STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

THE VAN HORN FOUNDATION: Form 990PF, tax year 2012

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE VAN HORN FOUNDATION (EIN 20-8246406)
Tax period
2012-01-01 to 2012-12-31
Filed
2013-05-09
IRS object ID
201321299349101557
Schema version
2012v2.0
Note
A later return for the same period supersedes this one.
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2013-05-09T12:04:56-07:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2012-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WAYNE BANK WEALTH MANAGEMENTBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1717 MAIN STREETAddressLine1
CityHONESDALECity
StatePAState
ZIP Code18431ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2012-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN208246406EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE JOHN&ELIZABETH VAN HORN FAMILY FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlJOHNNameControl
Phone5702538509Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1C/O WAYNE BANK WEALTH MGMT DIVISIONAddressLine1
CityHONESDALECity
StatePAState
ZIP Code18431ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameWAYNE BANK WEALTH MGMT DIVISIONName
TitleTRUSTEETitle
Phone5702538509Phone
Date Signed2013-05-09DateSigned

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameMAUREEN J KELLY CPAName
Phone5702538509Phone
Date Prepared2013-05-09DatePrepared
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2012TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-24 21:20:13ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY64444FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Not Required To Attach Schedule BXNotRequiredToAttachScheduleB
Interest On Savings Rev And Expnss340InterestOnSavingsRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Net Invst Incm340InterestOnSavingsNetInvstIncm
Dividends Rev And Expnss1108DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm1108DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss3838NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price9940GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm3838CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses5286TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income5286TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss524CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm262CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps262CompOfcrDirTrstDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss9TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm9TaxesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss533TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm271TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps262TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss5050ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps5050ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss5583TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm271TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps5312TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-297ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income5015NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY1820SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY1123SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV1123SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY35621InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY29519InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV41458InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Investments Corp Bonds BOY14592InvestmentsCorpBondsBOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOY21094InvestmentsCorpBondsEOY
Investments Corp Bonds EOYFMV21863InvestmentsCorpBondsEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY52033TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY51736TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV64444TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Capital Stock BOY52033CapitalStockBOY
Capital Stock EOY51736CapitalStockEOY
Total Net Assets BOY52033TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY51736TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY52033TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY51736TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY52033TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-297ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Subtotal51736Subtotal
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY51736TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (4 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetHow AcquiredHowAcquiredDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceDepreciationDepreciationCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossFMV As Of123169FMVAsOf123169Adjusted Basis As Of123169AdjustedBasisAsOf123169Excess Of FMV Over Adjusted BasisExcessOfFMVOverAdjustedBasisGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLosses
50 BHP BILLITONP2009-04-172012-11-2835060239411120001112
25 ISHARES S&P 600 SMALL CAP GROWTHP2009-04-222012-09-2421170108410330001033
100 PERKIN ELMERP2007-12-312012-11-06314402623521000521
25 PRUDENTIAL FINLP2007-07-062012-05-2111730111720001172
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income3838CapitalGainNetIncome

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 TaxfalseLiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year14586QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year168392NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.067055DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year24061QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year270780NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.057375DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year33692QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year362478NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.059093DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year44085QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year468771NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.059400DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year53049QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year580892NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.037692DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.280615TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.056123AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets51107NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets2868AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income50OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One2918AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions5312QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Domestic Org Meeting Sect4940eXDomesticOrgMeetingSect4940e
Investment Income Excise Tax50InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Tax Under Section5110TaxUnderSection511
Subtotal50Subtotal
Tax Based On Investment Income50TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Tax Paid Original Return0TaxPaidOriginalReturn
Tax Due50TaxDue
Amount Credited To Next Year0AmountCreditedToNextYear

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political ActivitiesfalseLegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 SpentfalseMoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL FiledfalseForm1120POLFiled
Activities Not Prev ReportedfalseActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or BylawsfalseChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over1000falseUnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination EtcfalseTerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508etrueRequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In AssetstrueAtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithPAStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AGtrueForm990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating FoundationfalsePrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial ContributorsfalseNewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled EntityfalseInterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance ContractfalseApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection RqrtrueComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress

Books In Care Of Business Name BooksInCareOfBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WAYNE BANK WEALTH MGMT DIVISIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Books In Care Of Phone Number5702538509BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1717 MAIN STREETAddressLine1
CityHONESDALECity
StatePAState
ZIP Code18431ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign BankfalseForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly PersonfalseSaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly PersonfalseBorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly PersonfalseFurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly PersonfalsePayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly PersonfalseTransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government OfficalfalsePaymentToGovernmentOffical
Uncorrected Prior ActsfalseUncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior YearsfalseUndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business HoldingsfalseBusinessHoldings
Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseJeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseUncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence LegislationfalseInfluenceLegislation
Influence ElectionfalseInfluenceElection
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividuals
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable PurposefalseNoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft ContractfalseRcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft ContractfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransactnfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
JOHN VAN HORN
402 MIDDLE CREEK ROADHONESDALEPA18431TRUSTEE1.00000
MARY ELLEN LUTHY
PO BOX 5POINT PLEASANT BEACHNJ08742TRUSTEE1.00000
WAYNE BANK WEALTH MGMT
717 MAIN STREETHONESDALEPA18431TRUSTEE1.0052400
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k

Summary Of Direct Charitable Acty SummaryOfDirectCharitableActy

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Description1THE FOUNDATION PROVIDES FUNDING FOR CHARITABLE, RELIGIOUSSCIENTIFIC,LITERARY, & EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES EITHER DIRECTLYOR BY MAKING CONTRIBUTIONS TO OTHER CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS.Description1
Expenses15312Expenses1

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities50413AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances1472AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets51885TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets51885AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable778CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets51107NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return2555MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return2555MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income50TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax50TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj2505DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Distributable Amount Before Ded2505DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Distributable Amount As Adjusted2505DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions5312ExpensesAndContributions
Qualifying Distributions5312QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm50OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions5262AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted2505DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Excess Distri Carryover Year33597ExcessDistriCarryoverYear3
Excess Distri Carryover Year2546ExcessDistriCarryoverYear2
Excess Distri Carryover Year11184ExcessDistriCarryoverYear1
Total Excess Distri Carryover5327TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions5312QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Current Year2505AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus2807RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Total Corpus8134TotalCorpus
Undistributed Income CY0UndistributedIncomeCY
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year8134ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear
Excess From Year33597ExcessFromYear3
Excess From Year2546ExcessFromYear2
Excess From Year11184ExcessFromYear1
Excess From Current Year2807ExcessFromCurrentYear

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (12 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
HONESDALE ROTARY
52 DEERE LANEHONESDALEPA18431CHAR.ORGAN.MISSION OFTO FURTHERORGANIZATION$200
MCDANIEL COLLEGE
2 COLLEGE HILLWESTMINSTERMD21157CHAR.ORGAN.MISSION OFTO FURTHERORGANIZATION$1,000
POINT PLEASANT PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH
701 FORMAN AVEPOINT PLEASANT BEACHNJ08742CHAR.ORGAN.MISSION OFTO FURTHERORGANIZATION$1,800
SAINT VINCENT ACADEMY
228 W MARKET STREETNEWARKNJ07103CHAR.ORGAN.MISSION OFTO FURTHERORGANIZATION$500
WAYNE COUNTY LIBRARY
1406 MAIN STREETHONESDALEPA18431CHAR.ORGAN.MISSION OFTO FURTHERORGANIZATION$250
ST JAMES BAPTIST CHURCH
209 BEACH CITY ROADHILTON HEAD ISLANDSC29926CHAR.ORGAN.MISSION OFTO FURTHERORGANIZATION$200
SALVATION ARMY
PO BOX 266PEMBERTONNJ08068CHAR.ORGAN.MISSION OFTO FURTHERORGANIZATION$200
OCEAN FIRE COMPANY
400 ARNOLD AVEPOINT PLEASANT BEACHNJ08742CHAR.ORGAN.MISSION OFTO FURTHERORGANIZATION$100
POINT PLEASANT BEACH FIRE CO #1
PO BOX 1305POINT PLEASANT BEACHNJ08742CHAR.ORGAN.MISSION OFTO FURTHERORGANIZATION$100
POINT PLEASANT FIRST AID & EMERGENCY
611 LAUREL AVEPOINT PLEASANT BEACHNJ08742CHAR.ORGAN.MISSION OFTO FURTHERORGANIZATION$100
WOMEN'S CLUB OF POINT PLEASANT
513 ST LOUIS AVENUEPOINT PLEASANT BEACHNJ08742CHAR.ORGAN.MISSION OFTO FURTHERORGANIZATION$500
WAYNE COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
PO BOX 446HONESDALEPA18431CHAR.ORGAN.MISSION OFTO FURTHERORGANIZATION$100
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year5050TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Int On Savings And Temp Cash Invst IntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$340ExclusionAmount

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$1,108ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion$3,838ExclusionAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion$5,286ExclusionAmount
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA5286TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of AssetsfalseSalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EOfalsePurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities EtcfalseRentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement ArrangementsfalseReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan GuaranteesfalseLoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services EtcfalsePerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities EtcfalseSharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E OsfalseRelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Gain Loss Sale Other Assets Sch GainLossSaleOtherAssetsSch

Gain Loss Sale Other Asset GainLossSaleOtherAsset (4 entries)

NameNameDate AcquiredDateAcquiredHow AcquiredHowAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceBasisBasisTotal NetTotalNet
50 SH BHP BILLITON2009-04Purchased2012-11350623951111
25 ISHARES S&P 600 SMALL CAP GROWTH2009-04Purchased2012-09211710841033
100 PERKIN ELMER2007-12Purchased2012-1131442622522
25 PRUDENTIAL FINL2007-07Purchased2012-05117311172

Investments Corp Bonds Schedule InvestmentsCorpBondsSchedule

Investments Corp Bonds InvestmentsCorpBonds (2 entries)

Name Of BondNameOfBondEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
FEDERATED TOTAL RETURN BOND FUND65026372
GE CAP CORP1459215491

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock (12 entries)

Name Of StockNameOfStockEOY Book ValueEOYBookValueEOYFMVEOYFMV
AT&T531686
ANALOG DEVICES20714206
APPLIED MATERIALS27441716
AVERY DENNISON27561746
CATERPILLAR INC16184480
CHESAPEAKE ENERGY29651247
ISHARES S&P SMALL GROWTH50869665
MSC INDUSTRIAL24263769
PEABODY ENERGY CORP12561330
STAPLES33041710
VANGUARD FTSE EMERG MKTS50047570
ZIMMER HOLDINGS2362333

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Category4940(e)Category
Amount$9Amount
Net Investment Income9NetInvestmentIncome