STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

STEWART CELLERS FOUNDATION INC: Form 990PF, tax year 2012

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
STEWART CELLERS FOUNDATION INC (EIN 83-0336987)
Tax period
2012-01-01 to 2012-12-31
Filed
2013-05-16
IRS object ID
201321369349100212
Schema version
2012v2.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2013-05-16T10:41:06-07:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2012-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Dooley and Jelly CPAsBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1293 South Main StreetAddressLine1
CityBuffaloCity
StateWYState
ZIP Code828341826ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2012-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN830336987EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STEWART CELLERS FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlSTEWNameControl
Phone3074682702Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 373AddressLine1
CityUptonCity
StateWYState
ZIP Code82730ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameDiana I WhiteName
TitleTrusteeTitle
Date Signed2013-05-16DateSigned
Authorize Third PartytrueAuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameTracey JellyName
PTINP00239536PTIN
Phone3076845519Phone
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2012TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY1485886FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Not Required To Attach Schedule BXNotRequiredToAttachScheduleB
Interest On Savings Rev And Expnss1161InterestOnSavingsRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Net Invst Incm1161InterestOnSavingsNetInvstIncm
Dividends Rev And Expnss23975DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm23975DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss4808NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price86621GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm4808CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Other Income Rev And Expnss186240OtherIncomeRevAndExpnss
Other Income Net Invst Incm186240OtherIncomeNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses216184TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income216184TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Legal Fees Rev And Expnss2322LegalFeesRevAndExpnss
Legal Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps2322LegalFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Accounting Fees Rev And Expnss1685AccountingFeesRevAndExpnss
Accounting Fees Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps1685AccountingFeesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss1494TaxesRevAndExpnss
Trav Conf Meeting Rev And Expnss609TravConfMeetingRevAndExpnss
Trav Conf Meeting Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps609TravConfMeetingDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss5555OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm5436OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps119OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss11665TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm5436TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps4735TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss14583ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps14583ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss26248TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm5436TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps19318TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses189936ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income210748NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY1100337SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY1295709SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV1295709SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Other Assets BOY195613OtherAssetsBOY
Other Assets EOY190177OtherAssetsEOY
Other Assets EOYFMV190177OtherAssetsEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY1295950TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY1485886TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV1485886TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Capital Stock BOY1295950CapitalStockBOY
Capital Stock EOY1485886CapitalStockEOY
Total Net Assets BOY1295950TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY1485886TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY1295950TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY1485886TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY1295950TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses189936ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Subtotal1485886Subtotal
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY1485886TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (34 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetHow AcquiredHowAcquiredDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLosses
Vanguard Emerging Markets ETFP2012-03-302012-12-1887988644154154
Vanguard Emerging Markets ETFP2012-06-082012-12-188798765811401140
Merck & Co IncP2012-03-132012-12-1339223369553553
Merck & Co IncP2012-06-082012-12-1323622043319319
Merck & Co IncP2012-08-172012-12-13227322076666
Gilead Sciences IncP2012-06-082012-12-1177502727
Gilead Sciences IncP2012-05-042012-12-113832253712951295
JP Morgan ChaseP2012-03-132012-12-1119281954-26-26
Kraft Foods Group IncP2012-06-082012-11-055064594747
Kraft Foods Group IncP2012-08-172012-11-056105842626
Kraft Foods Group IncP2012-06-082012-11-021501351515
Kraft Foods Group IncP2012-03-132012-11-021066960106106
Google IncP2012-03-132012-10-0130312457574574
Google IncP2012-06-082012-10-0130312316715715
Google IncP2012-03-222012-10-0122741946328328
Google IncP2012-08-172012-10-0130322704328328
Waste Management IncP2012-08-172012-09-2717011890-189-189
Waste Management IncP2012-03-132012-09-2731123384-272-272
Waste Management IncP2012-06-082012-09-1318931921-28-28
Johnson & JohnsonP2012-06-082012-09-1322062021185185
Intel CorporationP2012-05-042012-09-1314671766-299-299
Johnson & JohnsonP2012-08-172012-09-13206820323636
Intel CorporationP2012-03-132012-09-1323752803-428-428
Johnson & JohnsonP2012-03-132012-09-1335853397188188
ConocophillipsP2012-03-132012-08-1726362752-116-116
ConocophillipsP2012-06-082012-08-17154714697878
Target CorporationP2012-03-132012-08-0327962629167167
Costco Wholesale CorporationP2012-03-132012-08-0327162521195195
Disney Walt Co HoldingsP2012-03-132012-07-0526082372236236
Tiffany & CoP2012-06-082012-07-0510301051-21-21
Tiffany & CoP2012-03-132012-07-0511931553-360-360
Phillips 66P2012-03-132012-05-09725818-93-93
Verizon CommunicationsP2012-03-132012-05-0451585052106106
Metlife IncP2012-03-132012-04-1121152359-244-244
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income4808CapitalGainNetIncome

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 TaxfalseLiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year110856QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year11257314NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.00863DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year29460QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year2334876NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.02825DistributionRatioYear2
Total Distribution Ratio0.03688TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.01844AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets1312846NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets24212AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income2107OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One26319AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions19318QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Income Excise Tax4215InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Subtotal4215Subtotal
Tax Based On Investment Income4215TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Est Tax Payments And Overpayment800EstTaxPaymentsAndOverpayment
Total Credits And Payments800TotalCreditsAndPayments
Form2220 AttachedXForm2220Attached
Tax Due3415TaxDue

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political ActivitiesfalseLegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 SpentfalseMoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL FiledfalseForm1120POLFiled
Activities Not Prev ReportedfalseActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or BylawsfalseChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over1000falseUnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiled
Termination EtcfalseTerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508etrueRequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In AssetstrueAtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithWYStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AGtrueForm990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating FoundationfalsePrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial ContributorsfalseNewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled EntityfalseInterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance ContractfalseApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection RqrtrueComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress

Books In Care Of Business Name BooksInCareOfBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Diana L WhiteBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Books In Care Of Phone Number3074682702BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 373AddressLine1
CityUptonCity
StateWYState
ZIP Code82730ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign BankfalseForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly PersonfalseSaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly PersonfalseBorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly PersonfalseFurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly PersonfalsePayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly PersonfalseTransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government OfficalfalsePaymentToGovernmentOffical
Acts Fail To Qualify As ExceptionsfalseActsFailToQualifyAsExceptions
Uncorrected Prior ActsfalseUncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior YearstrueUndistributedIncomePriorYears
Undistributed Income Prior Year12011UndistributedIncomePriorYear1
Undistr Income4942a2 Not AppliedtrueUndistrIncome4942a2NotApplied
Business HoldingsfalseBusinessHoldings
Excess Business HoldingsfalseExcessBusinessHoldings
Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseJeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy InvestmentsfalseUncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence LegislationfalseInfluenceLegislation
Influence ElectionfalseInfluenceElection
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividuals
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable PurposefalseNoncharitablePurpose
Tr Fail To Qualify As ExceptionsfalseTrFailToQualifyAsExceptions
Maint Expend ResponsibilityfalseMaintExpendResponsibility
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft ContractfalseRcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft ContractfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransactnfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn
Proceeds Or Net IncomefalseProceedsOrNetIncome

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensation
Liane Sewell
PO Box 358UptonWY82730Trustee0.250
Judy Ludeman
PO Box 286UptonWY82730Trustee0.250
Diana White
PO Box 373UptonWY82730Trustee0.250
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities0AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances1142722AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets190117FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets1332839TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets1332839AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable19993CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets1312846NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return65642MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return65642MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income4215TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax4215TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj61427DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Distributable Amount Before Ded61427DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Distributable Amount As Adjusted61427DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions19318ExpensesAndContributions
Qualifying Distributions19318QualifyingDistributions
Adj Qualifying Distributions19318AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted61427DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year58625UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Qualifying Distributions19318QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year119318AppliedToYear1
Treated As Distri From Corpus0TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Taxable Amount239307TaxableAmount2
Undistributed Income CY61427UndistributedIncomeCY

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (6 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient RelationshipRecipientRelationshipRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
Kathryn Hart
PO Box 95UptonWY82730nonenoneCollege Scholarship$2,195
Megan Lund
PO Box 382EdgertonWY82635nonenoneCollege Scholarship$1,400
Jade Riddle
32 Tagtow RdKayceeWY82639nonenoneCollege Scholarship$1,616
Pete Stocker
PO Box 477UptonWY82730nonenoneCollege Scholarship$2,006
Brylee Streeter
PO Box 191KayceeWY82834nonenoneCollege Scholarship$5,750
Dylan Sharkey
PO Box 64UptonWY82730nonenoneCollege Scholarship$1,616
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year14583TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Int On Savings And Temp Cash Invst IntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$1,161ExclusionAmount

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$23,975ExclusionAmount

Other Investment Income Part VII OtherInvestmentIncomePartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code15ExclusionCode
Exclusion$36,240ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Related Or Exempt Function Income4808RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome

Other Revenue Described OtherRevenueDescribed

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionAttorney SettlementDescription
Exclusion Code1ExclusionCode
Exclusion$150,000ExclusionAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion$211,376ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income4808RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA216184TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EOfalseTrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of AssetsfalseSalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EOfalsePurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities EtcfalseRentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement ArrangementsfalseReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan GuaranteesfalseLoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services EtcfalsePerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities EtcfalseSharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E OsfalseRelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Accounting Fees Schedule AccountingFeesSchedule

Accounting Fees AccountingFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryAccounting FeesCategory
Amount$1,685Amount
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income0AdjustedNetIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps1685DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Legal Fees Schedule LegalFeesSchedule

Legal Fees LegalFees

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CategoryLegal FeesCategory
Amount$2,322Amount
Net Investment Income0NetInvestmentIncome
Adjusted Net Income0AdjustedNetIncome
Disbursements Charitable Prps2322DisbursementsCharitablePrps

Other Assets Schedule OtherAssetsSchedule

Other Assets OtherAssets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescriptionMineral InterestDescription
BOY Book Value195613BOYBookValue
EOY Book Value190177EOYBookValue

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (5 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
Royalty Expenses54365436
Postage5757
Office2222
Investment Expenses1515
Filing Fees2525

Other Income Schedule2 OtherIncomeSchedule2

Other Income OtherIncome (2 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncome
Other Investment Income36240186240
Attorney Settlement150000

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Amount$1,494Amount