STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

PETRO FAMILY FOUNDATION INC: Form 990PF, tax year 2012

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
PETRO FAMILY FOUNDATION INC (EIN 52-2373545)
Tax period
2012-07-01 to 2013-06-30
Filed
2013-11-07
IRS object ID
201313119349100521
Schema version
2012v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2013-11-07T14:41:32-06:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2013-06-30TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SINES BLAKESLEE MADYDA CPA PABusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 S DILLARD STAddressLine1
CityWINTER GARDENCity
StateFLState
ZIP Code34787ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2012-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN522373545EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PETRO FAMILY FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlPETRNameControl
Phone4076540155Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line113506 SUMMERPORT VILLAGE PKWYAddressLine1
Address Line2ROOM/SUITE 535AddressLine2
CityWINDERMERECity
StateFLState
ZIP Code34786ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameTONIA BATCHELORName
TitlePRESIDENTTitle
Phone4076540155Phone
Date Signed2013-10-23DateSigned
Authorize Third PartyfalseAuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameDEREK J BLAKESLEEName
Phone4076566611Phone
Date Prepared2013-11-07DatePrepared
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2012TaxYear
Build TS2015-12-30 17:16:21ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY96196FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Received Rev And Expnss41725ContriReceivedRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Rev And Expnss7InterestOnSavingsRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Net Invst Incm7InterestOnSavingsNetInvstIncm
Dividends Rev And Expnss2522DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm2522DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss-1319NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price34512GrossSalesPrice
Total Revenue And Expenses42935TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income2529TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Trav Conf Meeting Rev And Expnss1122TravConfMeetingRevAndExpnss
Trav Conf Meeting Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps1122TravConfMeetingDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss1122TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm0TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps1122TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss31700ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps31700ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss32822TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm0TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps32822TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses10113ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income2529NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY19784SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY23197SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV23197SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY60864InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY67564InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV72999InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY80648TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY90761TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV96196TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Capital Stock BOY80648CapitalStockBOY
Retained Earnings EOY90761RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY80648TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY90761TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY80648TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY90761TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY80648TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses10113ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Subtotal90761Subtotal
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY90761TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (3 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetHow AcquiredHowAcquiredDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLosses
ARCAD2012-12-042012-12-061255012831-281-281
TOLL BROTHERSD2012-12-042012-12-061769718638-941-941
VIVUSD2012-08-172012-08-1742654362-97-97
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income-1319CapitalGainNetIncome

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 TaxfalseLiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year140373QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year186303NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.467805DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year250356QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year296308NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.522864DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year346205QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year3111031NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.416145DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year430929QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year4121683NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.254177DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year524350QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year5134232NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.181402DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio1.842393TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.368479AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets88634NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets32660AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income25OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One32685AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions32822QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Domestic Org Meeting Sect4940eXDomesticOrgMeetingSect4940e
Investment Income Excise Tax25InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Subtotal25Subtotal
Tax Based On Investment Income25TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment119EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Total Credits And Payments119TotalCreditsAndPayments
Overpayment94Overpayment
Amount Credited To Next Year94AmountCreditedToNextYear

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political ActivitiesfalseLegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 SpentfalseMoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL FiledfalseForm1120POLFiled
Activities Not Prev ReportedfalseActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or BylawsfalseChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over1000falseUnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination EtcfalseTerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508etrueRequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In AssetstrueAtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithFLStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AGtrueForm990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating FoundationfalsePrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial ContributorsfalseNewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled EntityfalseInterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance ContractfalseApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection RqrtrueComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person NameDAN PETROBooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number4079054859BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1630 KISSIMMEE AVENUEAddressLine1
CityOCOEECity
StateFLState
ZIP Code34761ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign BankfalseForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly PersonfalseSaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly PersonfalseBorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly PersonfalseFurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly PersonfalsePayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly PersonfalseTransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government OfficalfalsePaymentToGovernmentOffical
Undistributed Income Prior YearsfalseUndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business HoldingsfalseBusinessHoldings
Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseJeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseUncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence LegislationfalseInfluenceLegislation
Influence ElectionfalseInfluenceElection
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividuals
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable PurposefalseNoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft ContractfalseRcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft ContractfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransactnfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
DANNIEL J PETRO
630 KISSIMMEE AVEOCOEEFL34761DECEASED DUR3.00000
TONIA BATCHELOR
26994 MCLAUGHLIN BLVDBONITA SPRINGSFL34134PRESIDENT3.00000
NATALIE WALLACE
1131 KENWORTH CIRCLEAPOPKAFL32712SECRETARY3.00000
TOMMY PETRO
301 S ULYSSES DRIVEAPOPKAFL32703V PRESIDENT3.00000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Description1N/ADescription1

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities70372AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances19612AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets89984TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets89984AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable1350CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets88634NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return4432MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return4432MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income25TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax25TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj4407DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Distributable Amount Before Ded4407DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Distributable Amount As Adjusted4407DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions32822ExpensesAndContributions
Qualifying Distributions32822QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm25OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions32797AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted4407DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Excess Distri Carryover Year517788ExcessDistriCarryoverYear5
Excess Distri Carryover Year424909ExcessDistriCarryoverYear4
Excess Distri Carryover Year340665ExcessDistriCarryoverYear3
Excess Distri Carryover Year245572ExcessDistriCarryoverYear2
Excess Distri Carryover Year136082ExcessDistriCarryoverYear1
Total Excess Distri Carryover165016TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions32822QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Current Year4407AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus28415RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Total Corpus193431TotalCorpus
Undistributed Income CY0UndistributedIncomeCY
Excess Distri Cyov From Year517788ExcessDistriCyovFromYear5
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year175643ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear
Excess From Year424909ExcessFromYear4
Excess From Year340665ExcessFromYear3
Excess From Year245572ExcessFromYear2
Excess From Year136082ExcessFromYear1
Excess From Current Year28415ExcessFromCurrentYear

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (7 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF CENT
PO BOX 2987ORLANDOFL32802NONE509(A)(1)OPERATIONS$22,500
EDGEWOOD CHILDRENS RANCH
1451EDGEWOOD RANCH ROADORLANDOFL32835NONE509(A)(1)OPERATIONS$1,100
CAMARADERIE FND
PO BOX 547276ORLANDOFL32854NONE509(A)(1)OPERATIONS$3,000
DL FOUNDATION
2931 SUNBITTERN CTWINDERMEREFL34786NONE509(A)(1)OPERATIONS$500
MARCH OF DIMES
341 N MAITLAND AVEMAITLANDFL32751NONE509(A)(1)OPERATIONS$100
WINTER GARDEN HERITAGE FND
99 W PLANT STREETWINTER GARDENFL34787NONE509(A)(1)OPERATIONS$2,000
CENTRAL FLORIDA YMCA
433 N MILLSORLANDOFL32803NONE509(A)(1)OPERATIONS$2,500
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year31700TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Int On Savings And Temp Cash Invst IntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$7ExclusionAmount

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$2,522ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion-$1,319ExclusionAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion$1,210ExclusionAmount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA1210TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of AssetsfalseSalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EOfalsePurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities EtcfalseRentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement ArrangementsfalseReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan GuaranteesfalseLoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services EtcfalsePerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities EtcfalseSharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E OsfalseRelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization501c3 Exempt PFXOrganization501c3ExemptPF
General RuleXGeneralRule

Contributor Info ContributorInfo

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributor Number1ContributorNumber
Contributor Name IndividualDAN PETROContributorNameIndividual

Contributor Address US ContributorAddressUS

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1630 KISSIMMEE AVENUEAddressLine1
CityOCOEECity
StateFLState
ZIP Code34761ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Aggregate Contributions41725AggregateContributions
Noncash Contribution TypeXNoncashContributionType

Noncash Property NoncashProperty (3 entries)

Contributor Number From Part IContributorNumberFromPartINoncash Property DescriptionNoncashPropertyDescriptionFair Market ValueFairMarketValueDate ReceivedDateReceived
1282 SHARES ARCA128312012-12-04
1770 SHARES TOLL BROTHERS245322012-12-04
1200 SHARES VIVUS43622012-08-17

Compensation Explanation CompensationExplanation

Compensation Compensation (4 entries)

DANNIEL J PETRO
TONIA BATCHELOR
NATALIE WALLACE
TOMMY PETRO

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock (7 entries)

Name Of StockNameOfStockEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
TOLL BROTHERS58946037
GOOGLE43606162
MCDONALDS52437920
OCC PETE33374462
PIMCO TOTAL RETURN FUND3535033098
PHILLIP MORRIS67377796
SCHLUMBERGER66437524