesticOrgMeetingSect4940e
Investment Income Excise Tax46InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Subtotal46Subtotal
Tax Based On Investment Income46TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Credits And Payments0TotalCreditsAndPayments
Tax Due46TaxDue

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political ActivitiesfalseLegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 SpentfalseMoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL FiledfalseForm1120POLFiled
Activities Not Prev ReportedfalseActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or BylawsfalseChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over1000falseUnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination EtcfalseTerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508etrueRequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In AssetstrueAtLeast5000InAssets
Form990 PF Filed With AGtrueForm990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating FoundationfalsePrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial ContributorsfalseNewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled EntityfalseInterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance ContractfalseApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection RqrtrueComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress

Books In Care Of Business Name BooksInCareOfBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROBERT K WORMALDBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Books In Care Of Phone Number3016956614BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110121 CHAPEL ROADAddressLine1
CityPOTOMACCity
StateMDState
ZIP Code20854ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign BankfalseForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly PersonfalseSaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly PersonfalseBorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly PersonfalseFurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly PersonfalsePayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly PersonfalseTransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government OfficalfalsePaymentToGovernmentOffical
Uncorrected Prior ActsfalseUncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior YearsfalseUndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business HoldingsfalseBusinessHoldings
Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseJeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseUncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence LegislationfalseInfluenceLegislation
Influence ElectionfalseInfluenceElection
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividuals
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable PurposefalseNoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft ContractfalseRcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft ContractfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransactnfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn
Proceeds Or Net IncomefalseProceedsOrNetIncome

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
ROBERT K WORMALD
10121 CHAPEL ROADPOTOMACMD20854PRES/TREAS/DIRECTOR0000
MYRA E WORMALD
10121 CHAPEL ROADPOTOMACMD20854SECRETARY, DIRECTOR0000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Summary Of Direct Charitable ActySummaryOfDirectCharitableActy
Sum Of Program Related InvestmentsSumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities255403AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances125043AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets380446TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets380446AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable5707CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets374739NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return18737MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return18737MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income46TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax46TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj18691DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Distributable Amount Before Ded18691DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Distributable Amount As Adjusted18691DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions27500ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total0ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Amounts Paid Acq Charitable Assets0AmountsPaidAcqCharitableAssets
Amounts Set Aside Suitability Test0AmountsSetAsideSuitabilityTest
Amounts Set Aside Cash Distri Test0AmountsSetAsideCashDistriTest
Qualifying Distributions27500QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm46OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions27454AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted18691DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year0UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Prior Year12010PriorYear1
Prior Year22009PriorYear2
Prior Year32008PriorYear3
Excess Distri Carryover Year3389ExcessDistriCarryoverYear3
Excess Distri Carryover Year24465ExcessDistriCarryoverYear2
Excess Distri Carryover Year11142ExcessDistriCarryoverYear1
Total Excess Distri Carryover5996TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions27500QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year10AppliedToYear1
Applied To Current Year18691AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus8809RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Total Corpus14805TotalCorpus
Taxable Amount20TaxableAmount2
Undistributed Income CY0UndistributedIncomeCY
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year14805ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear
Excess From Year3389ExcessFromYear3
Excess From Year24465ExcessFromYear2
Excess From Year11142ExcessFromYear1
Excess From Current Year8809ExcessFromCurrentYear
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Private Operating FoundationsPrivateOperatingFoundations

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributing ManagerROBERT AND MYRA WORMALDContributingManager
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (5 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
YOUNG LIFE
PO BOX 1685HERNDONVA20172PUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL SUPPORT$5,000
CENTRAL UNION MISSION
1350 R STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20009PUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL SUPPORT$5,000
LEADING THE WAY
PO BOX 20100ATLANTAGA30325PUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL SUPPORT$10,000
FAMILY RESEARCH COUNCIL
801 G STREET NWWASHINGTONDC20001PUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL SUPPORT$5,000
INTERNATIONAL CHRISTIAN CONCERN
2020 PENNSYLVANIA AVENUE NW 941WASHINGTONDC20006PUBLIC CHARITYGENERAL SUPPORT$2,500
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year27500TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fees Contracts From Govt AgenciesFeesContractsFromGovtAgencies
Membership Dues And AssessmentsMembershipDuesAndAssessments
Int On Savings And Temp Cash InvstIntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$7,555ExclusionAmount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Net Rental Incm Re Debt Fincd PropNetRentalIncmReDebtFincdProp
Net Rntl Incm Re Not Debt Fincd PropNetRntlIncmReNotDebtFincdProp
Net Rental Incm Personal PropertyNetRentalIncmPersonalProperty

Other Investment Income Part VII OtherInvestmentIncomePartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code41ExclusionCode
Exclusion$37ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion-$1,199ExclusionAmount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Net Income Loss From Special EventsNetIncomeLossFromSpecialEvents
Gross Profit Loss Sales Of InvntryGrossProfitLossSalesOfInvntry

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion$6,393ExclusionAmount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA6393TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of AssetsfalseSalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EOfalsePurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities EtcfalseRentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement ArrangementsfalseReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan GuaranteesfalseLoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services EtcfalsePerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities EtcfalseSharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E OsfalseRelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization501c3 Exempt PFXOrganization501c3ExemptPF
General RuleXGeneralRule

Contributor Info ContributorInfo

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributor Number1ContributorNumber
Contributor Name IndividualROBERT AND MYRA WORMALDContributorNameIndividual

Contributor Address US ContributorAddressUS

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110121 CHAPEL ROADAddressLine1
CityPOTOMACCity
StateMDState
ZIP Code20854ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Aggregate Contributions200000AggregateContributions
Person Contribution TypeXPersonContributionType

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryACCOUNTING FEESCategory
Amount$1,250Amount
Net Investment Income1250NetInvestmentIncome

Depreciation Schedule DepreciationSchedule

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock (8 entries)

Name Of StockNameOfStockEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
BAC MKT LNK STP UP SV1000012652
ML&CO STRICES EXXON3358836188
MIDDLEBURG TRUST HOLDINGS10144798656
SPECTOR SPDR FINANCIAL1031821824
FIDUCIARY/CLAY MLP1062912870
CHARLES SCHWAB EQUITIES7835695723
CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENTS1459820530
HGX CLIRN ISSUER HSBC CAP1000010050

Land Etc Schedule2 LandEtcSchedule2

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionINVESTMENT EXPENSESDescription
Revenue And Expenses Per Books1624RevenueAndExpensesPerBooks
Net Investment Income1624NetInvestmentIncome

Other Income Schedule2 OtherIncomeSchedule2

Other Income OtherIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionMISCELLANEOUS INCOMEDescription
Revenue And Expenses Per Books37RevenueAndExpensesPerBooks
Net Investment Income37NetInvestmentIncome

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryEXCISE TAXESCategory
Amount$145Amount
Net Investment Income145NetInvestmentIncome