STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CORNELL COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CORNELL COLLEGE (EIN 42-0680335)
Tax period
2024-07-01 to 2025-06-30
Filed
2026-02-13
IRS object ID
202600449349300310
Schema version
2024v5.5
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2026-02-13T10:46:29-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2025-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12001 16TH STREET SUITE 1700AddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN420680335EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CORNELL COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCORNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3198954383PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 FIRST STREET SWAddressLine1Txt
CityMOUNT VERNONCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52314ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT LEVISPersonNm
Person TitleVP, CFO, TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone3198954383PhoneNum
Signature2025-06-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonREBECCA DETTMANN CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01408585PTIN
Phone3037795710PhoneNum
Preparation2026-02-10PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROBERT LEVISPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 FIRST STREET SWAddressLine1Txt
CityMOUNT VERNONCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52314ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$98,537,304GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CORNELLCOLLEGE.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1854FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO CREATE A SPACE WHERE STUDENTS CAN DEVELOP INTELLECTUAL CURIOSITY, CREATIVITY AND MORAL COURAGE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee983TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers150TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$74,540TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$12,792,285PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$15,641,479CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$65,278,441PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$68,104,442CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,239,141PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,364,058CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$7,564,338PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$631,933CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$87,874,205PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$87,741,912CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$36,965,410PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$39,351,490CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,251,914PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,905,943CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,671,530CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$26,077,566PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$24,085,959CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$86,294,890PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$86,343,392CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,579,315PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,398,520CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$224,822,754TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$230,242,441TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$33,584,164TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$30,170,916TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$191,238,590NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$200,071,525NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCORNELL COLLEGE OFFERS AN INNOVATIVE AND RIGOROUS LEARNING COMMUNITY WHERE FACULTY AND STAFF COLLABORATE WITH STUDENTS TO DEVELOP THE INTELLECTUAL CURIOSITY, CREATIVITY AND MORAL COURAGE NECESSARY FOR A LIFETIME OF LEARNING AND ENGAGED CITIZENSHIP.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$57,447,549ExpenseAmt
Grant$39,351,490GrantAmt
Revenue$56,205,197RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTION, ACADEMIC SUPPORT, CONTINUING EDUCATION AND THE LIBRARY:CORNELL COLLEGE, A SELECTIVE LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGE IN MOUNT VERNON, IOWA, IS RECOGNIZED AS ONE OF THE "COLLEGES THAT CHANGE LIVES." THE ACADEMIC IMMERSION OF ITS ONE COURSE AT A TIME CURRICULUM ALLOWS STUDENTS TO FOCUS ON A SINGLE ACADEMIC SUBJECT PER 18-DAY BLOCK. SINCE PROFESSORS ONLY TEACH ONE BLOCK AT A TIME, STUDENTS HAVE MORE ACCESS TO PROFESSORS, AND PROFESSORS CAN TEACH STUDENTS OFF-CAMPUS IN WHATEVER VENUE BEST FITS THE MATERIAL. WITH A STUDENT BODY FROM 45 STATES, PUERTO RICO, AND 24 COUNTRIES OUTSIDE THE US, AND RENOWNED VISITING SPEAKERS, FACULTY, AND ENTERTAINERS, CORNELL OFFERS THE WORLD FROM ITS HILLTOP CAMPUS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$12,341,658ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescSTUDENT AID AND FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE: STUDENTS INVEST IN THEIR EDUCATION AT CORNELL COLLEGE, AND CORNELL INVESTS IN THEIR FUTURES. CORNELL COLLEGE GRADUATES ARE GETTING JOBS AND NOT BURDENED BY DEBT, AS SHOWN BY OUR LOW AVERAGE LOAN DEFAULT RATE. COMPARED TO GRADUATES OF OTHER FOUR-YEAR INSTITUTIONS, CORNELLIANS ARE TWICE AS LIKELY TO HAVE THE MEANS TO PAY OFF STUDENT LOANS. 92% OF CORNELL'S 2025 GRADUATING CLASS COMPLETED THEIR DEGREES IN FOUR YEARS OR LESS. CORNELL'S MEDICAL SCHOOL ACCEPTACE RATE IS 79% FOR FIRST TIME APPLICANTS (2008-2025); THE NATIONAL AVERAGE FOR THOSE YEARS IS 40%. 89% OF OUR TEACHER EDUCATION PROGRAM STUDENTS BECOME CERTIFIED TEACHERS AFTER GRADUATIONDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,753,204ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$11,899,245RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY ENTERPRISES (HOUSING, DINING, STUDENT UNION AND SERVICE CENTER): FOUNDED IN 1853, CORNELL'S PICTURESQUE HILLTOP CAMPUS CONTAINS A MIX OF HISTORIC AND MODERN FACILITIES, RANGING FROM THE MAJESTIC KING CHAPEL TO THE NEWLY RENOVATED THOMAS COMMONS. IT IS LOCATED IN MOUNT VERNON, IOWA-AN URBAN FRINGE COMMUNITY RECOGNIZED BY FROMMER'S AS ONE OF "AMERICA'S COOLEST SMALL TOWNS AND LOCATED IN THE HEART OF IOWA'S CREATIVE CORRIDOR. CORNELL'S HILLTOP CAFE WAS NAMED THE SECOND BEST DINING HALL IN THE NATION BY BESTCOLLEGES.COM IN 2015.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$78,542,411TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (1)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1516IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee983EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldIAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROBERT LEVISBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3198954383PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 FIRST STREET WAddressLine1Txt
CityMOUNT VERNONCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52314ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
THOMAS JAN
CHAIR3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BAYNARD TAHLLEE
CHAIR, GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DURHAM THOMAS
CHAIR, AUDIT/RISK ASSESS. COMMITTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MCGRANE JOHN
CHAIR, FINANCE COMMITTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STOLL SHERYL ATKINSON
CHAIR, ENDOWMENT GROWTH COMMITTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAO FRANCES
AT-LARGE, EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SIMMER SCOTT
AT-LARGE, EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WEISS KEVIN
AT-LARGE, EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BUCHMEYER GRETCHEN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEANGELES STEVEN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EPPS FELECIA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FROEHLICH STEPHANIE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENSEN JEFFREY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHNSON MAUREEN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KELLEHER MAKAYLA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MACK WARREN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MAITLAND KIMBERLY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MCLENNAN ROBERT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RINGER JERRY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RIRIE SCOTT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAMS LAUREN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRAND JONATHAN
PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$348,958$0$90,721
FLEGE KELLY
VP, CFO/COO40.00Yes (X)$216,685$0$47,899
CRAWFORD ILENE
VP FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS40.00$164,560$0$37,032Yes (X)
HARP JOHN
SPECIAL ASSISTANT TO THE PRESIDENT40.00$109,016$0$5,303Yes (X)
BECKEMEYER WENDY
VP FOR ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT40.00$234,657$0$42,890Yes (X)
SCHAFER JODI
SENIOR DIRECTOR40.00$122,545$0$15,030Yes (X)
HEJEEBU SANTHI
PROFESSOR OF ECONOMICS AND BUSINESS40.00$103,541$0$7,969Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,299,962TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$246,844TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BON APPETIT
91337 COLLECTIONS DRCHICAGOIL606931337CAMPUS FOOD SERVICE$3,945,797
SOUTHEAST SERVICE CORPORATION
1225 E WEISGARBER RD STE 200KNOXVILLETN37909CAMPUS CLEANING SERVICE$1,059,948
EAB GLOBAL INC DBA EAB
2445 M ST NWWASHINGTONDC20037CONSULTING SERVICES$861,813
JOHNSON CONTROLS INC
5757 N GREEN BAY AVEMILWAUKEEWI53209CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$546,612
MA MORTENSON COMPANY
700 MEADOW LANE NGOLDEN VALLEYMN55422CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$332,260
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K14CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$3,645FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$15,637,834AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,432,214NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$15,641,479TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611310$55,819,622$55,819,622
DINING722514$6,208,108$6,208,108
RESIDENCE721310$5,312,890$5,312,890
ATHLETICS711210$385,575$385,575
EDUCATIONAL TRIPS611710$378,247$378,247
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$68,104,442TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,641,535TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,988UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,639,547ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$196,002RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$107,916RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$88,086RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$88,086TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$88,086ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$11,407,200SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,684,677SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$722,523SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$722,523TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$722,523ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$6,400FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$3,645ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$2,799FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,601TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,601ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
ALL OTHER REVENUE900099$459,914$459,914
BRACKETT HOUSE721110$80,332$7,780$72,552
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$540,246OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$87,741,912TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$68,104,442RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$74,540UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,921,451ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,299,520TotalAmt
Program Services$39,299,520ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,970TotalAmt
Program Services$51,970ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$678,257TotalAmt
Management And General$678,257ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,044,741TotalAmt
Program Services$14,327,842ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,345,301ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,371,598FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,081,088TotalAmt
Program Services$919,413ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,660ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$88,015FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,879,234TotalAmt
Program Services$2,358,721ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$294,752ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$225,761FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,222,623TotalAmt
Program Services$992,716ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$134,875ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$95,032FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$291,429TotalAmt
Program Services$72,014ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$217,339ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,076FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,300TotalAmt
Program Services$4,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$93,300ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,054TotalAmt
Management And General$80,054ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,844TotalAmt
Management And General$72,844ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,289TotalAmt
Program Services$23,542ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$72,747FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,253,989TotalAmt
Program Services$1,138,587ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,685ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$102,717FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,828,609TotalAmt
Program Services$1,476,957ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$106,454ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$245,198FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,059,272TotalAmt
Program Services$242,163ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$704,199ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$112,910FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,955,078TotalAmt
Program Services$3,782,102ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,063ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$94,913FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,951,462TotalAmt
Program Services$1,732,448ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$86,883ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$132,131FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,673TotalAmt
Program Services$66,833ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,974ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,866FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,556,980TotalAmt
Program Services$1,458,297ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$84,266ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,417FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,511,397TotalAmt
Program Services$6,276,667ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$154,447ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$80,283FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$892,616TotalAmt
Program Services$120ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$892,496ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
DINING$3,825,317$3,819,559$5,758
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE$525,650$498,940-$156$26,866

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,343,392TotalAmt
Program Services$78,542,411ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,129,451ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,671,530FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$21,276EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,592,820BOYAmt
EOY$7,289,065EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,975,150BOYAmt
EOY$14,530,316EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$637,968BOYAmt
EOY$621,348EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,609BOYAmt
EOY$69,634EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$773,841BOYAmt
EOY$741,791EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$203,939,983LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$100,358,536LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,362,738BOYAmt
EOY$103,581,447EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,850,297BOYAmt
EOY$90,416,854EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$673,253BOYAmt
EOY$640,569EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,265,209BOYAmt
EOY$1,420,599EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,611,869BOYAmt
EOY$10,909,542EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$224,822,754BOYAmt
EOY$230,242,441EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,089,103BOYAmt
EOY$2,285,555EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$266,799BOYAmt
EOY$355,257EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,500,000BOYAmt
EOY$6,062,500EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,235,146BOYAmt
EOY$15,175,329EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,493,116BOYAmt
EOY$6,292,275EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,584,164BOYAmt
EOY$30,170,916EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,022,593BOYAmt
EOY$91,081,531EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,215,997BOYAmt
EOY$108,989,994EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$191,238,590BOYAmt
EOY$200,071,525EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$224,822,754BOYAmt
EOY$230,242,441EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,398,520ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$7,467,627NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$33,212OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$19,669,760CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,884,263CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,585,343CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,792,285CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,641,479CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$78,573,130TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$19,669,760CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,884,263CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,585,343CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,792,285CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$15,641,479CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$78,573,130TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$13,313,179SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$65,259,951PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$641,837CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,529,175CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,072,852CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,916,778CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,835,549CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,996,191TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,979CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,512CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,047CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,368CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,906TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,364,726CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,846,588CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,470,925CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,436,168CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$467,694CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$14,586,101TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$103,171,328TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$307,672,130GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.63250PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.66410PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationATHLETICS - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 41,320. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 334,888. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 417,282. BRACKET HOUSE - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 2,438. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 8,039. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 10,175. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 5,530. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 7,780. MISCELLANEOUS INCOME - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 1,320,968. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 1,503,661. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 1,339,805. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 720,638. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 459,914. INSURANCE RECOVEIES - 2022 AMOUNT: $ 1,703,663. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 6,710,000.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$100,874,798BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$8,945,387ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,974,298InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$5,172,601OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$6,382,000AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$108,239,882EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$92,001,160BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,047,081ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,372,633InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,605,459OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$3,940,617AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$100,874,798EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$82,014,619BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,294,604ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,067,679InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,403,939OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses-$28,197AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$92,001,160EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$93,803,619BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,345,621ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$11,560,695InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,441,399OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$132,527AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$82,014,619EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$81,135,185BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,179,805ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$18,299,813InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$7,763,085OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$48,099AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$93,803,619EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00567BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.99303PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00130TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$100,000InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,881,934OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$9,981,934BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$171,838,349OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$84,561,373DepreciationAmt
Book Value$87,276,976BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,319,070OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,797,163DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,521,907BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,800,630OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,800,630BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$103,581,447TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LEASE LIABILITY- OPERATING LEASE$138,083
ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$418,188
LIFE-INCOME PAYABLE$690,445
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$668,670
CONTRACT ADVANCES$2,740,570
LEASE LIABILITY- FINANCE LEASE$366,514
STUDENT LOAN PARTNERSHIP DEBT PAYMENT$1,269,805
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,292,275TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$55,862,708TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$7,467,627NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$77,503OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$7,545,130RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$48,317,578RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$72,844InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$39,351,490OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$39,424,334RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$87,741,912TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$47,029,773TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$110,715OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$110,715ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$46,919,058ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$72,844InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$39,351,490OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$39,424,334ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$86,343,392TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE COLLEGE HAS ADOPTED INVESTMENT AND SPENDING POLICIES FOR ITS ENDOWMENT FUND. ONE OF THE OBJECTIVES OF THIS FUND IS TO PROVIDE A PREDICTABLE FUNDING STREAM FOR ITS PROGRAMS WHILE MAXIMIZING RETURNS ON THE INVESTMENTS. THE COLLEGE HAS ADOPTED POLICIES TO COMPLY WITH FAS 117-1 AND UPMIFA AS ADOPTED BY THE 2008 IOWA LEGISLATURE.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COLLEGE IS RECOGNIZED AS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE COLLEGE MAY BE SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES ON ANY NET INCOME FROM UNRELATED BUSINESS ACTIVITIES. THE COLLEGE FILES A FORM 990 (RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX) ANNUALLY AND UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (UBI) IS REPORTED ON FORM 990-T, AS APPROPRIATE. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR MATERIAL TAX POSITIONS, WHICH INCLUDE SUCH MATTERS AS THE TAX-EXEMPT STATUS AND VARIOUS POSITIONS RELATIVE TO POTENTIAL SOURCES OF UBI. AS OF JUNE 30, 2025 AND 2024, THERE WERE NO UNCERTAIN TAX BENEFITS IDENTIFIED AND RECORDED AS A LIABILITY.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 107,916. ACTUARIAL ADJUSTMENT ON LIFE INCOME AND ANNUITY AGREEMENTS -128,772. CHANGE IN VALUE OF PERPETUAL TRUST 95,560. SPECIAL FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES 2,799.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS NETTED WITH TUITION 39,351,490.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 107,916. SPECIAL FUNDRAISING EVENT EXPENSES 2,799.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS NETTED WITH TUITION 39,351,490.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media0PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc75500ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3CORNELL COLLEGE HAS THE FOLLOWING STATEMENT ON THE WEBSITE: "CORNELL COLLEGE DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE ON THE BASIS OF RACE, COLOR, ETHNICITY, AGE, RELIGION, NATIONAL ORIGIN, SEXUAL ORIENTATION, GENDER IDENTITY, SEX, MARITAL STATUS, DISABILITY, OR STATE AS A U.S. VETERAN." CORNELL COLLEGE LISTED THE NONDISCRIMINATORY STATEMENT ON THE HOME PAGE DURING THE 06/30/26 FISCAL YEAR.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE COLLEGE RECEIVES FEDERAL AND STATE GRANTS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 7CORNELL COLLEGE HAS THE FOLLOWING STATEMENT ON THE WEBSITE: "CORNELL COLLEGE DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE ON THE BASIS OF RACE, COLOR, ETHNICITY, AGE, RELIGION, NATIONAL ORIGIN, SEXUAL ORIENTATION, GENDER IDENTITY, SEX, MARITAL STATUS, DISABILITY, OR STATE AS A U.S. VETERAN." CORNELL COLLEGE LISTED THE NONDISCRIMINATORY STATEMENT ON THE HOME PAGE DURING THE 06/30/26 FISCAL YEAR.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (4 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN00PROGRAM SERVICESOFF CAMPUS TRIPS$85,646
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC00PROGRAM SERVICESOFF CAMPUS TRIPS$173,618
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)00PROGRAM SERVICESOFF CAMPUS TRIPS$252,284
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC00GRANTS TO RECIPIENTSN/A$51,970
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$563,518SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$563,518TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Type Of AssistanceINTERNATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPTypeOfAssistanceTxt
RegionEAST ASIA AND THE PACIFICRegionTxt
Recipient1RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$51,970CashGrantAmt
Manner Of Cash DisbursementCASH PAYMENTMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
Description Of Non Cash AsstNADescriptionOfNonCashAsstTxt
Valuation Method UsedNAValuationMethodUsedDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 3:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION USED THE ACCRUAL METHOD OF ACCOUNTING TO ACCOUNT FOR EXPENDITURES IN PART I COLUMN (F) AND PART III COLUMN (D) AND (F).ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (4 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
EDUCATION - TUITION REMISSION36$1,519,852$0NANA
EDUCATION - GENERAL GRANTS545$3,593,052$0NANA
ENDOWED AND OTHER SCHOLARSHIPS1057$33,932,184$0NANA
EDUCATION - SEOG GRANTS385$254,432$0NANA

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCORNELL MONITORS ALL GRANT RESOURCES THROUGH FEDERAL, STATE, AND INSTITUTIONAL AUDITS AS WELL AS FEDERAL, STATE, AND INTERNAL POLICY AND PROCEDURES AS WELL AS PERIODIC AUDITING BY AND REPORTING TO THE FEDERAL DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION. AN INDEPENDENT AUDIT FIRM COMPLETES AN ANNUAL AUDIT OF ALL GRANTS AND OTHER ASSISTANCE. CORNELL'S MANAGEMENT TAKES THE NECESSARY STEPS TO ENSURE CORNELL IS IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE MANY FEDERAL REGULATIONS. RECIPIENTS OF GRANT AND OTHER ASSISTANCE ARE SELECTED ON AN EQUAL OBJECTIVELY DETERMINABLE BASIS WITH OTHER RECIPIENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BRAND JONATHAN
PRESIDENT$345,341$0$0$0$3,617$0$60,754$0$29,967$0$439,679$0$0$0
BECKEMEYER WENDY
VP FOR ENROLLMENT MANAGEMENT$233,203$0$0$0$1,454$0$18,619$0$24,271$0$277,547$0$0$0
FLEGE KELLY
VP, CFO/COO$215,830$0$0$0$855$0$16,766$0$31,133$0$264,584$0$0$0
CRAWFORD ILENE
VP FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS$164,091$0$0$0$469$0$13,311$0$23,721$0$201,592$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ANON-TAXABLE TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS - CORNELL'S PRESIDENT WILL OCCASIONALLY TRAVEL WITH HIS SPOUSE TO VARIOUS CORNELL FUNCTIONS, AS AN ADVOCATE OF THE COLLEGE. NON-TAXABLE RESIDENCE FOR PERSONAL USE - PRESIDENT BRAND IS REQUIRED TO LIVE AND ENTERTAIN IN THE PRESIDENT'S HOME WHICH IS ON CAMPUS AND OWNED BY THE COLLEGE.
PART I, LINE 4BIN CALENDAR 2024, THE ORGANIZATION CONTRIBUTED $34,489 TO JONATHAN BRAND'S 457(F) AND IS CORRECTLY REFLECTED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COL C. THIS AMOUNT WAS INADVERTENTLY INCLUDED ON THE 2023 SCHEDULE J, PART II, COL C. NO AMOUNTS VESTED OR WERE DISTRIBUTED IN 2024.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1IOWA HIGHER EDUCATION LOAN AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN421235696BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2023-12-29BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$7,500,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFUNDING SERIES 2013 BOND ISSUEPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,437,500RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$7,500,000TotalProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$7,500,000OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2023SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution22ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,174,880NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAVG STOCK PRICE THE DAYMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescEQUIPMENTDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$257,334NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCOLUMN (B) REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL CONSIST OF THE CHAIR, IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR (AS PROVIDED BELOW), CHAIR-ELECT, CHAIR OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE, CHAIR OF THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE, PRESIDENT OF THE COLLEGE (NON-VOTING), AND UP TO THREE (3) AT-LARGE TRUSTEES APPOINTED AT THE ANNUAL MEETING, ALL SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE BOARD. IF ELIGIBLE AND AVAILABLE, THE IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR WILL SIT ON THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE FOR ONE YEAR FOLLOWING HIS OR HER TERM AS BOARD CHAIR. BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE GENERAL SUPERVISION OF THE ADMINISTRATION AND PROPERTY OF THE COLLEGE EXCEPT THAT IT MAY NOT TAKE ANY ACTION INCONSISTENT WITH THE LAWS OF THE STATE OF IOWA AND, UNLESS, SPECIFICALLY EMPOWERED BY THE BOARD TO DO SO, IT MAY NOT TAKE ANY ACTION INCONSISTENT WITH A PRIOR ACT OF THE BOARD, AWARD DEGREES, ALTER BYLAWS, LOCATE PERMANENT BUILDINGS ON TAX-EXEMPT PROPERTY HELD FOR COLLEGE PURPOSES, REMOVE OR APPOINT THE PRESIDENT OF THE COLLEGE, OR TAKE ANY ACTION WHICH HAS BEEN RESERVED BY THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4THE ORGANIZATION AMENDED THEIR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS TO REFLECT THE FOLLOWING CHANGES: THE PRESIDENT OF THE COLLEGE HAS BEEN GIVEN THE ADDITIONAL AUTHORITY WHERE THEY SHALL HAVE THE DUTY TO KEEP, OR CAUSE TO BE KEPT, THE BOOKS AND RECORDS OF THE COLLEGE, EXCEPT AS OTHERWISE PROVIDED IN THE BYLAWS. REGARDING QUALIFICATIONS FOR BOARD OF TRUSTEES, THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE SHALL NO LONGER NOMINATE 2 INDIVIDUALS REPRESENTING THE UNITED METHODIST CHURCH OR 2 ALUMNI OF THE COLLEGE. THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE SHALL STILL NOMINATE ONE GRADUATING SENIOR IN EACH CLASS OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM AND THEN REVIEWED IN DETAIL BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. THE FORM 990 IS FINALIZED AND POSTED TO THE CORNELL COLLEGE SECURED BOARD WEBSITE AND MADE AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW BY EACH MEMBER PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH YEAR, A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS DISTRIBUTED TO EACH TRUSTEE. THEY ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE THIS FORM AND RETURN IT TO CORNELL. IN THE PERIOD BETWEEN THE FILING OF THE ANNUAL FORMS, IF AN INDIVIDUAL COVERED BY THIS POLICY BELIEVES THAT HE/SHE MAY HAVE AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH RESPECT TO THE POLICY, HE/SHE SHALL IMMEDIATELY AND FULLY DISCLOSE THE POTENTIAL CONFLICT TO THE BOARD IN WRITING, AND SHALL REFRAIN FROM PARTICIPATING IN ANY TRANSACTIONS OR DECISIONS OF ANY ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL ETHICAL, LEGAL, FINANCIAL OR OTHER CONFLICTS OF INTEREST INVOLVING THE COLLEGE THAT MAY INVOLVE THE POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE MINUTES OF BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEETING SHALL REFLECT THAT A DISCLOSURE WAS MADE AND THAT THE TRUSTEE HAVING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ABSTAINED FROM VOTING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY IS SET BY THE BOARD, WHO TAKE INTO CONSIDERATION SALARY SURVEY DATA FROM THE ASSOCIATED COLLEGES OF THE MIDWEST. THE REVIEW PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES, AND IS CONDUCTED ANNUALLY. THIS PROCESS WAS DONE IN 2024. OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES' SALARIES, INCLUDING VICE PRESIDENTS, ARE BASED ON SALARY RANGES DETERMINED THROUGH THE COMPENSATION PLAN, ADMINISTERED THROUGH THE HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICE. MEDIAN SALARIES FROM SPECIFICALLY SELECTED INSTITUTIONS WITHIN THE COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY PROFESSIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR HUMAN RESOURCES (CUPA-HR) SURVEY ARE THE MID-POINT OF COLLEGE'S SALARY RANGES. THE SALARY RANGES ARE AGED ANNUALLY. THE PROCESS OF ADJUSTING THE RANGES TO THE MARKET IS COMPLETED EVERY THREE YEARS. THE VICE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION IS SET BY THE PRESIDENT, AFTER CONSULTATION WITH THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, ACTING AS A SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE PROCESS DESCRIBED HERE WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2024.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE COLLEGE MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:ACTUARIAL ADJUSTMENT ON LIFE INCOME AND ANNUITY AGREEMENTS -128,772. CHANGE IN VALUE OF PERPETUAL TRUST 95,560.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS FOR OVERSIGHT AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNT HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
CHARITABLE REMAINDER UNITRUSTS (5)
INVESTMENTSIACORNELL COLLEGETYes (1)
CHARITABLE REMAINDER ANNUITY TRUSTS (10)
INVESTMENTSIACORNELL COLLEGETYes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd