STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

THE@CAROL A PETERSON FOUNDATION: Form 990PF, tax year 2012

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE@CAROL A PETERSON FOUNDATION (EIN 05-0514676)
Tax period
2012-01-01 to 2012-12-31
Filed
2013-05-13
IRS object ID
201321339349101517
Schema version
2012v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2013-05-13T12:25:13-05:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2012-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN050479760EIN

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANDSAGER BARTLETT & PIERONI LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE CATAMORE BLVDAddressLine1
CityEAST PROVIDENCECity
StateRIState
ZIP Code02914ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2012-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN050514676EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE CAROL A PETERSON FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlCARONameControl
Phone4019410071Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line128 BRADFORD ROADAddressLine1
CityCRANSTONCity
StateRIState
ZIP Code02910ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameCAROL PETERSONName
TitlePRESIDENTTitle
Phone4019410071Phone
Date Signed2013-05-09DateSigned
Authorize Third Party1AuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameEDWARD P PIERONIName
PTINP00189634PTIN
Phone4012729100Phone
Date Prepared2013-05-09DatePrepared
Self EmployedXSelfEmployed
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2012TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY953970FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Not Required To Attach Schedule BXNotRequiredToAttachScheduleB
Dividends Rev And Expnss20851DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm20851DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss14765NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price129729GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm14765CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses35616TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income35616TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss0CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm0CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0CompOfcrDirTrstDsbrsChrtblPrps
Legal Fees Rev And Expnss304LegalFeesRevAndExpnss
Legal Fees Net Invst Incm0LegalFeesNetInvstIncm
Legal Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0LegalFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss850AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Net Invst Incm0AccountingFeesNetInvstIncm
Accounting Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0AccountingFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss175TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm0TaxesNetInvstIncm
Taxes Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TaxesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss70OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm0OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss1399TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm0TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss44310ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps44310ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss45709TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm0TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps44310TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-10093ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income35616NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY16693SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY34265SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV34265SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Investments Other BOY929518InvestmentsOtherBOY
Investments Other EOY901853InvestmentsOtherEOY
Investments Other EOYFMV919705InvestmentsOtherEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY946211TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY936118TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV953970TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities BOY0TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Capital Stock BOY0CapitalStockBOY
Capital Stock EOY0CapitalStockEOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus BOY-64686PaidInOrCapitalSurplusBOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus EOY-64686PaidInOrCapitalSurplusEOY
Retained Earnings BOY1010897RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY1000804RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY946211TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY936118TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY946211TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY936118TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY946211TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-10093ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases0OtherIncreases
Subtotal936118Subtotal
Other Decreases0OtherDecreases
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY936118TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (13 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetHow AcquiredHowAcquiredDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLosses
151 SHS DFA ENHANCED US LARGE CO. FUNDP2007-03-062012-03-301050010674-174-174
540 SHS DFA US LARGE CAP VALUE FUNDP2008-03-072012-03-301160010937663663
500 SHS DFA US MICROCAP FUNDP2007-03-062012-03-3074006633767767
558 SHS DFA US SMALL CAP VALUE FUNDP2007-03-062012-03-30146001346711331133
300 SHS DFA WORLD EX US VALUE CORE EQUITY FUNDP2010-12-302012-03-3031003424-324-324
496 SHS DFA ENHANCED US LARGE CO. FUNDP2007-03-062012-08-0345004598-98-98
276 SHS DFA US LARGE CAP VALUE FUNDP2008-09-082012-08-0358005592208208
206 SHS DFA WORLD EX US VALUE CORE EQUITY FUNDP2010-12-302012-08-0319002353-453-453
446 SHS DFA INTERNATIONAL SMALL CAP VALUE FUNDP2008-03-072012-08-0362007179-979-979
139 SHS DODGE & COX INTERNATIONAL STOCK FUNDP2004-12-012012-08-0343003896404404
2593 SHS PIMCO UNCONSTRAINED BOND FUNDP2008-09-082012-08-03297002599037103710
2037 SHS PIMCO SHORT TERM FUNDP2010-09-222012-08-032000020221-221-221
CAPITAL GAINS DIVIDENDSP101291012910129
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income14765CapitalGainNetIncome

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 Tax0LiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year142765QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year1914183NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.046779DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year233700QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year2858116NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.039272DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year332826QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year3675550NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.048592DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year433563QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year4649143NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.051704DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year528883QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year5700718NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.041219DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.227566TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.045513AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets901749NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets41041AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income356OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One41397AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions44310QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Domestic Org Meeting Sect4940eXDomesticOrgMeetingSect4940e
Investment Income Excise Tax356InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Tax Under Section5110TaxUnderSection511
Subtotal356Subtotal
Subtitle A Tax0SubtitleATax
Tax Based On Investment Income356TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment965EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Total Credits And Payments965TotalCreditsAndPayments
Overpayment609Overpayment
Amount Credited To Next Year609AmountCreditedToNextYear
Amount To Be Refunded0AmountToBeRefunded

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political Activities0LegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 Spent0MoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL Filed0Form1120POLFiled
Sect4955 Tax On Organization0Sect4955TaxOnOrganization
Sect4955 Tax On Managers0Sect4955TaxOnManagers
Reimbursement Of Tax0ReimbursementOfTax
Activities Not Prev Reported0ActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or Bylaws0ChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over10000UnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination Etc0TerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508e0RequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In Assets1AtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithRIStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AG1Form990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating Foundation0PrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial Contributors0NewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled Entity0InterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance Contract0ApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection Rqr1ComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress

Books In Care Of Business Name BooksInCareOfBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CAROL A PETERSONBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Books In Care Of Phone Number4019410071BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line128 BRADFORD STREETAddressLine1
CityCRANSTONCity
StateRIState
ZIP Code02910ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign Bank0ForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly Person0SaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly Person0BorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly Person0FurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly Person0PayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly Person0TransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government Offical0PaymentToGovernmentOffical
Uncorrected Prior Acts0UncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior Years0UndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business Holdings0BusinessHoldings
Jeopardy Investments0JeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy Investments0UncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence Legislation0InfluenceLegislation
Influence Election0InfluenceElection
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividuals
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable Purpose0NoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Contract0RcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Contract0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter Transactn0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
CAROL PETERSON
28 BRADFORD ROADCRANSTONRI02910PRESIDENT & TREASURER0.00000
MELISSA BURNETT-TESTA
2800 FINANCIAL PLAZAPROVIDENCERI02903SECRETARY0.00000
EDWARD PIERONI
ONE CATAMORE BLVDEAST PROVIDENCE RIRI02914VICE PRESIDENT0.00000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total0Total

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities915481AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances0AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets915481TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets915481AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable13732CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets901749NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return45087MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return45087MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income356TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax356TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj44731DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Recoveries Qlfy Distributions0RecoveriesQlfyDistributions
Distributable Amount Before Ded44731DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Deduction Fr Distributable$0DeductionFrDistributableAmount
Distributable Amount As Adjusted44731DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions44310ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total0ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Qualifying Distributions44310QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm356OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions43954AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted44731DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year44288UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Total For Prior Years0TotalForPriorYears
Total Excess Distri Carryover0TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions44310QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year144288AppliedToYear1
Applied To Prior Years0AppliedToPriorYears
Treated As Distri From Corpus0TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Applied To Current Year22AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus0RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus0ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY0ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Total Corpus0TotalCorpus
Prior Year Undistributed Income0PriorYearUndistributedIncome
Prior Year Deficiency Or Tax0PriorYearDeficiencyOrTax
Taxable Amount10TaxableAmount1
Taxable Amount20TaxableAmount2
Undistributed Income CY44709UndistributedIncomeCY
Distri From Corpus170b1 E Or4942g30DistriFromCorpus170b1EOr4942g3
Excess Distri Cyov From Year50ExcessDistriCyovFromYear5
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year0ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributing ManagerCAROL PETERSONContributingManager
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (3 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodePurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
CHANGING MINDS AND HEARTS EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION
39 EAGLE DRIVE 3BN KINGSTOWNRI02852FUNDING OF TALK WORKS PROGRAM$8,310
PROVIDENCE CHILDREN'S MUSEUM
12 CARTER STREETPROVIDENCERI02907DONATION$10,000
THE SAN MIGUEL SCHOOL
525 BRANCH AVENUEPROVIDENCERI02904DONATION$26,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year44310TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear
Tot Grant Or Contri Approved Future0TotGrantOrContriApprovedFuture

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$20,851ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion$14,765ExclusionAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Unrelated Business Income$0UnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount
Exclusion$35,616ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income0RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA35616TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of Assets0SalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EO0PurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities Etc0RentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement Arrangements0ReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan Guarantees0LoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services Etc0PerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities Etc0SharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E Os0RelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryACCOUNTING FEESCategory
Amount$850Amount
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Applied To Prior Year Election AppliedToPriorYearElection

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ElectionPER REGULATION 53.4942(A)-3(D)(2) - THE REMAINING QUALIFYING DISTRIBUTIONS HAVE BEEN APPLIED TO UNDISTRIBUTED INCOME REMAINING FROM YEARS BEFORE 2010.Election

Investments Other Schedule2 InvestmentsOtherSchedule2

Investments Other InvestmentsOther

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Category Or ItemINVESTMENTSCategoryOrItem
Listed At Cost Or FMVAT COSTListedAtCostOrFMV
Book Value901853BookValue
EOYFMV919705EOYFMV

Legal Fees Schedule LegalFeesSchedule

Legal Fees LegalFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryLEGAL FEESCategory
Amount$304Amount
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionFEESDescription
Revenue And Expenses Per Books70RevenueAndExpensesPerBooks
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryFOREIGN TAXESCategory
Amount$175Amount
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps0DisbursementsCharitablePrps