STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

GRODZINS FUND: Form 990PF, tax year 2012

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GRODZINS FUND (EIN 13-4022751)
Tax period
2012-07-01 to 2013-06-30
Filed
2013-10-31
IRS object ID
201313049349100501
Schema version
2012v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2013-10-31T08:53:06-05:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2013-06-30TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN133471755EIN

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RUFER & INFIELD CPABusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1440 PARK AVE SOUTH 5TH FLOORAddressLine1
CityNEW YORKCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code100168012ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2012-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN134022751EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE GRODZINS FUNDBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlGRODNameControl
Phone2122881356Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1155 EAST 77TH STREET No 3 FAddressLine1
CityNEW YORKCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code10075ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameLOUIS SLESINName
TitleDIRECTORTitle
Phone2122881356Phone
Date Signed2013-10-28DateSigned
Authorize Third Party1AuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameJohn RuferName
PTINP00359993PTIN
Phone9173510700Phone
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2012TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY3830989FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting AccrualXMethodOfAccountingAccrual

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Not Required To Attach Schedule BXNotRequiredToAttachScheduleB
Interest On Savings Rev And Expnss20504InterestOnSavingsRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Net Invst Incm20504InterestOnSavingsNetInvstIncm
Dividends Rev And Expnss105735DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm105735DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss401229NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price2815403GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm401229CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses527468TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income527468TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss0CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm0CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0CompOfcrDirTrstDsbrsChrtblPrps
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss2200AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Net Invst Incm1100AccountingFeesNetInvstIncm
Accounting Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps1100AccountingFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Prof Fees Rev And Expnss20745OtherProfFeesRevAndExpnss
Other Prof Fees Net Invst Incm20745OtherProfFeesNetInvstIncm
Other Prof Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OtherProfFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss250TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm0TaxesNetInvstIncm
Taxes Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TaxesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Deprec And Depletion Rev And Expnss149DeprecAndDepletionRevAndExpnss
Deprec And Depletion Net Invst Incm0DeprecAndDepletionNetInvstIncm
Occupancy Rev And Expnss9000OccupancyRevAndExpnss
Occupancy Net Invst Incm4500OccupancyNetInvstIncm
Occupancy Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps4500OccupancyDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss7940OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm4146OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps394OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss40284TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm30491TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps5994TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss184500ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps184500ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss224784TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm30491TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps190494TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses302684ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income496977NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash BOY6843CashBOY
Cash EOY14231CashEOY
Cash EOYFMV14231CashEOYFMV
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY7653SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY442218SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV442218SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Accounts Receivable4585AccountsReceivable
Accounts Receivable BOY8277AccountsReceivableBOY
Accounts Receivable EOY4585AccountsReceivableEOY
Accounts Receivable EOYFMV4585AccountsReceivableEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY2189826InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY1999053InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV2747162InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Investments Corp Bonds BOY524104InvestmentsCorpBondsBOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOY514738InvestmentsCorpBondsEOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOYFMV519016InvestmentsCorpBondsEOYFMV
Investments Other BOY0InvestmentsOtherBOY
Investments Other EOY64711InvestmentsOtherEOY
Investments Other EOYFMV103500InvestmentsOtherEOYFMV
Land Building And Equipment Basis12020LandBuildingAndEquipmentBasis
Accum Deprec Land Bldg And Equip11743AccumDeprecLandBldgAndEquip
Land Building And Equipment BOY426LandBuildingAndEquipmentBOY
Land Building And Equipment EOY277LandBuildingAndEquipmentEOY
Land Building And Equipment EOYFMV277LandBuildingAndEquipmentEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY2737129TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY3039813TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV3830989TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities BOY0TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Capital Stock BOY0CapitalStockBOY
Capital Stock EOY0CapitalStockEOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus BOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusBOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus EOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusEOY
Retained Earnings BOY2737129RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY3039813RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY2737129TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY3039813TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY2737129TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY3039813TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY2737129TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses302684ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases0OtherIncreases
Subtotal3039813Subtotal
Other Decreases0OtherDecreases
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY3039813TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (10 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetHow AcquiredHowAcquiredGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLosses
SCHEDULE ATTACHEDP200000204067-4067-4067
SCHEDULE ATTACHEDP20500020067443264326
SCHEDULE ATTACHEDP5483385193942894428944
SCHEDULE ATTACHEDP60277501871009010090
SCHEDULE ATTACHEDP1189676961702227974227974
SCHEDULE ATTACHEDP15364615200016461646
SCHEDULE ATTACHEDP186138188005-1867-1867
SCHEDULE ATTACHEDP17098438756132228132228
WELLS FARGO BONDP10000099389611611
Capital Gains DividendsP134413441344
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income401229CapitalGainNetIncome

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 Tax0LiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year1202918QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year13703380NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.054793DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year2150100QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year23610355NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.041575DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year3163536QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year33244177NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.050409DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year4177523QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year43586809NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.049493DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year5233242QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year54191308NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.055649DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.251919TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.050384AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets3677178NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets185271AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income4970OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One190241AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions190494QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Domestic Org Meeting Sect4940eXDomesticOrgMeetingSect4940e
Investment Income Excise Tax4970InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Tax Under Section5110TaxUnderSection511
Subtotal4970Subtotal
Subtitle A Tax0SubtitleATax
Tax Based On Investment Income4970TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment2756EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Total Credits And Payments2756TotalCreditsAndPayments
Tax Due2214TaxDue

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political Activities0LegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 Spent0MoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL Filed0Form1120POLFiled
Sect4955 Tax On Organization0Sect4955TaxOnOrganization
Sect4955 Tax On Managers0Sect4955TaxOnManagers
Reimbursement Of Tax0ReimbursementOfTax
Activities Not Prev Reported0ActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or Bylaws0ChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over10001UnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Form990 T Filed1Form990TFiled
Termination Etc0TerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508e1RequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In Assets1AtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithNYStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AG1Form990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating Foundation0PrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial Contributors0NewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled Entity0InterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance Contract0ApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection Rqr1ComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person NameTAXPAYERBooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number2122881356BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1155 EAST 77TH STREETAddressLine1
CityNEW YORKCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code10075ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign Bank0ForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly Person0SaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly Person0BorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly Person0FurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly Person0PayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly Person0TransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government Offical0PaymentToGovernmentOffical
Uncorrected Prior Acts0UncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior Years0UndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business Holdings0BusinessHoldings
Jeopardy Investments0JeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy Investments0UncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence Legislation0InfluenceLegislation
Influence Election0InfluenceElection
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividuals
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable Purpose0NoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Contract0RcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Contract0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter Transactn0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
LOUIS SLESIN
155 EAST 77TH STREETNEW YORKNY10075PRESIDENT5.00000
LESLI RICE
155 EAST 77TH STREETNEW YORKNY10075DIRECTOR5.00000
MUFFIE MEYER
390 WEST END AVENUENEW YORKNY10024DIRECTOR5.00000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total0Total

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities3490922AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances235472AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets6782FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets3733176TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets3733176AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable55998CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets3677178NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return183859MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return183859MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income4970TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Income Tax For This Year39IncomeTaxForThisYear
Total Tax5009TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj178850DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Recoveries Qlfy Distributions0RecoveriesQlfyDistributions
Distributable Amount Before Ded178850DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Deduction Fr Distributable$0DeductionFrDistributableAmount
Distributable Amount As Adjusted178850DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions190494ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total0ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Qualifying Distributions190494QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm4970OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions185524AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted178850DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year15549UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Total For Prior Years0TotalForPriorYears
Total Excess Distri Carryover0TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions190494QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year115549AppliedToYear1
Applied To Prior Years0AppliedToPriorYears
Treated As Distri From Corpus0TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Applied To Current Year174945AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus0RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus0ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY0ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Total Corpus0TotalCorpus
Prior Year Undistributed Income0PriorYearUndistributedIncome
Prior Year Deficiency Or Tax0PriorYearDeficiencyOrTax
Taxable Amount10TaxableAmount1
Taxable Amount20TaxableAmount2
Undistributed Income CY3905UndistributedIncomeCY
Distri From Corpus170b1 E Or4942g30DistriFromCorpus170b1EOr4942g3
Excess Distri Cyov From Year50ExcessDistriCyovFromYear5
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year0ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (54 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
Actors Fund
729 Seventh Avenue 10th FloorNew YorkNY10019NONEGeneral purpose$1,500
Advocates for Children
151 West 30th Street 5th FloorNew YorkNY10001NONEGeneral purpose$5,000
Alliance For Children Foundation
55 William Street Suite G10WellesleyMA02481NONEGeneral purpose$2,500
Alliance for Justice
Eleven Dupont Circle NW 2nd FloorWashingtonDC20036NONEGeneral purpose$5,000
American AssociatesBen Gurion Univ
240 Tamal Vista Blvd Suite 260Corte MaderaCA94925NONEGeneral purpose$1,000
American Friends of Jamaica
850 Seventh Avenue Suite 1106New YorkNY10019NONEGeneral purpose$5,000
Assistance to Lithuanian Jews
211 East 79th StreetNew YorkNY10075NONEGeneral purpose$500
Bank Street College of Education
610 West 112th StreetNew YorkNY10025NONEGeneral purpose$2,000
Behind the Book
145 West 96th Street Suite 1ENew YorkNY10025NONEGeneral purpose$5,000
Brooklyn Academy of Music
30 Lafayette AvenueBrooklynNY11217NONEGeneral purpose$10,000
CARE
151 Ellis Street NEAtlantaGA30303NONEGeneral purpose$2,000
Center for Constitutional Rights
666 Broadway 7th FloorNew YorkNY10012NONEGeneral purpose$10,000
Center for Reproductive Rights
120 Wall Street 14th FloorNew YorkNY10005NONEGeneral purpose$2,500
Center for Science in the Public Interest
1220 L Street NW Suite 300WashingtonDC20005NONEGeneral purpose$20,000
Center for Victims of Torture
649 Dayton AvenueSt PaulMN55104NONEGeneral purpose$500
Chamah
27 William Street Suite 613New YorkNY10005NONEGeneral purpose$2,000
Chrysalis Theatre Company
605 West 111th StreetNew YorkNY10023NONEGeneral purpose$1,000
Citymeals-on-Wheels
355 Lexington AvenueNew YorkNY10017NONEGeneral purpose$2,000
Colby Sawyer College
541 Main StreetNew LondonNH03257NONEGeneral purpose$10,000
Columbia University GSAS
622 West 113th Street MC4524New YorkNY10025NONEGeneral purpose$1,000
Cornwall College Old Boys of NY
158 South 4th AvenueMt VernonNY10550NONEGeneral purpose$2,500
Doe Fund
232 East 84th StreetNew YorkNY10028NONEGeneral purpose$500
FAIR
104 West 27th Street Suite 10BNew YorkNY10001NONEGeneral purpose$1,000
Federation of American Scientists
1725 DeSales Street NW 6th FloorWashingtonDC20036NONEGeneral purpose$1,000
FotoEvidence
178 Frost Street 3LBrooklynNY11211NONEGeneral purpose$2,500
Fund for Public Schools
52 Chambers StreetNew YorkNY10007NONEGeneral purpose$2,500
GallopNYC
540 President StreetBrooklynNY11215NONEGeneral purpose$500
Girls Foundation of Tanzania
45 Exchange StreetPortlandNY04101NONEGeneral purpose$1,000
Holy Apostles Soup Kitchen
296 Ninth AvenueNew YorkNY10001NONEGeneral purpose$2,000
Hospice of Southern Maine
180 US Route One 1ScarboroughME04074NONEGeneral purpose$500
Stephen M Levin Foundation
459 South BroadwayUpper GrandviewNY10960NONEGeneral purpose$1,500
Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts
70 Lincoln Center PlazaNew YorkNY10023NONEGeneral purpose$5,000
Lincoln Center Theater
150 West 65th StreetNew YorkNY10023NONEGeneral purpose$5,000
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
77 Massachusetts Ave Rm 7-337MCambridgeMA02139NONEGeneral purpose$6,000
Metropolitan Museum of Art
1000 Fifth AvenueNew YorkNY10028NONEGeneral purpose$2,000
Miss Porter's School
60 Main StreetFarmingtonCT06032NONEGeneral purpose$2,000
Montego Bay Animal Haven
163 Washington Valley Rd Suite 103WarrenNJ07059NONEGeneral purpose$2,500
Morgan Library & Museum
225 Madison AvenueNew YorkNY10016NONEGeneral purpose$1,000
Mustard Seed Communities
29 Janes AvenueMedfordMA02052NONEGeneral purpose$10,000
Neue Galerie New York
1048 Fifth AvenueNew YorkNY10028NONEGeneral purpose$2,000
New York Public Library
Fifth Avenue 42nd StreetNew YorkNY10018NONEGeneral purpose$7,500
New York Public Radio
160 Varick StreetNew YorkNY10013NONEGeneral purpose$2,500
Ocean Foundation
1990 M Street NW Suite 250WashingtonDC20036NONEGeneral purpose$5,000
Public Art Fund
One East 53rd StreetNew YorkNY10022NONEGeneral purpose$1,500
Public Theater
425 Lafayette StreetNew YorkNY10003NONEGeneral purpose$1,000
Room to Read
111 Sutter Street 16th FloorSan FranciscoCA94104NONEGeneral purpose$2,500
Roundabout Theatre Company
231 West 39th StreetNew YorkNY10018NONEGeneral purpose$2,000
Settlement Housing Fund
247 West 37th Street 4th FloorNew YorkNY10018NONEGeneral purpose$500
Smith College
33 Elm StreetNorthamptonMA01063NONEGeneral purpose$2,000
Symphony Space
2537 BroadwayNew YorkNY10025NONEGeneral purpose$5,000
United Nations International School
24-50 FDR DriveNew YorkNY10010NONEGeneral purpose$1,000
Young Adult Institute
460 West 34th Street 11th FloorNew YorkNY10001NONEGeneral purpose$2,000
NYC Clean Air Campaign
307 Seventh AVeNew YorkNY10001NONEGeneral purpose$7,500
NYCLU Foundation
125 Broad StNew YorkNY10004NONEGeneral purpose$5,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year184500TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear
Tot Grant Or Contri Approved Future0TotGrantOrContriApprovedFuture

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Int On Savings And Temp Cash Invst IntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$20,504ExclusionAmount

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$105,735ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion$401,229ExclusionAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Unrelated Business Income$0UnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount
Exclusion$527,468ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income0RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA527468TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of Assets0SalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EO0PurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities Etc0RentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement Arrangements0ReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan Guarantees0LoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services Etc0PerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities Etc0SharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E Os0RelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryACCOUNTING FEESCategory
Amount$2,200Amount
Net Investment Income1100NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps1100DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Depreciation Schedule DepreciationSchedule

Depreciation Depreciation (2 entries)

Description Of PropertyDescriptionOfPropertyDate AcquiredDateAcquiredCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisPrior Years DepreciationPriorYearsDepreciationComputation MethodComputationMethodLifeLifeCurrent Year ExpenseCurrentYearExpenseNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncome
FURNITURE & FIXTURES1999-07-011053410534SL7.00000000000000
COMPUTER2010-06-221486317SL5.0000000000001490

Investments Corp Bonds Schedule InvestmentsCorpBondsSchedule

Investments Corp Bonds InvestmentsCorpBonds

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of BondCORPORATE BONDSNameOfBond
EOY Book Value514738EOYBookValue
EOYFMV519016EOYFMV

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of StockCOMMON AND PREFERRED STOCKSNameOfStock
EOY Book Value1999053EOYBookValue
EOYFMV2747162EOYFMV

Investments Other Schedule2 InvestmentsOtherSchedule2

Investments Other InvestmentsOther

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Category Or ItemPARTNERSHIP CEDAR FAIRCategoryOrItem
Listed At Cost Or FMVFMVListedAtCostOrFMV
Book Value64711BookValue
EOYFMV103500EOYFMV

Land Etc Schedule2 LandEtcSchedule2

Land Etc LandEtc (2 entries)

Category Or ItemCategoryOrItemCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisAccumulated DepreciationAccumulatedDepreciationBook ValueBookValue
FURNITURE & FIXTURES10534105340
COMPUTER14861209277

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (5 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
CUSTODIAL FEES375237520
TELEPHONE495247248
OFFICE SUPPLIES AND EXPENSE293147146
PUBLICATION - LAW JOURNAL13000
LOSS FROM PARTNERSHIP CEDAR FAIR327000

Other Professional Fees Schedule OtherProfessionalFeesSchedule

Other Professional Fees OtherProfessionalFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryINVESTMENT ADVISORCategory
Amount$20,745Amount
Net Investment Income20745NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryNEW YORK STATE FILNG FEECategory
Amount$250Amount
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps