STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

HOYT FUND: Form 990PF, tax year 2012

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HOYT FUND (EIN 13-7125482)
Tax period
2012-01-01 to 2012-12-31
Filed
2013-06-19
IRS object ID
201321709349100107
Schema version
2012v2.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Timestamp2013-06-19T13:04:14-05:00Timestamp
Tax Period End Date2012-12-31TaxPeriodEndDate

Preparer Firm PreparerFirm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN134038080EIN

Preparer Firm Business Name PreparerFirmBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MGI REPETTI LLPBusinessNameLine1

Preparer Firm US Address PreparerFirmUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 FIFTH AVENUE - 5TH FLAddressLine1
CityNEW YORKCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code10110ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990PFReturnType
Tax Period Begin Date2012-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDate

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN137125482EIN

Name Name

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE HOYT FUND CO MARSHALL M GREENBusinessNameLine1
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ControlHOYTNameControl
Phone2127945291Phone

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1115 EAST 69TH STREETAddressLine1
CityNEW YORKCity
StateNYState
ZIP Code10021ZIPCode

Officer Officer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameMARSHALL M GREENName
TitleTRUSTEETitle
Phone2127945291Phone
Date Signed2013-06-12DateSigned
Authorize Third Party1AuthorizeThirdParty

Preparer Preparer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
NameCLAYTON L SMITHName
PTINP00138351PTIN
Phone2123023300Phone
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax Year2012TaxYear
Build TS2016-02-25 16:41:14ZBuildTS

Form 990-PF IRS990PF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exempt PFXExemptPF
FMV Assets EOY466222FMVAssetsEOY
Method Of Accounting CashXMethodOfAccountingCash

Analysis Of Revenue And Expenses AnalysisOfRevenueAndExpenses

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Not Required To Attach Schedule BXNotRequiredToAttachScheduleB
Interest On Savings Rev And Expnss4InterestOnSavingsRevAndExpnss
Interest On Savings Net Invst Incm4InterestOnSavingsNetInvstIncm
Dividends Rev And Expnss8535DividendsRevAndExpnss
Dividends Net Invst Incm8535DividendsNetInvstIncm
Net Gain Sale Assets Rev And Expnss-6236NetGainSaleAssetsRevAndExpnss
Gross Sales Price43855GrossSalesPrice
Capital Gain Net Incm Net Invst Incm0CapitalGainNetIncmNetInvstIncm
Total Revenue And Expenses2303TotalRevenueAndExpenses
Total Net Investment Income8539TotalNetInvestmentIncome
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Rev And Expnss0CompOfcrDirTrstRevAndExpnss
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Net Invst Incm0CompOfcrDirTrstNetInvstIncm
Comp Ofcr Dir Trst Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0CompOfcrDirTrstDsbrsChrtblPrps
Taxes Rev And Expnss274TaxesRevAndExpnss
Taxes Net Invst Incm274TaxesNetInvstIncm
Taxes Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TaxesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Other Expenses Rev And Expnss683OtherExpensesRevAndExpnss
Other Expenses Net Invst Incm683OtherExpensesNetInvstIncm
Other Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0OtherExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Tot Opr Expenses Rev And Expnss957TotOprExpensesRevAndExpnss
Tot Opr Expenses Net Invst Incm957TotOprExpensesNetInvstIncm
Tot Opr Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps0TotOprExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Contri Gifts Paid Rev And Expnss45000ContriGiftsPaidRevAndExpnss
Contri Gifts Paid Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps45000ContriGiftsPaidDsbrsChrtblPrps
Total Expenses Rev And Expnss45957TotalExpensesRevAndExpnss
Total Expenses Net Invst Incm957TotalExpensesNetInvstIncm
Total Expenses Dsbrs Chrtbl Prps45000TotalExpensesDsbrsChrtblPrps
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-43654ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Net Investment Income7582NetInvestmentIncome

Balance Sheets BalanceSheets

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Savings And Temp Cash Invst BOY24072SavingsAndTempCashInvstBOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOY29634SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOY
Savings And Temp Cash Invst EOYFMV29634SavingsAndTempCashInvstEOYFMV
Investments Corp Stock BOY507767InvestmentsCorpStockBOY
Investments Corp Stock EOY458551InvestmentsCorpStockEOY
Investments Corp Stock EOYFMV436588InvestmentsCorpStockEOYFMV
Total Assets BOY531839TotalAssetsBOY
Total Assets EOY488185TotalAssetsEOY
Total Assets EOYFMV466222TotalAssetsEOYFMV
Total Liabilities BOY0TotalLiabilitiesBOY
Total Liabilities EOY0TotalLiabilitiesEOY
Org That Do Not Follow SFAS117XOrgThatDoNotFollowSFAS117
Capital Stock BOY0CapitalStockBOY
Capital Stock EOY0CapitalStockEOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus BOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusBOY
Paid In Or Capital Surplus EOY0PaidInOrCapitalSurplusEOY
Retained Earnings BOY531839RetainedEarningsBOY
Retained Earnings EOY488185RetainedEarningsEOY
Total Net Assets BOY531839TotalNetAssetsBOY
Total Net Assets EOY488185TotalNetAssetsEOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets BOY531839TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsBOY
Total Liabilities Net Assets EOY488185TotalLiabilitiesNetAssetsEOY

Changes In Net Assets Fund Balances ChangesInNetAssetsFundBalances

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Net Assets Fund Balances BOY531839TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesBOY
Excess Of Revenue Over Expenses-43654ExcessOfRevenueOverExpenses
Other Increases0OtherIncreases
Subtotal488185Subtotal
Other Decreases0OtherDecreases
Total Net Assets Fund Balances EOY488185TotalNetAssetsFundBalancesEOY

Capital Gains And Losses CapitalGainsAndLosses

Capital Gains And Losses Info CapitalGainsAndLossesInfo (13 entries)

Description Of AssetDescriptionOfAssetHow AcquiredHowAcquiredDate AcquiredDateAcquiredDate SoldDateSoldGross Sales PriceGrossSalesPriceCost Or Other BasisCostOrOtherBasisGain Or LossGainOrLossGains Minus Excess Or LossesGainsMinusExcessOrLosses
BNY MELLON BOND FD CL MP2011-12-152012-05-3125324855
BNY MELLON BOND FD CL MP2003-01-092012-05-311115710943214214
DREYFUS PR LRGE CAP EQ FD CL IP2007-07-202012-05-316188-27-27
DREYFUS PR LRGE CAP EQ FD CL IP2007-01-042012-05-311198115837-3856-3856
BNY MELLON INT US GOVT CL MP2003-01-092012-05-3186608702-42-42
DREYFUS STRATEGIC VALUE FUNDP2006-12-212012-05-3137095167-1458-1458
DREYFUS PR LRGE CAP EQ FD CL IP2007-07-202012-05-31417596-179-179
DREYFUS STRATEGIC VALUE FUNDP2007-07-202012-05-316091-31-31
DREYFUS STRATEGIC VALUE FUNDP2007-07-202012-05-3174113-39-39
DREYFUS STRATEGIC VALUE FUNDP2007-01-042012-05-3127283765-1037-1037
BNY MELLON INTL APPR FD CL MP2005-01-242012-05-3131303498-368-368
DREYFUS STRATEGIC VALUE FUNDP2006-12-212012-05-317501043-293-293
CAPITAL GAINS DIVIDENDSP875875875
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Capital Gain Net Income-6236CapitalGainNetIncome

Qlfy Und Sect4940e For Reduced Tax QlfyUndSect4940eForReducedTax

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Liable For4942 Tax0LiableFor4942Tax
Qualifying Distributions Year144930QualifyingDistributionsYear1
Noncharitable Assets Year1492003NoncharitableAssetsYear1
Distribution Ratio Year10.091321DistributionRatioYear1
Qualifying Distributions Year245000QualifyingDistributionsYear2
Noncharitable Assets Year2509005NoncharitableAssetsYear2
Distribution Ratio Year20.088408DistributionRatioYear2
Qualifying Distributions Year345000QualifyingDistributionsYear3
Noncharitable Assets Year3536875NoncharitableAssetsYear3
Distribution Ratio Year30.083818DistributionRatioYear3
Qualifying Distributions Year445000QualifyingDistributionsYear4
Noncharitable Assets Year4577862NoncharitableAssetsYear4
Distribution Ratio Year40.077873DistributionRatioYear4
Qualifying Distributions Year545000QualifyingDistributionsYear5
Noncharitable Assets Year5663734NoncharitableAssetsYear5
Distribution Ratio Year50.067798DistributionRatioYear5
Total Distribution Ratio0.409218TotalDistributionRatio
Average Distribution Ratio0.081844AverageDistributionRatio
Net Noncharitable Assets465602NetNoncharitableAssets
Adjusted Noncharitable Assets38107AdjustedNoncharitableAssets
One Percent Net Investment Income76OnePercentNetInvestmentIncome
Adj Nonchrtbl Assets And One38183AdjNonchrtblAssetsAndOnePct
Qualifying Distributions45000QualifyingDistributions

Excise Tax Based On Investment Incm ExciseTaxBasedOnInvestmentIncm

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Domestic Org Meeting Sect4940eXDomesticOrgMeetingSect4940e
Investment Income Excise Tax76InvestmentIncomeExciseTax
Tax Under Section5110TaxUnderSection511
Subtotal76Subtotal
Subtitle A Tax0SubtitleATax
Tax Based On Investment Income76TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Tax Paid With Extension76TaxPaidWithExtension
Total Credits And Payments76TotalCreditsAndPayments
Tax Due0TaxDue

Statements Regarding Activities StatementsRegardingActivities

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Legislative Political Activities0LegislativePoliticalActivities
More Than100 Spent0MoreThan100Spent
Form1120 POL Filed0Form1120POLFiled
Sect4955 Tax On Organization0Sect4955TaxOnOrganization
Sect4955 Tax On Managers0Sect4955TaxOnManagers
Reimbursement Of Tax0ReimbursementOfTax
Activities Not Prev Reported0ActivitiesNotPrevReported
Changes To Articles Or Bylaws0ChangesToArticlesOrBylaws
Unrelated Bus Income Over10000UnrelatedBusIncomeOver1000
Termination Etc0TerminationEtc
Requirements Of Sect508e1RequirementsOfSect508e
At Least5000 In Assets1AtLeast5000InAssets
States Filed WithNYStatesFiledWith
Form990 PF Filed With AG1Form990PFFiledWithAG
Private Operating Foundation0PrivateOperatingFoundation
New Substantial Contributors0NewSubstantialContributors
Interest In Controlled Entity0InterestInControlledEntity
Applicable Insurance Contract0ApplicableInsuranceContract
Comply With Public Inspection Rqr1ComplyWithPublicInspectionRqr
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddress
Books In Care Of Person NameWILLIAM A SIMMONSBooksInCareOfPersonName
Books In Care Of Phone Number5059841491BooksInCareOfPhoneNumber

Books In Care Of US Address BooksInCareOfUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1885 EAST ZIA ROADAddressLine1
CitySANTA FECity
StateNMState
ZIP Code87505ZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Foreign Bank0ForeignBank

Statements Regarding Acty4720 StatementsRegardingActy4720

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Sale Or Exchange With Dsqfly Person0SaleOrExchangeWithDsqflyPerson
Borrow Or Lend With Dsqfly Person0BorrowOrLendWithDsqflyPerson
Furnished Goods With Dsqfly Person0FurnishedGoodsWithDsqflyPerson
Pay Compensation To Dsqfly Person0PayCompensationToDsqflyPerson
Transfer Assets To Dsqfly Person0TransferAssetsToDsqflyPerson
Payment To Government Offical0PaymentToGovernmentOffical
Uncorrected Prior Acts0UncorrectedPriorActs
Undistributed Income Prior Years0UndistributedIncomePriorYears
Business Holdings0BusinessHoldings
Jeopardy Investments0JeopardyInvestments
Uncorrected Jeopardy Investments0UncorrectedJeopardyInvestments
Influence Legislation0InfluenceLegislation
Influence Election0InfluenceElection
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividuals
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizations
Noncharitable Purpose0NoncharitablePurpose
Rcv Funds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Contract0RcvFundsToPayPrsnlBnftContract
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Contract0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftContract
Prohibited Tax Shelter Transactn0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransactn

Ofcr Dir Trustees Key Employee Info OfcrDirTrusteesKeyEmployeeInfo

Ofcr Dir Trustees Or Key Employee OfcrDirTrusteesOrKeyEmployee (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1CityUSAddress/CityStateUSAddress/StateZIP CodeUSAddress/ZIPCodeTitleTitleAvg Hours Per Wk Devoted To PositionAvgHoursPerWkDevotedToPositionCompensationCompensationContri To Empl Benefit Plans EtcContriToEmplBenefitPlansEtcExpense Account Other AllowancesExpenseAccountOtherAllowances
MARSHALL M GREEN
115 EAST 69TH STREETNEW YORKNY10021TRUSTEE0.00000
HENRY H HOYT JR
115 EAST 69TH STREETNEW YORKNY10021TRUSTEE0.00000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Comp Of Highest Paid Empl NONENONECompOfHighestPaidEmplNONE
Tot Number Of Oth Empl Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfOthEmplPaidOver50k
Comp Of Hghst Paid Cntrct NONENONECompOfHghstPaidCntrctNONE
Tot Number Of Cntrct Paid Over50k0TotNumberOfCntrctPaidOver50k

Sum Of Program Related Investments SumOfProgramRelatedInvestments

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total0Total

Minimum Investment Return MinimumInvestmentReturn

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Avg Monthly FMV Of Securities446948AvgMonthlyFMVOfSecurities
Avg Monthly Cash Balances25744AvgMonthlyCashBalances
FMV All Other Noncharitable Assets0FMVAllOtherNoncharitableAssets
Total FMV Of Unused Assets472692TotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Reduction Claimed0ReductionClaimed
Acquisition Indebtedness0AcquisitionIndebtedness
Adj Total FMV Of Unused Assets472692AdjTotalFMVOfUnusedAssets
Cash Deemed Charitable7090CashDeemedCharitable
Net Noncharitable Assets465602NetNoncharitableAssets
Minimum Investment Return23280MinimumInvestmentReturn

Distributable DistributableAmount

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Minimum Investment Return23280MinimumInvestmentReturn
Tax Based On Investment Income76TaxBasedOnInvestmentIncome
Total Tax76TotalTax
Distributable Amount Before Adj23204DistributableAmountBeforeAdj
Recoveries Qlfy Distributions0RecoveriesQlfyDistributions
Distributable Amount Before Ded23204DistributableAmountBeforeDed
Deduction Fr Distributable$0DeductionFrDistributableAmount
Distributable Amount As Adjusted23204DistributableAmountAsAdjusted

Qualifying Distributions QualifyingDistributions

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expenses And Contributions45000ExpensesAndContributions
Program Related Investments Total0ProgramRelatedInvestmentsTotal
Qualifying Distributions45000QualifyingDistributions
One Pct Sect4940e Org Net Invst Incm76OnePctSect4940eOrgNetInvstIncm
Adj Qualifying Distributions44924AdjQualifyingDistributions

Undistributed Income UndistributedIncome

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Distributable Amount As Adjusted23204DistributableAmountAsAdjusted
Undistributed Income Prior Year0UndistributedIncomePriorYear
Total For Prior Years0TotalForPriorYears
Excess Distri Carryover Year512555ExcessDistriCarryoverYear5
Excess Distri Carryover Year416816ExcessDistriCarryoverYear4
Excess Distri Carryover Year318450ExcessDistriCarryoverYear3
Excess Distri Carryover Year219834ExcessDistriCarryoverYear2
Excess Distri Carryover Year120470ExcessDistriCarryoverYear1
Total Excess Distri Carryover88125TotalExcessDistriCarryover
Qualifying Distributions45000QualifyingDistributions
Applied To Year10AppliedToYear1
Applied To Prior Years0AppliedToPriorYears
Treated As Distri From Corpus0TreatedAsDistriFromCorpus
Applied To Current Year23204AppliedToCurrentYear
Remaining Distri From Corpus21796RemainingDistriFromCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov App CY Corpus0ExcessDistriCyovAppCYCorpus
Excess Distri Cyov Applied CY0ExcessDistriCyovAppliedCY
Total Corpus109921TotalCorpus
Prior Year Undistributed Income0PriorYearUndistributedIncome
Prior Year Deficiency Or Tax0PriorYearDeficiencyOrTax
Taxable Amount10TaxableAmount1
Taxable Amount20TaxableAmount2
Undistributed Income CY0UndistributedIncomeCY
Distri From Corpus170b1 E Or4942g30DistriFromCorpus170b1EOr4942g3
Excess Distri Cyov From Year512555ExcessDistriCyovFromYear5
Excess Distri Cyov To Next Year97366ExcessDistriCyovToNextYear
Excess From Year416816ExcessFromYear4
Excess From Year318450ExcessFromYear3
Excess From Year219834ExcessFromYear2
Excess From Year120470ExcessFromYear1
Excess From Current Year21796ExcessFromCurrentYear

Supplementary Information SupplementaryInformation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Only Contributes To PreselectedXOnlyContributesToPreselected

Grant Or Contri Paid During Year GrantOrContriPaidDuringYear (4 entries)

Address Line1RecipientUSAddress/AddressLine1CityRecipientUSAddress/CityStateRecipientUSAddress/StateZIP CodeRecipientUSAddress/ZIPCodeRecipient Foundation StatusRecipientFoundationStatusPurpose Of Grant Or ContributionPurposeOfGrantOrContributionAmountAmount
AMERICAN HOSPITAL OF PARIS FOUNDATION
575 MADISON AVENUE 10TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10022PUB CHARITY IRC SECUNRESTRICTED SUPPORT$30,000
CHILDREN'S AID SOCIETY OF NY
105 EAST 22ND STREETNEW YORKNY10010PUB CHARITY IRC SECUNRESTRICTED SUPPORT$2,000
NARSAD ART WORKS
60 CUTTER MILL ROADGREAT NECKNY11021PUB CHARITY IRC SECUNRESTRICTED SUPPORT$8,000
NARSAD RESEARCH
60 CUTTER MILL ROADGREAT NECKNY11021PUB CHARITY IRC SECUNRESTRICTED SUPPORT$5,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tot Grant Or Contri Paid During Year45000TotGrantOrContriPaidDuringYear
Tot Grant Or Contri Approved Future0TotGrantOrContriApprovedFuture

Analysis Income Producing Acty AnalysisIncomeProducingActy

Int On Savings And Temp Cash Invst IntOnSavingsAndTempCashInvst

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$4ExclusionAmount

Dividends And Int From Sec Part VII DividendsAndIntFromSecPartVII

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code14ExclusionCode
Exclusion$8,535ExclusionAmount

Gain Sales Assets Oth Than Invntry GainSalesAssetsOthThanInvntry

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Exclusion Code18ExclusionCode
Exclusion-$6,236ExclusionAmount

Subtotals Part XVIA SubtotalsPartXVIA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Unrelated Business Income$0UnrelatedBusinessIncomeAmount
Exclusion$2,303ExclusionAmount
Related Or Exempt Function Income0RelatedOrExemptFunctionIncome
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Part XVIA2303TotalPartXVIA

Trnsfr Tr Rln With Noncharitable EO TrnsfrTrRlnWithNoncharitableEO

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trnsfr Of Cash To Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOfCashToNoncharitableEO
Trnsfr Oth Assets Noncharitable EO0TrnsfrOthAssetsNoncharitableEO
Sales Or Exchanges Of Assets0SalesOrExchangesOfAssets
Purchase Assets Noncharitable EO0PurchaseAssetsNoncharitableEO
Rental Of Facilities Etc0RentalOfFacilitiesEtc
Reimbursement Arrangements0ReimbursementArrangements
Loans Or Loan Guarantees0LoansOrLoanGuarantees
Performance Of Services Etc0PerformanceOfServicesEtc
Sharing Of Facilities Etc0SharingOfFacilitiesEtc
Relationships Noncharitable E Os0RelationshipsNoncharitableEOs

Investments Corp Stock Schedule InvestmentsCorpStockSchedule

Investments Corp Stock InvestmentsCorpStock

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name Of StockCORPORATE STOCKSNameOfStock
EOY Book Value458551EOYBookValue
EOYFMV436588EOYFMV

Other Expenses Schedule OtherExpensesSchedule

Other Expenses OtherExpenses (2 entries)

DescriptionDescriptionRevenue And Expenses Per BooksRevenueAndExpensesPerBooksNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
BONY FEES5535530
PUBLICATION FEES1301300

Taxes Schedule TaxesSchedule

Taxes Taxes (3 entries)

CategoryCategoryAmountAmountNet Investment IncomeNetInvestmentIncomeDisbursements Charitable PrpsDisbursementsCharitablePrps
FOREIGN TAX WITHHELD$1041040
STATE FILING FEES$1001000
FEDERAL EXCISE TAX$70700