STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

FOREST AT DUKE INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FOREST AT DUKE INC (EIN 56-1630158)
Tax period
2024-10-01 to 2025-09-30
Filed
2026-02-04
IRS object ID
202600359349300520
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-02-04T09:40:03+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1One Oak Plaza Suite 300AddressLine1Txt
CityAshevilleCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN561630158EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Forest At Duke IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFOREBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9199408000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12701 PICKETT ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityDurhamCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27705ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAnita L HoltPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9199408000PhoneNum
Signature2026-02-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAmy BibbyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00445891PTIN
Phone8282542254PhoneNum
Preparation2026-01-29PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Anita L HoltBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12701 PICKETT ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityDurhamCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27705ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$39,832,301GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.FORESTDUKE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1988FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE A CARING, RESPONSIBLE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY BY ENHANCING RESIDENTS' LIVES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee428TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers20TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$47,472PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$67,714CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$28,607,518PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$31,881,269CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,481,184PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,385,089CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$209,287PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$134,994CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$31,345,461PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$34,469,066CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,213,144PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,388,752CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,764,682PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,976,437CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$6,588PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$10,790CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$10,790CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$17,498,323PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$18,257,078CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$33,482,737PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$35,633,057CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,137,276PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,163,991CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$183,251,223TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$243,873,442TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$173,080,715TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$231,577,856TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$10,170,508NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$12,295,586NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE A CARING, RESPONSIBLE COMMUNITY THAT FOSTERS THE INDEPENDENCE OF RESIDENTS OF RETIREMENT AGE BY ENHANCING THEIR CAPABILITY TO LEAD PURPOSEFUL, ACTIVE, HEALTHY AND SECURE LIVES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$30,361,568ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,388,752GrantAmt
Revenue$31,881,269RevenueAmt
DescThe Forest at Duke welcomed its first residents in 1992 with a mission to provide a caring, responsible community that fosters the independence of residents of retirement age by enhancing their ability to lead purposeful, active, healthy and secure lives. The 47-acre campus is home to approximately 500 residents and includes 304 independent living residences, 32 assisted living suites and 58 skilled nursing residences. In 2007, The Forest was awarded a BBB+ credit rating by Fitch Ratings, achieved national Commission on Accreditation of Rehabilitation Facilities/Continuing Care Accreditation Commission (CARF-CCAC) accreditation, and received another health center deficiency free survey from the NC Department of Health Regulators. In 2007, The Forest also chose to participate in the Medicare Part A program and gained certification under Medicare. In December 2022, The Forest at Duke was reviewed by CARF-CCAC and earned another five-year term as an accredited continuing retirement community. The Forest has completed the construction of 15 cottage homes and all were occupied by the end of fiscal year 2015. The renovation to the Community Center, including enlarging the Fitness Center, enhancing dining and other interior program modifications, was completed by the end of fiscal year 2016. In June 2021, The Forest completed the financing to build a new health center on its current campus. The facility will have 90 new units in the "small house" format in a five-story, approximately 110,000 square foot building. The small house model of care is designed around houses (or groups of rooms) in which each house has 10 private rooms each with a bathroom and all common spaces and support areas located within the house. The small house model will provide the same scope of services, each neighborhood will have a team that provides the care, residents will have short walking distances to increase level of independence, resident privacy, additional dining and fitness venues. The project is complete and the residents moved into the new health center in February 2023. In November 2022, The Forest completed the financing for Phase Two of the project. The project includes the addition of seventy-one (71) new independent living apartments and an expanded community center which connects the existing community center to the health center. The expanded community center also includes service and amenity spaces such as additional dining, fitness area, classroom, multipurpose rooms, a clinic and office spaces. The new apartments have an average of 1,450 square feet with spacious open-living design floorplans, ten foot ceilings, and finishes commensurate with high-end real estate in the market area. Other features include gourmet kitchens with stainless steel appliances, large covered balconies or ground level patios for outdoor living in each apartment home. Each apartment home is expected to include assigned underground parking. The project was substantially complete in July 2025 and new residents began to take occupancy of their new homes in September 2025. The Forest at Duke takes seriously its commitment to social responsibility and leadership. Outreach includes major annual corporate financial assistance to the Durham Council for Senior Citizens, the Durham Center for Senior Life, the Senior PHARMAssist Program, and Rogers-Herr Middle School. Throughout the year, other local non-profits are helped with cash, in-kind and volunteer donations as well. More than 75,000 resident volunteer hours per year benefit local schools, churches, Duke Hospitals and other area service organizations. The Forest continues to have strong associations with educational and licensing institutions. The community serves as a training site for: * Geriatric Fellows - Duke University Medical Center * Internal Medicine Residents - Duke University Medical Center * Nursing students - Watts School of Nursing * Interns in the Leadership in Aging Program - Duke University * Therapeutic recreation interns from surrounding universities * Nursing Home Administrators - The North Carolina Board of Licensing of Nursing Home Administrators The Forest actively participates with its peers in the industry through Association involvement. Forest employees often serve in leadership and as presenters at state and national educational sessions. The Forest maintains memberships in the following professional associations: * LeadingAge * Leading Age North Carolina * North Carolina Health Care Association * American Health Care Association * Durham Chamber of Commerce * North Carolina Coalition for Long Term Care Enhancement * Society for the Advancement of Gerontological EnvironmentsDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$30,361,568TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document100IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee428EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersfalsePoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedurefalseWrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Karen HenryBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9194908000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12701 Pickett RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityDurhamCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27705ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Chuck Kennedy
Chairman4.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Craig Lewis
Vice Chairman4.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bobby Kanoy
Board Member4.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Craig Daniels
Board Member4.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Denise Barnes
Board Member4.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edward Embree
Board Member4.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Freedman
Board Member4.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Hopkins
Board Member4.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Rasmussen
Board Member4.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kimberly Rehberg
Board Member4.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Larry Moneta
Board Member4.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lynne Farber
Board Member4.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sterly Wilder
Board Member4.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tracy Dell'Angela
Board Member4.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anita L Holt
President, CEO40.0Yes (X)$336,743$0$35,346
Karen E Henry
CFO, Treasurer40.0Yes (X)$236,993$0$33,105
April Ravelli
Director of Sales & Mktg40.0$113,297$0$7,660Yes (X)
Lee Ann Bailey-Clayton
Director of Health Services40.0$145,872$0$11,023Yes (X)
Nathan Summers
Director of Community Services40.0$140,270$0$3,092Yes (X)
Rashad Wilson
Director of Information Tech40.0$111,379$0$1,604Yes (X)
Sharon Pitt
COO40.0$198,710$0$32,974Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,283,264TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$124,804TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
QHC Staffing LLC
230 Scotland DrYoungsvilleNC27596agency staffing$677,783
Sysco Raleigh LLC
PO Box 129SelmaNC27516food distributor$648,168
Net Gain Technologies LLC
615 Eastowne DriveChapel HillNC27514technology services$572,431
Directional Landscape Management
65 Glen Road Suite 205GarnerNC27529landscaping services$427,498
NEMA Management LLC
1020 Southhill Drive Suite 180CaryNC27513project management$353,240
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$67,714AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$67,714TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Service Fees623000$19,311,413$19,311,413
Clinic and Health Center623000$6,619,977$6,619,977
Entrance Fees623000$5,801,688$5,801,688
Dining Services623000$77,191$77,191
Application Fees623000$71,000$71,000

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$31,881,269TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,781,276TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,781,276ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,104TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$16,104ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$6,379RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$6,379RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,379TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,379ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,950,030SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,362,321SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$587,709SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$587,709TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$587,709ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$3,914GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$914CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,000ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAuxiliary ServicesDesc
Business623000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$125,615TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$125,615ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$125,615OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$34,469,066TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$31,881,269RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,520,083ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,388,752TotalAmt
Program Services$1,388,752ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$592,251TotalAmt
Program Services$118,450ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$473,801ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,230,436TotalAmt
Program Services$9,275,435ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,955,001ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$285,064TotalAmt
Program Services$235,066ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,998ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,918,955TotalAmt
Program Services$1,582,387ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$336,568ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$949,731TotalAmt
Program Services$825,449ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$124,282ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,913TotalAmt
Management And General$4,913ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$229,502TotalAmt
Management And General$229,502ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,790TotalAmt
Fundraising$10,790FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$174,066TotalAmt
Management And General$174,066ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,278,139TotalAmt
Program Services$1,116,615ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$161,524ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$292,919TotalAmt
Program Services$292,919ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,672,880TotalAmt
Program Services$2,034,664ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$638,216ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$274,409TotalAmt
Program Services$265,136ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,273ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,035,369TotalAmt
Program Services$2,035,369ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$208,903TotalAmt
Program Services$111,631ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$97,272ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,993,823TotalAmt
Program Services$1,993,823ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,941,253TotalAmt
Program Services$6,941,253ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$362,598TotalAmt
Program Services$362,598ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Food$1,407,792$1,407,792
Medical Supplies$374,229$374,229
Miscellaneous$6,283$6,283

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,633,057TotalAmt
Program Services$30,361,568ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,260,699ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,790FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,702,756BOYAmt
EOY$43,521,312EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$726,458BOYAmt
EOY$1,059,289EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,551BOYAmt
EOY$106,510EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$236,870,207LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$74,507,368LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,826,659BOYAmt
EOY$162,362,839EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,805,495BOYAmt
EOY$36,737,188EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,304BOYAmt
EOY$86,304EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$183,251,223BOYAmt
EOY$243,873,442EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,523,557BOYAmt
EOY$1,954,041EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,706,595BOYAmt
EOY$78,095,957EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,972,382BOYAmt
EOY$149,794,246EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,878,181BOYAmt
EOY$1,733,612EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$173,080,715BOYAmt
EOY$231,577,856EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,773,237BOYAmt
EOY$11,879,187EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$397,271BOYAmt
EOY$416,399EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,170,508BOYAmt
EOY$12,295,586EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$183,251,223BOYAmt
EOY$243,873,442EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,163,991ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,594,850NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,694,219OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$66,054CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$83,169CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$333,485CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$47,472CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$67,714CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$597,894TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$25,094,614CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$25,740,809CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$27,206,249CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$28,607,518CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$31,881,269CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$138,530,459TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$25,160,668CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$25,823,978CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$27,539,734CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$28,654,990CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$31,948,983CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$139,128,353TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$187,199CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$214,304CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$223,826CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$226,635CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$237,126CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,089,090TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$187,199CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$214,304CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$223,826CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$226,635CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$237,126CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,089,090TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$138,039,263PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$725,152CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$710,144CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,926,563CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,379,166CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,497,977CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,239,002TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$725,152CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$710,144CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,926,563CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,379,166CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,497,977CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,239,002TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$44,673CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,382,402CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$288,421CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$204,043CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$128,615CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,048,154TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$25,930,493CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$27,916,524CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$29,754,718CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$30,238,199CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$35,575,575CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$149,415,509TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.92386PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.93927PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.06InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.04InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - MISCELLANEOUS, COLUMN A - 44673.0, COLUMN B - 1382402.0, COLUMN C - 288421.0, COLUMN D - 204043.0, COLUMN E - 128615.0, COLUMN F - 2048154.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,111,141OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,111,141BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$87,559,598OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$45,905,633DepreciationAmt
Book Value$41,653,965BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,264,439OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,747,703DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,516,736BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$38,855,848OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$23,854,032DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,001,816BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$92,079,181OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$92,079,181BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$162,362,839TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Federal Income Taxes
Retainage Payable$490,000
FV of Interest Rate Swap Payable$1,243,612
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,733,612TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$37,584,983TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,594,850NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$914OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,595,764RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$35,989,219RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$174,066InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$1,694,219OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$1,520,153RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$34,469,066TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$35,459,901TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$912OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$912ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$35,458,989ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$174,068InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$174,068ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$35,633,057TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteTHE FOREST IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE; ACCORDINGLY, THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DO NOT REFLECT A PROVISION OR LIABILITY FOR FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE FOREST HAS DETERMINED THAT IT DOES NOT HAVE ANY MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR OBLIGATIONS AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2025 AND 2024.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990GIFT SHOP PURCHASES WITH REVENUE - 914
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsChange in FV of Interest Rate Swap - -1694219
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990GIFT SHOP PURCHASES WITH REVENUE - 912

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (48 entries)

Recipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Alzheimers of North Carolina
133039601501 c(3)$7,500Operating Support
American Dance Festival
060932294501 c(3)$15,000Operating Support
Animal Protection Society of Durham
561047100501 c(3)$11,579Operating Support
Bennie Girl Healthy Lifestyle
463535375501 c(3)$8,000Operating Support
Boys & Girls Club of Durham
566001906501 c(3)$43,900Operating Support
Caring House
561647154501 c(3)$40,000Operating Support
CASA
561778714501 c(3)$36,000Operating Support
Center for Child and Family Health
581446309501 c(3)$40,000Operating Support
Carolina Theater
561759337501 c(3)$20,000Operating Support
Community Health Coalition Inc
562269385501 c(3)$25,000Operating Support
Cristo Rey Research Triangle
832700481501 c(3)$47,500Operating Support
Dress for Success
262229898501 c(3)$20,000Operating Support
Durham Center for Senior Life
560886647501 c(3)$25,000Operating Support
Durham Literacy Center
561479524501 c(3)$60,000Operating Support
Durham Nativity School
562274228GOVT$60,000Operating Support
Durham NC Chapter of The Links
566063150501 c(3)$10,000Operating Support
Durham School of Technology
566001021501 c(3)$11,000Operating Support
Durham Tech Foundation
561423848501 c(3)$50,000Operating Support
Exchange Family Center
581978668501 c(3)$40,000Operating Support
Families Moving Forward
561633998501 c(3)$30,000Operating Support
Franki Lemmon Foundation
561572087501 c(3)$10,400Operating Support
Full Frame Documentary Film Festival
561655039501 c(3)$20,000Operating Support
Habitat for Humanity of Durham Inc
581674794501 c(3)$7,500Operating Support
Hayti Film Festival
851016955501 c(3)$10,000Operating Support
Hill Learning Center
562089788501 c(3)$50,000Operating Support
Housing for New Hope
582089068501 c(3)$30,000Operating Support
I am Me Girls
475145214501 c(3)$20,000Operating Support
Lakewood School
566001021GOVT$60,000Operating Support
Leading Age Foundation - Hurricane Helene
581594182501 c(3)$50,000Operating Support
Leading Age Foundation
581594182501 c(3)$25,000Operating Support
Liberty Arts Inc
562234909501 c(3)$40,000Operating Support
Lincoln Community Health Center
561031244501 c(3)$30,150Operating Support
Local Start Dental
833397388501 c(3)$55,000Operating Support
Lyons Farm Elementary School
881410553GOVT$25,000Operating Support
Meals on Wheels of Durham
561729111501 c(3)$47,418Operating Support
Museum of Durham History
943455685501 c(3)$15,000Operating Support
Museum of Life and Science
560938434501 c(3)$17,285Operating Support
Music Maker Foundation Inc
133782018501 c(3)$10,000Operating Support
North Carolina Reading Service
581528968501 c(3)$7,500Operating Support
North Carolina Symphony
560556755501 c(3)$45,000Operating Support
Preservation Durham
237361218501 c(3)$7,500Operating Support
Rogers-Herr Middle School
566001021GOVT$20,000Operating Support
Senior PharmAssist
562084639501 c(3)$35,000Operating Support
Southern Documentary Fund
752993418501 c(3)$15,000Operating Support
St Paul's Lutheran Church
560934772501 c(3)$8,000Operating Support
TROSA
561861158501 c(3)$10,000Operating Support
UNC - WUNC Public Radio
566001393501 c(3)$10,000Operating Support
Urban Ministries of Durham
581505891501 c(3)$50,000Operating Support
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org48Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION HAS A COMMUNITY RELATIONS COMMITTEE CONSISTING OF BOARD MEMBERS, STAFF AND RESIDENTS THAT OVERSEES THE CONTRIBUTIONS MADE TO THE COMMUNITY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Anita L Holt
President, CEO$299,774$0$36,969$0$0$0$30,500$0$4,846$0$372,089$0$0$0
Karen E Henry
CFO, Treasurer$203,386$0$33,607$0$0$0$30,500$0$2,605$0$270,098$0$0$0
Lee Ann Bailey-Clayton
Director of Health Services$136,826$0$9,046$0$0$0$9,109$0$1,914$0$156,895$0$0$0
Sharon Pitt
COO$185,574$0$13,136$0$0$0$30,500$0$2,474$0$231,684$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingIndCUSIPCUSIPNum
NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION
A5213094022017-08-24$20,210,000refinance series 2007falsefalsefalse
NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION
B5213094022021-06-03$50,818,934Column B: To construct and equip replacement health care centerfalsefalsefalse65820YSM9
North CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION
C5213094022022-11-16$95,570,000Column C: To construct and equip expansionfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtUnspentUnspentAmt
A$9,705,000$20,210,000$333,998$19,876,0022004Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$0$50,818,934$890,237$1,303,9642023falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)$2,423,582$46,201,151
C$95,570,000$998,420falsefalsefalseYes (true)$5,413,383$91,305,477$1,012,000$4,264,523

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndEngage Bond Counsel ResearchEngageBondCounselResearchIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropPctRemedial Action TakenRemedialActionTakenIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
AfalseYes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)falsefalse0.00.00.0falsefalse0falseYes (true)
BfalsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)falsefalse0.00.00.0falsefalse0falseYes (true)
CfalsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)falsefalse0.00.00.0falsefalse0falseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndTerm Of GICTermOfGICPctRegulatory Safe Harbor StsfdRegulatorySafeHarborStsfdIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
(no name)
AfalsefalseYes (true)falsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalse0falsefalseYes (true)
(no name)
BfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalse0falsefalseYes (true)
Truist Bank
CfalseYes (true)falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)14.8falsefalsefalse0falsefalseYes (true)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)
CYes (true)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule K, Part IPURPOSE OF SERIES 2017 ISSUE (Column A): THE PROCEEDS OF THIS ISSUE WERE USED TO REFINANCE THE SERIES 2007 BONDS ISSUED JULY 12, 2007. PURPOSE OF SERIES 2007 ISSUE: A PORTION OF THE RECEIPTS DERIVED FROM THE SALE OF THE SERIES 2007 BONDS WAS USED TO REFUND THE ISSUER'S SERIES 2002 BONDS, WHICH WERE ISSUED UNDER A TRUST AGREEMENT DATED MARCH 15, 2002 AND THE SERIES 2003B BONDS, WHICH WERE ISSUED UNDER A TRUST AGREEMENT DATED NOVEMBER 1, 2003. PROCEEDS OF THE SERIES 2003B BONDS WERE USED TO REFUND BONDS PREVIOUSLY ISSUED BY THE ISSUER IN 1994, WHICH WERE ISSUED TO FINANCE THE COST OF ACQUIRING, CONSTRUCTING, AND EQUIPPING A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT FACILITY IN DURHAM, NC KNOWN AS THE FOREST AT DUKE. PROCEEDS OF THE SERIES 2002 BONDS WERE ISSUED TO FINANCE THE COSTS OF AN EXPANSION AND RENOVATION OF THE FACILITY. Proceeds of the series 2021 bonds (Column B) were issued to construct and equip the replacement health center. Purpose of series 2022 issue (Column C): To construct and equip an expansion of and renovation to the facility, including 71 new independent living units and related improvements.
Schedule K, Part II, Line 11 Schedule K, Part II, Line 11, Column ATHE AMOUNTS PRESENTED ON LINE 11 for Column A AS OTHER SPENT PROCEEDS REPRESENT AMOUNTS USED TO REFUND PRIOR ISSUES. SEE THE EXPLANATION OF EACH BOND'S USE ABOVE.
Schedule K, Part II, Line 11The amounts presented on Line 11 for Column B as other spent proceeds represent unexpected surplus proceeds after completion of construction that were then used to pay interest on the 2021 Bonds.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 18THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. ADDITIONALLY, RECENT FILINGS OF THE FORM ARE AVAILABLE ON WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE BOARD REVIEWED THE FORM 990 BEFORE IT WAS SUBMITTED TO THE IRS. THE SUBCOMMITTEE REPORTED TO THE BOARD ON THE REVIEW OF THE FORM 990. EACH BOARD MEMBER RECEIVED AN ELECTRONIC VERSION OF THE RETURN FOR PERSONAL REVIEW WITH ANY QUESTIONS DIRECTED TO THE CFO. AFTER THE BOARD'S PERSONAL REVIEW, THE RETURN WAS APPROVED TO BE SUBMITTED TO THE IRS AS PRESENTED.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyBEFORE EACH BOARD MEETING, THE AGENDA IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD. EACH BOARD MEMBER IS REQUIRED TO REVIEW THE MEETING AGENDA AND INDICATE IF THERE IS A POTENTIAL CONFLICT BY COMPLETING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM AND HANDING IT IN PRIOR TO THE MEETING. IT IS REVIEWED AT THE TIME BY THE CEO AND ANY RELEVANT OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT, AS IT RELATES TO A SPECIFIC AGENDA ITEM, IS BROUGHT TO THE BOARD'S ATTENTION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialEACH YEAR, THE CEO AND CFO'S COMPENSATION ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THEIR OCTOBER MEETING. COMPARABLE SALARY DATA FROM SURVEYS, OTHER 990S, AND PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS ARE UTILIZED AS PART OF THE PROCESS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesEACH YEAR, THE CEO AND CFO'S COMPENSATION ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THEIR OCTOBER MEETING. COMPARABLE SALARY DATA FROM SURVEYS, OTHER 990S, AND PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS ARE UTILIZED AS PART OF THE PROCESS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON SITE. THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON SITE, ON THE EMMA WEBSITE FOR MUNICIPAL SECURITIES, AND IN THE DISCLOSURE STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesChange in FV of Interest Rate Swap - 1694219; Total - 1694219;
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2cTHE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.